*Official* Marantz 2017 NR1508/1608, SR5012/6012/7012 owner's thread - Page 126 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4041Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
There is no mic built-in to the AVR, rather the Alexa device (eg. Echo, Echo Dot) or Google Home device uses WiFi to communicate with the HEOS capable AVR. Chromecast is not "built-in", rather you would need a 3rd party Chromecast device connected to the AVR.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 02-14-2019 at 10:25 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 37
click arrow, watch video in post 3745 .....

Last edited by wardman1; 02-14-2019 at 02:02 PM.
wardman1 is offline  
post #3753 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 02:12 PM
Member
 
keep amonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Figured I would ask here versus anywhere else (AppleTV 4K in streaming). I have a SR7012 with a 5.1 system hooked up to a Gen 3 AppleTV. I don't have a 4K projector but 1080P Panny. I'm thinking of upgrading the ATV G3 to a new ATV4K. My main reason is I want 5.1 from Amazon Prime Video and only get stereo now and I have to add a surround field. It's my understanding the ATV4K will allow me to feed this straight into my Marantz and get at least DD 5.1? I will be upgrading to a 4K projector once the Panny bites the dust.
Second question, downstairs I have my living room 5.1 with a Denon 2200 and an ATV4K. I noticed a nice difference in sound using the ATMOS enabled format on my ATV4K even though I don't have ATMOS. Am I crazy?
If I add the new ATV4K upstairs, should I also enable ATMOS? I know, this is the Marantz thread not the Denon but I want to know if my upstairs 7012 with send DD, DTS and ATMOS on a new ATV4K initially and then doesn't even make sense to use ATMOS since I don't have it? Just trying to learn more about my systems, sorry for the newbie questions.
keep amonte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3754 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by keep amonte View Post
Figured I would ask here versus anywhere else (AppleTV 4K in streaming). I have a SR7012 with a 5.1 system hooked up to a Gen 3 AppleTV. I don't have a 4K projector but 1080P Panny. I'm thinking of upgrading the ATV G3 to a new ATV4K. My main reason is I want 5.1 from Amazon Prime Video and only get stereo now and I have to add a surround field. It's my understanding the ATV4K will allow me to feed this straight into my Marantz and get at least DD 5.1? I will be upgrading to a 4K projector once the Panny bites the dust.
Second question, downstairs I have my living room 5.1 with a Denon 2200 and an ATV4K. I noticed a nice difference in sound using the ATMOS enabled format on my ATV4K even though I don't have ATMOS. Am I crazy?
If I add the new ATV4K upstairs, should I also enable ATMOS? I know, this is the Marantz thread not the Denon but I want to know if my upstairs 7012 with send DD, DTS and ATMOS on a new ATV4K initially and then doesn't even make sense to use ATMOS since I don't have it? Just trying to learn more about my systems, sorry for the newbie questions.
I have the atv4k via the sr7012. Don't have atmos setup either but when atmos(movie)is playing via itunes etc it shows on the Marantz as atmos.Dont know if I hear a difference never thought to listen for it.Love the ATV4k though pretty much does it all.
keep amonte likes this.

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #3755 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
Why don't you contact Audioholics then and explain to them this isn't true, at least for your unit.
How very strange you should happen to mention Audioholics shortly before someone created a new account there in the past 24 hours just to go through in two minutes time and rate every single post (dozens) I ever made there negatively (specifically "dumb" no matter the subject or what was said). I can only imagine what kind of person would do such a thing or why they'd do it....

I have contacted Audioholics, BTW to report abuse of their site by whomever this person is.
DougDingle likes this.

Click THEATER (Updated: May-22-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 7-5-19)
MagnumX is offline  
post #3756 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 04:48 PM
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11,749
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4671 Post(s)
Liked: 3470
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnumX View Post
How very strange you should happen to mention Audioholics shortly before someone created a new account there in the past 24 hours just to go through in two minutes time and rate every single post (dozens) I ever made there negatively (specifically "dumb" no matter the subject or what was said). I can only imagine what kind of person would do such a thing or why they'd do it....

I have contacted Audioholics, BTW to report abuse of their site by whomever this person is.
I have never participated on their forum, under any name, ever, and frankly I don't even think all that much of their site but I know Delasalla [sp?] uses an Audio Precision analyzer and I make decisions based on evidence based science.

I often cite Stereophile raw data measurements too and I think even less of them.
m. zillch is offline  
post #3757 of 4514 Old 02-14-2019, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
thadius65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It likely only works when the surround mode "ALL ZONE STEREO" is selected.
So I verified that the Hisense was plugged into Zone2 Monitor. the Integra was in Zone2 Pre Out. The only way I can get sound to go to zone2 is with all channel stereo on with Main zone. Seems odd. I would think there would be an ability to do Zone2 things independently?
thadius65 is offline  
post #3758 of 4514 Old 02-15-2019, 01:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by thadius65 View Post
So I verified that the Hisense was plugged into Zone2 Monitor. the Integra was in Zone2 Pre Out. The only way I can get sound to go to zone2 is with all channel stereo on with Main zone. Seems odd. I would think there would be an ability to do Zone2 things independently?
There is, but as I indicated previously, the source must be PCM 2.0.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3759 of 4514 Old 02-15-2019, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is no mic built-in to the AVR, rather the Alexa device (eg. Echo, Echo Dot) or Google Home device uses WiFi to communicate with the HEOS capable AVR. Chromecast is not "built-in", rather you would need a 3rd party Chromecast device connected to the AVR.
Hear is how am I heos is setup in my Google account . I got to a room with a Google Home and sy "ok Google play music on my receiver" and it says I'm sorry I can't do that.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #3760 of 4514 Old 02-15-2019, 07:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Anyone own a Marantz and can help with Low Center Channel Dialogue?

I have an NR1608 coupled with MartinLogan X3 Soundbar without any surrounds so 3.1 setup. I ran Audassey the other night and turned on MultiEQ and Dynamic Volume to medium


I am watching Hunter Killer tonight using the Atmos Track and have the avr set to 50. It shows at "multi in" on the avr

Some of the dialogue is clear and decent Volume while other is muffled and low. Any ideas?

I didn't notice this much when watching stream TV or music

Last edited by ffactoryxx; 02-15-2019 at 07:36 PM.
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #3761 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 03:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Anyone own a Marantz and can help with Low Center Channel Dialogue?

I have an NR1608 coupled with MartinLogan X3 Soundbar without any surrounds so 3.1 setup. I ran Audassey the other night and turned on MultiEQ and Dynamic Volume to medium


I am watching Hunter Killer tonight using the Atmos Track and have the avr set to 50. It shows at "multi in" on the avr

Some of the dialogue is clear and decent Volume while other is muffled and low. Any ideas?

I didn't notice this much when watching stream TV or music
1. Ensure your sound bar is angled up to directly point towards your seated head. If not, prop up and run Audyssey again.
2. Set the Reference Level Offset = 10dB which will reduce the impact of Dynamic EQ.

Note also, it could just be that the source audio was poorly mixed.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3762 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
thadius65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I am sorry for asking what appear to be rudimentary questions, but after looking at the manual and online, I cannot seem to find the answer to this:

Marantz SR7012 - 5.2.4

I just purchased a barely used MM7025 today for $350. I want to continue with 5.2.4, but I want the MM7025 to power my fronts and leave all the SR7012 juice for the other speakers. In the Amp Assign, I am struggling to see this as an option. I have all the connections ready, just struggling with the software.

JDSmoothie or others, any thoughts?

Thanks for all your help!

Ted
thadius65 is offline  
post #3763 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
So I am still having trouble with talking to my Google Home and it okaying music on my Marantz 1608. He are the photos. I named the avr, "theater"

I put my Google home in the same room with my TV to test. As you can also see if I have the Google music app open theater is not shown as a cast option however it's showing in my Google home setup app.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #3764 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
thadius65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thadius65 View Post
I am sorry for asking what appear to be rudimentary questions, but after looking at the manual and online, I cannot seem to find the answer to this:

Marantz SR7012 - 5.2.4

I just purchased a barely used MM7025 today for $350. I want to continue with 5.2.4, but I want the MM7025 to power my fronts and leave all the SR7012 juice for the other speakers. In the Amp Assign, I am struggling to see this as an option. I have all the connections ready, just struggling with the software.

JDSmoothie or others, any thoughts?

Thanks for all your help!

Ted
I think I figured this out: I setup as if it was 11.1 with pre set to fronts. I then when in to speaker config and selected NONE for rear surrounds. Seems to be okay. That correct?

Thanks!
MorganB likes this.
thadius65 is offline  
post #3765 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by thadius65 View Post
I am sorry for asking what appear to be rudimentary questions, but after looking at the manual and online, I cannot seem to find the answer to this:

Marantz SR7012 - 5.2.4

I just purchased a barely used MM7025 today for $350. I want to continue with 5.2.4, but I want the MM7025 to power my fronts and leave all the SR7012 juice for the other speakers. In the Amp Assign, I am struggling to see this as an option. I have all the connections ready, just struggling with the software.

JDSmoothie or others, any thoughts?

Thanks for all your help!

Ted
The main zone pre-outs are always hot and therefore don't need to be identified as to which are being used until you want to expand from 9CH --> 11CH.

Set AMP ASSIGN = 9.1 because that is what you have (ie. 5.2.4).

Once the MM7025 is connected, run Audyssey again to account for the different gain on the MM7025.
thadius65 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3766 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
thadius65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The main zone pre-outs are always hot and therefore don't need to be identified as to which are being used until you want to expand from 9CH --> 11CH.

Set AMP ASSIGN = 9.1 because that is what you have (ie. 5.2.4).

Once the MM7025 is connected, run Audyssey again to account for the different gain on the MM7025.
Thanks. Then with the offload of the fronts from the SR7012, does it redistribute that power to other channels still being driven by it?
thadius65 is offline  
post #3767 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by thadius65 View Post
Thanks. Then with the offload of the fronts from the SR7012, does it redistribute that power to other channels still being driven by it?
Yes, as there is only one power supply.
thadius65 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3768 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
hobbes4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Newton, MA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looks like another price drop on the 7012. Good bargain getting even better!

HT: Oppo 205, Oppo 93 (all region), DirecTV > Marantz SR7012/SimAudio MOON 340i (FL/FR) > B&W CM10S2, B&W Centre 2 S2, B&W 683 (surround), B&W ASW 610 sub; LG C8 OLED 55" monitor
2CH: Oppo 205, Rega RP3/Hana EH> Rega PSU-2 > SimAudio MOON Neo 310LP > SimAudio MOON 340i > B&W CM10S2
hobbes4444 is offline  
post #3769 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
As a reminder I am using NR1608 in 3.1 and in addition to my Heos question I tried out Netflix and put on Solo. Dialogue was super low using the Auto Detected DD+

I put on Neural X over whatever the AVR Auto detected and it was better

Do you think my MartinLogan X3 could be underpowered by this unit?

I would find it hard to believe because I watched some demos like Pacific Rim on YouTube and it was loud around 60 to 70.

I put on solo on Netflix and had to crank it to 80+

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #3770 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
I would re look at all your settings for one.. maybe something was missed cause something is not right.. by chance have u tryed the channel level adjust to see if it gets better?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #3771 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
theph0xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I just recently added surround and Atmos heights to my SR7012 for a 7.4.2 system. I’ve got a brand new Parasound A23+ running L/R. Immediately after install (perhaps a coincidence), I’m getting a weird video drop out issue with my PS4 Pro. The screen goes black, audio drops out, and the Marantz panel where it shows the active speakers goes dark and then comes back once the video returns. It looks like an HDMI handshake issue, but I never had this problem before the speaker install. No idea why they would be related. Haven’t had any issues on any other video sources. All video sources are running through the Marantz and then one cable out to my LG OLED. The HDMI cables are either what Sony provided or high speed Monoprice cables.

Any thoughts? It’s super frustrating.
theph0xx is offline  
post #3772 of 4514 Old 02-16-2019, 11:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by theph0xx View Post
I just recently added surround and Atmos heights to my SR7012 for a 7.4.2 system. I’ve got a brand new Parasound A23+ running L/R. Immediately after install (perhaps a coincidence), I’m getting a weird video drop out issue with my PS4 Pro. The screen goes black, audio drops out, and the Marantz panel where it shows the active speakers goes dark and then comes back once the video returns. It looks like an HDMI handshake issue, but I never had this problem before the speaker install. No idea why they would be related. Haven’t had any issues on any other video sources. All video sources are running through the Marantz and then one cable out to my LG OLED. The HDMI cables are either what Sony provided or high speed Monoprice cables.

Any thoughts? It’s super frustrating.
The issue is PS4 related. Try connecting to an HDMI input closer to the HDMI outputs on the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3773 of 4514 Old 02-17-2019, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,135
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1150 Post(s)
Liked: 1140
Anyone have the Service Manual for the SR7012 yet?

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #3774 of 4514 Old 02-17-2019, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Anyone have the Service Manual for the SR7012 yet?
You may be able to purchase the manual from one of the Marantz authorized parts distributors listed on the website.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3775 of 4514 Old 02-18-2019, 01:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,135
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1150 Post(s)
Liked: 1140
Yeah, I know. I was hoping to find a free copy, or at least some who has it, that can tell me about a three-button sequence I need for a certain hidden menu.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________

Last edited by Augerhandle; 02-18-2019 at 01:51 AM.
Augerhandle is offline  
post #3776 of 4514 Old 02-18-2019, 09:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Yeah, I know. I was hoping to find a free copy, or at least some who has it, that can tell me about a three-button sequence I need for a certain hidden menu.
Then simply ask for the three-button sequence required for the (name of menu).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3777 of 4514 Old 02-18-2019, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,135
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1150 Post(s)
Liked: 1140
OR...

I could wait for someone who actually has the Service Manual to respond to my original post.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #3778 of 4514 Old 02-18-2019, 03:47 PM
Member
 
artiecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Audio Passthru

Hi folks. After the last update last week, I find that my audio passthru on my SR5012 is not as consistent in operation as it use to be.

The update version is 4400-0323-8181-3094

Basically, video comes through but there is no audio about 50% of the time. I have double-checked the setting. It use to work 100% of the time.

Anyone else with this problem or any ideas for a solution?

LG OLED55B6P, Sanyo PLV-Z5 Projector
Marantz SR5012, Harmony One Remote
OPPO UDP203, OPPO BDP80
Front CV D9, Center Energy, Side Paradym Reference Minis, Surround PSB, No sub
artiecon is offline  
post #3779 of 4514 Old 02-18-2019, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
OR...

I could wait for someone who actually has the Service Manual to respond to my original post.
True, however, I've got the Custom Mode spreadsheet so you could have received your response yesterday had you been more direct with your request.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3780 of 4514 Old 02-18-2019, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21990 Post(s)
Liked: 11926
Quote:
Originally Posted by artiecon View Post
Hi folks. After the last update last week, I find that my audio passthru on my SR5012 is not as consistent in operation as it use to be.

The update version is 4400-0323-8181-3094

Basically, video comes through but there is no audio about 50% of the time. I have double-checked the setting. It use to work 100% of the time.

Anyone else with this problem or any ideas for a solution?
Audio passthrough as in passing both the video and audio to the TV when the AVR is powered to Standby? Try cycling the setting to another input and then back.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
atmos , auro3d , bridging channels , clipping , dts:x , issue , Marantz , marantz sr 6012 , marantz sr7012 , sr7012

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off