"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 266 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136244Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7951 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 998 Post(s)
Liked: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwinston View Post
I have an S930H with a 5.1 speaker setup. I would really like to get into Dolby Atmos, especially now that the ATV4K is adding Atmos. I can't really do rear speakers in my space. Also, I have a vaulted ceiling and in-ceiling overhead speakers would be difficult.

I previously posted that I bought a pair of upward-firing Atmos-enabled speakers before I knew anything about Atmos and didn't know that they wouldn't work with the vaulted ceilings. It was suggested that I mount them to the wall in back of the TV instead, firing down on the listening position, and set them to be "Front Height" speakers in the Denon. My question is: Is that an actual Atmos configuration, and would the Denon recognize it as such? Is there something I need to specify in the Denon setup for that?

I'm actually thinking of buying a pair of Focal Little Birds and mounting them on that front wall instead of trying the Atmos-enabled speakers that way. Looks like they would be easier to mount and I could play around with the direction to point them in. But if I can't create an actual Atmos setup, I probably don't want to bother.

Assuming this would do what I want, what is the optimal FH speaker placement? My regular front L-R speakers are pretty wide, fairly far from the TV. Should the FH speakers be above them, or with a narrower field and closer to the TV? Height-wise, they would need to go above windows I have to either side of the TV, so they would be around 7-8 feet off the floor.

Any advice appreciated... thanks!
Dolby has an extensive set of speaker setup guides here -

https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/sp...tup/index.html

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7952 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You can mitigate HDMI handshake issues by powering on the components in a specific sequence, most often: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, source.

Also try simply using a different input for the TiVo Bolt, one closer to the HDMI monitor outputs (ie. Media Player, AUX 2, CD).
Thanks...I've thought about this, but with ARC the receiver should power on with the TV regardless of the delay. I'll try switching the HDMI inputs though, that's a good idea.
royabitbol is offline  
post #7953 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
^


"should" and "does" are two different things when it comes to arc.
Quicksilv3r and mrtickleuk like this.

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7954 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,353
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by royabitbol View Post
Thanks...I've thought about this, but with ARC the receiver should power on with the TV regardless of the delay. I'll try switching the HDMI inputs though, that's a good idea.
You missed the take away .....

Quote:
At first I thought it was HDMI cable issues, until I found a workaround: if I switch to any other input (i.e., DVD) then switch back, the CBL/SAT input behaves normally, no skips or dropouts!
The "bolded" implies a delay is needed for a proper HDMI handshake. You may need to disable ARC and manually select "TV Audio" only when you need to use that source, thus allowing a proper 5-10 second delay to ensure a proper handshake occurs.
Matt2026 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #7955 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 998 Post(s)
Liked: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by royabitbol View Post
Thanks...I've thought about this, but with ARC the receiver should power on with the TV regardless of the delay. I'll try switching the HDMI inputs though, that's a good idea.
This is actually a CEC issue (the power on/off issue), not an ARC issue, and we all know how extremely flaky CEC is...
ccotenj and Quicksilv3r like this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #7956 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Question on eARC. I have a 3400H which I believe is supposed to get eARC support with a firmware update. Is this still true?

I saw this chart which shows eARC with 37Mb/s bandwidth. Is that spec correct? If so that means that the Denons that get the eARC FW upgrade must already have an HDMI chipset that is compatible?

https://www.whathifi.com/advice/hdmi...u-need-to-know
sjm817 is online now  
post #7957 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,353
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Question on eARC. I have a 3400H which I believe is supposed to get eARC support with a firmware update. Is this still true?

I saw this chart which shows eARC with 37Mb/s bandwidth. Is that spec correct? If so that means that the Denons that get the eARC FW upgrade must already have an HDMI chipset that is compatible?
[/url]
1. Yes.
2. Yes.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #7958 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Yes.
2. Yes.
Wow, nice. A 2017 model AVR getting this feature when TVs wont have it till 2019. Nice job Denon!
sjm817 is online now  
post #7959 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,363
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5089 Post(s)
Liked: 7416
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Wow, nice. A 2017 model AVR getting this feature when TVs wont have it till 2019. Nice job Denon!
Yep. Enjoy using eARC with your.... oh.
chi_guy50 and gnk1 like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #7960 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
FarleyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Question - my new Bronze front speakers can be biamped / bi wired. The manual doesn't show the setup to do this with my configuration of 5.1.2 (front upwards firing Dolby). Can I just wire the secondary high pass from the speaker to the secondary height connections on the 6400?

Will the amp correct itself automatically for this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
FarleyUK is offline  
post #7961 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,353
Mentioned: 751 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22770 Post(s)
Liked: 12419
Quote:
Originally Posted by FarleyUK View Post
Question - my new Bronze front speakers can be biamped / bi wired. The manual doesn't show the setup to do this with my configuration of 5.1.2 (front upwards firing Dolby). Can I just wire the secondary high pass from the speaker to the secondary height connections on the 6400?

Will the amp correct itself automatically for this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
As noted on the AMP ASSIGN setting page 44 Owner's manual, you have one option using the "bi-amp" feature on the X6400H with a desired 5.1.2 setup:

- 9.1CH (bi-amp) with the Atmos connected to the Height 1 and the "bi-amp" connected to the Height 2

Note however, that this feature is unlikely to provide any benefit in either additional power or sound quality improvement.
ccotenj likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #7962 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
I think it may be OK. I pretty much never watch a 2 ch movie. There is an OTA TV channel that broadcasts in 2 channel that we watch sometimes but thats about it so I just have not used it. The new DSU was made for Atmos upmixing so movie content was the intent. Its just really bad if you use it for music. I found an acceptable workaround for that.

i use prologic ii cinema for music to on the e400. it sounds decent. sometimes i put it in pure direct but it sounds a little dull or thin with my nht sb2s. i have alot of older 2 ch movies and watch alot of 2 ch movies online.
aw73 is offline  
post #7963 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
FarleyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As noted on the AMP ASSIGN setting page 44 Owner's manual, you have one option using the "bi-amp" feature on the X6400H with a desired 5.1.2 setup:



- 9.1CH (bi-amp) with the Atmos connected to the Height 1 and the "bi-amp" connected to the Height 2



Note however, that this feature is unlikely to provide any benefit in either additional power or sound quality improvement.


Yep, was trying to edit my original post to say I've just figured it out. Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
FarleyUK is offline  
post #7964 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Question on eARC. I have a 3400H which I believe is supposed to get eARC support with a firmware update. Is this still true?

I saw this chart which shows eARC with 37Mb/s bandwidth. Is that spec correct? If so that means that the Denons that get the eARC FW upgrade must already have an HDMI chipset that is compatible?

https://www.whathifi.com/advice/hdmi...u-need-to-know

As far as I know HDMI 2.1 typically require a new chip, the 2018 Yamaha are shipping with the hardware capable of it with a chance of making it work better via firmware updates.
I am skeptical the 2017 Denon models have this hardware or even if they can even make it work properly for a long time... otherwise why buy 2018 Denon..
PoorSignal is online now  
post #7965 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1681 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
As far as I know HDMI 2.1 typically require a new chip, the 2018 Yamaha are shipping with the hardware capable of it with a chance of making it work better via firmware updates.
I am skeptical the 2017 Denon models have this hardware or even if they can even make it work properly for a long time... otherwise why buy 2018 Denon..
only the 8500h will have the ability to be upgraded to full HDMI 2.1 via a board swap. eARC doesn't necessarily need an actual 2.1 board in order to work (to my understanding) so a firmware update suffices in this regard.

LG OLED 65C7P, Denon AVR-X7200WA, Apple 4K, Oppo UDP-203, PS4, Xbox One X
Nvidia Sheild Pro, HTPC, (2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (4)RS-52IIs,, (1)RP-450CA,
(4) RP-140SA, SVS PB12-Plus, Emotiva XPA-100, XPA-200, Emotiva A-700
LG OLED 55C8PUA, Denon x4400h, Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820,
Nvidia Shield, Klipsch G-42,(2) R-3650-W-II,(4) RSL-C34E, SVS SB-1000, UPA-200
sikclown is offline  
post #7966 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 04:01 PM
Member
 
rwinston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Yes. Refer to your Owner's manual, p. 40, Amp Assign, as well as post 7 of this thread.

2. Refer to p. 43 of your Owner's manual.

Thanks, I did read through that previously, but was confused. It wasn’t clear to me if it would result in an actual valid/recognized Atmos configuration or not. I haven’t used Amp Assign at all, since I haven’t actually hooked up those FH speakers.
rwinston is offline  
post #7967 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by aw73 View Post
i use prologic ii cinema for music to on the e400. it sounds decent. sometimes i put it in pure direct but it sounds a little dull or thin with my nht sb2s. i have alot of older 2 ch movies and watch alot of 2 ch movies online.
Try PLII Music. With Music you can also set "Dimension" and "Center Width" to adjust sound spread to center and surrounds.
sjm817 is online now  
post #7968 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 04:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Try PLII Music. With Music you can also set "Dimension" and "Center Width" to adjust sound spread to center and surrounds.

i have but its been a while since ive tried it.
aw73 is offline  
post #7969 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: london ontario
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgscubadiver View Post
Thank you, you are correct, tv is plugged into monitor 1. i have the manual and have gone through it pretty thoroughly. I will try that and let you know. also, i have a habit of walking by the equipment at the entrance to my living room and hitting the power buttons on the equipment to power it up or to shut it down on the way out of the room. i may have to adjust my own habits a bit! Im not planning on adding another tv or projector to the system. i have about 5 complete surround systems in this house. every time i upgrade something the old piece downshifts to another system.
seldon, i took your advice and changed the monitor output to number two, plugged the tv into that, and so far i have radio without having to turn on the tv.
pgscubadiver is offline  
post #7970 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 06:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: london ontario
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
You might try setting the receiver's "HDMI Video Output" to "Monitor2" when you want to listen to audio while the TV is "off". You probably can use two of the receiver's remote's "Quick Select" buttons to make this easier: one for when you're listening to FM with Monitor2 selected and another for watching Blu-rays with Monitor1 selected.

Let us know whether or not this works for you.

I'm assuming you have the TV plugged into Monitor1 and nothing plugged into Monitor2. With Monitor2 selected, the receiver should not be able to detect any display device, so it should be willing to output audio on its own. If later you add a projector plugged into Monitor2, this workaround won't work, though.

The default setting of "HDMI Video Output" is "Auto(Dual)" which looks for a display device on both HDMI outputs. When the TV is turned off at its front panel, it's really put into standby with its EDID circuits still active. That EDID information tells the receiver that the TV is available but not on. Unplugging the TV from wall power probably won't be sufficient, since then the TV's EDID circuits probably would get their power from the 5 VDC provided by the receiver over the HDMI cable. Different TVs do it differently, though, so disconnecting the TV from wall power (e.g. using a switched power strip) might work.

"HDMI Video Output" is described on page 159 of the 2400's owner's manual and the "Quick Select" buttons are described starting on page 128. If you don't already have a copy, the manual's PDF can be downloaded from
thankyou Selden.
pgscubadiver is offline  
post #7971 of 12418 Old 09-04-2018, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
You might try setting the receiver's "HDMI Video Output" to "Monitor2" when you want to listen to audio while the TV is "off". You probably can use two of the receiver's remote's "Quick Select" buttons to make this easier: one for when you're listening to FM with Monitor2 selected and another for watching Blu-rays with Monitor1 selected.

Let us know whether or not this works for you.

I'm assuming you have the TV plugged into Monitor1 and nothing plugged into Monitor2. With Monitor2 selected, the receiver should not be able to detect any display device, so it should be willing to output audio on its own. If later you add a projector plugged into Monitor2, this workaround won't work, though.

The default setting of "HDMI Video Output" is "Auto(Dual)" which looks for a display device on both HDMI outputs. When the TV is turned off at its front panel, it's really put into standby with its EDID circuits still active. That EDID information tells the receiver that the TV is available but not on. Unplugging the TV from wall power probably won't be sufficient, since then the TV's EDID circuits probably would get their power from the 5 VDC provided by the receiver over the HDMI cable. Different TVs do it differently, though, so disconnecting the TV from wall power (e.g. using a switched power strip) might work.

"HDMI Video Output" is described on page 159 of the 2400's owner's manual and the "Quick Select" buttons are described starting on page 128. If you don't already have a copy, the manual's PDF can be downloaded from http://manuals.denon.com/avrx2400h/na/en/
THANK YOU! This is a problem I have not been able to fix. I want to listen to music (Spotify Connect) without having to turn on the TV. The music source did not matter. Anything required the TV to be on.
sjm817 is online now  
post #7972 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 05:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: london ontario
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
THANK YOU! This is a problem I have not been able to fix. I want to listen to music (Spotify Connect) without having to turn on the TV. The music source did not matter. Anything required the TV to be on.
well darn, i came down this morning turned on the radio, no sound until i powered on the tv. this thing might come back out.
pgscubadiver is offline  
post #7973 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgscubadiver View Post
seldon, i took your advice and changed the monitor output to number two, plugged the tv into that, and so far i have radio without having to turn on the tv.
Just to make sure I understand you correctly ...
Are you saying that
the TV is now connected to Monitor2,
Monitor2 is permanently selected as the receiver's output,
and music plays while the TV is turned off?

ETA:

Apparently it doesn't work reliably according to your subsequent post.

I'm sorry if I wasn't clear: my suggestion was intended to be

Leave the TV connected to Monitor1
Select Monitor2 as the receiver's output when you want to listen to music with the TV off.
Select Monitor1 as the receiver's output when you want to watch TV

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped

Last edited by Selden Ball; 09-05-2018 at 06:22 AM.
Selden Ball is offline  
post #7974 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: london ontario
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Just to make sure I understand you correctly ...
Are you saying that
the TV is now connected to Monitor2,
Monitor2 is permanently selected as the receiver's output,
and music plays while the TV is turned off?
yes, thats what i did, seemed to work yesterday, but not this am.
pgscubadiver is offline  
post #7975 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgscubadiver View Post
yes, thats what i did, seemed to work yesterday, but not this am.
That's unfortunate.

(I'm reposting the text below so you don't miss it.)

I edited my post while you were responding:

Quote:
I'm sorry if I wasn't clear: my suggestion was intended to be

Leave the TV connected to Monitor1
Select Monitor2 as the receiver's output when you want to listen to music with the TV off.
Select Monitor1 as the receiver's output when you want to watch TV

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #7976 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgscubadiver View Post
yes, thats what i did, seemed to work yesterday, but not this am.
Same here. It worked last night now it doesnt this morning. Set to monitor 2 and verified it is set for that with Denon AVR app. No audio unless TV is on
sjm817 is online now  
post #7977 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Same here. It worked last night now it doesnt this morning. Set to monitor 2 and verified it is set for that with Denon AVR app. No audio unless TV is on
Did you reconnect your TV to Monitor2 or did you leave the TV connected to Monitor1?

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #7978 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 07:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Did you reconnect your TV to Monitor2 or did you leave the TV connected to Monitor1?
Ok messed around with it a bit and its...complicated.
It depends on a couple things. I have an NVidia Shield connected to the AVR as well. If I was using the Shield and turn off the TV, it wont work, I need the TV on. CEC turns off Denon and Shield when TV gets turned off.
If I have TV input set to TV tuner which on Denon is TV Audio, when I turn off TV, its good. I dont need TV on when I launch Spotify

There are side effects. It seems the auto/monitor 2 is not remembered automatically per input. You have to recall with a preset. If I have the monitor 2 set for Spotify (Heos), if I use the Shield, I get no signal until I use the memory preset to set it back. I have not tried using monitor 1 instead of auto yet.

Does this makes sense? Not sure I described it well.
sjm817 is online now  
post #7979 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Ok messed around with it a bit and its...complicated.
It depends on a couple things. I have an NVidia Shield connected to the AVR as well. If I was using the Shield and turn off the TV, it wont work, I need the TV on. CEC turns off Denon and Shield when TV gets turned off.
If I have TV input set to TV tuner which on Denon is TV Audio, when I turn off TV, its good. I dont need TV on when I launch Spotify

There are side effects. It seems the auto/monitor 2 is not remembered automatically per input. You have to recall with a preset. If I have the monitor 2 set for Spotify (Heos), if I use the Shield, I get no signal until I use the memory preset to set it back. I have not tried using monitor 1 instead of auto yet.

Does this makes sense? Not sure I described it well.
My interpretation of what you wrote is that the Shield always requires a display device but internal Marantz audio sources seem to know enough not to require a TV.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #7980 of 12418 Old 09-05-2018, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 780 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
My interpretation of what you wrote is that the Shield always requires a display device but internal Marantz audio sources seem to know enough not to require a TV.
But Im not wanting to use the Shield. I want to just listen to music with the Spotify Connect function in the Denon. It seems to piggyback on the Heos interface. That doesnt really matter. If the last interface I used was not the TV audio when I turn off the TV/Denon, I wont get audio unless the TV is on. If the Denon is on TV audio when I turn everything off, then starting up music with the Denon does not need TV on (as long as the monitor 2 is used).

Like I posted, its complicated. To me, when playing any audio function, the Denon should not care if TV is on or not.
sjm817 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off