StormAudio I.ISP 3D.16.12 16-Channel Integrated AV Processor Hands-On - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 532Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1150 Old 07-19-2019, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
shashankmittal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreman View Post
OK.
Here is what it looks like in my end.
One of my cable is the exact same one as yours and I have no issues. Make sure you plug your cable straight into the port and it should fit snug.
The other thing you could try is one of these adapters (I just tested one with my SP4 and it fit fine) - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00EKTN01S/



Extreman likes this.

Audio: Bryston SP4 | ATI 6005 + 528NC
Video: JVC RS2000 | Stewart Cima | Custom HTPC | Sony UBP-X800M2
Speakers: B&W CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, 4 x DS3 | 4 x SVS SB4000 | SVS SB13 (for sale)
Acoustic treatment: GSK Acoustics
Furniture: Middle Atlantic RSC rack |
Seatcraft recliners | Sound Anchors
shashankmittal is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1150 Old 07-19-2019, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
It worked after applying some ‘brute force’.
I also use several of these cables on the input side.

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V
Extreman is offline  
post #903 of 1150 Old 07-19-2019, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Apgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hong Kong / Australia
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreman View Post
It worked after applying some ‘brute force’.

I also use several of these cables on the input side.
I would just cut or grind a bit of a groove into the HDMI cable casing. That way less pressure on the socket.
Extreman likes this.
Apgood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #904 of 1150 Old 07-20-2019, 04:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I see that if I create a Theather 2 in SP4, I only have access to the surplus channels not occupied by Theater 1.
So if I intend to switch between a 7.1.2.0 and a 7.1.0.2 configuration I have to erase Theater 1 and create a new cinema with the new configuration, manually?
If I want my original cinema back, I can restore the backup from this cinema - and voila!
Is this the procedure?

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V
Extreman is offline  
post #905 of 1150 Old 07-21-2019, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
As an SP4 owner - What am I supposed to fill in here and where do I obtain this information without paying for a license? On the Dirac site it is stated that I do not have a license activated (needed).
I am registered at the Dirac site.
I also have the Umik-1.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2E501106-19FD-4D14-A51E-2A7D2441EBF6.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	80.9 KB
ID:	2593162  

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V

Last edited by Extreman; 07-21-2019 at 11:32 AM.
Extreman is offline  
post #906 of 1150 Old 07-21-2019, 11:46 AM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreman View Post
As an SP4 owner - What am I supposed to fill in here and where do I obtain this information without paying for a license? On the Dirac site it is stated that I do not have a license activated (needed).
I am registered at the Dirac site.
I also have the Umik-1.
Thats the old Dirac download. The new download will automatically detect the SP4 on the same local network.

Trinnov Altitude 16, Magico A3, Magico ACC, Magico A1s, Dual Rythmik FV25HP
Amps- ATI AT523NC, AT524NC, AT528NC
Kaleidescape Terra Server/Strato, Oppo UDP-203, Apple TV4k, XFinity X1
Sony VPL-VW5000, 136" 2.35:1 Stewart Studiotek 100 screen, Lumagen Pro 4242
dinamigym is offline  
post #907 of 1150 Old 07-21-2019, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinamigym View Post
Thats the old Dirac download.
The new download will automatically detect the SP4 on the same local network.
EDIT: Solved the below issues. The problem was that I had to toggle the Dirac button in the SP4 for it to communicate with the Dirac runtime. I still have to set the IP address manually for the SP4 to be discovered by Dirac. I have no FW issues.

This was the one downloaded from Bryston.
If I try the newest downloaded from Dirac website, it won’t detect my SP4 located on the same network as my laptop running Dirac (even when stating the IP address).
Both units are on DHCP.
I reach my SP4 and laptop on my network without any issues (browser and ping via Fing).
Tried via the Dirac iPad app - same result (Login to Dirac successful but SP4 was not found).
I ran it as Administrator (Win10-64) and sucessfully logged in, but here is what Dirac says (screenshot).

Those of you who succeded with this, are you on 3.4r2 or 3.5r1?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	38EA94E8-3F14-4CFD-A297-DEF7A0E41AEB.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	2593196  
dinamigym likes this.

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V

Last edited by Extreman; 07-21-2019 at 02:09 PM.
Extreman is offline  
post #908 of 1150 Old 07-22-2019, 03:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 25
For me it runs on 3.4r2 and 3.5r1, have no problems with DIRAC.
[email protected] is online now  
post #909 of 1150 Old 07-22-2019, 01:39 PM
Member
 
fredrikb125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anybody have any issues passing through HDR?
I am unable to get HDR through the Storm, both from ATV4 and Panasonic 820 UHD player.
There were no issues getting it through my Arcam 850, I just replaced the Arcam with the Storm so the Issue should be with the Storm?
I also to be sure I changed the HDMI cable from the storm to my projector with an optical HDMI with high performance(just in case the signal was weaker from the Storm), but still no luck, is there a setting in the Storm were you can choose output from HDMI?
I tried both HDMI input 1&2 & 5&6 for the sources and both HDMI output 1&2 (as there seems to be some difference for those in the manual) but with same results (=no HDR).

As a additional info, If I manually select "Activate HDR" on the ATV, the picture goes black and I need to reboot the ATV to get the picture back.
fredrikb125 is online now  
post #910 of 1150 Old 07-22-2019, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Two things comes into mind;
1) Does the Storm have HDMI 1.4 and 2.0 ports (check compatibility)?
2) Can the Storm HDMI port power the FO receiver or are you using USB/external power for this?

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V
Extreman is offline  
post #911 of 1150 Old 07-22-2019, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
shashankmittal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredrikb125 View Post
Does anybody have any issues passing through HDR?
I am unable to get HDR through the Storm, both from ATV4 and Panasonic 820 UHD player.
There were no issues getting it through my Arcam 850, I just replaced the Arcam with the Storm so the Issue should be with the Storm?
I also to be sure I changed the HDMI cable from the storm to my projector with an optical HDMI with high performance(just in case the signal was weaker from the Storm), but still no luck, is there a setting in the Storm were you can choose output from HDMI?
I tried both HDMI input 1&2 & 5&6 for the sources and both HDMI output 1&2 (as there seems to be some difference for those in the manual) but with same results (=no HDR).

As a additional info, If I manually select "Activate HDR" on the ATV, the picture goes black and I need to reboot the ATV to get the picture back.

Couple things to keep in mind -

1. Only Output2 supports HDCP 2.2, output1 is HDCP 1.4
2. Use HDMI inputs 5-8. If you use HDMI inputs 1-4, you will have to ensure that they are set to HDMI 2.0 capability (there is a setting for this in GUI)


I have been using HDR with a HTPC and a Sony blu ray player and haven't seen any issues.
- You could try connecting the source to the display directly (bypass the Storm) and test to see if you are getting HDR at all....just in case something else may be going on.
- Try powering off all the devices in the HDMI chain, wait for a minute and power back on.
Bigmoviefan likes this.

Audio: Bryston SP4 | ATI 6005 + 528NC
Video: JVC RS2000 | Stewart Cima | Custom HTPC | Sony UBP-X800M2
Speakers: B&W CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, 4 x DS3 | 4 x SVS SB4000 | SVS SB13 (for sale)
Acoustic treatment: GSK Acoustics
Furniture: Middle Atlantic RSC rack |
Seatcraft recliners | Sound Anchors
shashankmittal is online now  
post #912 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 12:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bigmoviefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredrikb125 View Post
Does anybody have any issues passing through HDR?
I am unable to get HDR through the Storm, both from ATV4 and Panasonic 820 UHD player.
There were no issues getting it through my Arcam 850, I just replaced the Arcam with the Storm so the Issue should be with the Storm?
I also to be sure I changed the HDMI cable from the storm to my projector with an optical HDMI with high performance(just in case the signal was weaker from the Storm), but still no luck, is there a setting in the Storm were you can choose output from HDMI?
I tried both HDMI input 1&2 & 5&6 for the sources and both HDMI output 1&2 (as there seems to be some difference for those in the manual) but with same results (=no HDR).

As a additional info, If I manually select "Activate HDR" on the ATV, the picture goes black and I need to reboot the ATV to get the picture back.
Are you using hdmi output 2? You need to.
Bigmoviefan is offline  
post #913 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 02:12 AM
Member
 
fredrikb125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thank you for all assistance!
I use HDMI output 2 on the Storm, and input 6&7 for ATV/UHD.
When I take the HDMI cable to the projector and put it in the UHD player then HDR works immediately, so the issue seems to be in the Storm
fredrikb125 is online now  
post #914 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I have now finished the Dirac calibration (more info imminent).
When the filters are exported to the SP4, will they contain one common (nominal) curve or individual compensations for each and every channel? I use 10 groups.

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V
Extreman is offline  
post #915 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 06:34 AM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreman View Post
I have now finished the Dirac calibration (more info imminent).
When the filters are exported to the SP4, will they contain one common (nominal) curve or individual compensations for each and every channel? I use 10 groups.
Whatever adjustments to each channel curve or grouped channel curves you make and save to you project will be exported to the SP4. If you made no changes and used one/same curve across all channels then one common curve will be exported.
Extreman likes this.

Trinnov Altitude 16, Magico A3, Magico ACC, Magico A1s, Dual Rythmik FV25HP
Amps- ATI AT523NC, AT524NC, AT528NC
Kaleidescape Terra Server/Strato, Oppo UDP-203, Apple TV4k, XFinity X1
Sony VPL-VW5000, 136" 2.35:1 Stewart Studiotek 100 screen, Lumagen Pro 4242
dinamigym is offline  
post #916 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
shashankmittal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredrikb125 View Post
Thank you for all assistance!
I use HDMI output 2 on the Storm, and input 6&7 for ATV/UHD.
When I take the HDMI cable to the projector and put it in the UHD player then HDR works immediately, so the issue seems to be in the Storm
This shouldn't happen. Send a note to Storm support along with the log files from the unit.


Questions -

1. What is the length of your HDMI cables and are they copper (active or passive) or fiber optic?
2. Do you have any HDMI wall plates or adapters/connectors in the chain or are you doing a home run of cables between each device?
3. Did you try setting the HDMI setting in Storm to limit speed to 450MHz? Just test with it to see if it makes a difference.

Audio: Bryston SP4 | ATI 6005 + 528NC
Video: JVC RS2000 | Stewart Cima | Custom HTPC | Sony UBP-X800M2
Speakers: B&W CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, 4 x DS3 | 4 x SVS SB4000 | SVS SB13 (for sale)
Acoustic treatment: GSK Acoustics
Furniture: Middle Atlantic RSC rack |
Seatcraft recliners | Sound Anchors
shashankmittal is online now  
post #917 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 10:41 AM
Member
 
fredrikb125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by shashankmittal View Post
This shouldn't happen. Send a note to Storm support along with the log files from the unit.


Questions -

1. What is the length of your HDMI cables and are they copper (active or passive) or fiber optic?
2. Do you have any HDMI wall plates or adapters/connectors in the chain or are you doing a home run of cables between each device?
3. Did you try setting the HDMI setting in Storm to limit speed to 450MHz? Just test with it to see if it makes a difference.
Yes you are right I should reach out to the support, I am away now and will be home on friday, will arrange the log file etc then.

regarding the questions:

1. It is currently an active optical cable (http://www.jenving.com/products/view...cal-1001102084) of 12m, I had a copper HDMI cable before which worked, but since it did not work when I switched to the Storm I bought a new cable thinking that maybe the Storm output was not transmitting as strong signal as my previous Arcam.

2. No it is only HDMI from ATV to Storm and from Storm to projector, nothing else in between (same for the UHD player).

3. No but I though of trying this actually, however I could not find that setting in the web interface (I see it in the manual)?
fredrikb125 is online now  
post #918 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
shashankmittal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredrikb125 View Post
1. It is currently an active optical cable (http://www.jenving.com/products/view...cal-1001102084) of 12m, I had a copper HDMI cable before which worked, but since it did not work when I switched to the Storm I bought a new cable thinking that maybe the Storm output was not transmitting as strong signal as my previous Arcam.
12m is too long of a distance for a copper cable and no active cable (even though they claim) will work reliably at full bandwidth. I had the same setup and after trying many different active cables, I gave up and switched to optical cables.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredrikb125 View Post
2. No it is only HDMI from ATV to Storm and from Storm to projector, nothing else in between (same for the UHD player).
I may have missed, but which projector do you use? It is possible that the Storm isn't doing a successful handshake with the projector. I had a similar problem with a NAD processor and BenQ projector.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredrikb125 View Post
3. No but I though of trying this actually, however I could not find that setting in the web interface (I see it in the manual)?
Login as installer and go to "Settings" page. You should see it. If you don't, then it could be your firmware. I am on fw 3.5r1.

Audio: Bryston SP4 | ATI 6005 + 528NC
Video: JVC RS2000 | Stewart Cima | Custom HTPC | Sony UBP-X800M2
Speakers: B&W CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, 4 x DS3 | 4 x SVS SB4000 | SVS SB13 (for sale)
Acoustic treatment: GSK Acoustics
Furniture: Middle Atlantic RSC rack |
Seatcraft recliners | Sound Anchors
shashankmittal is online now  
post #919 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinamigym View Post
Whatever adjustments to each channel curve or grouped channel curves you make and save to you project will be exported to the SP4. If you made no changes and used one/same curve across all channels then one common curve will be exported.
Thx.
I guess this attached picture shows that all Dirac channels has been exported, because all channels has different values for delay and level.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	B261996E-9F28-4A12-9633-E72C8BE02B5D.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	120.4 KB
ID:	2593702  
dinamigym likes this.

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V
Extreman is offline  
post #920 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 11:49 AM
Rise & Grind
 
dinamigym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: SW Burb of Chicago
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreman View Post
Thx.
I guess this attached picture shows that all Dirac channels has been exported, because all channels has different values for delay and level.
Looks like you are in business
Extreman likes this.

Trinnov Altitude 16, Magico A3, Magico ACC, Magico A1s, Dual Rythmik FV25HP
Amps- ATI AT523NC, AT524NC, AT528NC
Kaleidescape Terra Server/Strato, Oppo UDP-203, Apple TV4k, XFinity X1
Sony VPL-VW5000, 136" 2.35:1 Stewart Studiotek 100 screen, Lumagen Pro 4242
dinamigym is offline  
post #921 of 1150 Old 07-23-2019, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bigmoviefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 455
Anyone download the new Storm firmware update ?t any issues at all?

Last edited by Bigmoviefan; 07-23-2019 at 04:52 PM.
Bigmoviefan is offline  
post #922 of 1150 Old 07-25-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Here are some results from my Bryston SP4 Dirac calibration.
For now, 7.1.0.2 is used leaving out Auro 3D (since ceiling and not height speakers are used).
Before calibration I was not disapointed, but was struck by how much more refined and sophisticated the sound became after Dirac!

First graph shows measured response (uncompensated for all groups) in sweet spot.
Second graph shows measured spectrum w/superimposed auto-target (peak at 45Hz shows XO between woofers, stereo-subs and LFE channel (dedicated sub).
Third graph shows compensated spectrum with superimposed target choosen by Dirac.
Forth graph shows Impulse response for mains (LF), measured and compensated.
Fifth graph shows LFE channel, measured response w/superimposed target.

Note that I have not yet played with any channel edit points but merely exported the Direc filters - as is - to the SP4.
I wonder if it is the Harman curve (with slowly decreasing energy) that is selected and used by Dirac.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	491942C9-E9E2-469F-BE5D-A68828FBF1CB.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	127.5 KB
ID:	2594486   Click image for larger version

Name:	EEAE8967-39BE-443D-A7A9-02A18A8926CB.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	146.3 KB
ID:	2594488   Click image for larger version

Name:	1503D9EE-C71F-4891-A1C1-0D0CA945CEE0.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	113.9 KB
ID:	2594502   Click image for larger version

Name:	FF4DCBC8-0D50-48F6-8916-480C1783FAD3.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	134.6 KB
ID:	2594504   Click image for larger version

Name:	3B436D53-BE8D-402F-ACDE-6D2D3E3A3660.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	104.0 KB
ID:	2594506  


Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V

Last edited by Extreman; 07-25-2019 at 07:29 AM.
Extreman is offline  
post #923 of 1150 Old 07-25-2019, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
shashankmittal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashua NH, USA
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 170
I learned something new today. Those with the SP4, can now create support tickets directly with Storm. These are the steps -

1. Create your support account - https://www.stormaudio.com/en/support/
2. Log in and select SP4 as the product.
3. Enter details and upload log files or screenshots.

Extreman likes this.

Audio: Bryston SP4 | ATI 6005 + 528NC
Video: JVC RS2000 | Stewart Cima | Custom HTPC | Sony UBP-X800M2
Speakers: B&W CM10 S2, CM Center 2 S2, 4 x DS3 | 4 x SVS SB4000 | SVS SB13 (for sale)
Acoustic treatment: GSK Acoustics
Furniture: Middle Atlantic RSC rack |
Seatcraft recliners | Sound Anchors
shashankmittal is online now  
post #924 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 12:08 AM
Member
 
Lexicon94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Can someone please tell me if this holds more than one Dirac calibration profile. If I run Dirac once it saves it to a preset? Then if I run another Dirac calibration does it save that to a separate preset and allow me to just switch between the two?
Lexicon94 is offline  
post #925 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Lexicon94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Storm or Trinnov? 4 or 5 ATI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
I went from the class D to the signature series (4000 though........the 6000 is just too much of a pain to move).



The one thing I can say for sure is the signature series has a lower noise floor. I always had a slight hiss with the 528, wheres as the 4007 is dead silent
Hi couple of questions:-
1. Have you found the class a/b 4 series to be more engaging than the Class D 5 series. I found the 5 to be fantastically fast and dynamic but too mid bass lean in my system. Multichannel music was a bit unengaging as a result. Great on H/C though.
2. Didn’t you move to the SP4 from an Altitude 16? If so can you tell me which you prefer and why and any differences in the basic sound signatures between the two.

Many thanks
Lexicon94 is offline  
post #926 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Extreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 1,149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexicon94 View Post
Can someone please tell me if this holds more than one Dirac calibration profile. If I run Dirac once it saves it to a preset? Then if I run another Dirac calibration does it save that to a separate preset and allow me to just switch between the two?
Does the highlighted text answer your question?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6AEF6779-583B-404A-B5AA-643333FDB117.png
Views:	24
Size:	1.64 MB
ID:	2594858  

Bryston SP4/ATI AT527/Panasonic DP-UB9000/LG OLED 65E6V
Extreman is offline  
post #927 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Lexicon94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreman View Post
Does the highlighted text answer your question?
Many thanks - it says to me that every time you run a new calibration the old one is replaced so I guess that means only one ever available is that correct? The second para is a little difficult to interpret to be honest.
Lexicon94 is offline  
post #928 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desertdome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Blair, NE
Posts: 3,780
Mentioned: 315 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1535 Post(s)
Liked: 1837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexicon94 View Post
Can someone please tell me if this holds more than one Dirac calibration profile. If I run Dirac once it saves it to a preset? Then if I run another Dirac calibration does it save that to a separate preset and allow me to just switch between the two?
You can have many different Dirac calibration profiles and easily switch between them. Yes, it saves to a separate preset.

You can have your different Dirac calibration profiles based on different base settings, too. These settings includes EQ, Bass management, level, and limiter. I setup a customer with one calibration with a 80 Hz crossover on the mains for Blu-ray and UHD movies and another calibration with fullrange mains and the LFE channel copied to the mains for Blu-ray concerts.

Ponderosa Theater
High Impact AV
- ISF Level III Video Calibrator, THX-HAA HT3 Audio Designer/Calibrator
desertdome is online now  
post #929 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The profiles at the Storm are not limited. If you want to edit the Dirac profile, you have to copy the profile.
[email protected] is online now  
post #930 of 1150 Old 07-26-2019, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Lexicon94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
The profiles at the Storm are not limited. If you want to edit the Dirac profile, you have to copy the profile.
Quote:
Originally Posted by desertdome View Post
You can have many different Dirac calibration profiles and easily switch between them. Yes, it saves to a separate preset.

You can have your different Dirac calibration profiles based on different base settings, too. These settings includes EQ, Bass management, level, and limiter. I setup a customer with one calibration with a 80 Hz crossover on the mains for Blu-ray and UHD movies and another calibration with fullrange mains and the LFE channel copied to the mains for Blu-ray concerts.
That’s great to know - thank you. So you can even tweak the levels/delays/crossovers of a particular Dirac calibration etc manually by copying the profile?
Lexicon94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
auro-3d , dolby atmos , dts:x , i.isp , stormaudio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off