The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 241 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33145Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 7224 Old 11-10-2019, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 107
nvm

My system: Yamaha RX-A3060, Emotiva XPA-2, Salk Song3, Salk Songcenter RT, Polk FXiA6, Rythmik FV15HP, Intel i7 HTPC running JRiver Media Center

Last edited by blackangst; 11-10-2019 at 05:33 PM.
blackangst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 7224 Old 11-11-2019, 02:40 AM
Member
 
xb243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst View Post
No, thats not proper. You need to back down on your sub from noon a couple of notches (to turn it down) and re-run YPAO until it calibrates at 0.0 with no more than +/- 2. From there, if you need more bass, turn up the db on the reciever.
Thanks, but if ypao calibrates to 0.0 I can still add dB via the receiver? I thought you can't go beyond 0.0 mark to avoid clipping?
xb243 is offline  
post #7203 of 7224 Old 11-11-2019, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
blackangst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by xb243 View Post
Thanks, but if ypao calibrates to 0.0 I can still add dB via the receiver? I thought you can't go beyond 0.0 mark to avoid clipping?
Yes, you can. I like my bass a little hot, so after YPAO bump it up 3db. Never have had clipping. Ive never read anything above 0 could cause clipping.

My system: Yamaha RX-A3060, Emotiva XPA-2, Salk Song3, Salk Songcenter RT, Polk FXiA6, Rythmik FV15HP, Intel i7 HTPC running JRiver Media Center
blackangst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7204 of 7224 Old 11-11-2019, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,917
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3972 Post(s)
Liked: 3240
Quote:
Originally Posted by xb243 View Post
Thanks, but if ypao calibrates to 0.0 I can still add dB via the receiver? I thought you can't go beyond 0.0 mark to avoid clipping?
The thing with the sub channel level is that YPAO also moves the main channel levels to compensate if the sub is too hot. So re-run YPAO till its close to "0" and the other channels will also adapt. You can adjust to taste at the sub itself or in the AVR, makes no difference. If the sub's gain is less than 50% then its unlikely you will push it into clipping.
xb243 likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7205 of 7224 Old 11-11-2019, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,302
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2871 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
I think you can get clipping with higher sub levels than -6dB to 0dB depending on who you ask. However, at reference level with subs quite hot, aggressive house curve, and BEQ. Piomaniac has mentioned that in the past, he would get clipping with his subs when producing reference level down to 10Hz.

Of course, more average cases should be fine and I personally aim for 0dB for YPAO set sw level.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #7206 of 7224 Old 11-15-2019, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can Yamaha A3060 be used in different patterns to alternate Zone 2/3 and SBs?

A3060 manual says when configured in 7.2. +2 zones, when Zone 3 is used then Surround Back doesn't emit sound.


My question is: Can I connect the same speakers to both connections and then have the receiver alternate between Zone 3 and Surround Back?


Or it could happen that Surround Back could feed Extra SP 2 or vice-versa and generate problems to the receiver?


Kind Regards,
felipealmeida is offline  
post #7207 of 7224 Old 11-15-2019, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eriksells916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Posts: 1,419
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 243
@felipealmeida I think you will have to wire an A B switch https://www.crutchfield.com/S-GZuNEt...1-FG00271.html
eriksells916 is offline  
post #7208 of 7224 Old 12-14-2019, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
petercw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 14
question to the group: can I somehow set up my 2060 to use the internal amp that is meant for the L&R of the front three channels for a pair of L&R front height?
I have the ability to use an external amp and to power a full range pair of speakers for L&R, but can't figure out from the menu if re-assigning that internal amp is possible. thnx
petercw2 is offline  
post #7209 of 7224 Old 12-15-2019, 12:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,467
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by petercw2 View Post
question to the group: can I somehow set up my 2060 to use the internal amp that is meant for the L&R of the front three channels for a pair of L&R front height?
I have the ability to use an external amp and to power a full range pair of speakers for L&R, but can't figure out from the menu if re-assigning that internal amp is possible. thnx
I wish I could help. I had my system set up by a calibrater and I'm using an external amp for powering the three front speakers...though I'm not sure if I would have been able to do that myself.

You can always call Yamaha's customer service and they will probably be able to help you over the phone if no one else is able to ring in.
petercw2 likes this.

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
post #7210 of 7224 Old 12-20-2019, 08:34 PM
Member
 
annapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
what’s difference between the sub level in setup menu vs trim level in yamaha rx-v3060 options menu avr
annapl is offline  
post #7211 of 7224 Old 12-20-2019, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,917
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3972 Post(s)
Liked: 3240
Quote:
Originally Posted by annapl View Post
what’s difference between the sub level in setup menu vs trim level in yamaha rx-v3060 options menu avr
"Trim" level is input specific, its in addition to the global setup level.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7212 of 7224 Old 12-20-2019, 10:03 PM
Member
 
annapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
"Trim" level is input specific, its in addition to the global setup level.
does it mean if i have global setup level -4.5db
and trim level +4.5 its = 0db as a whole?
annapl is offline  
post #7213 of 7224 Old 12-21-2019, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,516
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
"Trim" level is input specific, its in addition to the global setup level.
Note that the Subwoofer Trim, unlike Input Trim, is global across all inputs, at least on the two units I checked it on (an RX-A1050 and RX-A2080).
ChromeJob likes this.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #7214 of 7224 Old 12-21-2019, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,302
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2871 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
Quote:
Originally Posted by annapl View Post
what’️s difference between the sub level in setup menu vs trim level in yamaha rx-v3060 options menu avr[IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/confused.gif[/IMG][IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/confused.gif[/IMG]
Sw trim mainly works 1/3 octave below the crossover point for any bass managed speaker channel, so ~67Hz and under with a 80Hz crossover.

(As for the LFE channel it is no different from the sw level in the speaker manual setup menu.)

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #7215 of 7224 Old 12-21-2019, 09:56 PM
Member
 
annapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Sw trim mainly works 1/3 octave below the crossover point for any bass managed speaker channel, so ~67Hz and under with a 80Hz crossover.

(As for the LFE channel it is no different from the sw level in the speaker manual setup menu.)
so global setup level -4.5db+trim level +4.5 its = 0db as a whole
is it correct
annapl is offline  
post #7216 of 7224 Old 12-22-2019, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,302
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2871 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
Quote:
Originally Posted by annapl View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Sw trim mainly works 1/3 octave below the crossover point for any bass managed speaker channel, so ~67Hz and under with a 80Hz crossover.

(As for the LFE channel it is no different from the sw level in the speaker manual setup menu.)
so global setup level -4.5db+trim level +4.5 its = 0db as a whole
is it correct
For the LFE channel yes.

For the bass managed speakers channels, sw level is the typical level adjustment but sw trim is mainly 1/3 octave under the crossover point.

So sw level -4.5dB plus sw level +4.5dB will be 0dB overall for the LFE channel but equal only 67Hz and under for the speakers with 80Hz crossover. Above that you will be cutting bass over 67Hz for those speakers with 80Hz crossover by at least a few dB.


In case all that sounds overly complicated/confusing, just do the following:

Let YPAO set the sw level and leave that alone in the on screen->speaker->manual setup menu->level->sub 1 and sub 2

Then adjust sw trim to taste (still affects all inputs/global). If you want it be be input specific you have to save it per input via the programmable scenes (check the appropriate boxes in the scene menus)

scene x->load->detail->surround (includes sw trim)
annapl likes this.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #7217 of 7224 Old 12-22-2019, 09:58 PM
Member
 
annapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
For the LFE channel yes.

For the bass managed speakers channels, sw level is the typical level adjustment but sw trim is mainly 1/3 octave under the crossover point.

So sw level -4.5dB plus sw level +4.5dB will be 0dB overall for the LFE channel but equal only 67Hz and under for the speakers with 80Hz crossover. Above that you will be cutting bass over 67Hz for those speakers with 80Hz crossover by at least a few dB.


In case all that sounds overly complicated/confusing, just do the following:

Let YPAO set the sw level and leave that alone in the on screen->speaker->manual setup menu->level->sub 1 and sub 2

Then adjust sw trim to taste (still affects all inputs/global). If you want it be be input specific you have to save it per input via the programmable scenes (check the appropriate boxes in the scene menus)

scene x->load->detail->surround (includes sw trim)
thank you
and i have one more doubt why there is no subwoofer crossover for yamaha?
and i have dual pb2000 i feel its bit lacking in mid bass punch is there any way i can increase with yamaha eq?
annapl is offline  
post #7218 of 7224 Old 12-23-2019, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,302
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2871 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
Quote:
Originally Posted by annapl View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
For the LFE channel yes.

For the bass managed speakers channels, sw level is the typical level adjustment but sw trim is mainly 1/3 octave under the crossover point.

So sw level -4.5dB plus sw level +4.5dB will be 0dB overall for the LFE channel but equal only 67Hz and under for the speakers with 80Hz crossover. Above that you will be cutting bass over 67Hz for those speakers with 80Hz crossover by at least a few dB.


In case all that sounds overly complicated/confusing, just do the following:

Let YPAO set the sw level and leave that alone in the on screen->speaker->manual setup menu->level->sub 1 and sub 2

Then adjust sw trim to taste (still affects all inputs/global). If you want it be be input specific you have to save it per input via the programmable scenes (check the appropriate boxes in the scene menus)

scene x->load->detail->surround (includes sw trim)
[IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]thank you
and i have one more doubt why there is no subwoofer crossover for yamaha?
and i have dual pb2000 i feel its bit lacking in mid bass punch is there any way i can increase with yamaha eq?
In the manual speaker setup menu you can select manual PEQ and copy YPAO Natural or Flat to manual and then in the sub 1 and sub 2 PEQ add a bit of boost (maybe 1.5dB to 3dB) around 63Hz or so with a low/wide Q value (perhaps 2.0). I wouldn't overdo it though.

Other approach is simply use a higher crossover than 80Hz like 100Hz or even 120Hz, especially for the center and front speakers, where most of the bass is with movies and music, respectively.

I'd also make sure that when you ran YPAO you had set the crossover on the sub amp to the max/or LFE/bypass setting.
annapl likes this.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #7219 of 7224 Old 12-23-2019, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,302
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2871 Post(s)
Liked: 1073
^The is no setting for LPF of LFE like with Denon and Marantz AVRs. It is fixed at 120Hz, as it technically should be.
annapl likes this.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #7220 of 7224 Old 12-23-2019, 07:13 AM
Member
 
annapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
In the manual speaker setup menu you can select manual PEQ and copy YPAO Natural or Flat to manual and then in the sub 1 and sub 2 PEQ add a bit of boost (maybe 1.5dB to 3dB) around 63Hz or so with a low/wide Q value (perhaps 2.0). I wouldn't overdo it though.

Other approach is simply use a higher crossover than 80Hz like 100Hz or even 120Hz, especially for the center and front speakers, where most of the bass is with movies and music, respectively.

I'd also make sure that when you ran YPAO you had set the crossover on the sub amp to the max/or LFE/bypass setting.
ok cool i will try that and update thank you
annapl is offline  
post #7221 of 7224 Old 01-02-2020, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Anyone else have issues with Yamaha's internet radio this morning? Not sure when I lost connection, got the dreaded "Please Wait" earlier this morning. When I tried again around 9:30 EDT-USA, it seemed normal. Lately I have been using internet radio versions of local broadcasts, seems to have less processing before being sent out. Lately FM through the 3060 has been poor quality, but even with a Denon TU-800, it still sounds bad, not an AVR issue, but one with broadcasters..
Spacedave is offline  
post #7222 of 7224 Old 01-02-2020, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,072
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2191 Post(s)
Liked: 1138
If you look through the Yamaha threads, they ditched V.tuner (who started charging a subscription) for another service in a firmware update. Which "NET RADIO" is still active on your AVR?

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #7223 of 7224 Old 01-02-2020, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Spacedave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
If you look through the Yamaha threads, they ditched V.tuner (who started charging a subscription) for another service in a firmware update. Which "NET RADIO" is still active on your AVR?
It should be the new one, airable, remember performing the firmware update and having to re-bookmark all my favorites. I cannot find anything in the Yamaha menus that tells me what Net Radio service is being used.

EDIT - Just checked firmware to be 2.65, the newest one listed on the Yamaha support site, so should be the new one.

Last edited by Spacedave; 01-02-2020 at 01:49 PM.
Spacedave is offline  
post #7224 of 7224 Old 01-02-2020, 11:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Thebarnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scottsdale AZ
Posts: 3,467
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedave View Post
It should be the new one, airable, remember performing the firmware update and having to re-bookmark all my favorites. I cannot find anything in the Yamaha menus that tells me what Net Radio service is being used.

EDIT - Just checked firmware to be 2.65, the newest one listed on the Yamaha support site, so should be the new one.
Correct, updated six or eight months ago depending how that date is read!


https://usa.yamaha.com/support/updat...ual&k=RX-A3060

Movies must be OAR, sports and movies must also have 5.1 audio, No EE or NO SALE!
Thebarnman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , a3060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off