Yamaha RX-A750 Issue/Question TV+FM - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-11-2016, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nickstl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yamaha RX-A750 Issue/Question TV+FM

Hi guys,

I'm trying to help a good buddy of mine solve an issue he's trying to work out with an RX-a750 he just picked up.

His current setup is this:

- DirecTV STB running HDMI OUT to his RX-a750, plugged in to the "HDMI 1" port
- HDMI Cable from the RX-a750 "HDMI OUT" to the rear "HDMI 1" port of his LG TV
- L,R,C speakers connected via typical speaker wire to the "Center" and "Front" connections on back of RX-a750
- AM and FM antennae's are connected to back of receiver properly

This equipment is being used for his outdoor backyard party area. The TV is outside on his covered patio area, the rest of the equipment is inside the home.

Being that his primary use for this setup is entertaining guests and having small parties, he needs to be able to display a signal from his DirecTV STB on the TV, while being able to play music from his FM tuner over the speakers. I feel like this should be readily possible, but cannot for the life of me figure out how to configure the receiver to do this. We considered simply eliminating the receiver as an HDMI passthru device, but the downside of this is he's then able to do surround sound, as his receiver is only 2 channel stereo output (RCA) for audio.

Can anyone help us out in getting this accomplished, or if it's not possible, let us know that and throw out some other options for accomplishing his goal? Rear Panel display is below in case it helps.

nickstl77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-13-2016, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nickstl77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bumping in the hopes someone can help!
nickstl77 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-13-2016, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
press tuner/radio, press the option button on remote, go to video or video out, select hdmi 1 (if thats the port the cable box is connected to.
Fogirz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off