*Official* Marantz 2017 NR1508/1608, SR5012/6012/7012 owner's thread - Page 174 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4130Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5191 of 5302 Old 04-29-2020, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
PG55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pebble Beach Ca
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post
How are you running RCA from the iPad? If you are using some accessory that provides a coaxial digital out, of course the AVR DAC can decode it. But why mess with all that when you can just use the Heos app on your iPad?

BTW, "high resolution" from Tidal is not "high-res", it is CD quality. If you are referring to "MQA" instead, then the Marantz will not decode it and good riddance.
Thanks for the quick response. Tidal and Quobuz have some tracks and albums with higher sample rates of 96kHz and 192kHz.

I want to see if all the fuss is true and you can really hear the difference from the 44kHz CD quality tracks.

LG-OLED 65C8PUA
Marantz-SR5012
Sony-UBP X-800, Roku Ultra 4K
Front L&R-Monitor Audio Silver 300's, Center-MA Silver C350, Surrounds-MA Silver FX
Sub Woofers-Paradigm Reference Millenia (2)
PG55 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5192 of 5302 Old 04-29-2020, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG55 View Post
Thanks for the quick response. Tidal and Quobuz have some tracks and albums with higher sample rates of 96kHz and 192kHz.

I want to see if all the fuss is true and you can really hear the difference from the 44kHz CD quality tracks.
That's what I'm saying - Tidal does NOT actually have real 96 kHz tracks, they have their "MQA" process. Qobuz on the other hand has real high-resolution audio.

I'll warn you though that many times the high-resolution is not the same master as the CD copy, at least on older recordings. So a pure apples-to-apples comparison is more difficult than you might think.
rynberg is offline  
post #5193 of 5302 Old 04-29-2020, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 2,691
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1604 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PG55 View Post
Thanks for the quick response. Tidal and Quobuz have some tracks and albums with higher sample rates of 96kHz and 192kHz.

I want to see if all the fuss is true and you can really hear the difference from the 44kHz CD quality tracks.
That's what I'm saying - Tidal does NOT actually have real 96 kHz tracks, they have their "MQA" process. Qobuz on the other hand has real high-resolution audio.

I'll warn you though that many times the high-resolution is not the same master as the CD copy, at least on older recordings. So a pure apples-to-apples comparison is more difficult than you might think.
It's actually very easy since 24/96 is inaudibly different on the playback end. There is no difference whatsoever in any audible sense. The ultimate horse crap snake oil, IMO. If those masters were converted straight to 16/44.1 you wouldn't be able to hear a difference. No one could. But by making different masters, they make people think it's the specs when it's actually the mastering changes you're hearing.

You can't hear above 20kHz and no rock album on earth has anything approaching 16-bit dynamic range, let alone 24-bit and you probably wouldn't want to hear it if it did as you'd destroy your hearing in short order.

MQA? What's the difference what they use or call it? It's nonsense as is true 24/96 uncompressed. You couldn't tell it from 16/44.1 any day of the week in a straight conversion (same master).

But promoters like Neil Young don't understand how digital audio works and the studios love to sell anything they can more than once (what do they care if you can hear it or not? Alter the master a bit and voila. It sounds different).

This is easy to test/prove with uncompressed 24/96. Just convert down and A/B switch it. I read SACD actually output 3dB louder than the CD copy on the other side for dual side albums just so you'd think the SACD version sounded better (louder always sounds "better" on A/B comparisons of the exact same recording (or speakers even) so you have to be careful.

Deceitful? Pepsi used to do the Coke/Pepsi challenge in malls back in the day and they'd always give you Pepsi first since it's sweeter and then Coke would taste off afterwards and be less likely to be preferred. Corporations only care about money.
m. zillch and PG55 like this.

Click THEATER (Updated: Nov-12-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 6-22-20)
MagnumX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5194 of 5302 Old 04-30-2020, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnumX View Post
It's actually very easy since 24/96 is inaudibly different on the playback end. There is no difference whatsoever in any audible sense. The ultimate horse crap snake oil, IMO.
As you say, your opinion. I was merely pointing out to the poster that a comparison test might be more difficult than at first glance.

I have SACDs and DVD-As that sound superior to the CD versions because they took the time to do a better mix on the "high-res" versions. Now whether or not the actual 24/96 A-D is improving the sound quality or not, the fact is that the 24/96 version sounds better.

As an aside, I don't think it's fair to lump MQA in with actual high-res audio -- MQA is a bogus process, whereas true 24/96 is "honest", whether it results in an audible improvement or not.
PG55 likes this.
rynberg is offline  
post #5195 of 5302 Old 05-03-2020, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
BlueWRXPride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It's not video only with the factory default setting of AUX 1 = Front HDMI (p. 186 Owner's manual).
In my Inputs/Input Assign menu, I have AUX1 set to HDMI front. Digital, analog, comp, and video are all blank ( - ). Still not being recognized by the computer as an audio output

Home Theater: Marantz SR6012, Emotiva A-5175, Fronts: Paradigm Titans, Center: Paradigm CC-370, Sides and Rears: Micca M-6S, Ceiling Atmos: Micca M-6R, Sub: HUS VTF-3.5
BlueWRXPride is offline  
post #5196 of 5302 Old 05-03-2020, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,487
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24579 Post(s)
Liked: 13808
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueWRXPride View Post
In my Inputs/Input Assign menu, I have AUX1 set to HDMI front. Digital, analog, comp, and video are all blank ( - ). Still not being recognized by the computer as an audio output
You mean "input" not "output". What is the audio format the PC is trying to pass?

Try pressing/holding the AVR's power button to do a "Restart" and see if that resolves the problem.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5197 of 5302 Old 05-04-2020, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
BlueWRXPride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You mean "input" not "output". What is the audio format the PC is trying to pass?

Try pressing/holding the AVR's power button to do a "Restart" and see if that resolves the problem.
Yeah I meant input. Tried the restart but it made no difference.

Home Theater: Marantz SR6012, Emotiva A-5175, Fronts: Paradigm Titans, Center: Paradigm CC-370, Sides and Rears: Micca M-6S, Ceiling Atmos: Micca M-6R, Sub: HUS VTF-3.5
BlueWRXPride is offline  
post #5198 of 5302 Old 05-09-2020, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
jondoe1482's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz SR5012 receiver been working fine for last 2 years. This afternoon it suddenly developed an issue. I started streaming on HEOS and sound was cutting out for a second repeatedly. Figured it was an internet issue (though it's hardwired Ethernet and fiber optic gig connection). Went to watch a movie tonight and same thing is happening on movies from any streaming service using smart TV apps (LG OLED) or another streaming device (Shield TV). Interestingly, the video streams fine without a hiccup. Only the sound cuts out. So, then I tried the turntable -- same thing happens with a record playing. It's not a network issue. Same thing happens with playing a Blu-ray disc. Video is fine, sound intermittently cuts out. To make things a little more interesting, I timed the cut outs. Each one last about 1 second and they are evenly spaced at about 26 seconds apart. It happens nonstop on all inputs. I can stream and listen to TV speakers without any issue. It also seems like suddenly, things are more unstable with automatic input switching. Will set it to Shield input and it will switch back to Turntable randomly. But the input is not changing when the little sound dropouts occur (though I wonder if it is partially occuring, input switching going bad?). Tried restarting, unplugging, looked through settings. Turned off HDMI switching. No luck. Any help much appreciated. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
jondoe1482 is offline  
post #5199 of 5302 Old 05-10-2020, 03:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,487
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24579 Post(s)
Liked: 13808
Quote:
Originally Posted by jondoe1482 View Post
Marantz SR5012 receiver been working fine for last 2 years. This afternoon it suddenly developed an issue. I started streaming on HEOS and sound was cutting out for a second repeatedly. Figured it was an internet issue (though it's hardwired Ethernet and fiber optic gig connection). Went to watch a movie tonight and same thing is happening on movies from any streaming service using smart TV apps (LG OLED) or another streaming device (Shield TV). Interestingly, the video streams fine without a hiccup. Only the sound cuts out. So, then I tried the turntable -- same thing happens with a record playing. It's not a network issue. Same thing happens with playing a Blu-ray disc. Video is fine, sound intermittently cuts out. To make things a little more interesting, I timed the cut outs. Each one last about 1 second and they are evenly spaced at about 26 seconds apart. It happens nonstop on all inputs. I can stream and listen to TV speakers without any issue. It also seems like suddenly, things are more unstable with automatic input switching. Will set it to Shield input and it will switch back to Turntable randomly. But the input is not changing when the little sound dropouts occur (though I wonder if it is partially occuring, input switching going bad?). Tried restarting, unplugging, looked through settings. Turned off HDMI switching. No luck. Any help much appreciated. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
Having done the "Restart" with no change, a microprocessor reset is your next step and if still no joy, do 5-10 resets in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5200 of 5302 Old 05-10-2020, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
jondoe1482's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Having done the "Restart" with no change, a microprocessor reset is your next step and if still no joy, do 5-10 resets in a row.
Did the microprocessor reset holding "Power button + M-Dax + zone 2 source". It worked! Thanks! However, initially, I had saved my config file to a USB drive, and I loaded the config after reset and it caused the same problem, so must be some sort of corruption in the config file. Did the reset again and had to manually set up everything again. So far so good, but I haven't done the Audyssey setup yet. Will let you know if that changes anything.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
jondoe1482 is offline  
post #5201 of 5302 Old 05-10-2020, 08:36 PM
Member
 
stflush's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phldavisg View Post
Happy New Year everyone! Proud SR6012 owner here. A new problem has developed and I’m wondering is anyone familiar with this. I can’t find this in the manual for troubleshooting. Overnight the AVR shuts down completely. Nothing on the display and I can’t turn it on with remote or power button on the unit itself. I unplug it and plug it back in and all is well. What am I missing?
Have you continued to have this problem? My SR7012 has started doing this occasionally. So far I’ve been unplugging it as well and that brings it back to life. I may try some of the reset methods mentioned in this thread next time it occurs.

Marantz SR7012
Klipsch RF-7 II Mains - Klipsch RC-64 II Center
Klipsch RS-7 Rears
Sony XBR75X900E
stflush is offline  
post #5202 of 5302 Old 05-11-2020, 05:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Say, I am looking for a bit of advice on Zone 2. Basically I don't have anything hooked up to Zone 2 and would like it to kind of go away in my settings. A few times recently other family members have tried to turn of the 6012, but instead left it on with Zone 2 running. The manual is not too clear on this; at least for my silly eyes. Thanks!
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #5203 of 5302 Old 05-11-2020, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,487
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24579 Post(s)
Liked: 13808
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalsnuffy View Post
Say, I am looking for a bit of advice on Zone 2. Basically I don't have anything hooked up to Zone 2 and would like it to kind of go away in my settings. A few times recently other family members have tried to turn of the 6012, but instead left it on with Zone 2 running. The manual is not too clear on this; at least for my silly eyes. Thanks!
As noted on p. 239 Owner's manual - ZONE2 operations can be disabled using the remote control by pressing/holding the <ZONE2> and <SETUP> buttons on the remote.
originalsnuffy likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5204 of 5302 Old 05-17-2020, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone using fork spade connectors for speaker wires to connect SR7012?
all the ones i find at various online sources are 13-14mm or so and the binding post opening is not that wide.
i am using 14AWG wires. Or is the black plastic piece on the binding post removable?
Any specific links and inputs are highly appreciated and thanks in advance..
polkandwhat is offline  
post #5205 of 5302 Old 05-18-2020, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by polkandwhat View Post
Is anyone using fork spade connectors for speaker wires to connect SR7012?
all the ones i find at various online sources are 13-14mm or so and the binding post opening is not that wide.
i am using 14AWG wires. Or is the black plastic piece on the binding post removable?
Any specific links and inputs are highly appreciated and thanks in advance..
I attached banana connectors to my spades to connect my speaker wire to the receiver.
polkandwhat likes this.
Mike Krane is offline  
post #5206 of 5302 Old 05-18-2020, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15,081
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6734 Post(s)
Liked: 4956
There is no audible difference in using the various speaker wire connections however people are easily duped because connections with the strongest clamping force exhibit marginally lower resistance and the snake oil peddlers love to exploit this in pushing their wares. Don't fall for it.

I like bananas because they are quick and easy to connect and disconnect. But anything that is quick, easy, and convenient automatically gets looked down on by many audiophiles:

"Easy, affordable, convenient= bad sound
Complex, expensive, inconvenient= good sound"

https://darko.audio/wp-content/uploa...new-yorker.jpg

Last edited by m. zillch; 05-18-2020 at 10:34 AM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #5207 of 5302 Old 05-18-2020, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sweet. Thanks man!
jeanlee20xx is offline  
post #5208 of 5302 Old 05-19-2020, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hey,
thanks for the responses.
i was planning to add some form of speaker wire termination as every time i was making a change, few strands are falling out and i end up cutting and stripping the wire.
i think i will use banana connectors on the receiver and spades on the speakers.
polkandwhat is offline  
post #5209 of 5302 Old 05-21-2020, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Elitegti17's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Could anyone with a 7012 please tell me how many inches from the top is the porthole? I have an bdi cabinet with a glass division in the door and wanted to know if I'd be able to see the display on it's lowest rack settingm

Thanks
Elitegti17 is offline  
post #5210 of 5302 Old 05-21-2020, 06:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lower Delaware
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elitegti17 View Post
Could anyone with a 7012 please tell me how many inches from the top is the porthole? I have an bdi cabinet with a glass division in the door and wanted to know if I'd be able to see the display on it's lowest rack settingm

Thanks
From the top of the 7012 to the top of the porthole is 1" and from the top of the unit to the bottom of the porthole is 3 1/16"
Elitegti17 likes this.

My set up: Samsung UN82nu8000 LED TV, Marantz SR7012, Emotiva XPA3, Sony UBP-X800
Roku 4k Premier, Panamax MR4000, 2 Marantz MA-500U, Klipsch KLF10 (L/R),
RC62II (center), R-1650-W (surrounds), RB81II (Rear Surrounds),
Monoprice 6.5" in ceiling speaker (top front/rear), Two Klipsch R-10SW subwoofer
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/show....php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
post #5211 of 5302 Old 05-21-2020, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Elitegti17's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
From the top of the 7012 to the top of the porthole is 1" and from the top of the unit to the bottom of the porthole is 3 1/16"
Thank you appreciate it!
Elitegti17 is offline  
post #5212 of 5302 Old 05-22-2020, 02:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Pottypotsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Hey guys,


Can anyone please confirm that Dolby Vision passthrough on the SR6012 works with Dual Monitor output set to active?


I have a SR6012 and an LGE6. I have the 6012 outputting dual monitor mode with both HDMI cables going into different HDMI ports on the E6, this allows me to use the Harmony remote to have my PC switch between Gaming and Movie picture modes on the HDMI ports on the E6 without me manually having to change the picture mode each time I load up move or game content from my HTPC and the like.


Using my Apple TV i have noted that when dual monitor output is selected on the 6012 i am unable to play any content in Dolby Vision. If i disable dual output and switch to either monitor 1 or 2 individually then the Dolby Vision content plays. This isn't an issue with ports, or cables, as they all work individually, it is just Dolby Vision will not "enable" when Dual Monitor Output is active.



It seems very odd to me that Dolby Vision cannot play in dual monitor output mode when HDR10 and the like can? Is this some sort of issue with not being allowed to output two dolby vision signals in one go? Is it a technical limitation? An oversight?

Many thanks for any replies even if it is just speculation.
Pottypotsworth is offline  
post #5213 of 5302 Old 05-22-2020, 02:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,487
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24579 Post(s)
Liked: 13808
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottypotsworth View Post
Hey guys,
Can anyone please confirm that Dolby Vision passthrough on the SR6012 works with Dual Monitor output set to active?

I have a SR6012 and an LGE6. I have the 6012 outputting dual monitor mode with both HDMI cables going into different HDMI ports on the E6, this allows me to use the Harmony remote to have my PC switch between Gaming and Movie picture modes on the HDMI ports on the E6 without me manually having to change the picture mode each time I load up move or game content from my HTPC and the like.

Using my Apple TV i have noted that when dual monitor output is selected on the 6012 i am unable to play any content in Dolby Vision. If i disable dual output and switch to either monitor 1 or 2 individually then the Dolby Vision content plays. This isn't an issue with ports, or cables, as they all work individually, it is just Dolby Vision will not "enable" when Dual Monitor Output is active.

It seems very odd to me that Dolby Vision cannot play in dual monitor output mode when HDR10 and the like can? Is this some sort of issue with not being allowed to output two dolby vision signals in one go? Is it a technical limitation? An oversight?

Many thanks for any replies even if it is just speculation.
As noted on p. 179 of the SR6012's Owner's manual --> When connecting multiple Dolby Vision TVs, the signal will only be optimal for one TV.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5214 of 5302 Old 05-22-2020, 03:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Pottypotsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As noted on p. 179 of the SR6012's Owner's manual --> When connecting multiple Dolby Vision TVs, the signal will only be optimal for one TV.

Thanks JD. Does that not imply that at least one of the HDMI inputs should be receiving a DV signal instead of nothing being received on either?



Do you happen to know why this limitation is in place?
Pottypotsworth is offline  
post #5215 of 5302 Old 05-23-2020, 12:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,487
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24579 Post(s)
Liked: 13808
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pottypotsworth View Post
Thanks JD. Does that not imply that at least one of the HDMI inputs should be receiving a DV signal instead of nothing being received on either?

Do you happen to know why this limitation is in place?
The manual indicates Monitor 1 should have priority which would imply in Dual(Auto) mode it should still pass a DV signal to Monitor 1.

Perhaps another SR6012/SR7012 owner with a DV source could test this on their unit with two HDMI connections to a DV capable TV?
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5216 of 5302 Old 05-23-2020, 08:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Can anyone post a picture of their original SR6012 A/C power cord? A picture of both connecting ends (as I would compare your original end pictures to the one I have), and if there are any part numbers on the cord/plug, if you could let me know that as well.

I just bought a new open box for a good price. It certainly looks new. The only thing that does not look new or original is the power cord. I just want to confirm if this is the original power cord. If it is not the original cord (even if the one they put in the box works) I would feel better buying a new original cord that came with the Marantz SR6012.
FIUFSU1 is offline  
post #5217 of 5302 Old 05-23-2020, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Dysan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Temperature

What is a good temperature for my Marantz SR5012? What is considered too hot? I cant seem to find documentation on it.

DISPLAY: SONY X900F 75"
AVR: Marantz SR5012
TURNTABLE: TEAC TN- 300
SPEAKERS: ELAC Uni-fi UF5 - ELAC Uni-fi UC5 - ELAC Uni-fi UB5 - ELAC Debut 2.0 A4.2
Dysan is offline  
post #5218 of 5302 Old 05-23-2020, 09:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DougDingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: West Coast
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1369 Post(s)
Liked: 1041
Quote:
Originally Posted by FIUFSU1 View Post
Can anyone post a picture of their original SR6012 A/C power cord? A picture of both connecting ends (as I would compare your original end pictures to the one I have), and if there are any part numbers on the cord/plug, if you could let me know that as well.

I just bought a new open box for a good price. It certainly looks new. The only thing that does not look new or original is the power cord. I just want to confirm if this is the original power cord. If it is not the original cord (even if the one they put in the box works) I would feel better buying a new original cord that came with the Marantz SR6012.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/AC-Power-Co.../323803549200?
DougDingle is offline  
post #5219 of 5302 Old 05-23-2020, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
philpoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 93
How/where are you measuring the temperature?

If you haven't checked there already, you may want to post this question in the 2017 Marantz owners thread
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...hread-174.html

If no luck there, you may want to check the 2017 Denon owners thread, as the SR5012 is very similar to the Denon AVR-X2400W
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...sts-1-8-a.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dysan View Post
What is a good temperature for my Marantz SR5012? What is considered too hot? I cant seem to find documentation on it.
philpoe is online now  
post #5220 of 5302 Old 05-23-2020, 09:53 PM
Member
 
Dysan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by philpoe View Post
How/where are you measuring the temperature?

If you haven't checked there already, you may want to post this question in the 2017 Marantz owners thread
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...hread-174.html

If no luck there, you may want to check the 2017 Denon owners thread, as the SR5012 is very similar to the Denon AVR-X2400W
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...sts-1-8-a.html
I have a AC Infinity AIRCOM T8 on top of my AVR. It tells me the temperature of my AVR though I understand its external, it was running at 74-75F. I changed my front speakers to 4 ohms and now I noticed the temperature was rising to 78 within 30 minutes of listing to music. Not sure if it would have continued to go up, since i had to stop to cook dinner.

DISPLAY: SONY X900F 75"
AVR: Marantz SR5012
TURNTABLE: TEAC TN- 300
SPEAKERS: ELAC Uni-fi UF5 - ELAC Uni-fi UC5 - ELAC Uni-fi UB5 - ELAC Debut 2.0 A4.2
Dysan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay , airplay problems , atmos , auro3d , bridging channels , clipping , distortion , dts:x , hdmi arc , issue , Marantz , marantz sr 6012 , marantz sr7012 , receivers , sr7012 , temperature

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off