"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 273 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136046Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8161 of 11692 Old 09-14-2018, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
It's plugged into the AVR. I have a Harmony, so I don't use ARC.
Scolson11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8162 of 11692 Old 09-14-2018, 08:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2047 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scolson11 View Post
It's plugged into the AVR. I have a Harmony, so I don't use ARC.
Denon X2400H:

able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision) but only at 24/30Hz, not at 60Hz
ahblaza likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #8163 of 11692 Old 09-14-2018, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scolson11 View Post
It's plugged into the AVR. I have a Harmony, so I don't use ARC.
Denon X2400H:

able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision) but only at 24/30Hz, not at 60Hz
Right, but apparently that extends to everything the Roku displays including the home menu and old Frasier reruns on Netflix.
Scolson11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8164 of 11692 Old 09-15-2018, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,488
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4425 Post(s)
Liked: 6701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scolson11 View Post
Right, but apparently that extends to everything the Roku displays including the home menu and old Frasier reruns on Netflix.
If the Roku outputs at 60Hz then yes, it will do. You would have to get the Roku to output 24/25/30Hz.

Check using the Denon's General/Info/Video/Signal info page.
ahblaza likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #8165 of 11692 Old 09-15-2018, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scolson11 View Post
Right, but apparently that extends to everything the Roku displays including the home menu and old Frasier reruns on Netflix.
If the Roku outputs at 60Hz then yes, it will do. You would have to get the Roku to output 24/25/30Hz.

Check using the Denon's General/Info/Video/Signal info page.
It's not a problem, it just surprised me. I appreciate all the help. The benefits of 4K and HDR definitely outweigh the convenience of an onscreen volume bar!
mrtickleuk likes this.
Scolson11 is offline  
post #8166 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I have a new 3400h and have set the TV Quick Set button at the bottom with the sound field that I prefer. Only problem is, is that when I power on the the TV (either with the Spectrum remote or use Alexa via the Harmony hub) these settings aren't invoked until I press the Quick Select button. How can I set it so that whenever the TV, AVR and cable box are turned on, the quick select settings gets invoked automatically each time?

Hope this make sense to someone
ftboomer is offline  
post #8167 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 06:38 AM
Member
 
electroharmony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Sorry if this has already been asked, but does anyone know if the ability to use Surround Backs in Auro 3D will be rolled out to the 6400H via firmware update?
electroharmony is offline  
post #8168 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,028
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post
I have a new 3400h and have set the TV Quick Set button at the bottom with the sound field that I prefer. Only problem is, is that when I power on the the TV (either with the Spectrum remote or use Alexa via the Harmony hub) these settings aren't invoked until I press the Quick Select button. How can I set it so that whenever the TV, AVR and cable box are turned on, the quick select settings gets invoked automatically each time?

Hope this make sense to someone
Press the Quick Select button or assign it to a Harmony button.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8169 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,028
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by electroharmony View Post
Sorry if this has already been asked, but does anyone know if the ability to use Surround Backs in Auro 3D will be rolled out to the 6400H via firmware update?
AFAIK, no.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8170 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have the AVR-X4400H and I have a different gaming seating position, how can I take Audyssey measurements from there separately and swap between the two when watching movies VS gaming?

(I put a gaming race cockpit in front of the TV for some games)
xantonin is offline  
post #8171 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 08:18 AM
Member
 
tojo_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I recently got the x3400h (replacing my older onkyo 809) primarily for getting the Sub EQ feature for dual subs.

However, I’m running into an intermittent issue where either the Roku or the Blu-ray (or other HDMI input sources) will only have video and no audio.

I’ve noticed that when this issue happens, if I display “info”, the input signal shows UNKNOWN.
This issue never happens when using HEOS input for airplay.

Turning off the receiver waiting for a few seconds and then turning it on again resolves the issue.

This never happened with my Onkyo and this problem is happening with multiple HDMI input devices, so it can’t be the source devices.

Do I have a bad receiver?

------------------
Polk LSiM 705 towers, 706 center, RC80i surrounds, Denon X4400H, Emotiva XPA-100 monoblocks, Dual 2019 JTR-118HTs (Color -Mini Cooper Spice Orange metallic), LG 77" C8 OLED, Panny 65" Plasma.
tojo_m is offline  
post #8172 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post
Only problem is, is that when I power on the the TV (either with the Spectrum remote or use Alexa via the Harmony hub) these settings aren't invoked until I press the Quick Select button. How can I set it so that whenever the TV, AVR and cable box are turned on, the quick select settings gets invoked automatically each time?
Can you program the Harmony to issue discrete Denon commands? The IP command to invoke Quick Select 1 is "MSQUICK1<Carriage Return>."
Madmax67 likes this.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #8173 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post
I have a new 3400h and have set the TV Quick Set button at the bottom with the sound field that I prefer. Only problem is, is that when I power on the the TV (either with the Spectrum remote or use Alexa via the Harmony hub) these settings aren't invoked until I press the Quick Select button. How can I set it so that whenever the TV, AVR and cable box are turned on, the quick select settings gets invoked automatically each time?

Hope this make sense to someone

I don't know the steps to do this from the mobile app, but you can do this from the MyHarmony PC app


Go to Activities and choose your activity
Customize this activity
Add a step, choose the receiver as the device

Scroll down and choose Quickselect# where # is the number of the button your command is assigned to.


Note you may have to add a delay to the macro just before issuing this command if it is being sent before the receiver has had a chance to fully boot up.
Madmax67 likes this.

82Q90R / 75Q9FN / Denon X6400H / Polk Audio LSI 7.1.4 / Nvidia Shield / Panasonic DP-UB820 4K BluRay / Xbox One X / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch / Custom Gaming PC / Custom VR PC / HTC Vive Pro HMD (Wireless)
Nillaz is offline  
post #8174 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 01:27 PM
Member
 
electroharmony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by electroharmony View Post
Sorry if this has already been asked, but does anyone know if the ability to use Surround Backs in Auro 3D will be rolled out to the 6400H via firmware update?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AFAIK, no.

@jdsmoothie thanks for the reply. The 6500H seems like a curious product considering is is basically identical to the 6400H except for two likely firmware enhancements (and minus a front RCA incput). Unless there's a new processing power needed to incorporate these two things, why not just roll them out as updates on existing product? Perhaps there's an issue with parts sourcing to build the 6400H...

I've been a Denon guy for a long time, but this kind of thing is a bit isolating considering the price point to get into the 6400H less than a year ago. I totally get there are some enhancements that require new hardware for a product update.. it doesn't seem likely but perhaps this is one. Hoping they make it available to the 6400H purchasers, as well as even the IMAX enhancement, even if it is structured as a purchase add on like the Auro3D initially was. Probably a call to chat with the Denon folks wouldn't be a bad idea just to see what's going on, maybe there's something I'm missing.
electroharmony is offline  
post #8175 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2047 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scolson11 View Post
It's not a problem, it just surprised me. I appreciate all the help. The benefits of 4K and HDR definitely outweigh the convenience of an onscreen volume bar!
Totally agree

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #8176 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,461
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1878 Post(s)
Liked: 3410
Quote:
Originally Posted by xantonin View Post
I have the AVR-X4400H and I have a different gaming seating position, how can I take Audyssey measurements from there separately and swap between the two when watching movies VS gaming?

(I put a gaming race cockpit in front of the TV for some games)
The easiest way would be to buy the Audyssey Android or IOS App, make two different measurements, and switch from one to the other. Takes about a minute to upload a different measurement.
Alternatively, you can save your current AVR settings to USB, do another set of measurements, save them to another USB, and upload them each time you switch positions. This is probably a little more awkward and time consuming, it will work.
ahblaza, Madmax67 and xantonin like this.

Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
post #8177 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
The easiest way would be to buy the Audyssey Android or IOS App, make two different measurements, and switch from one to the other. Takes about a minute to upload a different measurement.
Alternatively, you can save your current AVR settings to USB, do another set of measurements, save them to another USB, and upload them each time you switch positions. This is probably a little more awkward and time consuming, it will work.
Is this the app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dmholdings.AudysseyMultEq

Seems expensive for 2.8 stars, but it sounds better tamhan the USB drive option.
xantonin is offline  
post #8178 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,461
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1878 Post(s)
Liked: 3410
Quote:
Originally Posted by xantonin View Post
Is this the app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...AudysseyMultEq

Seems expensive for 2.8 stars, but it sounds better tamhan the USB drive option.
Yes. It's not great, but the thread on AVS isn't full of non stop complaints any more, so they have made progress on it. For me, it's worked OK enough, but I find the adjusting the frequency response curve to be too fiddly, the rest of the app seems to work well enough.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...-pre-pros.html
xantonin likes this.

Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
post #8179 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 07:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 5
upgrading from an onkyo txnr 838 and looking at the denon 6400 and marantz 7012 as they are both on sale. I have a 5channel amp that I use for front left right center surrounds. the receiver will only need to power heights. with that said which receiver is the better option for movies/tv? More concerned with sound quality then features. thanks in advance for your help
aschmoldt is offline  
post #8180 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by aschmoldt View Post
upgrading from an onkyo txnr 838 and looking at the denon 6400 and marantz 7012 as they are both on sale. I have a 5channel amp that I use for front left right center surrounds. the receiver will only need to power heights. with that said which receiver is the better option for movies/tv? More concerned with sound quality then features. thanks in advance for your help
The HDAM preamps provided in Marantz SR-series receivers have a reputation for producing somewhat higher quality audio. They'd be feeding both the receiver's internal amps and whatever external amps you use. Whether or not you'd notice that audio difference while watching a movie is a separate question. Visuals tend to distract people from critical listening, and the difference might or might not be audible anyhow, depending on the quality of your hearing, speakers and room acoustics.

Denon receivers do have some Sound Modes which add some reverb to what you hear: "Rock Arena" and "Jazz Club", for example. Marantz does not provide any Sound Mode options which add reverb.
Madmax67 likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #8181 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
nexus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Hi all! Just joined you all as an owner of a 4400x. The current price cuts enticed me away from a 4500x.

Is there a generally accepted 2 channel amplifier that the group uses to eek out those last 2 channels for a 7.2.4 environment?

Happy to start reading this whole thread for nuggets of wisdom!
nexus99 is online now  
post #8182 of 11692 Old 09-16-2018, 08:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2047 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus99 View Post
Hi all! Just joined you all as an owner of a 4400x. The current price cuts enticed me away from a 4500x.

Is there a generally accepted 2 channel amplifier that the group uses to eek out those last 2 channels for a 7.2.4 environment?

Happy to start reading this whole thread for nuggets of wisdom!
Either something like this Dayton linked or the AudioSource 2 channel amp sold on Amazon to power the height 2's or something from Emotiva's BasX line to power the front L&R mains. Both options take the receiver from 9 to 11 amplified channels.

http://www.daytonaudio.com/index.php...r-auto-on.html

https://www.amazon.com/Audio-Source-.../dp/B00ZSEFU94
nexus99 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #8183 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 04:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 329
I used the Audyssey app to calibrate my x4400. If I save the 4400's settings to a USB drive, will that include the calibration settings that were obtained using the app?

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #8184 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,461
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1878 Post(s)
Liked: 3410
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I used the Audyssey app to calibrate my x4400. If I save the 4400's settings to a USB drive, will that include the calibration settings that were obtained using the app?
That's an interesting question, and I'm pretty sure the answer is yes. I have two x4300h, my Audyssey is from the app, and when I restored settings from one x4300h to another, the Audyssey settings came with it. It had to be from the app, because with my current 7.2 setup, I've only used the app for Audyssey calibrations.

Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
post #8185 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 811 Post(s)
Liked: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I used the Audyssey app to calibrate my x4400. If I save the 4400's settings to a USB drive, will that include the calibration settings that were obtained using the app?
Assuming that you sent the calibration from the app to the AVR then yes. When you save settings to USB via the AVR whatever settings exist on the AVR when you do the save, which would include current Audyssey calibration settings on the AVR, would be saved.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #8186 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,028
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I used the Audyssey app to calibrate my x4400. If I save the 4400's settings to a USB drive, will that include the calibration settings that were obtained using the app?
Yes. You could run Audyssey on the AVR, save those settings to a USB drive along with the AVR's config settings, then run Audyssey from the app and load it to the AVR and then save that EQ to a USB drive and then you'll have a back up of your config settings as well as each Audyssey EQ on separate thumb drives which you can then use to compare.
pbarach, ahblaza and Madmax67 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8187 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,455
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 491
This is probably going to sound like an odd question...

Is there anyway to get the 930H to display Dolby Atmos even if you don’t have Atmos speakers installed?

I ask because of the added support for Atmos on the Apple TV. Since the Apple TV normally send out a pure bitstream it always displays Multi-Ch on my 930. But now the Apple TV will send out Atmos signals with today’s update so, I’m just wondering if I can get it to show Dolby Atmos with out those speakers installed.

PSN ID: CrimsonNagus
XBL GT: Crimson Nagus
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #8188 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,028
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22019 Post(s)
Liked: 11940
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post
This is probably going to sound like an odd question...

Is there anyway to get the 930H to display Dolby Atmos even if you don’t have Atmos speakers installed?

I ask because of the added support for Atmos on the Apple TV. Since the Apple TV normally send out a pure bitstream it always displays Multi-Ch on my 930. But now the Apple TV will send out Atmos signals with today’s update so, I’m just wondering if I can get it to show Dolby Atmos with out those speakers installed.
Sure. If you have a 7.1 setup configured in AMP ASSIGN.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8189 of 11692 Old 09-17-2018, 05:59 PM
Member
 
eziggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Trigger Out

Quick question on trigger out for the 6400. I want to connect the trigger out to an external amp which requires a stereo cable (mono will not turn on the lights for the meters). The manual for the 6400 specifically says NOT to use a stereo cable. Any suggestions?

Edit: Specifically tying to figure out if it’s possible to do this with just a cable or do I need to get the Emotiva ET-3.

Last edited by eziggy; 09-17-2018 at 06:55 PM.
eziggy is offline  
post #8190 of 11692 Old 09-18-2018, 02:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
amheck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi everyone, x3400 owner here. Everything has been fine. I got a new Android box last nite and hooked it up to the front panel HDMI port and everything has a pink hue to it. I went thru the menu of the Denon thinking it was some video setting, but couldn't find anything.

I move the box up to another TV and plugged directly into the TV and everything was ok.

Is there a setting in the AVR I need to be looking for? thanks!
amheck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off