"OFFICIAL" 2017 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 409 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 136241Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12241 of 12389 Old 10-12-2019, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,593
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 261
And don't try one from another manufacturer, I did that by accident once and got bizarre results.
gregoryperkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12242 of 12389 Old 10-12-2019, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Hey guys, when I connect the denon's 12V trigger cable to turn on amps, I get a massive ground loop.

What I do notice is that if an amp or subwoofer uses a 3 prong, I get ground loop hum.

If it is one of those amps that only have 2 prong plug, I can trigger that amp without ground loop.

as you can imagine, the denon is also a 2 prong device.

Can someone please tell me how to solve this? because I cannot trigger half of my gear due to the noise.

I am thinking I can connect the ground wire from the outlet to the back of the denon "signal ground" effectively grounding the chassis, but I am not sure that is the right thing to do.

Last edited by PoorSignal; 10-12-2019 at 02:00 PM.
PoorSignal is offline  
post #12243 of 12389 Old 10-12-2019, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Denon x1400B - HDMI connections

Hello.

I have one problem with tv sound using the denon avr x1400B. So my setup is like this:

I have a philips tv which is connected to receiver through ARC hdmi connection. It was working fine. I turn on tv then the receiver turned on and sound was ok. I changed my subscription with my ISP and i got an adroind tv box called EON BOX. So i put a Signal cable into my box and connect HDMI to denon Cbl port. The tv is still connected to receiver via ARC hdmi. When i turn my new tv box on, the tv turns on automatically then i just turn on denon and everything is ok. (TV source is set to HDMI 1). If i put an usb with a movie on it in my tv and select the source on my tv to USB the movie strats playing, but there is no sound on my speakers. If i turn the hdmi sound to tv sound on my tv, the sound is comming from the TV. When i change back to HDMI, there is not sound on my speakers connected to denon.

Can you help me set up this correctly ?

Thanks for help and best regards.
djur0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12244 of 12389 Old 10-12-2019, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Try the TV AUDIO input when getting sound from the TV through ARC.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Leeliemix is offline  
post #12245 of 12389 Old 10-12-2019, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have select the TV Audio on denon receiver and nothing....
djur0 is offline  
post #12246 of 12389 Old 10-12-2019, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by djur0 View Post
I have select the TV Audio on denon receiver and nothing....
The funny thing is if i disconnect the TV box from receiver and i select tv source to usb and input on denon to tv audio the sound still isnt back. 2 days ago it was working... After i connect the tv box to receiver is not working anymore...
djur0 is offline  
post #12247 of 12389 Old 10-13-2019, 02:34 AM
Newbie
 
tals79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem with my android box. Once I disconnect it from the power the sound is working
tals79 is offline  
post #12248 of 12389 Old 10-13-2019, 03:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,313
Mentioned: 747 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12402
Quote:
Originally Posted by djur0 View Post
Hello.

I have one problem with tv sound using the denon avr x1400B. So my setup is like this:

I have a philips tv which is connected to receiver through ARC hdmi connection. It was working fine. I turn on tv then the receiver turned on and sound was ok. I changed my subscription with my ISP and i got an adroind tv box called EON BOX. So i put a Signal cable into my box and connect HDMI to denon Cbl port. The tv is still connected to receiver via ARC hdmi. When i turn my new tv box on, the tv turns on automatically then i just turn on denon and everything is ok. (TV source is set to HDMI 1). If i put an usb with a movie on it in my tv and select the source on my tv to USB the movie strats playing, but there is no sound on my speakers. If i turn the hdmi sound to tv sound on my tv, the sound is comming from the TV. When i change back to HDMI, there is not sound on my speakers connected to denon.

Can you help me set up this correctly ?

Thanks for help and best regards.
If you are trying to pass audio from the USB drive via the TV's HDMI(ARC), then the only source that can be selected on the Denon is "TV Audio" because the HDMI source input is coming from the EON Box. Ensure the <ARC> setting (p. 153 Owner's manual) on the Denon is set to ON. Try powering off the TV and Denon, unplugging their respective power cables and the HDMI cable that connects them for 10 minutes. Connect all cables and then power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, and then the Denon. Select the "TV Audio" source on the remote (unless you have the <TV Audio Switching> (p. 154 Owner's manual) setting enabled in which case the Denon should automatically switch to "TV Audio").

HDMI(ARC) is not guaranteed to work reliably which is why connecting an optical cable from the TV to the Denon is often required when unable to get it to work.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12249 of 12389 Old 10-13-2019, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
Hey guys, when I connect the denon's 12V trigger cable to turn on amps, I get a massive ground loop.
First find out what devices are separately "grounded" so you know where you can break the loop.

You have identified one as an amplifier with a 3-pronged plug, so one way to break the loop is to put an adapter on that plug so only the 2 power prongs are used.

Another possible ground is incoming TV cable. That puts the STB at a different "ground" potential than your house wiring, and via the HDMI or audio cables the receiver will be at that second "ground." You can verify that by disconnecting the STB coaxial feed. If that helps you could look for an isolation RF transformer for that cable, or make sure that it is solidly grounded to the same ground as your house wiring.

A third possibility is the TV. If you have an outside antenna the installer may have grounded its coax also, so there could be 3 different "ground" potentials in your system.

The most solid ground is probably at your electrical service entrance and you may spot a heavy gauge wire attached firmly to a cold water pipe (or a rod driven into the soil if you have plastic pipes). Everything else that needs a ground should use that one. You don't want to go into the breaker box -- just clamp to the same pipe or rod.
Madmax67 likes this.

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #12250 of 12389 Old 10-13-2019, 11:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you are trying to pass audio from the USB drive via the TV's HDMI(ARC), then the only source that can be selected on the Denon is "TV Audio" because the HDMI source input is coming from the EON Box. Ensure the <ARC> setting (p. 153 Owner's manual) on the Denon is set to ON. Try powering off the TV and Denon, unplugging their respective power cables and the HDMI cable that connects them for 10 minutes. Connect all cables and then power on the TV, pause 5 seconds, and then the Denon. Select the "TV Audio" source on the remote (unless you have the <TV Audio Switching> (p. 154 Owner's manual) setting enabled in which case the Denon should automatically switch to "TV Audio").

HDMI(ARC) is not guaranteed to work reliably which is why connecting an optical cable from the TV to the Denon is often required when unable to get it to work.
Hello,

Yes before it was working. Now i get the sound from tv but not from receiver. I have found out that if i disconnect everything and unplug everything from electrcity and wait 5 min, then i connect just my tv to my receiver using arc hdmi connections all is working fine (i dont conenct android box). If i then conenct android box, its still working for some time. Then i shut down everything and turn back on the sound from android box is working but the sound from usb tv is not working...

It looks like receiver gets a litle confused if the sound is comming out from android box (cbl hdmi source). I turn the tv audio source and the sound from usb tv is not working. I think the receiver is still on that other source.

The problem is that i cant turn off just android box, because if i turn off android box the tv shuts down also. And if i turn TV on the android box turns on also... I think the sources on receiver gets messed up and there is no audio sound then.
djur0 is offline  
post #12251 of 12389 Old 10-13-2019, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,313
Mentioned: 747 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12402
Quote:
Originally Posted by djur0 View Post
Hello,

Yes before it was working. Now i get the sound from tv but not from receiver. I have found out that if i disconnect everything and unplug everything from electrcity and wait 5 min, then i connect just my tv to my receiver using arc hdmi connections all is working fine (i dont conenct android box). If i then conenct android box, its still working for some time. Then i shut down everything and turn back on the sound from android box is working but the sound from usb tv is not working...

It looks like receiver gets a litle confused if the sound is comming out from android box (cbl hdmi source). I turn the tv audio source and the sound from usb tv is not working. I think the receiver is still on that other source.

The problem is that i cant turn off just android box, because if i turn off android box the tv shuts down also. And if i turn TV on the android box turns on also... I think the sources on receiver gets messed up and there is no audio sound then.
Turn OFF HDMI-CEC/Control on the Android box.
PJL99 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12252 of 12389 Old 10-14-2019, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Turn OFF HDMI-CEC/Control on the Android box.
Android box doesnt have this option
djur0 is offline  
post #12253 of 12389 Old 10-14-2019, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,313
Mentioned: 747 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12402
Quote:
Originally Posted by djur0 View Post
Android box doesnt have this option
Then disable the HDMI-CEC setting on the TV.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12254 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 09:23 AM
Member
 
beerhound34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fluvanna VA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 108
I can't get any sources to play through the RCA connections on my X4400. All of my HDMI sources work fine. I've tried connecting a couple different sources using RCA cables to the various inputs; CD, Phono, Game and Aux. None of them will work. I have tried going back through the set up and still no sound coming through. Am I missing something simple??

****EDIT**** I got it figured out, sorry to waste space on this page with idiocies. I guess I needed to go in and assign a number to each analog source on one of the separate set up screens. It had assigned numbers for HDMI sources but not for analog sources. Once I put the numbers in for the analog sources (1 - 5) everything started working.
mrtickleuk likes this.

Last edited by beerhound34; 10-15-2019 at 10:17 AM.
beerhound34 is offline  
post #12255 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerhound34 View Post
I can't get any sources to play through the RCA connections on my X4400. All of my HDMI sources work fine. I've tried connecting a couple different sources using RCA cables to the various inputs; CD, Phono, Game and Aux. None of them will work. I have tried going back through the set up and still no sound coming through. Am I missing something simple??
In the Setup screens, you have the RCA inputs assigned to particular sources (phono, CD, etc.)? I haven't had any trouble playing sources into my x4400 through RCA inputs.

If that isn't the problem, guaranteed that several people here will tell you to try a hard reset (first saving your CONFIG file to a USB flash drive, then reloading it after the reset) to see if that fixes things.

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #12256 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,873
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 607
I had no idea that these receivers have a web interface. I have web control set to on, and when I enter the IP in my browser I get error 403, access forbidden.

Is there anything else I need to do to get it to work?

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #12257 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville Canada
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I had no idea that these receivers have a web interface. I have web control set to on, and when I enter the IP in my browser I get error 403, access forbidden.



Is there anything else I need to do to get it to work?


The 2017 series does NOT allow for web control. It is there, but no access for it


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

tv: Samsung UN75MU800, Receiver: Denon AVR 730H, speakers: 4x M&K S-1B and M&K S85c for center, sub: MKsound V12 HTPC, Samsung UBP-K8500, Rogers Digital PVR, Chromecast Ultra
Quicksilv3r is offline  
post #12258 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,873
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilv3r View Post
The 2017 series does NOT allow for web control. It is there, but no access for it


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Well that stinks, thanks for the quick reply.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #12259 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Well that stinks, thanks for the quick reply.
It does stink. I miss the web control. My older 4311CI had it. When I had a great deal come up on a new(2017) X4400H , I bought it. My bad for not checking that the WebControl was dropped for 2016 & 2017. Was brought back for 2018 and on via firmware updates. I still don't see why '16&'17 were not part of the update. Using Heos and the 2016 Denon Remote app on a tablet is kinda close.
MRAYB is offline  
post #12260 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,873
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
It does stink. I miss the web control. My older 4311CI had it. When I had a great deal come up on a new(2017) X4400H , I bought it. My bad for not checking that the WebControl was dropped for 2016 & 2017. Was brought back for 2018 and on via firmware updates. I still don't see why '16&'17 were not part of the update. Using Heos and the 2016 Denon Remote app on a tablet is kinda close.
Good to know they brought it back. I guess the app is ok, I just wanted to use it because I saw some screen shots that showed some nice detailed info of the audio and video that is being inputed.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #12261 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
ghart999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 70
AVR-X3400H - I can't turn the unit off anymore. Instead the power button switches to Zone 2. I don't have a zone 2. Is there some setting somewhere that toggles this on/off? Thank you.

Audio: Denon AVR-X3400H - Behringer NX6000D | (LCR) DIYSoundGroup Cobalt 8s | (Surrounds )NHT SuperZero 2.1| Subs: Marty cube w/ Ultimax UM18 and (4) JBL CS1214s sealed @ 1.5cf each
Automation: Fire Cube - Harmony Hub- Insteon Plugs - Sensi Thermostat
Video Image: TCL 55S517 - Roku - Fire Cube - Xbox One X
ghart999 is offline  
post #12262 of 12389 Old 10-15-2019, 10:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghart999 View Post
AVR-X3400H - I can't turn the unit off anymore. Instead the power button switches to Zone 2. I don't have a zone 2. Is there some setting somewhere that toggles this on/off? Thank you.
Make sure zone 2 is turned off by using the remote.
PJL99 is offline  
post #12263 of 12389 Old 10-16-2019, 02:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,313
Mentioned: 747 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12402
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghart999 View Post
AVR-X3400H - I can't turn the unit off anymore. Instead the power button switches to Zone 2. I don't have a zone 2. Is there some setting somewhere that toggles this on/off? Thank you.
In some instances, using a universal remote control (eg. Harmony) has been known to power on both the main zone and Zone 2 at the same time when the goal was simply to power on the main zone. Regardless, at some point, Zone 2 was powered on and must be powered off. You can power off Zone 2 using the "Zone 2 ON/OFF" button on the front panel of the AVR or pressing the "Zone 2" button on the remote and then selecting the "Power" button.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12264 of 12389 Old 10-16-2019, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,593
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 261
I'm having a strange problem with an Intel Nuc w10 pc plugged into my x6400 on aux2. I knew that the pc was grabby with the input, so I powered the nuc off. If I turn the receiver on, it jumps over to the input anyway. If I unplug the cable, it stops going to aux2. If it's off, could it still be sending a signal to the receiver?
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #12265 of 12389 Old 10-16-2019, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ghart999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJL99 View Post
Make sure zone 2 is turned off by using the remote.
Wow. I am dumb. Never knew that button even existed. Thank you so much.

Audio: Denon AVR-X3400H - Behringer NX6000D | (LCR) DIYSoundGroup Cobalt 8s | (Surrounds )NHT SuperZero 2.1| Subs: Marty cube w/ Ultimax UM18 and (4) JBL CS1214s sealed @ 1.5cf each
Automation: Fire Cube - Harmony Hub- Insteon Plugs - Sensi Thermostat
Video Image: TCL 55S517 - Roku - Fire Cube - Xbox One X
ghart999 is offline  
post #12266 of 12389 Old 10-16-2019, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,313
Mentioned: 747 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22753 Post(s)
Liked: 12402
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
I'm having a strange problem with an Intel Nuc w10 pc plugged into my x6400 on aux2. I knew that the pc was grabby with the input, so I powered the nuc off. If I turn the receiver on, it jumps over to the input anyway. If I unplug the cable, it stops going to aux2. If it's off, could it still be sending a signal to the receiver?
If the PC features an HDMI-CEC setting, set it to OFF.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12267 of 12389 Old 10-16-2019, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,593
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the PC features an HDMI-CEC setting, set it to OFF.
Even when the pc is off? I figured that it was causing problems when it was on, for instance touching the keyboard would switch the input to aux 2.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #12268 of 12389 Old 10-16-2019, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
Even when the pc is off? I figured that it was causing problems when it was on, for instance touching the keyboard would switch the input to aux 2.
I suspect HDCMI-CEC may still function on the PC, even when it is off, which happens with a number of devices. See https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...-nuc-kits.html for a discussion of the Intel options for turning it off there. It is a bios setting.
gregoryperkins likes this.
PJL99 is offline  
post #12269 of 12389 Old 10-17-2019, 03:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,009
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2251 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
Hey guys, when I connect the denon's 12V trigger cable to turn on amps, I get a massive ground loop.



What I do notice is that if an amp or subwoofer uses a 3 prong, I get ground loop hum.



If it is one of those amps that only have 2 prong plug, I can trigger that amp without ground loop.



as you can imagine, the denon is also a 2 prong device.



Can someone please tell me how to solve this? because I cannot trigger half of my gear due to the noise.



I am thinking I can connect the ground wire from the outlet to the back of the denon "signal ground" effectively grounding the chassis, but I am not sure that is the right thing to do.
After trying some of Dan in St. Louis's troubleshooting tips some others you could try are physically cutting the 12 volt trigger cables grounding wire or simply adding an inline resistor to the cables ground wire if you're handy with a soldering iron. I wouldn't connect to an outlet with a grounding wire. Just run it from the amps chassis ground to the receivers.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
post #12270 of 12389 Old 10-17-2019, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
First find out what devices are separately "grounded" so you know where you can break the loop.

You have identified one as an amplifier with a 3-pronged plug, so one way to break the loop is to put an adapter on that plug so only the 2 power prongs are used.

Another possible ground is incoming TV cable. That puts the STB at a different "ground" potential than your house wiring, and via the HDMI or audio cables the receiver will be at that second "ground." You can verify that by disconnecting the STB coaxial feed. If that helps you could look for an isolation RF transformer for that cable, or make sure that it is solidly grounded to the same ground as your house wiring.

A third possibility is the TV. If you have an outside antenna the installer may have grounded its coax also, so there could be 3 different "ground" potentials in your system.

The most solid ground is probably at your electrical service entrance and you may spot a heavy gauge wire attached firmly to a cold water pipe (or a rod driven into the soil if you have plastic pipes). Everything else that needs a ground should use that one. You don't want to go into the breaker box -- just clamp to the same pipe or rod.

I don't have any TV or coaxial cable. Just a projector and blu ray player connected. Everything is plugged into the same panamax, so same circuit.

I gave up on the trigger issue but now still have a problem with a low buzz from the speaker tweeter.

My Denon preouts will be silent but as soon as I plug in any device that :
1) a ground prong AND 2) an interconnect that goes to the AVR (RCA/HDMI).

as soon as I plug any of these in I hear a buzz in the speakers. To make the buzz goes away I need to unplug them.
One of the buzz causer is the projector and the other is an 3 prong external amp (they doesn't need to be on and it buzz). No problem with anything that has a 2 prong plug (2 prong amp or 2 prong DVD player)

Strangely enough the buzz is only in the center and surround speakers, the LR are not affected.

I tried to add a chassis ground from the denon to the ground on the panamax (measuring a few ohms jumping on and off), that does not help, actually makes it slightly louder and make the LR also buzz! The denon is saying : I don't like anything that have a 3rd prong ground, whether ground the interconnects or a direct wire to the chassis, makes it buzz more.

I tried a humX on the projector but it does not change the situation. Seems like the buzz is low enough (not a hum) the humX let it through, seems like humX put a little resistance in the ground pin but still let fault current through.

Next thing is trying a ground lift plug. But if used permanently and there is a fault the current will go to all the interconnects and fry everything.

But if you have any ideas I will appreciate it. It is bearable because it had been a while now I just thought it was coming from the transformer of the external amp, but after hearing it without the 3 prong electronics plugged in I want to try to fix this.
PoorSignal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2400h , 3.0 , 4 ohm , 4200 , 4300 , 4400 , 7.1 , 7.1 setup , 7.2 , alexa , atmos , Audyssey , avr , avr-s730h , avr-x2400h , avrs730h , bi-amp , blueray , bluetooth , connectivity , Denon , denon x2400h remote controller , dolby surround up mixer , dts neural up mixer , Emotiva , enhanced 4k , hdmi , help please , Home Theater , ipod , lan , lpcm 7.1 , multi ch in , Netflix , Pioneer , pre amp , pre out , ps4 , receiver , Samsung , setup , subwoofer denon test tone , wifi , x3400h , x520bt , xbox one , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off