Official Yamaha RX-V81 Owners Thread - Page 18 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3656Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 869 Old 08-22-2017, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,904
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3358 Post(s)
Liked: 4139
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanks1 View Post
I usually Change crossover back to 80hz & turn dB up a bit on subwoofer
Ok awesome I do the same and change them all to small...just checking if I was doing something wrong...thanx!
yanks1 likes this.
Cam1977 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 869 Old 08-23-2017, 12:55 AM
 
Nekromantik2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Any news on Dolby Vision update for rv 681??

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
ataneruo likes this.
Nekromantik2013 is offline  
post #513 of 869 Old 08-23-2017, 08:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanks1 View Post
I usually Change crossover back to 80hz & turn dB up a bit on subwoofer
As long as you stay in the 0 to negative territory (preferably), you're safe. Staying long above 0 means time to get a new AVR and/or a new sub.
Hamaya is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #514 of 869 Old 08-26-2017, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,904
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3358 Post(s)
Liked: 4139
Does anyone with the 681 have an atmos set up? I'm thinking of adding atmos speakers...actually a pair of polk s15s...thoughts???
Cam1977 is offline  
post #515 of 869 Old 10-05-2017, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
pg22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Just got a notice for a firmware update for my RX-781. It's updating now..

Edit: all good, version 1.31, now gonna look up what it does

Last edited by pg22; 10-05-2017 at 01:54 PM.
pg22 is offline  
post #516 of 869 Old 10-05-2017, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg22 View Post
Just got a notice for a firmware update for my RX-781. It's updating now..

Edit: all good, version 1.31, now gonna look up what it does
My RX-V481 also just got the upgrade, but I can’t find any info about it online anywhere.

My firmware was updated to 1.23

Last edited by kbmb; 10-05-2017 at 05:28 PM.
kbmb is offline  
post #517 of 869 Old 10-06-2017, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Firmware update

Updated my RX V681 today from ver. 1.27 to 1.31.

No idea what it does despite an internet search.

I will see if I notice any changes.

philphluter is offline  
post #518 of 869 Old 10-07-2017, 10:35 AM
Member
 
jev7266's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 56
My 581 went from 1.16 to 1.17. Haven't noticed any significant changes.

TVs: Sony XBR65X930E (2017), v8.0.0 (6.6510) / Samsung UN50JU7100 (2015) w/ IA02 panel, sw v.1530.1
AVR: Yamaha RX-v581, sw v.2.65
Speakers 5.1.2: Polk Audio RM6750 (surround) + Pioneer SP-T22A-LR Atmos height
jev7266 is offline  
post #519 of 869 Old 10-07-2017, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ataneruo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Has anyone checked for Dolby vision pass through?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

ataneruo is offline  
post #520 of 869 Old 10-09-2017, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone!

First, excuse me for my language, i am dutch :-) Hope you guys can help me out. I am about to buy a RX-V781, right now i have the RX-V781581, but i need a second HDMI-out because of a beamer.

Question 1: My TV (Samsung) is 4K and my beamer is 'only' full HD (Epson). I want to feed the RX-V781 with a BD-player, a mediaplayer (DuneHD) and an XboxOne. When i will watch a movie i'll switch off my 4K TV. The beamer will show the image (i hope) and the receiver will play the soundtrack. The XboxOne will probably give no image on the beamer because of the 4K signal, right? But will there be any problems at all because of the fact that te TV is 4K and the beamer can only handle 1080p? I have heard that some dual HDMI receivers don't show 4K anymore on the TV or try to send a 4K signal to the beamer because of the feedback the TV gives to the receiver and so on..

Question 2: The RX-V781 can handle Dolby Atmos. I want to plug in all 9 speakers plus a sub (maybe a second sub), but i believe this receiver only can play Atmos in a 5.1.2 setting, no 7.1.2.. What will happen if i have a pair of surround back speakers and also a pair of ceiling speakers (presence) and i play a movie with a regular (non-Atmos) soundtrack? Will the ceiling speakers be silent and the surround backs will work? I mean, do these speakers switch in use depending on the disc being played (Atmos or non-Atmos). Like the ceiling speakers will work with an Atmos-dics but the rears will be silent? And if so, will they switch automatically when something else is played without Atmos? And - last but not least - is there an option to play all speakers in surround (surround back + ceiling speakers), like when i am watching TV?

Depending on your answers i am ready to buy this receiver, but without the knowledge i am a bit affraid for diappointments. So many thanks in advance!
Mzeb is offline  
post #521 of 869 Old 10-09-2017, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1366 Post(s)
Liked: 1040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzeb View Post
Hello everyone!

First, excuse me for my language, i am dutch :-) Hope you guys can help me out. I am about to buy a RX-V781, right now i have the RX-V781581, but i need a second HDMI-out because of a beamer.

Question 1: My TV (Samsung) is 4K and my beamer is 'only' full HD (Epson). I want to feed the RX-V781 with a BD-player, a mediaplayer (DuneHD) and an XboxOne. When i will watch a movie i'll switch off my 4K TV. The beamer will show the image (i hope) and the receiver will play the soundtrack. The XboxOne will probably give no image on the beamer because of the 4K signal, right? But will there be any problems at all because of the fact that te TV is 4K and the beamer can only handle 1080p? I have heard that some dual HDMI receivers don't show 4K anymore on the TV or try to send a 4K signal to the beamer because of the feedback the TV gives to the receiver and so on..
By 'beamer', I assume you mean a projector. And yes, I also have read reports that connecting a 4K and a 1080 display to dual HDMI outputs will cause some problems because of HDCP. What I would try is to buy a small inexpensive 1x2 HDMI distribution amplifier from Amazon or somewhere like that, connect its input to your current Yamaha's HDMI output, connect the two outputs to your two display devices, and see what happens when you turn on your display devices one at a time. You may find that a 1x2 distribution amplifier, or 1x2 HDMI switcher will solve your problem and you don't need a new AVR.

Quote:
Question 2: The RX-V781 can handle Dolby Atmos. I want to plug in all 9 speakers plus a sub (maybe a second sub), but i believe this receiver only can play Atmos in a 5.1.2 setting, no 7.1.2.. What will happen if i have a pair of surround back speakers and also a pair of ceiling speakers (presence) and i play a movie with a regular (non-Atmos) soundtrack? Will the ceiling speakers be silent and the surround backs will work? I mean, do these speakers switch in use depending on the disc being played (Atmos or non-Atmos). Like the ceiling speakers will work with an Atmos-dics but the rears will be silent? And if so, will they switch automatically when something else is played without Atmos? And - last but not least - is there an option to play all speakers in surround (surround back + ceiling speakers), like when i am watching TV?
The 781 has seven amplifiers, and so can drive a maximum of seven speakers (5.1.2 for Atmos). If you connect nine speakers and select the surround back and presence height configuration, the AVR will automatically determine which speakers to drive depending on what you are sending it from your source material. Regardless, only seven speakers will ever be active at a time. You cannot have all nine speakers working, ever.

Yamaha has all its manuals online (on the U.S. site at least), and you can download the PDF and look through it for amplifier/speaker and HDMI connections to see if it suits you. There may be some differences in the hardware between the American and Dutch versions of the AVR as well, so try to get the manual for the version you are thinking of buying.
DougDingle is online now  
post #522 of 869 Old 10-10-2017, 12:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for your answers. Your suggestion about dual HDMI: I've tried that with an Oehlbach splitter. My projector couldn't receive 3D anymore.
Mzeb is offline  
post #523 of 869 Old 10-10-2017, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Found this in the online manual of the RXV781:

HDMI OUT 1+2
(RX-V781 only)
Outputs the same signal at both the HDMI OUT 1 and HDMI OUT 2 jacks.
HDMI OUT 1
Output the signals at the HDMI OUT 1 (RX-V781)
HDMI OUT 2
(RX-V781 only)
Output the signals at the HDMI OUT 2 jack.


And this important warning ------------> (RX-V781 only)

– When “HDMI OUT 1+2” is selected, the unit outputs video signals at the
highest resolution supported by both TVs (or projectors) connected to the
unit. (For example, if you have connected a 1080p TV to the HDMI OUT 1 jack
and a 720p TV to the HDMI OUT 2 jack, the unit outputs 720p video signals.)


Would this mean that the solution is in choosing the output and never using HDMI 1+2 at the same time when using different displays (like in my case a 1080p 3D-projector + a 4K HDR TV without 3D)? Anybody out there who owns this receiver and hooked up two displays with different resolutions?
Mzeb is offline  
post #524 of 869 Old 10-10-2017, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1366 Post(s)
Liked: 1040
Seems to me a simple 1x2 HDMI switch at your AVR's output one, with the outputs of the switch going one each to the TV and projector would work. Switch to the display you want before turning on the AVR or displays.
DougDingle is online now  
post #525 of 869 Old 10-10-2017, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Seems to me a simple 1x2 HDMI switch at your AVR's output one, with the outputs of the switch going one each to the TV and projector would work. Switch to the display you want before turning on the AVR or displays.
Thanks again for your reply. Much appreciated. Well i've tried that with the Ultra HD Oehlbach splitter (amplified) and that didn't wordk (my projector suddely couldn't play 3D anymore). Or do i misunderstand you?
Mzeb is offline  
post #526 of 869 Old 10-10-2017, 03:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1366 Post(s)
Liked: 1040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzeb View Post
Thanks again for your reply. Much appreciated. Well i've tried that with the Ultra HD Oehlbach splitter (amplified) and that didn't wordk (my projector suddely couldn't play 3D anymore). Or do i misunderstand you?
I am not suggesting a splitter, where both outputs feeding both displays are active at the same time.

I am suggesting a switch, where the output of the AVR is sent to either one display or the other, but not both at the same time (which is where I think your problem may be).
DougDingle is online now  
post #527 of 869 Old 10-11-2017, 12:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
I am not suggesting a splitter, where both outputs feeding both displays are active at the same time.

I am suggesting a switch, where the output of the AVR is sent to either one display or the other, but not both at the same time (which is where I think your problem may be).
Ah, thanks, i understand. But shouldn't the RX-V781 do the same trick with selecting HDMI OUT 1 or 2 (in stead of 1 + 2)?

Maybe i will bring back my 'old' 3D FullHD TV back, so every display sustem is the same (1080p and 3D). That will surely solve things..
Mzeb is offline  
post #528 of 869 Old 10-11-2017, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1366 Post(s)
Liked: 1040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzeb View Post
Ah, thanks, i understand. But shouldn't the RX-V781 do the same trick with selecting HDMI OUT 1 or 2 (in stead of 1 + 2)?
Maybe. It depends on how Yamaha 'shuts off' the other port.

I have seen instances where a TV on standby still sends HDCP and resolution capability data to a source, so it may be possible that the AVR's other HDMI port is still partially active in some way and getting info from the connected device.
DougDingle is online now  
post #529 of 869 Old 10-11-2017, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Maybe. It depends on how Yamaha 'shuts off' the other port.

I have seen instances where a TV on standby still sends HDCP and resolution capability data to a source, so it may be possible that the AVR's other HDMI port is still partially active in some way and getting info from the connected device.
Yes, so that is the golden question. Hmmm, i'd love to know..
Mzeb is offline  
post #530 of 869 Old 10-14-2017, 11:01 AM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
My RX-V481 also just got the upgrade, but I can’t find any info about it online anywhere.

My firmware was updated to 1.23
Looked on website, still 1.22. I never update automatically or through the receiver's interface, only download from Yamaha site then update through USB. Went into system menu just now and it said update available, cancelled that. I'll wait.
ataneruo likes this.
ClintE is offline  
post #531 of 869 Old 10-14-2017, 11:26 AM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzeb View Post
Thanks again for your reply. Much appreciated. Well i've tried that with the Ultra HD Oehlbach splitter (amplified) and that didn't wordk (my projector suddely couldn't play 3D anymore). Or do i misunderstand you?
When we switched from comcrap to local fiber co-op a few months ago, the iptv dvr wouldn't display through my RX-V481 due to hdcp garbage. Installer had this little ViewHD splitter thing (VHD-1X2MN3D) that he connected between the new dvr and the receiver's hdmi input, supposedly bypassing the hdcp stuff. I don't like things like this, but figured that was the only way to get it to work properly on our '09 Panasonic TC-P50X1 720p plasma (much much better than most 1080p lcd's at 10' viewing distance, imo). Never had issues with comcrap dvr, but that's not saying much.

Quick search on the splitter's part # brought up Amazon first. Reviews on that page are talking about bypassing hdcp.

I never tried connecting another display to the splitter, but assume from reading about it that it can output to both displays at same time.

PQ when viewing dvr source seems excellent, btw.
Mzeb likes this.
ClintE is offline  
post #532 of 869 Old 10-16-2017, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzeb View Post
Would this mean that the solution is in choosing the output and never using HDMI 1+2 at the same time when using different displays (like in my case a 1080p 3D-projector + a 4K HDR TV without 3D)? Anybody out there who owns this receiver and hooked up two displays with different resolutions?
Still no one knows or has a similar setup with the RX-V781 and different displays?

I'd love to buy this machine but want to be certain.
Mzeb is offline  
post #533 of 869 Old 10-16-2017, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 2
what has the firmware 1.31 improved?
TheBigScorpion is offline  
post #534 of 869 Old 10-16-2017, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
animeking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by jev7266 View Post
My 581 went from 1.16 to 1.17. Haven't noticed any significant changes.
I think the new update that went out for all receivers just fixed network dropping issues. No changelog, but also no DV pass through either.
animeking is offline  
post #535 of 869 Old 10-23-2017, 12:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougDingle View Post
Maybe. It depends on how Yamaha 'shuts off' the other port.

I have seen instances where a TV on standby still sends HDCP and resolution capability data to a source, so it may be possible that the AVR's other HDMI port is still partially active in some way and getting info from the connected device.
Yamaha told me this:
The tv and the projector won’t work together.
You can let work one of the other but all the units needs to be powered ON/OFF at the same time, you won’t be able to change source without power off all devices.
Otherwise the amp will still think he has the previous resolution.
So it is possible to power on
Bluray + amp + Tv => all of them in 1080P 3D on hdmi out 1 (of the amp).=> handshaking number 1
If you want to change and use the projector:
You need to power off all devices then
Power on bluray + amp + projector in 4K on hdmi 2 (of the amp) => handshaking number 2



Mzeb is offline  
post #536 of 869 Old 10-28-2017, 02:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys...I have question regarding setting zone A and zone B... My speakers (fronts and center) have impendance 6ohms. What is the best solution to wire zone B and what kind speakers (ohms) should I have in order to listen music together and separate. Is the best solution to have all speakers with 6 ohms or may I hook 8 ohms speakers in zone B? I would appreciate your answers. Thanks.
kozolec is offline  
post #537 of 869 Old 10-28-2017, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Yamaha RX-V481 Setup Question

They don’t all have to be 6Ω. General consensus is not to use the lower impedance setting in Advanced Setup as it only limits voltage within for certification testing. So long as you don’t turn the volume up to 11, the AVR will operate okay.

Feel free to check into the *81 thread I referenced above for further help.


\\ Posted from an iPad Mini kybd — intelligibility is circumstantial //
eldjay likes this.

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? => Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. Respect our fine Moderators. And RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #538 of 869 Old 11-04-2017, 10:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha RX-V1081 Input Skip

I just purchased this Receiver as a huge upgrade from my rx-v581
Does this have input skip or do I have to cycle through all the inputs till I find the one I want.
I do understand there is the alternative of Creating scenes to have the receiver do what I want.

Thanks in Advance
GW
Gordie Walz is offline  
post #539 of 869 Old 11-05-2017, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,793
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1146 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordie Walz View Post
I do understand there is the alternative of Creating scenes to have the receiver do what I want.
Thanks in Advance
GW
I find the Scene buttons the best feature of a Yamaha AVR. I wish it had more, but with one button I can power up, switch input, invoke preferences and be finished. I have a Radio button on my remote, but nothing requires that to be the built-in radio. I have it assigned to my Roku. Sorry I can't answer your question, but I still use an RX-V867.
bricyboy likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #540 of 869 Old 11-05-2017, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordie Walz View Post
I just purchased this Receiver as a huge upgrade from my rx-v581
Does this have input skip or do I have to cycle through all the inputs till I find the one I want.
I do understand there is the alternative of Creating scenes to have the receiver do what I want.

Thanks in Advance
GW
Download the Yamaha AV Controller app for iOS or Android. You can edit the inputs to only display those you want. I don't think you can reorder them. Or ... use the remote.

So far's I know there are no "input skips" functions on Yamaha front panels.

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? => Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. Respect our fine Moderators. And RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
av receiver , RX-V81 , rxv481 , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off