"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 139 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136090Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe879 View Post
So I recently bought the Yamaha rx-a2070 sounds awesome but to dial in the sub's is a little more adjusting than I'm used to, in the automatic calibration only goes to 31hz. Buy manually you can set it to 15.hz, so I'm wondering what I maybe missing with the denon xt32 calibration?

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
On the Yamaha, because the YPAO mic only goes to 31Hz, in order to take advantage of the manual EQ, you would need to first purchase a better mic for about $100 (ie. UMIK-1 or UMM-6) and then use 3rd party software (eg. REW) to create a curve that can go down to 15Hz. With Audyssey, the mic can go down to 10Hz or the capability of your sub, whichever is higher. You can then use the new Audyssey MultEQ Editor app ($20, iOS/Android) to further adjust the EQ to suit your preference.
CrabRangoon and Madmax67 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 04:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len Azzarone View Post
I own both a Denon AVR510BT and the AVR 730. the 510 worked great but no internet so i upgraded. But the 730 seems to shut down my subwoofer in all modes except "MUSIC" and that mode seems to muddy the high-end sounds. Anything I can do?? Denon told me just to re-calibrate the speakers but that did nothing. PLEASE HELP if you have any ideas. TY
After running Audyssey, if the FL/FR speakers have been set to LARGE, use Manual Setup to reset them to SMALL/80Hz. Doing so will ensure the sub is active with all audio except DIRECT/PURE DIRECT which disables bass management.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4143 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Zach_N85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel.
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
After running Audyssey, if the FL/FR speakers have been set to LARGE, use Manual Setup to reset them to SMALL/80Hz. Doing so will ensure the sub is active with all audio except DIRECT/PURE DIRECT which disables bass management.
Weird thing, I was listening in Pure Direct mode to check something last night, and when I clicked on Info, the screen showed that the SW was active with the mains.

Of course my Sub mode is set to LFE only... How is that possible?

Home Theater

LG OLED 65" C8 | Denon AVR-X3400H | PS4 Pro
Paradigm Monitor 7 v7 | Canton GLE 456 | Morel SP-2 | SVS PB-1000
Zach_N85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4144 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilv3r View Post
Why not calibrate with audyssey? It’s there to maximize your speaker sound levels across the board.
maximize

equalize

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #4145 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zach_N85 View Post
Weird thing, I was listening in Pure Direct mode to check something last night, and when I clicked on Info, the screen showed that the SW was active with the mains.

Of course my Sub mode is set to LFE only... How is that possible?
The sub would still be active for a DD 2.1/5.1 or DTS 5.1 signal (ie. when there is a dedicated LFE signal, 0.1).
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4146 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Zach_N85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel.
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The sub would still be active for a DD 2.1/5.1 or DTS 5.1 signal (ie. when there is a dedicated LFE signal, 0.1).
I was listening to Stereo 2.0 however...

Home Theater

LG OLED 65" C8 | Denon AVR-X3400H | PS4 Pro
Paradigm Monitor 7 v7 | Canton GLE 456 | Morel SP-2 | SVS PB-1000
Zach_N85 is offline  
post #4147 of 11835 Old 03-18-2018, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe879's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 29
OK I see, one more question since I use ultimax 15s with an inuke 6000dsp. I have the pq on there already set, if I use the auto calibration with my subs off and then turn them on when its done. I should be OK? Does having a pq from the inuke and pq from receiver interfere with each other?
Joe879 is offline  
post #4148 of 11835 Old 03-19-2018, 02:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zach_N85 View Post
I was listening to Stereo 2.0 however...
That is strange then.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4149 of 11835 Old 03-19-2018, 02:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe879 View Post
OK I see, one more question since I use ultimax 15s with an inuke 6000dsp. I have the pq on there already set, if I use the auto calibration with my subs off and then turn them on when its done. I should be OK? Does having a pq from the inuke and pq from receiver interfere with each other?
Nope, but best to do the sub's EQ first followed by Audyssey EQ.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4150 of 11835 Old 03-19-2018, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: NJ
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Do I need X4400H for 5.1.2 + Zone 2?

I need some help to determine if the X4400 can support my setup out of the box?

I am looking to set up 5.1.2 in Zone 1 for TV & Movies and use either the Surround Back channels or Height 2 channels to power Zone 2, which will just be two ceiling speakers for stereo music.

Q1: Can I do this with the X4400 out of the box without additional amps?
Q2: Do I need X4400 for this setup or would one of the lower models suffice?
Q3: As an alternative, could I have zones 2 and 3, with just one mono speaker in each? Would be for background music only.

Thanks in advance.
JMcC10 is offline  
post #4151 of 11835 Old 03-19-2018, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Razor237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMcC10 View Post
I need some help to determine if the X4400 can support my setup out of the box?

I am looking to set up 5.1.2 in Zone 1 for TV & Movies and use either the Surround Back channels or Height 2 channels to power Zone 2, which will just be two ceiling speakers for stereo music.

Q1: Can I do this with the X4400 out of the box without additional amps?
Q2: Do I need X4400 for this setup or would one of the lower models suffice?
Q3: As an alternative, could I have zones 2 and 3, with just one mono speaker in each? Would be for background music only.

Thanks in advance.
JD can fully answer this better ... but i thingk Q1 & Q2 are yes. I have the X4400 its a 9.2 channel amp with the ability to process 11 channels with an external amp for the two extra. I'm using only 7.2 channels in my setup and there is a spot to assign the other two channels two zone 2. I'm not sue if you can setup a zone 2 and zone 3 as mono but dont see why it couldnt work unless there some sort of limitation that limits that
JMcC10 likes this.
Razor237 is offline  
post #4152 of 11835 Old 03-19-2018, 07:15 PM
Newbie
 
steveylang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
EDIT- After searching around, I guess the answer is no. That is kind of annoying (100% happy with the S730H otherwise), I get that Zone 2 is for a secondary application but that's also where people often have lesser speakers that could use a little help.

Alternatively, it would be nice if the tone controls could be assigned to either Zone 1 or Zone 2. If you've run Audyssey on Zone 1, you may rather have tone controls available for Zone 2.

------------
Hi all, I have a S730H running 2 zones. Is there ANY tone control available for Zone 2?

When I try to adjust bass and treble, they only seem to apply to Zone 1. Separate tone controls for both zones would be great, but just having a single tone control apply to both zones would be better than nothing.

I have Zone 1 set up for my backyard speakers, because they REALLY benefit from the Audyssey EQ. My living room speakers are better and sound okay flat, but I would really like to bump up the bass and treble a little bit.

Right now the only option available to me is to use the built-in EQ on my iPhone (we mostly stream via Apple Music or the HEOS app), but that's rather finicky as I would need to disable it when not specifically playing Zone 2 on my Denon.

Last edited by steveylang; 03-19-2018 at 07:33 PM.
steveylang is offline  
post #4153 of 11835 Old 03-20-2018, 03:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveylang View Post
EDIT- After searching around, I guess the answer is no. That is kind of annoying (100% happy with the S730H otherwise), I get that Zone 2 is for a secondary application but that's also where people often have lesser speakers that could use a little help.

Alternatively, it would be nice if the tone controls could be assigned to either Zone 1 or Zone 2. If you've run Audyssey on Zone 1, you may rather have tone controls available for Zone 2.

------------
Hi all, I have a S730H running 2 zones. Is there ANY tone control available for Zone 2?

When I try to adjust bass and treble, they only seem to apply to Zone 1. Separate tone controls for both zones would be great, but just having a single tone control apply to both zones would be better than nothing.

I have Zone 1 set up for my backyard speakers, because they REALLY benefit from the Audyssey EQ. My living room speakers are better and sound okay flat, but I would really like to bump up the bass and treble a little bit.

Right now the only option available to me is to use the built-in EQ on my iPhone (we mostly stream via Apple Music or the HEOS app), but that's rather finicky as I would need to disable it when not specifically playing Zone 2 on my Denon.
Correct. The X3400H is the lowest model that features Bass/Treble controls for Zone 2.
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4154 of 11835 Old 03-20-2018, 03:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMcC10 View Post
I need some help to determine if the X4400 can support my setup out of the box?

I am looking to set up 5.1.2 in Zone 1 for TV & Movies and use either the Surround Back channels or Height 2 channels to power Zone 2, which will just be two ceiling speakers for stereo music.

Q1: Can I do this with the X4400 out of the box without additional amps?
Q2: Do I need X4400 for this setup or would one of the lower models suffice?
Q3: As an alternative, could I have zones 2 and 3, with just one mono speaker in each? Would be for background music only.

Thanks in advance.
1. Yes.
2. Need X4400H.
3. X4400H is lowest model with Zone 3. It can also do Zone 2/3 Mono.
Razor237, Madmax67 and JMcC10 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4155 of 11835 Old 03-20-2018, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: NJ
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Yes.
2. Need X4400H.
3. X4400H is lowest model with Zone 3. It can also do Zone 2/3 Mono.
Thanks both!
If the goal was to get 5.1.2 in the main media room and music in a couple of adjacent spaces, would you go with my above proposed setup, or would I be better off getting a cheaper 7.2 channel receiver (say X2400H) and a couple of HEOS speakers?
Option 1: $1,000 receiver, 2xPolk MC80 ceiling speakers $150, Cable and plugs $50 = $1,200
Option 2: $550 receiver, 2 x HEOS 5 $600 = $1,050
1. The price difference is fairly negligible but I am not sure what the real world difference in the two receivers would be?
2. I presume that the HEOS speakers would have more power and sound better than a single ceiling speaker?
3. Do both options allow me to play music in stereo from all speakers at once?

I am starting from an unfinished basement, so there is no concern over installation.
JMcC10 is offline  
post #4156 of 11835 Old 03-20-2018, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMcC10 View Post
Thanks both!
If the goal was to get 5.1.2 in the main media room and music in a couple of adjacent spaces, would you go with my above proposed setup, or would I be better off getting a cheaper 7.2 channel receiver (say X2400H) and a couple of HEOS speakers?
Option 1: $1,000 receiver, 2xPolk MC80 ceiling speakers $150, Cable and plugs $50 = $1,200
Option 2: $550 receiver, 2 x HEOS 5 $600 = $1,050
1. The price difference is fairly negligible but I am not sure what the real world difference in the two receivers would be?
2. I presume that the HEOS speakers would have more power and sound better than a single ceiling speaker?
3. Do both options allow me to play music in stereo from all speakers at once?

I am starting from an unfinished basement, so there is no concern over installation.
Whether you use HEOS speakers or not will depend on what audio you want to pass to them (ie. just using the HEOS app or if passing audio from the AVR then on the X2400H restricted to external sources connected via analog cables whereas the X3400H can pass PCM 2.0 over HDMI to the HEOS speakers as well).

1. The X3400H uses the much more advanced Audyssey MultEQ XT32 as well as Sub EQ HT (dual sub level/delay) and is the lowest model getting the eARC firmware update.
2. Depends on the quality of the ceiling speaker, but most likely yes, especially if using a HEOS 5.
3. Yes, using ALL ZONE STEREO.
Madmax67 and JMcC10 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4157 of 11835 Old 03-20-2018, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Denon CEC question

Hey guys, simple question (I hope). I just got a Denon s730H. I have an Apple TV 4K hooked up, the the media player HDMI port, and an HDMI cable running to a Sony 55x900e.

CEC functions properly except for one thing: it won’t turn the receiver on. I’m using the Apple remote: It will turn the TV and receiver off, it will control the volume, and when I wake the Apple TV it turns on the TV, but the receiver stays off. Any suggestions?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
nihilan is offline  
post #4158 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilan View Post
Hey guys, simple question (I hope). I just got a Denon s730H. I have an Apple TV 4K hooked up, the the media player HDMI port, and an HDMI cable running to a Sony 55x900e.

CEC functions properly except for one thing: it won’t turn the receiver on. I’m using the Apple remote: It will turn the TV and receiver off, it will control the volume, and when I wake the Apple TV it turns on the TV, but the receiver stays off. Any suggestions?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
HDMI-CEC doesn't always work to power on the AVR ... but will generally work to power it off. Might be better served using a Harmony remote instead.
joe221 and PJL99 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4159 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI-CEC doesn't always work to power on the AVR ... but will generally work to power it off. Might be better served using a Harmony remote instead.


Thanks for the reply, unfortunately that’s not the answer I was looking for . CEC is certainly not working as intended if it won’t power it on (which it would do with my old HTIb Onkyo). I definitely don’t want to go back to Harmony as the Apple remote works better with the ATV interface and (more importantly) my wife is used to using it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nihilan is offline  
post #4160 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
steveylang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct. The X3400H is the lowest model that features Bass/Treble controls for Zone 2.
Thanks for confirming JD! Seems like a rudimentary feature to be missing, but otherwise I love this receiver.

Is anyone using Alexa voice control through the HEOS skill? I have my receiver connected and can get Alexa to do a few things correctly (power on/off, skip song, set volume.) So if I'm already playing something, the Alexa skill works great (feels like magic!) But I can't get Alexa to start playing something. If I ask my Echo Dot it will play music on the Dot instead, if I ask on my Dash Wand it will tell me that music playback isn't supported on this device.

If I can get over this hiccup, my backyard setup will be set. I have a couple of cheap splash proof Dash wands (Amazon was selling them for $7 not long ago) that I will be using as backyard remotes.

FINAL EDIT- I had tried many different custom names for my receiver and encountered the above problem every time. Finally, I chose one of the default options in the HEOS app (Bathroom, Bedroom, Deck, Den, etc.), refreshed my smart devices, and now miraculously everything works perfectly.

So I think you have to use one of the available names they provide you, or else somehow the skill gets confused and doesn't work right. What threw me off is that it partially worked (it could turn the stereo on and off), but actually getting the skill to play music didn't work.

Last edited by steveylang; 03-21-2018 at 06:36 PM.
steveylang is offline  
post #4161 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 4,079
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1874 Post(s)
Liked: 675
Just received my X6400H from Denon (direct).
To my surprise they shipped it just with the original box. No double boxing..
Hopefully everything will be okay.
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #4162 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 09:24 AM
Member
 
0100010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DFW
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
Just received my X6400H from Denon (direct).
To my surprise they shipped it just with the original box. No double boxing..
Hopefully everything will be okay.

Mine came like that from Crutchfield; no issues (VA to TX shipping).

Insert signature here.
LR : E65-C3 | HW-MS750 | SWA-W700
HT : ES 120" | JVC RS-520 | Oppo-203 | Denon X3400H 5.1.2 | ELAC A4.2 B6.2 C6.2 F6.2 & VTF-15MK2
0100010 is offline  
post #4163 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
Just received my X6400H from Denon (direct).
To my surprise they shipped it just with the original box. No double boxing..
Hopefully everything will be okay.
That's the way it comes from Japan so why wouldn't it come that way from Denon?

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-21-2018 at 10:46 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4164 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 4,079
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1874 Post(s)
Liked: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
That's they way it comes from Japan so why wouldn't it come that way from Denon?
I believe they come in another big box with multiple units in it and on pallets. This being the wholesale delivery. Or do they come singualrly.

I expected it to be doubleboxed because.

1. 7200W came in double box from a retailer
2. We were instructed to doublebox it when sending for HDCP2.2 upgrade to United radio.
3. United radio returned it double boxed.
4. I sent it to Denon double boxed.
5. Both 7200 and 6400 weigh close to 40lbs and hence double box would be safer.

May be I was wrong in expecting.
Matt2026 likes this.
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #4165 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,453
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2937
Some do, some don't. I've had them delivered both ways. Not that I have to worry about it, but my only concern would be if I lived in an apartment complex, it would be an advertisement for theft. Sure you could recover your loss, but what a headache.
Aliens is online now  
post #4166 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,753
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2107 Post(s)
Liked: 2419
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
Just received my X6400H from Denon (direct).
To my surprise they shipped it just with the original box. No double boxing..
Hopefully everything will be okay.
That's the way mine was shipped as well. Everything was fine.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #4167 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,753
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2107 Post(s)
Liked: 2419
Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilan View Post
Thanks for the reply, unfortunately that’s not the answer I was looking for . CEC is certainly not working as intended if it won’t power it on (which it would do with my old HTIb Onkyo). I definitely don’t want to go back to Harmony as the Apple remote works better with the ATV interface and (more importantly) my wife is used to using it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
"Intent" for CEC is left up to each individual manufacture to handle differently that's the problem with CEC.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #4168 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,305
Mentioned: 717 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22173 Post(s)
Liked: 12040
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
I believe they come in another big box with multiple units in it and on pallets. This being the wholesale delivery. Or do they come singualrly.

I expected it to be doubleboxed because.

1. 7200W came in double box from a retailer
2. We were instructed to doublebox it when sending for HDCP2.2 upgrade to United radio.
3. United radio returned it double boxed.
4. I sent it to Denon double boxed.
5. Both 7200 and 6400 weigh close to 40lbs and hence double box would be safer.

May be I was wrong in expecting.
Not denying the fact that doing so provides more protection, rather simply that some do and some don't. Best to ask first if important.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4169 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
nihilan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
"Intent" for CEC is left up to each individual manufacture to handle differently that's the problem with CEC.


I hear you. Is it actually stated anywhere that CEC is NOT supposed to power on Denon receivers? I would have gone with another manufacturer in that case.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nihilan is offline  
post #4170 of 11835 Old 03-21-2018, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by nihilan View Post
I hear you. Is it actually stated anywhere that CEC is NOT supposed to power on Denon receivers? I would have gone with another manufacturer in that case.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


No it’s not stated. CEC is hit or miss just like the ARC feature. You could get a pallet of 50 Denon receivers and maybe 3/4 could turn off via CEC and the other 1/4may not. It’s the flakiness of HDMI CEC. It’s not perfect.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Madmax67 likes this.

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off