Yamaha RX-A3070 / A2070 / A1070 Aventage Owners' Thread - Page 144 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16374Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4291 of 5300 Old 12-21-2018, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmccorm View Post
I've got a handful of Pi's around to play with. I've never heard of FHEM. Looked it up. I like it. (not excited about PERL though) Thanks for mentioning it
I use FHEM for historic reasons, my system grew with it and the Yamaha plugin is pretty nice (as for my sat receiver and so on).
at least from the look OpenHAB is a more modern alternative written in Python instead of Perl (I prefer the second).

@Bond 007 :
unfortunately there are no EX-IR codes to set the brightness level directly, at least not that I'm aware of.
if you deal with "heavier stuff" all day a RasPi or Arduino is really no big deal. And since you can do everything via network this box can land even in a different room.
Mickey Mouse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4292 of 5300 Old 12-22-2018, 02:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Front flap does not drop down fully?

Yesterday I bought a 3070 which was a display model. On setting up I find that the front flap does not open sufficiently to allow me to insert the 1/4" plug of my Beyer DT770 headphones. Would someone please confirm if the flap should open at least to horizontal position?
Ian Jackson is offline  
post #4293 of 5300 Old 12-22-2018, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3361 Post(s)
Liked: 2641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Jackson View Post
Yesterday I bought a 3070 which was a display model. On setting up I find that the front flap does not open sufficiently to allow me to insert the 1/4" plug of my Beyer DT770 headphones. Would someone please confirm if the flap should open at least to horizontal position?
I have used 1/4" headphones many times.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4294 of 5300 Old 12-22-2018, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey Mouse View Post
... What I'm REALLY missing is a "full dark" mode! That it's possible without any issues shows pure direct...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
lol
So..youre alternative to a brightness button on the remote is I could buy another device or two and hire a software engineer to set them up for me.
Thank you.
My solution, fewer ducats and no programmer required.

http://a.co/d/0IaxKeu

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? => Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. Respect our fine Moderators. And RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #4295 of 5300 Old 12-22-2018, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 170
I don't want to cover the display
during daytime with bright sunshine even level 0 (brightest) is hard to read
on the other hand in the completely darkened room for a movie with the projector level -4 is still too bright

every BD player (at least my Panasonic and Oppo) has a mode where the display is completely dark and turns on for a few seconds after a key press only.
that's just a few lines of software but Yamaha isn't able to implement it.

the same for the MX-A power amp. Ok, dimmed it's not that annoying as the AVR displays but still, why no "off" mode if it is adjustable?
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4296 of 5300 Old 12-22-2018, 07:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
You're so right. It's abso-friggin-lutely unacceptable. Sell it all off for Denon and Panasonic gear.
Deckard71 likes this.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #4297 of 5300 Old 12-23-2018, 03:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 170
it's funny to see/hear how people buy AV gear for several thousand bucks and accept everything the industry delivers.
the squeezeboxes for $150 have a built-in light sensor, you choose the display base level and the brightness is adjusted depending on the environment automatically

I don't care much, my Yamahas adjust the brightness automatically as well, but a "full off" would be nice.
on the other hand I don't like to content myself with <<100%, even if I already reached 99% I still try to aim for 100%. Others are happy with 50%, everybody is different.
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4298 of 5300 Old 12-23-2018, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,611
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1068 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey Mouse View Post
it's funny to see/hear how people buy AV gear for several thousand bucks and accept everything the industry delivers.
the squeezeboxes for $150 have a built-in light sensor, you choose the display base level and the brightness is adjusted depending on the environment automatically

I don't care much, my Yamahas adjust the brightness automatically as well, but a "full off" would be nice.
on the other hand I don't like to content myself with <<100%, even if I already reached 99% I still try to aim for 100%. Others are happy with 50%, everybody is different.
I've come to accept that NOTHING in this world is perfect...especially technology. I've been a software engineer/developer for over 53 years now and I have a yet to see a non-trivial program without any bugs. At best just ones that we haven't discovered the bugs in it yet.

And I have to say that a full off 'feature' isn't a bug or defect. Just a missing feature that some folks might like. Personally, I have no interest in it as I would never use it. I like seeing the display what the unit is on.
rlb and ChromeJob like this.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is offline  
post #4299 of 5300 Old 12-23-2018, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 327 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3464 Post(s)
Liked: 8901
I found the discussion from a few years ago over getting the old school amber display back....

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...hread-214.html

Glad too hear there are still others that find amber a lot less intrusive if you can't turn it off completely.


The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #4300 of 5300 Old 12-23-2018, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,360
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2910 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
I leave my 2070 front panel brightness at 0 and it's never too bright in total darkness or too dim during the day.

My previous RX-V375 was extremely bright at 0 so I had to use -4. However, once set to -4 it was great day and night.

Honestly, it seems people stress over tiny things online that the average consumer probably never gives a 2nd thought about... just my 2 cents.
dunnersfella likes this.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #4301 of 5300 Old 12-23-2018, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 327 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3464 Post(s)
Liked: 8901
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
I leave my 2070 front panel brightness at 0 and it's never too bright in total darkness or too dim during the day.

My previous RX-V375 was extremely bright at 0 so I had to use -4. However, once set to -4 it was great day and night.

Honestly, it seems people stress over tiny things online that the average consumer probably never gives a 2nd thought about... just my 2 cents.
You need to own a projector to appreciate the difference between dim enough and still too bright.
A TV doesn't rely on room darkness to achieve optimal contrast and black level performance.

There's even a dedicated thread for blacking out the room....

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...ter-image.html


The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 12-23-2018 at 08:21 AM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #4302 of 5300 Old 12-24-2018, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I've come to accept that NOTHING in this world is perfect...especially technology. I've been a software engineer/developer for over 53 years now and I have a yet to see a non-trivial program without any bugs. At best just ones that we haven't discovered the bugs in it yet.

And I have to say that a full off 'feature' isn't a bug or defect. Just a missing feature that some folks might like. Personally, I have no interest in it as I would never use it. I like seeing the display what the unit is on.
TELL me about it. I regularly encounter software bugs in consumer apps that literally make the app function less acceptably. The Pei Wei app that allows me to order ahead, track my reward points, etc, suddenly fails on my phone due to a new "verification" step at runtime. It now claims the phone (a rooted Android) "has been tampered with," and closes without warning. So I can't use the app, at all. Did user ask for this? Probably not. It's not called out in the feature list at all, and I can't roll back to an earlier version.

Compared to that, things like "I can't dim the AVR display completely off" really aren't bugs, just questionable feature management. More users have to loudly ask for this.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #4303 of 5300 Old 12-24-2018, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Honestly, it seems people stress over tiny things online that the average consumer probably never gives a 2nd thought about... just my 2 cents.

This is truly signature worthy!
dunnersfella is online now  
post #4304 of 5300 Old 12-25-2018, 01:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What is the most channels I can have on zone 2 or 3 while zone 1 is off? I’m planning on doing a 9.1 channel in my living room. I want to do a 5.1 channel in my bedroom when I’m not using the living room. I’m wondering if I need to buy another receiver or is this 3070 capable of doing a 7.1 or 9.1 channel in the living room as well as a 5.1 in the bedroom when the living room is turned off. I don’t mind adding an amp if necessary.
Ray559527 is offline  
post #4305 of 5300 Old 12-25-2018, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 138
You can have 11 channels. A 9.1 and a 5.1 are 14
billmich likes this.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Epson TW7000 - Elite Screen Ezcinema Plus 2 107”
5.2.2: Focal Aria 948/CC900/906 - 2x BK XLS200 mk2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Marantz SR7013 - Emotiva A300 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is offline  
post #4306 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
pevco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 31
How good is the YPAO feature on the Yamaha 2070 ?
pevco is offline  
post #4307 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 01:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jcmccorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Madison, AL, USA
Posts: 4,576
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by pevco View Post
How good is the YPAO feature on the Yamaha 2070 ?
I recently upgraded from a Yamaha A800 to the A2070. Since those models they've added RSC to YPAO calibration. It's supposed to work on phase and frequency (Reflected Sound Control). It seems to have taken care of some notches in the resulting SPL sweeps for my LCR speakers so I'm happy. I just did some very minor tweaking in manual PEQ (after copying the YPAO "Natural" results over to manual) and couldn't be happier.

Mind you, unfortunately I cannot compare to other room correction solutions since I've been using Yamaha for quite awhile, but YPAO works well for me.
jcmccorm is offline  
post #4308 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 06:51 PM
P B
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Problem with aventage 3070

Just installed new 3070 replacing 2060 and on all inputs (all connected via hdmi) all pictures flicker - actually look like they reload or something and each time there’s an interruption in sound - happens every other second or so. I have switch hdmi cables between the receiver at the TV. Everything worked perfectly on the previous receiver. For the life of me I can’t find a Yamaha telephone number for them to assist. Any ideas? Hoping I didn’t get a lemon after spending hours setting it up.
P B is offline  
post #4309 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 06:52 PM
P B
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just installed new 3070 replacing 2060 and on all inputs (all connected via hdmi) all pictures flicker - actually look like they reload or something and each time there’s an interruption in sound - happens every other second or so. I have switch hdmi cables between the receiver at the TV. Everything worked perfectly on the previous receiver. For the life of me I can’t find a Yamaha telephone number for them to assist. Any ideas? Hoping I didn’t get a lemon after spending hours setting it up.
P B is offline  
post #4310 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
torii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8,436
Mentioned: 79 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4392 Post(s)
Liked: 2549
I would at least try to turn off power to all items and restart.

Power: Marantz sr7008, NAD C 275Bee x 2, Video: Oppo 103, Samsung 75un6300 LG oled c9 77
Speakers: Focal aria 948, Focal cc900, Klipsch synergy KSF 10.5, Magnepan LRS, Audioengine A2+
Subs: Rythmik FV25HP, Rythmik FV15HP, Velodyne HGS 12, Velodyne VA1512
torii is online now  
post #4311 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,315
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 227
I assume everything is docked to the receiver with HDMI, then HDMI’s (ARC) out to TV’s (ARC) in. ARC/CEC turned on.

I would unplug everything, go HDMI from DVD to TV. If all is good, then go DVD HDMI into the receiver to HDMI out to TV.

Do you have “Standby Through” activated?
Espo77 is offline  
post #4312 of 5300 Old 12-27-2018, 11:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mickey Mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by pevco View Post
How good is the YPAO feature on the Yamaha 2070 ?
at least from my measurements I can tell YPAO R.S.C. doesn't influence the phase/time domain, it "just" works on the level/frequency.
the PEQ part I limited to 7 bands with fixed 1/3 octave steps, the R.S.C. filters are much more precise but you can't change them manually They are not even visible.

the "worst thing" about YPAO is: there is no R.S.C. part for the subwoofers and the PEQ is even limited to 4 bands (you can also use max. 4 bands below 500Hz for the other speakers). Thats make it almost useless for subwoofer correction and in most rooms you can improve the result with additional DSPs (within the sub or externally as MiniDSP, Antimode etc.)

personally I prefer the YPAO equalization over Audyssey XT32 for the "normal" speakers.

there are other features of YPAO as well:
YPAO Volume (Audyssey: Dynamic EQ) -> automatic and adaptiv Loudness
it's a simple on/off function and while Audyssey has the Reference Level Offset (0, 5, 10, 15dB) you have to do dirty tricks with the input level adjustment (+/-6dB) to shift the RLO.

Adaptive Dynamic Range Control (Audyssey: Dynamic Volume (don't get confused by the different meaning of volume)) dynamic compression
simple on/off as well and unfortunately in the newer Yamaha forced combined with YPAO Volume. You can't use ADRC without YPAO Volume, I hope they fired the guy who "invented" this stupid idea.
Audyssey offers 4 levels of dynamic compression, off, light, medium, heavy.
having this said, in my opinion the ADRC=on works better than all the Dynamic Volume settings, for example if you are listening to a TV show in the middle in the night having people sleeping next door.

the Dialog Enhancer works really well in the Yamahas
in the "smaller" Audyssey models it's just some kind of "center level quick adjust", where the Yamaha function really analyses the sound and enhances the dialogues only. Just the brand new top models with Audyssey have something comparable and I haven't tested it yet.

and my personal favorite function (besides the DSP modes) is the Dialog Lift!
there is a virtual mode which is useless from my point of view, but together with front height speakers you can raise the origin of dialogues to the center of the screen.
I hardly understand how people install a 7.2.4 or meanwhile even 7.2.6 speaker setup with over head effects and the movie actors are still talking out of their feet or even below, that's completely annoying.
Mickey Mouse is offline  
post #4313 of 5300 Old 12-29-2018, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,360
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2910 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Has anyone measured the tone controls in REW to see if they affect all channels equally? Like all 5 channel in a 5.1 setup?

The owners manual says using an extreme value could make the sounds coming from different channels mismatched or something like that.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #4314 of 5300 Old 12-29-2018, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
kooamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Having problems with 4K pass through

I have 3070 receiver connected (among other devices) to JVC X5500 projector and HTPC. HTPC is running with windows 10 (version 1803), has GF 1050ti GPU and i3-8100 CPU. Connections between these devices are made with high quality hdmi cables made by Supra, fully capable for 4K (tested with other devices, e.g. Oppo 203 with 4K material). In Yamaha advance setup 4K setting is in "mode 1", in normal setup the video setting is direct (although the same problem with setting "processing > through".

The problem is that when the HTPC and projector are connected through the receiver, windows detects 3070 as the display (is this correct?) and no higher than 1920*1080 resolution is available, and also no HDR settings are available in windows (same problem in Nvidia control panel). However, if I connect the HTPC directly to the projector using same hdmi cable, higher resolution and HDR settings up to UHD/4K are available. Thus the problem seems to be with Yamaha 3070.

Has anyone had similar problems? Are there still some settings in Yamaha that I should change and that I am missing?

Thanks.
kooamas is offline  
post #4315 of 5300 Old 12-30-2018, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Has anyone measured the tone controls in REW to see if they affect all channels equally? Like all 5 channel in a 5.1 setup?

The owners manual says using an extreme value could make the sounds coming from different channels mismatched or something like that.
From my understanding and testing, increasing the bass tone affects all channels. I assume the same for treble.

When the bass tone was increased >3 I noticed a negative affect on dialogue clarity from the center channel.

JVC NX7, Yamaha RX-A2070, 1 Totem Tribe III, 4 x Totem Tribe II, 2 x Totem Tribe I, 2 x SVS PB2000, 4 x Beale Street In-ceiling
Twelton43 is offline  
post #4316 of 5300 Old 12-30-2018, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12,360
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2910 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twelton43 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Has anyone measured the tone controls in REW to see if they affect all channels equally? Like all 5 channel in a 5.1 setup?

The owners manual says using an extreme value could make the sounds coming from different channels mismatched or something like that.
From my understanding and testing, increasing the bass tone affects all channels. I assume the same for treble.

When the bass tone was increased >3 I noticed a negative affect on dialogue clarity from the center channel.
Thanks, I mainly use it when I want to tone down the bass smoothly overall... instead of playing with the sub level or bass management.

I asked mainly because some had claimed it only affects the main l/r or main l/c/r.

Samsung 55" MU8000
Yamaha RX-A2070
KEF Q150 Bookshelf x 5
Rythmik L12 Sealed Subwoofer
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #4317 of 5300 Old 12-30-2018, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
Tattooed snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you for the forum and all of the info available. I was wondering if there is anywhere on the Yamaha website or contact area that I can make a request for them to add Iheart Radio onto the list of internet streaming apps that the Yamaha has available as a selectable input similar to Spotify,Pandora,Tidal, Deezer. I have an RX-1060 and Spotify is my main source of music right now, I love being able to send the song to the receiver from my phone or computer and get nice clean sound instead of the compressed audio output of my Firetv box and Chromecast if i use there hardware and HDMI receiver inputs. I also love that I dont need any other items powered on, I only need the yamaha and my phone or tablet which I like, especially in the mornings or late evening. I remember in a previous update when Tidal was added and I would love the same for Iheart radio. Sorry I forgot to mention that I am all android.

Thanks
Tattooed snake is offline  
post #4318 of 5300 Old 01-01-2019, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I just updated my 3070 to a 5.1.4 set up. But I lost inputs to my zone 2. I thought I could regain zone with an amp and hooking up to the rca zone 2 slot on receiver. But i cant figure how to configure. Can I use a zone 2 with a 5.1.4 set up or do I need a new reciever?
Ed Ramcharran is offline  
post #4319 of 5300 Old 01-01-2019, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tattooed snake View Post
Thank you for the forum and all of the info available. I was wondering if there is anywhere on the Yamaha website or contact area that I can make a request for them to add Iheart Radio onto the list of internet streaming apps that the Yamaha has available as a selectable input similar to Spotify,Pandora,Tidal, Deezer. I have an RX-1060 and Spotify is my main source of music right now, I love being able to send the song to the receiver from my phone or computer and get nice clean sound instead of the compressed audio output of my Firetv box and Chromecast if i use there hardware and HDMI receiver inputs. I also love that I dont need any other items powered on, I only need the yamaha and my phone or tablet which I like, especially in the mornings or late evening. I remember in a previous update when Tidal was added and I would love the same for Iheart radio. Sorry I forgot to mention that I am all android.



Thanks
Using a HDMI or optical interface (e.g. Chromecast or Chromecast Audio), or a built-in streaming app on the AVR, the content will likely still be lossy compressed in some sense. If IHeartRadio can be cast to a device like the Chromecasts, I would use those.

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? => Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. Respect our fine Moderators. And RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #4320 of 5300 Old 01-01-2019, 08:42 AM
Member
 
rthurlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a Yahama RX-A3070, and I'm annoyed with how it handles Zone 2. I have Zone 1 driving my home theater, and Zone 2 connected through a Monoprice HDMI extender to my office. Whenever a user in Zone 1 switches inputs, it causes an outage for several seconds in Zone 2, and the other day, I had picture but no sound from the specific source I wanted to watch in Zone 2 - until I selected that input in Zone 1. This just seems buggy. It all mostly works, but it's not reliable. That's on top of a switching time slow enough to cause display devices to ask me if I want to check if my input is properly connected. Has anyone else seen this?


Thanks,

Rob T

Rob T
rthurlow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7.1 , amplifer , atc smc11 , extend , firmware update , Klipsch , lg c8 , pre amp , rx-v1000 , sony ubp-x800 , Svs , Yamaha , yamaha 3070 , yamaha a-s1100 , yamaha rx-a2070 , yamaha rx-a3070

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off