"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 277 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136049Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8281 of 11697 Old 09-25-2018, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Is it running Windows?
If so:
Win7 or Win10?
What media player are you using?
Is it configured to use DirectSound or WASAPI?

In general, WASAPI is the better choice. It normally provides the same number of channels as are in the file, while DirectSound always provides the number of channels that you've configured the Windows Sound menu to use.

A separate problem is that Windows HDMI drivers invariably have bugs in their HDMI/HDCP synchronization. Turning a receiver off and on while leaving the PC on usually results in problems because the HDMI drivers don't properly re-sync on their own and need to be manually reset. I use an ancient version of "AVR Audio Switch Fix" to do the reset, but there must be other solutions.

i run windows 10 with amd/ati r9 nitro fury card and kodi. if you dont use wasapi it will not bitstream in kodi. there are no bugs anymore with hdmi. there used to be with the old amd/ati drivers but that has been fixed long ago, there hasnt been sync issues for a several years now.



im real familiar with pc's and home theater too, i been building pc's for 15 years and fooling with home theater for about 25 years. i still have my thx certified marantz sr95 that lightning got but i never fixed it.


i appreciate the help but i find it funny how you keep trying to blame other things except the x4400h, even though the e400 worked fine.
aw73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8282 of 11697 Old 09-25-2018, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by aw73 View Post
i run windows 10 with amd/ati r9 nitro fury card and kodi. if you dont use wasapi it will not bitstream in kodi. there are no bugs anymore with hdmi. there used to be with the old amd/ati drivers but that has been fixed long ago, there hasnt been sync issues for a several years now.



im real familiar with pc's and home theater too, i been building pc's for 15 years and fooling with home theater for about 25 years. i still have my thx certified marantz sr95 that lightning got but i never fixed it.


i appreciate the help but i find it funny how you keep trying to blame other things except the x4400h, even though the e400 worked fine.
I'm trying to help you avoid sending the receiver back for replacement or repair. If you're convinced the problem is in the receiver, and you're outside the exchange period of your reseller, then contact Denon for a return authorization and send it to their central repair facility: United Audio Correction: United Radio in Syracuse, NY. (They have most parts in stock, so turnaround is quicker than using a nearby repair center which has to wait for parts to be shipped from somewhere else.) Of course, you'll need to be very careful in describing the failure so they can reproduce it. Otherwise they'll just send it back with "No Problem Found".
Madmax67 likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped

Last edited by Selden Ball; 09-25-2018 at 11:14 AM.
Selden Ball is offline  
post #8283 of 11697 Old 09-25-2018, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
I'm trying to help you avoid sending the receiver back for replacement or repair. If you're convinced the problem is in the receiver, and you're outside the exchange period of your reseller, then contact Denon for a return authorization and send it to their central repair facility: United Audio in Syracuse, NY. (They have most parts in stock, so turnaround is quicker than using a nearby repair center which has to wait for parts to be shipped from somewhere else.) Of course, you'll need to be very careful in describing the failure so they can reproduce it. Otherwise they'll just send it back with "No Problem Found".

not sure i still could send it back where i bought it i only had 30 days. but i did buy a 3 year warranty. i probably wont send it in right now because it is an intermitten problem. and i hate boxing stuff back up. guess i will wait and see if the problems persist or get worse.
aw73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8284 of 11697 Old 09-25-2018, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by aw73 View Post
not sure i still could send it back where i bought it
It can't hurt to call them and ask, explaining just how frustrating the intermittent is. The worst they can do is say no.
Madmax67 likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #8285 of 11697 Old 09-25-2018, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
It can't hurt to call them and ask, explaining just how frustrating the intermittent is. The worst they can do is say no.

yea i could do that i just looked and i have a few more days. i will chat with them and see what they say. i really should of bought it new instead of refurbished. with the warranty purchase there wasnt but a $100 difference. i bought the e400 refurbished about 4 years and its worked great and still working so thats why i didnt buy new.
aw73 is offline  
post #8286 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 01:58 AM
Member
 
Velimir Saban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have X2400h.

Is there a way to adjust speaker levels by input? For example I like the Audyssey Dynamic EQ for movies, TV Shows, Music, but not for PlayStation input. On Ps4 input I want to set Dynamic EQ to OFF, but then I lose bass, and have to set woofer to +1 to sound right. But when I set it that way, my sub stay set to +1 on all other inputs. I would like to have completely separated speakers settings per input. Is it possible? Maybe there is a different way of doing it, but games sound terrible with Audyssey Dynamic EQ On.

Thank you.
Velimir Saban is offline  
post #8287 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 03:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Use the quick select. For each device, set your settings for that particular input and then press and hold the quick select. And it will save it to memory.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velimir Saban View Post
I have X2400h.

Is there a way to adjust speaker levels by input? For example I like the Audyssey Dynamic EQ for movies, TV Shows, Music, but not for PlayStation input. On Ps4 input I want to set Dynamic EQ to OFF, but then I lose bass, and have to set woofer to +1 to sound right. But when I set it that way, my sub stay set to +1 on all other inputs. I would like to have completely separated speakers settings per input. Is it possible? Maybe there is a different way of doing it, but games sound terrible with Audyssey Dynamic EQ On.

Thank you.
Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is offline  
post #8288 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 03:38 AM
Member
 
Velimir Saban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilv3r View Post
Use the quick select. For each device, set your settings for that particular input and then press and hold the quick select. And it will save it to memory.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Whooa. Mind blown. Thank you. I mean, I heard about that function, but didn't know what can be saved. So I can just press, let's say, "1" and Input will be changed to PS4, audyssey settings and all will be changed to saved settings...just like that? Will try today.
Quicksilv3r likes this.
Velimir Saban is offline  
post #8289 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 04:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Are there any issues custom mounting a x6400H vertically on its side rather than the typical horizontal? I imagine heat dispersion could be an issue as I'm sure they were not designed to be placed this way, but with the built in fans (and possibly externally mounted ones) would that be enough to ensure the receiver would stay cool enough? It would be in a completely open area and not blocked on any side, not inside a cabinet or anything. If possible, I would like to be able to have it tucked away a bit.

EDIT: never mind it looks like a bad idea heat wise

Last edited by ctsv510; 09-26-2018 at 04:54 AM.
ctsv510 is offline  
post #8290 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,497
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4431 Post(s)
Liked: 6710
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velimir Saban View Post
Whooa. Mind blown. Thank you. I mean, I heard about that function, but didn't know what can be saved. So I can just press, let's say, "1" and Input will be changed to PS4, audyssey settings and all will be changed to saved settings...just like that? Will try today.
Yes. Great isn't it

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #8291 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 08:12 AM
Member
 
xb243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does AL32 affect movie sources (DTS-HD, Truehd, etc.) or only music sources? I'm considering the 3400 or 4400. If AL32 benefits movies then I might get the 4400. Thanks.
xb243 is offline  
post #8292 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Velimir Saban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes. Great isn't it
Tried it and unfortunately it can't save subwoofer level per input, just these things:

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX2400H/N...SYtqmfznoe.php

Too bad. This is major problem for me, because for some reason, I lose almost all the bass from the subwoofer when I turn OFF Audyssey Dynamic EQ, which I must disable for gaming.

But it works fine when it needs to change input level, volume, sound mode, Audyssey settings etc. But it can't save speaker settings and Subwoofer Level Adjust
Velimir Saban is offline  
post #8293 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velimir Saban View Post
Tried it and unfortunately it can't save subwoofer level per input, just these things:

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX2400H/N...SYtqmfznoe.php

Too bad. This is major problem for me, because for some reason, I lose almost all the bass from the subwoofer when I turn OFF Audyssey Dynamic EQ, which I must disable for gaming.

But it works fine when it needs to change input level, volume, sound mode, Audyssey settings etc. But it can't save speaker settings and Subwoofer Level Adjust
You can save speaker/sub volume level setting by input using the OPTION - CHANNEL LEVEL ADJUST - (speaker/sub) (p. 106 Owner's manual).
Madmax67 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8294 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Velimir Saban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You can save speaker/sub volume level setting by input using the OPTION - CHANNEL LEVEL ADJUST - (speaker/sub) (p. 106 Owner's manual).


Yep. That did it. I totally forgot there is that Option menu. It is saved now by input. Great, thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mrtickleuk likes this.
Velimir Saban is offline  
post #8295 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 10:28 AM
Member
 
jimmix93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Hi guys, just bought a X3400H receiver, I have a doubt now since I still need to install it, speakers will come in a few weeks.

My doubt is how to have different picture settings on my tv when I change the HDMI input on the receiver.

I have a x930e, using hdmi 2 for the denon and I will have the basic settings for the "movie" reproduction. But when I switch to the ps4 is there a way to directly have the game setting picture (on the tv) or do I have to manually set it everytime?

Thank you guys
jimmix93 is offline  
post #8296 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmix93 View Post
Hi guys, just bought a X3400H receiver, I have a doubt now since I still need to install it, speakers will come in a few weeks.

My doubt is how to have different picture settings on my tv when I change the HDMI input on the receiver.

I have a x930e, using hdmi 2 for the denon and I will have the basic settings for the "movie" reproduction. But when I switch to the ps4 is there a way to directly have the game setting picture (on the tv) or do I have to manually set it everytime?

Thank you guys
You can set the source's <HMDI Video Output> setting (p. 163 Owner's manual) to either "Monitor 1" or "Monitor 2" as desired connecting an additional HDMI cable to the TV.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8297 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 11:37 AM
Member
 
jimmix93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You can set the source's <HMDI Video Output> setting (p. 163 Owner's manual) to either "Monitor 1" or "Monitor 2" as desired connecting an additional HDMI cable to the TV.
Smart

But the sony x930e have just 2 full bandwidth inputs so if one day I will need a third full hdmi connection with full support of 4k60hz (always using the game mode picture) at that point I will be forced to manually activate the picture mode game right?
jimmix93 is offline  
post #8298 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmix93 View Post
Smart

But the sony x930e have just 2 full bandwidth inputs so if one day I will need a third full hdmi connection with full support of 4k60hz (always using the game mode picture) at that point I will be forced to manually activate the picture mode game right?
Either that or simply purchase an HDMI splitter.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8299 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 02:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 711
@jdsmoothie I hope all is well with you. So, AVR-X6400H or AVR-X4500H (I already have 12 channel of external amplification)? Better to handle this via PM? Let me know!
cr136124 is offline  
post #8300 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr136124 View Post
@jdsmoothie I hope all is well with you. So, AVR-X6400H or AVR-X4500H (I already have 12 channel of external amplification)? Better to handle this via PM? Let me know!

Depends on what features you want.

X6400H
Mfr'd in Japan
Dialog Enhancer
Able to use SURROUND BACK LEFT speaker posts to power the Auro 3D VOG rather than having to give up the Sub pre-out 2
No Web Control

X4500H
Able to display volume/INFO bar on 4k/DV video
Web Control
Subwoofer Level Adjust mirrors Manual Setup - Subwoofer setting
cr136124 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8301 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 05:21 PM
Member
 
xb243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by xb243 View Post
Does AL32 affect movie sources (DTS-HD, Truehd, etc.) or only music sources? I'm considering the 3400 or 4400. If AL32 benefits movies then I might get the 4400. Thanks.
Anyone?
xb243 is offline  
post #8302 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 06:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cr136124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Depends on what features you want.

X6400H
Mfr'd in Japan
Dialog Enhancer
Able to use SURROUND BACK LEFT speaker posts to power the Auro 3D VOG rather than having to give up the Sub pre-out 2
No Web Control

X4500H
Able to display volume/INFO bar on 4k/DV video
Web Control
Subwoofer Level Adjust mirrors Manual Setup - Subwoofer setting

Thanks!
cr136124 is offline  
post #8303 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 06:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

I am having a little bit of a bizarre issue with my Denon 6400. I am getting sound from Zone 2, but nothing out of the main zone. I have adjusted the settings to my correct setup, I have tried multiple sources, but still nothing from the main zone. If anyone has any experience with this or any suggestion, I would appreciate it.
log5 is offline  
post #8304 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,665
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2375
Quote:
Originally Posted by xb243 View Post
Anyone?
From all I've read it's only suggested stereo content but I found this link for a Denon player with AL32 that says otherwise and includes multi channel:


https://denon.custhelp.com/app/answe...-indicator-led


And another:

https://denon-uk.custhelp.com/app/an...ypes-are-there
xb243 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html

Last edited by Madmax67; 09-26-2018 at 08:31 PM.
Madmax67 is online now  
post #8305 of 11697 Old 09-26-2018, 08:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,665
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 2375
Quote:
Originally Posted by xb243 View Post
Does AL32 affect movie sources (DTS-HD, Truehd, etc.) or only music sources? I'm considering the 3400 or 4400. If AL32 benefits movies then I might get the 4400. Thanks.
I wouldnt think it would effect lossless Multi channel codecs like the 2 you mentioned though.
xb243 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
post #8306 of 11697 Old 09-27-2018, 03:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by log5 View Post
Hi guys,

I am having a little bit of a bizarre issue with my Denon 6400. I am getting sound from Zone 2, but nothing out of the main zone. I have adjusted the settings to my correct setup, I have tried multiple sources, but still nothing from the main zone. If anyone has any experience with this or any suggestion, I would appreciate it.
Did you power on the main zone? On the remote, press <MAIN> and then <POWER>.

Otherwise, refer to post 5 and start off with a "soft reset." If still no joy, next step is a "microprocessor reset."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8307 of 11697 Old 09-27-2018, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Did you power on the main zone? On the remote, press <MAIN> and then <POWER>.

Otherwise, refer to post 5 and start off with a "soft reset." If still no joy, next step is a "microprocessor reset."
Thank you for the reply. I have done all 3 of those options and no joy. But the following has transpired.. I have updated the software to the latest software, but now, ironically or not, I am getting NO video through the HDMI ports and no audio through HDMI sources (regardless of which zone). The only audio that I can hear (plays in zone 2 only) is from either Bluetooth music through my phone or using the FM tuner.


If I run Audyssey using the screen on the receiver, I am getting test sounds out of each speaker. That is what is really throwing me for a loop.
log5 is offline  
post #8308 of 11697 Old 09-27-2018, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by log5 View Post
Thank you for the reply. I have done all 3 of those options and no joy. But the following has transpired.. I have updated the software to the latest software, but now, ironically or not, I am getting NO video through the HDMI ports and no audio through HDMI sources (regardless of which zone). The only audio that I can hear (plays in zone 2 only) is from either Bluetooth music through my phone or using the FM tuner.


If I run Audyssey using the screen on the receiver, I am getting test sounds out of each speaker. That is what is really throwing me for a loop.
Sadly, your description is consistent with the HDMI circuit board having failed. Contact Denon to get approval for warranty repairs. Shipping it to thier central repair facility United Radio in Syracuse, NY, usually has a quicker turnaround than nearby repair centers because they have more parts in stock. Be sure to include a description of the failure mode when you ship it.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #8309 of 11697 Old 09-27-2018, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Sadly, your description is consistent with the HDMI circuit board having failed. Contact Denon to get approval for warranty repairs. Shipping it to thier central repair facility United Radio in Syracuse, NY, usually has a quicker turnaround than nearby repair centers because they have more parts in stock. Be sure to include a description of the failure mode when you ship it.
Thanks for the reply. That was my initial fear, but I did not know if there was something simple I was missing. Unfortunately for me, I purchased this unit used a few months ago.. so I fear Denon will not cover it under warranty. Do yourself or anyone on the forum have any idea on the cost to have this repaired out of warranty? I am trying to weigh my options versus buying a new receiver. It had been a fantastic receiver for me.
log5 is offline  
post #8310 of 11697 Old 09-27-2018, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by log5 View Post
Thanks for the reply. That was my initial fear, but I did not know if there was something simple I was missing. Unfortunately for me, I purchased this unit used a few months ago.. so I fear Denon will not cover it under warranty. Do yourself or anyone on the forum have any idea on the cost to have this repaired out of warranty? I am trying to weigh my options versus buying a new receiver. It had been a fantastic receiver for me.
Replacing the HDMI board is likely to cost about $400 + labor.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off