NAD 758 v3 - Page 307 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6292Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 9902 Old 08-07-2019, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,887
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1627
To be fair, most brands have trouble with ARC. That's because...ARC. Haven't seen talk of Bluetooth issues here, but doubt most people use that. External amp is only needed if doing Atmos (to amp the height channels).

The height channel hissing issue I thought was only audible when putting your ear near the speakers. Could be wrong as I still don't have that setup yet - tornado jostled my house a bit so money is going into repairs instead of audio.

I'm not at the 4K level so I can't speak to that, but I recall someone with an Apple device having an issue. I don't have Apple anything, either, so...

Most of us that end up with 7+ HDMI inputs will have half of them empty for the life of the unit, so they end up going to waste. Resource-wise, it's smarter to not waste the expense or the limited space in the unit just to market "we have more". The few who need more will be inconvenienced, but there are HDMI splitters. I suspect very few will need one.
Deckard71 and richardsim7 like this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 9902 Old 08-07-2019, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
The height channel hissing issue I thought was only audible when putting your ear near the speakers.

The hissing from height speakers was an issue with the initial batch of AM230 cards, this has long since been resolved



This caused people to become paranoid, so people found they could hear hissing from all speakers, but only with their ear very close to the speaker.

This is called a noise floor, and is a fact of life with all electronics, it's nothing unique to the NAD.

Most people don't have their speakers within 6 inches of their face so it's a non-issue
Soulburner likes this.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9183 of 9902 Old 08-07-2019, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
To be fair, most brands have trouble with ARC. That's because...ARC. Haven't seen talk of Bluetooth issues here, but doubt most people use that. External amp is only needed if doing Atmos (to amp the height channels).



Ummmmh you can run 5.1.2 without external amp I believe. It is a 7 channel receiver. The manual says so

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9184 of 9902 Old 08-07-2019, 02:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KenM10759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central MA USA
Posts: 5,706
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3436 Post(s)
Liked: 1916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Ummmmh you can run 5.1.2 without external amp I believe. It is a 7 channel receiver. The manual says so
Yup...that's my system configuration!
Deckard71 likes this.

KEF R500, R200C, R100, R50, SVS SB2000 sub, NAD T758v3 AVR, LG UP875 4K BlueRay, Samsung UN55JU6500F 4K LED TV, KEF M500 headphones, Sony CDP-CE500 CD changer. Office: NAD M10, KEF LS50, KEF Kube 10b, Pro-Ject RPM1 TT w/ Ortofon 2M Red. Guest room: Hafler 300 L-R, KEF Reference Model 100 center, KEF iQ10 surrounds, modded M&K V-90 sub, Bluesound Vault 2.
KenM10759 is online now  
post #9185 of 9902 Old 08-07-2019, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,887
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Ummmmh you can run 5.1.2 without external amp I believe. It is a 7 channel receiver. The manual says so
Was referring to running all 4 height speakers, not half-atmos.
richardsim7 likes this.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
post #9186 of 9902 Old 08-07-2019, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,887
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1627
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
The hissing from height speakers was an issue with the initial batch of AM230 cards, this has long since been resolved



This caused people to become paranoid, so people found they could hear hissing from all speakers, but only with their ear very close to the speaker.

This is called a noise floor, and is a fact of life with all electronics, it's nothing unique to the NAD.

Most people don't have their speakers within 6 inches of their face so it's a non-issue
In my experience it depends on the type of amplifier and sensitivity of the drivers. Most powered speakers do it, some more than others. High sensitivity speakers will amplify the effect, but you should still hear nothing from your seat in a normal house because the noise floor isn't low enough to reveal it.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
post #9187 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 03:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Was referring to running all 4 height speakers, not half-atmos.


Ok thanks. That’s “enough-atmos” for me, not planning to do more holes in the ceiling

So... I will throw a coin to decide if I should exchange of Yamaha A2070 for the NAD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #9188 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
ok, after twice sending back my NAD for serious noise from the 4 atmos speakers, I got a brand new one, VERY happy!

Now I'm probably getting old: I don't manage to play the Atmos channels, re-read the manual twice, and I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I feel so stupid now. I disabled Dirac for the time being.
My configuration is 7.1.4, I checked all connections and I'm quite convinced they're ok. To be sure, I show some photos here:

SPEAKER CONFIGURATION

Sorry for the reflections but it's readable. I'm still not sure about the Height1/2 configurations, I tried several ones but that didn't make any change.

I'm playing an Atmos test file from Dolby through Kodi, passthrough enabled in System Settings and also in settings of the current playing atmos file (I've played this test file successfully before).
Further settings in KODI: 2 channels, throughput device: NAD directplay or Wasabi... doesn't make a difference.


Look at printscreen of the IOS app - 3/2.1 means it doesn't see the height channels?


The crazy thing is... when I test back channels or height channels throught the Dolby Atmos test 7.1.4 file, it plays simultaneously surround left and front left.
NAD Display shows Dolby Digital instead of Atmos, so doesn't see the height channels. FYI I used this HTPC setup before for playing atmos, I also tried Fire TV 4K, but display says "Dolby Digital Plus" instead of Atmos.
I disabled and enabled A/V presets and listening modes.




I tried setting heights to TOP front and back as well






Any help would be much appreciated.

Last edited by Jan3; 08-08-2019 at 06:05 AM.
Jan3 is offline  
post #9189 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Can't see a screenshot of the iOS app, but 3/2.1 means it's only receiving a 5.1 signal (3 front/2 surround.1 LFE)


Have you got screenshots of Kodi's audio settings? Should be using WASAPI, and tell it you have a TrueHD capcable receiver


https://www.take-a-screenshot.org/
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9190 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Can't see a screenshot of the iOS app, but 3/2.1 means it's only receiving a 5.1 signal (3 front/2 surround.1 LFE)


Have you got screenshots of Kodi's audio settings? Should be using WASAPI, and tell it you have a TrueHD capcable receiver


https://www.take-a-screenshot.org/
Something strange, in Firefox it just shows my photos, not in Chrome. It's not my day hahaahha.
I quickly put a link online with all photos: http://4me2.com/NAD/

in Kodi it's indicated that I have a TrueHD capable receiver, under passthrough
Jan3 is offline  
post #9191 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan3 View Post
Something strange, in Firefox it just shows my photos, not in Chrome. It's not my day hahaahha.
I quickly put a link online with all photos: http://4me2.com/NAD/

in Kodi it's indicated that I have a TrueHD capable receiver, under passthrough

That's because that image hosting site has a bad SSL cert so it won't display the photos properly, use https://imgur.com/


Anyway, looks like it is passing through correctly, but the audio track is playing a DD 5.1 signal, not TrueHD/Atmos. Have you tried chagning the audio tracks on the file?
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9192 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
That's because that image hosting site has a bad SSL cert so it won't display the photos properly, use https://imgur.com/


Anyway, looks like it is passing through correctly, but the audio track is playing a DD 5.1 signal, not TrueHD/Atmos. Have you tried chagning the audio tracks on the file?
How do you mean - changing the audio tracks on the file?
I'v tried 3 different Atmos files, movies, and both on HTPC and FireTV 4K
Jan3 is offline  
post #9193 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan3 View Post
How do you mean - changing the audio tracks on the file?
I'v tried 3 different Atmos files, movies, and both on HTPC and FireTV 4K

Files can carry multiple (selectable) audio tracks, often having a DD 5.1 track for compatibility purposes (for systems that can't play TrueHD)
I'm not sure what the Kodi keyboard shortcut is to cycle through the tracks
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9194 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Files can carry multiple (selectable) audio tracks, often having a DD 5.1 track for compatibility purposes (for systems that can't play TrueHD)
I'm not sure what the Kodi keyboard shortcut is to cycle through the tracks
ah ok I know what you mean, yes i checked.

But wait.... pfff. having 30 years IT experience... rebooted several times... what I just did: I DEselected passthrough in Kodi and REselected, and the same for TrueHD...
NOW IT SHOWS ATMOS

mama mia.
I'll do some more testing first. Also doesn't explain why it didnt show Atmos on my (new) FireTv 4K
I'll come back after more testing. Thanks.
Jan3 is offline  
post #9195 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan3 View Post
ah ok I know what you mean, yes i checked.

But wait.... pfff. having 30 years IT experience... rebooted several times... what I just did: I DEselected passthrough in Kodi and REselected, and the same for TrueHD...
NOW IT SHOWS ATMOS

mama mia.
I'll do some more testing first. Also doesn't explain why it didnt show Atmos on my (new) FireTv 4K
I'll come back after more testing. Thanks.

Hah





btw Top Front and Top Rear are for ceiling/height speakers, Dolby Enabled are for upfiring
Jan3 likes this.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9196 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Hah





btw Top Front and Top Rear are for ceiling/height speakers, Dolby Enabled are for upfiring
oh, thanks for the tip, I didn't know the difference.
I will drink champagne for sure today. More than 1 year I have been working on playing Atmos files without serious noise, twice sent back, even bought a Denon as backup, but soundwise nothing beats this little NAD devil

Now have a look why FireTV 4K didnt play Atmos (Settings are on best surround format).
How the average Joe does all this, I have no idea
NoFuzz and richardsim7 like this.
Jan3 is offline  
post #9197 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
oh and thanks NAD for giving me a new receiver. NO more crackling noise, it has the new VM230 card and I couldn't be happier
richardsim7 and KenM10759 like this.
Jan3 is offline  
post #9198 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Phydeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Finally had a short while to plug in my new NAD and play around a bit. Thought I would circle back with my experience with two different USB/Ethernet adaptors, as I really try to avoid wireless wherever possible.

The first one I tried is a sweet little all aluminum Gigabit unit which is also a USB hub. Kind of an upscale version of the funky (weird/lame) one that comes with the NAD with the addition of an RJ45 port for Ethernet. Woulda been awesome... but, no luck. I don't have any details on chipset or manufacturer, but they are not hard to find at online retailers. It's never failed on the half dozen laptops, nanoPCs and tablets I've used it on, but NAD doesn't care for it.

Next up was the basic adaptor from Monoprice, just Ethernet, no USB hub function. Worked immediately and seems to be problem free. I kept this one in place because I really have no need for additional ports - as I say, no interest in WiFi and Bluetooth is equally without value to me.

Hope this helps someone, somewhere...

Cheers,
Robert

Last edited by Phydeaux; 08-08-2019 at 09:24 PM.
Phydeaux is offline  
post #9199 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Phydeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 53
BluOS App questions:

So I set up my new T758 v3 using wired Ethernet and installed this Android BluOS app on my phone. It connects fine and I was able to play a couple online radio stations etc. I then set up a connection to the music share on my NAS. It connected fine. I go into Favorites, select Artists and... waiting... For 30 minutes before I lost patience. Is this "normal" to take a long time the first time? Or could it be hung? There are roughly 400 full albums I ripped from my CDs as FLAC files, properly tagged (loads perfectly into Kodi and Volumio) well organized. Kodi and Volumio each took less than 5 minutes to import all of it...

Frustrating when you're waiting and not getting feedback on progress, so wo dering if it's hung.. Or..?

Any tips?


Cheers,
Robert

Last edited by Phydeaux; 08-08-2019 at 08:56 PM.
Phydeaux is offline  
post #9200 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 09:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,887
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1627
If you are using DLNA, that is not normal. Your NAS has everything indexed, so the app should not be doing any indexing.

I haven't used BluOS yet, as my primary has been BubbleUPNP to a Chomecast, so I can't be of much help other than to mention that as one option.

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
post #9201 of 9902 Old 08-08-2019, 11:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quick question: I have an umik-1 microphone. I guess it is better to use this one instead of the NAD one. My question is, should I connect the microphone to the receiver or to the computer?

Many thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #9202 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 01:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Quick question: I have an umik-1 microphone. I guess it is better to use this one instead of the NAD one. My question is, should I connect the microphone to the receiver or to the computer?

Many thanks
You can choose. But I connect it to the computer because it's more easy to access.
Deckard71 and richardsim7 like this.
Jan3 is offline  
post #9203 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 04:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1408 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Quick question: I have an umik-1 microphone. I guess it is better to use this one instead of the NAD one. My question is, should I connect the microphone to the receiver or to the computer?

Many thanks
You can choose. But I connect it to the computer because it's more easy to access.
No difference. I hook my umik up to NAD every time I do DIRAC
Deckard71 likes this.

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is offline  
post #9204 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 04:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phydeaux View Post
Next up was the basic adaptor from Monoprice, just Ethernet, no USB hub function. Worked immediately and seems to be problem free.

Yeah the ugreen one I've been recommending I already had because I bought it to go with my WiiU, so that may be the key to compatibility
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9205 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 04:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,147
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Quick question: I have an umik-1 microphone. I guess it is better to use this one instead of the NAD one. My question is, should I connect the microphone to the receiver or to the computer?

Many thanks

I connect the mic to the computer as it's more direct that way
Deckard71 likes this.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9206 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,887
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Quick question: I have an umik-1 microphone. I guess it is better to use this one instead of the NAD one. My question is, should I connect the microphone to the receiver or to the computer?

Many thanks
Computer so you can control gain, etc settings.
Deckard71, richardsim7 and Jan3 like this.
Soulburner is online now  
post #9207 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Phydeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
If you are using DLNA, that is not normal. Your NAS has everything indexed, so the app should not be doing any indexing.



I haven't used BluOS yet, as my primary has been BubbleUPNP to a Chomecast, so I can't be of much help other than to mention that as one option.
Ah, yeah, I've not enabled DLNA on the NAS or installed MinimServer or anything as neither Kodi nor Volumio/Rune require it. Funny that they can index quickly but the NAD can't.

My primary concern with respect to stored music is that the NAD do gapless playback. If it can't, that's a show stopping fail for me. This is why I don't use DLNA as there's no part of that standard which requires gapless playback.

Cheers,
Robert
Phydeaux is offline  
post #9208 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 11:04 AM
Member
 
NoFuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 32
OK, here is something odd again.

Can somebody with Tidal (and a NAD T758v3) play Jesca Hoop - Free of the Feeling?
Around 2:00 and a few seconds the background choir sets in. I hear distortion which I don't hear on my headphones. I hear it on multiple speakers, different cables...

In my home studio I don't hear it (playing same track from Tidal, on Windows PC, with tannoy monitors).

I hear it in some other tracks too, but in this one it's most prominent.

NAD T758v3 | F:Dynaudio EMIT M20 C:Dynaudio Audience 122C S:Dynaudio Audience 62 B:T+A Triton TR1 TF:Dynaudio Audience 42W TR:JBL Pro
Oppo BDP-93 | Sony VPL-HW50ES 3D | FireTV | Mede8er X5003D | 2x Behringer A500 | Cadillac Sedan Deville 1973

Last edited by NoFuzz; 08-09-2019 at 04:21 PM.
NoFuzz is offline  
post #9209 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
philipbtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
The hissing from height speakers was an issue with the initial batch of AM230 cards, this has long since been resolved



This caused people to become paranoid, so people found they could hear hissing from all speakers, but only with their ear very close to the speaker.

This is called a noise floor, and is a fact of life with all electronics, it's nothing unique to the NAD.

Most people don't have their speakers within 6 inches of their face so it's a non-issue
Just some trivia. I've had the hiss from all amps I've ever owned except my current nc400 monoblocks. I thought they were broken when I first turned them on since I didn't hear any white noise from the tweeters. Turns out they were not broken at all just an insanely low noise floor. But yes, white noise will be there 99.999% of the time
richardsim7 likes this.

Room| Treated | Sound| Front: Ino Audio i32s, Center: Ino Audio i16s, Surrounds: 6 x Ino a2, 6 x Ino a1, Subs: 6 x Ino Infra-Y|
Picture | Epson TW9300, Seymour Center Stage UF 130.4" retractable 2.35:1 |
Electronics | Arcam AVR390(Dirac Live), 3x Ncore nc400 monoblocks, Emotiva XPA-2 Gen2, EP4000, Panasonic UB700, Allo Katana + Isolator 1.2(Roon bridge/DAC), ATV 4K |
philipbtz is offline  
post #9210 of 9902 Old 08-09-2019, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1408 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Quick question: I have an umik-1 microphone. I guess it is better to use this one instead of the NAD one. My question is, should I connect the microphone to the receiver or to the computer?

Many thanks
Computer so you can control gain, etc settings.
I control gain with it attatched to NAD...doesn’t make a difference..

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off