"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 131 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136354Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3901 of 12699 Old 03-04-2018, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by dth122 View Post
I'm trying to get ARC working between a Sony A1E and a Denon AVR-X4400h. I have the Monitor 1/ARC output of the Denon connected to HDMI 3/ARC input on the Sony (with a "high speed" cable). HDMI Control and ARC are ON in the Denon. The Sony Speakers setting is Sound System (or whatever it's called in the menu).

The problem I'm having is that I'm not getting any audio to the Denon when it's set to the TV Audio input.

On the Sony TV speakers, I get the menu navigation sounds when I move around the screen but no audio when playing content. If I switch the Speaker settings to TV Speakers, then I get all audio out of the TV speakers but still nothing on the Denon (obviously).

Is there something I'm missing?
- Dave
On the Sony, BraviaSync must be enabled.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3902 of 12699 Old 03-04-2018, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by dth122 View Post
I'm trying to get ARC working between a Sony A1E and a Denon AVR-X4400h. I have the Monitor 1/ARC output of the Denon connected to HDMI 3/ARC input on the Sony (with a "high speed" cable). HDMI Control and ARC are ON in the Denon. The Sony Speakers setting is Sound System (or whatever it's called in the menu).

The problem I'm having is that I'm not getting any audio to the Denon when it's set to the TV Audio input.

On the Sony TV speakers, I get the menu navigation sounds when I move around the screen but no audio when playing content. If I switch the Speaker settings to TV Speakers, then I get all audio out of the TV speakers but still nothing on the Denon (obviously).

Is there something I'm missing?
- Dave
You are missing the opitcal cable... Don't use HDMI ARC. It's too finicky and flakey. Use digital optical instead.

Read on the forums how many people have issues with ARC.

Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
Madmax67 likes this.

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is online now  
post #3903 of 12699 Old 03-04-2018, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
dth122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On the Sony, BraviaSync must be enabled.
That was it. I never would have figured that out on my own. Nothing about Bravia Sync seems like it's related to audio and none of the Sony documentation calls this out.

Thanks.
- Dave
dth122 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3904 of 12699 Old 03-04-2018, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2314 Post(s)
Liked: 2396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post
I assume that you are trying to enjoy one of the apps that generate from the TV via ARC. Do you have ARC turned on, on the TV? Also once you have this working, you'll discover that most likely, your TV will only pass a two channel signal, but it will be Dolby Digital.

Probably not the issue now, but you will need a "premium HDMI Cable" sooner or later.
Not true. OP's TV model will pass 5.1 DD+ (to include lossy Dolby Atmos) via ARC depending on the source.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #3905 of 12699 Old 03-04-2018, 07:45 PM
Member
 
elfeoblu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto-Canada
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 24
hi guys...at the risk of getting in trouble...which receiver would be the best choice to replace my Marantz SR7008- a 2016 Marantz SR7011 or a 2017 Denon 4400?? I watch 60-70% movies and the rest music on CDs..pls don't shoot me!
E
joe221 likes this.

Samsung UN65KS8000 SUHD Quantum Dot LED 4K TV
Panasonic DP-UB820 4k & OPPO 103D-
Denon AVR-X4400h 5.2.4 atmos-with Paradigm: Monitor 7 v.6 for fronts, CC-390 v.6, Atoms v.7 Surrounds, Micros v.3 Front height and ELAC Debut A4 for back dolby.
SVS-PC12 NSD sub. Nak CR-1A cassette & Vintage Technics SL-MC7 110 CD jukebox
elfeoblu is offline  
post #3906 of 12699 Old 03-05-2018, 01:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Astennu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I have a question about the x4xx series receivers.
I owned a X4100 in the past and i now have a X4400.

When i played Specific content like Atmos, TrueHD, DTS ect, the old receiver showed ATMOS, TrueHD ect on the screen. But now i get a message Dolby Surround or DTS but not specific if its doing ATMOS.

I have a 5.1.4 setup now and i want to know if its really using the ATMOS stream or if its the DSP that is upmixing the content.

I tested it with my Windows PC and Xbox but i get similar results.
In windows the max i can select in sound options is 7.1 or Dolby Atmos for Home theater but no specific 5.1.4 config.

Edit:
If i look at this page:
http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4400H/N...SYhrhvtgzs.php

I should see Dolby Atmos on the display? in that case i guess my configuration is not correct.
Im using bitstream out for the xbox that should be passtrough but im not getting atmos on the display for my Mad Max Blueray like my old X4100 did.

HT Setup: Sony 75X940E - Denon X4400W 5.2.4: - SVS Ultra Bookshelf (Front) - SVS Ultra Center - SVS Prime Bookshelf (surround) - 4x Jamo S622 (Height) - Dual SVS PC2000 Sub's

Last edited by Astennu; 03-05-2018 at 01:39 AM.
Astennu is offline  
post #3907 of 12699 Old 03-05-2018, 03:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astennu View Post
I have a question about the x4xx series receivers.
I owned a X4100 in the past and i now have a X4400.

When i played Specific content like Atmos, TrueHD, DTS ect, the old receiver showed ATMOS, TrueHD ect on the screen. But now i get a message Dolby Surround or DTS but not specific if its doing ATMOS.

I have a 5.1.4 setup now and i want to know if its really using the ATMOS stream or if its the DSP that is upmixing the content.

I tested it with my Windows PC and Xbox but i get similar results.
In windows the max i can select in sound options is 7.1 or Dolby Atmos for Home theater but no specific 5.1.4 config.

Edit:
If i look at this page:
http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4400H/N...SYhrhvtgzs.php

I should see Dolby Atmos on the display? in that case i guess my configuration is not correct.
Im using bitstream out for the xbox that should be passtrough but im not getting atmos on the display for my Mad Max Blueray like my old X4100 did.
If there is no "Atmos" displayed when you have "height" speakers configured (ie. 5.1.4), then the receiver is not receiving an "Atmos" audio track so likely a source setting issue.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3908 of 12699 Old 03-05-2018, 03:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Astennu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If there is no "Atmos" displayed when you have "height" speakers configured (ie. 5.1.4), then the receiver is not receiving an "Atmos" audio track so likely a source setting issue.
I feared as much :P
it already sounded quite good (better then 5.1 mode) but somehow i expected some more detail in certain scenes.

I will take a look a second look at the configuration of the Xbox and the PC to see if i can find the missing setting.

HT Setup: Sony 75X940E - Denon X4400W 5.2.4: - SVS Ultra Bookshelf (Front) - SVS Ultra Center - SVS Prime Bookshelf (surround) - 4x Jamo S622 (Height) - Dual SVS PC2000 Sub's
Astennu is offline  
post #3909 of 12699 Old 03-05-2018, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DJ Lushious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
Not true. OP's TV model will pass 5.1 DD+ (to include lossy Dolby Atmos) via ARC depending on the source.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If there is no "Atmos" displayed when you have "height" speakers configured (ie. 5.1.4), then the receiver is not receiving an "Atmos" audio track so likely a source setting issue.
What about what @chi_guy50 says above? I have a Vizio P65-C1 and I do not get "ATMOS" on my X4400's display when playing ATMOS VUDU content. Should I? I'm not in front of the AVR now, but the display reads something along the links of Dolby Digital Plus plus whatever processing mode I have running (normally Dolby Surround). If I set the processing mode to "Direct" or "Pure Direct," than that's the only thing the AVR display shows regardless of the content. I do see "ATMOS" displayed whenever my LG UP970 or Xbox One X sends out an ATMOS signal, though.

I assumed both of the above is correct, but I am now confused with @jdsmoothie 's post.
DJ Lushious is online now  
post #3910 of 12699 Old 03-05-2018, 03:04 PM
Member
 
mjclifford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The HEOS portion of the X3400 is driving me nuts. It will not respect playlists on my NAS (this is by design and has been confirmed by Denon) and plays in filename alpha order. So if I go to Album 1, add to the queue, then Album 2 add to end of the queue, it then sorts by A1, B1,A2,B2 order. It does not respect the album order first.

I have traditional m3u playlists in certain orders and they are trashed. And the only way to sort is on my phone, since there is not a Windows or HTML version of the HEOS app.

Any ideas? I'm nearly ready to return this and get a box that respects DLNA playlists.

Thanks in advance,

mjclifford
mrtickleuk likes this.
mjclifford is offline  
post #3911 of 12699 Old 03-05-2018, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
pulpfxn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjclifford View Post
The HEOS portion of the X3400 is driving me nuts. It will not respect playlists on my NAS (this is by design and has been confirmed by Denon) and plays in filename alpha order. So if I go to Album 1, add to the queue, then Album 2 add to end of the queue, it then sorts by A1, B1,A2,B2 order. It does not respect the album order first.

I have traditional m3u playlists in certain orders and they are trashed. And the only way to sort is on my phone, since there is not a Windows or HTML version of the HEOS app.

Any ideas? I'm nearly ready to return this and get a box that respects DLNA playlists.

Thanks in advance,

mjclifford
You can try HEOS Remote Preview from the Windows Store. It's not a Denon app, but it might help. It has a 30 day trial period.
pulpfxn is offline  
post #3912 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 06:40 AM
Member
 
mjclifford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pulpfxn View Post
You can try HEOS Remote Preview from the Windows Store. It's not a Denon app, but it might help. It has a 30 day trial period.
Thanks, I actually used it as well as other products last month, when Denon pushed out a version of the HEOS app that messed up network discovery and the NAS could no longer be seen. I'm past the 30 days, but if memory serves, that product could load a conventional m3u playlist to the HEOS queue, but could not save the queue to the HEOS playlist.

There's one other complication: most of our listening is from Zone 2. I could use the PLAY TO feature of DLNA with other products that correctly used playlists, but Zone 1 would be 'hijacked' in the home theater at the beginning of every song.

There's more to this (using the new network share versus the Media Server option), but the upshot is that HEOS sees conventional playlists and loads the music to the queue, but does not respect the order of the playlist - which is the main reason to use a playlist.

mjclifford
mjclifford is offline  
post #3913 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Recently bought the Apple TV 4K box, connected it and got some unexpected problem: my X2400H can't switch to the Internet Radio source any longer. When I push the Heos or Internet Radio button on the RC I see the "Heos Music" source selected on the receiver's screen and three lines in the bottom-left corner of the TV screen:
Source: AirPlay
Input: Auto
Sound: Direct.
And after a second or two the source changes to "AirPlay" on the receiver's screen as well.
Any thoughts?

Denon X2400H
Dynaudio Emit m20
Samsung UE55KS8000
Pnevmoslon is offline  
post #3914 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I assume this has been covered but I wasn't able to find the info. (aka sorry in advance)

Once the Denon warranty expires can you still access firmware updates? I have seen posts where support has had to enable updates to specific registered receivers.

The reason I ask is i'm looking at the x4400 and can't decide to pay the extra $600 for a new 3yr or just go with a refurb 1yr warranty.

Thanks!
garretblack is offline  
post #3915 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 08:54 AM
Member
 
waja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Belmont, CA, USA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by garretblack View Post
I assume this has been covered but I wasn't able to find the info. (aka sorry in advance)

Once the Denon warranty expires can you still access firmware updates? I have seen posts where support has had to enable updates to specific registered receivers.

The reason I ask is i'm looking at the x4400 and can't decide to pay the extra $600 for a new 3yr or just go with a refurb 1yr warranty.

Thanks!
Firmware updates are not dependent on the warranty, but you can expect that as years go by there will be less and less updates.
Shop around, there is no reason to get a refurbished x4400 at this time.
garretblack likes this.

Rick
Sony XBR-75X940C | Denon AVR-X4400H | TiVo Roamio Pro | Panasonic DMP-UB900 | Sewell Direct SW-30458
HSU
VTF-3 MK5 HP | EMOTIVA XPA-2 Gen3 | Snell Type C | Polk Audio 255C-LS + 265-LS + V80 + TL3
LG OLED55C9PUA
waja is offline  
post #3916 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by waja View Post
Firmware updates are not dependent on the warranty, but you can expect that as years go by there will be less and less updates.
Shop around, there is no reason to get a refurbished x4400 at this time.
Unfortunately I don't have the fry's option. Here in CO we only have best buy and local shops, but I'll call around to local shops to see if I can get any deals.

Appreciate the note on the firmware and warranty. good to know
garretblack is offline  
post #3917 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,811
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2261 Post(s)
Liked: 1490
Quote:
Originally Posted by garretblack View Post
I assume this has been covered but I wasn't able to find the info. (aka sorry in advance)

Once the Denon warranty expires can you still access firmware updates? I have seen posts where support has had to enable updates to specific registered receivers.

The reason I ask is i'm looking at the x4400 and can't decide to pay the extra $600 for a new 3yr or just go with a refurb 1yr warranty.

Thanks!
$600 for a 3 year warranty? That is certainly not worth it.
mttpalmer and garretblack like this.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #3918 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
$600 for a 3 year warranty? That is certainly not worth it.
Agreed, but I'm running on a Onkyo TX-SR607 that just died so you can see how long that lasted

waja was nice enough to let me know that there are Dealer recertified that carry the same warranty as new (as opposed to refurbs) so i'm all set!
garretblack is offline  
post #3919 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Is there a setting to adjust the default volume when connecting to the AVR-X4400H via AirPlay? Currently when I connect to it with my iPhone the volume on the AVR is set to about 50% and is very loud. My iPhone volume is at about 30% and if I adjust it up/down one notch the Denon then adjusts accordingly, dropping its volume down to about 30%. I'm selecting the Denon from the AirPlay dialogue on my iPhone and it is waking from sleep. Anyone know of a workaround?
kakgungor is offline  
post #3920 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakgungor View Post
Is there a setting to adjust the default volume when connecting to the AVR-X4400H via AirPlay? Currently when I connect to it with my iPhone the volume on the AVR is set to about 50% and is very loud. My iPhone volume is at about 30% and if I adjust it up/down one notch the Denon then adjusts accordingly, dropping its volume down to about 30%. I'm selecting the Denon from the AirPlay dialogue on my iPhone and it is waking from sleep. Anyone know of a workaround?
Power on Volume - p. 179
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3921 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pnevmoslon View Post
Recently bought the Apple TV 4K box, connected it and got some unexpected problem: my X2400H can't switch to the Internet Radio source any longer. When I push the Heos or Internet Radio button on the RC I see the "Heos Music" source selected on the receiver's screen and three lines in the bottom-left corner of the TV screen:
Source: AirPlay
Input: Auto
Sound: Direct.
And after a second or two the source changes to "AirPlay" on the receiver's screen as well.
Any thoughts?
Refer to post 5 and do a "Network Reset."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3922 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by garretblack View Post
I assume this has been covered but I wasn't able to find the info. (aka sorry in advance)

Once the Denon warranty expires can you still access firmware updates? I have seen posts where support has had to enable updates to specific registered receivers.

The reason I ask is i'm looking at the x4400 and can't decide to pay the extra $600 for a new 3yr or just go with a refurb 1yr warranty.

Thanks!
Firmware updates are rare beyond about 1.5 years from release.
mttpalmer and garretblack like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3923 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Power on Volume - p. 179
I will try messing around with this setting. Do you know off hand if it is universal to all inputs/sound modes, or will it remember that I like TV at 50 but AirPlay at 30?
kakgungor is offline  
post #3924 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Blatzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is the X1400h a viable option in a 5.1 setup in which all the speakers have a 4 ohm impedance (but compatible with 4, 6, & 8 rated amps) or would one need to step up to something with more power to safely and clearly run these?
Blatzz is offline  
post #3925 of 12699 Old 03-06-2018, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakgungor View Post
I will try messing around with this setting. Do you know off hand if it is universal to all inputs/sound modes, or will it remember that I like TV at 50 but AirPlay at 30?
All sources unless a Quick Select is used.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3926 of 12699 Old 03-07-2018, 03:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Astennu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Alright i got Atmos working on the X4400.
Dont have it working on my laptop yet but it does work for my PC tonight new attempt to get it working on the laptop.

It also works on the Xbox one but the implementation is quite annoying there:
1: it does not alway's work well. Fleaf and nature demo work fine. But the Blizzard movies from overwatch cut out all the time. Same for netflix it also cuts out and stops.
2: Blue-Ray is working but it switches to multi channel in back and forward when its starts the bluray until the movie is playing. And your hear the amps click on and off all the time thats quite annoying. If if want to fast forward the same thing happens audio stops so it cuts the atmos stream switches to multi channel in and click sound is audible and then back again when the sound comes back.

Same thing happens when calibrating or when i want to change the speaker output level. When i scroll down the list of speakers it clicks the amps when going from front to back and again from back to front. And the sub's are at the bottom where i need to be all the time.

Is there a way to keep the AMP's turned on all the time? Do the X6400 and 8500 also have this "issue"? Its probably not really a issue but "works as designed" but i find it rather annoying.

HT Setup: Sony 75X940E - Denon X4400W 5.2.4: - SVS Ultra Bookshelf (Front) - SVS Ultra Center - SVS Prime Bookshelf (surround) - 4x Jamo S622 (Height) - Dual SVS PC2000 Sub's
Astennu is offline  
post #3927 of 12699 Old 03-07-2018, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
need help on an issue I cant figure out. I have a OLED65E6P that I use with my harmony 900 remote. I have CEC and ARC turned on that run to my Denon AVRS730H receiver. My issue that I am having is when the tv is off and I hit the watch tv button or the video game button to turn everything on. Everything turns on and a second later the tv sends a signal to the AVR to turn to the ARC channel for when Im using Netflix or YouTube. Then I have to go into the remote for the AVR and pick the proper HDMI port for it to work. Is there anyway I can stop that from happening when I turn the tv on. It only does it when I turn the tv on not when switching sources. I was told in the LG forum that there is a fix for this with the receiver. I appreciate any help.
Andy Besselman is offline  
post #3928 of 12699 Old 03-07-2018, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Besselman View Post
need help on an issue I cant figure out. I have a OLED65E6P that I use with my harmony 900 remote. I have CEC and ARC turned on that run to my Denon AVRS730H receiver. My issue that I am having is when the tv is off and I hit the watch tv button or the video game button to turn everything on. Everything turns on and a second later the tv sends a signal to the AVR to turn to the ARC channel for when Im using Netflix or YouTube. Then I have to go into the remote for the AVR and pick the proper HDMI port for it to work. Is there anyway I can stop that from happening when I turn the tv on. It only does it when I turn the tv on not when switching sources. I was told in the LG forum that there is a fix for this with the receiver. I appreciate any help.
I would also like to know the answer to this. Every time I turn everything on it switches to the tv audio, and I get a black screen with "Denon" on it. I work around it using a harmony remote, where I send a command to change my AVR back to the proper input after a delay, but it would be nice to know if there is another fix.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
doshortell is offline  
post #3929 of 12699 Old 03-07-2018, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,192
Mentioned: 767 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23258 Post(s)
Liked: 12752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Besselman View Post
need help on an issue I cant figure out. I have a OLED65E6P that I use with my harmony 900 remote. I have CEC and ARC turned on that run to my Denon AVRS730H receiver. My issue that I am having is when the tv is off and I hit the watch tv button or the video game button to turn everything on. Everything turns on and a second later the tv sends a signal to the AVR to turn to the ARC channel for when Im using Netflix or YouTube. Then I have to go into the remote for the AVR and pick the proper HDMI port for it to work. Is there anyway I can stop that from happening when I turn the tv on. It only does it when I turn the tv on not when switching sources. I was told in the LG forum that there is a fix for this with the receiver. I appreciate any help.
There is a lot of very helpful information I have provided in the first 8 posts of this thread. Your question is specifically answered in post 3 item 11e.
Andy Besselman likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3930 of 12699 Old 03-07-2018, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a lot of very helpful information I have provided in the first 8 posts of this thread. Your question is specifically answered in post 3 item 11e.
Thank you very much I dont know how I missed that!
Andy Besselman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , audio , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , center , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , theater , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off