Owner's Thread for Pioneer SC-LX701 / SC-801 / SC-LX901 Receviers - Page 74 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1664Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 2261 Old 02-09-2020, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Losifanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin Wilson View Post
Knowing the Elite 701 uses Height 1 speaker-out terminals to accomplish biamping of Front Mains, does anyone know if the Height 1 RCA preouts remain active as Height 1 outs?

In other words, if one uses external amps for Height 1 and Height 2 (preouts) on the Elite 701, can Front Mains be biamped with internal AVR amps? Will the RCA preout Height 1/2 signals be present, to be sent to external amps?

Or, does biamping completely shut down the RCA preout Height 1 signal (since biamping requires the Height 1 speaker-out terminal)?

I know there are mixed feelings about biamping, but either way, just wanted to know if anyone accomplished 7.1.4 while biamping, with external amps for Height 1/2 preouts.

Thanks!
Erin
I use a multichannel power amp and I just used a splitter off the front preout to 2 channels on the amp per speaker. The processor can only do 11 channels(biamping is adding 2 channels of processing). So it can only be set to output separate front channels or height channels. Not both. The binding posts and preouts put out the same
Losifanatic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 2261 Old 02-10-2020, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Losifanatic View Post
The binding posts and preouts put out the same
I'd expect the pre-outs should be normal regardless. It shouldn't use any processor channels for biamping. That's just routing each front channel to 2 amp channels.

If it actually looses preamp channels for biamping it's one more ding against Pioneer.

Granted I'd never biamp with an AVR. I'd use an external crossover to split the line level to a separate amp. Why amplify mid/high on the low amp channels or the lows in the mid/high amp channels. And I'd want control of that crossover frequency, not some value the AVR picks.
ST Dog is offline  
post #2193 of 2261 Old 02-11-2020, 01:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
I'd expect the pre-outs should be normal regardless. It shouldn't use any processor channels for biamping. That's just routing each front channel to 2 amp channels.

If it actually looses preamp channels for biamping it's one more ding against Pioneer.

Granted I'd never biamp with an AVR. I'd use an external crossover to split the line level to a separate amp. Why amplify mid/high on the low amp channels or the lows in the mid/high amp channels. And I'd want control of that crossover frequency, not some value the AVR picks.
You can set the frequency division of the low-frequency channel yourself in the AV receivers, and during biamping the frequency division is provided by the crossover in the speaker system. I don't see a problem using it there.
ivo.f.doma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2194 of 2261 Old 02-11-2020, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an old sega genesis mega drive that outputs the red/white/yellow rca plugs. How should I set this up on the back of the 701?
Pierce34 is offline  
post #2195 of 2261 Old 02-11-2020, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
James92TSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
I have an old sega genesis mega drive that outputs the red/white/yellow rca plugs. How should I set this up on the back of the 701?
There are 2 composite video (yellow) inputs on the 701/801/901. Below HDMI 4 where it says video in. They are factory assigned as cbl/sat and strm box.


James

Long-time AVS reader, finally building a small dedicated room.
McTheatre II Build Thread
James92TSi is offline  
post #2196 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
thomasphoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Can someone tell me whether Dolby Surround and DTS-X upmixing modes or any other mode apart from stereo are available for airplay ( it defaults to a 7.2.4 setting as seen on the front display for me but doesn’t allow me to change ) , Spotify connect etc on SC-LX901 .They are not for me ..

Also does DTS-Play-Fi work for you from an iOS device .

TV-Sony Bravia KD-65"A1, Pioneer SC-LX901 7.2.4 ATMOS/DTS-X, Polk DSW 660*2, Polk RTi A7*2, Pol Csi A6, Polk RtiA5*2, Polk Tsi300*2, Polk TSX 220B *2, Polk OWM 3*2, ZidooZ9s, Nvidia Shield Pro-19, Zappiti-4kHDROne, Oppo UDP-203, XboxOneX, PS4, Oppo BDP-83, Darbee DVP-5000s, ZidooX10, Sony Bravia HX925 55"
thomasphoenix is offline  
post #2197 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I've got the yellow cable in 'Video In' 1 and the white/red cables in 'Audio In' 1. I double checked the setup menu and made sure they were assigned to the correct name cbl/sat, but when i scroll through the input options, I don't see it come up. If i click on the Cbl/Sat that does show up as an option, it shows my HDMI cable box input and not the analog. Thoughts? I guess I don't understand how it works. I already have HDMI 1-4 assigned as expected and HDMI 5 is my laptop.

Last edited by Pierce34; 02-12-2020 at 01:23 PM.
Pierce34 is offline  
post #2198 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
James92TSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 695
If you are already using an HDMI device assigned to the CBL/SAT input, the HDMI device is going to take precedence over the composite video (yellow) device.

If you unplug the HDMI cable from the CBL/SAT input on the back of the receiver, you'll probably see the game system.

You'll have to find an unused input that you could dedicate to gaming, and configure it accordingly. Or move your cable box to a different HDMI input.

https://intl.pioneer-audiovisual.com...402400_612.pdf

basic manual pg 8-9 (pg 44-45 of the PDF)

James

Long-time AVS reader, finally building a small dedicated room.
McTheatre II Build Thread
James92TSi is offline  
post #2199 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 04:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,172
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
I have an old sega genesis mega drive that outputs the red/white/yellow rca plugs. How should I set this up on the back of the 701?
Hi Pierce34, don't think it will work since the Sega Genesis Mega Drive outputs at a lower resolution than 480i. The LX701 composite VIDEO IN jacks are compatible only with 480i or 576i resolution.
JChin is offline  
post #2200 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
thomasphoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasphoenix View Post
Can someone tell me whether Dolby Surround and DTS-X upmixing modes or any other mode apart from stereo are available for airplay ( it defaults to a 7.2.4 setting as seen on the front display for me but doesn’t allow me to change ) , Spotify connect etc on SC-LX901 .They are not for me ..

Also does DTS-Play-Fi work for you from an iOS device .


Can anyone help please ?

TV-Sony Bravia KD-65"A1, Pioneer SC-LX901 7.2.4 ATMOS/DTS-X, Polk DSW 660*2, Polk RTi A7*2, Pol Csi A6, Polk RtiA5*2, Polk Tsi300*2, Polk TSX 220B *2, Polk OWM 3*2, ZidooZ9s, Nvidia Shield Pro-19, Zappiti-4kHDROne, Oppo UDP-203, XboxOneX, PS4, Oppo BDP-83, Darbee DVP-5000s, ZidooX10, Sony Bravia HX925 55"
thomasphoenix is offline  
post #2201 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 11:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Pierce34, don't think it will work since the Sega Genesis Mega Drive outputs at a lower resolution than 480i. The LX701 composite VIDEO IN jacks are compatible only with 480i or 576i resolution.
480i/composite works fine it just doesn't upscale.
The Sega will work just like a VCR or LD.

480i is NTSC standard definition, what every TV used for several decades
ST Dog is offline  
post #2202 of 2261 Old 02-12-2020, 11:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
I guess I don't understand how it works. I already have HDMI 1-4 assigned as expected and HDMI 5 is my laptop.
You'll, have to move some HDMI inputs around.

The analog inputs can only be assigned to inputs 1-4. (The ones labeled assignable) I went through it to get my VCR and LD working.

I really wish they just labeled them 1,2, 3, etc instead of names implying devices. Annoying to select "game" for my LD.
ST Dog is offline  
post #2203 of 2261 Old 02-13-2020, 07:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Absolutely spot on by 'ST Dog'. I unplugged my cable box from HDMI slot 2 and it recognized that I had a Sega Genesis hooked up, but it would not output the screen due to the low resolution. I have 2 22'' monitors on a swing arm next to me in my theater room so I hit up Amazon to get and RCA to VGA conversion cable, but ran across and RCA to HMDI upscaler. I purchased the upscaler after searching through the questions section and seeing many people comment that it worked great for their Sega Genesis system. It should be here by Monday... fingers crossed.

BTW, does anyone have the mobile app working or is that still hosed?
Pierce34 is offline  
post #2204 of 2261 Old 02-13-2020, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
BTW, does anyone have the mobile app working or is that still hosed?
I use the Pioneer AV5 app everyday thru my EYEPad Air, IOS 12.4.5 with my Elite SC97 and SC1222 AVR’s. As a media server for my cd collection FLAC files. To enjoy the audio from movies.

Twin Pioneer AVR Locomotives-Elite SC 97, SC 1222 7.2.4, DOLBY Atmos and DTS X, (Front Pre Out,) JBL Pro Synthesis LS Series Speakers, F L R-LS80, Cen-LS, S L R-LS60, SB L R-LS60, 4 Dolby Atmos Enabled Klipsch R41SA, Twin Klipsch R120SW, Sony XBR 85X 850G, Sony UBP-X800M2, ATV G4, Yamaha ATS 1060 Sound Bar, True Depth Firestorm 2.0 3D Glasses, Harmony Hub with Utlimate 1 Remote, Broadlink RM Pro2, EYE Pad Air, Winegard FL6550A

Last edited by LNEWoLF; 02-14-2020 at 06:52 AM.
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #2205 of 2261 Old 02-13-2020, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
I unplugged my cable box from HDMI slot 2 and it recognized that I had a Sega Genesis hooked up, but it would not output the screen due to the low resolution. I have 2 22'' monitors on a swing arm next to me in my theater room so I hit up Amazon to get and RCA to VGA conversion cable, but ran across and RCA to HMDI upscaler.
Hmm. I don't specifically remember needing a composite cable from AVR to TV but maybe.
I thought it just sent 480i over HDMI.

I'm out if town so can't check.

A year or two back I looked at stand alone composite to HDMI boxes and the reviews weren't great. At the time I just had a 720p plasma and different AVR and the plasma didn't I be with composite inputs. The LX 701 and to to were acquired after and I don't recall the hook up, but it works well enough.
ST Dog is offline  
post #2206 of 2261 Old 02-13-2020, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tried the AV5 app again, but it kept telling me to check for updates as the it was not made for the new OS on my phone. No dice.

I'll check back after I get my Sega Genesis 3 working...
Pierce34 is offline  
post #2207 of 2261 Old 02-14-2020, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
I tried the AV5 app again, but it kept telling me to check for updates as the it was not made for the new OS on my phone. No dice.

I'll check back after I get my Sega Genesis 3 working...
May be helpful to others if you would provide what phone brand, model and os version?.

Twin Pioneer AVR Locomotives-Elite SC 97, SC 1222 7.2.4, DOLBY Atmos and DTS X, (Front Pre Out,) JBL Pro Synthesis LS Series Speakers, F L R-LS80, Cen-LS, S L R-LS60, SB L R-LS60, 4 Dolby Atmos Enabled Klipsch R41SA, Twin Klipsch R120SW, Sony XBR 85X 850G, Sony UBP-X800M2, ATV G4, Yamaha ATS 1060 Sound Bar, True Depth Firestorm 2.0 3D Glasses, Harmony Hub with Utlimate 1 Remote, Broadlink RM Pro2, EYE Pad Air, Winegard FL6550A
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #2208 of 2261 Old 02-14-2020, 08:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierce34 View Post
I tried the AV5 app again, but it kept telling me to check for updates as the it was not made for the new OS on my phone. No dice.
Looks like they haven't updated since Jan 2017, so 3 years.

Lots of problems reported with Android 9 and 10.
Some users with 9 it'll work other sat no go.
Don't see anyone with 10 saying it worked.

That said, it starts in my 9 phone, with an error message. something with the DNLA library.

Not at home to see if it'll work. As you can tell I don't use the app much.

Google makes incompatible changes all the time, and apps have to be updated. Not surprising a 3yr old release has issues on newer OS.

Doesn't look like they plan to update the app. If you really need it for some reason, suggest an older android/iOS device, dedicated to AV control.
ST Dog is offline  
post #2209 of 2261 Old 02-14-2020, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
Looks like they haven't updated since Jan 2017, so 3 years.

Lots of problems reported with Android 9 and 10.
Some users with 9 it'll work other sat no go.
Don't see anyone with 10 saying it worked.

That said, it starts in my 9 phone, with an error message. something with the DNLA library.

Not at home to see if it'll work. As you can tell I don't use the app much.

Google makes incompatible changes all the time, and apps have to be updated. Not surprising a 3yr old release has issues on newer OS.

Doesn't look like they plan to update the app. If you really need it for some reason, suggest an older android/iOS device, dedicated to AV control.
It seems strange, by now I would have thought Pioneer would have developed a new app. I keep my older EYEPad with the AV5 app. Just in case an apple ios update on my EYEPad Air were to not be compatible. I use it daily. Original Pioneer remotes for 97 and 1222 never get used. Once the harmony powers everything on. I use the AV5 app to control any features/settings within both AVR’s. Because both AVR’s use the same IR codes. It would be nearly impossible for me to control them.

Hope Pioneer or google/Android updates the app for those effected.

Twin Pioneer AVR Locomotives-Elite SC 97, SC 1222 7.2.4, DOLBY Atmos and DTS X, (Front Pre Out,) JBL Pro Synthesis LS Series Speakers, F L R-LS80, Cen-LS, S L R-LS60, SB L R-LS60, 4 Dolby Atmos Enabled Klipsch R41SA, Twin Klipsch R120SW, Sony XBR 85X 850G, Sony UBP-X800M2, ATV G4, Yamaha ATS 1060 Sound Bar, True Depth Firestorm 2.0 3D Glasses, Harmony Hub with Utlimate 1 Remote, Broadlink RM Pro2, EYE Pad Air, Winegard FL6550A

Last edited by LNEWoLF; 02-14-2020 at 08:49 AM.
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #2210 of 2261 Old 02-14-2020, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

Hope Pioneer or google/Android updates the app for those effected.
It's up to Pioneer. Google won't do anything (except deprecate/remove more interfaces in the future).

The Pioneer Remote App seems to get updates, though it's 3-4 months.
ST Dog is offline  
post #2211 of 2261 Old 02-17-2020, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Very happy with the 801. Also very nice to see firmware is still updated!

I have one weird issue: every now and then my speaker size is automagically set to large,
which is quite annoying because then the subwoofer is also not working in stereo.

Anyone also having this issue ? And what can cause this auto changing of speaker size ?

Maybe the receiver does not "sense" that a subwoofer is connected ?
However: when I go to the settings screen, i can jus put speaker size on small again (and there I also see the subwoofer is "detected")


BTW: All other settings are still remembered and not "reset".
Jan Oostijen is offline  
post #2212 of 2261 Old 02-17-2020, 01:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When in large speaker mode you need to set subwoofer to plus in setup menu for it to work.
Some1ne is offline  
post #2213 of 2261 Old 02-17-2020, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Some1ne View Post
When in large speaker mode you need to set subwoofer to plus in setup menu for it to work.
Yeah, but my goal is to have the setting on "small", so the crossover feature is used, which gives in my situation a more balanced sound.
(and i assume for almost everyone that uses a sub)

However: when i put it on small, it can happen that after a week or so, it suddenly is on "large" again.
Jan Oostijen is offline  
post #2214 of 2261 Old 02-17-2020, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
todd1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 33
What does the new firmware update do?

Pro : Marantz AV7704
Main & Center Speakers : Phase Technology PC 3.5, & Surrounds
Amplifiers : Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, Marantz MM7055, SVS SB3000 Sub
MonsterPower HTS5100 MKII, Harmony Elite Remote
TV & Sources: Sony 75” 900F, Bluesound Node 2, Xbox One & Apple TV4K
todd1010 is offline  
post #2215 of 2261 Old 02-17-2020, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd1010 View Post
What does the new firmware update do?
[2170-3000-5080-0011] -> i think release date is February 2, 2020
Improve the list viewing for ''Albums/ Artists/ Songs'' in My Music of Amazon Music.
*Service of Amazon Music may vary by country.
Correct ''the unstable elapsed time'' and ''no album art'' when playback through Music Server or USB.

[2160-2000-5080-0011] As of 14 Nov 2019
Update Chromecast built-in version to 1.36.
Improve search performance of music server.
Improve playback stability for FLAC files.
todd1010 likes this.
Jan Oostijen is offline  
post #2216 of 2261 Old 02-17-2020, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Oostijen View Post

I have one weird issue: every now and then my speaker size is automagically set to large
Weird. My 701 hasn't done that. Other annoyances, but not that.
ST Dog is offline  
post #2217 of 2261 Old 02-19-2020, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cables

So I have a have a 5 channel carver amp on the way that I plan to use to power the fronts, centers and surrounds. My question is 2 parts:

1) What are good cables to buy to connect the AVR to the power amplifier?

2) What settings do I need to adjust to account for the connection? I ask because I saw some setting a while back that gave the option to turn off the amps? inside the receiver... maybe.
Pierce34 is offline  
post #2218 of 2261 Old 02-19-2020, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Losifanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Oostijen View Post
Very happy with the 801. Also very nice to see firmware is still updated!

I have one weird issue: every now and then my speaker size is automagically set to large,
which is quite annoying because then the subwoofer is also not working in stereo.

Anyone also having this issue ? And what can cause this auto changing of speaker size ?

Maybe the receiver does not "sense" that a subwoofer is connected ?
However: when I go to the settings screen, i can jus put speaker size on small again (and there I also see the subwoofer is "detected")


BTW: All other settings are still remembered and not "reset".
That's s first I have heard of that happening on any receiver. I have an 801 also. No issues with that. Other weird issues every now and then but definitely not that
Losifanatic is offline  
post #2219 of 2261 Old 02-20-2020, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Oostijen View Post
Very happy with the 801. Also very nice to see firmware is still updated!

I have one weird issue: every now and then my speaker size is automagically set to large,
which is quite annoying because then the subwoofer is also not working in stereo.

Anyone also having this issue ? And what can cause this auto changing of speaker size ?

Maybe the receiver does not "sense" that a subwoofer is connected ?
However: when I go to the settings screen, i can jus put speaker size on small again (and there I also see the subwoofer is "detected")


BTW: All other settings are still remembered and not "reset".
I don’t recall reading any posts with this concern thru the various model years.

Curious do you have CEC turned ON for the AVR or any devices connected to the AVR with a HDMI cable?.

Twin Pioneer AVR Locomotives-Elite SC 97, SC 1222 7.2.4, DOLBY Atmos and DTS X, (Front Pre Out,) JBL Pro Synthesis LS Series Speakers, F L R-LS80, Cen-LS, S L R-LS60, SB L R-LS60, 4 Dolby Atmos Enabled Klipsch R41SA, Twin Klipsch R120SW, Sony XBR 85X 850G, Sony UBP-X800M2, ATV G4, Yamaha ATS 1060 Sound Bar, True Depth Firestorm 2.0 3D Glasses, Harmony Hub with Utlimate 1 Remote, Broadlink RM Pro2, EYE Pad Air, Winegard FL6550A
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #2220 of 2261 Old 02-20-2020, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post
I don’t recall reading any posts with this concern thru the various model years.

Curious do you have CEC turned ON for the AVR or any devices connected to the AVR with a HDMI cable?.
Yes, i have connected a NVidia Shield with hdmi, and indeed CEC turned on.
Jan Oostijen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
5.1.4 , 590 , 7.1.4 , 701 , atmos , av receivers , jbl studio , Pioneer , pioneer receiver , pioneer sc-lx801 , receiver , sc lx 801 , sc lx 901

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off