Marantz AV8805 15.2 XLR Pre/Pro Official Thread - Page 108 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1814Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3211 of 3887 Old 02-04-2019, 03:04 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfb6435 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
Unfortunately I don’t have a meter and would hate to do it half-ass.

I’m thinking 2 attenuators is a cheap and proper way to do this????


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Are you using a different amplifier for your front speakers and the other speakers?

Do any of your amplifiers have an input level adjustment? Many amplifiers have a per channel knob on them to fix this sort of thing where you can turn the fronts down or the others up and just re-run Audyssey.

The calibrations are relative so turning the speaker(s) that has the lowest SPL up should also fix the problem.

-Rich
@rfb6435 nope. All on the same amp. No knob. Right now I just turned up the lowest sounding speakers (rear). Thanks.
ekohn00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3212 of 3887 Old 02-04-2019, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
rfb6435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ area
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
@rfb6435 nope. All on the same amp. No knob. Right now I just turned up the lowest sounding speakers (rear). Thanks.
Are you running XLRs on all speakers?

If you are running XLRs on the front and RCAs on the rear then that is probably why it is happening.
Attenuators are probably a decent option then if you want to mix and match RCA and XLR connections in the same system..


If you turn them up without an SPL meter then it is hard to know "how much" to turn them up when the trim is maxed out.

Normally Audyssey will also give an error for me if this happens saying that there is something wrong with my speakers/amp/etc I have ran into this when using an AVR as an amplifier (my nr1403s for scAtmos) and I don't have their volume turned up high enough.

-Rich

Quad Marantz AVR 9.2.(4+2) Atmos/DTS:X using Dual sr7010's + Dual scAtmos nr1403's
Marantz MM8003 150W/ch Amplifier Driving (L/C/R/SL/SR/SBL/SBR)
HTD Speakers L3 Tower L/R, L3 Center, Dual 12" L3 Subs, L2 Tower SL/SR, L2 Bkshlf SBL/SBR, Flat Panel WL/WR, Angled 6.5" In Ceiling FH/RH, 8" In Ceiling TM
Epson 5040UB Faux-K/3D with 106" Multi-Format Screen.
rfb6435 is offline  
post #3213 of 3887 Old 02-04-2019, 03:22 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfb6435 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
@rfb6435 nope. All on the same amp. No knob. Right now I just turned up the lowest sounding speakers (rear). Thanks.
Are you running XLRs on all speakers?

If you are running XLRs on the front and RCAs on the rear then that is probably why it is happening.
Attenuators are probably a decent option then if you want to mix and match RCA and XLR connections in the same system..


If you turn them up without an SPL meter then it is hard to know "how much" to turn them up when the trim is maxed out.

Normally Audyssey will also give an error for me if this happens saying that there is something wrong with my speakers/amp/etc I have ran into this when using an AVR as an amplifier (my nr1403s for scAtmos) and I don't have their volume turned up high enough.

-Rich
All on XLR
Even center and sub
ekohn00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3214 of 3887 Old 02-05-2019, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 16,549
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6874 Post(s)
Liked: 15458
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post
I believe there is a Network Initialization mentioned in this thread that you can try but I’d def reboot each device and if possible try to get the 8805 to connect to something else.

My router has 2.4G and 5G options as well as a guest option and when I had a somewhat similar issue where the app wouldn’t connect to the 8805 I connected to the 5G option and then back to 2.4G that I normally use and issue was resolved.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Refer to p. 300 of the Owner's manual and do a "Network Reset."
I did a network reset according to the manual, entered my info and it worked... for about 5 minutes. Then the SSID switched to “Default-SSID-xxxxx” and the 8805 was no longer connected. Is this a router issue?

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #3215 of 3887 Old 02-05-2019, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,000
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
I did a network reset according to the manual, entered my info and it worked... for about 5 minutes. Then the SSID switched to “Default-SSID-xxxxx” and the 8805 was no longer connected. Is this a router issue?
Could be. Reboot your router and then do the Network Reset again.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3216 of 3887 Old 02-05-2019, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,296
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 833 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveH View Post
I also have my legacy non-immersive DVD collection and 600 DVD concerts ripped on my NAS. The AppleTV works as my head unit and I use an incredibly program to play the movies. It's called Firecore/Infuse https://firecore.com/ . I've tried other buggy programs and they suck. I digress again.... .
+10 on Infuse, I spent over a year trying to get MrMC, Plex, & Kodi to just work without consistent issues. Haven't had even one stutter, app quit, sound cutting out, audio out of sync, etc. with Infuse. Beautiful interface and the fast forward/rewind thumbnail preview like the native ATV content is fantastic. It's so consistent and reliable and it gets frequent updates. If you do have issues, the developer is extremely active in their forum.

Lyngdorf MP-50 | Yamaha MX-A5200 | Ascend Sierra Towers | Ascend Sierra Horizon | Ascend Sierra Lunas | Ascend HTM-200SE | SVS SB-13 x4

Last edited by duckymomo; 02-05-2019 at 07:25 PM.
duckymomo is offline  
post #3217 of 3887 Old 02-06-2019, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ladner, BC
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Could be. Reboot your router and then do the Network Reset again.
You might also check to see if your router needs a firmware update - I've encountered that issue once or twice when having network related issues.

Processor: Marantz 8802a Amplifiers: ATI Signature AT6007, Emotiva XPA5 Floor Speakers: (3) Triad Inroom Gold Monitors and (4) Gold Minimonitors ATMOS Speakers: (4) Atlantic Technology IC-6 OBA BR Players: Oppo BDP-95, Panasonic DMP UB900 Streamers: Dune D1, Roku 4, nVidia Shield Screen: Panasonic Plasma TC-P65VT25 Subs: (2) Velodyne Optimums and (1) HSU ULS-15
65Goat is offline  
post #3218 of 3887 Old 02-06-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,000
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post
You might also check to see if your router needs a firmware update - I've encountered that issue once or twice when having network related issues.
Best to quote the poster asking the question, rather than the poster providing assistance.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3219 of 3887 Old 02-06-2019, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ladner, BC
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Best to quote the poster asking the question, rather than the poster providing assistance.
That's probably good advice - but given that waboman is a regular on this thread I'm sure that he'll see this.

Processor: Marantz 8802a Amplifiers: ATI Signature AT6007, Emotiva XPA5 Floor Speakers: (3) Triad Inroom Gold Monitors and (4) Gold Minimonitors ATMOS Speakers: (4) Atlantic Technology IC-6 OBA BR Players: Oppo BDP-95, Panasonic DMP UB900 Streamers: Dune D1, Roku 4, nVidia Shield Screen: Panasonic Plasma TC-P65VT25 Subs: (2) Velodyne Optimums and (1) HSU ULS-15
65Goat is offline  
post #3220 of 3887 Old 02-06-2019, 11:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,673
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2287 Post(s)
Liked: 2797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
I did a network reset according to the manual, entered my info and it worked... for about 5 minutes. Then the SSID switched to “Default-SSID-xxxxx” and the 8805 was no longer connected. Is this a router issue?
Marantz team is on it Sir and seem to have found the problem!

audiofan1 is offline  
post #3221 of 3887 Old 02-06-2019, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Gary Bechtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 194
So after an IMAX update which it said would take 17 minutes the Current Firmware is...

Firmware Version: 7300-5254-9181-3094
DTS Version: 3.90.50.54


I had last done the IMAX/eARC update in November. That firmware was...

Firmware Version: 7100-9192-8131-1084
DTS version: 3.90.50.54

Not sure what changed of course.

Home Theater 5.1 Setup: Marantz AV8805, Sunfire TGA-7401, Monitor Audio Gold GX300 Front/Rear, Monitor Audio Gold GXC 350 Center, Rythmik Audio G25HP, Oppo UDP-203, Samsung PN64F8500
PC Audio 5.1 Setup: Denon AVR-X3300W, Monitor Audio Gold GX100 Front/Rear, Monitor Audio Gold GXC 150 Center, Rythmik Audio F12SE
Gary Bechtold is offline  
post #3222 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 01:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,000
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
The IMAX Enhanced DTS:X feature which was previously added in November 2018, was updated today to now include the "Manual" Audio Settings (High Pass filter, Lower Pass filter, Subwoofer mode). While the IMAX DTS:X disc is playing, select Audio Settings - Surround Parameter - IMAX Audio Settings - Manual to gain access to these settings.

Also included in this update was access to the last two remaining Web Control menus (GENERAL and NETWORK).
gsr and audiofan1 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3223 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arlington, Va.
Posts: 1,548
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 529
Are you supposed to do a factory reset after a firmware update? I just noticed that my 8805 updated itself because I HAVE THE AUTOMATIC UPDATE ON.
Dave-T is offline  
post #3224 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,000
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-T View Post
Are you supposed to do a factory reset after a firmware update? I just noticed that my 8805 updated itself because I HAVE THE AUTOMATIC UPDATE ON.
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3225 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I’m about to attach my new Bluesound Node 2i to one of the analog inputs on my 8805 to see how true high resolution sounds coming from a piece of equipment with a different DAC built in to it as opposed to the HEOS built in. I can play the Masters files from Tidal through the Node so I am really interested to see how it sounds.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is offline  
post #3226 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 03:03 PM
Member
 
eziggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by george1906 View Post
I’m about to attach my new Bluesound Node 2i to one of the analog inputs on my 8805 to see how true high resolution sounds coming from a piece of equipment with a different DAC built in to it as opposed to the HEOS built in. I can play the Masters files from Tidal through the Node so I am really interested to see how it sounds.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Would be awesome to get your thoughts. Really curious how it compares with the internal HEOS processing. Been thinking to try the same thing myself via external DAC myself. Waiting on some new interconnects to come to try it out.

One thing to note, which you may already know, is that the multi-channel inputs are the only inputs that just pass the signal without any processing when using pure direct. Someone correct me if I am wrong here.
eziggy is offline  
post #3227 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 03:04 PM
Member
 
uberanalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great Falls, VA
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Some good news!

I just installed the updated "IMAX" firmware into my AV8805, and it fixed the problem I have been having with Dolby ATMOS not working over ARC -- a problem that was introduced with the *last* firmware update from November 2018.

The previous firmware forced me to use PCM between my LG OLED TV and the AV8805; otherwise I got extensive audio dropouts. I could no longer use the Amazon Prime app or Dolby app on my LG TV to send Dolby ATMOS to my AV8805. I even wasted $50 on a new 35-foot HDMI cable thinking that might fix the problem (but it made no difference).

But with the new firmware installed yesterday, ATMOS over ARC from the TV is back and working correctly.
uberanalyst is offline  
post #3228 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberanalyst View Post
Some good news!



I just installed the updated "IMAX" firmware into my AV8805, and it fixed the problem I have been having with Dolby ATMOS not working over ARC -- a problem that was introduced with the *last* firmware update from November 2018.



The previous firmware forced me to use PCM between my LG OLED TV and the AV8805; otherwise I got extensive audio dropouts. I could no longer use the Amazon Prime app or Dolby app on my LG TV to send Dolby ATMOS to my AV8805. I even wasted $50 on a new 35-foot HDMI cable thinking that might fix the problem (but it made no difference).



But with the new firmware installed yesterday, ATMOS over ARC from the TV is back and working correctly.


Did you try your old cable or just the new cable?

I’m sure the new cable can be returned if your old cable works


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

-
Upgraditus is a real disease
T-smith is offline  
post #3229 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by eziggy View Post
Would be awesome to get your thoughts. Really curious how it compares with the internal HEOS processing. Been thinking to try the same thing myself via external DAC myself. Waiting on some new interconnects to come to try it out.



One thing to note, which you may already know, is that the multi-channel inputs are the only inputs that just pass the signal without any processing when using pure direct. Someone correct me if I am wrong here.


I did not know that. Thanks!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is offline  
post #3230 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,000
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by eziggy View Post
Would be awesome to get your thoughts. Really curious how it compares with the internal HEOS processing. Been thinking to try the same thing myself via external DAC myself. Waiting on some new interconnects to come to try it out.

One thing to note, which you may already know, is that the multi-channel inputs are the only inputs that just pass the signal without any processing when using pure direct. Someone correct me if I am wrong here.
Correct, and as a result, no surround mode (eg. PURE DIRECT) can be selected.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3231 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct, and as a result, no surround mode (eg. PURE DIRECT) can be selected.


Weird because I can choose pure direct on the cd input set to rca analog input or my XLR analog input. Is this correct that the only inputs that have no audio processing at all are the 7.1 channel inputs?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
george1906 is offline  
post #3232 of 3887 Old 02-07-2019, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
DOC1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by george1906 View Post
Weird because I can choose pure direct on the cd input set to rca analog input or my XLR analog input. Is this correct that the only inputs that have no audio processing at all are the 7.1 channel inputs?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Yes... The 7.1 inputs are the only ones that bypass the ADC and go straight to the volume control. All other analog inputs are converted to digital. “Pure Direct” only minimizes digital audio processing and disables the video circuits.
DOC1963 is offline  
post #3233 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 12:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,000
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22012 Post(s)
Liked: 11935
Quote:
Originally Posted by george1906 View Post
Weird because I can choose pure direct on the cd input set to rca analog input or my XLR analog input. Is this correct that the only inputs that have no audio processing at all are the 7.1 channel inputs?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
That's because neither is the 7.1 multi analog input.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3234 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 12:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by george1906 View Post
I’m about to attach my new Bluesound Node 2i to one of the analog inputs on my 8805 to see how true high resolution sounds coming from a piece of equipment with a different DAC built in to it as opposed to the HEOS built in. I can play the Masters files from Tidal through the Node so I am really interested to see how it sounds.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

well...

I use a TEAC NT505 via xlr and can say for certain pure direct is legit. The NT505 even improves upon airplay and spotify to the point of them actually sounding good. Tidal masters sound great!

btw .. I too used a node 2 ... which isn't bad at all, but wouldn't do DSD.

JBL Array 1400, 880, & 800s on custom sound anchors / Revel C763L x4
Marantz AV8805 / TEAC NT-505 / Oppo 205 / Emotiva XPA DR3 / Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3
PSA S1801 x2
Bob Carver Crimson 350 tube monoblocks
JBL Everest DD67000s (awaiting amplification)
love_that_sound is offline  
post #3235 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 04:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Arlington, Va.
Posts: 1,548
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope.
Cool! thank you
Dave-T is offline  
post #3236 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 04:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by love_that_sound View Post
well...



I use a TEAC NT505 via xlr and can say for certain pure direct is legit. The NT505 even improves upon airplay and spotify to the point of them actually sounding good. Tidal masters sound great!



btw .. I too used a node 2 ... which isn't bad at all, but wouldn't do DSD.


The new Node 2i does do DSD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is offline  
post #3237 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by george1906 View Post
The new Node 2i does do DSD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
that may be the case with the i(as i understand it transcodes to pcm), but doesn't do balanced or mqa unfold either (if thats your thing). The app is mediocre too. For $500 though its pretty damn good.

JBL Array 1400, 880, & 800s on custom sound anchors / Revel C763L x4
Marantz AV8805 / TEAC NT-505 / Oppo 205 / Emotiva XPA DR3 / Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3
PSA S1801 x2
Bob Carver Crimson 350 tube monoblocks
JBL Everest DD67000s (awaiting amplification)

Last edited by love_that_sound; 02-08-2019 at 05:41 AM.
love_that_sound is offline  
post #3238 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 06:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by love_that_sound View Post

that may be the case with the i(as i understand it transcodes to pcm), but doesn't do balanced or mqa unfold either (if thats your thing). The app is mediocre too. For $500 though its pretty damn good.


The 2i does decode and stream MQA and DSD files.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is offline  
post #3239 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Just to clarify, the analogue XLR input does AD/DA conversions no matter what even in DIRECT/PURE DIRECT modes?
Just want to know for sure because i was told when buying the unit that using DIRECT(PURE) would keep the signal analogue all the way through.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Leeliemix is online now  
post #3240 of 3887 Old 02-08-2019, 08:08 AM
Member
 
uberanalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great Falls, VA
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post
Did you try your old cable or just the new cable?

I’m sure the new cable can be returned if your old cable works


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My original "old" 35-foot HDMI cable (actually only a year old) to the TV now works perfectly with the new AV8805 firmware, so I'll find another use for my new cable. The AV8805 previous software was obviously the problem, likely a side-effect of Marantz's initial eARC implementation (my 2018 LG OLED TV supports ARC but not eARC).
uberanalyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off