The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 66 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 33133Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post
There are only 2 frequency in the manual PEQ for the powersub to adjust. There should be more to see to adjust right?

Thanks for your time.


For me there are 4 frequencies to adjust, but YPAO only adjusted 2 of them. I can customize all 4.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
candoan likes this.
GrandPixel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post
There are only 2 frequency in the manual PEQ for the powersub to adjust. There should be more to see to adjust right?

Thanks for your time.
Yes. Should be 4.
If you go to the first freq and hit select/ok then you can cycle between band, freq and q. Have you tried that?
candoan likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1953 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
For me there are 4 frequencies to adjust, but YPAO only adjusted 2 of them. I can customize all 4.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
He is talking about sub only. Your are talking about all speakers.
How do you know ypao only adjusted 2?

Last edited by Bond 007; 11-16-2016 at 02:13 PM.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1954 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 64
The "Official" Yamaha RX-A1060, RX-A2060 and RX-A3060 AVENTAGE AVR Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
He is talking about sub only. Your are talking about all speakers.

How do you know ypao only adjusted 2?


Because I can look at the PEQ? I'll have to verify when I get home how many frequencies were adjusted for each channel. But I know on the sub channel there are 4 total and only 2 adjusted by YPAO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1955 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
Because I can look at the PEQ? I'll have to verify when I get home how many frequencies were adjusted for each channel. But I know on the sub channel there are 4 total and only 2 adjusted by YPAO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Accurate info is helpful.
Tell us all peq info for your sub. All 4 bands.
candoan likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1956 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 02:37 PM
Member
 
candoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
For me there are 4 frequencies to adjust, but YPAO only adjusted 2 of them. I can customize all 4.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks Grand. How can you do it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Yes. Should be 4.
If you go to the first freq and hit select/ok then you can cycle between band, freq and q. Have you tried that?
Thanks Bond, I'll try later when I'm home.

Pana 60ST60, Onkyo TX-NR3009, OPPO BDP-103, Klipsch WF-35, Klipsch WS-24, Klipsch WC-24, Klipsch Reference RW-12d, BIC America DV62si.
candoan is offline  
post #1957 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:05 PM
Member
 
candoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post
Thanks Grand. How can you do it?



Thanks Bond, I'll try later when I'm home.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Yes. Should be 4.
If you go to the first freq and hit select/ok then you can cycle between band, freq and q. Have you tried that?
OK. I have 2 subs and the 1st one has 4 freq 250, 250, 125 and 250 again??? The 2nd one has 4 freq 62.5, 250, 125 and 250. I could not play around with both of them at all per your instruction.

Pana 60ST60, Onkyo TX-NR3009, OPPO BDP-103, Klipsch WF-35, Klipsch WS-24, Klipsch WC-24, Klipsch Reference RW-12d, BIC America DV62si.
candoan is offline  
post #1958 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Accurate info is helpful.
Tell us all peq info for your sub. All 4 bands.
What did I say that was not accurate? And why do I need to post each frequency and every detail of my configuration to make the point that YPAO is only applying 2 filters on each sub channel? I mean, it's simple really. The custom PEQ gives me 4 filters on each sub channel to work with. I can set the frequency, bandwidth, and level for each one. YPAO set 2 of them, the other 2 are at zero. Why do you keep insisting that I'm giving bad information? *smh*
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1959 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post
OK. I have 2 subs and the 1st one has 4 freq 250, 250, 125 and 250 again??? The 2nd one has 4 freq 62.5, 250, 125 and 250. I could not play around with both of them at all per your instruction.
Looks like ypao did a poor job but theres nothing wrong here. It just adjusted 250 three times for the first and 2 times for the second.
To manually eq:
On screen > setup > manual setup > peq > manual > subwoofer > ok/select repeatedly
You will see band, freq and q highlighted as you hit ok
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1960 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
What did I say that was not accurate? And why do I need to post each frequency and every detail of my configuration to make the point that YPAO is only applying 2 filters on each sub channel? I mean, it's simple really. The custom PEQ gives me 4 filters on each sub channel to work with. I can set the frequency, bandwidth, and level for each one. YPAO set 2 of them, the other 2 are at zero. Why do you keep insisting that I'm giving bad information? *smh*
You didnt say sub channel. You said all channels.
And you said it was only giving you 2. Now youre saying 4.
No more help from me.
Good luck.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1961 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post
Thanks Grand. How can you do it?
My receiver is on loan to a friend right now, so I can't tell you exactly. It's not the most intuitive process. I believe I just use the left/right arrows to switch between filters 1/2/3/4, and the center button to move between different parameters for a given filter, and up/down to adjust - something like that. You may also have to be in the Custom preset to change these, not sure. Someone will have to confirm. I'll have my receiver back soon, so let me know if you're still having trouble later.
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1962 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
You didnt say sub channel. You said all channels.
And you said it was only giving you 2. Now youre saying 4.
No more help from me.
Good luck.
Oh now you're just putting words in my mouth. And what do you mean no "more" help from you? You have to say something helpful in order to say that. Haha, just joking bro. We need a ring and a referee here.
GrandPixel is offline  
post #1963 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
Oh now you're just putting words in my mouth. And what do you mean no "more" help from you? You have to say something helpful in order to say that. Haha, just joking bro. We need a ring and a referee here.
Helping someone over the internet is hard enough.
When you get little info, inaccurate info and a refusal to provide important info you will find no help.
In case you havent noticed Im the only one even trying.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1964 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 04:15 PM
Member
 
candoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
Oh now you're just putting words in my mouth. And what do you mean no "more" help from you? You have to say something helpful in order to say that. Haha, just joking bro. We need a ring and a referee here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Helping someone over the internet is hard enough.
When you get little info, inaccurate info and a refusal to provide important info you will find no help.
In case you havent noticed Im the only one even trying.
Please gents, I do not mean making a war between you guys. Thanks.

Pana 60ST60, Onkyo TX-NR3009, OPPO BDP-103, Klipsch WF-35, Klipsch WS-24, Klipsch WC-24, Klipsch Reference RW-12d, BIC America DV62si.
candoan is offline  
post #1965 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 04:21 PM
Member
 
brutus51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: midwest
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Question Help

Recently upgraded my HTR 5890 receiver to a RX-A860, since then I've gotten a real education in 7.1 channel surround and audio performance. What's driving me crazy is the fact that I can only get front presence in audio and rear back presence in surround with my 10 speaker setup. I have 30 days to upgrade to a RX-A2060 for a substantial double increase in cost.
I like the fact that the RX-A2060 is 140 watts like my 5890 and 9.1 channel but the RX-A860 really sounds awesome.
I don't jack the volume up so that the walls shake, it's more about sound quality and depth.
Primary consideration is audio music with surround being secondary
My question to you folks is " would the upgrade be worth it?"
brutus51 is offline  
post #1966 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
For one thing, the RX-A1060 is limited to 5.1.2
(it only has 7 internal amps)

Maybe its just me, but there is always room for expansion with a Flagship model,
If not for more speakers in zone 1, it also frees up options for additional zones.

I could have bought a new 2050 at full msrp in Canada for $1999 way back in February I told the retail outlet manager I needed 11 channel processing (3050) and $2k (about $1400 USD) was my limit and started walking toward the door.

He stopped me before I got there and said if I paid cash, he could do it.

Sold! free upgrade and no regrets!

I will never buy less than a flagship model again,
my last "upgrade" (top of the line RX-V3900) lasted 8 years.
So what's the big deal to spend $400 more over the course of 8 years?

...(it works out to about $4 a month for me...YMMV)

Why do you think you're limited to 5.1.4
...my space is smaller than yours with 7.4.4


I ordered the 2060 and changed my my mind and I bought the 3060. For the little extra money, I decided it wasn't worth not to go with it. Right now I have an existing 5.1 setup that I am plugging that into and I will be adding the atmos channels some time in the near future. It will like be a 5.1.4 when I am finished.

I have a question for the tech people out there.

1. I am trying to set up ARC with my Samsung 7500 TV. It is working but it is using the Optical cable. Isn't it "supposed" to use the HDMI cable? Looks like the receiver is simply switching and picking it up on Audio 1. Am I missing something or is that correct? Does't the more advanced sound layers require an HDMI cable?

2. Any tips on how to view the incoming stream? I would like to see if it is DTS, Dolby Digital plus and so on. My old Yamaha always displayed that. I read the manual but not seeing that.

Thanks,

Brian
richlife likes this.
brianwithka is offline  
post #1967 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianwithka View Post
2. Any tips on how to view the incoming stream? I would like to see if it is DTS, Dolby Digital plus and so on. My old Yamaha always displayed that. I read the manual but not seeing that.
Brian
Hit the Info button on the remote repeatedly.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1968 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 06:18 PM
Member
 
candoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Looks like ypao did a poor job but theres nothing wrong here. It just adjusted 250 three times for the first and 2 times for the second.
To manually eq:
On screen > setup > manual setup > peq > manual > subwoofer > ok/select repeatedly
You will see band, freq and q highlighted as you hit ok
I got it. Thanks you very much for your input.

Pana 60ST60, Onkyo TX-NR3009, OPPO BDP-103, Klipsch WF-35, Klipsch WS-24, Klipsch WC-24, Klipsch Reference RW-12d, BIC America DV62si.
candoan is offline  
post #1969 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by candoan View Post
I got it. Thanks you very much for your input.
yw
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1970 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 06:37 PM
Member
 
domain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianwithka View Post
1. I am trying to set up ARC with my Samsung 7500 TV. It is working but it is using the Optical cable. Isn't it "supposed" to use the HDMI cable? Looks like the receiver is simply switching and picking it up on Audio 1. Am I missing something or is that correct? Does't the more advanced sound layers require an HDMI cable?

I could be wrong but when I was grazing the manual for details on Pre Outs and specification information, I glanced over something that said ARC is tied to HDMI Control being enabled... maybe check that?
domain is offline  
post #1971 of 7165 Old 11-16-2016, 08:42 PM
Member
 
chronos1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Singapore
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys. Just wanna check if anybody have any experiences using a Yamaha RX-A860 in a 2.1 channel system? How's the sound quality for serious music listening? I'm considering hooking this receiver to a pair of B&W 805D3 bookshelf speakers and wondering how the converters hold up. There will also be an SB-2000 sub.

I'm also looking into a Rotel integrated amp but that is almost double the cost of a Yamaha receiver. Room size is not too big. 15ft wide x 10ft long but the listening area is on one half of the room. The cost difference isn't the main deciding factor. I just don't want to put down the cash for a receiver that I'll be disappointed with. I also don't want to spend more than I need to.
chronos1701 is offline  
post #1972 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 01:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,672
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22391 Post(s)
Liked: 12183
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianwithka View Post
1. I am trying to set up ARC with my Samsung 7500 TV. It is working but it is using the Optical cable. Isn't it "supposed" to use the HDMI cable? Looks like the receiver is simply switching and picking it up on Audio 1. Am I missing something or is that correct? Does't the more advanced sound layers require an HDMI cable?
HDMI(ARC) refers to the TV's audio passing back to the AVR over the same HDMI cable that is connecting the AVR --> TV to pass the source video connected to the AVR, so then no, it is not working when the optical cable is being used, and yes, in order to pass the Atmos audio (DD+) you would need HDMI(ARC) working. Anynet+ on the TV must be enabled as must the TV be set to "Home theater/external source." The HDMI cable must be connected on the A3060 in the Monitor 1 (ARC) output and must be plugged into the single HDMI input on the TV that is designated as the ARC input. For the A3060 settings, follow the instructions provided for you on p. 180 of the Owner's manual.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1973 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 04:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI(ARC) refers to the TV's audio passing back to the AVR over the same HDMI cable that is connecting the AVR --> TV to pass the source video connected to the AVR, so then no, it is not working when the optical cable is being used, and yes, in order to pass the Atmos audio (DD+) you would need HDMI(ARC) working. Anynet+ on the TV must be enabled as must the TV be set to "Home theater/external source." The HDMI cable must be connected on the A3060 in the Monitor 1 (ARC) output and must be plugged into the single HDMI input on the TV that is designated as the ARC input. For the A3060 settings, follow the instructions provided for you on p. 180 of the Owner's manual.
Optical doesnt support DD+?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1974 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,672
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22391 Post(s)
Liked: 12183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Optical doesnt support DD+?
Nope ... only standard DD/DTS.
dwaleke likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1975 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 04:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope ... only standard DD/DTS.
Wikipedia says it supports DD+.
Ive never tested it.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1976 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 05:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,672
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22391 Post(s)
Liked: 12183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Wikipedia says it supports DD+.
Ive never tested it.
What do you expect ... it's Wikipedia .... which is often wrong.

From the Dolby Digital site ....

Quote:
Is Dolby Digital Plus content backward-compatible?
Because Dolby Digital Plus is built on core Dolby Digital technologies, content
that is encoded with Dolby Digital Plus is fully compatible with the millions
of existing home theaters and playback systems worldwide equipped for
Dolby Digital playback. Dolby Digital Plus soundtracks are easily converted
to a 640 kbps Dolby Digital signal without decoding and reencoding, for
output via S/PDIF.
bigguyca likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1977 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,812
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3238 Post(s)
Liked: 2544
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What do you expect ... it's Wikipedia .... which is often wrong.
I believe you.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1978 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I'm considering purchase of an A3060, and I have a question about Zone 2 audio output that isn't clear from my reading of the manual: With HDMI input that has multi-channel audio (e.g. cable TV box ->DD5.1 or Blu-ray player->DTS-HD Master, etc.), can the receiver play the full multi-channel audio in the Main Zone while simultaneously downmixing the HDMI audio to stereo for the Zone 2 RCA output jacks? Specifically, can the A30360 do this directly from the HDMI input, without requiring hookup of analog or digital audio interconnects from the source device? (I am not looking to use Party Mode to have just stereo audio in the Main Zone.)

I've seen some discussion of this topic in this thread, but I'm not sure there was a definitive answer (perhaps I missed it given the length of the thread).

Last edited by lightbox; 11-17-2016 at 08:24 AM.
lightbox is offline  
post #1979 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI(ARC) refers to the TV's audio passing back to the AVR over the same HDMI cable that is connecting the AVR --> TV to pass the source video connected to the AVR, so then no, it is not working when the optical cable is being used, and yes, in order to pass the Atmos audio (DD+) you would need HDMI(ARC) working. Anynet+ on the TV must be enabled as must the TV be set to "Home theater/external source." The HDMI cable must be connected on the A3060 in the Monitor 1 (ARC) output and must be plugged into the single HDMI input on the TV that is designated as the ARC input. For the A3060 settings, follow the instructions provided for you on p. 180 of the Owner's manual.
Thanks, yes, I think I got it now. I felt it was important to get that working as I wanted to take advantage of the better audio streams. I do have a Bluray that would be OK but I do have a lot of movies I push via Plex and my Xbox one and Apple TV will not be able to push that sound but the Samsung TV should be able to do it with ARC. I hear in the future the Xbox one should be able to do it Spring 2017. Looking forward to that but for now, Samsung TV should be OK.
brianwithka is offline  
post #1980 of 7165 Old 11-17-2016, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 1071
As I'm catching up on this thread, I juat have to comment on the audio track I'm listening to. Well, it's a/v, but those three old men just aren't as pretty to me as the music they generate. If you own Cream Live at the Royal Albert Hall and you have not listened/watched it with your Atmos or DTS:X setup, you have GOT to do yourself a real big favor! If you don't own it, pray that DTS gets smart and re-issues it in DTS:X real damn soon! (Or just jump over to Amazon and reward yourself now! )

Right now, they're doing "Stormy Monday" and my heart is crying and pounding in concert with them. Well, ok, the pounding is partly low frequency throb, but what an incredible, vibrant performance!
ht guy likes this.

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
1060 , arc , computer , dolby atmos , lgtv , OLED65C6P , RX-A1060 , RX-A3060 , savant , Sonos , Yamaha , yamaha 1060

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off