Yamaha RX-A3070 / A2070 / A1070 Aventage Owners' Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16305Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 5010 Old 02-02-2019, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mandal, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Has anyone experienced that an Apple 4K TV doesn’t look quite as good when going through the Yamaha AVR vs directly through the 4K TV? Any suggestions? Thanks.
The only possible explanation I can think of is that you have activated some form of video processing in the receiver. If not input to output should be 1:1.
ChromeJob likes this.

11.4/7.4.4 Wharfedale E-series, Yamaha RX-A3070, JVC DLA-X500 projector
Mastiff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 5010 Old 02-02-2019, 11:02 AM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,221
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2259 Post(s)
Liked: 1905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Has anyone experienced that an Apple 4K TV doesn’t look quite as good when going through the Yamaha AVR vs directly through the 4K TV? Any suggestions? Thanks.
Ensure "video" mode is on "direct" (bypasses any processing).
ChromeJob likes this.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite
rlb is offline  
post #4503 of 5010 Old 02-02-2019, 04:06 PM
Member
 
rgonyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Short solution: get an Apple TV, keep the rest of the HT. I was continually annoyed by substandard or infrequently updated streaming service apps on various devices, enjoyed a Chromecast more, then took the plunge to a dedicated streaming device, i.e. Apple TV. That’s all I use now, both the device OS and apps are updated regularly. (You could probably substitute Roku or Amazon Fire TV for this, but I believe the Apple is a solid product you wouldn’t regret getting.)
This is pretty much where I was headed.... but with new developments. I drug all my equipment out by my TV and used regular HDMI cables, and everything seemed to work as intended- So I contacted Celerity. I know of expected them to say "Anynet+/ARC isn't supported". But quite the opposite. He said he believed it to be a cable firmware issue, and that it should support Anynet+/ARC. They sent me new active cable ends to try after I shipped my originals to them.

On the new set, Anynet+/ARC work just great.... but HDMI video from the sources to the TV do not. So the problem is now opposite. Since then, they have sent me an additional set and they have the exact same behavior.
rgonyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4504 of 5010 Old 02-07-2019, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Natrix1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Has anyone experienced that an Apple 4K TV doesn’t look quite as good when going through the Yamaha AVR vs directly through the 4K TV? Any suggestions? Thanks.
Make sure the 4k setting is set to Mode 1 in the advance set up menu.
Natrix1973 is offline  
post #4505 of 5010 Old 02-07-2019, 06:23 PM
Member
 
jmeitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Eureka, MO
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Has anyone experienced that an Apple 4K TV doesn’t look quite as good when going through the Yamaha AVR vs directly through the 4K TV? Any suggestions? Thanks.
I found this while searching Apple TV/Yamaha

Looks like you need to set to processing and “through” setting

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8314013

Yamaha Aventage 3070 * Emotiva xpa5
Polk LSIM 707, 706, 703, 702, Rci85 and 65
Stereo Integrity HT18 (2) * Inuke 6000dsp
Panasonic UB820 * JVC NX5 * Silver Ticket 120” thin bezel
jmeitz is offline  
post #4506 of 5010 Old 02-07-2019, 07:07 PM
Member
 
FrankTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Liberty Hill, Texas
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
how to set speaker distance manually

I had my A3070 professionally calibrated a year ago and had to take the receiver in for a repair. Now the sound just is not right too much coming form the left. I have the number or distances that were set but I can't find out how to get to the menu?
FrankTR is offline  
post #4507 of 5010 Old 02-07-2019, 09:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,330
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3286 Post(s)
Liked: 8220
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankTR View Post
I had my A3070 professionally calibrated a year ago and had to take the receiver in for a repair. Now the sound just is not right too much coming form the left. I have the number or distances that were set but I can't find out how to get to the menu?
Do you not have a users manual ? (PDF can be downloaded on the Yamaha site under the support tab for any model AVR)
Link: https://usa.yamaha.com/products/audi...downloads.html

The steps are: On Screen (button on the remote) to access the menu system
scroll left/right to >Speaker [enter]>Manual Setup [enter]> scroll down to "Distance"

...Which is only going to effect the timing/delay, and will not change the speaker output levels

If the unit has been initialized (reset), chances are you really need to re-run a Full YPAO (Auto EQ) or have it re-calibrated.
There's far more involved to YPAO R.S.C. than just the distance setting.
bwillcox and ChromeJob like this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 02-08-2019 at 09:05 AM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #4508 of 5010 Old 02-11-2019, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Will there be a firmware update that will allow eARC for the a3070? and if not is it worth the money to go with a receiver that will support it?
mmorriskc is offline  
post #4509 of 5010 Old 02-11-2019, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmorriskc View Post
Will there be a firmware update that will allow eARC for the a3070? and if not is it worth the money to go with a receiver that will support it?
I doubt that they will add eARC to the 3070. Whether or not replacing your AVR or not to get it depends on how important eARC is to you. Personally I don't care about it at all. I've never used ARC since I never use the apps on my TV.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #4510 of 5010 Old 02-11-2019, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankTR View Post
I had my A3070 professionally calibrated a year ago and had to take the receiver in for a repair. Now the sound just is not right too much coming form the left. I have the number or distances that were set but I can't find out how to get to the menu?


By chance, did not you back up your settings?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #4511 of 5010 Old 02-11-2019, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankTR View Post
I had my A3070 professionally calibrated a year ago and had to take the receiver in for a repair. Now the sound just is not right too much coming form the left. I have the number or distances that were set but I can't find out how to get to the menu?
Have you run YPAO since getting it back from the repair? If not, you will likely want to do that...at least.

There's a good chance that they did a factory reset when in the shop.

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #4512 of 5010 Old 02-11-2019, 04:51 PM
Member
 
FrankTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Liberty Hill, Texas
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
By chance, did not you back up your settings?
The guy that did the calibrations gave me a report with all of the settings but I don't know enough to get into the receiver to change the numbers. I finally found my mic and did a YAPO it is better but not the same. Greek squad is sending someone Wednesday hoping they can change the settings.
FrankTR is offline  
post #4513 of 5010 Old 02-11-2019, 04:52 PM
Member
 
FrankTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Liberty Hill, Texas
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Have you run YPAO since getting it back from the repair? If not, you will likely want to do that...at least.

There's a good chance that they did a factory reset when in the shop.


The guy that did the calibrations gave me a report with all of the settings but I don't know enough to get into the receiver to change the numbers. I finally found my mic and did a YAPO it is better but not the same. Greek squad is sending someone Wednesday hoping they can change the settings.
FrankTR is offline  
post #4514 of 5010 Old 02-13-2019, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 610 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Does anyone use the enchanced dsp setting?

Also how good is the video processing on the reciever?

Thanks

Sent from my Samsung Note 9 using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Yamaha RXA3070 + Orbs Audio Mod 4/2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #4515 of 5010 Old 02-13-2019, 06:21 PM
Newbie
 
JodyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Is there a way on the 2070 to show a video input while listening to the A CD or record? I was able to do this on my old V681, but can’t seem to figure it out on the 2070. Did they cut this feature?
JodyV is offline  
post #4516 of 5010 Old 02-13-2019, 11:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mandal, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
Does anyone use the enchanced dsp setting?
Yes, because I have prescence speakers. Sci-fi for regular movies and drama for tv (I literally never watch movies without fighting or action, so I don't need drama for any movies).
a5ian300zx likes this.

11.4/7.4.4 Wharfedale E-series, Yamaha RX-A3070, JVC DLA-X500 projector
Mastiff is offline  
post #4517 of 5010 Old 02-13-2019, 11:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,789
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2047 Post(s)
Liked: 1076
Quote:
Originally Posted by JodyV View Post
Is there a way on the 2070 to show a video input while listening to the A CD or record? I was able to do this on my old V681, but can’t seem to figure it out on the 2070. Did they cut this feature?
Look for the VIDEO OUT setting for those inputs under On Screen, Input. Some inputs allow you to show an HDMI source as the background; I use a Chromecast’s gallery feature to show art, the current time & weather.

"Exceedingly odd," said the butler.
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #4518 of 5010 Old 02-14-2019, 04:05 AM
Newbie
 
JodyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Look for the VIDEO OUT setting for those inputs under On Screen, Input. Some inputs allow you to show an HDMI source as the background; I use a Chromecast’s gallery feature to show art, the current time & weather.

Thats EXACTLY how I did it on the 681. I used it to play Youtube visuals when playing CDs or records. That option is apparently GONE. I don't know if its been moved or what - but this actually sort of sucks if they killed the ability to do this.
JodyV is offline  
post #4519 of 5010 Old 02-14-2019, 04:12 AM
Newbie
 
JodyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Look for the VIDEO OUT setting for those inputs under On Screen, Input. Some inputs allow you to show an HDMI source as the background; I use a Chromecast’s gallery feature to show art, the current time & weather.
I just double checked - the VIDEO OUT option is available for phono and the internet radio inputs (tidal, Deezer, etc), but NOT available for Audio 1, 2, or 3.

This is driving me mad. Do I need to change something in the input matrix or something? I really hope I can figure this out.
JodyV is offline  
post #4520 of 5010 Old 02-14-2019, 04:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,330
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3286 Post(s)
Liked: 8220
Quote:
Originally Posted by JodyV View Post
Thats EXACTLY how I did it on the 681. I used it to play Youtube visuals when playing CDs or records. That option is apparently GONE. I don't know if its been moved or what - but this actually sort of sucks if they killed the ability to do this.
I can do that with my smart TV using the built-in YouTube app,
I don't use ARC, use a digi-optical cable instead, and have to select Audio 2 on the Yamaha.
...but can select any input I choose for the audio.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #4521 of 5010 Old 02-14-2019, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
JodyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
I can do that with my smart TV using the built-in YouTube app,
I don't use ARC, use a digi-optical cable instead, and have to select Audio 2 on the Yamaha.
...but can select any input I choose for the audio.
Man... its REALLY frustrating that I could do this with my slightly older Yamaha receiver and can't do this with on of their supposed "flagship" models. What the hell Yamaha?

I just did a deep dive on this thread and it appears this has been discussed a couple of times with no real solutions?
JodyV is offline  
post #4522 of 5010 Old 02-14-2019, 06:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,330
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3286 Post(s)
Liked: 8220
Quote:
Originally Posted by JodyV View Post
Man... its REALLY frustrating that I could do this with my slightly older Yamaha receiver and can't do this with on of their supposed "flagship" models. What the hell Yamaha?

I just did a deep dive on this thread and it appears this has been discussed a couple of times with no real solutions?
So you don't have a smart TV?

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #4523 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Coming on board with the RX-A3070

Going to buy the RX-A3070 nest week to go with the following:..did I make the right choice?

(2) Monitor Audio Silver FX's (surrounds back)
(1) Monitor Audio Silver C350 (center)
(2) Monitor Audio Silver 300's (towers)
(1) Funk 18.0C subwoofer

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY*
*TV: Sony XBR65Z9D* - *BD Player: Pioneer UDP-LX 500* - *AVR: Yamaha RX-A3070* - *Audio System: (2) Funk Audio 6.1P’s towers - (2) Funk Audio 3.4D’s surrounds - (1) Funk 18.0C sub*
purplerain is offline  
post #4524 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Flyzipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerain View Post
Going to buy the RX-A3070 nest week to go with the following:..did I make the right choice?

(2) Monitor Audio Silver FX's (surrounds back)
(1) Monitor Audio Silver C350 (center)
(2) Monitor Audio Silver 300's (towers)
(1) Funk 18.0C subwoofer
You're running a 5.1 setup, so the 3070 is overkill (for your current needs); a 1070 will do the job unless you plan to expand beyond 7.1.

Also, don't ignore the physical depth of the 3070 & 2070 (18-5/8”); you may find it a difficult fit in some audio cabinets (the 1070 is 17-1/4", Anthem MRX720/1120 are only 14-3/4").
Flyzipper is offline  
post #4525 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyzipper View Post
You're running a 5.1 setup, so the 3070 is overkill (for your current needs); a 1070 will do the job unless you plan to expand beyond 7.1.

Also, don't ignore the physical depth of the 3070 & 2070 (18-5/8”); you may find it a difficult fit in some audio cabinets (the 1070 is 17-1/4", Anthem MRX720/1120 are only 14-3/4").
I can fit it...As for my speaker setup, my speakers are power hungry. I have a NAD T758 laying around too

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY*
*TV: Sony XBR65Z9D* - *BD Player: Pioneer UDP-LX 500* - *AVR: Yamaha RX-A3070* - *Audio System: (2) Funk Audio 6.1P’s towers - (2) Funk Audio 3.4D’s surrounds - (1) Funk 18.0C sub*
purplerain is offline  
post #4526 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 04:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,330
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3286 Post(s)
Liked: 8220
FYI...the RX-A3070 is discontinued and soon will be 2 years old (2017 model)
and its best to pick an AVR based on features than speakers
purplerain and ChromeJob like this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #4527 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Flyzipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerain View Post
As for my speaker setup, my speakers are power hungry. I have a NAD T758 laying around too
If you're looking for recommendations, you should post information about what's currently lacking in your system, and your goals with the upgrade.

"power hungry" speakers implies your goal is to make your system play more loudly and your current system is clipping when trying to achieve the levels you want.

  • Your mains are listed as having 90dB sensitivity, so to reach 100dB (at a 2m listening distance with 3dB headroom) they'd need 80W (something your T758 can already deliver).
  • The 3070 with its 150W rating would give you about 3dB more output, so 103dB.

If your goal is increased SPL, I'd suggest using a calculator to determine how much power (if upgrading the amp) and/or sensitivity (if upgrading the speakers) is required to achieve your goals.

Example - https://www.crownaudio.com/en/tools/calculators
PioManiac likes this.
Flyzipper is offline  
post #4528 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyzipper View Post
If you're looking for recommendations, you should post information about what's currently lacking in your system, and your goals with the upgrade.

"power hungry" speakers implies your goal is to make your system play more loudly and your current system is clipping when trying to achieve the levels you want.

  • Your mains are listed as having 90dB sensitivity, so to reach 100dB (at a 2m listening distance with 3dB headroom) they'd need 80W (something your T758 can already deliver).
  • The 3070 with its 150W rating would give you about 3dB more output, so 103dB.

If your goal is increased SPL, I'd suggest using a calculator to determine how much power (if upgrading the amp) and/or sensitivity (if upgrading the speakers) is required to achieve your goals.

Example - https://www.crownaudio.com/en/tools/calculators
So you are saying that I would be just fine with my Nad T758 V1 powering all 5 of my mentioned speakers?

NAD T758 V1:
Number Of Channels 7
Stereo RMS Power (watts) 110
THD in Stereo 0.08 %
Frequency Bandwidth (stereo) 20-20k Hz
Minimum Impedance L/R 8 ohms
Minimum Impedance Center 8 ohms
Minimum Impedance Surround 8 ohms

Silver 300's
frequency response: 32-35,000 Hz (-6dB)
sensitivity: 90 dB
impedance: 8 ohms
recommended amplifier power: 80-200 watts

Silver C350 center:
frequency response: 40-35,000 Hz (-6dB)
sensitivity: 90 dB
nominal impedance: 8 ohms
recommended amplifier power: 80-200 watts

Silver FX's (surround rears):
sensitivity: 87 dB
impedance: 8 ohms
recommended amplifier power: 30-85 watts

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY*
*TV: Sony XBR65Z9D* - *BD Player: Pioneer UDP-LX 500* - *AVR: Yamaha RX-A3070* - *Audio System: (2) Funk Audio 6.1P’s towers - (2) Funk Audio 3.4D’s surrounds - (1) Funk 18.0C sub*
purplerain is offline  
post #4529 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Flyzipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerain View Post
So you are saying that I would be just fine with my Nad T758 V1 powering all 5 of my mentioned speakers?
You already have it, so you tell us what's lacking?

My setup is roughly equivalent to yours (speakers have 91dB sensitivity / Yamaha 1070's power output is rated similarly to your 758) and it has more than enough output to have me kicked out of my loft.

That said, I also have 4 subwoofers handing the frequencies below 120Hz, so I'd recommend taking delivery of your new Funk subwoofer, properly integrating it with your existing setup, and go from there.
PioManiac and purplerain like this.
Flyzipper is offline  
post #4530 of 5010 Old 02-17-2019, 05:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,330
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3286 Post(s)
Liked: 8220
If you're smart you would utilize Bass Management and set all your speakers to small, crossover at 80Hz
and let the powered subwoofer take more than half the load off the AVR.

My Funk Audio 18.0's are solid performers from 10Hz -250Hz, so they get the Lions Share of the work load.
With 9600w combined peak output...they free up a TON of headroom in my Yamaha system for the 11 speakers in my 7.4.4 system.

ChromeJob likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7.1 , atc smc11 , extend , firmware update , lg c8 , sony ubp-x800 , Yamaha , yamaha 3070 , yamaha a-s1100 , yamaha rx-a2070 , yamaha rx-a3070

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off