*Official* Marantz 2017 NR1508/1608, SR5012/6012/7012 owner's thread - Page 171 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4120Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5101 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 07:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm using a Marantz NR-1608 without any speakers (i.e. just an HDMI switch and audio decoder to PCM for my TV). However, the volume is constantly changing between low/high as if a dynamic volume is turned on.

I've set the following:

Audio -> Audyssey -> MultiEQ, Dynamic EQ, and Dynamic Volume to OFF.
Video -> HDMI Adjust -> HDMI Audio Out: TV

I'm sure this setup isn't common and most people are using speakers but I can't figure this out ...
sofakng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5102 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6433 Post(s)
Liked: 4638
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
I'm using a Marantz NR-1608 without any speakers (i.e. just an HDMI switch and audio decoder to PCM for my TV). However, the volume is constantly changing between low/high as if a dynamic volume is turned on.

I've set the following:

Audio -> Audyssey -> MultiEQ, Dynamic EQ, and Dynamic Volume to OFF.
Video -> HDMI Adjust -> HDMI Audio Out: TV

I'm sure this setup isn't common and most people are using speakers but I can't figure this out ...
To the best of my knowledge all the sound modifications offered by the Marantz, including Audyssey and its related technologies, apply to speaker outs and preamp level outs but not HDMI out.
m. zillch is offline  
post #5103 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the reply ...

The reason I'm almost positive the Marantz is doing something is because if I turn the AVR off (and leave HDMI Pass-through ON) then the problem completely disappears immediately.
sofakng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5104 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6433 Post(s)
Liked: 4638
Well a simple test (although not definitive) is to see if the master volume on the Marantz front panel alters the HDMI audio out level. Does it?
m. zillch is offline  
post #5105 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No, it doesn't adjust the volume from the TV speakers. I can set it to 0.0 or any number and it doesn't affect it.

I know that seems to indicate the AVR isn't affecting the volume, but when the AVR is on, the volume goes from very very soft to normal level over and over.

Once I turn the AVR off and use HDMI pass-through it 100% disappears.

It's not a subtle change in volume either ... the volume goes to very, very soft and almost inaudible and then returns to normal.
sofakng is offline  
post #5106 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 07:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6433 Post(s)
Liked: 4638
I don't know of any feature that would do that, sorry.

I'm confident though that if the volume knob doesn't alter the HDMI audio out then Audyessy features don't get applied to that output either.

Last edited by m. zillch; 03-23-2020 at 07:50 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #5107 of 5228 Old 03-23-2020, 10:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
I'm using a Marantz NR-1608 without any speakers (i.e. just an HDMI switch and audio decoder to PCM for my TV). However, the volume is constantly changing between low/high as if a dynamic volume is turned on.

I've set the following:

Audio -> Audyssey -> MultiEQ, Dynamic EQ, and Dynamic Volume to OFF.
Video -> HDMI Adjust -> HDMI Audio Out: TV

I'm sure this setup isn't common and most people are using speakers but I can't figure this out ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
Thanks for the reply ...

The reason I'm almost positive the Marantz is doing something is because if I turn the AVR off (and leave HDMI Pass-through ON) then the problem completely disappears immediately.
Does the TV feature Dynamic Volume (as some do)?

What is the source audio? PCM 2.0? DD/DTS 5.1?

When using <HDMI Audio Out> only PCM 2.0 is passed while when using <HDMI Pass Through> the source signal is passed as is. The TV is responding to the different signals.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5108 of 5228 Old 03-24-2020, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OK - I'll check the audio signal the next time I'm using the TV and see the problem.

When I'm using <HDMI Audio Out>, does the receiver decode everything to PCM 2.0? For example, does the receiver advertise Dolby Digital 5.1/7.1 to the source (i.e. Bluray player) and then receives the 5.1/7.1 audio but down-mixes it to PCM 2.0 and sends to the TV?
sofakng is offline  
post #5109 of 5228 Old 03-24-2020, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
OK - I'll check the audio signal the next time I'm using the TV and see the problem.

When I'm using <HDMI Audio Out>, does the receiver decode everything to PCM 2.0? For example, does the receiver advertise Dolby Digital 5.1/7.1 to the source (i.e. Bluray player) and then receives the 5.1/7.1 audio but down-mixes it to PCM 2.0 and sends to the TV?
Bottom line only PCM 2.0 is passed to the TV. Most likely that is what the AVR tells the source to pass.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5110 of 5228 Old 03-24-2020, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I see that the 7012 has been approved as a Roon endpoint, but I didn't see any details as to how that would work on the receiver. Anyone else see this?
rynberg is offline  
post #5111 of 5228 Old 03-24-2020, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,575
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 610 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post
I see that the 7012 has been approved as a Roon endpoint, but I didn't see any details as to how that would work on the receiver. Anyone else see this?

Been trying to figure that out myself. I wish it was but Dont believe its an endpoint. Think more of the lines of just making it official. In other words there is no change its the same as it has been. Airplay..hope im wrong


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is online now  
post #5112 of 5228 Old 03-25-2020, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
burts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 31
“Firstly,We apologize that you are experiencing issues with your unit's volume control.
The volume knob on this model the 7012, can be removed by pulling the knob gently away from the unit, towards you. The knob should slide forward revealing the turning post. You can use a general non-corrosive cleaner or an electrical contact cleaner on the control knob as well as the turning post, use a cloth or paper towel to wipe away any excess fluids and/or debris. Allow a few minutes to dry and reinsert the volume knob back on the turning post.
If cleaning the volume knob and post did not correct the issue, then the next step would be to do a factory reset on the unit, however, all saved settings and preferences will be erased and the unit will be reset to factory default settings. To perform this step, turn the receiver off, press Game + Info then press the power button until "initialized" appears on the AVR display. “

Well I took of the knob and I doubt a spray cn get behind the nut holding the mechanism in place
burts is offline  
post #5113 of 5228 Old 03-28-2020, 03:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,734
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1456 Post(s)
Liked: 1424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Finally picked up another USB drive. Saved my configuration, did the microprocessor reset (reinitialize), and HEOS input level was back to zero! Loaded configuration, and input went back to -10, and unchangeable.

Go configure.

I guess I'll reinitialize this weekend, and setup everything again from scratch. Will report back. I really do like the SR7012, though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In some instances, where a single microprocessor reset fails to resolve an issue, doing at least 4-5 in a row has been known to resolve the issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Have you tried doing any resets?

Soft reset - power off the AVR and unplug the power cord for 10 minutes

Microprocessor reset - p. 294 Owner's manual

Note also that if a single microprocessor reset does not resolve the issue, then do at least 4-5 in a row.
Did five microprocessor resets in a row, now I cannot load my settings. Save & Load is greyed out, says not available until the network is connected and active, but won't connect to the network.

This is one buggy AVR.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #5114 of 5228 Old 03-28-2020, 11:30 AM
Member
 
lakersfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey everyone I desperately need help! I have a 75-inch X900F connected to a Marantz SR5012 receiver. The ARC stopped working yesterday out of nowhere. I didn't change any settings. All other inputs on the receiver (Xbox and PS) work normally. Sound is working through regular TV speakers, but when I turn on the receiver now and change the input to TV Sound, I see the pop up message on the tv "switching audio to external speakers" then nothing, no sound. Anyone else have this issue?
lakersfreak is offline  
post #5115 of 5228 Old 03-28-2020, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakersfreak View Post
Hey everyone I desperately need help! I have a 75-inch X900F connected to a Marantz SR5012 receiver. The ARC stopped working yesterday out of nowhere. I didn't change any settings. All other inputs on the receiver (Xbox and PS) work normally. Sound is working through regular TV speakers, but when I turn on the receiver now and change the input to TV Sound, I see the pop up message on the tv "switching audio to external speakers" then nothing, no sound. Anyone else have this issue?
HDMI(ARC) has always been finicky since it's inception which is why many simply switch to an optical cable, giving up the passing of DD+ which is HDMI only.

Try cycling HDMI Control and then power off the AVR and TV, unplug their respective power cords and the HDMI cable that connects them for 10 minutes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5116 of 5228 Old 03-28-2020, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Did five microprocessor resets in a row, now I cannot load my settings. Save & Load is greyed out, says not available until the network is connected and active, but won't connect to the network.

This is one buggy AVR.
Try doing 5 "Network Resets" in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5117 of 5228 Old 03-28-2020, 08:25 PM
Member
 
lakersfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakersfreak View Post
Hey everyone I desperately need help! I have a 75-inch X900F connected to a Marantz SR5012 receiver. The ARC stopped working yesterday out of nowhere. I didn't change any settings. All other inputs on the receiver (Xbox and PS) work normally. Sound is working through regular TV speakers, but when I turn on the receiver now and change the input to TV Sound, I see the pop up message on the tv "switching audio to external speakers" then nothing, no sound. Anyone else have this issue?
HDMI(ARC) has always been finicky since it's inception which is why many simply switch to an optical cable, giving up the passing of DD+ which is HDMI only.

Try cycling HDMI Control and then power off the AVR and TV, unplug their respective power cords and the HDMI cable that connects them for 10 minutes.
I tried unplugging and plugging as suggested, and cycled HDMI control, and it still doesn't work. I don't understand why it stopped working all of a sudden. Am I going to be forced to just use the opticle cable? Will the sound quality be just as good as HDMI?
lakersfreak is offline  
post #5118 of 5228 Old 03-29-2020, 01:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakersfreak View Post
I tried unplugging and plugging as suggested, and cycled HDMI control, and it still doesn't work. I don't understand why it stopped working all of a sudden. Am I going to be forced to just use the opticle cable? Will the sound quality be just as good as HDMI?
As I stated previously, if you use optical, it will not be possible to pass DD+ (Netflix); however, audio quality for stereo and DD 5.1 will be the same.

You may be better served using a 3rd party device (eg. Firestick, Roku, Chromecast, etc.) connected directly to the AVR rather than using the TV's smart apps.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5119 of 5228 Old 03-29-2020, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 2,639
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1574 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakersfreak View Post
I tried unplugging and plugging as suggested, and cycled HDMI control, and it still doesn't work. I don't understand why it stopped working all of a sudden. Am I going to be forced to just use the opticle cable? Will the sound quality be just as good as HDMI?
No, it won't be as good. It'll be DD only. No plus. No e-arc Atmos. Just generic 5.1 from the 1990s, no better than 25 year old technology.

It's hard to say with a combination I don't own, but a family member of mine has a 5.1 Yamaha AVR that was finicky about ARC (wouldn't connect at all no matter what setting I tried on the TV or AVR). Then I finally discovered ALL the HDMI cords had to be removed first. Then the AVR to TV ARC one connected by itself. ARC then started working and the remaining cables could be plugged back in. The problem is that the TV itself couldn't see the receiver. All it could see was whatever device was connected to it via the receiver instead. It could only see the receiver when nothing else was connected. Once the TV was aware of the receiver as an ARC device, it worked fine from then on to this day. That might not work here, but it's worth a try, I think. It's usually the TV. They don't use a universal standard. They use parts of it plus their own add-ons. That's what makes them flaky as can be. I don't know why it worked and then stopped working, but it's usually something that needs reset or started over from scratch to get it going again.

Click THEATER (Updated: Nov-12-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 4-11-20)
MagnumX is offline  
post #5120 of 5228 Old 03-29-2020, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,734
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1456 Post(s)
Liked: 1424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing 5 "Network Resets" in a row.
Network reset doesn't work. Unit goes to "Please wait...Connecting" (and stays there indefinitely) when switched to HEOS (Step 2), no matter if the Enter and Back buttons are held (Step 3) or not.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #5121 of 5228 Old 04-05-2020, 01:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I have a question for the SR 7012

Am I able to drive just one front height speaker from this AVR?

Regards
Sound Shark is offline  
post #5122 of 5228 Old 04-05-2020, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound Shark View Post
I have a question for the SR 7012

Am I able to drive just one front height speaker from this AVR?

Regards
Sure, if all you want to hear is either a "Front Height L" or "Front Height R" signal and don't want to run Audyssey, otherwise, the only single speaker possibilities are Center and Surround Back L.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5123 of 5228 Old 04-05-2020, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sure, if all you want to hear is either a "Front Height L" or "Front Height R" signal and don't want to run Audyssey, otherwise, the only single speaker possibilities are Center and Surround Back L.
Thanks not much of an option is it really.
Sound Shark is offline  
post #5124 of 5228 Old 04-05-2020, 09:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound Shark View Post
Thanks not much of an option is it really.
Not a standard use case for Front Height.
Sound Shark likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5125 of 5228 Old 04-11-2020, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
PG55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pebble Beach Ca
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Marantz 7025 vs. 7055

Hello,

I have been down this road before so forgive me for continuing to look at equipment I probably do not really need. Such is this addictive audio/video pursuit.

I am considering an amplifier to boost my SR5012. There are some great deals on the Marantz 7025 and 7055 on various pre owned sites. My question is what would be the difference between the two amps. The way I understand it they both are 140 watt X two channels except the 7055 can be used for all 5 channels of my system.

It seems like it would be a better idea to get the less expensive 7025 to run my front two Monitor Audios and let the SR5012 handle the rest. I don't see an advantage to the 7055 as the 5 channels would be averaged down in power from the 140W X 2 and not really add much to what I have now.
Am I getting this right?

Thanks!
PG55

LG-OLED 65C8PUA
Marantz-SR5012
Sony-UBP X-800, Roku Ultra 4K
Front L&R-Monitor Audio Silver 300's, Center-MA Silver C350, Surrounds-MA Silver FX
Sub Woofers-Paradigm Reference Millenia (2)
PG55 is offline  
post #5126 of 5228 Old 04-11-2020, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 2,639
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1574 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound Shark View Post
I have a question for the SR 7012

Am I able to drive just one front height speaker from this AVR?

Regards
You could sum the two together using the front heights pre-outs with an active mixer and then send that to an external amp and then to one center height speaker (center speaker above the regular center).

That assumes you can only fit one front height speaker rather than any kind of price issue.
Sound Shark likes this.

Click THEATER (Updated: Nov-12-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 4-11-20)
MagnumX is offline  
post #5127 of 5228 Old 04-11-2020, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,737
Mentioned: 822 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24127 Post(s)
Liked: 13339
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG55 View Post
Hello,

I have been down this road before so forgive me for continuing to look at equipment I probably do not really need. Such is this addictive audio/video pursuit.

I am considering an amplifier to boost my SR5012. There are some great deals on the Marantz 7025 and 7055 on various pre owned sites. My question is what would be the difference between the two amps. The way I understand it they both are 140 watt X two channels except the 7055 can be used for all 5 channels of my system.

It seems like it would be a better idea to get the less expensive 7025 to run my front two Monitor Audios and let the SR5012 handle the rest. I don't see an advantage to the 7055 as the 5 channels would be averaged down in power from the 140W X 2 and not really add much to what I have now.
Am I getting this right?

Thanks!
PG55
Why? Are you hearing distortion? If not, save your money for your HDMI 2.1 AVR upgrade (whenever that might occur).

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 04-12-2020 at 12:08 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5128 of 5228 Old 04-11-2020, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 1,977
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1000
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Why? Are you hearing distortion? If not, save your money for your HDMI 2.1 AVR upgrade.

Keep a couple of things in mind:

-HDMI 2.1 has a long list of potential features, but each manufacturer implementing it can pick and choose as much or as little of it as they wish to implement in their hardware (Editorial comment: This is beyond stupid of the HDMI consortium, and is going to cause endless compatibility problems and angry consumers).

-In order to take advantage of any HDMI 2.1 features, everything in the entire chain must support HDMI 2.1. There is no point is having HDMI 2.1 support in an AVR or a UHD DVD player if the TV to which it connects doesn't support it - none of those advanced features will be available to you.
vince48 likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #5129 of 5228 Old 04-11-2020, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
bungi43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NW INdiana
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 37
So it appears these units may not be able to decode Dolby Digital Plus thru Vudu? So what do they decode/play when watching something thru Vudu?

bungi43 is offline  
post #5130 of 5228 Old 04-11-2020, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 2,639
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1574 Post(s)
Liked: 1045
Quote:
Originally Posted by bungi43 View Post
So it appears these units may not be able to decode Dolby Digital Plus thru Vudu? So what do they decode/play when watching something thru Vudu?
That's news to me. My 7012 does DD+ Atmos, MAT Atmos, etc. just fine.

Click THEATER (Updated: Nov-12-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 4-11-20)
MagnumX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay , airplay problems , atmos , auro3d , bridging channels , clipping , distortion , dts:x , hdmi arc , issue , Marantz , marantz sr 6012 , marantz sr7012 , receivers , sr7012 , temperature

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off