"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 120 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136294Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 12:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1634 Post(s)
Liked: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by docrocs19 View Post
I just added a Marantz 2 channel amp MM7025 to my system,I have a 4400H, but I can’t seem to get the marantz amp to turn on with the denon remote, I did the hold the button for 5 secs and the little red light is on, am I missing something or do I have to just turn it on and off each time?
You need to use 12v trigger if they both have them, if not you can use a Master/Slave power strip.
smithsabom likes this.
CBdicX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1634 Post(s)
Liked: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As long as the AMP ASSIGN has audio going to the matching speaker posts ... then yes. In fact some have set up a separate 5.1 setup (for example) using the 5.1 pre-outs to an AVR or amp in another room playing the same audio as is played in the main zone.

Hi JD,


if i want to do 7.1.6 could i use the X6200W as it is a 13 channel pre-out model ?
So if i understand correct, i can do 7.1.6 with the 6400 if i use a external amp to drive the Top Middle speakers ?
(the X8500H will be to much $$$)
I use now a X6400H but thats limited to 11.1


Thanks
CBdicX is offline  
post #3573 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 02:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Hi JD,


if i want to do 7.1.6 could i use the X6200W as it is a 13 channel pre-out model ?
So if i understand correct, i can do 7.1.6 with the 6400 if i use a external amp to drive the Top Middle speakers ?
(the X8500H will be to much $$$)
I use now a X6400H but thats limited to 11.1


Thanks
Neither model alone can expand beyond 11.1; however, the X6200W can be used in conjunction with the X6400H to do 7.1.6, all be it without the 2 additional speakers being EQ'd.

Refer to the following thread for more info ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...ive-audio.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3574 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 02:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by oso101 View Post
I just got a refurbished X1400H and have been an issue with the network connection.

The AVR is connected to my home wifi network. The router is brand new and signal strength in the room is super strong, with phones/laptops showing full bars and achieving 100+ mbps download speeds.

When I connected the AVR to wifi, it worked fine, showed full strength, no problems streaming. However, periodically it seems to lose the connection. I'll go into setup>network>information and it won't show a SSID, DHCP, etc. Under Setup>Network, the options for Connection, Settings, Network Control, and Friendly Name will be grayed out, so I can't even access the wifi setup menu to attempt to reconnect. If I select "Diagnostics," I get spinning dots and it says "Please Wait" forever, or until I power off the receiver.

Strangely, when this network issue occurs, many of the menu options become grayed out (including Setup Assistant and others that would seem to have no relation to the network connection). This makes me wonder if perhaps the network loss is a symptom of a larger issue.

The only solution I've found is a restart (holding down the power button for a few seconds). When it restarts, it finds the network ok, with great signal strength and full functioning. But within 20-30 minutes, it loses the network again and I have to restart.

Would love any advice. I've searched but haven't found anything about this exact issue.
Part of the problem of buying a refurbished unit is you don't know if the issue the original owner sent it in for has been resolved.

Refer to post 5 of this thread and do a "Network Reset." If still no joy .. you got a dud. Return to seller.
joe221 and dwaleke like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3575 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 02:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1634 Post(s)
Liked: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Neither model alone can expand beyond 11.1; however, the X6200W can be used in conjunction with the X6400H to do 7.1.6, all be it without the 2 additional speakers being EQ'd.

Refer to the following thread for more info ---> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...ive-audio.html

I came to this when i read this:


I just realized I have an extra 2 channel amp I was never going to use again.

So I hooked it up to the 6200 Height 1 preouts, amp assigned them to Top Middle, and hooked up a couple old Klipsch speakers and...son of a gun. I can do 9.3.6! Now I have to go find two more matching Mirages

Or do you mean Dolby and DTS can not process more then 11 channels at the moment for D&M ?

Last edited by CBdicX; 02-15-2018 at 04:06 AM.
CBdicX is offline  
post #3576 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 02:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by docrocs19 View Post
I just added a Marantz 2 channel amp MM7025 to my system,I have a 4400H, but I can’t seem to get the marantz amp to turn on with the denon remote, I did the hold the button for 5 secs and the little red light is on, am I missing something or do I have to just turn it on and off each time?
No sure what "hold the button for 5 seconds" means, but you can either use a 3.5 mono cable from the 12v trigger output of the X4400H to the DC Input on the MM7025 as CBdicX suggested or you could also try connecting the cable from the X4400H (Remote Out) ---> MM7025 (Remote In).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3577 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Received a firmware update on my X2400H this morning. My firmware now lists- Version: 4200-6213-7051-2044 DTS Version: 3.90.50.00
kbmb is offline  
post #3578 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Thanks for the responses, I left the MM7025 amp on when I went to bed and it was off when I got up ,so I guess it’s more like a subwoofer in that it takes a bit of time to power down, well on my way to 11.2 will be adding front height speakers tonight.
docrocs19 is offline  
post #3579 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
adcustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 76
My x6400h got a firmware update just now. Seemed like a big download. Anyone know where the changelog has been posted?

LG OLED55C7P • Denon AVR-X6400H • NAD Masters Series M22 • MartinLogan Motion 40 Towers, Motion 30 Center, Motion LX16 Surrounds, Dynamo 700W Sub • OPPO UDP-203 • Xbox One X • PS4 Pro
adcustom is offline  
post #3580 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by oso101 View Post
I just got a refurbished X1400H and have been an issue with the network connection.

The AVR is connected to my home wifi network. The router is brand new and signal strength in the room is super strong, with phones/laptops showing full bars and achieving 100+ mbps download speeds.

When I connected the AVR to wifi, it worked fine, showed full strength, no problems streaming. However, periodically it seems to lose the connection. I'll go into setup>network>information and it won't show a SSID, DHCP, etc. Under Setup>Network, the options for Connection, Settings, Network Control, and Friendly Name will be grayed out, so I can't even access the wifi setup menu to attempt to reconnect. If I select "Diagnostics," I get spinning dots and it says "Please Wait" forever, or until I power off the receiver.

Strangely, when this network issue occurs, many of the menu options become grayed out (including Setup Assistant and others that would seem to have no relation to the network connection). This makes me wonder if perhaps the network loss is a symptom of a larger issue.

The only solution I've found is a restart (holding down the power button for a few seconds). When it restarts, it finds the network ok, with great signal strength and full functioning. But within 20-30 minutes, it loses the network again and I have to restart.

Would love any advice. I've searched but haven't found anything about this exact issue.
Given it was refurbished. Maybe you found the reason it was returned!
Why troubleshoot an issue that’s on a less than perfect unit?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #3581 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by adcustom View Post
My x6400h got a firmware update just now. Seemed like a big download. Anyone know where the changelog has been posted?
Post 6 of this thread.
joe221 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3582 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
adcustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Post 6 of this thread.
I had checked there first. It's blank.

LG OLED55C7P • Denon AVR-X6400H • NAD Masters Series M22 • MartinLogan Motion 40 Towers, Motion 30 Center, Motion LX16 Surrounds, Dynamo 700W Sub • OPPO UDP-203 • Xbox One X • PS4 Pro
adcustom is offline  
post #3583 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 11:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,194
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4774 Post(s)
Liked: 2803
Quote:
Originally Posted by adcustom View Post
I had checked there first. It's blank.
Yeah, I looked as well so I don't know why JD is asking us to look at Post #6 and there's nothing there for 2/14/18?

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #3584 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by adcustom View Post
I had checked there first. It's blank.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yeah, I looked as well so I don't know why JD is asking us to look at Post #6 and there's nothing there for 2/14/18?
Keep checking.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3585 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by fm2511 View Post
I have had kind of of a similar network problem with my x2400h.
Disconnect the network cable from AVR and try to run only the Network Setup step from Setup Wizard and you should see the option to scan wireless network but probably you will not find any wireless networks. After you have completed this step I think you will be able to do a proper network reset.

It seems that the microprocessor reset doesn't include a network reset.

the description and solution for my problem is at post number 3417 in this topic, maybe it will help you
Thank you for reply, u gave me hope it is not hardware problem, after few days and numerous resets (chip and network) it worked!!!

Cheers!
biza is offline  
post #3586 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
adcustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Keep checking.
...okay. It's still showing as blank for me. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

LG OLED55C7P • Denon AVR-X6400H • NAD Masters Series M22 • MartinLogan Motion 40 Towers, Motion 30 Center, Motion LX16 Surrounds, Dynamo 700W Sub • OPPO UDP-203 • Xbox One X • PS4 Pro
adcustom is offline  
post #3587 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by adcustom View Post
...okay. It's still showing as blank for me. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Yup. Check each day and one day it will magically appear.
joe221 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3588 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,194
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4774 Post(s)
Liked: 2803
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup. Check each day and one day it will magically appear.
Excuse me ...

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #3589 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Northern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by adcustom View Post
My x6400h got a firmware update just now. Seemed like a big download. Anyone know where the changelog has been posted?
Looks like mostly related to HEOS, although North American notes may differ.

https://denon-uk.custhelp.com/app/an...date-available
dennwood is offline  
post #3590 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Zach_N85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel.
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Got the update on mine as well, says mainly overall stability and performance fixes. No details yet?

Q about that btw: My router only has 4 LAN inputs, and all of them are used, which means my 3400H is connected via WiFi atm. I can disconnect one cable and replace with the Denon, but it's kind of a hassle to do so.

Long story short, how safe is it to update firmware via WiFi?

Home Theater

LG OLED 65" C8 | Denon AVR-X3400H | PS4 Pro
Paradigm Monitor 7 v7 | Canton GLE 456 | Morel SP-2 | SVS PB-1000
Zach_N85 is offline  
post #3591 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zach_N85 View Post
Got the update on mine as well, says mainly overall stability and performance fixes. No details yet?

Q about that btw: My router only has 4 LAN inputs, and all of them are used, which means my 3400H is connected via WiFi atm. I can disconnect one cable and replace with the Denon, but it's kind of a hassle to do so.

Long story short, how safe is it to update firmware via WiFi?
Although a "wired" update is obviously more reliable, if the WiFi signal is strong ... shouldn't be a problem.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3592 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Zach_N85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel.
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Signal is strong, only thing that worries me is what happens if it suddenly gets disconnected during the update... Then I could be stuck with a lemon.

But I guess the chances are low for that. Are there any details on the firmware update at this time? Safe to update now or wait a few more days to get feedback?

Home Theater

LG OLED 65" C8 | Denon AVR-X3400H | PS4 Pro
Paradigm Monitor 7 v7 | Canton GLE 456 | Morel SP-2 | SVS PB-1000
Zach_N85 is offline  
post #3593 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zach_N85 View Post
G

Q about that btw: My router only has 4 LAN inputs, and all of them are used, which means my 3400H is connected via WiFi atm. I can disconnect one cable and replace with the Denon, but it's kind of a hassle to do so.
you can add a 5 port ethernet switch. take one of the LAN ports from your router, and plug it into the the switch. plug your AVR into the new switch. You can find one online / computer store ~$10
joe221 likes this.

Main: Sony XBR75900E, Denon AVR-x4400, Denon POA-5200 (L/R(a) Goldenear supersat 60, (b)FW Boston acoustic Bravo 2. C Goldenear supersat 60C,
SSR DIYSG Volt 6v2. RSS Volt 6, Atmos(.4) Boston acoustics soundware XS
HSU research ULS -15, Episode ES-IW-Dual 8 / Monitor audio IWA 250 amp 2nd Rm: Visio E55, Denon avr730H, Boston Acoustics CR8, cr400 sub.
smithsabom is offline  
post #3594 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Zach_N85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel.
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithsabom View Post
you can add a 5 port ethernet switch. take one of the LAN ports from your router, and plug it into the the switch. plug your AVR into the new switch. You can find one online / computer store ~$10
Thanks, good idea, I'll do that.

Home Theater

LG OLED 65" C8 | Denon AVR-X3400H | PS4 Pro
Paradigm Monitor 7 v7 | Canton GLE 456 | Morel SP-2 | SVS PB-1000
Zach_N85 is offline  
post #3595 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithsabom View Post
While I am not a total fan of HEOS so far, there is at least one benefit: accessing the music I have on my NAS. Accessing via the HEOS app is much better than on my AVR-x4000. I may just re-rip all my music. is anyone using Jriver and a 2017 AVR-X ?

how's it working?
update: accessing the NAS from the HEOS app is flakey. I don't have any trouble selecting Tidal content, and the NAS is directly connected to the router ( Linksys WRT 1900 AC) and the receiver is a wired connection, so wi-fi isn't the culprit.

Main: Sony XBR75900E, Denon AVR-x4400, Denon POA-5200 (L/R(a) Goldenear supersat 60, (b)FW Boston acoustic Bravo 2. C Goldenear supersat 60C,
SSR DIYSG Volt 6v2. RSS Volt 6, Atmos(.4) Boston acoustics soundware XS
HSU research ULS -15, Episode ES-IW-Dual 8 / Monitor audio IWA 250 amp 2nd Rm: Visio E55, Denon avr730H, Boston Acoustics CR8, cr400 sub.
smithsabom is offline  
post #3596 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt2026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 7,228
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 938 Post(s)
Liked: 26819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zach_N85 View Post
Signal is strong, only thing that worries me is what happens if it suddenly gets disconnected during the update... Then I could be stuck with a lemon.

But I guess the chances are low for that. Are there any details on the firmware update at this time? Safe to update now or wait a few more days to get feedback?
I like lemons for lemonade but not as a piece of audio equipment Only way I would use a wireless update, or even a hard wired implementation, is IF all my gear was running off a UPS, which they are We don't lose power often but it happened without any warning last month, not due to weather but for maintenance

Old guy who no longer has deep pockets Hope it works out well for you.
Zach_N85 likes this.

Regards, Ken (Retired)
7.1.2) Denon 4520CI; Aircom T-8, Samsung 55H8000; OPPO 203; 6x SVS Ultra BS,
Ultra Center; FH 2xPolk; Rythmik F12; CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD (x2)
2.1 Ch.) Nak RE-1, CR7A, BD F7500, Denon 300F/Ortofon 2M Bronze;
ADS L1290(x2); PINNACLE BABYBOOMER SUB, PANAMAX MR4300
Matt2026 is online now  
post #3597 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,871
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1564 Post(s)
Liked: 821
It's extremely unlikely that your wireless connection is needed after the file is read into memory before the firmware update begins.

The state of your wireless connection isn't relevant.
dwaleke is offline  
post #3598 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,578
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22897 Post(s)
Liked: 12522
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
It's extremely unlikely that your wireless connection is needed after the file is read into memory before the firmware update begins.

The state of your wireless connection isn't relevant.
It is actually .. especially considering it may take awhile for the download.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3599 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 05:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,871
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1564 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It is actually .. especially considering it may take awhile for the download.
No. There is zero chance the firmware update starts to update the flash blocks until after the entire file is downloaded to the unit (either from wifi, wired, or usb).

The concern seemed to be bricking the unit because of a wireless signal drop out. That wouldn't happen.

The file may fail to download if your wifi fails but you won't brick your unit.

If you lose power on the unit in the middle of the firmware update (when it's actually overwriting the flash memory) that could happen. Along with a slew of other random things but losing wifi won't brick your unit.
Ted99, noears, mttpalmer and 1 others like this.
dwaleke is offline  
post #3600 of 12519 Old 02-15-2018, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zach_N85 View Post
Got the update on mine as well, says mainly overall stability and performance fixes. No details yet?

Q about that btw: My router only has 4 LAN inputs, and all of them are used, which means my 3400H is connected via WiFi atm. I can disconnect one cable and replace with the Denon, but it's kind of a hassle to do so.

Long story short, how safe is it to update firmware via WiFi?
Maybe add a gigabit switch? They aren’t expensive.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off