*Official* Marantz 2017 NR1508/1608, SR5012/6012/7012 owner's thread - Page 173 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4130Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5161 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 12:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk83 View Post
Hi all, hoping you can help. Up until today I’ve had a Marantz 7012 and an Epson 9300 projector (5040 in the US I think). Various devices plugged into the back of the Marantz (PS4, Shield, ATV4K).

Today I removed the Epson and replaced it with a JVC N7. Since then I just can get any signal from any of the inputs on the rear of the Marantz, but if I plug them into the front AUX1 port it works...

Any idea what on earth is going on there? I do have 4K enhanced set in the Marantz options, and I have the HDMI set to auto.

For now I’ve just unplugged all cables from the Marantz and left it unplugged from power for a bit. I’m hoping that fixes up whatever’s confused it, but curious if anyone has seen this before?

Thanks all
Try setting the <4k Signal Format> setting to "Standard" and review my post directly above yours.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5162 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
tribalromp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ARC, CEC, and AirPlay/Bluetooth

We have an NR1608 connected to a new smart TV via ARC. We don't use any inputs on the Marantz, and can therefore just use the TV remote to turn the whole system on and off. Works great.

My issue/question is that when we use AirPlay or Bluetooth to send audio only to the 1608; it only works when the TV is on. Is there a setting I can change so that streaming audio to the 1608 will work with the TV off while still using the TV remote for power and volume on the Marantz?

Thanks!
tribalromp is offline  
post #5163 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:28 PM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk83 View Post
Hi all, hoping you can help. Up until today I’ve had a Marantz 7012 and an Epson 9300 projector (5040 in the US I think). Various devices plugged into the back of the Marantz (PS4, Shield, ATV4K).

Today I removed the Epson and replaced it with a JVC N7. Since then I just can get any signal from any of the inputs on the rear of the Marantz, but if I plug them into the front AUX1 port it works...

Any idea what on earth is going on there? I do have 4K enhanced set in the Marantz options, and I have the HDMI set to auto.

For now I’ve just unplugged all cables from the Marantz and left it unplugged from power for a bit. I’m hoping that fixes up whatever’s confused it, but curious if anyone has seen this before?

Thanks all
Just to close this up, turns out the HDBaseT device I'm using between the PJ and Marantz only supports HDMI 1.4 and 4.2.0 8 bit. That's one slap to past Simon for being an idiot when buying this thing.
curtlots likes this.
simonk83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5164 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 678 Post(s)
Liked: 77
7012 user here. All devices go HDMI into the 7012. 1 HDMI out to LG OLED. If I use the arc out/in, should I also run an HDMI (monitor) out to a non arc input on the TV?

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #5165 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
7012 user here. All devices go HDMI into the 7012. 1 HDMI out to LG OLED. If I use the arc out/in, should I also run an HDMI (monitor) out to a non arc input on the TV?

bob
Not for the ARC audio, no. If it works (as it doesn't always), ARC audio will return over the same HDMI cable that passes the source video to the TV.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5166 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk83 View Post
Just to close this up, turns out the HDBaseT device I'm using between the PJ and Marantz only supports HDMI 1.4 and 4.2.0 8 bit. That's one slap to past Simon for being an idiot when buying this thing.
Thanks for the follow up.

We often have questions asked … an answer is provided … and then we never hear from them as to whether the suggestion worked or they resolved the issue using another solution.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5167 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:45 PM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Thanks for the follow up.

We often have questions asked … an answer is provided … and then we never hear from them as to whether the suggestion worked or they resolved the issue using another solution.
I hear you. I'm a coder by trade so spend 90% of my job on Stackoverflow. There's nothing worse than finding someone with the exact same problem as you and the last post in the thread is "solved it" with no other info
simonk83 is offline  
post #5168 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by tribalromp View Post
We have an NR1608 connected to a new smart TV via ARC. We don't use any inputs on the Marantz, and can therefore just use the TV remote to turn the whole system on and off. Works great.

My issue/question is that when we use AirPlay or Bluetooth to send audio only to the 1608; it only works when the TV is on. Is there a setting I can change so that streaming audio to the 1608 will work with the TV off while still using the TV remote for power and volume on the Marantz?

Thanks!
This is most likely an EDID issue with the TV as it shouldn't have to be on for the audio to stream to the AVR.

If you can't power off the TV after the audio is streaming to the AVR, consider placing an HDMI switch or splitter between the AVR and the TV so the TV's EDID info is captured on the switch/splitter.
tribalromp likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5169 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk83 View Post
I hear you. I'm a coder by trade so spend 90% of my job on Stackoverflow. There's nothing worse than finding someone with the exact same problem as you and the last post in the thread is "solved it" with no other info
Oh yeh ... that's the other one.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5170 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 678 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not for the ARC audio, no. If it works (as it doesn't always), ARC audio will return over the same HDMI cable that passes the source video to the TV.
No video compromise using the ARC channel only? Will eARC return HD audio from an LG C9 OLED? (it supports Earc)

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #5171 of 5306 Old 04-23-2020, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post
No video compromise using the ARC channel only? Will eARC return HD audio from an LG C9 OLED? (it supports Earc)

bob
1. Not that I am aware of no.
2. If you are using an HDMI w/Ethernet cable and the SR7012 is up to date with the current firmware (which includes eARC), then technically it should, but don't recall if there is a specific issue with the C9 or not. Best to check in the C9 thread to confirm or perhaps another C9 owner can confirm. Note, however, that AFAIK, there are currently no TV apps that pass HD audio, noting that DD+(Atmos) (eg. used by Netflix) is not HD audio and can pass via regular ARC.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5172 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
impreza276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 931
I have a problem with my 7012. The left ATMOS channels are not working. When I run Audyssey setup it will turn up the test tone on each attempt and eventually I hear it faintly though the speaker. I performed a factory reset to no avail. I double-checked the speakers and wire runs, and they are ok. What could be the problem?

Edit: I am running a 5.1.4 system and it's just the two left Atmos channels that are not working.

Last edited by impreza276; 04-24-2020 at 10:01 AM.
impreza276 is offline  
post #5173 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,736
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1457 Post(s)
Liked: 1425
Quote:
Originally Posted by impreza276 View Post
I have a problem with my 7012. The left ATMOS channels are not working. When I run Audyssey setup it will turn up the test tone on each attempt and eventually I hear it faintly though the speaker. I performed a factory reset to no avail. I double-checked the speakers and wire runs, and they are ok. What could be the problem?

Edit: I am running a 5.1.4 system and it's just the two left Atmos channels that are not working.
Is this a new problem? Did they work before?

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #5174 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by impreza276 View Post
I have a problem with my 7012. The left ATMOS channels are not working. When I run Audyssey setup it will turn up the test tone on each attempt and eventually I hear it faintly though the speaker. I performed a factory reset to no avail. I double-checked the speakers and wire runs, and they are ok. What could be the problem?

Edit: I am running a 5.1.4 system and it's just the two left Atmos channels that are not working.
So you switched the left and right height speaker post wires and the same issue presents with the right speakers when connected to the left speaker posts and no longer presents with the left speakers connected to the right speaker posts?

Did you do a "Factory restore" or "microprocessor reset" as noted in post 12? Do at last 5 microprocessor resets in a row to try and resolve the issue.
impreza276 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5175 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
impreza276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
So you switched the left and right height speaker post wires and the same issue presents with the right speakers when connected to the left speaker posts and no longer presents with the left speakers connected to the right speaker posts?

Did you do a "Factory restore" or "microprocessor reset" as noted in post 12? Do at last 5 microprocessor resets in a row to try and resolve the issue.
I plugged the speaker lines for the left into another amplifier to confirm they are working. Also, while running the tones for the right speakers I switched the plugs to the left speakers and they worked. It is the microprocessor reset that I run. Thanks for the tips, I will run the reset 5 times and try again.
impreza276 is offline  
post #5176 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
impreza276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 931
I run the factory reset then microprocessor reset 5 times but no dice
impreza276 is offline  
post #5177 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 01:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by impreza276 View Post
I run the factory reset then microprocessor reset 5 times but no dice
So then not even test tones in Manual Setup will pass to the speakers? What about when using the Dolby Surround or DTS Neural:X up-mixers?

Try powering the AVR off and unplugging the power cord over night. Do 5 more resets the next day.

If still no joy, looks like warranty repair is your next step.
impreza276 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5178 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
PG55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pebble Beach Ca
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Firmware update

Hello,

Do I need to redo my Audyssey calibration after I do the new firmware update or does it save it?

Thanks,

PG55

LG-OLED 65C8PUA
Marantz-SR5012
Sony-UBP X-800, Roku Ultra 4K
Front L&R-Monitor Audio Silver 300's, Center-MA Silver C350, Surrounds-MA Silver FX
Sub Woofers-Paradigm Reference Millenia (2)
PG55 is offline  
post #5179 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG55 View Post
Hello,

Do I need to redo my Audyssey calibration after I do the new firmware update or does it save it?

Thanks,

PG55

It should remain in effect.
DougDingle is offline  
post #5180 of 5306 Old 04-24-2020, 10:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG55 View Post
Hello,

Do I need to redo my Audyssey calibration after I do the new firmware update or does it save it?

Thanks,

PG55
Although a firmware update should NOT impact the Audyssey EQ, if you have a HEOS account created, you will likely have to re-enter your HEOS account user name and password as most of the recent updates have been HEOS related.
PG55 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5181 of 5306 Old 04-25-2020, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
impreza276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
So then not even test tones in Manual Setup will pass to the speakers? What about when using the Dolby Surround or DTS Neural:X up-mixers?

Try powering the AVR off and unplugging the power cord over night. Do 5 more resets the next day.

If still no joy, looks like warranty repair is your next step.
I unplugged the unit overnight and run the resets as soon as I turned it back on this afternoon. Unfortunately still no success. Out of curiosity I plugged the pre-outs into another amp and speakers. They both work. Looks like I will need to use another amp to power the Atmos speakers as warranty is not an option. Thanks for your help!
vn800art likes this.
impreza276 is offline  
post #5182 of 5306 Old 04-25-2020, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
impreza276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 931
There is an ancient Denon AVR 787 missing the volume knob that I have been planning to donate for the longest time. The only thing that prevented that was the stores closing, as I have been decluttering over the last few weeks. Now serving as an Atmos power amp. We are back in business!
vn800art likes this.
impreza276 is offline  
post #5183 of 5306 Old 04-27-2020, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
BlueWRXPride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I have a SR6012 and I tried plugging my laptop into the Aux1 HDMI input on the front of the receiver, and couldn't get any audio. The image came through fine, but the computer didn't even recognize that there was any external connection for audio available. I then instead plugged the HDMI into the back and the audio came through just fine. Is something faulty with my receiver? I couldn't find anything in the manual at quick glance about the front HDMI being video only...

Home Theater: Marantz SR6012, Emotiva A-5175, Fronts: Paradigm Titans, Center: Paradigm CC-370, Sides and Rears: Micca M-6S, Ceiling Atmos: Micca M-6R, Sub: HUS VTF-3.5
BlueWRXPride is offline  
post #5184 of 5306 Old 04-27-2020, 10:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueWRXPride View Post
I have a SR6012 and I tried plugging my laptop into the Aux1 HDMI input on the front of the receiver, and couldn't get any audio. The image came through fine, but the computer didn't even recognize that there was any external connection for audio available. I then instead plugged the HDMI into the back and the audio came through just fine. Is something faulty with my receiver? I couldn't find anything in the manual at quick glance about the front HDMI being video only...
It's not video only with the factory default setting of AUX 1 = Front HDMI (p. 186 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5185 of 5306 Old 04-29-2020, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi. I have the Marantz 6012. There are a few legacy (non HDMI) devices attached.

What I would like to do is send output from a Video deck (its a Sony 8mm but the output is similar to VHS; composite video) to a Magnavox DVD recorder. So the Sony outputs via composite, and right now the DVD recorder is being fed a component video feed from the receiver. No signal is being received at the DVD recorder as far as I can tell. As a workaround, I am sending the composite signal directly to the recorder so I can limp along.

Is the receiver capable of sending the converted composite video ouput to the recorder over component? The receiver can definitely convert the composite signal to HDMI as there is no problem viewing over my TV monitor. I can also take the component output from the DVD recorder and view that on my TV, so I know that there is some level compatibility there. I did have to change the DVD recorder output from progressive to interlaced to get a signal to work.

Is it possible that I need to change some settings on the receiver to make this work?

Assuming I can get the component output to work; is there a way to route the composite signal from the 8mm deck to the recorder through the receiver but at the same time make the view on the monitor be the output from the DVD recorder?

Thanks.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #5186 of 5306 Old 04-29-2020, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,503
Mentioned: 850 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24591 Post(s)
Liked: 13825
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalsnuffy View Post
Hi. I have the Marantz 6012. There are a few legacy (non HDMI) devices attached.

What I would like to do is send output from a Video deck (its a Sony 8mm but the output is similar to VHS; composite video) to a Magnavox DVD recorder. So the Sony outputs via composite, and right now the DVD recorder is being fed a component video feed from the receiver. No signal is being received at the DVD recorder as far as I can tell. As a workaround, I am sending the composite signal directly to the recorder so I can limp along.

Is the receiver capable of sending the converted composite video ouput to the recorder over component? The receiver can definitely convert the composite signal to HDMI as there is no problem viewing over my TV monitor. I can also take the component output from the DVD recorder and view that on my TV, so I know that there is some level compatibility there. I did have to change the DVD recorder output from progressive to interlaced to get a signal to work.

Is it possible that I need to change some settings on the receiver to make this work?

Assuming I can get the component output to work; is there a way to route the composite signal from the 8mm deck to the recorder through the receiver but at the same time make the view on the monitor be the output from the DVD recorder?

Thanks.
Nope. There is a lot of very helpful information in the SR6012 Owner's manual, to include an image of the video conversion capability on p. 267 which indicates there is no composite --> component conversion, rather only composite --> HDMI.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5187 of 5306 Old 04-29-2020, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thank you JD. Looks like I will need to stick with "brute force" and go directly from the 8mm to the recorder.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #5188 of 5306 Old 04-29-2020, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 1042
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalsnuffy View Post
Thank you JD. Looks like I will need to stick with "brute force" and go directly from the 8mm to the recorder.

If your 8mm has an s-video output and your DVD recorder has an s-video input, using that path will give you superior quality to either composite video or converting composite to component. Devices that 'convert' composite video to component are generally terrible at it.
m. zillch likes this.
DougDingle is offline  
post #5189 of 5306 Old 04-29-2020, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
PG55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pebble Beach Ca
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Streaming through my AVR

Hello,

If I want to stream Tidal in Hi resolution from my iPad to my Marantz connected using an RCA from the iPad to the audio inputs on the AVR do I need to have a DAC in between the AVR and the iPad to decode the audio to the High resolution? Or will the AVR DAC decode it to analog high res?

Thanks,
PG55

LG-OLED 65C8PUA
Marantz-SR5012
Sony-UBP X-800, Roku Ultra 4K
Front L&R-Monitor Audio Silver 300's, Center-MA Silver C350, Surrounds-MA Silver FX
Sub Woofers-Paradigm Reference Millenia (2)
PG55 is offline  
post #5190 of 5306 Old 04-29-2020, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG55 View Post
Hello,

If I want to stream Tidal in Hi resolution from my iPad to my Marantz connected using an RCA from the iPad to the audio inputs on the AVR do I need to have a DAC in between the AVR and the iPad to decode the audio to the High resolution? Or will the AVR DAC decode it to analog high res?

Thanks,
PG55
How are you running RCA from the iPad? If you are using some accessory that provides a coaxial digital out, of course the AVR DAC can decode it. But why mess with all that when you can just use the Heos app on your iPad?

BTW, "high resolution" from Tidal is not "high-res", it is CD quality. If you are referring to "MQA" instead, then the Marantz will not decode it and good riddance.
grasshoppers likes this.
rynberg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay , airplay problems , atmos , auro3d , bridging channels , clipping , distortion , dts:x , hdmi arc , issue , Marantz , marantz sr 6012 , marantz sr7012 , receivers , sr7012 , temperature

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off