"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 178 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136595Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5311 of 13391 Old 05-07-2018, 10:46 PM
Senior Member
 
NewbieRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need Expert Help

Hi, I have had my 930H for about 3 months and love it. However, I have had a problem the last 2 nights while watching hard disc blu ray movies. Toward the end of each movie, the screen would go blank for a split second and the tv/receiver would show that it was trying to switch inputs from the blu ray input to the cable input. It would then quickly return to the blu ray, but I would miss 1-2 seconds of the movie. It did this about 7 times every couple of minutes for the remainder of the movie. I watched a ton of cable in between the 2 bad blu ray experiences with no issues at all and so it appears to be an issue only when watching blu rays (and toward the end of each movie in case that matters). I have a simple 5.1 set up with only a cable box and blu ray player hooked up. Everything is connected by HDMI cables. Any ideas on what is going on? Thanks.
NewbieRob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5312 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 12:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewbieRob View Post
Hi, I have had my 930H for about 3 months and love it. However, I have had a problem the last 2 nights while watching hard disc blu ray movies. Toward the end of each movie, the screen would go blank for a split second and the tv/receiver would show that it was trying to switch inputs from the blu ray input to the cable input. It would then quickly return to the blu ray, but I would miss 1-2 seconds of the movie. It did this about 7 times every couple of minutes for the remainder of the movie. I watched a ton of cable in between the 2 bad blu ray experiences with no issues at all and so it appears to be an issue only when watching blu rays (and toward the end of each movie in case that matters). I have a simple 5.1 set up with only a cable box and blu ray player hooked up. Everything is connected by HDMI cables. Any ideas on what is going on? Thanks.
When something strange like this occurs, refer to post 5 of this thread and start off with a "soft reset" followed by a "hard/microprocessor reset" if no joy. If neither resolves the issue, then warranty repair is the next option.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5313 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 12:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddylee7 View Post
Thinking about getting the x3400h. Any thoughts? Should I hold off?
Depends on whether you want any of the newer features in the soon to be released X3500H (July) or not. If no, then depends on whether you can wait for the X3400H to go on clearance.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5314 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 04:59 AM
Member
 
buddylee7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Depends on whether you want any of the newer features in the soon to be released X3500H (July) or not. If no, then depends on whether you can wait for the X3400H to go on clearance.


Thank you for he reply. Is there any speculation on what those feature-sets are going to be?
mttpalmer likes this.
buddylee7 is offline  
post #5315 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddylee7 View Post
Thank you for he reply. Is there any speculation on what those feature-sets are going to be?
Likely not much more than what is already listed for the 2018 models that have already been released.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5316 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
mustang5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Somewhere in middle America.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Does anyone here use HEOS for whole home sound? I was wondering if you can send HEOS sound to the separate zones or all the zones that the 6400 can control (extra amps needs of course since I plan to use all 11 channels in the HT room)? I was considering this with a Denon HEOS Home Cinema and then maybe add a couple of other HEOS speakers to fill in.

So could I play say SiriusXM through Zone 1(HT room), Zone 2 (Fireplace room), Zone 3 (Kitchen), HC Soundbar in living room, and HEOS speakers in bedroom and garage all at the same time then switch it to just Zone 2,3 and soundbar if I didn't need it in the other places?

"Like a Ninja, only better!"

Current HT Room Build
mustang5o is offline  
post #5317 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 08:45 AM
Member
 
buddylee7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Likely not much more than what is already listed for the 2018 models that have already been released.


The only thing that concerns me our updates. For example, it’s always a cat and mouse game for apples airplay and would like for that to be supported in the coming years with f firmware updates.
buddylee7 is offline  
post #5318 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,415
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7638 Post(s)
Liked: 7708
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #5319 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddylee7 View Post
The only thing that concerns me our updates. For example, it’s always a cat and mouse game for apples airplay and would like for that to be supported in the coming years with f firmware updates.
The new models are generally firmware supported for about 1-2 years after first being released.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5320 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustang5o View Post
Does anyone here use HEOS for whole home sound? I was wondering if you can send HEOS sound to the separate zones or all the zones that the 6400 can control (extra amps needs of course since I plan to use all 11 channels in the HT room)? I was considering this with a Denon HEOS Home Cinema and then maybe add a couple of other HEOS speakers to fill in.

So could I play say SiriusXM through Zone 1(HT room), Zone 2 (Fireplace room), Zone 3 (Kitchen), HC Soundbar in living room, and HEOS speakers in bedroom and garage all at the same time then switch it to just Zone 2,3 and soundbar if I didn't need it in the other places?
The HEOS app can stream audio to up to 32 HEOS speakers (ie. 32 independent zones). You can group up to 16 of them for whole house audio passing the same source or pass a total of 8 independent sources to the lot of speakers. You can also group 2 of the same model speakers (eg. I have two HEOS 3 in my office) to form a stereo L/R pair.

Note however, that the AVR (main/Zone 2/Zone 3) is considered one speaker so you would only be able to pass one source to the AVR; however, you can group the AVR with other HEOS speakers (under that 32 max speaker limitation).
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5321 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
mustang5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Somewhere in middle America.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The HEOS app can stream audio to up to 32 HEOS speakers (ie. 32 independent zones). You can group up to 16 of them for whole house audio passing the same source or pass a total of 8 independent sources to the lot of speakers. You can also group 2 of the same model speakers (eg. I have two HEOS 3 in my office) to form a stereo L/R pair.
Good information. I'm currently using some Google cast enabled speakers and a chromecast audio. It does the job but doesn't have as much flexibility.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Note however, that the AVR (main/Zone 2/Zone 3) is considered one speaker so you would only be able to pass one source to the AVR; however, you can group the AVR with other HEOS speakers (under that 32 max speaker limitation).
This is what I was wondering. I couldn't quite gather that for sure from the manual. I'll likely just stick with my Google cast setup for now unless I can find someone to buy my old soundbar and Google cast enabled speakers.
blatz8 likes this.

"Like a Ninja, only better!"

Current HT Room Build
mustang5o is offline  
post #5322 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Market,MD
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 18
what happened to restorer?

the restorer function is now grayed out on my 3400. How do I get it functional again?

Rondog


Denon 8500, 55c8 LG OLED TV, B&W center, 685 LR, 5.1.2 surround
Rondog32837 is offline  
post #5323 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4823 Post(s)
Liked: 2874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post
the restorer function is now grayed out on my 3400. How do I get it functional again?
It's not available for Direct or Pure Direct. Might you have one of those options selected?

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #5324 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 12:35 PM
Member
 
elitemikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Haymarket, VA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 27
X6400H really hot

I've had my X6400H for about 6 months now. I haven't really used it all that much as we are starting to build out an actual media room. I notice that the unit gets extremely hot no matter the listening level. It's never shutdown so I'm curious is if this is normal. I can leave my hand on it, but i'm sure some others may feel the burn.
elitemikes is offline  
post #5325 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Market,MD
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
It's not available for Direct or Pure Direct. Might you have one of those options selected?
no - dolby w / new x

Rondog


Denon 8500, 55c8 LG OLED TV, B&W center, 685 LR, 5.1.2 surround
Rondog32837 is offline  
post #5326 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,562
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2529 Post(s)
Liked: 2840
Quote:
Originally Posted by elitemikes View Post
I've had my X6400H for about 6 months now. I haven't really used it all that much as we are starting to build out an actual media room. I notice that the unit gets extremely hot no matter the listening level. It's never shutdown so I'm curious is if this is normal. I can leave my hand on it, but i'm sure some others may feel the burn.
No, it's not(at least not to me.)

1)Engage Auto Eco mode

2) Find a way to increase top and side air gap clearance.(If top clearance is better than 4 to 6 inches you can lift the receivers base by using 4 hockey pucks on each rubber leg for better air flow below as well.)

3) Add an inexpensive 120 mm cooling fan or fans to pull hot air up through the top of the enclosure.

4) Add individual heat sinks with thermal paste easily found on EBay atop each HDMI chip within the receiver(warranty voided)

4) Warranty repair if defective.

That's about all there is.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
post #5327 of 13391 Old 05-08-2018, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Gyroscopics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by elitemikes View Post
I've had my X6400H for about 6 months now. I haven't really used it all that much as we are starting to build out an actual media room. I notice that the unit gets extremely hot no matter the listening level. It's never shutdown so I'm curious is if this is normal. I can leave my hand on it, but i'm sure some others may feel the burn.
My X4400H gets really hot too. Hotter than my amps, hotter than my previous Denons. It gets this hot despite just driving my height/atmos speakers. I fixed it with option 3 above ^^^. The AC Infinity T9 cools my X4400H down to 84'F while watching 4K HDR at 80db SPL.
blatz8 likes this.
Gyroscopics is offline  
post #5328 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 01:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by elitemikes View Post
I've had my X6400H for about 6 months now. I haven't really used it all that much as we are starting to build out an actual media room. I notice that the unit gets extremely hot no matter the listening level. It's never shutdown so I'm curious is if this is normal. I can leave my hand on it, but i'm sure some others may feel the burn.
Do you have it in an open area with at least 3-4" clearance above and on the sides with open front and back? If not, consider adding a cooling fan as others suggest.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5329 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 02:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post
the restorer function is now grayed out on my 3400. How do I get it functional again?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog32837 View Post
no - dolby w / new x
As noted on p. 155 of your Owner's manual .... This item can be set with analog signals or PCM signal (Sample Rate =44.1/48 kHz) is input.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5330 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 05:48 AM
Member
 
elitemikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Haymarket, VA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Do you have it in an open area with at least 3-4" clearance above and on the sides with open front and back? If not, consider adding a cooling fan as others suggest.
It's currently in an open ended stand with about 2.5 inches above. I'll be moving it into an av rack and I may just mount fans on it at that point. I think i have a couple of 120mm fans laying around that were too loud for my PC but will be fine in the rack. It seems like it would benefit from an active cooling solution from the factory.
elitemikes is offline  
post #5331 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
DJ Lushious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Lushious View Post
I upgraded from 5.2.4 with my x4400H to 7.2.4 and, having never had anything more than 5.x.x, this whole new world of 7 ear-level channels is opening up to me. I went back and scoured my blu-ray library to see what 7.1 channel titles I have when I came across a few 6.1 ones. Star Wars I-VI being the big draws, I popped in Episode V and walked away befuddled.

The 6th channel was being matrixed to my Top Rear channels, leaving my Surround Backs utterly silent.

How should the Denon AVRs be matrixing 6.1 into a 7.1 system?

How should Dolby Surround Upmixing/DTS: Neural X treat the 6th channel? I was getting Surround Back usage when utilizing the upmixing, but I didn't know what I should be listening for to identify as the 6th channel in all of the speakers firing.
Can anyone else corroborate this? I've gone back and tested it further with no change in the results.

If I set the Denon's audio to DTSHD-MA, then the Surround Back channels get matrixed and audio is heard through them. If I set the audio to either of the upmixing types, the Surround Back channels go dead silent. I tested this repeating the same scenes over.

7.1 sources retain their Surround Back channel audio with upmixing enabled.
DJ Lushious is offline  
post #5332 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjclifford View Post
That's not exactly what I have seen.

DLNA Playlists are handled differently depending upon how the media server is accessed.

if you use the new Network Share (example: 192.168.1.212/<folder name>) then I also see the "no information available" for the playlists
if you use the standard DLNA method (<media server> / Playlist) then they do appear, but the HEOS app then overrides the order of the m3u and does an alpha sort of the tracks. Not nice.

The issue is to convert the playlists into HEOS playlists with the m3u order preserved. I'm still working on this and will report back. I was told by Denon HEOS support that this is intended. Go figure.

I'll report back when I find a way to convert from DLNA Playlists to HEOS Playlists w/o a lot of bother.

mjclifford
Thanks a lot for the reply. It turns out the main problem is with the Netgear ReadyDLNA service in the NAS. It apparently won't display the playlists. However if I wake up my HTPC running JRiver, its DLNA server will serve up all of the playlists I've set up in JRiver. True, the Heos app resorts them into track name alpha, but since I mainly play these in shuffle mode anyway, that's not as much of a problem for me.

I did have a question about your comment about Heos support. I also contacted them both chat and call and got nowhere. The most definitive comment I got was the playlists could only be created from within the Heos app. Right. Anyway, you commented that you were told that converting external playlists into Heos playlists was "intended". Did this mean that 1) it should currently be possible, or 2) that there is going to be a conversion feature in the future? Whatever was meant, if your conversation was as helpful as mine, grain of salt time...

Thanks again.

Last edited by davelr; 05-09-2018 at 10:36 AM. Reason: typo
davelr is online now  
post #5333 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 11:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,565
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1908 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Hello,

I am slowly upgrading my system from an Onkyo HTIB. I got some Sony Cores for L, C, R. Do you think the x1400 would be a good fit with them for a mix of movies, TV, and music?

Im also looking to replace the sub for something at $200, but should probably go to the speaker section for that.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #5334 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 11:31 AM
Member
 
mjclifford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelr View Post
Thanks a lot for the reply. It turns out the main problem is with the Netgear ReadyDLNA service in the NAS. It apparently won't display the playlists. However if I wake up my HTPC running JRiver, its DLNA server will serve up all of the playlists I've set up in JRiver. True, the Heos app resorts them into track name alpha, but since I mainly play these in shuffle mode anyway, that's not as much of a problem for me.

I did have a question about your comment about Heos support. I also contacted them both chat and call and got nowhere. The most definitive comment I got was the playlists could only be created from within the Heos app. Right. Anyway, you commented that you were told that converting external playlists into Heos playlists was "intended". Did this mean that 1) it should currently be possible, or 2) that there is going to be a conversion feature in the future? Whatever was meant, if your conversation was as helpful as mine, grain of salt time...

Thanks again.
I, too, was less than impressed by Heos support. The reply made it clear that they were in no way eager to stop resorting the playlists, nor adhere in any way to the international standards for m3u playlists - which I found a bit off-putting.

As you mentioned, other DLNA programs handle playlists (notably BubbleUpnp). I'm experimenting with programs that process Heos, that hopefully suppress the sorting and allow for a faithful conversion of the playlists acquired through DLNA. I'll post when a solution is found.

Hope that helps.

mjclifford
mjclifford is offline  
post #5335 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 12:43 PM
Member
 
pooter03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looking for help on my 930H setup with 5.1.2. I'm constantly finding that anywhere to 1-3 speakers silent, not passing any audio, until I turn up the volume to anywhere between -10dbm - 0. At that point, they'll all pop on and work as normal, even if I turn the volume back down to, say, -35dbm. It'll stay working until the next time I turn it off and on again. It's not a huge deal as all I have to do is turn the volume up and back down again, but I want to make sure it isn't a hardware issue.

Here's what I know:
  • It happens on all inputs.
  • Full powercycle and factory default didn't fix it.
  • I can turn up the volume per speaker in the settings or as normal while watching TV.
  • I've tried about every combination I can think of with Audyssey features turned on and off.

I called Denon, but the person I talked to basically said "that's weird, you should RMA it."

Let me know if you need any more details.
pooter03 is offline  
post #5336 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by pooter03 View Post
Looking for help on my 930H setup with 5.1.2. I'm constantly finding that anywhere to 1-3 speakers silent, not passing any audio, until I turn up the volume to anywhere between -10dbm - 0. At that point, they'll all pop on and work as normal, even if I turn the volume back down to, say, -35dbm. It'll stay working until the next time I turn it off and on again. It's not a huge deal as all I have to do is turn the volume up and back down again, but I want to make sure it isn't a hardware issue.

Here's what I know:
  • It happens on all inputs.
  • Full powercycle and factory default didn't fix it.
  • I can turn up the volume per speaker in the settings or as normal while watching TV.
  • I've tried about every combination I can think of with Audyssey features turned on and off.

I called Denon, but the person I talked to basically said "that's weird, you should RMA it."

Let me know if you need any more details.
Try swapping the speakers that are impacted to other speaker posts where it's not happening as you first need to test whether you have defective speakers. If not, then warranty repair the S930H.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5337 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 12:55 PM
Member
 
pooter03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try swapping the speakers that are impacted to other speaker posts where it's not happening as you first need to test whether you have defective speakers. If not, then warranty repair the S930H.
I forgot to mention it happens randomly to different speakers. Everyone has been affected at one time or another except the front left and center speakers.

Do you know how fast Denon's RMA process is?
pooter03 is offline  
post #5338 of 13391 Old 05-09-2018, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,541
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24616 Post(s)
Liked: 13847
Quote:
Originally Posted by pooter03 View Post
I forgot to mention it happens randomly to different speakers. Everyone has been affected at one time or another except the front left and center speakers.

Do you know how fast Denon's RMA process is?
How quick the repair turnover time depends on the issue and where you send the unit. Sending it a local repair center can take a few weeks to a few months whereas sending it to the factory repair center center (United Radio, Syracuse, NY) can take as little as a few days).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5339 of 13391 Old 05-10-2018, 09:55 AM
Member
 
cTwining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by pooter03 View Post
Looking for help on my 930H setup with 5.1.2. I'm constantly finding that anywhere to 1-3 speakers silent, not passing any audio, until I turn up the volume to anywhere between -10dbm - 0. At that point, they'll all pop on and work as normal, even if I turn the volume back down to, say, -35dbm. It'll stay working until the next time I turn it off and on again. It's not a huge deal as all I have to do is turn the volume up and back down again, but I want to make sure it isn't a hardware issue.



Here's what I know:
  • It happens on all inputs.
  • Full powercycle and factory default didn't fix it.
  • I can turn up the volume per speaker in the settings or as normal while watching TV.
  • I've tried about every combination I can think of with Audyssey features turned on and off.



I called Denon, but the person I talked to basically said "that's weird, you should RMA it."



Let me know if you need any more details.

@pooter03

My S930H shows the same intermittent _hardware_ failure as yours. (It never heals itself.)
  • It happens on all inputs. (After confirming the issue for 3 inputs, I stopped worrying about inputs.)
  • Full powercycle and factory default didn't fix it. (Same)
  • I can turn up the volume per speaker in the settings or as normal while watching TV. (I only turned up master volume, not individual speakers.)
  • I've tried about every combination I can think of with Audyssey features turned on and off. (I didn't try that.)


As a diagnosis, NOT a fix, please try this:
While a channel is silent, aim the S930H's internal test tone (Setup Menu > Speakers > Manual Setup > Levels > Test Tone Start) at the silent channel. Then apply gentle fingertip pressure to a binding post of the silent channel. On my S930H, the audio comes immediately to life. Sometimes I feel a tiny click at the same time. (Which post -- red or black ? Which direction -- up or left or right ? It varies. )


Carl
cTwining is offline  
post #5340 of 13391 Old 05-10-2018, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
ed3120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 24
When watching a 4K source at 60hz, and you hit the menu button on the Onkyo remote, does literally nothing happen, or does the menu just come up without showing the video playing behind it. I understand that the 2017 models can't process 4K video to overlay the menu on top of it, but can it just show the menu instead of the video?
ed3120 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , audio , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , center , circuit breaker , connectivity , Denon , denon avrx3400h , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , optical inputs , Pioneer , powering off , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , shut off , subwoofer denon test tone , theater , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , yellow glue , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off