NAD 758 v3 - Page 260 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6398Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7771 of 10168 Old 03-04-2019, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,188
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1871 Post(s)
Liked: 1947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
........ BUT it is crackly and drops out when it’s attatched through the Power Amp...would this mean there is an issue with the power amp (Anthem 5 channel), even though the side towers speakers are fine with it??

Switch the center to one of the channels on the amp that you are using for your towers and see if it still does it.
richardsim7 likes this.
zeus33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7772 of 10168 Old 03-04-2019, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,188
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1871 Post(s)
Liked: 1947
Flax posted this in it's own thread, but it should be useful here as well:

Quote:
Originally Posted by flax View Post
Indipendent audio evangelist Hans Beekhuyzen has published this how-to video about Dirac Live 2.x


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZMQtE9NYfK8


Version 2.1 was available at that time while version 2.2 has been just released with the following improvements, changes and fixes:
https://live.dirac.com/changelog/

Blorton and ciao.carlos like this.
zeus33 is offline  
post #7773 of 10168 Old 03-04-2019, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Timoteus Strågefors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Check your Wi-Fi setup, otherwise try Ethernet if you can
It wasn't the Wi-fi it was the Mic adapters supplied with the NAD mic. Efter plugging it in and out several times and switched between the different USB ports I finally worked Weird. Its either a weird software bug och a bad connection in either the dongle or the Mic adapters?
richardsim7 likes this.
Timoteus Strågefors is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7774 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1473 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Redownload new Dirac to upgrade?

Hey guys...now that DIRAC version 2.2 is out, should I download that from the website and go the the setup exe file to get the upgrade even if I already have the previous version running or is there a way to do it from the app on the Mac itself?

Also, if I already purchased Dirac live full version, will upgrading to 2.2 make me have to re enter my Dirac live info or will it just know that I have already purchased it?

Don’t want to mess up my Dirac full by upgrading by downloading new version...

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is offline  
post #7775 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 11:40 AM
Member
 
naamanf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Another Dirac question. I’ve seen two methods of build target curves, using boost and using cuts. What is actually the best practice?
naamanf is offline  
post #7776 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Timoteus Strågefors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
Hey guys...now that DIRAC version 2.2 is out, should I download that from the website and go the the setup exe file to get the upgrade even if I already have the previous version running or is there a way to do it from the app on the Mac itself?

Also, if I already purchased Dirac live full version, will upgrading to 2.2 make me have to re enter my Dirac live info or will it just know that I have already purchased it?

Don’t want to mess up my Dirac full by upgrading by downloading new version...

Nope, just install it and you Will be ready to go
pixphipau and richardsim7 like this.
Timoteus Strågefors is offline  
post #7777 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1473 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timoteus Strågefors View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
Hey guys...now that DIRAC version 2.2 is out, should I download that from the website and go the the setup exe file to get the upgrade even if I already have the previous version running or is there a way to do it from the app on the Mac itself?

Also, if I already purchased Dirac live full version, will upgrading to 2.2 make me have to re enter my Dirac live info or will it just know that I have already purchased it?

Don’t want to mess up my Dirac full by upgrading by downloading new version...

Nope, just install it and you Will be ready to go
Ok thanks. So to be clear I download the new version on the Mac and then open up the .exe and setup for version 2.2 and it will still know I’m a subscriber to the full version?

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is offline  
post #7778 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1431 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
Ok thanks. So to be clear I download the new version on the Mac and then open up the .exe and setup for version 2.2 and it will still know I’m a subscriber to the full version?

macOS doesn't use .exe
richardsim7 is offline  
post #7779 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cattledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
Ok thanks. So to be clear I download the new version on the Mac and then open up the .exe and setup for version 2.2 and it will still know I’m a subscriber to the full version?
It overwrites the old version. No need to resubscribe.
pixphipau and richardsim7 like this.

Reality Based.
Cattledog is offline  
post #7780 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Shoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoob View Post
Well, I dropped off my 758v3 off for service yesterday to fix the dreaded AM230 noise. Interestingly, NAD send them three bags of parts and it’s a ~five page repair (T758V3-SB2018-01). It sounds like resistors and capacitors on the card, as well as off the card, are needed, so it’s more than just the AM230. Hopefully it won’t be gone too long..
I hadn’t heard anything from the service guy, so I called today and it’s ready for pick up. He said he ended up replacing the whole board, I’ll learn more tomorrow.. Hopefully it’s all fixed up!
richardsim7 likes this.
Shoob is offline  
post #7781 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 5,303
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1842
Quote:
Originally Posted by naamanf View Post
Another Dirac question. I’ve seen two methods of build target curves, using boost and using cuts. What is actually the best practice?
Always cut.
richardsim7 likes this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Polk LSiM 702 F/X (2) | Infinity RS152 (4) | Subs TBD (2)
PC: Micca OriGen G2 | Mackie MR624 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #7782 of 10168 Old 03-05-2019, 11:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Over the weekend I had the chance to experience the T758 V3 with Dirac enabled on several movies and I'm afraid it might push my subwoofer over the top. First of all the low frequency response and tonal quality of the bass is stunning, Dirac really did wonders here, but in some situations the subwoofer membrane starts audible flapping as the excursion seems to be too much. This only applies to movies, particularly hot mastered ones, with their dedicated LFE channel. Music is fine.

The subwoofer is a SVS SB-2000, which isn't high-end, but certainly decent and I'm somewhat surprised that I might reach its limits. Admittedly, with 50-60 square meters my listening room is rather large, but I was confident that a pair of Dali Mentor 6 and a SVS SB-2000 should be able to handle it, and until Dirac Live they did, although much less impressive than with Dirac enabled. Now I'm happy with the performance, but it seems it's pushing the sub beyond its capabilities.

I'm using Markus' Harman / Floyd Toole target curve at +4 db, found here: https://mehlau.net/audio/dirac-live-2/ - My next step is obviously lowering the bass boost and flattening the target curve. However I'm wondering if anyone else reached the limits of their setup / subwoofer since integrating Dirac? And furthermore, in case that doesn't solve the issue, am I correct in assuming that a second sub would half demands on each unit?


edit: Dirac Live screenshot of the sub channel attached.


Click image for larger version

Name:	dirac_subwoofer.png
Views:	45
Size:	81.7 KB
ID:	2535050

Last edited by thirdsun; 03-06-2019 at 08:34 AM.
thirdsun is offline  
post #7783 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 02:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Could you please attach your Dirac graphs for subwoofer?

Your room is too large for SB-2000 + Dirac applies up to +10 dB boost, so if you have some serious dips handled by Dirac that's completely expected scenario.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is offline  
post #7784 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 04:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1473 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by naamanf View Post
Another Dirac question. I’ve seen two methods of build target curves, using boost and using cuts. What is actually the best practice?
Always cut.
Is that an accepted best practice or personal opinion??

Also, by “cut” you mean bring the top end of the curves that are too high down right?

Does Dirac’s default curves/corrections not automatically do that? As a follow up, how good are results usually with just keeping the suggested default corrections thatDIsrAC gives in most cases? Is that alone usually a noticeable upgrade vs pre Dirac for novices?

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is offline  
post #7785 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Timoteus Strågefors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
Ok thanks. So to be clear I download the new version on the Mac and then open up the .exe and setup for version 2.2 and it will still know I’m a subscriber to the full version?
Yes!
Timoteus Strågefors is offline  
post #7786 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delija View Post
Could you please attach your Dirac graphs for subwoofer?

Your room is too large for SB-2000 + Dirac applies up to +10 dB boost, so if you have some serious dips handled by Dirac that's completely expected scenario.

Click image for larger version

Name:	dirac_subwoofer.png
Views:	71
Size:	81.7 KB
ID:	2535048


As you can see there's indeed a pretty large dip at 50 Hz. That might be taxing to balance out.

While taking this screenshot, however, there's another thing that comes to mind: When I loaded Markus' target curve the curtains were reset and I just noticed I apparently didn't set them again. Is there any harm in not setting curtains for the subwoofer? I'd expect it to simply not output frequency ranges it can't handle, but thinking about it, it might be unnecessarily taxing to even attempt to fix anything below 20 Hz. (I'm new to Dirac. Obviously.)

That's something that just came to mind - might that be one of my problems?
thirdsun is offline  
post #7787 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdsun View Post
Attachment 2535048


As you can see there's indeed a pretty large dip at 50 Hz. That might be taxing to balance out.

While taking this screenshot, however, there's another thing that comes to mind: When I loaded Markus' target curve the curtains were reset and I just noticed I apparently didn't set them again. Is there any harm in not setting curtains for the subwoofer? I'd expect it to simply not output frequency ranges it can't handle, but thinking about it, it might be unnecessarily taxing to even attempt to fix anything below 20 Hz. (I'm new to Dirac. Obviously.)

That's something that just came to mind - might that be one of my problems?
Yor adding a 10db boost below where sub is rolling off. It is not a good a idea to boost your sub that much. Bring the curtain in to where the sub starts rolling off.
tbaucom is online now  
post #7788 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1431 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
Yor adding a 10db boost below 20hz. It is not a good a idea to boost your sub that much especially given its ported design. Bring the curtain in to where the sub starts rolling off.

SB-2000 = Sealed Box, but yes, I agree, move the curtain back up, see if that helps things, and if not, reduce the boost applied to the 50Hz dip (ie: follow the measured reseponse a little more closely)


A 2nd sub in a room that size would be ideal though, more headroom and even out the reseponse
Delija likes this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #7789 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
SB-2000 = Sealed Box, but yes, I agree, move the curtain back up, see if that helps things, and if not, reduce the boost applied to the 50Hz dip (ie: follow the measured reseponse a little more closely)


A 2nd sub in a room that size would be ideal though, more headroom and even out the reseponse
Yep> i had pb2000 on my mind for some reason. Either way it is still way to much boost down low IMO.
richardsim7 likes this.
tbaucom is online now  
post #7790 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdsun View Post
While taking this screenshot, however, there's another thing that comes to mind: When I loaded Markus' target curve the curtains were reset and I just noticed I apparently didn't set them again. Is there any harm in not setting curtains for the subwoofer? I'd expect it to simply not output frequency ranges it can't handle, but thinking about it, it might be unnecessarily taxing to even attempt to fix anything below 20 Hz. (I'm new to Dirac. Obviously.)

That's something that just came to mind - might that be one of my problems?
That's not good.

You need to change the target curve and/or to limit min EQ to 20 Hz, maybe even a little more than 20 Hz.
And also, you should change the target curve around 50 Hz to lower the boost.



EDIT: I was slow
richardsim7 likes this.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V

Last edited by Delija; 03-06-2019 at 08:47 AM.
Delija is offline  
post #7791 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
loganross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
This doesn't seem correct. DTS-X is a firmware upgrade that doesn't have to do with the card and the Dolby Surround is an encoder that comes with Atmos meaning that if the 777 can do Atmos then it can upmix.


Happily, I called NAD and they confirmed that Dolby does upmixing, DTS plus upmixing is on the way, and they plan on future HW upgrades. It is enough for me to keep the unit. Yeh!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tjcinnamon and richardsim7 like this.
loganross is offline  
post #7792 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1836 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganross View Post
Happily, I called NAD and they confirmed that Dolby does upmixing, DTS plus upmixing is on the way, and they plan on future HW upgrades. It is enough for me to keep the unit. Yeh!!!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Very excited! Would love DTS upmixing. Curious about when they are doing the future hardware upgrades. My repair for the AM230 is booked 3 weeks out and I have about 1 year left on the warranty. I suppose better safe than sorry.

NAD 758 v3 with Dirac 7.4.4 + Rotel 976 + Panamax M5300-PM
Paradigm Prestige 75F's + 55C; 8x Paradigm CI Pro P65-R's
DIY MBMs: VRK Build thread + 2x Rotel 981 (bridged)
Sub: 2x Rythmik LVX12 + MiniDSP
DIY Room Treatments: Dutch Floral Prints
tjcinnamon is online now  
post #7793 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1431 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganross View Post
Happily, I called NAD and they confirmed that Dolby does upmixing, DTS plus upmixing is on the way, and they plan on future HW upgrades. It is enough for me to keep the unit. Yeh!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
Very excited! Would love DTS upmixing. Curious about when they are doing the future hardware upgrades. My repair for the AM230 is booked 3 weeks out and I have about 1 year left on the warranty. I suppose better safe than sorry.

Can't say that I'm a fan of DTS Neural:X, so if NAD are sticking to their script of "it's not in the Dolby spec so we won't be adding Dolby Surround Upmixer to DTS" bollocks, then I'll stick with DTS as PCM for now, and enable bitstreaming for DTS:X titles
richardsim7 is offline  
post #7794 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
loganross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
Very excited! Would love DTS upmixing. Curious about when they are doing the future hardware upgrades. My repair for the AM230 is booked 3 weeks out and I have about 1 year left on the warranty. I suppose better safe than sorry.


They wouldn’t say and it didn’t seem that there is anything on the immediate horizon. There did seem to be a focus on things like Dirac. They simply indicated that the current cards are being used in units 10+ years old, and they will continue that trend. When asked, they indicated that the processing power of the units is on the MDC cards, so it won’t be a case of running out of processing power.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
richardsim7 likes this.
loganross is offline  
post #7795 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
loganross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Can't say that I'm a fan of DTS Neural:X, so if NAD are sticking to their script of "it's not in the Dolby spec so we won't be adding Dolby Surround Upmixer to DTS" bollocks, then I'll stick with DTS as PCM for now, and enable bitstreaming for DTS:X titles


My understanding is that dolby is clamping down on cross-platform upmixing and so we may not have that option anyway.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
loganross is offline  
post #7796 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1431 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganross View Post
My understanding is that dolby is clamping down on cross-platform upmixing and so we may not have that option anyway.

I thought Dolby said they don't want people to be able to add DTS (or other) upmixing to Dolby signals, which is why I was confused about NAD and their stance about DSU on other formats
richardsim7 is offline  
post #7797 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
loganross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
I thought Dolby said they don't want people to be able to add DTS (or other) upmixing to Dolby signals, which is why I was confused about NAD and their stance about DSU on other formats


Not sure. It would be great to get clarity though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
loganross is offline  
post #7798 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delija View Post
That's not good.

You need to change the target curve and/or to limit min EQ to 20 Hz, maybe even a little more than 20 Hz.
And also, you should change the target curve around 50 Hz to lower the boost.



EDIT: I was slow

Thanks, everyone. Yes, I figured once I noticed the missing curtains. It wasn't a deliberate choice to remove them, but a mistake. Will fix it and go a little easier on the 50 Hz boost. And consider a second subwoofer.
thirdsun is offline  
post #7799 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 09:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1431 Post(s)
Liked: 1862
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganross View Post
Not sure. It would be great to get clarity though

https://www.audioholics.com/audio-te...upmixing-atmos


Quote:
Dolby Changes The Game With Mandate To All Licensing Partners

The ability to mix and match upmixers appears to be in danger. Here at Audioholics, we got our hands on a copy of a new mandate from Dolby that was recently sent to ALL of their licensee partners with the following guidelines:
  • Native Dolby Atmos content shall NOT be up-mixed, surround or height virtualized by any 3rd party competitor upmixer (ie. DTS or Auro-3D).
  • Channel-Based DD/DD+, Dolby TrueHD 5.1 and 7.1 codecs shall not be height virtualized by any 3rd party upmixer (ie. DTS). (This implies height virtualization without height speakers. DTS has this capability but Auro-3D does not).
richardsim7 is offline  
post #7800 of 10168 Old 03-06-2019, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi!

I bought my Nad two weeks ago and i am very very happy with the sound and Bluesound! very easy to use and no problems.

Sold the Anthem MRX720 and there is no difference in sound quality at all......and DTS play-Fi on the Anthem was with margin the worst musikstreaming I've ever used!

BUT i am having big issues with HDMI CEC with my apple tv 4K it "drops" the CEC availability all the time:/

Anyone else having CEC problems?

//Mike
miike88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off