NAD 758 v3 - Page 302 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6306Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9031 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
poleepkwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
I have a similar problem. I get a very annoying and random beep from surround channels when using the Optical inputs (any of them). I also get humming (not loud enough as to not enjoy the sound experience, but still) from my external amp when using the analogue outs from the Nad. Don´t get the hum when the amp is connected to my Yamaha receiver, using same cables.


I guess Nad did cut some costs in analogue and optical inputs to be able to sell the T758 for this price. This inputs really look cheap and they´re the most likely cause for this issues.
Well, this is not a exactly an cheap receiver.
Mine had some 5V running around the inside of the amp, which are causing the "howling"noise.
Waiting to hear from NAD, but they have pretty much given up on this.
poleepkwa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9032 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
If you play a streaming source, does it only play in Dolby Digital+ ??? I have a Samsung 4K player and have been watching VUDU content via it's smart apps... and they all just play Dolby Digital + - Shouldn't they say HD Master or something? I do not have Atmos hooked up yet but will soon. It's going to be especially frustrating if it doesn't play saying 'Atmos' … any suggestions? I'm pretty sure my old Denon AVR X4100 decoded streaming content. But I had that hooked up optical. This NAD I only have HDMI. Does it need to be optical to decode?
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9033 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
sb01gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
If you play a streaming source, does it only play in Dolby Digital+ ??? I have a Samsung 4K player and have been watching VUDU content via it's smart apps... and they all just play Dolby Digital + - Shouldn't they say HD Master or something? I do not have Atmos hooked up yet but will soon. It's going to be especially frustrating if it doesn't play saying 'Atmos' … any suggestions? I'm pretty sure my old Denon AVR X4100 decoded streaming content. But I had that hooked up optical. This NAD I only have HDMI. Does it need to be optical to decode?

As far as I know since making the switch last year to 4K and atmos, this is a limitation from the UHD player and/or streaming apps. When I stream content from my Panasonic TV's media player, internal apps, fire tv stick 4k, or Panasonic UHD player it is all DD+ audio. I have an Nvidia shield on the way currently so I won't know until I have it in hand to test for streaming apps... but for the example of playing a movie off your network through PLEX or something - it is the only device that can pass through atmos through bitstream.

Panasonic EZ1000 65" OLED / Panasonic DMP UB400 / NAD T758v3 / Nvidia Shield TV
5.1.2 speaker setup - KEF R300 / R600c / Q50a / Focal Chorus SR800V / HSU ULS-15 mk2
sb01gt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9034 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by sb01gt View Post
As far as I know since making the switch last year to 4K and atmos, this is a limitation from the UHD player and/or streaming apps. When I stream content from my Panasonic TV's media player, internal apps, fire tv stick 4k, or Panasonic UHD player it is all DD+ audio. I have an Nvidia shield on the way currently so I won't know until I have it in hand to test for streaming apps... but for the example of playing a movie off your network through PLEX or something - it is the only device that can pass through atmos through bitstream.
Hrmm… before this I had Denon AVR X4100 (didn't even have 4K pass through) and when playing Vudu off my LG OLED65E - it would decode Atmos.


I can't test the OLED very easily as this NAD is in a theater room at new house. Maybe the Samsung player I'm getting the VUDU from just sucks. I have a Epson 5050UB on the way... hopefully that will have smart apps and decode atmos.

Last edited by DaveyMac; 07-17-2019 at 12:57 PM.
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9035 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1831 Post(s)
Liked: 1879
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
If you play a streaming source, does it only play in Dolby Digital+ ??? I have a Samsung 4K player and have been watching VUDU content via it's smart apps... and they all just play Dolby Digital + - Shouldn't they say HD Master or something? I do not have Atmos hooked up yet but will soon. It's going to be especially frustrating if it doesn't play saying 'Atmos' … any suggestions? I'm pretty sure my old Denon AVR X4100 decoded streaming content. But I had that hooked up optical. This NAD I only have HDMI. Does it need to be optical to decode?

True HD is a lossless format. No streamers use it. As you mentioned, they use Dolby Digital +. Atmos can be extracted from the DD+ signal (lossy), if your equipment is set up for it.

You don't have Atmos set up yet, so it won't show it on the display. It detects your setup to decide if it should decode Atmos or not.
richardsim7 likes this.

Last edited by zeus33; 07-17-2019 at 02:18 PM.
zeus33 is online now  
post #9036 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus33 View Post
True HD is a lossless format. No streamers use it. As you mentioned, they use Dolby Digital +. Atmos can be extracted from the DD+ signal (lossy), if your equipment is set up for it.

You don't have Atmos set up yet, so it won't show it on the display. It detects your setup to decide if it should decode Atmos or not.
Great, thank you! Forgive my ignorance. If I have the option of using an optical cord for sound from my BD player.... is that preferable to just having the HDMI carry audio as I'm currently doing?
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9037 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 04:25 PM
d_c
AVS Forum Special Member
 
d_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: KCMO
Posts: 2,803
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1179 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
d_c is online now  
post #9038 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Mickeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tparm View Post
Yep, done and displayed when choosing the recording source.
Where is this calibration file? I just set up Dirac with it & saw no instruction to load it.
Mickeyboy is offline  
post #9039 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 08:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickeyboy View Post
Where is this calibration file? I just set up Dirac with it & saw no instruction to load it.
Does version 2 not have you select your calibration file anymore after selecting the mic?

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #9040 of 9943 Old 07-17-2019, 08:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
Great, thank you! Forgive my ignorance. If I have the option of using an optical cord for sound from my BD player.... is that preferable to just having the HDMI carry audio as I'm currently doing?
Optical has less bandwidth than HDMI. For example, with optical you can do 2 channel stereo lossless, or 5.1 lossy (Dolby Digital). That is it.
richardsim7 likes this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #9041 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 03:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1437 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_c View Post
Anybody else bumping up surrounds to about +3 on Marcus’️ app to make the “atmos bubble” sound right?
I wish there was a way to increase the bubble (height) sound but currently Markus app only increases the side and rear surrounds NOT overheads and AFAIK can’t do it through the receiver or remote either

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is online now  
post #9042 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
I wish there was a way to increase the bubble (height) sound but currently Markus app only increases the side and rear surrounds NOT overheads and AFAIK can’t do it through the receiver or remote either

Would'nt it be possible to just move the Dirac target curve for the heights up by 3 dB?
d_c likes this.

TV: Panasonic 65DXW904 || Receiver: NAD T758 V3 || Console: Sony PS4, Nintendo Switch || Front: Dynaudio Special Forty || Rear: Canton GLE 410 || Sub: Klipsch R-115 SW
SpoOokY83 is offline  
post #9043 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
You could also save a preset with that.
d_c likes this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #9044 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 08:41 AM
d_c
AVS Forum Special Member
 
d_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: KCMO
Posts: 2,803
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1179 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
I wish there was a way to increase the bubble (height) sound but currently Markus app only increases the side and rear surrounds NOT overheads and AFAIK can’t do it through the receiver or remote either


I thought increasing the gain in the remote app increases all but the lcr and sub. No increase in overheads?
d_c is online now  
post #9045 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Mickeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Does version 2 not have you select your calibration file anymore after selecting the mic?
No, I wasn't prompted. I did use a UMIK-1 a while ago & was prompted to enter the address of its calibration file. This time I used the NAD-supplied mic, since the UMIK-1 was not working (took a while to figure that out.) It might be that the Dirac software used the UMIK-1 file. But in any event if I had been prompted about the NAD mic's calibration file, I would not have known how to get it.
Mickeyboy is offline  
post #9046 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
What's Marcus app? If it's the marcus that used to post in DDRC-88A, then I'm sure it's legit.
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9047 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickeyboy View Post
No, I wasn't prompted. I did use a UMIK-1 a while ago & was prompted to enter the address of its calibration file. This time I used the NAD-supplied mic, since the UMIK-1 was not working (took a while to figure that out.) It might be that the Dirac software used the UMIK-1 file. But in any event if I had been prompted about the NAD mic's calibration file, I would not have known how to get it.
It's in the Dirac installation directory. In version 1, it would open a window and allow you to click on it.

I haven't done a V2 calibration yet.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #9048 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
What's Marcus app? If it's the marcus that used to post in DDRC-88A, then I'm sure it's legit.
One & only

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is offline  
post #9049 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Tallinn
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickeyboy View Post
No, I wasn't prompted. I did use a UMIK-1 a while ago & was prompted to enter the address of its calibration file. This time I used the NAD-supplied mic, since the UMIK-1 was not working (took a while to figure that out.) It might be that the Dirac software used the UMIK-1 file. But in any event if I had been prompted about the NAD mic's calibration file, I would not have known how to get it.
How to choose calibration file!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2019-07-18 at 19.47.21.png
Views:	56
Size:	133.5 KB
ID:	2592250  
Soulburner likes this.
Jeeriko is offline  
post #9050 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Dirac Live Quick Question - How/where do you get the Dirac Live updgrade? (edit)


Also, the curtains for the lower bass.... I can't adjust anything past a certain point (10hz I think)… is there a way to edit curve lower? I have five sealed 18" subs in a very small HT, so i'm thinking I might actually get that low.

Last edited by DaveyMac; 07-18-2019 at 12:30 PM.
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9051 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
If you play a streaming source, does it only play in Dolby Digital+ ??? I have a Samsung 4K player and have been watching VUDU content via it's smart apps... and they all just play Dolby Digital + - Shouldn't they say HD Master or something? I do not have Atmos hooked up yet but will soon. It's going to be especially frustrating if it doesn't play saying 'Atmos' … any suggestions? I'm pretty sure my old Denon AVR X4100 decoded streaming content. But I had that hooked up optical. This NAD I only have HDMI. Does it need to be optical to decode?
The T758 will decode Atmos from Netflix and Amazon Prime Video (HBO GO doesn´t support Atmos yet) in two cases:


1. XBox One (any of them) console with Dolby Atmos app enabled.
2. Apple TV 4K.


Regards.
DaveyMac likes this.
xhattan is offline  
post #9052 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
The T758 will decode Atmos from Netflix and Amazon Prime Video (HBO GO doesn´t support Atmos yet) in two cases:


1. XBox One (any of them) console with Dolby Atmos app enabled.
2. Apple TV 4K.


Regards.
So no Atmos from streaming media unless you have one of those two??!!!
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9053 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
So no Atmos from streaming media unless you have one of those two??!!!

Yep, as far as I know.
xhattan is offline  
post #9054 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
So no Atmos from streaming media unless you have one of those two??!!!
Netflix for sure, only those two. Maybe the Amazon stick or Roku can stream Atmos for Amazon Prime.
xhattan is offline  
post #9055 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Yep, as far as I know.
Ok I googled that Apple 4K thing. I thought it was like an actual TV, lol. I ordered one. It sounds like something I'd want anyway, I had no idea what it was. I have Apple everything anyway. And it also streams Vudu!


So is someone going to tell me what the 'Marcus App' is or what?
DaveyMac is offline  
post #9056 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1401 Post(s)
Liked: 1830
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_c View Post
I thought increasing the gain in the remote app increases all but the lcr and sub. No increase in overheads?

Yeah just confirmed, it only does surrounds and rear surrounds, I imagine this is because Atmos didn't exist when NAD created the syntax for their command line controls


Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
What's Marcus app? If it's the marcus that used to post in DDRC-88A, then I'm sure it's legit.

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/t-758-v3/id1326481910


Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
So no Atmos from streaming media unless you have one of those two??!!!

Nope, here's Netflix's list of devices that support Netflix Atmos


  • Apple TV 4K (requires tvOS 12 or later)
  • LG OLED TVs (2017 or newer models)
  • Panasonic TVs (2019 or newer models)
  • Pixela 4K Smart Tuner
  • Sony BRAVIA Android TVs (2018 or newer models)
  • Toshiba TVs (2019 or newer models)
  • Vizio TVs (2018 or newer models)
  • Windows 10 computer or tablet (requires Windows 10 RS3 Build 16299 or later)
  • Xbox One, Xbox One S, and Xbox One X
sb01gt, d_c, carminepesce and 1 others like this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #9057 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post





Nope, here's Netflix's list of devices that support Netflix Atmos


  • Apple TV 4K (requires tvOS 12 or later)
  • LG OLED TVs (2017 or newer models)
  • Panasonic TVs (2019 or newer models)
  • Pixela 4K Smart Tuner
  • Sony BRAVIA Android TVs (2018 or newer models)
  • Toshiba TVs (2019 or newer models)
  • Vizio TVs (2018 or newer models)
  • Windows 10 computer or tablet (requires Windows 10 RS3 Build 16299 or later)
  • Xbox One, Xbox One S, and Xbox One X
Yes, that is correct. Didn´t take TVs on consideration.
DaveyMac likes this.
xhattan is offline  
post #9058 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
carminepesce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
Dirac Live Quick Question - How/where do you get the Dirac Live updgrade? (edit)


Also, the curtains for the lower bass.... I can't adjust anything past a certain point (10hz I think)… is there a way to edit curve lower? I have five sealed 18" subs in a very small HT, so i'm thinking I might actually get that low.

https://live.dirac.com/download/

Vizio M55-e0 Display Oppo 103D
NAD T758v3
SVS PB-1000 Sub
Wharfedale Diamond 220, 220c 210 system
carminepesce is online now  
post #9059 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
Also, the curtains for the lower bass.... I can't adjust anything past a certain point (10hz I think)… is there a way to edit curve lower? I have five sealed 18" subs in a very small HT, so i'm thinking I might actually get that low.
10Hz is the limit, I'm afraid. I also extend below that, but not much we can do.
carminepesce and DaveyMac like this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is offline  
post #9060 of 9943 Old 07-18-2019, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1437 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_c View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirosamsung View Post
I wish there was a way to increase the bubble (height) sound but currently Markus app only increases the side and rear surrounds NOT overheads and AFAIK can’️t do it through the receiver or remote either


I thought increasing the gain in the remote app increases all but the lcr and sub. No increase in overheads?
No

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off