Emotiva MC-700 Pre/Pro Debuts - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 164Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 217 Old 03-15-2019, 01:41 PM
Member
 
mildclubsauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hmm, curious why this is the only thread on the MC-700 that I could find. It's out of stock on the Emotiva website. It seems like a great option. 4k compatible, auto-EQ, small form factor. Why is no one talking about it?
mildclubsauce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 217 Old 03-25-2019, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by mildclubsauce View Post
Hmm, curious why this is the only thread on the MC-700 that I could find. It's out of stock on the Emotiva website. It seems like a great option. 4k compatible, auto-EQ, small form factor. Why is no one talking about it?

Well I just ordered one as my almost 10 year old UMC-1 started dropping the HDMI signals...I need 1.4 anyway to watch a bit of 3D...but there is not too much available if one just needs an AVP...
There are the Outlaws 975 and 976 and I was also looking at the Denon DN-700AVP https://www.denonpro.com/index.php/p...iew3/dn-700avp, but I need/want a low profile unit.


If one needs a receiver with amplification included they're relatively inexpensive a couple of hundred bucks.........
rob80b is online now  
post #183 of 217 Old 03-25-2019, 05:11 PM
Member
 
mildclubsauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
Well I just ordered one as my almost 10 year old UMC-1 started dropping the HDMI signals...I need 1.4 anyway to watch a bit of 3D...but there is not too much available if one just needs an AVP...
There are the Outlaws 975 and 976 and I was also looking at the Denon DN-700AVP https://www.denonpro.com/index.php/p...iew3/dn-700avp, but I need/want a low profile unit.


If one needs a receiver with amplification included they're relatively inexpensive a couple of hundred bucks.........
Yeah, it seems like there are more receivers with pre-outs in the $5-800 range than pre/pros in the $5-800 range. The Outlaws don't have any room correction built-in. The Denon looks good, too, but for whatever reason Denon seems to market it as a commercial unit primarily. Aside from those, the big-name pre/pros (Yamaha, Marantz, Anthem) all seem to be bulky and expensive. I'd think there'd be more of a market for more sub-$1k pre/pros that don't have as many bells and whistles (e.g. balanced XLR outs, video and 7.1 analog in, less advanced room correction, etc.).
mildclubsauce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #184 of 217 Old 03-26-2019, 09:25 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have an Emotiva MC-700 and Emotiva A-700, I'm fairly happy with the pair. I've had them since the pre-order was delivered.
It could use some improvements, HDMI-CEC issues mostly.

That said I'm just now actually getting my speakers in the proper locations.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #185 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 06:16 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
One thing that came to mind while I was poking around the menu on my MC-700, the FvH settings, um it's not an Atmos unit so what channel is FvH?

Also another thing I've noticed just recently.
So I have an Intel NUC connected to HDMI port 3, but I can only get the NUC to send stereo to the MC-700, the options for 5.1 and 7.1 are greyed out, I was going to use the NUC to run REW after I get the rears connected and see how things are lining up. But being unable to get the NUC to send 7.1 to the MC-700 is kind of stopping that.

Last edited by 1_1_1; 03-27-2019 at 06:36 AM. Reason: typo
1_1_1 is offline  
post #186 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
One thing that came to mind while I was poking around the menu on my MC-700, the FvH settings, um it's not an Atmos unit so what channel is FvH?
ProLogic offers the option of matrixing either rear channels or front height channels from 5.1 material.

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable. I've never seen Titanic OR XXXXXXXXX. Alexa is a stripper name.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is offline  
post #187 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 07:01 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrillcat View Post
ProLogic offers the option of matrixing either rear channels or front height channels from 5.1 material.
Though the MC-700 only has 8 outputs, not 9, so you couldn't do 7.1 and two heights.

Thus if 7.1 vs 5.1.2 is an option then IMO it'd make more sense for to have a toggle for rear/FvH, I haven't seen any such thing in the menu.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #188 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
Though the MC-700 only has 8 outputs, not 9, so you couldn't do 7.1 and two heights.

Thus if 7.1 vs 5.1.2 is an option then IMO it'd make more sense for to have a toggle for rear/FvH, I haven't seen any such thing in the menu.
Which is exactly why I said it gives the option of rear OR height.

ProLogic IIx is traditional 7.1 from 5.1 (or lower) material.
ProLogic IIz is 5.1 plus front heights from 5.1 (or lower) material.

Does it give you the option of selecting between x and z? That would be your toggle. What is the FvH setting you mentioned? Is that the toggle?

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable. I've never seen Titanic OR XXXXXXXXX. Alexa is a stripper name.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is offline  
post #189 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 07:10 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrillcat View Post
Which is exactly why I said it gives the option of rear OR height.

ProLogic IIx is traditional 7.1 from 5.1 (or lower) material.
ProLogic IIz is 5.1 plus front heights from 5.1 (or lower) material.

Does it give you the option of selecting between x and z? That would be your toggle. What is the FvH setting you mentioned? Is that the toggle?
The places I've seen for FvH are IIRC in trims and crossovers.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #190 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
The places I've seen for FvH are IIRC in trims and crossovers.
Just looked through the manual. Apparently the MC-700 only has ProLogic IIx, so no option for heights.

The MC-700 is obviously an evolution of the UMC-200, which did have ProLogic IIz. My guess is this is a holdover in the menu software that they forgot to remove.
1_1_1 likes this.

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable. I've never seen Titanic OR XXXXXXXXX. Alexa is a stripper name.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is offline  
post #191 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 07:28 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Cool, and I'm not really interested in Prologic, I prefer to just stick mostly with the channels the media provides (maybe with some crossover work to feed any low frenquancies to the sub is not already part of the LFE channel.
thrillcat likes this.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #192 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 07:36 AM
pjp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevon27 View Post
Emotiva should not show the inside of this processor. My Phone looks for complicated that is thing. This looks like a $299 pre/pro.
Replying to an old post because I don't think I've ever agreed more with anything ever written on AVS. I won't post Emotiva's photo, and I admire their transparency, but it is easily the worst marketing decision ever (yes, surpassing "New Coke") to include that internal photo on the MC-700 product page.
1_1_1 likes this.
pjp is online now  
post #193 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjp View Post
Replying to an old post because I don't think I've ever agreed more with anything ever written on AVS. I won't post Emotiva's photo, and I admire their transparency, but it is easily the worst marketing decision ever (yes, surpassing "New Coke") to include that internal photo on the MC-700 product page.

I've just received my MC-700 today...prior to ordering I did check out the photos available besides the electronics shrinking almost leaving an empty box, I made a few discoveries....lol.
http://emotivalounge.proboards.com/post/985531


Pretty well a straight replacement with the UMC-1 minus the record and zone outs...took no time at all to set up and rename my inputs.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MC-700.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	940.2 KB
ID:	2545098  

Last edited by rob80b; 03-27-2019 at 02:59 PM.
rob80b is online now  
post #194 of 217 Old 03-27-2019, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,819
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 107
No Tuner, I need my Tuner.
MrBobb is offline  
post #195 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBobb View Post
No Tuner, I need my Tuner.

Sorry no Tuner...but it still has..... all the same HDMI quirks. : ) .....unfortunately : (


Keith over at Emotiva gave a lists of reasons back in 2017....but as long as they continue to use the same chip.....?????
http://emotivalounge.proboards.com/t...crollTo=890474


Although the HDMI headaches are not just relevant to Emotiva but quite a few processors out there.
rob80b is online now  
post #196 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 11:23 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Oh I noticed just a bit ago that a newer firmware than what I'm running is available.
I'm on 2.9.1, and looks like 2.9.3 is available.

Guess I'll upgrade tonight.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #197 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 11:33 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
Sorry no Tuner...but it still has..... all the same HDMI quirks. : ) .....unfortunately : (


Keith over at Emotiva gave a lists of reasons back in 2017....but as long as they continue to use the same chip.....?????
http://emotivalounge.proboards.com/t...crollTo=890474


Although the HDMI headaches are not just relevant to Emotiva but quite a few processors out there.
Ya IMO there are somethings that haven't been done quite right with HDMI.

I've mostly stopped using my Samsung UHD player because when I pause it the audio goes nuts. (fast loud beeping), and now that I can load 4K BluRays onto my Plex I don't need the Samsung really.
And then my experience and my reading about others leads me to think that HDMI-ARC and CEC are a total mess due to everyone doing it wrong.

Though I do think in some ways Emotiva didn't get CEC right, IMO if a source device sends a CEC message upstream then some of those should be intercepted by the AVP/AVR though some should be passed. (IE some issues I had with CEC were the TV changing input thus ended up on an input that nothing was connected to, the input change command should have been intercepted and potentially rewritten by the MC700, but that seems to be an issue with many devices not just the MC700. I'd speculate it's the device giving an absolute command vs a relative command. (IE change to input 3 vs change to the input this is received on) Then it seems CEC based volume control is an issue, on my bedroom TV (roku connected directly to the TV) I can control the TV's volume via the roku, but not in the living room.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #198 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
Ya IMO there are somethings that haven't been done quite right with HDMI.

.........

HDMI in itself isn't quite the problem... it's source material, broadcast material, etc...too much meta data that has yet to be standardized and the blame is laid on processor builders (translators) who in turn blame the former for speaking gibberish....users are left in the middle of the tower of Babel. : (
mildclubsauce likes this.

Last edited by rob80b; 03-28-2019 at 11:59 AM.
rob80b is online now  
post #199 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
Oh I noticed just a bit ago that a newer firmware than what I'm running is available.
I'm on 2.9.1, and looks like 2.9.3 is available.

Guess I'll upgrade tonight.

Mine came shipped with 2.9.3 but unlike most firmware updates I've yet to find any documentation to know exactly what has been updated, upgraded or problems eliminated...checked the forums but still not quite clear.
rob80b is online now  
post #200 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 01:13 PM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
Mine came shipped with 2.9.3 but unlike most firmware updates I've yet to find any documentation to know exactly what has been updated, upgraded or problems eliminated...checked the forums but still not quite clear.
Mine shipped with 2.9.0 (I was a pre-order user) I upgraded to 2.9.1, and I'll be upgrading to 2.9.3 tonight.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #201 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 01:19 PM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
HDMI in itself isn't quite the problem... it's source material, broadcast material, etc...too much meta data that has yet to be standardized and the blame is laid on processor builders (translators) who in turn blame the former for speaking gibberish....users are left in the middle of the tower of Babel. : (
Well if you read some of what's posted many (if not all) of the issues could have been prevented if the HDMI spec was tweeked.

IE the muting issue that Emotiva talked about, if the HDMI spec were to have required some header data and closing data used for signaling format changes and for muting that could have been prevented from ever being an issue.

Then if the HDMI-CEC spec (or at least the requirements to allow it to be considered as passing) were to have been more controlled and better defined it would have made the feature work out better.
But nope, plus you have about every mfg renaming CEC and Arc, and other odd crap.

So not only do many not implement the specs right but they then try to confuse the consumer. Then you have the ones that do try to implement the spec properly and they get flack for issues.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #202 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
Well if you read some of what's posted many (if not all) of the issues could have been prevented if the HDMI spec was tweeked.

For those who remember we used to do that with a pair of rabbit ears....or give the set a good slap on the side....


rob80b is online now  
post #203 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 01:49 PM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
For those who remember we used to do that with a pair of rabbit ears....or give the set a good slap on the side....


LOL ya, though that's tweeking the device, not the spec.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #204 of 217 Old 03-28-2019, 08:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,819
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
Although the HDMI headaches are not just relevant to Emotiva but quite a few processors out there.
Somebody gotta explain this to me, why is it HDMI issues are confined to AVR and Processor boxes? I don't remember EVER if ever someone complains his TV hook-up devices are not switching properly. What don't TVs have HDMI switching problems?
MrBobb is offline  
post #205 of 217 Old 03-29-2019, 05:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBobb View Post
Somebody gotta explain this to me, why is it HDMI issues are confined to AVR and Processor boxes? I don't remember EVER if ever someone complains his TV hook-up devices are not switching properly. What don't TVs have HDMI switching problems?

The TV is on the receiving end and over the years I've had numerous issues but it's always the signal to the TV...faulty cables, sources, etc but the set normally does not feed another device. The switching of sources within the TV itself is a closed system where HDMI handshaking, EDID and HDCP data is not relevant as they've already passed go. So basically it's the middle man, the AVR and Processor boxes that are responsible for translating and acting as the traffic cop as the signal goes from the source to its destination and that's where things go wrong.
1_1_1 likes this.
rob80b is online now  
post #206 of 217 Old 03-29-2019, 06:49 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
The TV is on the receiving end and over the years I've had numerous issues but it's always the signal to the TV...faulty cables, sources, etc but the set normally does not feed another device. The switching of sources within the TV itself is a closed system where HDMI handshaking, EDID and HDCP data is not relevant as they've already passed go. So basically it's the middle man, the AVR and Processor boxes that are responsible for translating and acting as the traffic cop as the signal goes from the source to its destination and that's where things go wrong.
Really makes me eager for eArc.
IMO forcing the audio signal to only go along the video cable was a poor idea, so when eArc is more widely implemented we could go to having a dedicated eArc cable then not bother using any inputs on the AVP.

Oh well my TV doesn't do eArc so I'd have to replace both TV and AVP to get eArc function, and I think it's still fairly new.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #207 of 217 Old 03-29-2019, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Well it's the HDMI cables that drive me crazy....the whole purpose in getting the MC-700 was that I assumed my UMC-1 had given up the ghost on reliability...as a month ago the trigger outs stopped working and thought I smelled a whiff of smoke at the time and then more recently every 10 to 15 minutes the projector would black out for a few seconds, this was with all sources with no on screen information. Bypassing the UMC-1 and connecting the 50' cable directly to the sources gave an uninterrupted signal so I thought my conclusion was sound or so I thought.
Long story short, yesterday evening I've started getting the infrequent blackouts once more, but now with MC-700 in the chain???

Looks identical to this posters recent problem posted yesterday..
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...on-5040ub.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardawg View Post
I have an Epson 5040ub Projector and a Denon AVRS530BT 5.2 Channel Full 4K Ultra HD AV Receiver. I have an Xbox One X and a PS4 connected to the receiver with one HDMI cable going up to the projector. For almost 2 years this set up has worked fine.

Lately, however, when I'm playing the PS4 (Input on Denon Switched to PS4). Every 10-15 minutes or so suddenly the screen will go blank and I'll hear a sound I believe coming from the Denon Receiver that sounds like it's switching inputs. The Denon Receiver is not switching inputs or turning off however so I thin k the issue may be with the projector. The blank screen lasts for maybe 5-10 seconds and then its back on and everything is fine.

I am completely baffled as to why this is happening. Like I sad I've had this same setup and nothing has changed for almost 2 years. Why would this be suddenly happening? I don't know if it's an issue with the receiver or with the projector. When I have the Xbox One X on (Input on Xbox One) there are no issues.

Anyone have any ideas why this would be happening? Why would the PS4 work fine for almost 2 years and now this issue comes out of nowhere? And why does the Xbox One X work fine with no issues?

During the black out neither the MC-700 nor the Epson Pro Cinema 4030 display a "no signal" at the time, turn off or on, nor display any operation anomaly. ....I'm going to assume it's the cable...
rob80b is online now  
post #208 of 217 Old 03-30-2019, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,819
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob80b View Post
AVR and Processor boxes that are responsible for translating and acting as the traffic cop as the signal goes from the source to its destination and that's where things go wrong.
Am wondering whether finicky HDMI cables are at faults. I notice Monoprice sells more expensive HDMI cables that can go longer distances. Fortunately for me, my UM200 switching is been "satisfactory," I use Mediabridge Flex cables, nothing >10 foot.
MrBobb is offline  
post #209 of 217 Old 04-02-2019, 11:28 AM
Member
 
1_1_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well after updating to 2.9.3 I now have an odd issue.

Ok so I have a Roku Ultra on HDMI 2, and when I go from another input (or even the menu) to input 2 I get a static screen, to resolve it I have to toggle inputs again.
1_1_1 is offline  
post #210 of 217 Old 04-04-2019, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rob80b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_1_1 View Post
Well after updating to 2.9.3 I now have an odd issue.

Ok so I have a Roku Ultra on HDMI 2, and when I go from another input (or even the menu) to input 2 I get a static screen, to resolve it I have to toggle inputs again.

If I'm not mistaken when the streaming resolution changes from 4k to 1080 and vice versa the processor needs to renegotiate the data which will cause a momentary blank screen similar to losing audio with a change from surround to stereo, it's a fairly common unresolved HDMI hiccup.
My Roku stick always appears to be the culprit more so than the ATV or Sony BDP.
rob80b is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Emotiva , mc-700 , pre/pro

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off