Marantz AV8805 15.2 XLR Pre/Pro Official Thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2015Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
rickcfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by emiliocb View Post
Thanks again mlknez,

So, if with analog, the DAC (digital analog CONVERTER) of the OPPO is used, how is that OPPO service tells me, that with the analog signal the DSD is sent to Marantz, natively, without conversion? If so, what does the OPPO DAC do?

Thanks in advance
The Oppo is decoding the DSD stream internally with the ESS Sabre Dac & outputting an analog signal . The Marantz sees an analog signal at the balanced inputs so no DSD or PCM.
rickcfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,909
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6846 Post(s)
Liked: 6842
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveH View Post
Just to clarify, the shortage isn't over. They are air-freighting in some product at the end of the month because they are way behind. i.e. If you placed an order today, zero are in stock at the factory. In about a month(ish), they should be falling off the shelf. But if a dealer placed an order today, I predict he would not get one for a solid month.

That info comes from the very top while I was at the Munich HiFi Show.
I stated that a while ago......The shortage was over for a short period of time Who know's maybe they are keeping supply low and keep that demand high. Some high end products are kept like that all year.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #1593 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,547
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22884 Post(s)
Liked: 12508
Quote:
Originally Posted by emiliocb View Post
Thanks again mlknez,

So, if with analog, the DAC (digital analog CONVERTER) of the OPPO is used, how is that OPPO service tells me, that with the analog signal the DSD is sent to Marantz, natively, without conversion? If so, what does the OPPO DAC do?

Thanks in advance
Keep in mind though that the Marantz DAC still must be used if you choose to use Audyssey (which most likely do).
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1594 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Will Binegar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgosmelbfl View Post
So I just received my 8805 and I am upgrading from the Anthem AVM 60. My question is I am using a Oppo 205 blu ray player and should I run the hdmi cable via the video output to the 8805, and is there any difference running the hdmi audio only output? And what is the correct setting auto, bitstream or PCM. Thanks in advance.
I didn't see that anyone replied to your question; sorry if this is a repeat. I run all my video sources via HDMI to the 8802A (don't have the 8805... yet), and then a single HDMI cable from the 8802A to the display. If you follow that model, you'd want to use the Oppo's HDMI that sends both video and audio, NOT the audio only HDMI output. I would set the Oppo to bitstream so that the Marantz does the decoding. (Auto might work as well.)

I'd use the audio HDMI output from the Oppo only if I was using a processor that couldn't pass 4K HDR to the display, which is not the case with the 8805.

If you do run the audio only HDMI to the 8805, you'll need to run the video HDMI to your display.

Last edited by Will Binegar; 05-23-2018 at 10:29 AM.
Will Binegar is offline  
post #1595 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
fish5225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: colorado
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiebob98 View Post
I know this has been hashed a few times...But it sounds like the sonic qualities are identical for the 8802A vs 8805. I don't need HEOS.



System:
Dual Classe M400 mono for front
Paradigm Signature 100 fronts with active paradigm center
4 ceiling speakercraft speakers powered by an old Citation 4 channel amp

1 Rel Gibraltor sub
Oppo205 4k
Optoma native 4k projector (laser)



I am looking to replace my Classe SSP800 AV with either the 8802A or 8805. Outside of the HEOS, I am just not seeing a reason to pay the extra $$ for the 8805 other than future proofing it with an HDMI2.1 board. Neither have a USB digital input either. I'll pay for quality and sonic/processing upgrades, but I am not seeing it unless someone can shed some light on the subject that I may be missing!!! Thanks for the help everyone!!!
I don’t know that the sound quality is the same, it’s certainly as good if not better but I sold my 8802A as part of my 8805 purchase so unfortunately couldn’t compare. No one needs HEOS but it’s a nice luxury. Really works great for all streaming something the 8802A struggled with. The new multi app is also a nice perk. For me, if you have the speakers then spend the incremental extra to get the best overall experience. I think HEOS and high res streaming of Tidal more than justify the upgrade.
hgosmelbfl likes this.
fish5225 is online now  
post #1596 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 02:02 PM
Member
 
hgosmelbfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Binegar View Post
I didn't see that anyone replied to your question; sorry if this is a repeat. I run all my video sources via HDMI to the 8802A (don't have the 8805... yet), and then a single HDMI cable from the 8802A to the display. If you follow that model, you'd want to use the Oppo's HDMI that sends both video and audio, NOT the audio only HDMI output. I would set the Oppo to bitstream so that the Marantz does the decoding. (Auto might work as well.)

I'd use the audio HDMI output from the Oppo only if I was using a processor that couldn't pass 4K HDR to the display, which is not the case with the 8805.

If you do run the audio only HDMI to the 8805, you'll need to run the video HDMI to your display.
Will, thanks for the reply. I decided to run the single hdmi cable with in initial setup. In the setup audio menu I left the setting to auto, should I go in and set it to bitstream? By the way I cant say enough on how this unit sounds compared to the Anthem AVM 60. I will try to do a mini review of the two by the weekend, at this point very happy with the upgrade to 8805.
audiofan1 likes this.
hgosmelbfl is offline  
post #1597 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DreamWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dirty South Jersey
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1062 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgosmelbfl View Post
Will, thanks for the reply. I decided to run the single hdmi cable with in initial setup. In the setup audio menu I left the setting to auto, should I go in and set it to bitstream? By the way I cant say enough on how this unit sounds compared to the Anthem AVM 60. I will try to do a mini review of the two by the weekend, at this point very happy with the upgrade to 8805.
Auto might elect to bitstream based on negotiation (EDID). You can verify by looking at the Marantz's info screen -- if it shows PCM as the input audio format, set the Oppo to bitstream. If you don't, you won't get any object format information (e.g. Atmos).
hgosmelbfl likes this.
DreamWarrior is offline  
post #1598 of 4386 Old 05-23-2018, 10:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Will Binegar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamWarrior View Post
Auto might elect to bitstream based on negotiation (EDID). You can verify by looking at the Marantz's info screen -- if it shows PCM as the input audio format, set the Oppo to bitstream. If you don't, you won't get any object format information (e.g. Atmos).
Right. You can also hit the surround button and it will show the current surround mode as well as other options (based on the type of input signal). If you're playing a movie with a Dolby Atmos soundtrack, and hitting the surround button results in Dolby Surround instead of Dolby Atmos, then you're only getting the Dolby HD format, not the Atmos encoded format. Bitstream should fix that, if Auto doesn't work.
hgosmelbfl likes this.
Will Binegar is offline  
post #1599 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 06:46 AM
Newbie
 
emiliocb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickcfer View Post
The Oppo is decoding the DSD stream internally with the ESS Sabre Dac & outputting an analog signal . The Marantz sees an analog signal at the balanced inputs so no DSD or PCM.

Thank you very much rickcfer for your answer.


The OPPO customer service answer to me too.


I share the answer:


1- For SACD (DSD64), the player can output DSD through analog and HDMI without a prior conversion to PCM, or can output DSD as a PCM conversion at 24-bit / 88.2kHz.

If under Audio Output Setup change SACD Output from AUTO to DSD. The player will then output DSD through HDMI and analog without a PCM conversion first.

2- If you are connected with analog and using something different, not an SACD, then you are using the player's DACs. The DAC in the Marantz is only used when you are connected with HDMI.

Last edited by emiliocb; 05-24-2018 at 07:13 AM.
emiliocb is offline  
post #1600 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,547
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22884 Post(s)
Liked: 12508
The new Auro 3D 13.1 firmware update was released on schedule to the Denon X8500H earlier today. Scheduled for the AV8805 next Thursday.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1601 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 06:56 AM
Newbie
 
emiliocb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Keep in mind though that the Marantz DAC still must be used if you choose to use Audyssey (which most likely do).
Thanks you very much for your answer.

Yes, I agree, that the Marantz DAC is is better, among other things, in order to be able to use Audyssey.

Regards
Emilio
emiliocb is offline  
post #1602 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The new Auro 3D 13.1 firmware update was released on schedule to the Denon X8500H earlier today. Scheduled for the AV8805 next Thursday.

What speaker combinations are now possible? 9 in base layer and 4 in the height (ie, adding wides). Or 7 in the base and 6 heights?
JonnyFive54950 is offline  
post #1603 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,547
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22884 Post(s)
Liked: 12508
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyFive54950 View Post
What speaker combinations are now possible? 9 in base layer and 4 in the height (ie, adding wides). Or 7 in the base and 6 heights?
The latter. Auro 3D 13.1 adds Surround Back for max 7 base layer (ie. Wides not used with Auro 3D) + 6 height (eg. FH + CH + RH + TS).
JonnyFive54950 likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 05-24-2018 at 08:57 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1604 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The latter. Auro 3D 13.1 adds Surround Back for max 7 base layer (ie. Wides not used with Auro 3D) + 6 height (FH + CH + RH + TS).

Got it, so with my SH/RH/FH, I'll gain nothing since I don't have TS/CH, correct? Ie, the RH will still be dormant.
JonnyFive54950 is offline  
post #1605 of 4386 Old 05-24-2018, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,547
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22884 Post(s)
Liked: 12508
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyFive54950 View Post
Got it, so with my SH/RH/FH, I'll gain nothing since I don't have TS/CH, correct? Ie, the RH will still be dormant.
No, that configuration would work as well ... there are several ... I just gave one example.
JonnyFive54950 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1606 of 4386 Old 05-25-2018, 10:54 AM
Member
 
bearcat2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fremont, NE
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Kinda weird...I was watching The Greatest Showman last night UHD Bluray...had the audio set to Atmos on screen. On the 8805 it was set to Atmos + Neural X and it showed on the panel and on screen that all speakers were in play: R,C,L,WR,WL, SR, SL, RR, RL, H1, H2....but nothing was coming out of the Wides or the Heights. I changed it on the 8805 to Dolby TrueHD + Neural X and all of them came alive. Does this make sense to anyone because it doesn't to me. Thanks.
bearcat2002 is online now  
post #1607 of 4386 Old 05-25-2018, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Will Binegar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat2002 View Post
Kinda weird...I was watching The Greatest Showman last night UHD Bluray...had the audio set to Atmos on screen. On the 8805 it was set to Atmos + Neural X and it showed on the panel and on screen that all speakers were in play: R,C,L,WR,WL, SR, SL, RR, RL, H1, H2....but nothing was coming out of the Wides or the Heights. I changed it on the 8805 to Dolby TrueHD + Neural X and all of them came alive. Does this make sense to anyone because it doesn't to me. Thanks.
It's possible that with the 8805 set for Atmos, you heard nothing in the Wides or Heights because nothing was encoded on the Atmos mix for those speakers. Although if you're releasing a movie in Atmos, why wouldn't you at least use the height channels? Perhaps someone else who has played that disc can share their experience.

It does make sense that you get sound in the Wides and Heights using Dolby TrueHD and Neural X, because in that case Neural X is just calculating what it thinks those channels would play based the information it found for 5.1 or 7.1 channels.
Will Binegar is offline  
post #1608 of 4386 Old 05-25-2018, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
emiliocb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Nas

Hi,

Which is the best NAS to transmit high resolution audio to Marantz? thought of reapidez and stability ...

Thanks in advance
emiliocb is offline  
post #1609 of 4386 Old 05-25-2018, 08:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Greatest Showman

Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat2002 View Post
Kinda weird...I was watching The Greatest Showman last night UHD Bluray...had the audio set to Atmos on screen. On the 8805 it was set to Atmos + Neural X and it showed on the panel and on screen that all speakers were in play: R,C,L,WR,WL, SR, SL, RR, RL, H1, H2....but nothing was coming out of the Wides or the Heights. I changed it on the 8805 to Dolby TrueHD + Neural X and all of them came alive. Does this make sense to anyone because it doesn't to me. Thanks.
I have watched Greatest Showman extensively of late. It is a native Dolby Atmos movie, so the Marantz should read just Dolby Atmos when playing it.

Dolby has an upmixer for non atmos tracks, as does DTS. DTS 's upmixer is called Neural X, which should only activate on a Dolby track if you manually set it to do so. I would suggest toggling through settings to turn off Neural X, or resetting the Marantz.

For sale: 2 Mackie c300z speakers, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier
pennynike1 is offline  
post #1610 of 4386 Old 05-27-2018, 08:26 AM
rj3
RJ
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: London
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by fish5225 View Post
I don’t know that the sound quality is the same, it’s certainly as good if not better but I sold my 8802A as part of my 8805 purchase so unfortunately couldn’t compare. No one needs HEOS but it’s a nice luxury. Really works great for all streaming something the 8802A struggled with. The new multi app is also a nice perk. For me, if you have the speakers then spend the incremental extra to get the best overall experience. I think HEOS and high res streaming of Tidal more than justify the upgrade.

Hi I didn't realise HEOS allows you to stream hires files from Tidal.
I was under the impression just the lossless 16/44.1 files.


If it can do that, it is a very good upgrade !


Does anyone find a difference in sound quality between feeding the 8805 a Sonos feed and using HEOS ?


Thanks.
rj3 is offline  
post #1611 of 4386 Old 05-27-2018, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
farsider3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1623 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rj3 View Post
Hi I didn't realise HEOS allows you to stream hires files from Tidal.
I was under the impression just the lossless 16/44.1 files.


If it can do that, it is a very good upgrade !


Does anyone find a difference in sound quality between feeding the 8805 a Sonos feed and using HEOS ?


Thanks.
I can confirm the 8805 works with Tidal HiFi using the HEOS app.

7.4.6 system: Processors:Marantz 8805 || Xilica XP4080 Amps: Parasound A31 and ATI AT528NC & AT526NC n-core ||Speakers: Procella P8 LCR, Procella P5/P5 in-wall
Subs: JTR Captivator subs: One S2, Two RS2, One S1
Screen: 2.40:1 Seymour XD Acoustically Transparent, 128" diagonal / 118" wide || Projector: JVC X570/RS420
farsider3000 is offline  
post #1612 of 4386 Old 05-28-2018, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
fish5225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: colorado
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by rj3 View Post
Hi I didn't realise HEOS allows you to stream hires files from Tidal.
I was under the impression just the lossless 16/44.1 files.


If it can do that, it is a very good upgrade !


Does anyone find a difference in sound quality between feeding the 8805 a Sonos feed and using HEOS ?


Thanks.
It’s either FLAC OR ALAC. Nothing higher at this point but still sounds fabulous.
fish5225 is online now  
post #1613 of 4386 Old 05-28-2018, 09:45 AM
rj3
RJ
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: London
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by farsider3000 View Post
I can confirm the 8805 works with Tidal HiFi using the HEOS app.

Thanks, yes I have seen the 16/44.1 streams on my Denon 4400h and Marantz 7012.


Curious if it does the same for high res albums on Tidal - I haven't added any.
rj3 is offline  
post #1614 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 05:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SteveH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: MN and AZ USA
Posts: 2,661
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 1938
Quote:
Originally Posted by aggiebob98 View Post
I know this has been hashed a few times...But it sounds like the sonic qualities are identical for the 8802A vs 8805. I don't need HEOS.


I am looking to replace my Classe SSP800 AV with either the 8802A or 8805. Outside of the HEOS, I am just not seeing a reason to pay the extra $$ for the 8805 other than future proofing it with an HDMI2.1 board. Neither have a USB digital input either. I'll pay for quality and sonic/processing upgrades, but I am not seeing it unless someone can shed some light on the subject that I may be missing!!! Thanks for the help everyone!!!
I'm anxious to compare the 8805 to the 8802A. No one that I know of has done an extensive comparison. I'm patiently waiting to conduct a comparison between the two. But unfortunately since late February and for one reason or another, the 8805's are s-l-o-w-l-y dripping out of the factory.

I have intentions of comparing the two with 4-5 AVSforum members and we will post accordingly. More processors will be added too. Who knows if there is enough of a delay, maybe the new RMC-1 will be added. I have 10 of those on order. But until the 8805's loosen up, my customers orders will come 1st and the comparison is on hold. I don't see a comparison happening for 2 + weeks; it's frustrating.

With that said and like I've posted before, there were a dozen or more signal path enhancements. Like better power supply shielding, relayed out HDAM boards with added precision components, ribbon cables and wires ("antennas") were removed, the DAC board was relayed out (same DAC; better layout), DSP shielding, etc. All in, there were roughly 1900 part changes between the AV8802 and the AV8805. Truth in advertising: the bulk of the new parts had to be related to the new precision parts on the HDAM's as well as the new volume control board. I'm guessing the volume control portion had to change the SQ. But I'm guessing and I hate to do that.

With that said, they might still sound IDENTICAL. But management and engineering said the enhancements factually sound and measure better. Time will tell.

Next up is the XT-32 app. The flexibility factually helps. Of course the 8805 in mid 2019 will become an 8805A and be upgradeable.

IMHO, never underestimate the importance of enhancing the signal path. It's why the preouts of the 7012 Marantz receiver doesn't sound as good as the RCA preouts of the 7704. It's why companies like MSB DAC's go though great contortions and cost to get lower noise and therefore jitter. It sounds more "analog like" as jitter sounds edgy and or thin. But again, maybe the law of diminishing returns has been reached?

I've had 20+ trades from the 8802A to 8805 already. Some people wanted more overhead speakers, others wanted a warranty, some really wanted the new EQ app while others simply wanted a new toy. The SQ improvements (if it exists) is a bonus.

Steve (Owner) Sound Video

Last edited by SteveH; 05-31-2018 at 05:07 AM.
SteveH is offline  
post #1615 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Firmware upgrade available for AV8805


Firmware improvement content May 31, 2018
[Version: 7740-4060-5132-4054]
  • It supports Auro 3D.
  • It supports GUI (graphic user interface) overlay when inputting Dolby Vision signal.
  • Fixed a bug that grouping with HEOS speakers may not be possible.
  • Fixed a bug that certain FLAC files could not be played.
  • Fixed a bug that Wi-Fi signal strength was not updated on HEOS App.
  • Fixed a bug that the wrong BBSID value is displayed on HEOS App.
  • The reliability of the HEOS device detection method on the network has been improved.
Gary Bechtold and audiofan1 like this.
Australopitecus Erectus is offline  
post #1616 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 06:12 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1979 Post(s)
Liked: 2384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Australopitecus Erectus View Post
Firmware upgrade available for AV8805


Firmware improvement content May 31, 2018
[Version: 7740-4060-5132-4054]
  • It supports Auro 3D.
  • It supports GUI (graphic user interface) overlay when inputting Dolby Vision signal.
  • Fixed a bug that grouping with HEOS speakers may not be possible.
  • Fixed a bug that certain FLAC files could not be played.
  • Fixed a bug that Wi-Fi signal strength was not updated on HEOS App.
  • Fixed a bug that the wrong BBSID value is displayed on HEOS App.
  • The reliability of the HEOS device detection method on the network has been improved.
Support for the GUI with Dolby Vision is a nice, unexpected enhancement. Thanks for posting the list of enhancements and bug fixes.
gsr is offline  
post #1617 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 08:01 AM
Member
 
deltafox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Longueuil, Quebec
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My processor's Firmware is at version 7740-4060-5151-2044 since this morning and Auto 3D is active. without accepting the new firmware update.

Home Theater
MARANTZ AV8805, DENON POA-A1HDCI(150W X 10), MARANTZ MM705(140W X 5), OPPO BDP-103D, UDP-203, MONSTER HTS-3500 MKII , KLIPSCH KA-1000-THX(AMP), KL-650-THX(LCR), KL-6502-THX(SUR), KL-525-THX(SB), KW-120-THX(SUB x2), CDT-5800CII(TF/TR+TS), RB-61(FH+RH), R-25C(CH), SVS SB-16 Ultra(SUB x2), JVC DLA-X790R, STEWART FIREHAWK SST 110", D-BOX HEMC.
deltafox is offline  
post #1618 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Australopitecus Erectus View Post
Firmware upgrade available for AV8805


Firmware improvement content May 31, 2018
[Version: 7740-4060-5132-4054]
  • It supports Auro 3D.
  • It supports GUI (graphic user interface) overlay when inputting Dolby Vision signal.
  • Fixed a bug that grouping with HEOS speakers may not be possible.
  • Fixed a bug that certain FLAC files could not be played.
  • Fixed a bug that Wi-Fi signal strength was not updated on HEOS App.
  • Fixed a bug that the wrong BBSID value is displayed on HEOS App.
  • The reliability of the HEOS device detection method on the network has been improved.
My 8805 has not yet updated nor does it see anything when I check. The Marantz website does not show any firmware download. How is this firmware being distributed?

Sony A1E, Marantz 8805, Montis, Bryston,
jmschnur is offline  
post #1619 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
santodx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Hello,


Does anyone know the XLR's output voltage for 8805?


Thanks
santodx5 is offline  
post #1620 of 4386 Old 05-31-2018, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltafox View Post
My processor's Firmware is at version 7740-4060-5151-2044 since this morning and Auto 3D is active. without accepting the new firmware update.
Same version downloaded from my av8805 this morning.
Australopitecus Erectus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off