Owner's thread for the Sony STR-DN1080 AVR - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2206Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2729 Old 10-12-2018, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
obveron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoandry View Post
oh, I didnt know was just for audio. I guess the best way for video streaming will be to buy the actual Chromcast ultra device which I do have one in my main setup inside and works perfectly. Thanks
Yeah I was disappointed it's just chromecast audio too. Last I checked the V in AVR is for video..
obveron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2729 Old 10-13-2018, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by obveron View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoandry View Post
oh, I didnt know was just for audio. I guess the best way for video streaming will be to buy the actual Chromcast ultra device which I do have one in my main setup inside and works perfectly. Thanks
Yeah I was disappointed it's just chromecast audio too. Last I checked the V in AVR is for video..
Chromecast are cheap.

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2103 of 2729 Old 10-17-2018, 09:16 AM
Member
 
elche99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I'm a little bit confused about the setting that should be applied to allow a smooth processing of a 4K HDR HLG signal
thru this AVR.
There is someone who can help me doing the correct setting? Also a link to a guide could be fine...
I'm sure that it should be on the HDMI part of settings but the last time I've played with that the result was a
black screen and I had to reset all my video chain to restore it...
The 4K HDR-HLG signal is coming from a SAT decoder and goes to a SONY TV (XE9005 series) thru the STR-DN1080.
Thanks in advance
elche99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2104 of 2729 Old 10-17-2018, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I can not help you with anything, because I do not know (nor have made) any special settings to get the HLG playback.
I don't have a HLG-Sat, so my signal comes from HDD, played by UBP-X700, passes STR-DN1080 and plays nicely on Z-series Bravia.
Only things I have done - set HDMI to enhanced mode on Bravia and DN1080.
priitv8 is offline  
post #2105 of 2729 Old 10-20-2018, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
animeking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Hmm.....ever since the update, my ARC and CEC connection with my B6 OLED seems to have been severed.

Has anyone else experienced ARC / CEC issues post update?

The receiver will turn off with the TV, but will not turn on with it.

EDIT: A full power reset seems to have solved my issues.

Last edited by animeking; 10-20-2018 at 11:48 AM.
animeking is offline  
post #2106 of 2729 Old 10-23-2018, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Strdn1080 / Comcast X1 problems.

New user here hoping for some guidance. I have a Sony STRDN-1080 Amp married to a Sony XBR 65x 900E.
My television service is through Comcast using its latest X1 box. On several occasion weekly Comcast sends updates to the X1 Box (this unit is an always on box) during the middle of the night.
In the morning I find the Sony Amp has powered up and is on forcing me to manually shut off the Amp then use my remote to fire up the Amp and TV.
It is my guess during the Comcast update a signal is passing to my Amp causing it to turn on. I have spoken to both Sony and Comcast and and have been told to run the X1 box directly to the 900E.
This obviously defeats the purpose of using the ARC between the Amp and TV.
Before I dive into rewiring mode I am wondering if anyone has encountered this issue or similar and might have some direction or guidance.
Many Thanks.
Steve
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4666.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	1.06 MB
ID:	2472304  
Ot51 is offline  
post #2107 of 2729 Old 10-23-2018, 10:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 80
please ignore
priitv8 is offline  
post #2108 of 2729 Old 10-28-2018, 02:21 PM
Member
 
kevleviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm wondering if anyone in this thread has some ideas for a new CEC/ARC issue I'm having. See my post here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57025424


TLDR: updated my LG C7 and DN1080 to their latest firmwares, now when I turn off the TV, everything powers down but within 10 seconds the AVR wakes back up and turns the TV back on. This did not occur until I updated to the latest firmwares.


I've tried re-seating HDMI cables and power cables to no avail. I can get it to work once if I unplug the TV and plug it back in, with the AVR still powered on. But after the first power-off, it stops working.


For now I've had to turn off CEC fully in the AVR settings. However, the LG C7 only supports ARC if you also use CEC - there seems to be no way to configure ARC without it.
kevleviathan is offline  
post #2109 of 2729 Old 10-29-2018, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevleviathan View Post
TLDR: updated my LG C7 and DN1080 to their latest firmwares, now when I turn off the TV, everything powers down but within 10 seconds the AVR wakes back up and turns the TV back on. This did not occur until I updated to the latest firmwares.
Sometimes after a firmware upgrade some settings get changed. Check to see if any of your standby settings changed in the AVR. Things like allowing network control when in standby - could be some ethernet traffic on your network is waking it up.

HT: OLED65E6P (ChadB cal'd), STR-DN1080, UBP-X800, 7 Take Classics, Dual SB2000's
LR: 47LW5600
Magellan55 is offline  
post #2110 of 2729 Old 10-29-2018, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ot51 View Post
New user here hoping for some guidance. I have a Sony STRDN-1080 Amp married to a Sony XBR 65x 900E.
My television service is through Comcast using its latest X1 box. On several occasion weekly Comcast sends updates to the X1 Box (this unit is an always on box) during the middle of the night.
In the morning I find the Sony Amp has powered up and is on forcing me to manually shut off the Amp then use my remote to fire up the Amp and TV.
It is my guess during the Comcast update a signal is passing to my Amp causing it to turn on. I have spoken to both Sony and Comcast and and have been told to run the X1 box directly to the 900E.
This obviously defeats the purpose of using the ARC between the Amp and TV.
Before I dive into rewiring mode I am wondering if anyone has encountered this issue or similar and might have some direction or guidance.
Many Thanks.
Steve
Don't have any great suggestions for you, but you might try playing with some of the standby settings, like 4k passthrough. It's possible you'll find something that stops waking the AVR up when it gets an input signal. Or see if you can turn off CEC on the X1.

Though you shouldn't lose much by connecting your X1 direct to the TV. ARC allows the audio to go from the TV back to the AVR (up to 5.1, not 7.1 or atmos). Some TV's won't pass full surround from components though, and only send stereo back so check what your TV does.

HT: OLED65E6P (ChadB cal'd), STR-DN1080, UBP-X800, 7 Take Classics, Dual SB2000's
LR: 47LW5600
Magellan55 is offline  
post #2111 of 2729 Old 10-29-2018, 10:27 PM
Member
 
snowekim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevleviathan View Post
I'm wondering if anyone in this thread has some ideas for a new CEC/ARC issue I'm having. See my post here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57025424


TLDR: updated my LG C7 and DN1080 to their latest firmwares, now when I turn off the TV, everything powers down but within 10 seconds the AVR wakes back up and turns the TV back on. This did not occur until I updated to the latest firmwares.


I've tried re-seating HDMI cables and power cables to no avail. I can get it to work once if I unplug the TV and plug it back in, with the AVR still powered on. But after the first power-off, it stops working.


For now I've had to turn off CEC fully in the AVR settings. However, the LG C7 only supports ARC if you also use CEC - there seems to be no way to configure ARC without it.
Weird, it was the opposite for me, the receiver wouldn't turn off when turning off the TV , so I had the auto stand by option on.

After the update it seems to be working flawlessly... ( My TV is a x930e)

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
snowekim is offline  
post #2112 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Guys how do I see the crossover settings for the subwoofer? I can set the crossover for the speakers. But where do I set the crossover settings for the subwoofer?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Dr.Lakshay is offline  
post #2113 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Lakshay View Post
Guys how do I see the crossover settings for the subwoofer? I can set the crossover for the speakers. But where do I set the crossover settings for the subwoofer?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
There isn't one on the receiver.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is online now  
post #2114 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
There isn't one on the receiver.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
But there is an option for low pass filter for sub but it does not say what the frequency for that low pass filter is set to.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Dr.Lakshay is offline  
post #2115 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Lakshay View Post
But there is an option for low pass filter for sub but it does not say what the frequency for that low pass filter is set to.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Yep. I just leave it off and use my sub to set

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is online now  
post #2116 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
Yep. I just leave it off and use my sub to set

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Right. Thanks. I guess I will also set it on the sub. Was feeling that the AVR is sending more frequencies than desired.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Dr.Lakshay is offline  
post #2117 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 10:29 AM
Member
 
ase871976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Lakshay View Post
But there is an option for low pass filter for sub but it does not say what the frequency for that low pass filter is set to.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
The online manual says the cutoff frequency is 120 Hz
Dr.Lakshay likes this.
ase871976 is offline  
post #2118 of 2729 Old 10-30-2018, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ase871976 View Post
The online manual says the cutoff frequency is 120 Hz
It feels like it is sending frequencies above that in the multi channel mode (neural x) . If used in pure direct mode it doesn't feel so.
Just for discussion, what settings do you guys use for movies and music listening respectively?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Dr.Lakshay is offline  
post #2119 of 2729 Old 10-31-2018, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you Magellan55

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magellan55 View Post
Don't have any great suggestions for you, but you might try playing with some of the standby settings, like 4k passthrough. It's possible you'll find something that stops waking the AVR up when it gets an input signal. Or see if you can turn off CEC on the X1.

Though you shouldn't lose much by connecting your X1 direct to the TV. ARC allows the audio to go from the TV back to the AVR (up to 5.1, not 7.1 or atmos). Some TV's won't pass full surround from components though, and only send stereo back so check what your TV does.
Thank you Magellan55, I did do as you suggested connecting the X1 directly to Video 2 on the XBR. No problem with audio/video but it does change the UI of the 1080. Normally I could go Home on the 1080 while watching picture and it would overlay the menu allowing me to make audio adjustments live while hearing audio output from XBR. The direct to XBR Video 2 forces me to change XBR input to see the 1080 menu and I do not have audio allowing live adjustments. Very frustrating. Sony suggested going back to X1 to 1080
and turning off HDMI control on the 1080 which I did. I thought it was working as the 1080 was off every morning since my post until this morning and sure enough the 1080 was back on. I imagine Xfinity did an update last night. Frustrating. I will call Xfinity to see if CEC can be disabled on X1 box. Not very optimistic. I was a DTV customer for 15+ and never had this issue with the Genie so this must be an Xfinity issue. Thank you again and I am sure I will be back....
Ot51 is offline  
post #2120 of 2729 Old 11-01-2018, 02:18 AM
Member
 
Adidas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
New Sony owner here after an Onkyo 606.

Question:
Does this amp has internal internet radio? seems like there is only FM radio and Chromcast & Spotify. there is no "TuneIn" internet radio for example that i can stream directly from the amp?

Thanks.
Adidas1 is offline  
post #2121 of 2729 Old 11-01-2018, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas1 View Post
Hi,
New Sony owner here after an Onkyo 606.

Question:
Does this amp has internal internet radio? seems like there is only FM radio and Chromcast & Spotify. there is no "TuneIn" internet radio for example that i can stream directly from the amp?

Thanks.
No, it does not have an internal internet radio feature. But you can open TuneIn on an Android smartphoe and cast to the receiver. Once that has been done you can quit TuneIn or turn off the smartphone and the music will keep playing. You can also cast from iTunes, Chrome, and possibly Edge.
BPlayer is offline  
post #2122 of 2729 Old 11-01-2018, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Adidas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks BPlayer,
its a shame there is no built in internet radio feature, looks kinda basic to me these days.
Adidas1 is offline  
post #2123 of 2729 Old 11-01-2018, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
gammite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone had an issue where one of the HDMI ports no longer shows any video or outputs any audio yet still shows the AVR menu?

My Sat/Cable output no longer operates as intended. I get the AVR menu but no content. I have changed cables and tried different content sources and have not been able to resolve the issue. To get around this I ran the X1 cable box to Video 1 port. I use the receiver as a switcher and run all of my sources through it. I don't have this issue on any other input.

I have done some research and can not find a solution. Does anyone have any direction?

Here is another person with the same issue:

https://us.community.sony.com/s/ques...language=en_US

-Vizio P75-F1 - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-Sony STR-DN1080 - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-Polk Tower Speakers/Center/Sub (7.1)
-Xbox One X - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-4k HDR HTPC powered by Phenom II 965BE and Radeon RX 560 (hardwired to the router)
-Comcast X1
-Motorola MD7220
-TP Link Archer C5
-Couple of UPS's

Last edited by gammite; 11-01-2018 at 08:31 AM.
gammite is offline  
post #2124 of 2729 Old 11-01-2018, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Rodney Nicotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by gammite View Post
Has anyone had an issue where one of the HDMI ports no longer shows any video or outputs any audio yet still shows the AVR menu?

My Sat/Cable output no longer operates as intended. I get the AVR menu but no content. I have changed cables and tried different content sources and have not been able to resolve the issue. To get around this I ran the X1 cable box to Video 1 port. I use the receiver as a switcher and run all of my sources through it. I don't have this issue on any other input.

I have done some research and can not find a solution. Does anyone have any direction?

Here is another person with the same issue:

https://us.community.sony.com/s/ques...language=en_US

-Vizio P75-F1 - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-Sony STR-DN1080 - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-Polk Tower Speakers/Center/Sub (7.1)
-Xbox One X - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-4k HDR HTPC powered by Phenom II 965BE and Radeon RX 560 (hardwired to the router)
-Comcast X1
-Motorola MD7220
-TP Link Archer C5
-Couple of UPS's
I had that issue the other week. I just held down the power button for like 10 seconds and reset the AVR and it was all good again after setting it all up.
Rodney Nicotine is offline  
post #2125 of 2729 Old 11-01-2018, 11:26 PM
Member
 
Adidas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

2 questions regarding USB connection:

1. Is there a max size of USB i can connect to the front USB jack? what is the MAX DOK you connected and recognized with no issues? (couldn't find answer on Sony site)

2. When connecting USB with audio files, i cant see the content on the Receiver screen, must i view it on the screen connected to the receiver?

Thanks.
Adidas1 is offline  
post #2126 of 2729 Old 11-02-2018, 12:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas1 View Post
Hi,

2 questions regarding USB connection:

1. Is there a max size of USB i can connect to the front USB jack? what is the MAX DOK you connected and recognized with no issues? (couldn't find answer on Sony site)

2. When connecting USB with audio files, i cant see the content on the Receiver screen, must i view it on the screen connected to the receiver?

Thanks.
1. I do not know. Have connected a 2TB HDD, no problems.
2. Yes, you can browse connected media (USB, DLNA) only via TV screen or the Sony MusicCenter app.
Adidas1 likes this.
priitv8 is offline  
post #2127 of 2729 Old 11-02-2018, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Adidas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since receiving the amp 2 days ago i had 2 occasions where the amp was OFF, i pointed the remote control towards the unit but it wouldnt turn on (there was nothing between the remote and the amp). I had to press the power button on the amp to start it.

Any idea why?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6000 using Tapatalk
Adidas1 is offline  
post #2128 of 2729 Old 11-02-2018, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas1 View Post
Since receiving the amp 2 days ago i had 2 occasions where the amp was OFF, i pointed the remote control towards the unit but it wouldnt turn on (there was nothing between the remote and the amp). I had to press the power button on the amp to start it.

Any idea why?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6000 using Tapatalk
Tried some fresh batteries? I presume there's no clear plastic stuck to the front of the unit?

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2129 of 2729 Old 11-02-2018, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
gammite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodney Nicotine View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by gammite View Post
Has anyone had an issue where one of the HDMI ports no longer shows any video or outputs any audio yet still shows the AVR menu?

My Sat/Cable output no longer operates as intended. I get the AVR menu but no content. I have changed cables and tried different content sources and have not been able to resolve the issue. To get around this I ran the X1 cable box to Video 1 port. I use the receiver as a switcher and run all of my sources through it. I don't have this issue on any other input.

I have done some research and can not find a solution. Does anyone have any direction?

Here is another person with the same issue:

https://us.community.sony.com/s/ques...language=en_US

-Vizio P75-F1 - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-Sony STR-DN1080 - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-Polk Tower Speakers/Center/Sub (7.1)
-Xbox One X - latest firmware (hardwired to the router)
-4k HDR HTPC powered by Phenom II 965BE and Radeon RX 560 (hardwired to the router)
-Comcast X1
-Motorola MD7220
-TP Link Archer C5
-Couple of UPS's
I had that issue the other week. I just held down the power button for like 10 seconds and reset the AVR and it was all good again after setting it all up.
Thank you.

I figured a reset might fix it. I just didn't want to have to redo all of my settings.
Rodney Nicotine likes this.
gammite is offline  
post #2130 of 2729 Old 11-03-2018, 04:24 AM
Member
 
Adidas1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
Tried some fresh batteries? I presume there's no clear plastic stuck to the front of the unit?
Thanks for the answer.
i don't think its a battery issue, after i switch on the amp manually, the remote works perfectly fine. just the 'POWER ON' doesn't work from time to time.

anyway, i replaced the batteries (and it happened again). there is a configuration in the settings called 'Standby'. i switched it to OFF and will see if it will make a difference.

also, i had an issue with Tunein radio app on my Android device that when casting and switching the screen off, after a min. or two, audio stopped. needed to go in my Device to 'Battery optimization' and cancel it for Tunein app, seems it was killing the Tunein process.
Adidas1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
avr , back speakers no sound , dolby atmos , harmony , receiver advice , receiver setup , remote , Sony , str-dn1080 , sync , television , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off