*Official* Marantz 2017 NR1508/1608, SR5012/6012/7012 owner's thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4078Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis L. View Post
Thanks for the suggestions. I have a Denon 4308CI in my den and a lot of the menu options are familiar with the Marantz. I'm using the Marantz to drive a passive soundbar under my OLED LG TV. The Denon is way too big and I came across the Marantz when I searched for a short receiver. I could not believe the features. I had tried two different powered soundbars (Martin Logan Cadence and Vision X) and had problems that were not solvable. And then the price dropped a lot. Sold !!!

I'm only going to have a 3.1 setup initially (I want to hear what Virtual:X sounds like. running wires for surrounds is probably either a very difficult day-long project or I get wireless speakers ($$$). I saw in the manual there was no option for 3.1 -- I presume the Audyssey set up will accept that.

My biggest fear was if the amps had enough oomph.
I'm sure you will find the amps to be powerful enough... It's a real surprise how much power this thing actually has...It weighs 18+ pounds! So big power supply.


Not sure about the various configurations allowed. I'm running a 2.1 setup so I really don't know. But I rmemeber seeing Audyssey has many configs to choose from so hopefully your needs will be covered.


Come back and let us know how you like the 1608 after you get it all set up.
rlwings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Can anyone shed some light as to why my on screen menu is no longer showing transparent? Not it has a solid background. I didn't change any of the video settings recently. The only thing I did was do a MultiEq calibration.


Thanks !

When in Doubt...Go Flatout!
Transfix is offline  
post #1443 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
Can anyone shed some light as to why my on screen menu is no longer showing transparent? Not it has a solid background. I didn't change any of the video settings recently. The only thing I did was do a MultiEq calibration.


Thanks !
The transparent effect only happens up to 4K 30P resolution... if you turned on enhanced or increased your monitor HZ say to 60P, than transparency goes away.
rlwings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1444 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlwings View Post
The transparent effect only happens up to 4K 30P resolution... if you turned on enhanced or increased your monitor HZ say to 60P, than transparency goes away.
My settings are exactly the same as before and it worked before the calibration.

When in Doubt...Go Flatout!
Transfix is offline  
post #1445 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
My settings are exactly the same as before and it worked before the calibration.
Then maybe a cold boot of all devices will work... Otherwise if nothing changes nothing changes...Unless something changed.
rlwings is offline  
post #1446 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlwings View Post
Then maybe a cold boot of all devices will work... Otherwise if nothing changes nothing changes...Unless something changed.
A cold boot = unplugging the power for a bit and then a restart or is there another method?

When in Doubt...Go Flatout!
Transfix is offline  
post #1447 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
A cold boot = unplugging the power for a bit and then a restart or is there another method?
That'll work... incl. the tv....plug back turn on and wait 10 minutes...especially for smart tv to boot back up.
rlwings is offline  
post #1448 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlwings View Post
That'll work... incl. the tv....plug back turn on and wait 10 minutes...especially for smart tv to boot back up.
Thanks bud!

One last question. Is it recommended to have Video Conversion and I/P Scaler on ?

Last edited by Transfix; 05-20-2018 at 07:46 PM.
Transfix is offline  
post #1449 of 4834 Old 05-20-2018, 08:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
Thanks bud!

One last question. Is it recommended to have Video Conversion and I/P Scaler on ?
Video Conversion should be on...And I\P scalier usually off if your tv does a good job doing the upscalling, like name-brand 4K tvs like Sony, Samsung, lg, etc. You can try both to see which picture looks better. But it's not causing your problem.
rlwings is offline  
post #1450 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
Thanks bud!

One last question. Is it recommended to have Video Conversion and I/P Scaler on ?
<Video Conversion> MUST be enabled in order for the GUI to be able to overlay on the video.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1451 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pine, Arizona
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Cool HEOS Speaker Portability

Hello,

Are any of the HEOS speakers portable, ie: run on lithium battery and are re-chargeable?

Thank you,
Scott

Panasonic 2013 55VT60
Marantz SR-5012 AVR
B&W 805 Speakers
Velodyne 10" Sub
TiVO Premiere
Scott Oakley is offline  
post #1452 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Oakley View Post
Hello,

Are any of the HEOS speakers portable, ie: run on lithium battery and are re-chargeable?

Thank you,
Scott
Only the HEOS 1 can be powered by using the HEOS 1 Go Pack which sits under the HEOS 1 and can power the HEOS 1 for up to 6 hours on a full charge. I used to take my HEOS 5 outside on the patio and plug it into an outlet when we had guests, but now simply use my HEOS 1 and a Go Pack which is much more convenient.

https://usa.denon.com/us/heos-1-go-pack
Scott Oakley likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1453 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 08:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,716
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6754 Post(s)
Liked: 6752
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlwings View Post
I'm sure you will find the amps to be powerful enough... It's a real surprise how much power this thing actually has...It weighs 18+ pounds! So big power supply.
If it does not have enough power you can add some amps
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #1454 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlwings View Post
I'm sure you will find the amps to be powerful enough... It's a real surprise how much power this thing actually has...It weighs 18+ pounds! So big power supply.


Not sure about the various configurations allowed. I'm running a 2.1 setup so I really don't know. But I rmemeber seeing Audyssey has many configs to choose from so hopefully your needs will be covered.


Come back and let us know how you like the 1608 after you get it all set up.
The NR1608 is a 7CH model so can do from a 2.0 to 7.2/5.2.2 setup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1455 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Marantz + Martin Logan

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The NR1608 is a 7CH model so can do from a 2.0 to 7.2/5.2.2 setup.
Best Buy just called. The soundbar won't be in until tomorrow and the receiver is at the wrong Best Buy. So they will hand deliver to my home tomorrow to make up for it.

One thing I was curious about. With the Marantz 1608 - can I dial in Sirius XM directly in the receiver or do I need to use the Heos APP? In other words, can I program the remote to go directly to Sirius?
Dennis L. is offline  
post #1456 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pine, Arizona
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only the HEOS 1 can be powered by using the HEOS 1 Go Pack which sits under the HEOS 1 and can power the HEOS 1 for up to 6 hours on a full charge. I used to take my HEOS 5 outside on the patio and plug it into an outlet when we had guests, but now simply use my HEOS 1 and a Go Pack which is much more convenient.

https://usa.denon.com/us/heos-1-go-pack
Yes, I agree with that logic. Couple things:
1. Subjectively, how is the sound of the 1, particularly fullness/bass?
2. You DO end up with synched music inside & outside, right?

Scott

Panasonic 2013 55VT60
Marantz SR-5012 AVR
B&W 805 Speakers
Velodyne 10" Sub
TiVO Premiere
Scott Oakley is offline  
post #1457 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis L. View Post
Best Buy just called. The soundbar won't be in until tomorrow and the receiver is at the wrong Best Buy. So they will hand deliver to my home tomorrow to make up for it.

One thing I was curious about. With the Marantz 1608 - can I dial in Sirius XM directly in the receiver or do I need to use the Heos APP? In other words, can I program the remote to go directly to Sirius?
It seems that all but Tunein need to be controlled by the app. But I think once its onscreen, you can control using remote as well...But not sure about Sirius... I think you can also store favorites in HEOS system which can also be navigated by the remote... Not sure if you can make Sirius or it's songs favorites.
rlwings is offline  
post #1458 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Oakley View Post
Yes, I agree with that logic. Couple things:
1. Subjectively, how is the sound of the 1, particularly fullness/bass?
2. You DO end up with synched music inside & outside, right?

Scott
1. At lower volume levels, works for me just fine, however, if you do have an outdoor plug, you may want to consider the HEOS 5.
2. Correct.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1459 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis L. View Post
Best Buy just called. The soundbar won't be in until tomorrow and the receiver is at the wrong Best Buy. So they will hand deliver to my home tomorrow to make up for it.

One thing I was curious about. With the Marantz 1608 - can I dial in Sirius XM directly in the receiver or do I need to use the Heos APP? In other words, can I program the remote to go directly to Sirius?
Once a networking stream is passed to the AVR from the HEOS app, it can be saved to a HEOS favorite which can then be selected from the AVR directly the next time.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1460 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Oilmanmojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indianapolis, In
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 43
crackling or distortion on left front channel

I have recently noticed that my left front channel occasionally has a distortion (crackling like a possible damaged speaker) particularly on atmos or Dolby 7.1 sound modes. I swapped out the speakers thinking i did have a damaged speaker only to find that it is the same. My next move was to replace the speaker wire and still occasionally get this issue. Has anyone else experience this on the Marantz SR7012?
Oilmanmojo is offline  
post #1461 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oilmanmojo View Post
I have recently noticed that my left front channel occasionally has a distortion (crackling like a possible damaged speaker) particularly on atmos or Dolby 7.1 sound modes. I swapped out the speakers thinking i did have a damaged speaker only to find that it is the same. My next move was to replace the speaker wire and still occasionally get this issue. Has anyone else experience this on the Marantz SR7012?
Yes, I've recently experienced this 'blown speaker sound' on my new Marantz 1608... After careful speaker switching and other testing I finally determined that something was wrong with the receiver's left front channel.


So I took it back to Best Buy and got a replacement... Problem completely went away.


If you hear crackling distortion from the tweeter during high pitched sounds and you know your speaker is not blown, than most probably its a faulty amplifier within the receiver.
rlwings is offline  
post #1462 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Once a networking stream is passed to the AVR from the HEOS app, it can be saved to a HEOS favorite which can then be selected from the AVR directly the next time.
Wow..thanks. I did not see that in the manual.
Dennis L. is offline  
post #1463 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
<Video Conversion> MUST be enabled in order for the GUI to be able to overlay on the video.
Hey JD, I’ve gone through every menu trying to figure out why the display now is solid black when up until a few days ago the menu was always transparent. I also noticed not when I switch to TV Audio for content playing from my TV (ARC) it now says the name of my tv (Panasonic) on the front display and before it would say TV Audio.
This all happened when I did my most recent MultiEQ calibration from the app.
Transfix is offline  
post #1464 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
Hey JD, I’ve gone through every menu trying to figure out why the display now is solid black when up until a few days ago the menu was always transparent. I also noticed not when I switch to TV Audio for content playing from my TV (ARC) it now says the name of my tv (Panasonic) on the front display and before it would say TV Audio.
This all happened when I did my most recent MultiEQ calibration from the app.
The menu won't overlay on 4k video rather only 1080p video.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 05-21-2018 at 07:53 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1465 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The menu won't display on 4k video rather only 1080p video.
The menu transparency you mean ?
Transfix is offline  
post #1466 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transfix View Post
The menu transparency you mean ?
Correct ... "overlay."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1467 of 4834 Old 05-21-2018, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Transfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct ... "overlay."
Thanks and sorry been racking my brain trying to figure what I changed.
Transfix is offline  
post #1468 of 4834 Old 05-22-2018, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
XBRSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBRSteve View Post
I have an HTPC connected to my SR5012 which replaced my Pioneer VSX-52. The issue I am having is that my PC does not have truehd or dtshd as an option when connected to the SR5012, it worked fine with my Pioneer. Any ideas?
In order for the AVR to receive DD TrueHD or DTS HD, the source must be set to "bitstreams"
with Secondary Audio set to OFF.
The source (htpc) is bitstreaming but only has the option of dts and Dolby digital. Other uncompressed formats are no longer available in the windows sound configuration menu.

Sharp Elite Pro 60

Pioneer Elite VSX-52 Receiver

Pioneer Elite  BDP-62FD BluRay

XBRSteve is offline  
post #1469 of 4834 Old 05-22-2018, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,270
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22734 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBRSteve View Post
The source (htpc) is bitstreaming but only has the option of dts and Dolby digital. Other uncompressed formats are no longer available in the windows sound configuration menu.
Then that would be an HTPC setting issue .. nothing wrong with the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1470 of 4834 Old 05-22-2018, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
ox1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 21
WTF?!!! Marantz 6012 / Audyssey Prob

So my Integra DTR 70.1 from 2009 gave out and it broke my heart..I loved that thing!! It was simple for me to use..Pluged in the mic, calibrated my room and put in the blu ray and was really happy!! Did the same thing with a Marantz I just purchased (6012) only thing is now my speakers (particularly the center channel) sound like everyone is under water...The only remedy is switching the mode from Dolby HD, to "Multi Ch Stereo" but I feel like I missing something and its overcompensating across all channels. On the Integra I loved watching movies with "Uncompressed Audio in True HD or DTS"...I'M super frustrated but I'm sure Im doing something wrong.

Set up is a dedicated room..Polk SRS fronts, Klipsch Reference series center 64 and 2 sides, Outlaw LFM1-ex

Any help would be great!!!

Alan
ox1216 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay , airplay problems , atmos , auro3d , bridging channels , clipping , dts:x , hdmi arc , issue , Marantz , marantz sr 6012 , marantz sr7012 , sr7012

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off