NAD 758 v3 - Page 311 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6291Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9301 of 9889 Old 08-14-2019, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,872
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1621
Curious, what do you use to record your screen?

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9302 of 9889 Old 08-14-2019, 11:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
So the NAD is better only once corrected by Dirac?
Its probably better without Dirac too
I think that the T758 sounds better without Dirac than my Marantz SR7012 did
Deckard71 and pink soda like this.

NAD T758 v3 - KEF LS 50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: NAD T758 v3 - Audiovector S3 signature - S3 Signature Center - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - Polk S15 - Optoma UHD40
AVTimme is online now  
post #9303 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 03:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Curious, what do you use to record your screen?

Probably an HDMI capture card
richardsim7 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9304 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 03:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Delija's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NS
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakete View Post
I believe Anthem ARC can handle signals up to 96khz and will downsample anything above that.
Current generation (x20 and AVM 60) doesn't downsample.
sakete likes this.

Anthem MRX 720 | Parasound Halo A21
Dynaudio Contour 60 | Dynaudio Excite X28 | Dynaudio Emit M20 | 2x SVS SB16-Ultra
LG OLED65C7V
Delija is offline  
post #9305 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
Dirac is far better then YPAO so yes, it will sound a lot better than A2070
Better, not a lot better. The Yamaha has great sound too, and far better reliability and QC.
xhattan is offline  
post #9306 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
That’s really helpful, thanks.

My priority is Music, so the NAD looks great, but I like to listen through all channels. In my Yamaha this is a called “9ch Stereo” and the equivalent in NAD is “Enhanced Stereo”. In the Yamaha I can adjust this mode to sound more through Front or through Back (Surrounds) and even I can adjust the height (from total bed layer to total ceiling level, in steps of 1 from 0 to 10). In the NAD, reading the user manual, you can switch off some channels, but you cannot adjust the level, all will sound the same, right? I ask because I want the Fronts to be the protagonist, with the rest of channels sounding only at 50% (heights at 20%) just to enlarge the soundstage. It is great. But I think this is not possible in the NAD

Also, is it possible to access the receiver via web? In the Yamaha it is very handy to save settings or restore settings (you can save infinite settings)

Thanks


Anyone?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #9307 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1394 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
That’️s really helpful, thanks.

My priority is Music, so the NAD looks great, but I like to listen through all channels. In my Yamaha this is a called “9ch Stereo” and the equivalent in NAD is “Enhanced Stereo”. In the Yamaha I can adjust this mode to sound more through Front or through Back (Surrounds) and even I can adjust the height (from total bed layer to total ceiling level, in steps of 1 from 0 to 10). In the NAD, reading the user manual, you can switch off some channels, but you cannot adjust the level, all will sound the same, right? I ask because I want the Fronts to be the protagonist, with the rest of channels sounding only at 50% (heights at 20%) just to enlarge the soundstage. It is great. But I think this is not possible in the NAD

Also, is it possible to access the receiver via web? In the Yamaha it is very handy to save settings or restore settings (you can save infinite settings)

Thanks


Anyone?
I asked a question as well about enhanced stereo a few posts back and no one seems to know...
Deckard71 likes this.

Sony 75Z9D, Samsung 65JS9500
Monitor Audio Gold 200(2), Gold 350, Gold 50(2), Gold CT280-IDC(4). SVS PC4000(2).
NAD 758, Anthem MCA-5
Apple TV 4K, Nvidea Shield. Mac Mini (2018). Samsung UHD BluRay and X-Box One X. 14 Sonos
Chirosamsung is online now  
post #9308 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Curious, what do you use to record your screen?
Atomos Ninja V
Stokestack is offline  
post #9309 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,115
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
Have you ever tried entering text for the names of the sources? It's straight-up defective.

Once I adjusted to their use of the remote, I had no issues changing the names of my inputs. It's tedious, but not defective.
richardsim7 and Jan3 like this.
zeus33 is offline  
post #9310 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Anyone?
With Markus´s app for iOS you can adjust fronts to play louder than satellites, or just turn down volume from satellites, except Height speakers.
xhattan is offline  
post #9311 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Phydeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
Have you ever tried entering text for the names of the sources? It's straight-up defective.



Look at this behavior.
Nice. Love the Price Is Wrong fail ending...

Just a thought - and I haven't tried this - but if you use your computer browser to access the setup page, can you just type your custom input name?

Cheers,
Robert
AustinJerry and Stokestack like this.
Phydeaux is online now  
post #9312 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 05:24 PM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus33 View Post
Once I adjusted to their use of the remote, I had no issues changing the names of my inputs. It's tedious, but not defective.
How is the random appearance and disappearance of duplicate strings not defective?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phydeaux View Post
Just a thought - and I haven't tried this - but if you use your computer browser to access the setup page, can you just type your custom input name?t
Good question. I went to try it, and found that once again the Wi-Fi dongle isn't working.

Not impressed.
Stokestack is offline  
post #9313 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,872
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1621
Try the smartphone setup?

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
post #9314 of 9889 Old 08-15-2019, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
With Markus´s app for iOS you can adjust fronts to play louder than satellites, or just turn down volume from satellites, except Height speakers.


Yes but you have to do it every time, right? After powering it off it returns to default

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Optoma HD20 - Panasonic 50PZ80 - Samsung 32C650 - LG M2380D
Speakers: Focal Aria 948- Focal Aria 906 - Focal CC900 - BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Roksan K3 - Yamaha RX-A2070 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #9315 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 12:23 AM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The latest incident is that I went to switch inputs from BluOS to my Blu-Ray player... and nothing happened. Unit wouldn't respond to the remote at all. Not even the power.

So I tried switching off the power at the front panel. NOPE. Even the power switch didn't work. I had to unplug the whole thing.

And even after the reboot, Wi-Fi still isn't working.

Starting to think this product is a POS.

Anybody have suggestions on a receiver to try next? No Pioneer/Onkyo please.
Stokestack is offline  
post #9316 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
The latest incident is that I went to switch inputs from BluOS to my Blu-Ray player... and nothing happened. Unit wouldn't respond to the remote at all. Not even the power.



So I tried switching off the power at the front panel. NOPE. Even the power switch didn't work. I had to unplug the whole thing.



And even after the reboot, Wi-Fi still isn't working.



Starting to think this product is a POS.



Anybody have suggestions on a receiver to try next? No Pioneer/Onkyo please.
Yamaha. Very reliable usually, built like a tank. YPAO (their version of Dirac) perhaps not the best out there, but it's still pretty decent and allows for full manual PEQ (and you can copy the YPAO generated EQ over to manual and fine tune further with the help of REW)
Deckard71 and Stokestack like this.
sakete is offline  
post #9317 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 03:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KenM10759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central MA USA
Posts: 5,699
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3431 Post(s)
Liked: 1915
I've had my T758 since November of 2015, bought as a "factory refurbished" one with a 1-year warranty, for $700.

Early on is its life I had some stumbling with it and I recall a couple instances of needing to do a full power-down reboot. I don't recall the date but I upgraded the VM120 video to the VM130 (and my dealer threw in a BluOS kit) for 4K video with the promised discount to $200, there was also a brief period of things not working right. It do recall it coming long after I was told. A firmware update fixed that.

Another six months or so passed and the AM100 failed. I replaced it with the help of my dealer with a used one they had from a T765 update, for $50. The T758v3's were now shipping but folks like me couldn't get the new AM230 with the additional 4 channel pre-outs. NAD was apparently too busy shipping faulty ones in early T758v3's to sell me one. Another 9 months went by but I eventually got a second-generation one for the discounted cost of $530, installed. I did immediately upgrade to full Dirac Live.

At several stages the unit had trip-ups, but with dealer and NAD support it's been rock sold for at least a year now. The BluOS kit's WiFi has never failed unless my wireless router was screwing up and IT needed a reboot. That happens about every two months. For the total investment in time (3 years, 9 months) and money ($1480) that I have into this unit, I'm still way ahead of where I'd be with other units that aren't as easy for me to navigate or go obsolete in under 18 months and need replacement to stay current. I love the sound too.

It's not the unit for everyone, but I feel those who deal with the quirks are rewarded generously in sound quality and power for the money.
Jan3 likes this.

KEF R500, R200C, R100, R50, SVS SB2000 sub, NAD T758v3 AVR, LG UP875 4K BlueRay, Samsung UN55JU6500F 4K LED TV, KEF M500 headphones, Sony CDP-CE500 CD changer. Office: NAD M10, KEF LS50, KEF Kube 10b, Pro-Ject RPM1 TT w/ Ortofon 2M Red. Guest room: Hafler 300 L-R, KEF Reference Model 100 center, KEF iQ10 surrounds, modded M&K V-90 sub, Bluesound Vault 2.
KenM10759 is online now  
post #9318 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
The latest incident is that I went to switch inputs from BluOS to my Blu-Ray player... and nothing happened. Unit wouldn't respond to the remote at all. Not even the power.

So I tried switching off the power at the front panel. NOPE. Even the power switch didn't work. I had to unplug the whole thing.

And even after the reboot, Wi-Fi still isn't working.

Starting to think this product is a POS.

Anybody have suggestions on a receiver to try next? No Pioneer/Onkyo please.

It is NOT a POS. Has issues, yes, but none are deal breakers, at least NOT the ones in my T758. Sound wise, it´s the best you can get up to the $4K budget, maybe more (I haven´t heard anything above that price range, but I´ve heard them all below).


Anyhow, if you don´t want to deal with these minor issues, my advice is to go with Yamaha, maybe the 3070 or 3080 Aventages. Great sound and very, very reliable.
Deckard71 and KenM10759 like this.
xhattan is offline  
post #9319 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Yes but you have to do it every time, right? After powering it off it returns to default

Yes, every time. The remote that comes with the T777 has the buttons to adjust volume individually too.
Deckard71 likes this.
xhattan is offline  
post #9320 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,957
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1808 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
Its probably better without Dirac too
I think that the T758 sounds better without Dirac than my Marantz SR7012 did
I agree. I went from a Marantz 7011 and despite missing some characteristics of Audyssey (which I compensate by running surround and tops high), the NAD sounded much clearer without Dirac and especially with Dirac
SpeedDemon, pink soda and AVTimme like this.

NAD 758 v3 with Dirac 7.4.4 + Rotel 976 + Panamax M5300-PM
Paradigm Prestige 75F's + 55C; 8x Paradigm CI Pro P65-R's
DIY MBMs: VRK Build thread + 2x Rotel 981 (bridged)
Sub: 2x Rythmik LVX12 + MiniDSP
DIY Room Treatments: Dutch Floral Prints
tjcinnamon is online now  
post #9321 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,957
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1808 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
Who said Onkyo was below those brands? I have owned more receivers over the past two years than I want to admit and Onkyo is on my favorites list. D/M is by far the preferred favorite here on AVS. Onkyo lost many customers to D/M due to their HDMI and heat failures on previous generations. Those issues are long gone, but the reputation remains, which is too bad but understandable. The once bitten twice shy scenario.

I lived through that Marantz 7011 HDMI issue and it was brutal. It was very intermittent and sent for repairs twice. It ruined my watching for almost a year because I was constantly listening for static. I took forever to diagnose. Then I got the buggy NAD which took me a while to get the courage to fix. It seems to have stabalized and my new card fixed the Atmos issue. Needless to say, I'm pretty traumatized when it comes to AVR's.

NAD 758 v3 with Dirac 7.4.4 + Rotel 976 + Panamax M5300-PM
Paradigm Prestige 75F's + 55C; 8x Paradigm CI Pro P65-R's
DIY MBMs: VRK Build thread + 2x Rotel 981 (bridged)
Sub: 2x Rythmik LVX12 + MiniDSP
DIY Room Treatments: Dutch Floral Prints
tjcinnamon is online now  
post #9322 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks guys, and especially Ken for that extensive recap.

I will say that NAD support has been pretty responsive via E-mail. Not always accurate, though; at first I was told that the Zone 2 speakers couldn't simply work as extension speakers, and the manual isn't clear on it. After I pointed out how dumb that was, they responded and said oh wait, yes you can use Zone 2 as extension speakers (set Zone 2 to "local" in the menu). OK, good.

They've also entertained my suggestions about the OSD and promised to take them to the design team. The feedback might go right in the circular file, but hey at least it's a polite response. I don't think there's much disagreement about the OSD needing work.

I'm waiting to hear if I have the latest firmware (sent a screen shot on request). This is another thing that has fallen through the cracks; this info should be on the NAD Web site.

Meanwhile, can someone explain this:

Quote:
A Dolby Digital audio input can be configured relative to its format as follows

Stereo: If the detected audio is of Dolby stereo format, you can default it to either Dolby Surround or None.

Surround: If the detected audio is of Dolby Surround format, you can default it to one of the following settings - Dolby Surround, Stereo Downmix or None.

None: If “None” is selected, the Dolby Digital signal will be defaulted to its native format. With this setting, “Direct” becomes available as a Listening Mode option.
So... Dolby Surround is the old matrix surround. I understand processing a two-channel DD source for that. But what does that second option even mean? How can a DD signal be "detected as Dolby Surround?" If it's a multichannel DD source, how can you even process it as "Dolby Surround?"

Last edited by Stokestack; 08-16-2019 at 11:50 AM.
Stokestack is offline  
post #9323 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
I'm waiting to hear if I have the latest firmware (sent a screen shot on request).
Wanna post that screenshot here and we can confirm if your numbers match ours?

Last edited by richardsim7; 08-16-2019 at 12:01 PM.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9324 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
Meanwhile, can someone explain this:

So... Dolby Surround is the old matrix surround. I understand processing a two-channel DD source for that. But what does that second option even mean? How can a DD signal be "detected as Dolby Surround?" If it's a multichannel DD source, how can you even process it as "Dolby Surround?"

Dolby Surround Upmixer is the new upmixer which was developed alongside Dolby Atmos
Unfortunately their phrasing is a bit confusing, but it means anything more than stereo ie: AC3 (DD) and EAC3 (DD+) and TrueHD
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9325 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Sure, thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NAD versions.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	308.9 KB
ID:	2603578  
Stokestack is offline  
post #9326 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
Sure, thanks!
Yeah that lines up with what I have
Stokestack likes this.
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9327 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
Dolby Surround Upmixer is the new upmixer which was developed alongside Dolby Atmos
Unfortunately their phrasing is a bit confusing, but it means anything more than stereo ie: AC3 (DD) and EAC3 (DD+) and TrueHD
Thanks, but what is the receiver going to do with it if the incoming signal is "detected as Dolby Surround" with one of these options selected:

Quote:
Dolby Surround, Stereo Downmix or None.
Stereo downmix is obvious, but what's the difference between "Dolby Surround" and "none?"

The manual says:
Quote:
Surround: If the detected audio is of Dolby Surround format, you can default it to one of the following settings - Dolby Surround, Stereo Downmix or None.
None: If “None” is selected, the Dolby Digital signal will be defaulted to its native format. With this setting, “Direct” becomes available as a Listening Mode option.
The default setting was to convert DD "detected as Dolby Surround" to "Dolby Surround." I'm mystified as to what that means.

Last edited by Stokestack; 08-16-2019 at 02:48 PM.
Stokestack is offline  
post #9328 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
It means if you've got a 5.1 signal incoming, it can leave it alone, or upmix it to 7.1.4 or whatever your spaeker layout is
richardsim7 is online now  
post #9329 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 02:51 PM
Member
 
Stokestack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
It means if you've got a 5.1 signal incoming, it can leave it alone, or upmix it to 7.1.4 or whatever your spaeker layout is
So this happens if there's a multichannel DD signal coming in and I have selected "Dolby Surround" for it?
Stokestack is offline  
post #9330 of 9889 Old 08-16-2019, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,115
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stokestack View Post
So this happens if there's a multichannel DD signal coming in and I have selected "Dolby Surround" for it?

As Richard said, if you get a Dolby Digital 5.1 signal and you have it set to "None," it will leave it alone and play 5.1. If you set it to "Dolby Surround," it will up convert the 5.1 signal to use all of your speakers (ceiling, extra surrounds, etc.).
zeus33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off