The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha RX-A870 / RX-A770 / RX-A670 Aventage AVR Owners' Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 528Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 544 Old 08-03-2018, 02:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by GypsyDanger View Post
Aaah, nvm, reading through, I saw someone else mentioned that they no longer provide a hard copy one. Ugh! Oh well....
Yep, only a short version, but you can download and print out the pdf version if you want.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 544 Old 08-08-2018, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Just to follow up on my audio drop-out issues via the Netflix app on my LG TV. Replacing the HDMI cables with AmazonBasics High-Speed HDMI Cables did the trick! I tried this after finding a long thread on this specific issues with LG TVs on the CNET forum.

I'm just relieved that my receiver isn't a lemon!
chros73 and Sask HT like this.
fogelsong is offline  
post #363 of 544 Old 08-11-2018, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quick Question: on the RX-A870 is there any way to hide the mute icon on the TV screen? Occasionally I listen through headphones and want to spare my family the noise from my watching. Thanks
BeachDuc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 544 Old 08-12-2018, 12:18 PM
Member
 
DVDMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Norcross, GA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I’m thinking of getting the RX-A870. I’d like to know if the 870 supports Airplay2. My denon receiver’s do (now) and I’d like to be able to use the 870 to play music that I’m also playing on my other 2 AirPlay 2 receiver’s via my iPad. Is this currently supported by the 870?

On another note, how to you all like the functionality of the 870. I’m very familiar with how denon works. But not Yamaha. Does the 870 support watching one hdmi source while listing to the audio of another hdmi source? Denon does not allow this. Denon does allow watching an hdmi source while listining to a non-hdmi input source. I’m assuming Yamaha allows this at least?

And how do you like the Yamaha room calibration software?

Vizio M60-D1 | Denon 4300h | 7.3.4 | Oppo DDP-203

Last edited by DVDMike; 08-12-2018 at 12:40 PM.
DVDMike is offline  
post #365 of 544 Old 08-13-2018, 05:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachDuc View Post
Quick Question: on the RX-A870 is there any way to hide the mute icon on the TV screen?
I'll try it out tonight and report back tomorrow. One thing is for sure that there's a Quick Message switch in the setup under display (?) with which you can disable all the messages on the TV screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DVDMike View Post
And how do you like the Yamaha room calibration software?
I'm pretty sure that everybody likes it.
DVDMike likes this.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #366 of 544 Old 08-13-2018, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Kris404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
I'll try it out tonight and report back tomorrow. One thing is for sure that there's a Quick Message switch in the setup under display (?) with which you can disable all the messages on the TV screen.


I'm pretty sure that everybody likes it.

FWIW, I'm never going back to Audyssey
Kris404 is offline  
post #367 of 544 Old 08-15-2018, 02:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachDuc View Post
Quick Question: on the RX-A870 is there any way to hide the mute icon on the TV screen?
Tested it yesterday, and the mute icon automatically vanishes from the screen for me like when you use the volume buttons. (I'm on RX-A870 firmware v2.58)
Which firmware version do you use?

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #368 of 544 Old 08-15-2018, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Tested it yesterday, and the mute icon automatically vanishes from the screen for me like when you use the volume buttons. (I'm on RX-A870 firmware v2.58)
Which firmware version do you use?
Thanks for looking into that, I'll try it later. If you use the volume buttons after muting, wouldn't that turn the sound back on?
chros73 likes this.
BeachDuc is offline  
post #369 of 544 Old 08-15-2018, 03:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeachDuc View Post
Thanks for looking into that, I'll try it later. If you use the volume buttons after muting, wouldn't that turn the sound back on?


Yes it does.
BeachDuc is offline  
post #370 of 544 Old 08-20-2018, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Exclamation Connect Issues - musicast, bluetooth, updates...

Hello! I have problems to connect musicast. I've followed the instructions but when I press the "connect button" for 5 seconds nothing happens. I tried to restore the original factory setup, but it still not working. I tried to run the update using the usb option, and again, nothing happens. Bluetooth doesn't connect either. The rx-a670 cant be found on my iphone and samsung tablet.
I'm from Brazil and the Yamaha's local dealers cant help because this model is not commercialized here. Can anyone help me? Any clue?
FPA.SP is offline  
post #371 of 544 Old 08-20-2018, 11:26 AM
Member
 
eselv73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello, I have a really beginner level question.

I have the RX-A770 and am re-wiring my speakers at the moment. I have some banana plugs from crutchfield, but they are too large to fit in the back of the speaker input plugs on this receiver. Are there different sizes of banana plugs or does this receiver just not support their use at all? I don't mind running the wires in the normal way but wanted to check before I did. Thanks for any help!
eselv73 is offline  
post #372 of 544 Old 08-20-2018, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by eselv73 View Post
Hello, I have a really beginner level question.

I have the RX-A770 and am re-wiring my speakers at the moment. I have some banana plugs from crutchfield, but they are too large to fit in the back of the speaker input plugs on this receiver. Are there different sizes of banana plugs or does this receiver just not support their use at all? I don't mind running the wires in the normal way but wanted to check before I did. Thanks for any help!
I have the same receiver and have everything hooked up with banana plugs. It's been awhile since I plugged everything in, but I don't recall having any issues. Pretty sure they just plugged right in.

LG OLED65B7, LG UP970, Yamaha RXA770, Polk S55's, Polk S35, Polk S15's, KEF Ci160ER's, Dual SVS PB-1000's
Sask HT is offline  
post #373 of 544 Old 08-20-2018, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,701
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2200 Post(s)
Liked: 1458
Quote:
Originally Posted by eselv73 View Post
Hello, I have a really beginner level question.

I have the RX-A770 and am re-wiring my speakers at the moment. I have some banana plugs from crutchfield, but they are too large to fit in the back of the speaker input plugs on this receiver. Are there different sizes of banana plugs or does this receiver just not support their use at all? I don't mind running the wires in the normal way but wanted to check before I did. Thanks for any help!
I have a RX-A760 and use banana plugs with no problem. Which Crutchfield banana plugs do you have?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #374 of 544 Old 08-20-2018, 12:44 PM
Member
 
eselv73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks for the replies! I have these banana plugs currently: https://www.crutchfield.com/p_007B10...ugs-10-pk.html

The tip is just too large to fit in the black/red plugs on the back of the Yamaha... I must be missing something
eselv73 is offline  
post #375 of 544 Old 08-20-2018, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by eselv73 View Post
Thanks for the replies! I have these banana plugs currently: https://www.crutchfield.com/p_007B10...ugs-10-pk.html

The tip is just too large to fit in the black/red plugs on the back of the Yamaha... I must be missing something
These are the ones I'm using:

https://www.visions.ca/catalogue/cat...733&sku=ULS902

LG OLED65B7, LG UP970, Yamaha RXA770, Polk S55's, Polk S35, Polk S15's, KEF Ci160ER's, Dual SVS PB-1000's
Sask HT is offline  
post #376 of 544 Old 08-21-2018, 04:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by eselv73 View Post
I have some banana plugs from crutchfield, but they are too large to fit in the back of the speaker input plugs on this receiver.
I also had to look this up when I switched my receiver 2 months ago You have to remove the small middle plugs from the receiver:
Oldways7 likes this.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #377 of 544 Old 08-25-2018, 01:48 PM
Member
 
transmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an RX-A770 and I have a question about it's Net DLNA music server. I am wondering why I can never get it to index all of my music files. I can only get it is show less the 10,000 of my 147,026 album files some where around 2 TB's jRiver 24 is the DLNA source. My PC is connected to the Yamaha via HDMI from a Radeon R9 380 GPU. This is not a big deal as I have full access via jRiver 24 through the same GPU directly from the PC. I am just curious why the Yamaha in it's Net DLNA mode does not show all of the files. My music files are mostly in codex the Yamaha supports, I have a few in OGG, and APE files but I convert those as I find them to MA4, or Flac. I am playing from jRiver's main library. Is there an upper limit? The Yamaha currently shows 9,302 albums in Net mode.

Last edited by transmaster; 08-25-2018 at 01:56 PM.
transmaster is offline  
post #378 of 544 Old 08-25-2018, 02:25 PM
Member
 
maul528's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have the 1070 but I don't have a 4k TV yet. How good is the scaler on this unit? Mostly concerned with PS3 720p games because one of the TVs I'm looking at (Vizio P Quantum) doesn't upscale 720p or 480p well. I figure I can upscale the few DVDs I watch with my Oppo player but would this receiver do well upscaling PS3 games for the Vizio?
maul528 is offline  
post #379 of 544 Old 08-26-2018, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,921
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2110 Post(s)
Liked: 1105
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
I also had to look this up when I switched my receiver 2 months ago You have to remove the small middle plugs from the receiver:
I’d be very surprised if this isn’t illustrated in the manual.

"Exceedingly odd," said the butler.
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #380 of 544 Old 08-28-2018, 02:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by transmaster View Post
I have an RX-A770 and I have a question about it's Net DLNA music server. I am wondering why I can never get it to index all of my music files. I can only get it is show less the 10,000 of my 147,026 album files some where around 2 TB's jRiver 24 is the DLNA source.
...
Is there an upper limit? The Yamaha currently shows 9,302 albums in Net mode.
It can be, I'm not sure. But did you tried via WiFi or cable? Try with UTP cable maybe it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
I’d be very surprised if this isn’t illustrated in the manual.
Maybe in the manual (although I read the first 3rd of it and I didn't see it mentioned), but definitely not in the quick start guide. And the manual on Cd or you can download it, but imagine when you prepared everything and you can't bloody plug those banana plugs in And it's not trivial at all how to get rid of the small plugs.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #381 of 544 Old 08-28-2018, 04:13 PM
Member
 
eselv73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
I also had to look this up when I switched my receiver 2 months ago You have to remove the small middle plugs from the receiver:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9zuchv9-XvQ
Thanks for the video and I apologize for the late response, had family visiting + busy times at work but my AVR doesn't seem to have the small middle plugs as shown in the video. I attached a picture of the back of my AVR for reference. Anyway, I emailed Crutchfield to see what they have to say about it. Just seems like it isn't meant to be and I'll wire them the old fashioned way.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0961.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	2447958   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0962.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	782.7 KB
ID:	2447960  
eselv73 is offline  
post #382 of 544 Old 08-29-2018, 03:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by eselv73 View Post
Anyway, I emailed Crutchfield to see what they have to say about it. Just seems like it isn't meant to be.
I don't see clearly the plug itself on the picture but I don't think it's a banana plug or it's larger.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #383 of 544 Old 08-30-2018, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I purchased a Rx-A870 receiver about 2weeks ago. Sirius XM worked fine using Musiccast up until 2 days ago. Now when I select Sirius on the receiver I get a please wait message. When I use the Musiccast app on my phone I get a “Now login processing, not yet available “
I renewed my Sirius subscription, same plan as I had before a day or two before the issue.

Spoke with Yamaha support and they reported no issues on their end,,which after looking thru these questions I know is not true. They suggested I talk to Sirius. My Sirius works in my car, my phone and on my IPad so they said the proble is on the Musiccast end. Called Yamaha back and they suggested:
1) Return the unit because there might be an issue with the app
2) Do a factory reset ,which I have read does nothing
3) Do a firmware update, which I did and nothing changed

I also set my router channels to a specific channel during this process to help with wireless reception.

Pandora,Internet radio all work, it is just the Sirius app.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Bondi1 is offline  
post #384 of 544 Old 09-01-2018, 04:14 AM
Newbie
 
oresund5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2

I have an RX-A870 with 5.0 speakers in the living room. Can I add one set of speakers upstairs and one set in the kitchen and switch between the zone 2 speakers while playing 5.0 in the living room. I know you can only have 7 channels at one time but want to add speakers in the kitchen which I would play more frequently than the speakers already upstairs.
oresund5 is offline  
post #385 of 544 Old 09-01-2018, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,278
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by oresund5 View Post
I have an RX-A870 with 5.0 speakers in the living room. Can I add one set of speakers upstairs and one set in the kitchen and switch between the zone 2 speakers while playing 5.0 in the living room. I know you can only have 7 channels at one time but want to add speakers in the kitchen which I would play more frequently than the speakers already upstairs.
Sure. If you use an A/B speaker switch.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #386 of 544 Old 09-03-2018, 10:55 AM
Member
 
dlca1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Seeking MusicCast Advice:


Trying to connect two Yamaha Receivers (A3050 and A1000). One is MusicCast capable. The other is too old. Should I just replace one? Cross-posting here since I'm thinking of getting a 670/770/870 and this forum may be more experienced with MusicCast.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/36-ho...l#post56745332

Thanks for looking.
dlca1 is offline  
post #387 of 544 Old 09-05-2018, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Hi Def Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
RX-A770 - Can't get PC audio when ARC is enabled.

I recently replaced my old RX-V371 Yam AVR that I bought 6 years ago with this model. I have it hooked up the same way I had that one. The HDMI Out on the AVR runs to the ARC HDMI port on the TV (Panasonic TC-L32U3). The PC GPU is connected to the HDMI 2 port on the TV labeled COMPUTER. All I needed to do before to get PC audio was make sure the TV was already in Home Theater vs TV mode (audio), and then all I'd have to do to get PC audio after switching from TV to PC was hit AV1 on the AVR remote, which is what the AVR was set to for PC audio.

For some reason this does not work with this AVR, the only way I've been able to get PC audio is to disable HDMI Control in the AVR settings, which is same as ARC. I've tried in vain to establish different audio out settings for the TV and PC in the AVR settings, but whenever ARC is on it only shows as Audio Output>HDMI Out (Control Sync), and is greyed out. When ARC is off it gives a slew of Audio Out options, but since the AVR's On Screen feature on the remote will not bring up the AVR's View Onscreen settings when on PC, it only gives TV Audio Out options.

Does anyone know if there's a way to assign a different Audio Out for PC audio with this AVR? I tried calling Yam AV tech support, but after at least 30 min on hold, I get a guy that starts arguing "Most don't hook an AVR up to a PC", blah, blah, blah, talking over me. I repeated what I'd said to him to begin with that my RX-V371 did not have this problem, and asked him to stick to MY needs, then I hear a busy signal. There was no static or pops prior and I had disabled my VPN. I get the funny feeling the guy just hung up on me. I am awaiting a call back from their AV supervisor after putting in a complaint to the Cus Serv gal, whom gave him a message to call me this afternoon, and here it is about a half hour from their closing time and no call of course.

I'm seriously considering taking up Amazon on their 30 day cus sat policy and returning this and shopping for another brand this time. I'd rather have a tech say they just don't know than talk over the customer and use this BS excuse that I'm using the product in an atypical fashion.

Last edited by Hi Def Fan; 09-05-2018 at 05:31 PM.
Hi Def Fan is offline  
post #388 of 544 Old 09-06-2018, 03:19 AM
Member
 
Kris404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Def Fan View Post
RX-A770 - Can't get PC audio when ARC is enabled.

..

Does anyone know if there's a way to assign a different Audio Out for PC audio with this AVR? I tried calling Yam AV tech support, but after at least 30 min on hold, I get a guy that starts arguing "Most don't hook an AVR up to a PC", blah, blah, blah, talking over me.


..


I have an LG 65" C7 OLED TV HDMI-ARCed out to A770. All three of my devices - TiVo, Apple TV 4K & Kodi NUC PC work via ARC.


ARC output is triggered via 'TV' with the AVR display showing 'TV Output' NOT AV 1, AV 2 or AUDIO x.


For me, I have to go to the TV output setting to switch to HDMI output for the AVR to automatically switch to 'TV'
Oldways7 likes this.
Kris404 is offline  
post #389 of 544 Old 09-06-2018, 02:35 PM
Member
 
AL B BACH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi Def Fan View Post
RX-A770 - Can't get PC audio when ARC is enabled.

The HDMI Out on the AVR runs to the ARC HDMI port on the TV (Panasonic TC-L32U3). The PC GPU is connected to the HDMI 2 port on the TV labeled COMPUTER. All I needed to do before to get PC audio was make sure the TV was already in Home Theater vs TV mode (audio), and then all I'd have to do to get PC audio after switching from TV to PC was hit AV1 on the AVR remote, which is what the AVR was set to for PC audio.

For some reason this does not work with this AVR, the only way I've been able to get PC audio is to disable HDMI Control in the AVR settings, which is same as ARC. I've tried in vain to establish different audio out settings for the TV and PC in the AVR settings, but whenever ARC is on it only shows as Audio Output>HDMI Out (Control Sync), and is greyed out. When ARC is off it gives a slew of Audio Out options, but since the AVR's On Screen feature on the remote will not bring up the AVR's View Onscreen settings when on PC, it only gives TV Audio Out options.

Does anyone know if there's a way to assign a different Audio Out for PC audio with this AVR?.
Not sure if this will help but I just received my RX-A770 yesterday. Did the setup, update, YPAO and tried a 7.1 BluRay. Switched to watch OTA TV but no sound from the HDMI cable. Hooked up optical to AV 1 for audio while I printed the owners manual.

My TV is a Panasonic Plasma so ARC and CEC is part of Viera Link so I made sure that was on. The RX-A770 "book" on pages 119-120 says you must choose HDMI control which leads to ARC "or" Audio Output. Audio Output only picks from the optical and RCA inputs. So I tried HDMI control ON, which led to ARC and I switched that ON. I can't remember if the book or the 770 prompted me to turn it off then back on for the new settings to take effect. When I first turned it back on it showed a "Please wait" message IIRC while it setup the HDMI ARC . Now my TV is passing audio thru the HDMI cable. Also I noted after that my A770's Audio Output>HDMI Out (Control Sync) is grayed out.

I haven't had much use for Viera Link before this so while checking it out I turned it off and lost the HDMI audio. Couldn't get it back till I turned Viera back on then went to the A770 and turned off HDMI control, then turned HDMI control and ARC back on, and lastly had to turn the A770 off and back on and got the "Please wait" again.

Also, as far as I understand it the "Home Theater vs TV mode" is only to let the TV's remote control volume/muting of the AVR when Home Theater is selected. I'm no expert b/c the receiver I replaced was about 20yo. This is my first go round with ARC, HDMI audio and CEC. I just hope I can get my Harmony 650 to control this new setup as well as it did the old one.
AL B BACH is offline  
post #390 of 544 Old 09-07-2018, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Hi Def Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks for the attempt to help guys, but I don't see either of you saying a normal W10 desktop PC audio works with ARC enabled. I'm sure Yam cares about a slew of trendy, media based mini and mobile devices, but when it comes to general desktop support, they suck big time, and their blatant disregard for it when the subject comes up tends to substantiate that. That said, I'm thinking it may be that my Panny TV has a 6 year old version of Viera Link, as my prior 6 yr old RX-V371 Yam AVR does not have this problem. Yamaha is of no use talking about PC either, they'd rather excuse their poor compatibility with the claim that most don't hook their home theater gear to them (hence the blatant disregard).

Anyway, I got a return label sent to me from Amazon and UPS is going to pick it up today. The last straw was when I called Yam Cus Serv back to ask why I'd gotten no call back for two days as promised from their tech support. After explaining to her another Cus Serv person left a message with their Tech Supp Supervisor, she totally ignored me saying that. When I said "Did you not just hear me say,...", she gets all snippy and tries to dictate how the conversation is going to go by "Don't start,...". I then had had enough, and did something I don't normally do, I cussed at her and hung up. I'm done with Yamaha, I've had enough of their BS. She then has the gall to call me back and tell me I'd been recorded, then hung up on me.

At any rate, it's not as bad as it seems since the more I listened to the RX-A770, the more I realized it sounds too tinny and digital for my tastes. Plus in hooking my RX-V371 back up, suddenly the DTS from my new ASUS Prime Z370-A MB is finally working. With the RX-A770, it showed the DTS audio option in W10 right off the bat, but not the RX-V371. This is the kind of hit and miss connectivity you get from Yam. Plus the remote for the RX-A770 is the worst I've ever seen for an AVR. I literally had to put my reading glasses on every time I used it.

I'm considering Marantz next time, but I'll probably wait until UHD TV broadcasts are prevalent in my area. I tried a pretty good 4K TV already and regular HD broadcasts look like crap on them. It was supposedly a great brand for upconverting too (Sony X900E). TVs are another problem altogether, supposedly high contrast and brightness is what you want for HDR, but the VA panels that have such traits also can't handle bright scenes without looking washed out. By the time you correct it in the settings, then they exhibit as much if not worse black crush as an IPS, so I really don't get the raves about VA these days.

Worse yet Sony doesn't appear to be making smaller IPS TVs anymore, yet they now make a couple larger sizes in IPS, which are too big for my small living room. Home theater component choices in general are poor anymore, especially TV's in 40-43" sizes. I miss Panasonic, but they're not even available in the states anymore, and they no longer make their own IPS panels.

Last edited by Hi Def Fan; 09-07-2018 at 12:42 PM.
Hi Def Fan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
aventage , bluetooth , newbie , RX-A750 , rx-a770 , setup help , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off