NAD 758 v3 - Page 197 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6398Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5881 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 05:37 AM
Member
 
KathiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My fault!
The measurement errors were caused by a wrong allocation in the speaker setup. Problem solved - thanks for the input.
During my testing I found the NAD mic connected to the T758 most convenient - this setup seems to smooth out the signal. The meter is "dancing" less.
Anyhow I will try to compare the NAD mic measurements with my UMIK...


Regards,
KathiM
KathiM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5882 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Dirac 2 Officially released for NAD

Email this morning:
"Great news!

Dirac Live 2.0 has now been released for NAD users! In conjunction with this
release we have created a brand new customer portal, into which we have
migrated your existing license."

Great news, BUT it may not work....

"You should be able to use the full version of the Dirac Live software at once,
but it may take some time before your license is viewed correctly in the
customer portal due to some technical difficulties."

So, you can use the software, ecept it may not work. Strange way to release new software. Think I'll wait until the license works since the software won't work without it...Sheesh.

Great room:LG OLED65E8PUA, Anthem MRX720, Speakers 5.1.4 Elac Uni-Fi UF5, UC5, UB5. S12EQ. 4x Elac A4 Atmos speakers, 2x Emotiva BasX A-100 for atmos speakers -
Man Cave: Vizio P65-F1, NAD T758v3 + Emotiva XPA-5 gen1, Emotiva T2 towers, C2 center, E2 surrounds and Monoprice Monolith 12
JBMeteo is offline  
post #5883 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1432 Post(s)
Liked: 1864
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBMeteo View Post
Email this morning:
"Great news!

Dirac Live 2.0 has now been released for NAD users! In conjunction with this
release we have created a brand new customer portal, into which we have
migrated your existing license."

Great news, BUT it may not work....

"You should be able to use the full version of the Dirac Live software at once,
but it may take some time before your license is viewed correctly in the
customer portal due to some technical difficulties."

So, you can use the software, ecept it may not work. Strange way to release new software. Think I'll wait until the license works since the software won't work without it...Sheesh.

My license doesn't show up in the portal, but it unlocked the full range when I logged in to the app
richardsim7 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5884 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1432 Post(s)
Liked: 1864
Quote:
Originally Posted by KathiM View Post
My fault!
The measurement errors were caused by a wrong allocation in the speaker setup. Problem solved - thanks for the input.
During my testing I found the NAD mic connected to the T758 most convenient - this setup seems to smooth out the signal. The meter is "dancing" less.
Anyhow I will try to compare the NAD mic measurements with my UMIK...


Regards,
KathiM

That will be because it's less sensitive - this is a bad thing
richardsim7 is online now  
post #5885 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 07:26 AM
Member
 
broodro0ster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I'm very happy with my current full Dirac 1.0 setup.
If I try Dirac 2.0 and I run into some issues or don't like, can I still go back to the full V1 version and activate it?

Dolby Atmos 7.2.2 | KEF R700 | KEF R600c | 4x KEF R300 | Boston Acoustics A25 overheads | Dual SVS PB-2000 | Denon AVR-X4100
Sony HW55es
broodro0ster is offline  
post #5886 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
It's just the default Dirac curve but with the same low-end as the sub curve, but then I removed the points below their usable crossover point (40Hz), as per instructions here: https://mehlau.net/audio/dirac-live-avr-crossover/
Ok thanks so you don't use the NAD curve at all ?
Here below the target curve that Trinnov engineers suggested to use (when I went with this solution).

Adhara is offline  
post #5887 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cattledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
My license doesn't show up in the portal, but it unlocked the full range when I logged in to the app
Mine didn't show up yesterday but it is there today. Reads like this.

Dirac Live Pro 2018

Only for NAD users - Full frequency range, 20Hz-20kHz Upgrade.


Never expires
richardsim7 likes this.

Reality Based.
Cattledog is offline  
post #5888 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mraub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 60
It seems like Dirac-NAD computer licensing can be sometimes finicky. I have Dirac 1.0 licensed to a miniDSP processor on the MacBook I'll likely use with the NAD. Do I need to remove that version of Dirac before downloading the NAD version?


Thanks.

MIKE

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.
--H. L. Mencken
mraub is offline  
post #5889 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1432 Post(s)
Liked: 1864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adhara View Post
Ok thanks so you don't use the NAD curve at all ?
Here below the target curve that Trinnov engineers suggested to use (when I went with this solution).


Yeah that looks pretty similar to my curve
richardsim7 is online now  
post #5890 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
ggrossen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCRSS View Post
Shows a big improvement on that null. Thank you for the graphs. That was what I looking for.
You don't by chance have a full sweep showing both do you? 20-20k
Here are the full sweeps for LCR and 20 to 20k.

George
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dirac.png
Views:	68
Size:	818.8 KB
ID:	2487516   Click image for larger version

Name:	Audyssey.png
Views:	61
Size:	813.0 KB
ID:	2487518  
BCRSS likes this.
ggrossen is online now  
post #5891 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
flax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by mraub View Post
It seems like Dirac-NAD computer licensing can be sometimes finicky. I have Dirac 1.0 licensed to a miniDSP processor on the MacBook I'll likely use with the NAD. Do I need to remove that version of Dirac before downloading the NAD version?


Thanks.

The miniDSP's calibration tool is different from NAD's one and has a dedicated license, in other words you need the miniDSP DLCT for miniDSP and NAD's calibration tool for NAD... they are not interchangeable.
If by default they are installed in different folders they can coexist though.. that I don't know but is likely.

Warning: My posts might be biased even if in good faith, I work for Dirac Research :-)
flax is offline  
post #5892 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 12:03 PM
Member
 
irwando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrossen View Post
I have been using Dirac 2 on a Mac with my NAD with no issues for around a month now.

Weird. This is my work laptop and it doesn't work on my default login, but a seperate local login worked fine. Must be something IT is running interfering. Thanks!
irwando is offline  
post #5893 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cattledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by irwando View Post
Is Diract Live 2.0 MacOS version crashing for everyone else? After I login it immediately says Device not Fount and crashes. The limited version downloaded direcly from NAD's site worked fine.


10.13.4 is what I'm on.
Did you delete the LE version? You can't have both on the same computer.

Reality Based.
Cattledog is offline  
post #5894 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrossen View Post
Here are the full sweeps for LCR and 20 to 20k.

George
That dip is at pretty "nasty" frequency range. You are missing a lot of bass energy.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is online now  
post #5895 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Zydeco67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
I am actually changing my setup and going from 7.x.4 back to 5.1 with active JBL speakers (708p).
What’s the plan in going from single ended (RCA) pre-outs on the T758V3 to balanced inputs (TRS) on the 708p?




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Zydeco67 is offline  
post #5896 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1432 Post(s)
Liked: 1864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zydeco67 View Post
What’s the plan in going from single ended (RCA) pre-outs on the T758V3 to balanced inputs (TRS) on the 708p?

Could just ignore the balanced bit, no? Or wire in a small bridge, I think that's how I did it on my MiniDSP 2x4 Balanced
richardsim7 is online now  
post #5897 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,307
Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3479 Post(s)
Liked: 4202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zydeco67 View Post
What’s the plan in going from single ended (RCA) pre-outs on the T758V3 to balanced inputs (TRS) on the 708p?
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
RCA to XLR adapters. I use them on my subs which only have XLR inputs. Not ideal, but unless your running very long cables XLR is typically overkill for home. The RCA to XLR is 1.5 foot and then I use XLR to behind the projector screen which is 30ft. I use 50 ft cables since my rack is outside the theater room. My last AVP had balanced outputs. I can't tell the difference.
Wrager likes this.

Theater Room: JBL M2 (3), JBL 708 (4), JBL 705 (4), Lexicon MC-10, 24" DSS subs (2), Dual 18" DIY subs (2), Sony VPL-HW55ES, 127" Seymour 16:9, Oppo

Living Room: Revel 228be, Onkyo TX-RZ1100, Cambridge CXN (v2), cheapo TCL TV.
Molon_Labe is offline  
post #5898 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 27,233
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7743 Post(s)
Liked: 7051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
RCA to XLR adapters. I use them on my subs which only have XLR inputs. Not ideal, but unless your running very long cables XLR is typically overkill for home. The RCA to XLR is 1.5 foot and then I use XLR to behind the projector screen which is 30ft. I use 50 ft cables since my rack is outside the theater room. My last AVP had balanced outputs. I can't tell the difference.
I bet that's because there's no difference XLR cables are designed to keep noise out of the signal path in, eg, studio setups where there are dozens of cables all bunched together. This can be a big issue on long cable runs. So if someone is getting no noise in the signal, then RCA is as good. I was very careful to keep signal cables, speaker cables and mains cables separate in the Cowshed. All RCA here. No noise, no problems. Not that there's anything wrong with XLR of course, but some people seem to think they are inherently audibly superior.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #5899 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,307
Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3479 Post(s)
Liked: 4202
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
I bet that's because there's no difference XLR cables are designed to keep noise out of the signal path in, eg, studio setups where there are dozens of cables all bunched together. This can be a big issue on long cable runs. So if someone is getting no noise in the signal, then RCA is as good. I was very careful to keep signal cables, speaker cables and mains cables separate in the Cowshed. All RCA here. No noise, no problems. Not that there's anything wrong with XLR of course, but some people seem to think they are inherently audibly superior.
I was trying to be succinct I agree, unless your running long runs in a live band environment with lots of potential for cross talk and ground hums, there is little to no need for XLR in the home.
richardsim7 likes this.

Theater Room: JBL M2 (3), JBL 708 (4), JBL 705 (4), Lexicon MC-10, 24" DSS subs (2), Dual 18" DIY subs (2), Sony VPL-HW55ES, 127" Seymour 16:9, Oppo

Living Room: Revel 228be, Onkyo TX-RZ1100, Cambridge CXN (v2), cheapo TCL TV.
Molon_Labe is offline  
post #5900 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ggrossen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delija View Post
That dip is at pretty "nasty" frequency range. You are missing a lot of bass energy.
Yes I know. I'm swapping subs in a few weeks - I'll have a good go at trying to get a better response.
ggrossen is online now  
post #5901 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1836 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrossen View Post
Yes I know. I'm swapping subs in a few weeks - I'll have a good go at trying to get a better response.
I don't think new subs will fix that. That looks like it may be a room issue. Worse yet that's after boosting to flatten the response. Curious what running with room correction off would look like.
richardsim7 and Delija like this.

NAD 758 v3 with Dirac 7.4.4 + Rotel 976 + Panamax M5300-PM
Paradigm Prestige 75F's + 55C; 8x Paradigm CI Pro P65-R's
DIY MBMs: VRK Build thread + 2x Rotel 981 (bridged)
Sub: 2x Rythmik LVX12 + MiniDSP
DIY Room Treatments: Dutch Floral Prints
tjcinnamon is offline  
post #5902 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Dr. Niles Crane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PNW
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 68
What was the cure for the 758 not being found on the network from the new Dirac interface? I reset the password and got my license recognized but so far nothing I've tried has worked. Version 1.2 for NAD picks it up right away.
Dr. Niles Crane is offline  
post #5903 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
I don't think new subs will fix that. That looks like it may be a room issue. Worse yet that's after boosting to flatten the response. Curious what running with room correction off would look like.
I agree.


@ggrossen
Unfortunately, new subs on the same place won't fix a problem. You'll have to try with different placement.
kbarnes701 likes this.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is online now  
post #5904 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
trpltongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 25
So, if I were to buy a refurb 758v3 today, would I have access to Dirac 2.0, or is there an upgrade cost associated with it? I’ve been trying to slog through the thread for a few days but it’s a lot of reading, and the NAD site is a bit light on the details of Dirac

Thanks!
trpltongue is offline  
post #5905 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ttn333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
I don't think new subs will fix that. That looks like it may be a room issue. Worse yet that's after boosting to flatten the response. Curious what running with room correction off would look like.
Way to deflate a dude's new gear excitement bubble! He probably was using this as an excuse for a new sub he was eyeing months back.

NAD T758v3, Emotiva XPA-3, XPA-5, UPA-5, JTR Triple 12 LP L/C/R, Htm-6 surrounds, Volt 6 atmos, SVS PC13 Ultra and JTR Cap 2400 ULF - Denon x2400h, Elac Debut F5, Elac Debut C5, Elac Debut A4, Klipsch r-12swi - Stereo Totem Mite
ttn333 is offline  
post #5906 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1432 Post(s)
Liked: 1864
Quote:
Originally Posted by trpltongue View Post
So, if I were to buy a refurb 758v3 today, would I have access to Dirac 2.0, or is there an upgrade cost associated with it? I’ve been trying to slog through the thread for a few days but it’s a lot of reading, and the NAD site is a bit light on the details of Dirac

Thanks!

Yes you can use Dirac v1 or v2, but they're limited to 500Hz, the upgrade fee unlocks this (to 20kHz) and applies to both versions
richardsim7 is online now  
post #5907 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
trpltongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Yes you can use Dirac v1 or v2, but they're limited to 500Hz, the upgrade fee unlocks this (to 20kHz) and applies to both versions
Thanks!
trpltongue is offline  
post #5908 of 10170 Old 11-26-2018, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KenM10759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central MA USA
Posts: 5,801
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3499 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Yes you can use Dirac v1 or v2, but they're limited to 500Hz, the upgrade fee unlocks this (to 20kHz) and applies to both versions
And it's 20% off the $99 upgrade fee to full Dirac right now!
nathan_h and richardsim7 like this.

KEF R500, R200C, R100, R50, SVS SB2000 sub, NAD T758v3 AVR, LG UP875 4K BlueRay, Samsung UN55JU6500F 4K LED TV, KEF M500 headphones, Sony CDP-CE500 CD changer. Office: NAD M10, KEF LS50, KEF Kube 10b, Pro-Ject RPM1 TT w/ Ortofon 2M Red. Guest room: Hafler 300 L-R, KEF Reference Model 100 center, KEF iQ10 surrounds, modded M&K V-90 sub, Bluesound Vault 2.
KenM10759 is offline  
post #5909 of 10170 Old 11-27-2018, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
ggrossen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delija View Post
I agree.


@ggrossen
Unfortunately, new subs on the same place won't fix a problem. You'll have to try with different placement.
Agreed - with the new sub I am getting some help to find the best compromise between sub location/seat location and Frequency Response. The plan is to spend a day trying to get it better than it is - George
Delija likes this.
ggrossen is online now  
post #5910 of 10170 Old 11-27-2018, 02:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 288
@ggrossen
Good luck!

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off