"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 374 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 135943Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11191 of 11419 Old 05-18-2019, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonwalker1982 View Post
Anyone know why the display on my Denon AVR-X1400H says this?

https://abload.de/img/img_20190518_141452hoj68.jpg

Shouldn't it say Dolby Digital, only? I'm playing a game on my Xbox One X. Audio is via optical and in the Xbox settings I've chosen Dolby Digital. When I press on the statue button on the Denon I do see it says Dolby Digital as signal. But what does the S mean on the display?
You should be plugging it directly to the receiver for the best sound. Try to avoid optical unless it's your only option. Use PCM over DD as it's lossless audio up to 7.1 unless you need Atmos

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11192 of 11419 Old 05-18-2019, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
Fake Atmos? No, Atmos in and of itself is not a surround sound container...it is only additional metadata contained in either the Dolby True HD or Dolby Digital Plus sound format containers... Thus when you hit the Display button on the Sony player, since the player isn't decoding it, only sending it on..... it correctly shows the surround sound format as Dolby True HD. But your receiver has the capability to read and decode any additional metadata in the Dolby soundtrack as being Dolby Atmos information and thus will identify it as such for the input signal... the output info is simply saying that you are indeed using the incoming Atmos signal in an Atmos sound mode for your speakers from the True HD container. That is all...no conspiracy, no deception!
A huge thank you for the explanation for this audio newbie!
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #11193 of 11419 Old 05-18-2019, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Moonwalker1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Holland/The Netherlands
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonwalker1982 View Post
Anyone know why the display on my Denon AVR-X1400H says this?

https://abload.de/img/img_20190518_141452hoj68.jpg

Shouldn't it say Dolby Digital, only? I'm playing a game on my Xbox One X. Audio is via optical and in the Xbox settings I've chosen Dolby Digital. When I press on the statue button on the Denon I do see it says Dolby Digital as signal. But what does the S mean on the display?
That means Dolby Digital (the "DDD" left hand half) with the Dolby Surround up-mixer (the "DDS" right hand half).

Press the coloured button on the remote to cycle between up-mixing options, with the benefit of being able to read the actual names :-)
Ah yes, you mean the purple button (game) on the remote, right? I pressed it until I saw Dolby Digital, or should I go for stereo since I only have two front speakers anyway?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonwalker1982 View Post
Anyone know why the display on my Denon AVR-X1400H says this?

https://abload.de/img/img_20190518_141452hoj68.jpg

Shouldn't it say Dolby Digital, only? I'm playing a game on my Xbox One X. Audio is via optical and in the Xbox settings I've chosen Dolby Digital. When I press on the statue button on the Denon I do see it says Dolby Digital as signal. But what does the S mean on the display?
You should be plugging it directly to the receiver for the best sound. Try to avoid optical unless it's your only option. Use PCM over DD as it's lossless audio up to 7.1 unless you need Atmos

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
I have a optical cable going from the Xbox to the receiver. I wish I could do it all via HDMI, but my TV's one connect box causes bad audio delay when I hook it all up via HDMI, very annoying.

How do I select PCM? It's on Dolby Digital now without the surround addition, since I only have two front speakers anyway, I won't benefit from having that surround with actual surround speakers.
Moonwalker1982 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11194 of 11419 Old 05-18-2019, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
bloodta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can’t get the Denon x6400h to allow my Roku Ultra to do 4k HDR 60Hz. I used the the same input as my 4k blu Ray player and it does it no problem. The Roku says I need an HDMI connection with HDCP 2.2. Any thoughts? Thanks
bloodta is offline  
post #11195 of 11419 Old 05-20-2019, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 779 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodta View Post
Can’t get the Denon x6400h to allow my Roku Ultra to do 4k HDR 60Hz. I used the the same input as my 4k blu Ray player and it does it no problem. The Roku says I need an HDMI connection with HDCP 2.2. Any thoughts? Thanks
Sounds like a EDID or cable issue as all of the HDMI inputs on the x6400h are HDCP 2.2 compatible. Did you try another HDMI input, one as close as possible to the HDMI outputs? Did you try another known good HDMI cable? Did you try completely powering your devices off and then powering them back up again to ensure EDID sync?
ahblaza and Madmax67 like this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #11196 of 11419 Old 05-20-2019, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
bloodta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodta View Post
Can’t get the Denon x6400h to allow my Roku Ultra to do 4k HDR 60Hz. I used the the same input as my 4k blu Ray player and it does it no problem. The Roku says I need an HDMI connection with HDCP 2.2. Any thoughts? Thanks
Sounds like a EDID or cable issue as all of the HDMI inputs on the x6400h are HDCP 2.2 compatible. Did you try another HDMI input, one as close as possible to the HDMI outputs? Did you try another known good HDMI cable? Did you try completely powering your devices off and then powering them back up again to ensure EDID sync?

You’re right. It was an HDMI cable issue, all good now.
mjwagner likes this.
bloodta is offline  
post #11197 of 11419 Old 05-21-2019, 05:32 PM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Sorry if I have missed this: When pressing the Denon AVRX3400H's Green (Movie) remote control button, does anyone see on the Denon's or the TV's display, the words "TrueHD + Atmos" or somesuch? I have seen "Dolby Surround + Atmos" displayed but not the lossless version. I'm using eARC from an LG C9 to the Denon, and want to be sure that I have what I think that I have: "Atmos", not "Height" speakers over TrueHD. Thanks.
mhmercer is online now  
post #11198 of 11419 Old 05-21-2019, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 319
OK, I just read the manual cover to cover and I swear I cannot find the answer to this question... If you have two outputs via HDMI can you assign the OSD/menu to specific output? Example, on my 6400H, if I have the projector on HDMI 1 and a small 1080p display on HDMI 2, can I set the OSD and/or menu to HDMI 2 so i never see it on the projector (HDMI1)?

And...if I missed it on the manual, what page was it in...cause I did read it cover to cover. LOL
Killroy is online now  
post #11199 of 11419 Old 05-21-2019, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
DougReim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Denon AVR-X4400H 9.2

Hello,
Can anyone tell me how many HDMI inputs on the AVR-X4400H 9.2 are 2.2 compatible? The limited specs I've come accross mention the front panel HDMI supporting 2.2 but I haven't been able to confirm what, if any of the other HDMI inputs are 2.2 capable. Looking at some killer prices on a NOS AVR-X4400H so I'm considering replacing my non functioning 4520 with this 2017 AVR. I'd like 4K pass through on as many inputs as possible. I'd also like to hear feedback from any 4400 owners who may be lurking out there.
Appreciate any info.....thanx.

Doug

TV Room Upgrade Completed

DougReim is offline  
post #11200 of 11419 Old 05-21-2019, 09:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,485
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 2275
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougReim View Post
Hello,

Can anyone tell me how many HDMI inputs on the AVR-X4400H 9.2 are 2.2 compatible? The limited specs I've come accross mention the front panel HDMI supporting 2.2 but I haven't been able to confirm what, if any of the other HDMI inputs are 2.2 capable. Looking at some killer prices on a NOS AVR-X4400H so I'm considering replacing my non functioning 4520 with this 2017 AVR. I'd like 4K pass through on as many inputs as possible. I'd also like to hear feedback from any 4400 owners who may be lurking out there.

Appreciate any info.....thanx.
If you're talking about HDCP 2.2 compatible they all are. The front auxiliary HDMI input however is limited to 4:2:0 Chroma which shouldn't be a big deal as long as you aren't sending full RGB to it in a source device.

Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk
ahblaza likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11201 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 02:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,681
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21828 Post(s)
Liked: 11825
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
OK, I just read the manual cover to cover and I swear I cannot find the answer to this question... If you have two outputs via HDMI can you assign the OSD/menu to specific output? Example, on my 6400H, if I have the projector on HDMI 1 and a small 1080p display on HDMI 2, can I set the OSD and/or menu to HDMI 2 so i never see it on the projector (HDMI1)?

And...if I missed it on the manual, what page was it in...cause I did read it cover to cover. LOL
No.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11202 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 02:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,681
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21828 Post(s)
Liked: 11825
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
Sorry if I have missed this: When pressing the Denon AVRX3400H's Green (Movie) remote control button, does anyone see on the Denon's or the TV's display, the words "TrueHD + Atmos" or somesuch? I have seen "Dolby Surround + Atmos" displayed but not the lossless version. I'm using eARC from an LG C9 to the Denon, and want to be sure that I have what I think that I have: "Atmos", not "Height" speakers over TrueHD. Thanks.

What do you mean by "Atmos, not Height"?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11203 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
DougReim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
If you're talking about HDCP 2.2 compatible they all are. The front auxiliary HDMI input however is limited to 4:2:0 Chroma which shouldn't be a big deal as long as you aren't sending full RGB to it in a source device.

Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk
Thank you, Madmax

Doug

TV Room Upgrade Completed

DougReim is offline  
post #11204 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No.
Thanks. No wonder I could not find it. So unfortunate that it is not an option.
Killroy is online now  
post #11205 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 09:52 AM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What do you mean by "Atmos, not Height"?
What I meant by "Atmos" is that my AVR receives an Atmos signal from TV apps and/or a Blu-Ray disc player, then decodes the (intermittent) signal, sending that to Atmos-enabled speakers, in TrueHD (5.2.1) format, rather than decoding in TrueHD (7.1) alone, which the AVR sends to the speakers, continuously, as a "Height" formatted signal.

****************************

While looking for the correct wording on settings, I partially answered my own question about whether Atmos was On. Somehow, the AVR (Speaker/Amp Assign) shifted (Assign Mode) from "Front Dolby" to "Front Height"! I set it back. However, "TrueHD" is still displayed on the AVR. So, the question remains: How can one tell if Dolby Atmos is continuously output as "Height", or as the signal is available as "Atmos"?

****************************
EDIT: I have routed my Blu-Ray player through the Denon via HDMI3, then to the LG C9, instead of inputting to the LG, then to the Denon. Atmos TrueHD displayed as expected. More significantly, the sound quality has, apparently, improved; 5.1.2 vs 7.1? At any rate, the mystery has been solved, at least for me: eARC from my LG C9 to my Denon X3400H does not decode properly both Atmos and TrueHD portions of the audio signal.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_Atmos.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	756.1 KB
ID:	2573174  

Last edited by mhmercer; 05-29-2019 at 12:46 PM. Reason: New information
mhmercer is online now  
post #11206 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,681
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21828 Post(s)
Liked: 11825
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
What I meant by "Atmos" is that my AVR receives an Atmos signal from TV apps and/or a Blue-Ray disc player, then decodes the (intermittent) signal, sending that to Atmos-enabled speakers, in TrueHD (5.2.1) format, rather than decoding in TrueHD (7.1) alone, which the AVR sends to the speakers, continuously, as a "Height" formatted signal.

****************************

While looking for the correct wording on settings, I partially answered my own question about whether Atmos was On. Somehow, the AVR (Speaker/Amp Assign) shifted (Assign Mode) from "Front Dolby" to "Front Height"! I set it back. However, "TrueHD" is still displayed on the AVR. So, the question remains: How can one tell if Dolby Atmos is continuously output as "Height", or as the signal is available as "Atmos"?
If you have selected the Atmos source audio and the AVR reads Atmos then that is what is being decoded to your 5.1.2 setup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11207 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 10:22 AM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you have selected the Atmos source audio and the AVR reads Atmos then that is what is being decoded to your 5.1.2 setup.
Thanks. Too many settings yielding too many outcomes!
mhmercer is online now  
post #11208 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 20
With ATV 4K, a lot of content that isn't Dolby Atmos comes through PCM, resulting in the front display to read Multi In. Is this quality better than 5.1 DD? It's utilizing the standard 5 speakers and sub. Should I keep the ATV Audio set to Change Format Off (PCM) or On (DD 5.1)
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #11209 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmaace01 View Post
With ATV 4K, a lot of content that isn't Dolby Atmos comes through PCM, resulting in the front display to read Multi In. Is this quality better than 5.1 DD? It's utilizing the standard 5 speakers and sub. Should I keep the ATV Audio set to Change Format Off (PCM) or On (DD 5.1)
PCM is lossless audio and is better than DD. PCM only supports up to 7.1 though.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
sigmaace01 likes this.
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #11210 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,681
Mentioned: 689 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21828 Post(s)
Liked: 11825
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmaace01 View Post
With ATV 4K, a lot of content that isn't Dolby Atmos comes through PCM, resulting in the front display to read Multi In. Is this quality better than 5.1 DD? It's utilizing the standard 5 speakers and sub. Should I keep the ATV Audio set to Change Format Off (PCM) or On (DD 5.1)
PCM is simply DD audio that the ATV has decoded to PCM instead of passing the DD audio to the AVR to decode to PCM so no difference. Note however, that for the Atmos decoder to be enabled , the audio must pass as bitstream DD.
ahblaza likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11211 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 07:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,485
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 2275
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougReim View Post
Thank you, Madmax
No problem sir.

Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11212 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 07:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,485
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 2275
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
Somehow, the AVR (Speaker/Amp Assign) shifted (Assign Mode) from "Front Dolby" to "Front Height"! I set it back. However, "TrueHD" is still displayed on the AVR. So, the question remains: How can one tell if Dolby Atmos is continuously output as "Height", or as the signal is available as "Atmos"?
Do you have up firing Atmos modules in your setup because that's the type meant for amp assigning for front Dolby?



Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11213 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 09:52 PM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Do you have up firing Atmos modules in your setup because that's the type meant for amp assigning for front Dolby?
Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk
Yes, up-firing.
mhmercer is online now  
post #11214 of 11419 Old 05-22-2019, 09:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,485
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1965 Post(s)
Liked: 2275
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
Yes, up-firing.
Good deal. Just double checking.

Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11215 of 11419 Old 05-23-2019, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Hey guys, quick question on the 4400. I'm still a 1080p guy but will be upgrading to a 4K display be years end. Does the 4400 overlay the volume setting when adjusted on a 4K TV?
D Bone is offline  
post #11216 of 11419 Old 05-23-2019, 11:39 AM
Member
 
robbierobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Victoria, Bc Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post
Hey guys, quick question on the 4400. I'm still a 1080p guy but will be upgrading to a 4K display be years end. Does the 4400 overlay the volume setting when adjusted on a 4K TV?
Yes it does.

Sent from my SM-G955W using Tapatalk
D Bone likes this.
robbierobot is offline  
post #11217 of 11419 Old 05-23-2019, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Only on NON Dolby Vision connections. So if you have Apple TV or using a DV player with a DV disc, no OSD.

But really, instead of asking, READING the first 8 posts is a lot more helpful going forward
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post
Hey guys, quick question on the 4400. I'm still a 1080p guy but will be upgrading to a 4K display be years end. Does the 4400 overlay the volume setting when adjusted on a 4K TV?
Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Madmax67 likes this.

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is online now  
post #11218 of 11419 Old 05-23-2019, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilv3r View Post
Only on NON Dolby Vision connections. So if you have Apple TV or using a DV player with a DV disc, no OSD.

But really, instead of asking, READING the first 8 posts is a lot more helpful going forward

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Appreciate the info, but not the advice on how to use this forum.

I simply asked the question because I'm on my phone and have a very hard time reading the small font and was hoping someone would simply reply and help out a fellow member like I do when I can.
ahblaza and Quicksilv3r like this.
D Bone is offline  
post #11219 of 11419 Old 05-23-2019, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Well it's good to seriously read from a bigger format screen. The first 8 posts are extremely valuable informational posts that everyone should read before asking questions because majority of questions can and will be answered there.

Enjoy
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post
Appreciate the info, but not the advice on how to use this forum.



I simply asked the question because I'm on my phone and have a very hard time reading the small font and was hoping someone would simply reply and help out a fellow member like I do when I can.
Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is online now  
post #11220 of 11419 Old 05-23-2019, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need help. I tried to get audio out from a Denon x2500 to send to multiple devices needing an analog source. I did not see a monitor out (RCA) on the back of the Denon unit.
So, I used an HDMI audio extractor connected to the HDMI Main Out of the Denon. Then sent the Hdmi out of that unit to the TV. Everything works fine when the Denon is powered on and
playing any source. The Denon switches inputs with no issues, and sound comes through the connected speakers. BUT, I can't get audio from my HDMI extractor to send to the other devices -
until I power the Denon off, THEN audio comes through from the HDMI extractor. I get that HDMI pass through is sending audio from the source (cable box) to the HDMI Main Out of the Denon.
My question is: Do any of you know if the HDMI 2 Output of the Denon carries audio?

Thanks in advance for any help.
ClintEAV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off