The "OFFICIAL" Yamaha RX-A870 / RX-A770 / RX-A670 Aventage AVR Owners' Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 528Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 546 Old 09-02-2019, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,948
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2124 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by weiland444 View Post
Thanks for the reply? I figured it might be a fixed processing issue. Are those Yamaha model numbers?
He's using shorthand. IOW A10x0 could mean an RX-A1050, RX-A1070, RX-A1080. Continue decoding thusly....

Last edited by ChromeJob; 09-02-2019 at 02:21 PM.
ChromeJob is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 546 Old 10-01-2019, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha RX A870 v.2.70 update issue

hello,i have Yamaha rx A870 with v.2.70 update and i have some problem with arc connection but with previos update v.2.65 it was ok.
can somebody help me with update v2.65?
thank you very much
Stoian Cristian is offline  
post #543 of 546 Old 10-03-2019, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoian Cristian View Post
can somebody help me with update v2.65?
Have you tried the USB method if you have 2.65 downloaded? (I'm not sure whether you can downgrade with it, but it may worth a try.)
I'm *not* on 2.70 thanks to @ChromeJob

Btw does anybody has a link for v2.65? (I want to have it as a backup ) Thanks
ChromeJob likes this.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #544 of 546 Old 10-27-2019, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
Malkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 9 speakers set up with my 870 and am having an issue I’m hoping someone can help.

I have 2 front presence and 2 rear back surrounds. They used to work as expected meaning they’d switch to whatever is appropriate to the soundtrack.

Well I just hooked up a bunch of Marantz MA500 monoblocks, and going through the ypao setup everything works except the front presence speakers.

Anyone know if the preouts only support zone2 vs using the internal amp hook ups which support zone2 or for the presence?

I can’t figure out why they don’t work even with test tones.
Malkey is offline  
post #545 of 546 Old 11-16-2019, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Should I disable Atmos on a 3.1 setup?

Hey all! I just got an Apple 4K TV which is capable of sending Atmos audio to my Atmos-compatible Yamaha RX-A770. I've noticed that when I play a movie through Disney+ which has Atmos audio, it locks my Yamaha to "Straight" mode and won't let me change the DSP settings. Presumably this is because it's playing the Atmos audio "straight" through my speakers, and the other DSP modes don't run when you're playing Atmos audio.

My main question is whether or not I should disable Atmos in my Apple TV since we only have a 3.1 speaker setup. I have Polk L/R/Center with an SB-2000 subwoofer. We don't have any upward firing speakers or even side/rear speakers. If I keep Atmos enabled, would it still be higher quality audio than the alternative? I assume if I disable Atmos in my Apple TV it'll send standard 5.1 audio through, and I can use my normal DSP modes. Or, is the Atmos mix going to be higher quality even though I don't have the speakers to support it in full?

Any help would be great!
ItsParm is offline  
post #546 of 546 Old 11-17-2019, 06:45 PM
Member
 
AL B BACH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsParm View Post
My main question is whether or not I should disable Atmos in my Apple TV since we only have a 3.1 speaker setup.
Any help would be great!
Have you downloaded and checked out the 157 page Owner's Manual? For the DSP modes there is something on page 57 about how Atmos is decoded and if it's in PCM Format. DSP Program menu is on page 106. Dig into that beast. This isn't PnP.

On the Yamaha A770 site under Overview 2/3 down the page is "Virtual Presence and Surround Back Speakers" which may help your 3.1 setup to use Atmos. https://usa.yamaha.com/products/audi...0_u/index.html
CINEMA DSP 3D is covered on pages 58, 110 and 117 of the Owner's manual.

Why not just get some surround speakers? You can get 4 or 6 wall hangers for less than $100 shipped from PE on sale. It's just sound effects. They don't need to be as good as your fronts and you get some of the "WOW ATMOS" cool surround sound.

A: Yamaha RX-A770BL, Technics SL-Q300, Philharmonic AA+ & AA Center, 5-Panasonic SB-HEP20, Dayton SUB-1200 & Pioneer SW-8 w/AOSHIKE 100W TPA3116 Amp
V: Panasonic TC-P50S60 Plasma, Sony BDP-S3200, Fire TV Stick 4K, Roku SS 3800R, Chromecast 1 w/UGREEN Ethernet Adapter, CM4221HD hacked & CM7777 Preamp
R: Logitech Harmony Smart Control, Echo Input & Panasonic SC-NP10, TP-Link Archer C9

Last edited by AL B BACH; 11-17-2019 at 09:36 PM.
AL B BACH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
aventage , bluetooth , newbie , RX-A750 , rx-a770 , setup help , Yamaha

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off