Yamaha RX-A3070 / A2070 / A1070 Aventage Owners' Thread - Page 91 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16307Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 5024 Old 04-10-2018, 10:30 PM
Member
 
Kris404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
Hi Guys - sorry if this is a dumb question. I'm looking to add a power amp to my RX-A2070, but want to make sure it's possible. I see the "pre-outs" for L/R and center, which is what I want to do. All I have to do is run a RCA cable from those pre-outs, to the power amp, and then hook up the speaker cable to the power amp, correct? I'm looking at the outlaw 5000.


thanks in advance for your help/advice!
Yes. AVR Pre-Outs > RCA Cable > Power Amp > Speakers

Optional: 12V trigger to turn on/off the power amp with the AVR.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ya.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	116.4 KB
ID:	2388552  
Kris404 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: CT
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
How do you change the audio input settings on a RX-A1070?

I have a Roku Ultra which is set to use Dolby and is connected to the 1070 via HDMI, but when streaming content that is listed as having 5.1 audio through Netflix or HBO Go, the "information" setting in the "Options" menu states that the audio signal is 2.0.

My speaker setup is 7.1 and tests properly, but the receiver seems to be "reading" only a 2.0 audio stream from the Roku.

I have read through the manual several times and tried different options, but I still have the same problem. What am I missing?

I would really like to utilize the Dolby capabilities of the receiver (and not through upscaling) and any assitance would be greatly appreciated!
Kayleigh is offline  
post #2703 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
pdasterly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayleigh View Post
How do you change the audio input settings on a RX-A1070?

I have a Roku Ultra which is set to use Dolby and is connected to the 1070 via HDMI, but when streaming content that is listed as having 5.1 audio through Netflix or HBO Go, the "information" setting in the "Options" menu states that the audio signal is 2.0.

My speaker setup is 7.1 and tests properly, but the receiver seems to be "reading" only a 2.0 audio stream from the Roku.

I have read through the manual several times and tried different options, but I still have the same problem. What am I missing?

I would really like to utilize the Dolby capabilities of the receiver (and not through upscaling) and any assitance would be greatly appreciated!
i dont have roku but try changing audio on roku to pcm
Kayleigh likes this.
pdasterly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2704 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigguyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Turkestan
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 930
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although introduced with the new spec, it does not require HDMI 2.1 to operate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
OK-So we still don't know for sure on the 2.1 listed in the spec then.

The best information concerning HDMI 2.1 can be found directly on the HDMI website:

https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_1/index.aspx

It is frankly a waste of time to talk about HDMI 2.1 without reading the information on the site since the capabilities of HDMI 2.1 are described and the Q&A is excellent. The site is also regularly updated as HDMI 2.1 moves toward implementation in the marketplace.


That said, HDMI 2.1 is a "basket" of capabilities. Compliance with HDMI 2.1 can be claimed by testing and certification to the various capabilities the basket. Some of the capabilities can be implemented without the higher data rates included in HDMI 2.1. Some capabilities require the higher data rates. eARC can be implemented using the present data rates and cables.

A product that has been verified to comply with eARC can claim HDMI 2.1 compliance and then list that it complies with HDMI 2.1 and list eARC as the portion that of HDMI 2.1 that is provided.

Saying that eARC doesn't require HDMI 2.1 is not correct. eARC requires compliance with the eARC portion of the HDMI 2.1 standard. Considering HDMI 2.1 as a monolithic standard with a go or no go test for all of the HDMI 2.1 capabilities is not correct.

The consumer will actually have to understand how compliance with HDMI 2.1 is being specified. Clearly compliance with the higher data rates included in HDMI 2.1 will enable many more capabilities, but careful reading of product literature will still be required to understand exactly which of those capabilities are met by a specific product.


Again, please read ALL the information on HDMI 2.1 found in the link above. You can then verify if what I've written above is correct or not, but more importantly you've then gone to the "best evidence" on HDMI 2.1.
Tom Bley and BattleAxeVR like this.
bigguyca is online now  
post #2705 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
I was skeptical and thought this might be a typo until I just read the specs on the RX-V385 and it shows this: HDMI eARCYes (via future firmware update)



So it looks like these may be the first receivers with HDMI 2.1 capabilities. (Or at least via firmware update) It also means that there may finally be a replacement Pre-Pro model soon!


It would be a shame that the V385 include eARC and those of us, who have paid 4x/7x times the cost of that AVR for our Ax070, do not receive the eARC upgrade. This makes me think in Marantz next time I buy a flagship receiver
Kris404 likes this.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #2706 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ralarcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
The best information concerning HDMI 2.1 can be found directly on the HDMI website:

https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_1/index.aspx

It is frankly a waste of time to talk about HDMI 2.1 without reading the information on the site since the capabilities of HDMI 2.1 are described and the Q&A is excellent. The site is also regularly updated as HDMI 2.1 moves toward implementation in the marketplace.


That said, HDMI 2.1 is a "basket" of capabilities. Compliance with HDMI 2.1 can be claimed by testing and certification to the various capabilities the basket. Some of the capabilities can be implemented without the higher data rates included in HDMI 2.1. Some capabilities require the higher data rates. eARC can be implemented using the present data rates and cables.

A product that has been verified to comply with eARC can claim HDMI 2.1 compliance and then list that it complies with HDMI 2.1 and list eARC as the portion that of HDMI 2.1 that is provided.

Saying that eARC doesn't require HDMI 2.1 is not correct. eARC requires compliance with the eARC portion of the HDMI 2.1 standard. Considering HDMI 2.1 as a monolithic standard with a go or no go test for all of the HDMI 2.1 capabilities is not correct.

The consumer will actually have to understand how compliance with HDMI 2.1 is being specified. Clearly compliance with the higher data rates included in HDMI 2.1 will enable many more capabilities, but careful reading of product literature will still be required to understand exactly which of those capabilities are met by a specific product.


Again, please read ALL the information on HDMI 2.1 found in the link above. You can then verify if what I've written above is correct or not, but more importantly you've then gone to the "best evidence" on HDMI 2.1.
Well described. Thanks for the link.

Cheers
Ralarcon is offline  
post #2707 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,573
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6679 Post(s)
Liked: 6674
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdasterly View Post
first 2018 yamaha dropped today, you know when 2018 rx-a3xxx model will be released
I would guess at June-ish the RX models with start hitting.
pdasterly likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #2708 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I just picked up some PSB XA Dolby Atmos add on speakers to sit on my front PSB towers. I’ve got a 1070 and I’m assuming they would hook up to the Extra SP1 Front Presence connections on the back of the 1070? And then run through YPAO again?
Joe879 likes this.
mctopper is offline  
post #2709 of 5024 Old 04-11-2018, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe879's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mctopper View Post
I just picked up some PSB XA Dolby Atmos add on speakers to sit on my front PSB towers. I’ve got a 1070 and I’m assuming they would hook up to the Extra SP1 Front Presence connections on the back of the 1070? And then run through YPAO again?
Yes that is correct, any time you add speakers it's best to re run the calibration again.

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Joe879 is offline  
post #2710 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 12:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,016
Mentioned: 740 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12295
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
^ Well what do you make of this JD?
Scott is doing nothing more than repeating the same info that we all have access to which most likely is that because these new models are eARC capable, Yamaha is claiming they are HDMI 2.1 capable. HDMI 2.1 will require a new hardware board for the higher 8k/10k bandwidth rates which we're not likely to see until 2019 or 2020 models.
Stanton likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 04-12-2018 at 02:33 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2711 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,016
Mentioned: 740 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22596 Post(s)
Liked: 12295
Quote:
Originally Posted by mctopper View Post
I just picked up some PSB XA Dolby Atmos add on speakers to sit on my front PSB towers. I’ve got a 1070 and I’m assuming they would hook up to the Extra SP1 Front Presence connections on the back of the 1070? And then run through YPAO again?
Correct on both counts with an existing 5.1 setup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2712 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Scott is doing nothing more than repeating the same info that we all have access to which most likely is that because these new models are eARC capable, Yamaha is claiming they are HDMI 2.1 capable. HDMI 2.1 will require a new hardware board for the higher data rates which we're not likely to see until 2019 or 2020 models.
What is everyone's Yamaha reps saying about this?

JVC X750R Projector,Yamaha CX-A5200 Pre-Pro, Yamaha RX-Z11 Receiver, (Amps Only) Yamaha MX-D1 Power Amps x 2, Yamaha RX-Z1 (L&R Surround Channel Amp), Oppo BDP-103D BR, Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD, Pioneer Elite CLD-99 LD, Definitive Tech BP7000SC Mains, CLR3000 Center, BPVX Surround Sides&Backs, BPX F&R Presence, Martin Logan Abyss Front L&R Subs/Dynamo L&R Rear Surround Channel Subs, Infinity SSW-210 Center Channel Sub.

Last edited by StevenC56; 04-12-2018 at 07:26 AM.
StevenC56 is offline  
post #2713 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
eliocon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bloomfield, NJ
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yamaha Aventage 3070 as preamp

Hi all,

So last July I picked up a Yamaha Aventage 3070 as a replacement for my 3020. Love it. It's a great receiver and it was a great upgrade from the 3020. Last week I was looking around for a 2 channel amp to go the full 7.2.4 route and, oddly enough, my local Magnolia had an open box Yamaha MXA 5000 amplifier that the manager offered to me at a RIDICULOUS low price. Seriously. The unit has a couple scratches on the side, not visible at all from the front. So I bought it. So my question is should I use the 3070 as a pre amp or sell it and get the 5100? Are there any benefits that the 5100 offers over the 3070 as far as signal processing/DACS go?

Thanks

Elio
eliocon is offline  
post #2714 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 08:02 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Has anyone gone through the process of grounding the RX-A2070? I'm having a humming issue through my power subwoofers and I'm wondering if it's the receiver since it only has a 2 prong plug. Thoughts?
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2715 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
eliocon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bloomfield, NJ
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
Has anyone gone through the process of grounding the RX-A2070? I'm having a humming issue through my power subwoofers and I'm wondering if it's the receiver since it only has a 2 prong plug. Thoughts?
Hi Jeff,

Are the subwoofer and receiver plugged into a power conditioner or directly to the wall? Did you check the subwoofer cable to make sure it's fully inserted into the sub and the amp? Did you try replacing the subwoofer cable?

E
eliocon is offline  
post #2716 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliocon View Post
Hi Jeff,

Are the subwoofer and receiver plugged into a power conditioner or directly to the wall? Did you check the subwoofer cable to make sure it's fully inserted into the sub and the amp? Did you try replacing the subwoofer cable?

E

1 sub is on the same circuit, and same power strip/conditioner as the rest of the A/V. The TV is plugged into a different outlet, but same circuit,
The other sub is behind the couch, on a separate circuit. I did unplug power and RCA from the one behind the couch and it didn't help the problem at all. The one that remained plugged in continued to hum.
I'm using Media Bridge Ultra subwoofer cables. I'm sure those should be fine. I added isolation transformers to each sub RCA line and it didn't eliminate the problem.


I'm wondering if since the receiver is only a 2 prong, if that is causing the ground loop since it's not connect to earth ground, but rather the neutral only.
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2717 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Also - I should mention the hum goes away if I turn the gain down to about 1/2 way. Not an option for me though - the levels are way too low when set like that.
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2718 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
eliocon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bloomfield, NJ
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
Also - I should mention the hum goes away if I turn the gain down to about 1/2 way. Not an option for me though - the levels are way too low when set like that.
Is it possible to swap subs and see if the other hums when it's connected to the other cable?
eliocon is offline  
post #2719 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ralarcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
Also - I should mention the hum goes away if I turn the gain down to about 1/2 way. Not an option for me though - the levels are way too low when set like that.
Problem is not the AVR, it is the sub woofers and the way they were set up with YPAO. Subwoofer set up has been discussed on this thread ad nauseum.

Cheers
Ralarcon is offline  
post #2720 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:12 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliocon View Post
Is it possible to swap subs and see if the other hums when it's connected to the other cable?
I could try that - but they both are humming, so I'm not sure it would decipher anything.
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2721 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralarcon View Post
Problem is not the AVR, it is the sub woofers and the way they were set up with YPAO. Subwoofer set up has been discussed on this thread ad nauseum.

Cheers


YPAO is causing the humming? Odd. 2200 post - can you give me cliff notes, or any idea where it's at in the thread?
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2722 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ralarcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
YPAO is causing the humming? Odd. 2200 post - can you give me cliff notes, or any idea where it's at in the thread?
Nope, it is your subwoofers amps at high gain. You need to use a lower gain with higher volume when setting up YAPO. I have recommended this before. Some purists do not like it, you have no choice , unless you want to buy new subwoofers.

Cheers

Last edited by Ralarcon; 04-12-2018 at 09:22 AM.
Ralarcon is offline  
post #2723 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralarcon View Post
Nope, it is your subwoofers amps at high gain. You need to use a lower gain with higher volume when setting up YAPO. I have recommended this before. Some purists do not like it, you have no choice , unless you want to buy new subwoofers.

Cheers


So are you saying re-run YPAO but keep the gain levels low so YPAO boost the signal? When I ran it I tried to get the subs to be only +-.5dB and then adjusted from there. Should I shoot for a +5dB when running YPAO?
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2724 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ralarcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
So are you saying re-run YPAO but keep the gain levels low so YPAO boost the signal? When I ran it I tried to get the subs to be only +-.5dB and then adjusted from there. Should I shoot for a +5dB when running YPAO?
Yes.

Cheers
Ralarcon is offline  
post #2725 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 10:12 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralarcon View Post
Yes.

Cheers


I'll try it tonight, thanks!
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2726 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,729
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3858 Post(s)
Liked: 3087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
So are you saying re-run YPAO but keep the gain levels low so YPAO boost the signal? When I ran it I tried to get the subs to be only +-.5dB and then adjusted from there. Should I shoot for a +5dB when running YPAO?
Not really. But you can try and see if it helps the hum.
By far your best path is to eliminate the hum by finding the source - which is not the Yamaha and possibly not the sub. Most common source is a cable TV box. If you have a cable box, try disconnecting it from the cable to see if the hum stops.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #2727 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Not really. But you can try and see if it helps the hum.
By far your best path is to eliminate the hum by finding the source - which is not the Yamaha and possibly not the sub. Most common source is a cable TV box. If you have a cable box, try disconnecting it from the cable to see if the hum stops.
I unplugged the coax from the cable box and the hum persisted. Would that have been a dead give away if that was the issue?
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2728 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,729
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3858 Post(s)
Liked: 3087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
I unplugged the coax from the cable box and the hum persisted. Would that have been a dead give away if that was the issue?
Only that cable boxes are by far the most common source of ground loops. Try removing the ground on the sub amp. Use a cheater plug or the like. If that doesn't stop the hum then you pretty much have to look at the sub amp itself as the problem.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #2729 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Jeff Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Only that cable boxes are by far the most common source of ground loops. Try removing the ground on the sub amp. Use a cheater plug or the like. If that doesn't stop the hum then you pretty much have to look at the sub amp itself as the problem.
if the cheater plug works - what's the permanent fix for that? I know it's not safe to keep the cheater plug on.
Jeff Campbell is offline  
post #2730 of 5024 Old 04-12-2018, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,729
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3858 Post(s)
Liked: 3087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Campbell View Post
if the cheater plug works - what's the permanent fix for that? I know it's not safe to keep the cheater plug on.
One step at a time. The point is to determine if its a ground loop issue or just a crap amp. But I wouldn't call it "unsafe" to run it ungrounded.
rdgrimes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
7.1 , atc smc11 , extend , firmware update , lg c8 , sony ubp-x800 , Yamaha , yamaha 3070 , yamaha a-s1100 , yamaha rx-a2070 , yamaha rx-a3070

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off