"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 390 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136151Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11671 of 12027 Old 07-16-2019, 02:52 PM
Member
 
rdh86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Using Asset uPnP, I'm transmitting digital files up to DSD64 from my Windows 10 PC via WiFi to my Oppo 103 player in the next room. 24/192 files also transmit without a problem.
Hello, thank you for your response. I should have been more specific, I'm looking to play the filed directly on the device and not to anything external.

Vizio P65-E1 | Denon X4400H | Nvidia Shield TV 2017 | Roku Ultra | AppleTV 4K | Chromecast Ultra| Sony UBP-X800 | Samsung BD-6500| PS4 Pro | Switch | Wii-U | SNES Classic | NES Classic| 1080ti Powered Gaming PC | 1060 Powered HTPC
rdh86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11672 of 12027 Old 07-16-2019, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdh86 View Post
Hello, thank you for your response. I should have been more specific, I'm looking to play the filed directly on the device and not to anything external.
The manual appendix lists the filetypes that can be played back from a USB memory device (flash drive), or a PC or NAS. These are all 2-channel filetypes, and they go all the way up to DSD 5.6 and FLAC or WAV 192 kHz; bit rate isn't mentioned for the lossless file types. I have played DSD 5.6 from a USB device plugged directly into the x4400 without any problem. I can't imagine why any files you have with a sample rate greater than 96 aren't playing correctly.

Are you sure your files are 192 or more? Also, make sure that your copy of Audirvana is not set to transcode your files down to 96 kHz.

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4400H/N...SYkxqlluoz.php
http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4400H/N...SYelkngxze.php

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #11673 of 12027 Old 07-16-2019, 05:20 PM
Member
 
rdh86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
The manual appendix lists the filetypes that can be played back from a USB memory device (flash drive), or a PC or NAS. These are all 2-channel filetypes, and they go all the way up to DSD 5.6 and FLAC or WAV 192 kHz; bit rate isn't mentioned for the lossless file types. I have played DSD 5.6 from a USB device plugged directly into the x4400 without any problem. I can't imagine why any files you have with a sample rate greater than 96 aren't playing correctly.

Are you sure your files are 192 or more? Also, make sure that your copy of Audirvana is not set to transcode your files down to 96 kHz.

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4400H/N...SYkxqlluoz.php
http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX4400H/N...SYelkngxze.php
Thanks again. I have toggled just about every setting to test and nothing will play higher than 96kHz via UPNP. Perhaps Audirvana forums may be more appropriate.
Is the UPNP software you mentioned free & have you tried playing directly to the Denon and bypassing the Oppo?

Edit: It's *something* on the Audirvana side. I just tried "Twonky" and it played 24/192 successfully.

Double edit: Audirvana will play locally stored filed @ 24/192 but not via Tidal - is this some weird 'Masters' issue maybe?

Vizio P65-E1 | Denon X4400H | Nvidia Shield TV 2017 | Roku Ultra | AppleTV 4K | Chromecast Ultra| Sony UBP-X800 | Samsung BD-6500| PS4 Pro | Switch | Wii-U | SNES Classic | NES Classic| 1080ti Powered Gaming PC | 1060 Powered HTPC

Last edited by rdh86; 07-16-2019 at 05:42 PM.
rdh86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11674 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 04:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 343
[QUOTE=rdh86;58304988]Thanks again. I have toggled just about every setting to test and nothing will play higher than 96kHz via UPNP. Perhaps Audirvana forums may be more appropriate.
Is the UPNP software you mentioned free & have you tried playing directly to the Denon and bypassing the Oppo?/QUOTE]

The uPnP server I mentioned, Asset, has a 30-day trial of the premium version. I bought the premium version--it will stream files from my PC directly to the x4400, up and including DSD 2.8.

I don't use Tidal and I don't know anything about Audirvana. You should go to an Audirvana forum because it's pretty clear that this is the source of your issue with 192 files.

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #11675 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Is there a way you make a certain source default to a specific sound seeing. I want Blu Ray to always default to "Multi in" but it likes to go back to stereo on its own often.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung 55MU6290 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #11676 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Is there a way you make a certain source default to a specific sound seeing. I want Blu Ray to always default to "Multi in" but it likes to go back to stereo on its own often.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you don't select "bitstream" on the Blu Ray player, then it should default to PCM and the AVR would then read "Multi CH In."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11677 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you don't select "bitstream" on the Blu Ray player, then it should default to PCM and the AVR would then read "Multi CH In."


Sorry it's actually an HTPC hooked up to that input. The default seems to be stereo. Often when I change inputs it stays on stereo. Even with multiple channel audio playing. I have to hit the "movie" listening mode button once and it will go to multi in.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Samsung 55MU6290 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #11678 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Sorry it's actually an HTPC hooked up to that input. The default seems to be stereo. Often when I change inputs it stays on stereo. Even with multiple channel audio playing. I have to hit the "movie" listening mode button once and it will go to multi in.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
HTPC issue then.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11679 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HTPC issue then.
That what? It doesn't always tell the receiver it's outputting multi channel PCM?
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #11680 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
That what? It doesn't always tell the receiver it's outputting multi channel PCM?
The AVR can only play what it receives. If PCM, then "Multi Ch In" is displayed. If stereo, then "Stereo".
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11681 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AVR can only play what it receives. If PCM, then "Multi Ch In" is displayed. If stereo, then "Stereo".
Sorry what I am saying is that it will play it, but doesn't seem to always detect it. Sometimes I can play a multi channel flac track, and the receiver will stay at the Stereo setting. Even though the track is not stereo.

When I push the "Movie" listening mode once the first option is "Multi In', it will then begin to play the track correctly.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #11682 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,658
Mentioned: 727 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22382 Post(s)
Liked: 12181
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Sorry what I am saying is that it will play it, but doesn't seem to always detect it. Sometimes I can play a multi channel flac track, and the receiver will stay at the Stereo setting. Even though the track is not stereo.

When I push the "Movie" listening mode once the first option is "Multi In', it will then begin to play the track correctly.
Try doing a "soft reset" by setting the AVR to standby and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes. The AVR should remember the mode selected for each source input audio.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11683 of 12027 Old 07-17-2019, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,251
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1052 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a "soft reset" by setting the AVR to standby and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes. The AVR should remember the mode selected for each source input audio.
Ok will do thanks man.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #11684 of 12027 Old 07-18-2019, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
Probably direct from Outlaw Audio...
https://www.outlawaudio.com/products/5000.html
Thank you, will look into it.
cazzo1980 is offline  
post #11685 of 12027 Old 07-18-2019, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptinCrunch View Post
I ordered straight from Outlaw, not sure what your budget is, but the $650 is a worthy investment for the long run.
Thank you. Don't get the house till end of November, maybe some Black Friday sales will emerge.
cazzo1980 is offline  
post #11686 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, you will need 4CH of external amplification to power the 4 extra speakers beyond the 9 the X4400H can power.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptinCrunch View Post
I added the Outlaw 5000 (5ch @ 120w per ch @ 8 ohms) it's a great amp and built like a tank (50lbs) The Outlaw runs main 5 and the X4400 runs the rest.
Are there other recommendations that are easier on the wallet? I guess I am looking for an amp that can handle a good amount of RMS?
cazzo1980 is offline  
post #11687 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,694
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1990 Post(s)
Liked: 3899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cazzo1980 View Post
Are there other recommendations that are easier on the wallet? I guess I am looking for an amp that can handle a good amount of RMS?
https://emotiva.com/collections/amps/products/a-500

It costs less than the Outlaw, but it has also less power. You really aren't going to be able to go much, if any less for multi channel amps.
I don't remember what exactly you needed the amp for, but if it's not high power, you could just get two inexpensive stereo amps.
https://www.crutchfield.com/p_543P75....html?tp=48757
https://www.amazon.ca/Russound-P75-2.../dp/B00NMUE2P4
Two of them would give you 4x60 watts. 4 of them bridged would give you 4x160 watts if you have 8 ohm speakers or higher, still be less $ than the emo or Outlaw while putting out more power!

My World Beating System!
Spoiler!

Last edited by drh3b; 07-19-2019 at 08:53 AM.
drh3b is offline  
post #11688 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
https://emotiva.com/collections/amps/products/a-500

It costs less than the Outlaw, but it has also less power. You really aren't going to be able to go much, if any less for multi channel amps.
I don't remember what exactly you needed the amp for, but if it's not high power, you could just get two inexpensive stereo amps.
https://www.crutchfield.com/p_543P75....html?tp=48757
https://www.amazon.ca/Russound-P75-2.../dp/B00NMUE2P4
Two of them would give you 4x60 watts. 4 of them bridged would give you 4x160 watts if you have 8 ohm speakers or higher, still be less $ than the emo or Outlaw while putting out more power!
Thx for reply, currently had a 7.1 setup, building a new house and will have 11 speakers (more of a 7.1.4) and then I have 2 speakers in my kitchen. Now, my avr can handle 9 channels, but need another amp for the 2 additional speakers and needed another for my two kitchen speakers for Zone 2, which on my AVR are RCA and therefore not powered and require another amp.

I have a Denon X4400 AVR, with RTIA9 fronts, Polk CSiA6 200 watt center channel, Polk HTS 12" 400 watt Sub, 4 x Polk RC60i (in ceiling), 2 x Polk RC65i (in wall), 2 x nuance (use them as rears) and then 2 x Polk RC60i for my kitchen speakers.

Hope this helps.

Thank you
cazzo1980 is offline  
post #11689 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 11:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,694
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1990 Post(s)
Liked: 3899
Quote:
Originally Posted by cazzo1980 View Post
Thx for reply, currently had a 7.1 setup, building a new house and will have 11 speakers (more of a 7.1.4) and then I have 2 speakers in my kitchen. Now, my avr can handle 9 channels, but need another amp for the 2 additional speakers and needed another for my two kitchen speakers for Zone 2, which on my AVR are RCA and therefore not powered and require another amp.

I have a Denon X4400 AVR, with RTIA9 fronts, Polk CSiA6 200 watt center channel, Polk HTS 12" 400 watt Sub, 4 x Polk RC60i (in ceiling), 2 x Polk RC65i (in wall), 2 x nuance (use them as rears) and then 2 x Polk RC60i for my kitchen speakers.

Hope this helps.

Thank you
Well, the most cost efficient thing to do is to buy two of those Russound amps, use 1 for one pair of Atmos speakers, and the other for kitchen speakers, and the Denon for everything else.
If you would like more power for the mains, get three of the Russound amps, bridge two for the fronts(RTIA9)(160 watts channel)), use the Denon for all the other speakers in the room, and use the 3rd Russound for the kitchen speakers(60 watts channel).

My World Beating System!
Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
post #11690 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
Well, the most cost efficient thing to do is to buy two of those Russound amps, use 1 for one pair of Atmos speakers, and the other for kitchen speakers, and the Denon for everything else.
If you would like more power for the mains, get three of the Russound amps, bridge two for the fronts(RTIA9)(160 watts channel)), use the Denon for all the other speakers in the room, and use the 3rd Russound for the kitchen speakers(60 watts channel).
Thank you for your help. I will look into this with more detail.
cazzo1980 is offline  
post #11691 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 11:59 AM
Member
 
scottjwoodford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 18
AVR-X6400h - Volume meter doesn't work in 4k

So I read in the forum FAQ at the top that this model is "able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision)." I am unable to display the volume bar on 4k sources. It works on non-4k sources. I don't use Dolby Vision. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.
scottjwoodford is offline  
post #11692 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 02:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2151 Post(s)
Liked: 2466
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottjwoodford View Post
So I read in the forum FAQ at the top that this model is "able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision)." I am unable to display the volume bar on 4k sources. It works on non-4k sources. I don't use Dolby Vision. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.
What is your source device? Some 4K disc spinners have faux Dolby Vision settings. Try a soft reset of the receiver and check again.

2. Soft reset - set the AVR to Standby and unplug the power cord for about 10 minutes, then plug back in the power cord and turn ON.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11693 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottjwoodford View Post
So I read in the forum FAQ at the top that this model is "able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision)." I am unable to display the volume bar on 4k sources. It works on non-4k sources. I don't use Dolby Vision. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.


What model do you have? There are models in this years (2017 model year) lineup that don’t have this feature


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Madmax67 likes this.

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is offline  
post #11694 of 12027 Old 07-19-2019, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2151 Post(s)
Liked: 2466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilv3r View Post
What model do you have? There are models in this years (2017 model year) lineup that don’t have this feature


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Correct for S530BT, S730 and X1400. S930 able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision) but only at 24/30Hz, not at 60Hz and only when Video Mode is not set to "Bypass". I forgot to ask the users specific model. My bad.

EDIT: Looked in his post history. He has the X6400H.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html

Last edited by Madmax67; 07-19-2019 at 06:13 PM.
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11695 of 12027 Old 07-20-2019, 08:00 AM
Member
 
scottjwoodford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilv3r View Post
What model do you have? There are models in this years (2017 model year) lineup that don’t have this feature


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Yea it's the X6400h. At the very top of this board under the FAQ it specifically calls out my model and that's where I saw the quote:

X6400H - MSRP ($2199), 11.2CH, 140W, HDMI In/Out (8/3, main/main/Zone 2 outputs) avail Aug
Upgrading from the X4400H adds: 2 additional on board amps, more robust amps, mfr'd in Japan, gold plated connectors, Dialog Enhancer, two internal cooling fans, 5.1 CH full bi-amp -FL/FR/C/SL/SR, and Auro 3D Voice of God/Top Surround via either the Subwoofer pre-out 2 or the Surround Back L speaker post. Although unable to display the GUI on 4k video, able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision).
scottjwoodford is offline  
post #11696 of 12027 Old 07-20-2019, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 884 Post(s)
Liked: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottjwoodford View Post
Yea it's the X6400h. At the very top of this board under the FAQ it specifically calls out my model and that's where I saw the quote:

X6400H - MSRP ($2199), 11.2CH, 140W, HDMI In/Out (8/3, main/main/Zone 2 outputs) avail Aug
Upgrading from the X4400H adds: 2 additional on board amps, more robust amps, mfr'd in Japan, gold plated connectors, Dialog Enhancer, two internal cooling fans, 5.1 CH full bi-amp -FL/FR/C/SL/SR, and Auro 3D Voice of God/Top Surround via either the Subwoofer pre-out 2 or the Surround Back L speaker post. Although unable to display the GUI on 4k video, able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision).
I have the x6400h and it works fine for me. What source do you have the issue with? I have a FireTV Stick 4k, Nvidia Shield, ATV 4k, and a Sony x700 BR player as video sources and have no issues having it display the volume overlay on any of them. The info display overlay works as well.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #11697 of 12027 Old 07-20-2019, 11:24 PM
Senior Member
 
simplepinoi177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottjwoodford View Post
So I read in the forum FAQ at the top that this model is "able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision)." I am unable to display the volume bar on 4k sources. It works on non-4k sources. I don't use Dolby Vision. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottjwoodford View Post
Yea it's the X6400h. At the very top of this board under the FAQ it specifically calls out my model and that's where I saw the quote:

X6400H - MSRP ($2199), 11.2CH, 140W, HDMI In/Out (8/3, main/main/Zone 2 outputs) avail Aug
Upgrading from the X4400H adds: 2 additional on board amps, more robust amps, mfr'd in Japan, gold plated connectors, Dialog Enhancer, two internal cooling fans, 5.1 CH full bi-amp -FL/FR/C/SL/SR, and Auro 3D Voice of God/Top Surround via either the Subwoofer pre-out 2 or the Surround Back L speaker post. Although unable to display the GUI on 4k video, able to display the volume bar/Info on 4k video (except Dolby Vision).
I think an important thing to check is based on the fact that in order for it to show the volume bar is that the video needs to "process" and/or upconvert the signal; you can find it in Settings, Video, Output Settings where "Video Conversion" needs to be set to "On" -- but also, the key thing, is that this setting is input particular, so maybe this could be on for your analog ("non-4k sources") but is set to off/disabled and straight "passthrough" for your HDMI 4k input/signals...

Just a thought...but hopefully is ultimately helpful...

My HT Setup 5.2.2---TV:Samsung Q6F(QN82Q6FNAFXZA); Receiver:Denon AVR-X3400H;Sub:HSU Research VTF-2 MK5;Speakers:ELAC F6.2(x2 -> Front R/L), ELAC C6.2(Center), ELAC B6.2(x2 -> Surround R/L), Onkyo SKB-750X(x2 -> Atmos "height" R/L);Sub #2:Onkyo SKW-750X;Connected Devices:Xfinity X1 HD DVR (TV shows), Sony PS4 Pro (UHD videos, gaming), Magnavox MBP6700(UHD HDR movies), Sony PS3 (UPnP media player), Nintendo Switch (gaming)
simplepinoi177 is online now  
post #11698 of 12027 Old 07-22-2019, 06:19 PM
Member
 
scottjwoodford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by simplepinoi177 View Post
I think an important thing to check is based on the fact that in order for it to show the volume bar is that the video needs to "process" and/or upconvert the signal; you can find it in Settings, Video, Output Settings where "Video Conversion" needs to be set to "On" -- but also, the key thing, is that this setting is input particular, so maybe this could be on for your analog ("non-4k sources") but is set to off/disabled and straight "passthrough" for your HDMI 4k input/signals...

Just a thought...but hopefully is ultimately helpful...
Ahh, that makes sense. How can it add the volume bar to the video with that setting of. Well, I think that's it for sure. I'll try it later.

The reason I turned that setting off is that I was told by many that I should let the Projector do the upconvert (Epson 5040) and turn off upconversion on both the player (Sony x700) and the receiver (x6400h). I also heard having too many upconversions in the mix that the end result can be worse looking output. What is your take on this?

Thanks for the helpful responses!
simplepinoi177 likes this.
scottjwoodford is offline  
post #11699 of 12027 Old 07-22-2019, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2151 Post(s)
Liked: 2466
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottjwoodford View Post
Ahh, that makes sense. How can it add the volume bar to the video with that setting of. Well, I think that's it for sure. I'll try it later.



The reason I turned that setting off is that I was told by many that I should let the Projector do the upconvert (Epson 5040) and turn off upconversion on both the player (Sony x700) and the receiver (x6400h). I also heard having too many upconversions in the mix that the end result can be worse looking output. What is your take on this?



Thanks for the helpful responses!
That's not what that setting does. The one for upscaling is called I/P scaler. That setting has nothing to do with affecting the volume overlay. It's the Video Conversion setting that needs to be set to On for the volume to overlay and you already stated it was working for 1080P sources meaning it has to already be on. If that's not the case like you mentioned earlier them yes definitely turn on the video conversion setting. For edification there will be no volume overlay on any resolution with Video Conversion set to off. That's why I didn't mention it earlier.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html

Last edited by Madmax67; 07-22-2019 at 10:49 PM.
Madmax67 is offline  
post #11700 of 12027 Old 07-23-2019, 08:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi, Has anyone had any success with adding a Sony Headset to a Denon X6400H AVR? I am looking to set up my Receiver to send sound to my headset Sony WH-1000X3 M3 to be exact.

attached to my Denon X6400H is an LG Oled B7 65" TV So not sure if the sound should be coming from AVR which is how I have my LG Oled TV set up. what Equipment would I need to add the Headset? Thanks for your response.
ELEVO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off