Owner's thread for the Sony STR-DN1080 AVR - Page 97 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2211Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 2928 Old 10-16-2019, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuck44 View Post
Just got the DN1080 and hooked it up as a 4K upgrade to my old DN1030. Passthrough and images are great but the sound while nice is a step down compared to the DN1030.

Am I doing something wrong? I calibrated both with DCAC / Engineer, using Dolby Pro Logic MV for the 1030 and Dolby Surround Movie for the 1080 with incoming Dolby Digital Plus source.

Comparing both receivers back to back shows a "punchier" more "crisp" sound on the 1030 and more muddled on the 1080. I couldn't believe it. Things are slightly quieter on the 1080 as well with volume on 37 (half) for both it is a clear step louder on the older receiver. I checked with family members too and they could clearly tell the same difference.

Is there something in the settings I'm missing on the 1080?
Assuming a 5.1 setup, make sure that the 1080 didn't configure your fronts as "Large" without a crossover for your sub. Every time I use the built-in calibration with supplied microphone the 1080 insists on setting my fronts to "Large". I then manually have to change them to small and set the crossover for my sub.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 2928 Old 10-16-2019, 08:23 PM
Member
 
nuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
The bench test graphs look quite different between some of the models:

STR-DN1080

STR-DN1060

STR-DN1050

STR-DN1040

STR-DN1030


Clearly something changed from the 1050 onwards. The 1030 and 1040 graphs look clean and linear until about 100w. The 1040 looks very clean!

The graph shape of the 1050 onwards looks very different.

However, there's more to the sound of a receiver than just the power output. But clean is good.
Thanks for the reply. Very helpful / useful. Looks like others have had similar experiences:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...tr-dn1050.html

I'm wondering if I could keep my old 1030 and use some HDMI splitter to send sound to the 1030 through one cable and 4K video through the other and just bypass the passthrough altogether.
nuck44 is offline  
post #2883 of 2928 Old 10-16-2019, 08:24 PM
Member
 
nuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Assuming a 5.1 setup, make sure that the 1080 didn't configure your fronts as "Large" without a crossover for your sub. Every time I use the built-in calibration with supplied microphone the 1080 insists on setting my fronts to "Large". I then manually have to change them to small and set the crossover for my sub.

Thank you! It was set up as Large. Changed it to small and set up the crossover. Noticed an improvement but still not quite as sharp as the 1030 IMO. May try the splitter or get a UHD player with dual HDMI output so I could use the old 1030 receiver.
nuck44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2884 of 2928 Old 10-16-2019, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuck44 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
The bench test graphs look quite different between some of the models:

STR-DN1080

STR-DN1060

STR-DN1050

STR-DN1040

STR-DN1030


Clearly something changed from the 1050 onwards. The 1030 and 1040 graphs look clean and linear until about 100w. The 1040 looks very clean!

The graph shape of the 1050 onwards looks very different.

However, there's more to the sound of a receiver than just the power output. But clean is good.
Thanks for the reply. Very helpful / useful. Looks like others have had similar experiences:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...tr-dn1050.html

I'm wondering if I could keep my old 1030 and use some HDMI splitter to send sound to the 1030 through one cable and 4K video through the other and just bypass the passthrough altogether.
Doing a quick Google, I can see that you can buy 4K HDMI splitters. However, what happens when you send a 4K signal to the 1030? Does it still play the audio?

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2885 of 2928 Old 10-16-2019, 09:01 PM
Member
 
nuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
Doing a quick Google, I can see that you can buy 4K HDMI splitters. However, what happens when you send a 4K signal to the 1030? Does it still play the audio?
I got the Best Buy rocketfish splitter https://www.bestbuy.com/site/rocketf...?skuId=5986903

It's behaving strange. If I send just one cable to the 1030 receiver it plays the sound beautifully recognizing Dolby Digital + ... if I send one cable only to the projector I get 4K.

But if I send BOTH cables I get slightly worse sound (Linear PCM I believe) and only 1080p on the projector so I either have a bad splitter or for some reason it can't split both into 18 GBps (I'm using 2.0 HDMI cables)
nuck44 is offline  
post #2886 of 2928 Old 10-17-2019, 12:27 AM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuck44 View Post
I got the Best Buy rocketfish splitter https://www.bestbuy.com/site/rocketf...?skuId=5986903

It's behaving strange. If I send just one cable to the 1030 receiver it plays the sound beautifully recognizing Dolby Digital + ... if I send one cable only to the projector I get 4K.

But if I send BOTH cables I get slightly worse sound (Linear PCM I believe) and only 1080p on the projector so I either have a bad splitter or for some reason it can't split both into 18 GBps (I'm using 2.0 HDMI cables)
From the Quick Start Guide on the Best Buy page:
"In some cases, HDCP 2.2 protection will have compatibility errors when using a splitter. The splitter will request a 1080p signal from the source component to allow a picture to be displayed."

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2887 of 2928 Old 10-17-2019, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuck44 View Post
I got the Best Buy rocketfish splitter https://www.bestbuy.com/site/rocketf...?skuId=5986903

It's behaving strange. If I send just one cable to the 1030 receiver it plays the sound beautifully recognizing Dolby Digital + ... if I send one cable only to the projector I get 4K.

But if I send BOTH cables I get slightly worse sound (Linear PCM I believe) and only 1080p on the projector so I either have a bad splitter or for some reason it can't split both into 18 GBps (I'm using 2.0 HDMI cables)
When splitting a signal HDMI splitters will default to the lowest HDMI/HDCP version of any connected device. I believe this might be part of the specification.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is online now  
post #2888 of 2928 Old 10-19-2019, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuck44 View Post
May try the splitter or get a UHD player with dual HDMI output so I could use the old 1030 receiver.
One note of caution on this - I tried keeping my 1050 and doing dual HDMI using the X800 UHD player after I got my 4K TV, but it didn't play well due to CEC. Every time a blu-ray had a momentary loss of signal (switching chapters, leaving title and going to movie, pausing movie), CEC switched devices and I lost either audio or video. PITA having to then switch sources back. Ended up buying a 1080. Lots of similar comments over on the X800 forum. If you don't use CEC, then maybe it won't be an issue.

HT: OLED65E6P (ChadB cal'd), STR-DN1080, UBP-X800, 7 Take Classics, Dual SB2000's
LR: 47LW5600
Magellan55 is offline  
post #2889 of 2928 Old 10-22-2019, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I’ve been having a strange issue with my STR-DN1080. I recently had to move the unit and reconnected the speakers (a set of 5.1.2 Onkyo SKS-HT588s). On reconnecting the speakers I can get no audio from the unit, even when doing a test tone. I’ve checked the speaker cables and all the speakers and they all appear to be fine. I even get sound from all the speakers and the woofer when running an auto calibration with the mic on the Sony. It’s just actually playing back any other sound results in silence. Anybody else had any similar issues?
mcguird85 is offline  
post #2890 of 2928 Old 10-23-2019, 02:34 AM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcguird85 View Post
I’️ve been having a strange issue with my STR-DN1080. I recently had to move the unit and reconnected the speakers (a set of 5.1.2 Onkyo SKS-HT588s). On reconnecting the speakers I can get no audio from the unit, even when doing a test tone. I’️ve checked the speaker cables and all the speakers and they all appear to be fine. I even get sound from all the speakers and the woofer when running an auto calibration with the mic on the Sony. It’️s just actually playing back any other sound results in silence. Anybody else had any similar issues?
If you're absolutely sure that there's no shorted cable, you could work your way through this list of troubleshooting steps:

https://helpguide.sony.net/ha/strdn1...001221097.html

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2891 of 2928 Old 10-25-2019, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm a new owner of this receiver and having an "issue" (or maybe it's a feature?). I have my Nvidia Shield and PlayStation 4 hooked up directly to this receiver, however when I turn on the Nvidia Shield it turns on the receiver and TV (as expected), but then the receiver also goes ahead and turns on the PS4. This of course causes the inputs to change to the now-turned-on PS4 rather than to the Shield (my intended device). What can I do to prevent this situation from happening?

I know I can just turn off CEC in the PS4 settings, however I still want CEC for all of the other functionality. I just don't want the receiver to turn on the PS4 when the receiver itself turns on.

My connections: PS4 and Nvidia Shield connected through HDMI to the receiver. The receiver connected to the TV using HDMI as well.

Thank you!
fb767 is offline  
post #2892 of 2928 Old 10-26-2019, 12:07 AM
Member
 
leela222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrodptl View Post
Just bought a new LG OLED55B8PUA and whenever I use the Xfinity remote to start everything up,the HOME menu for the Receiver pops up. The Xfinity remote will not work on this menu,so I have to use the TV remote. Anyone know how to rectify that? Also,one setup question. During easy setup it requests that the Sub crossover freq is set all the way up but what about after setup? Thanks.
Hook up the Xfinity box directly to the TV. I also have an LG OLED and had this issue with my DTV satellite box. Once I hooked up the box to the TV, I did not have the HOME switching problem.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
leela222 is offline  
post #2893 of 2928 Old 10-26-2019, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by fb767 View Post
I'm a new owner of this receiver and having an "issue" (or maybe it's a feature?). I have my Nvidia Shield and PlayStation 4 hooked up directly to this receiver, however when I turn on the Nvidia Shield it turns on the receiver and TV (as expected), but then the receiver also goes ahead and turns on the PS4. This of course causes the inputs to change to the now-turned-on PS4 rather than to the Shield (my intended device). What can I do to prevent this situation from happening?

I know I can just turn off CEC in the PS4 settings, however I still want CEC for all of the other functionality. I just don't want the receiver to turn on the PS4 when the receiver itself turns on.

My connections: PS4 and Nvidia Shield connected through HDMI to the receiver. The receiver connected to the TV using HDMI as well.

Thank you!
Conversely, when you turn on the PS4 do you want it to turn on the AVR & TV. If it does, is the Nvidia Shield also turned on? If the PS4 does no turn on the other devices, or you do not care then turning CEC off in just the PS4 might do the trick. Alternatively, you could get a "Lindy HDMI CEC Less Adapter" and attach it to the HDMI cable between the PS4 and AVR.


Other options to explore would be connecting the PS4 to the TV rather than the AVR, but that has its own set of challenges.
BPlayer is offline  
post #2894 of 2928 Old 10-26-2019, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
Conversely, when you turn on the PS4 do you want it to turn on the AVR & TV. If it does, is the Nvidia Shield also turned on? If the PS4 does no turn on the other devices, or you do not care then turning CEC off in just the PS4 might do the trick. Alternatively, you could get a "Lindy HDMI CEC Less Adapter" and attach it to the HDMI cable between the PS4 and AVR.


Other options to explore would be connecting the PS4 to the TV rather than the AVR, but that has its own set of challenges.
Thanks for the response!

If the PS4 turns on then yes, I want the TV/AVR to turn on.

I just tested it and turning on the PS4 does indeed turn on the Shield, meaning turning on the PS4 turns on the AVR which turns on the Shield which completely hijacks the connection. Very frustrating .

I don't want to connect the PS4 directly to the TV because I will lose some of the audio codecs, so I guess my only option is disabling the CEC.
fb767 is offline  
post #2895 of 2928 Old 10-26-2019, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by fb767 View Post
..., so I guess my only option is disabling the CEC.
Disabling CEC and getting a Logitech Harmony remote may be a good option. A pain to set up, but once set up it may work well for you. Even the cheap ones are good.

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2896 of 2928 Old 10-27-2019, 02:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by fb767 View Post
I just tested it and turning on the PS4 does indeed turn on the Shield, meaning turning on the PS4 turns on the AVR which turns on the Shield which completely hijacks the connection.
Are the Shield and PS4 the only HDMI devices connected to your AVR?
Do you know, what types of devices they become on CEC bus (see my screenshot as an example)?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	76F622FE-A87A-4DD8-B35B-6C2ADB256744_1572165694396.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	2632632  
priitv8 is online now  
post #2897 of 2928 Old 11-01-2019, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone having issues casting to Tidal? It stopped working for me. The app will find the receiver, but when I try to connect the casting icon just keeps blinking. I tried using different network bands to no avail. Spotify still works as well.
RaoulDuke86 is offline  
post #2898 of 2928 Old 11-01-2019, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've got the same issue with Tidal and casting to the inbuilt Chromecast. It was working just fine until a month or two ago. Every since, when using the Tidal app to cast to the inbuilt Chromecast, the display on the receiver says 'casting' but the casting icon on my Android Tidal app keeps flashing as it does when trying to connect.

I can successfully cast to a separate Chromecast stick that I have connected to one of the HDMI ports on the receiver.

I also have no issue casting using Spotify and other sources. I suspect it might be something that has changed in the Tidal app.

It would be great if Sony could release a firmware update that has a more recent version of Chromecast..
pddulfer is offline  
post #2899 of 2928 Old 11-01-2019, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Have you guys contacted Tidal support about this? There have been no changes to the Sony firmware for a while now, so it's something Tidal has done most likely.

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2900 of 2928 Old 11-02-2019, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
An update, casting won't work with Spotify either. Spotify connect will work though. So the issue shouldn't be with tidal or spotify.
RaoulDuke86 is offline  
post #2901 of 2928 Old 11-02-2019, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaoulDuke86 View Post
An update, casting won't work with Spotify either. Spotify connect will work though. So the issue shouldn't be with tidal or spotify.
It's been a long time since I remember seeing the built-in Chromecast Audio device from the Spotify app. As you said though, Spotify:Connect works. But to repeat myself, nothing has changed on the Sony for a very long time. So the changes must have occurred elsewhere.

You will hopefully have more joy contacting Tidal through the support link on their app page on Google's Play Store or Apple's AppStore, than you would getting a fix from Sony. But maybe Sony will consider updating the Chromecast Audio device if enough people ask. I understand that they plan to roll out some unrelated fixes in a future firmware that has been a long time coming...

(That being said, I use the built-in Chromecast Audio device with my StrRemote Pro app (obvious plug is obvious 😜 ) for internet radio with no such problems. Daily. I'm using a 3rd party library rather than Google's official Chromecast library for this functionality though.)

The built-in Chromecast Audio device is severely limited/handbraked on the STR-DN1080 anyway. You can only access 2 soundfields!! Multi Ch, and 2ch Stereo mode (which uses no subwoofer)! And you can only select these 2 soundfields via the IR remote, and not the network API. Pure Direct is available though as well. But in most cases one is far better off using an actual Chromecast plugged directly into this receiver.

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S

Last edited by grolschie; 11-02-2019 at 01:48 PM.
grolschie is offline  
post #2902 of 2928 Old 11-03-2019, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
You can only access 2 soundfields!! Multi Ch, and 2ch Stereo mode (which uses no subwoofer)!
But it should, provided you’ve turned on bass management on this AVR (ie front speakers = Small).
PS This limitation only applies to EU model!
priitv8 is online now  
post #2903 of 2928 Old 11-03-2019, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
You can only access 2 soundfields!! Multi Ch, and 2ch Stereo mode (which uses no subwoofer)!
But it should, provided you’ve turned on bass management on this AVR (ie front speakers = Small).
PS This limitation only applies to EU model!
Hi priitv8. According to the online help regarding 2ch Stereo soundfield:

"The sound is output from the front left/right speakers only. There is no sound from the subwoofer."

Ref: https://helpguide.sony.net/ha/strdn1...001273218.html

Can you please elaborate regarding the EU model? I don't follow you. 🙂

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2904 of 2928 Old 11-03-2019, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the responses. I guess I will contact tidal. Just think it sucks since I recently sold my STR-850 for the 1080 because Sony stopped updating STR-850, and now I'm experiencing issues already.
RaoulDuke86 is offline  
post #2905 of 2928 Old 11-03-2019, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaoulDuke86 View Post
Thanks for the responses. I guess I will contact tidal. Just think it sucks since I recently sold my STR-850 for the 1080 because Sony stopped updating STR-850, and now I'm experiencing issues already.
All the best. Please let us know how you get on.

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2906 of 2928 Old 11-03-2019, 11:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Hi!
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
Can you please elaborate regarding the EU model? I don't follow you. 🙂
I get it from this: https://helpguide.sony.net/ha/strdn1...001227304.html

*2 USA and Canadian models: outputs sound if the following conditions are met:
A subwoofer is connected.
The speaker pattern is set to a setting ([x.1]) that has an subwoofer.

Other models: outputs sound if the following conditions are met:
A subwoofer is connected.
The speaker pattern is set to a setting ([x.1]) that has an subwoofer.
[Small] is selected for [Size] in the [Speaker Settings] menu.

But I have to stand corrected - my mind was fixated on A.F.D. mode (primary one in my use). in 2CH STEREO subs are always out, it seems.
priitv8 is online now  
post #2907 of 2928 Old 11-04-2019, 12:11 AM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
Hi!
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
Can you please elaborate regarding the EU model? I don't follow you. 🙂
I get it from this: https://helpguide.sony.net/ha/strdn1...001227304.html

*2 USA and Canadian models: outputs sound if the following conditions are met:
A subwoofer is connected.
The speaker pattern is set to a setting ([x.1]) that has an subwoofer.

Other models: outputs sound if the following conditions are met:
A subwoofer is connected.
The speaker pattern is set to a setting ([x.1]) that has an subwoofer.
[Small] is selected for [Size] in the [Speaker Settings] menu.

But I have to stand corrected - my mind was fixated on A.F.D. mode (primary one in my use). in 2CH STEREO subs are always out, it seems.
If you look closely at the table, *2 relates to AFD soundfield which is not selectable with the built-in Chromecast Audio. And *1 relates to many soundfields, including Multi Ch Stereo, but not 2ch Stereo. The table shows a dash in the subwoofer column for 2ch Stereo, with no note attached.

Edit: sorry, I re-read your post and I realise that this was what you actually said.

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S

Last edited by grolschie; 11-04-2019 at 02:48 AM.
grolschie is offline  
post #2908 of 2928 Old 11-04-2019, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaoulDuke86 View Post
An update, casting won't work with Spotify either. Spotify connect will work though. So the issue shouldn't be with tidal or spotify.
Possibly a different issue. But my receiver's inbuilt Chromecast Audio device stopped working today. Nothing would even see it. The receiver's menus were also really sluggish (more than usual). Reset to factory settings, and it's all working again. Now to find that calibration mic...

But what I think caused it, and has caused other issues in the past, was powering the receiver off with my smart plug without shutting the receiver off properly first with the remote (or software remote). Kinda like just flicking it off at the wall. One previous time I did that, it lost my WiFi settings. Arghh...

I need to remember to shut it off before telling Alexa to turn the smart plug off!

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
post #2909 of 2928 Old 11-05-2019, 02:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
Possibly a different issue. But my receiver's inbuilt Chromecast Audio device stopped working today. Nothing would even see it. The receiver's menus were also really sluggish (more than usual). Reset to factory settings, and it's all working again. Now to find that calibration mic...

But what I think caused it, and has caused other issues in the past, was powering the receiver off with my smart plug without shutting the receiver off properly first with the remote (or software remote). Kinda like just flicking it off at the wall. One previous time I did that, it lost my WiFi settings. Arghh...

I need to remember to shut it off before telling Alexa to turn the smart plug off!
How do I reset to factory settings? I'm going to try this.
RaoulDuke86 is offline  
post #2910 of 2928 Old 11-05-2019, 03:36 AM
Senior Member
 
grolschie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaoulDuke86 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by grolschie View Post
Possibly a different issue. But my receiver's inbuilt Chromecast Audio device stopped working today. Nothing would even see it. The receiver's menus were also really sluggish (more than usual). Reset to factory settings, and it's all working again. Now to find that calibration mic...

But what I think caused it, and has caused other issues in the past, was powering the receiver off with my smart plug without shutting the receiver off properly first with the remote (or software remote). Kinda like just flicking it off at the wall. One previous time I did that, it lost my WiFi settings. Arghh...

I need to remember to shut it off before telling Alexa to turn the smart plug off!
How do I reset to factory settings? I'm going to try this.
Power the receiver off. Then hold power button on front of the receiver for about 5 seconds until it says "clearing". Wait for it to compete the process.

Ref: https://helpguide.sony.net/ha/strdn1...001221267.html

-
StrRemote Pro for Sony STR-DN1080 (Android) |
Sony STR-DN1080 | Acoustic Energy Aegis Neo 3 |
Xbox One S
grolschie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
avr , back speakers no sound , dolby atmos , harmony , receiver advice , receiver setup , remote , Sony , str-dn1080 , sync , television , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off