NAD 758 v3 - Page 281 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5773Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8401 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 04:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nima's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Can you press an info button on your TV control to see what Netflix is outputting? On my Sony TV I see the video bitrate etc.

N.
Nima is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8402 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 05:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post
Can you press an info button on your TV control to see what Netflix is outputting? On my Sony TV I see the video bitrate etc.

N.
I don't know what you exactly mean, but I think you meant this: Netflix ESN: SSTV-KTN1-00000000003289492/EMP: 1.206
erwin85 is offline  
post #8403 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,924
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1794 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frichard View Post
With my HTPC when I play an Atmos Film on Plex it display Atmos on the NAD. If I play an Atmos Film on Netflix it display Dolby digital +
Is it because Atmos on Netflix is lossy? Or do I really not get Atmos from Netflix and it get upconvert?

Additional info. On film that support Atmos it does says Atmos on the description. But if I go in sound language and setting the best I can choose from is 5.1.

Thanks
Atmos is only available on their most expensive tier. Do you have that’s tier?
richardsim7 likes this.

NAD 758 v3 with Dirac 7.4.4 + Rotel 976 + Panamax M5300-PM
Paradigm Prestige 75F's + 55C; 8x Paradigm CI Pro P65-R's
DIY MBMs: VRK Build thread + 2x Rotel 981 (bridged)
Sub: 2x Rythmik LVX12 + MiniDSP
DIY Room Treatments: Dutch Floral Prints
tjcinnamon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8404 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Frichard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
It's the source - that's what they send. However, that may be changing soon.
thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus33 View Post
What shows are you watching on Netflix? I just tried 3 different Atmos shows and the 758 shows Atmos on the display.

What device are you using to watch Netflix?
It's an HTPC on windows 10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
Atmos is only available on their most expensive tier. Do you have that’s tier?
Yes I do!

Denon 3311CI - Acurus 200x3
Golden ear Triton 7 - Golden ear supercenter xl
M-L Motion 4
Paradigm PW-2200
Samsung PN64D550 - Sony VPL-HW45ES
Frichard is offline  
post #8405 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
carminepesce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by filamint View Post
Having trouble with no sound from Atmos fronts (height 1), think everything is setup correctly, try to keep this succinct:

- System configuration, 5.1.4
- Apple TV4k (all I have for Atmos source right now)
- Nad T758v3 with internal amp powering L/C/R/Surround L/R, latest firmware/bluesound with DTS:X.
- Back amplifier setting set to: Back
- Arcam AVR200 powering the four ceiling speakers, RCA's from AM230 card to Amp 5.1 in
- Dirac Live calibration runs fine, getting sound from all nine speakers as should be, Dirac sees ceiling pairs as dolby enabled Height 1 and Height 2 as expected.

Here's the problem:
- I'm getting no Sound from Atmos mixes on the front ceiling speakers (height 1). Tested with content from Itunes, Vudu, and Netflix. Rear Atmos speakers (height 2) are working fine, on all content tested, so effectively I'm getting 5.1.2.
- Front ceiling speakers (height 1) DO output sound in Dirac tests, in enhanced stereo, and even the ding from the Apple Menu. But no sound in actual Atmos tracks.

I'm 90% sure I have everything setup correctly, but why no sound from the front ceiling (height 1)? I assume there must be something odd going on with the AM230. I wish I could test it with a demo or something, but alas I only have the AppleTV4k. The AppleTV only has one option for Atmos, on or off.

Any ideas?
Amplifier in NAD setup should be set to Front Height not Back. See if that helps...

Vizio M55-e0 Display Oppo 103D
NAD T758v3
SVS PB-1000 Sub
Wharfedale Diamond 220, 220c 210 system
carminepesce is offline  
post #8406 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
tbaucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by carminepesce View Post
Amplifier in NAD setup should be set to Front Height not Back. See if that helps...

It should make no difference how the amplifier in the NAD is set. He is using an external amp for all 4 atmos speakers. All the preouts should be active at all times.
tbaucom is offline  
post #8407 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by carminepesce View Post
Amplifier in NAD setup should be set to Front Height not Back. See if that helps...
Unless I'm mistaken, I think that would work if I was using the internal amp to power the front heights, but I am not! Having the amp set to 'back' is like using a 7.1.4 setup. Pre-amp to 4 Atmos channels from the AM230, and 7 channels to front, surround, and back. Or I could set it to 'Zone 2' and have 5.1.4 + powered other room speakers. By setting

I haven't tested using the internal amp to run the front heights yet, b/c I think that would require re-running Dirac, but it might be a good next step - regardless, the amp should work in this configuration. No one else out there missing their Height 1's with Atmos content? I also checked this morning, the Height 1's work just fine with Dolby Surround and Neural:X Upmixers.
filamint is offline  
post #8408 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nima's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 130
How does one know that the boosts Dirac applied are too much? My subwoofer level was set at -5 but I am running a house curve with +6DB at 20Hz. I guess I am asking how do you know which net boost (in db) is applied in the end?

Last edited by Nima; 05-03-2019 at 11:28 AM.
Nima is online now  
post #8409 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
I've tried an USB ethernet adapter, but no matter what i did, i cannot get it working.
I've tried the following options:
- adapter directly: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle with Bluetooth + Wifi dongle: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle with Bluetooth: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle with Wifi dongle: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle only: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port

Nothing worked.

The only explanation i can find would be the Chipset of the Ethernet adapter, it uses a Realtek RTL8153.
I'm going to get an adapter with a chipset that others were able to have it working, the AX88772 Chipset.

According to this page, there is a specific procedure for having the Realtek driver working with Linux, as it needs a proper driver: How to properly install RTL8153 driver on Linux

I assume its something related to the drivers, so i will try the tested the one with AX88772 Chipset.
neo_2009 is offline  
post #8410 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Dirac live?

Shame on me, I haven't been on AVS for pushing 2 years. I'm a bit out of the loop. I'm on here now because i'll be moving to a house with dedicated theater room May 6th. One of my dreams! I want to get the best AVR that has Dirac Live in it. Is this still the best one with Dirac Live?
DaveyMac is offline  
post #8411 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nima's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,427
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpoOokY83 View Post
Pretty easy. You enable all speakers which are physically present and then run Dirac. Afterwards you can disable the speakers you don’t need for your music preset and that’s it.
By the way, you should run a calibration of all speakers as the sound will become much more consistent as Dirac aligns the sound of the measured speakers pretty well
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
I've tried an USB ethernet adapter, but no matter what i did, i cannot get it working.
I've tried the following options:
- adapter directly: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle with Bluetooth + Wifi dongle: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle with Bluetooth: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle with Wifi dongle: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port
- Adapter to NAD dongle only: switch -> ethernet cable -> adapter Usb End -> NAD Dongle -> NAD USB Port

Nothing worked.

The only explanation i can find would be the Chipset of the Ethernet adapter, it uses a Realtek RTL8153.
I'm going to get an adapter with a chipset that others were able to have it working, the AX88772 Chipset.

According to this page, there is a specific procedure for having the Realtek driver working with Linux, as it needs a proper driver: How to properly install RTL8153 driver on Linux

I assume its something related to the drivers, so i will try the tested the one with AX88772 Chipset.
Hi I just bought this one here in Germany: https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Based on the recommendation given in this thread: https://helpdesk.bluesound.com/discu...pic.php?t=4559

The one I bought has the recommended ASIX AX88179/178A chipset. I quickley tested with Dirac and it finds my AVR and connects to it.

N.
neo_2009 likes this.
Nima is online now  
post #8412 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Dr. Niles Crane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PNW
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Define "best". Best price, best features, best sound quality? It's not "the best" if you want to run a 7.2.6 system. It's not "the best" if you want video processing. It's not the only unit with Dirac now, so you have other choices. I'd say "the best" unit right now with Dirac is an Emotiva RMC-1 paired with suitable amplification; that's $5000 + another $2500+. For MSRP $1300 and just a 7.1.4 system, yes, the NAD is still probably "the best" receiver.
richardsim7 likes this.
Dr. Niles Crane is offline  
post #8413 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post
The one I bought has the recommended ASIX AX88179/178A chipset.
This seems to be the same as Richard7 recommends.
Thank you very much for the info.
neo_2009 is offline  
post #8414 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Slingshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Does anyone use dual subwoofers? I just saw a January press release that Dirac is coming out with dual subwoofer processing and it specifically mentioned NAD. I have the 777v3 but I haven't set up it pending the purchase of a new TV which I just bought. I wasn't sure how Dirac would handle them now but I think I read they are treated as one unit. I have the AV 123 Strata Minis with built in subwoofers so looking forward to this upgrade.
Slingshot is offline  
post #8415 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Niles Crane View Post
Define "best". Best price, best features, best sound quality? It's not "the best" if you want to run a 7.2.6 system. It's not "the best" if you want video processing. It's not the only unit with Dirac now, so you have other choices. I'd say "the best" unit right now with Dirac is an Emotiva RMC-1 paired with suitable amplification; that's $5000 + another $2500+. For MSRP $1300 and just a 7.1.4 system, yes, the NAD is still probably "the best" receiver.


I will run this a 5.1.4 , I currently have a very nice (imo) Outlaw 200 x 7 watt amp. So I can use that to run the 2 extra top channels.
Thanks for mentioning that Emotiva now has one. $5,000 is steep though. I looked it up and it's more than I need.


So I'm going to assume these NAD 758 V3 are still the best bet for AVR with Dirac Live that costs $2,500 or less. Thanks !
richardsim7 likes this.
DaveyMac is offline  
post #8416 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
ttn333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
I will run this a 5.1.4 , I currently have a very nice (imo) Outlaw 200 x 7 watt amp. So I can use that to run the 2 extra top channels.
Thanks for mentioning that Emotiva now has one. $5,000 is steep though. I looked it up and it's more than I need.


So I'm going to assume these NAD 758 V3 are still the best bet for AVR with Dirac Live that costs $2,500 or less. Thanks !
You can also get the NAD 777v3.
tebling likes this.

NAD T758v3, Emotiva XPA-3, XPA-5, UPA-5, JTR Triple 12 LP L/C/R, Htm-6 surrounds, Volt 6 atmos, SVS PC13 Ultra and JTR Cap 2400 ULF - Denon x2400h, Elac Debut F5, Elac Debut C5, Elac Debut A4, Klipsch r-12swi - Stereo Totem Mite
ttn333 is offline  
post #8417 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post
Based on the recommendation given in this thread: https://helpdesk.bluesound.com/discu...pic.php?t=4559
This should be sticky

Quote:
BluOS supports these common chipsets in the USB to Ethernet adapter:
• ASIX AX88xxx Based USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapters
• ASIX AX88179/178A USB 3.0/2.0 to Gigabit Ethernet
neo_2009 is offline  
post #8418 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
carminepesce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by carminepesce View Post
Amplifier in NAD setup should be set to Front Height not Back. See if that helps...

It should make no difference how the amplifier in the NAD is set. He is using an external amp for all 4 atmos speakers. All the preouts should be active at all times.
Ahhh yes, I missed that he was using an external amp for his heights...my bad..

Vizio M55-e0 Display Oppo 103D
NAD T758v3
SVS PB-1000 Sub
Wharfedale Diamond 220, 220c 210 system
carminepesce is offline  
post #8419 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 3,878
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbaucom View Post
It should make no difference how the amplifier in the NAD is set. He is using an external amp for all 4 atmos speakers. All the preouts should be active at all times.
The preouts are active, but the AVR still has to know which speakers you intend to hook up in order to send signals to the right places. It doesn't just fire on all channels constantly. Think about what happens when you tell it you don't have a center or a sub.
richardsim7 likes this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #8420 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 1643
Quote:
Originally Posted by sboulton3 View Post
My apologies if this question has been asked before. I'm new to the forums and haven't had the opportunity to read through the entire thread.

I recently purchased a NAD 758 V3. As you're aware, there is only a single sub out on this particular amp. I'm considering running a PSA V1811 and Crowson Actuators.

My question is if there is a way to turn off the subwoofer adjustments when running Dirac Live. In other words, can I run Dirac Live on just the main speakers and exclude the subwoofer?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
The problem is that if you later switch it to "Subwoofer: Yes" it will balk, saying that's not the configuration you did the calibration with.

Do you have another form of EQ for the subs?

Yeah it's worth getting a MiniDSP 2x4 (or preferably a 2x4HD) so you can EQ your sub, run Dirac, then "un-EQ" the signal being sent to your MAs (which should be relatively flat anyway as you'll have EQd your sub before running Dirac, so Dirac won't have much to do)


Quote:
Originally Posted by filamint View Post
Unless I'm mistaken, I think that would work if I was using the internal amp to power the front heights, but I am not! Having the amp set to 'back' is like using a 7.1.4 setup. Pre-amp to 4 Atmos channels from the AM230, and 7 channels to front, surround, and back. Or I could set it to 'Zone 2' and have 5.1.4 + powered other room speakers. By setting

I haven't tested using the internal amp to run the front heights yet, b/c I think that would require re-running Dirac, but it might be a good next step - regardless, the amp should work in this configuration. No one else out there missing their Height 1's with Atmos content? I also checked this morning, the Height 1's work just fine with Dolby Surround and Neural:X Upmixers.

You shouldn't have to re-run Dirac, and it's worth a quick toggle just to troubleshoot


Quote:
Originally Posted by Slingshot View Post
Does anyone use dual subwoofers? I just saw a January press release that Dirac is coming out with dual subwoofer processing and it specifically mentioned NAD. I have the 777v3 but I haven't set up it pending the purchase of a new TV which I just bought. I wasn't sure how Dirac would handle them now but I think I read they are treated as one unit. I have the AV 123 Strata Minis with built in subwoofers so looking forward to this upgrade.

I do, I use a MiniDSP 2x4 to EQ and time-align my subs before running Dirac, works great


Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
This should be sticky

Indeed. I thought about writing an FAQ a few times, but I cba
neo_2009 likes this.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #8421 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
The preouts are active, but the AVR still has to know which speakers you intend to hook up in order to send signals to the right places. It doesn't just fire on all channels constantly. Think about what happens when you tell it you don't have a center or a sub.
I agree, but his point is that the (4) RCA's on the AM230 card are meant for Atmos heights and do not switch off when you mess around with the back amp settings (is my understanding). I did test various back amp settings to make sure and none of them trigger Atmos on the Height 1's. I am 99% everything is set up correctly because I can 1.) calibrate through Dirac and things are labeled correctly and 2.) Up-mixing & enhanced stereo uses these speakers fully for non-Atmos sources.

I suspect that the issue lies with how the AM230 decodes the Atmos data in the stream. Something is not getting translated properly. On the plus side, it could be software but I suspect the receiver is going back to NAD (once the respond to my ticket).

Edit: You do bring up one interesting point though. If I switched the back amp to Height 1, the pre-outs on the main section of the amp would also become active for Height 1. This would be an interesting way to check what's going on, which NAD might find useful. U;ll update when I hear back from them. In the meantime, I'm considering a full factory reset in case it's a software issue.

Last edited by filamint; 05-03-2019 at 04:28 PM.
filamint is offline  
post #8422 of 8906 Old 05-03-2019, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 1643
Quote:
Originally Posted by filamint View Post
I agree, but his point is that the (4) RCA's on the AM230 card are meant for Atmos heights and do not switch off when you mess around with the back amp settings (is my understanding). I did test various back amp settings to make sure and none of them trigger Atmos on the Height 1's. I am 99% everything is set up correctly because I can 1.) calibrate through Dirac and things are labeled correctly and 2.) Up-mixing & enhanced stereo uses these speakers fully for non-Atmos sources.

I suspect that the issue lies with how the AM230 decodes the Atmos data in the stream. Something is not getting translated properly. On the plus side, it could be software but I suspect the receiver is going back to NAD (once the respond to my ticket).

Edit: You do bring up one interesting point though. If I switched the back amp to Height 1, the pre-outs on the main section of the amp would also become active for Height 1. This would be an interesting way to check what's going on, which NAD might find useful. U;ll update when I hear back from them. In the meantime, I'm considering a full factory reset in case it's a software issue.

I forgot to ask, are your speakers on the ceiling, and are they set as Top Front/Top Rear?
richardsim7 is online now  
post #8423 of 8906 Old 05-04-2019, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 1643
Does anyone with a T777v3 have a mac and know how to use Terminal?
richardsim7 is online now  
post #8424 of 8906 Old 05-04-2019, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
ttn333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post
How does one know that the boosts Dirac applied are too much? My subwoofer level was set at -5 but I am running a house curve with +6DB at 20Hz. I guess I am asking how do you know which net boost (in db) is applied in the end?
That would put you at +1db over reference (assuming 0 is reference). It is why most people want their sub level at about -6 on the avr (by adjusting the gain knob on the sub), giving a bit of headroom for boost.

NAD T758v3, Emotiva XPA-3, XPA-5, UPA-5, JTR Triple 12 LP L/C/R, Htm-6 surrounds, Volt 6 atmos, SVS PC13 Ultra and JTR Cap 2400 ULF - Denon x2400h, Elac Debut F5, Elac Debut C5, Elac Debut A4, Klipsch r-12swi - Stereo Totem Mite
ttn333 is offline  
post #8425 of 8906 Old 05-04-2019, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 3,878
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
This may be a dumb question, but if I skip the back surrounds normally seen in a 7.1 setup, will the AVR use the rear heights in a similar way?

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #8426 of 8906 Old 05-04-2019, 02:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 1643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
This may be a dumb question, but if I skip the back surrounds normally seen in a 7.1 setup, will the AVR use the rear heights in a similar way?

Only if you upmix, it won't naturally matrix them otherwise
richardsim7 is online now  
post #8427 of 8906 Old 05-04-2019, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 3,878
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
This may be a dumb question, but if I skip the back surrounds normally seen in a 7.1 setup, will the AVR use the rear heights in a similar way?

Only if you upmix, it won't naturally matrix them otherwise
Has anyone moved their surround backs to rear heights and feel satisfied with that arrangement?

And also for 5.1.4 users, when an Atmos movie uses the rear heights, do you ever feel that you would benefit from surround backs? I guess that's sort of the same question but asked in a different way.

Just getting into surrounds and wondering if I should spend the time and money on those.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #8428 of 8906 Old 05-05-2019, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1288 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
This may be a dumb question, but if I skip the back surrounds normally seen in a 7.1 setup, will the AVR use the rear heights in a similar way?

Only if you upmix, it won't naturally matrix them otherwise
Has anyone moved their surround backs to rear heights and feel satisfied with that arrangement?

And also for 5.1.4 users, when an Atmos movie uses the rear heights, do you ever feel that you would benefit from surround backs? I guess that's sort of the same question but asked in a different way.

Just getting into surrounds and wondering if I should spend the time and money on those.
In my opinion a 7.1.4 vs 5.1.4 is the least noticeable upgrade and the rear surrounds are the most subtle speakers of the group

Having said that, if you are prewiring, why not run the wires there just in case. I would have except in my 5.1.4 setup, my rear surrounds would be only about 1-2 feet behind the main listening seats and therefore too close. It is usually suggested that the rear surrounds are quite a bit back from the listening positions and usually have to be further away then can get away from with the side surrounds

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos

Last edited by Chirosamsung; 05-05-2019 at 07:04 AM.
Chirosamsung is offline  
post #8429 of 8906 Old 05-06-2019, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
chadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Does anyone with a T777v3 have a mac and know how to use Terminal?
I meet all those criteria.
richardsim7 likes this.

-Chad
chadwick is offline  
post #8430 of 8906 Old 05-06-2019, 12:58 PM
Member
 
seiji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nad t758v3

As of May, 2019 are people still having trouble with Nad T758v3?
seiji is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off