Marantz AV8805 15.2 XLR Pre/Pro Official Thread - Page 110 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1977Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 4272 Old 02-11-2019, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bambam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,021
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by george1906 View Post
Just want to see how the 8805 DAC sounds in this way. The DAC in the Node 2i is definitely outstanding but I need to connect it to the 7.1 inputs when I get back from vacay.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you go analog in from the Node 2i to the 8805, do you bypass all bass management within the 8805 to your speaker set up?
bambam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 4272 Old 02-11-2019, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by bambam View Post
If you go analog in from the Node 2i to the 8805, do you bypass all bass management within the 8805 to your speaker set up?


Yes, found our the only way to do that is to go in through the 7.1 input connections. Left and right analog through those. I am going to try that later this week when I get home.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is online now  
post #3273 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,849
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 422
Crikey, perhaps I did not realize how "cheaply" this is available (off its $4,499.00 MSRP)!

With the ability to update to HDMI 2.1, unless one wanted Dirac or more than 15 channels, this is a bit of a no brainer, right?

I have a 7702, but it's getting close to upgrade time- I just wanted to land something with 2.1 as I'm getting older and getting closer to those 5 year update cycles...vs 1.5 to 2!

Thanks
James

My Parlor and Theatre: "Jimbo's Dugout" : https://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-gen...re-parlor.html

Actual phone call (see pic to left):
 Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"
Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."
mastermaybe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3274 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 04:59 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Marantz AV8805 15.2 XLR Pre/Pro Official Thread

A New Problem/Question.......

I have DirecTV 4K Client (C61K-700) connected to my 8805 then the 8805 to my Samsung 4K.

For some reason the video res on directv keeps resetting from 1080 to 720.

Can’t figure out why??? I’m assuming it has something to do with the handshake with my 8805 but I’m stumped. I’ve even tried turning off 720p. No joy.

I should add I’ve tried 3 directv boxes.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3275 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Marantz AV8805 15.2 XLR Pre/Pro Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
A New Problem/Question.......

I have DirecTV 4K Client (C61K-700) connected to my 8805 then the 8805 to my Samsung 4K.

For some reason the video res on directv keeps resetting from 1080 to 720.

Can’t figure out why??? I’m assuming it has something to do with the handshake with my 8805 but I’m stumped. I’ve even tried turning off 720p. No joy.

I should add I’ve tried 3 directv boxes.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Does it only happen on some channels?

Keep in mind some HD channels are broadcast in 720P and not 1080P so if it’s only happening on some channels check the DirecTv box for a Native setting which displays the channels in their native resolution.

If it’s happening on all channels then check the scaler settings in the Marantz which may be displaying everything in 720

Do you have any other sources connected to the Marantz and if so what is that displaying? I don’t have a Samsung TV but is it possible the TV is somehow limiting the resolution to 720? I’d think this would be happening to all sources connected to the Marantz and being sent to the Samsung on that same input.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

-
Upgraditus is a real disease

Last edited by T-smith; 02-13-2019 at 05:42 PM.
T-smith is online now  
post #3276 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 05:47 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post

Does it only happen on some channels?

Keep in mind some HD channels are broadcast in 720P and not 1080P so if it’s only happening on some channels check the DirecTv box for a Native setting which displays the channels in their native resolution.

If it’s happening on all channels then check the scaler settings in the Marantz which may be displaying everything in 720

Do you have any other sources connected to the Marantz and if so what is that displaying? I don’t have a Samsung TV but is it possible the TV is somehow limiting the resolution to 720 but if that was the case I’d think it would be happening to all sources connected to the Marantz and being sent to the Samsung.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hard to say which channels. But do know it shouldn’t drop to 720P as it hasn’t on any other tv.

Just set native to on. (Directv)
Also turned off pass through (in 8805)

Let’s see how that works.
The Marantz always reports 4K scaling to the TV.
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3277 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 05:47 PM
Member
 
cshuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post
Does it only happen on some channels?

Keep in mind some HD channels are broadcast in 720P and not 1080P so if it’s only happening on some channels check the DirecTv box for a Native setting which displays the channels in their native resolution.

If it’s happening on all channels then check the scaler settings in the Marantz which may be displaying everything in 720

Do you have any other sources connected to the Marantz and if so what is that displaying? I don’t have a Samsung TV but is it possible the TV is somehow limiting the resolution to 720? I’d think this would be happening to all sources connected to the Marantz and being sent to the Samsung on that same input.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have had the same problem...except by DirecTV box keeps reverting to 480. I have tried everything....turned off all other resolutions except 1080, ect.. I have to manually change from 480 to 1080 every time I watch DirecTV on the projector. If you figure out this issue...please post it.

Chad
cshuff is offline  
post #3278 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 06:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Marantz AV8805 15.2 XLR Pre/Pro Official Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
Hard to say which channels. But do know it shouldn’t drop to 720P as it hasn’t on any other tv.

Just set native to on. (Directv)
Also turned off pass through (in 8805)

Let’s see how that works.
The Marantz always reports 4K scaling to the TV.


Native being On (DirecTv) is going to set the resolution to whatever resolution that channel is being broadcast in.

Check Video / Output settings on the Marantz to see if ip scaler is on and if so what resolution hdmi is set to.

Also check the TV as the TV could be dictating what resolution it can accept on that input

When all else fails try connecting DirecTv box directly to the TV and see if you get same result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

-
Upgraditus is a real disease

Last edited by T-smith; 02-13-2019 at 06:11 PM.
T-smith is online now  
post #3279 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshuff View Post
I have had the same problem...except by DirecTV box keeps reverting to 480. I have tried everything....turned off all other resolutions except 1080, ect.. I have to manually change from 480 to 1080 every time I watch DirecTV on the projector. If you figure out this issue...please post it.



Chad


This sounds like it’s something with the projector than the Marantz or DirecTv box

Have you tried connecting DirecTv box directly to projector to see if this still happens?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

-
Upgraditus is a real disease
T-smith is online now  
post #3280 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 06:59 PM
Member
 
louc6569's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just ran audyssey with editor app and it set my mains to large full band should i leave it at this setting or should set it to small 40hz.
will i lose Lfe by setting my mains to large. what is the recommended setting to get best blend.
louc6569 is offline  
post #3281 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 07:01 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by louc6569 View Post
I just ran audyssey with editor app and it set my mains to large full band should i leave it at this setting or should set it to small 40hz.

will i lose Lfe by setting my mains to large. what is the recommended setting to get best blend.


I’ve read that if you have a sub, set all speakers to small. I’ve gotten beat results this way.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3282 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
A New Problem/Question.......

I have DirecTV 4K Client (C61K-700) connected to my 8805 then the 8805 to my Samsung 4K.

For some reason the video res on directv keeps resetting from 1080 to 720.

Can’t figure out why??? I’m assuming it has something to do with the handshake with my 8805 but I’m stumped. I’ve even tried turning off 720p. No joy.

I should add I’ve tried 3 directv boxes.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Check your settings on D* native will output the resolution being sent by the channel.

Also look at your settings for the Marantz as it will output what you want it to be if you are not doing pass through

Reggie Basement: Sony 75" 4K 940D/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077 & MM7055/GoldenEar:Reference (Front) Triton Ones(Rear),/SuperCenter XXL center channel/ 4 GoldenEar Atmos Invisa 650/Oppo BDP-205/Directv HS-17 and C61K/Roku 4K Family Room:LG 65" OLED/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077/ Vandersteen Treo Front/ GoldEar SuperSat60 Surround/ Directv HS-17 and C61K
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #3283 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 07:15 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
Check your settings on D* native will output the resolution being sent by the channel.

Also look at your settings for the Marantz as it will output what you want it to be if you are not doing pass through


Sorry. Are you saying on directv native should NOT be enabled.
And on the Marantz turn off pass though?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3284 of 4272 Old 02-13-2019, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
Check your settings on D* native will output the resolution being sent by the channel.

Also look at your settings for the Marantz as it will output what you want it to be if you are not doing pass through


Sorry. Are you saying on directv native should NOT be enabled.
And on the Marantz turn off pass though?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Well think about it. The settings in D* for native tell the equipment to output the resolution the channel is broadcasting in. ABC does 720p if I remember correctly so D* will output 720p.

Now you have to look at your settings downstream.

Reggie Basement: Sony 75" 4K 940D/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077 & MM7055/GoldenEar:Reference (Front) Triton Ones(Rear),/SuperCenter XXL center channel/ 4 GoldenEar Atmos Invisa 650/Oppo BDP-205/Directv HS-17 and C61K/Roku 4K Family Room:LG 65" OLED/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077/ Vandersteen Treo Front/ GoldEar SuperSat60 Surround/ Directv HS-17 and C61K
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #3285 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 03:26 AM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiguy3 View Post
Well think about it. The settings in D* for native tell the equipment to output the resolution the channel is broadcasting in. ABC does 720p if I remember correctly so D* will output 720p.

Now you have to look at your settings downstream.
Ok Native Off .....
The only thought is the one and only unused 4K directv channel might be set to 1080 now.

As part of my testing I shut off pass through on the Marantz. But I think it wouldn’t upscale to 4K then. Didn’t do a lot of checking yet on this, but did check 4K still goes to tv as 4K. I think it’s pass through that caused the directv to drop to 720p when the Marantz turned off.
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3286 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 04:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,055
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22613 Post(s)
Liked: 12306
Quote:
Originally Posted by louc6569 View Post
I just ran audyssey with editor app and it set my mains to large full band should i leave it at this setting or should set it to small 40hz.
will i lose Lfe by setting my mains to large. what is the recommended setting to get best blend.
LFE is never directed to the mains when there is a sub configured. Set them to SMALL/80Hz.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3287 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 04:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JonFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Big Canoe, GA, USA
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
Hard to say which channels. But do know it shouldn’t drop to 720P as it hasn’t on any other tv.

Just set native to on. (Directv)
Also turned off pass through (in 8805)
...
I'd use Native Off, unless you think the scaler in the Marantz is better.

Now, some of the resolution switching could be due to the Genie mini not getting enough bandwidth to the master Genie in the home, are they linked using Coax or WiFi?

If wireless/Wifi, that's a likely source of bandwidth variability. Best to use coax to bridge them (even though it's still transmitting ethernet between them over coax).
Although I have found a situation where they were using coax, but due to flaky connections, the mini would drop out, or have a hard time staying synced to the master.

Jonathan
JonFo is offline  
post #3288 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 05:06 AM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonFo View Post
I'd use Native Off, unless you think the scaler in the Marantz is better.

Now, some of the resolution switching could be due to the Genie mini not getting enough bandwidth to the master Genie in the home, are they linked using Coax or WiFi?

If wireless/Wifi, that's a likely source of bandwidth variability. Best to use coax to bridge them (even though it's still transmitting ethernet between them over coax).
Although I have found a situation where they were using coax, but due to flaky connections, the mini would drop out, or have a hard time staying synced to the master.
I had gone back and switched Native Off....

I have the 4K using COAX connection. The main Genie connects to the network GigE. I haven't had any sync problems. Just last night during testing I noticed, for the first time, when going to the Marantz the picture was doing 1080p > 1080p, with he scaler on I was expecting 1080p >4K which I believe it was showing previously.
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3289 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
normandia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lewes, DE
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 137
The Marantz video processing is preferred (to me) over DTV, and in-fact, the TV processing may be even better, so Native ON is best (OFF means DTV does scaling to what you set it to and I prefer Marantz or my projector).

The DTV video settings often switch back on their own to just 720p with the C61k (it does this on mine all the time).
This is a very well known issue that FW supposedly corrected, but did not.

One needs to go into the video settings and check that all boxes that the display accepts are checked. With the new OS, this is a great pain to get to, drives me insane.
This is the first thing to check whenever this happens, just to make sure it is on.

Also, just turning the OS off and on recycles these settings.

To the DTV, the display is both the AVR and display, so the Marantz input must not be restricted to a particular video format, unless you want it to be that way.

Theater: Lyngdorf MP-50 7.3.4, Sony VW675ES, Revel Ultima Salon2/Voice2/Gem2(4)/Paradigm Be Atmos (4), Mark Levinson amps (53 L/R, 532 Center biamped, 531H side/surrounds), Atmos amp: Sherbourn, Oppo 203, Roku Ultra Premier+, DTV 4k, Velodyne 1812 Signature (LFE), Velodyne DD-15.
FR: Marantz 8802A (and/or 7703), Sony XBR 4k TV, Meridian A350 LCR onwall, Dali in-wall surrounds, Atmos Martin Logan in-ceiling, REL sub, Oppo 105 (and/or 103), DTV, AppleTV, Sony 4k Media Server.
normandia is offline  
post #3290 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,588
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6689 Post(s)
Liked: 6685
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshuff View Post
I have had the same problem...except by DirecTV box keeps reverting to 480. I have tried everything....turned off all other resolutions except 1080, ect.. I have to manually change from 480 to 1080 every time I watch DirecTV on the projector. If you figure out this issue...please post it.

Chad
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post
This sounds like it’s something with the projector than the Marantz or DirecTv box

Have you tried connecting DirecTv box directly to projector to see if this still happens?
At that point you will know if it is the Marantz "more than likely" causing the issue and could call them. I would not be surprised if they blame it on Directv though might have to call them as well.

---Everything else is passing thru a ok?
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #3291 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 12:12 PM
Member
 
cappy24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: remsenburg ny 11960
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Send a message via Yahoo to cappy24
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post
Native being On (DirecTv) is going to set the resolution to whatever resolution that channel is being broadcast in.

Check Video / Output settings on the Marantz to see if ip scaler is on and if so what resolution hdmi is set to.

Also check the TV as the TV could be dictating what resolution it can accept on that input

When all else fails try connecting DirecTv box directly to the TV and see if you get same result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
i am having the same problem...keeps reverting to 720p....doesn't happen all the time...but the only way its lets me choose anything else but 720p is to reboot the directv box...i pull the plug and replug it...then i have to go into menu and disengage 720p and choose 1080i and 4k....this has become my regular routine...
cappy24 is offline  
post #3292 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
normandia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lewes, DE
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by cappy24 View Post
i am having the same problem...keeps reverting to 720p....doesn't happen all the time...but the only way its lets me choose anything else but 720p is to reboot the directv box...i pull the plug and replug it...then i have to go into menu and disengage 720p and choose 1080i and 4k....this has become my regular routine...

As mentioned, this is exactly the issue, well said.

Theater: Lyngdorf MP-50 7.3.4, Sony VW675ES, Revel Ultima Salon2/Voice2/Gem2(4)/Paradigm Be Atmos (4), Mark Levinson amps (53 L/R, 532 Center biamped, 531H side/surrounds), Atmos amp: Sherbourn, Oppo 203, Roku Ultra Premier+, DTV 4k, Velodyne 1812 Signature (LFE), Velodyne DD-15.
FR: Marantz 8802A (and/or 7703), Sony XBR 4k TV, Meridian A350 LCR onwall, Dali in-wall surrounds, Atmos Martin Logan in-ceiling, REL sub, Oppo 105 (and/or 103), DTV, AppleTV, Sony 4k Media Server.
normandia is offline  
post #3293 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 05:36 PM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by normandia View Post
As mentioned, this is exactly the issue, well said.


As another add on .... when checking status my iscaled is set for 4K but only shows 1080p. I’d this normal.

I know the TV will take 4K and directvs 4K channel is working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3294 of 4272 Old 02-14-2019, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Jarrod2750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekohn00 View Post
As another add on .... when checking status my iscaled is set for 4K but only shows 1080p. I’d this normal.

I know the TV will take 4K and directvs 4K channel is working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I have the same issue, but it is a known Directv issue not an issue with the Marantz combination. I am usually able to fix it by turning off the Dtv mini client while leaving the tv on, and then you can go back in and add back the once deselected resolutions. I have the same issue on another tv where there is no Marantz in the equation.

Marantz AV8805, Parasound Halo a21, (2)Parasound 2250, Parasound 275, Panamax 5400PM
Klipsch Epic CF3 V1, KV 4, (4) RP250S,(2)RP140S (2)CDT5650
LG Oled 65C8,Oppo 205, Pro-ject 2xperience Classic w/Music Hall speed Control
Cambridge Audio Azur 851N, Harmony Ultimate,(2) SVS SB 3000
Jarrod2750 is online now  
post #3295 of 4272 Old 02-15-2019, 04:27 AM
Member
 
ekohn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarrod2750 View Post
I have the same issue, but it is a known Directv issue not an issue with the Marantz combination. I am usually able to fix it by turning off the Dtv mini client while leaving the tv on, and then you can go back in and add back the once deselected resolutions. I have the same issue on another tv where there is no Marantz in the equation.
Sadly that also has problems at times. Sometimes I get a snow screen and have to reboot the directv several times.

For kicks I checked directvnow last night on my appleTV....way way better picture than the C61k crap....to bad it's mostly stereo and not surround.
ekohn00 is offline  
post #3296 of 4272 Old 02-15-2019, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Huge difference in audio quality with my 2 channel sources connected to the 7.1 channel inputs. I was about to put my Paaasoind Halo Integrated back in to the mix until I listened through those analog connections.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is online now  
post #3297 of 4272 Old 02-15-2019, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Now I’m trying to decide how I want to connect things. Maybe I will Connect my OPPO BDP105 via 7.1 inputs and then run my Node 2i in to the OPPO. My Pioneer Elite UDP LX-500 4K player sounds awesome via analog outputs but that has no inputs. So many choices!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is online now  
post #3298 of 4272 Old 02-15-2019, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Can anyone tell me if I will be losing any sound quality using the DAC in the OPPO 105 as opposed to the DAC in the Bluesound Node 2i? Thinking about running the Node 2i into the 105 via coax or optical cable and then using the OPPO 7.1 outputs in to the 7.1 inputs on the 8805. Thoughts anyone?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is online now  
post #3299 of 4272 Old 02-15-2019, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 96
That way I can stream from the Node 2i as well as listen to my SACD and DVD Audio discs from the OPPO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is online now  
post #3300 of 4272 Old 02-15-2019, 08:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Just realized that I should probably plug the OPPO in to the Node 2i because if I do the opposite, I will probably lose the MQA unfold. I am using QoBuz now too on my Node 2i for hires files so trying to decide which way to go.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
george1906 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off