Owner's thread: Pioneer VSX-932 - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 147 Old 10-12-2018, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 844 Post(s)
Liked: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by pault503 View Post
Sorry I am completely new to the whole AVR world....
What do you mean by not a true 7.2 ?
There are 2 pre-outs.. so shouldnt it be able to support 2 subwoofers?


Also i have 5 speakers rated (20W-200W) Wharfedale ATS 400 ... and a 150W sub Wharefedale SW150.....
would this receiver be able to support that load or should i be looking a more powerful one?

Thanks in advance for the replies...
As I have explained above, there are 2 pre-outs for 2 subs, but the receiver does not treat those 2 pre-outs as different subs, only as one sub - the calibration and the EQ does not take in consideration whatever difference is between those two subs (location, level, timing, FR, etc.).

The Wharfedale ATS 400's are fine, keep the receiver at 8ohm (default value).
dfa973 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 147 Old 10-12-2018, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
stumpper98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
re-install firmware by USB

No sound after firmware update VSX-932 1081-0020-0060-0010 (this ver. shows on the receiver)
My unit was working fine - no issues, before on the NET firmware update

Per Pioneer support:
re-install firmware by USB - make sure the files are not in a folder
with the power on - hold "Pure Direct and Power button"
move to USB update - enter - (you should see % complete on the screen)

Factory reset
with the power on - hold "Auto Direct and Power button"

Last edited by stumpper98; 10-15-2018 at 09:49 AM. Reason: Now working
stumpper98 is offline  
post #93 of 147 Old 10-17-2018, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Firmware 1091 released:
https://www.pioneer-audiovisual.eu/u...e_update/14919

Adds support for Amazon Music. ※Amazon Music service requires that you have Amazon Prime
account or Amazon Music Unlimited account ※Pioneer Remote App is required for initial set-up of
Amazon Music.
For detail about updated function, please refer to the link below.
http://jp.pioneer-audiovisual.com/ma...amazon_pio.pdf
 Enhanced security.
Depending on the Firmware version, update will be needed 2 times.
 Minor bug fixes and improvements stability.
SirDishcloth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 147 Old 10-21-2018, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
pecoflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
I need some advice again, but I'm unsure if I'm in the right forum. If not just let me know which is the right one

I use the Pioneer remote app to play music from a USB stick on an MRX5 loudspeaker and a VSX932.
I can see what is on the stick on my android phone, , but can only create a playlist adding music one music piece at the time. I'd like to add them all at once to the playlist.
Is there any way I can accomplish that? Thanks
pecoflyer is offline  
post #95 of 147 Old 10-23-2018, 03:59 PM
Member
 
schwolowm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I feel like this is a dumb question. Sometimes I want to just listen to Bluetooth music on my nice speakers but I seem forced to have to look at the Bluetooth screen on my TV (P55-F1), instead of whatever I wanted to see in the background (Xbox, whatever). I have my cable box and Xbox running into this to the TV via hdmi. Noobie here.
schwolowm is offline  
post #96 of 147 Old 11-08-2018, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
A bit of info for those who have experienced unexplained relay clicks with this receiver.

After dicking around with the settings and different scenario's I eventually realised that the click occurs exactly 30 minutes after the unit is turned on. It doesn't matter if any sources or speakers are connected. The only setting that stops the click is setting the speakers from 6 ohm to 4 ohms in the config menu. My understanding is that this setting drops the voltage on the power supply, and in effect drops the power that can be supplied to the speakers. I have confirmed this behaviour with two different units.

I approached Pioneer's Australian distributor for support. After a week of trying this and that they went back to Pioneer Japan for an explanation. This is the response: "Pioneer have confirmed it is part of the design and you can’t disable it. The relay is controlling the main power transformer. When more or less power is required the relay activates and changes the transformer winding which raises or lowers the voltage to the output stage. This design is used across all the pioneer models so swapping to a different product is not going to solve your issue."

Mystery solved.
Belenus is offline  
post #97 of 147 Old 11-09-2018, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
AJCxZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Virginia, U.S.A.
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belenus View Post
A bit of info for those who have experienced unexplained relay clicks with this receiver.
Thanks for sharing this with us.

While annoying, the clicks are tolerable for a receiver with these features for the prices I paid [I have two]. Nevertheless I just changed the setting from 6Ω to 4Ω and noticed no obvious change to the output from my various nominal 6Ω speakers.
AJCxZ0 is offline  
post #98 of 147 Old 11-09-2018, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJCxZ0 View Post
While annoying, the clicks are tolerable for a receiver with these features for the prices I paid [I have two].
Mine was a dirt cheap display model. The distributor has given me a return authorisation if I want to take it back to the retailer but I think I'm going to stick it out.
Belenus is offline  
post #99 of 147 Old 11-11-2018, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
AJCxZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Virginia, U.S.A.
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJCxZ0 View Post
I just changed the setting from 6Ω to 4Ω and noticed no obvious change to the output from my various nominal 6Ω speakers.
I also noticed no change to the clicking, so changed the setting back to 6Ω.
AJCxZ0 is offline  
post #100 of 147 Old 12-17-2018, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I was eyeing this receiver but it seems that it doesnt support 8ohm speaker which is what I have.

Polk RM101 kit.

These are rated 8ohm so this would not be the right receiver to drive them?
HammerJoe is offline  
post #101 of 147 Old 12-17-2018, 11:07 PM
Senior Member
 
AJCxZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Virginia, U.S.A.
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
These are rated 8ohm so this would not be the right receiver to drive them?
It will drive your 8 Ω speakers just fine. The specs even give the power output per channel at 8 Ω with two channels driven (80 W).
AJCxZ0 is offline  
post #102 of 147 Old 01-03-2019, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Is there a way to increase the volume level without messing up with the mcacc calibration?
I'm finding that the volume is quite low with the cable dvr.
HammerJoe is offline  
post #103 of 147 Old 01-04-2019, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
Is there a way to increase the volume level without messing up with the mcacc calibration?
I'm finding that the volume is quite low with the cable dvr.
Hello, Check for a new update for VSX-933 01/04/2019 1030-6000-1040-0010!
I have just applied the following equalizer settings manually on VSX-933, search on youtube the following Pioneer AV-R EQ Equalizer Einstellungen Heimkino / AV Receiver Series SC / LX / VSX
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	59
Size:	685.6 KB
ID:	2505540  
oliver44 is offline  
post #104 of 147 Old 01-04-2019, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 3
The VSX-932 also benefits from a new firmware 01/04/2019 1101-2020-0060-0010!
oliver44 is offline  
post #105 of 147 Old 01-22-2019, 12:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone using this amp with a Universal Remote Control?
Trying to setup on a Harmony Elite, and can't figure out how to get it to turn to TuneIn Radio, at least (for example) or even to a particular station/preset.
S'pose similar for trying to get to any of the specific "NET" settings?
Not sure if it is possible...
Thanks.
hornetster is offline  
post #106 of 147 Old 01-22-2019, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
AJCxZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Virginia, U.S.A.
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Caveat: none of this is helpful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetster View Post
Anyone using this amp with a Universal Remote Control?
My URC R40 was set up for my VSX-94TXH by learning the IR codes. Most of the comparable functions work with the VSX-932, but like with all URC R40s the screen has faded to black so I can't even see to try to program new codes.

With the Android app and HDMI CEC I almost never need a remote.

Quote:
Trying to setup on a Harmony Elite, and can't figure out how to get it to turn to TuneIn Radio, at least (for example) or even to a particular station/preset.
If you can't learn the IR code, then can you program it as a macro?
AJCxZ0 is offline  
post #107 of 147 Old 01-22-2019, 11:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJCxZ0 View Post
If you can't learn the IR code, then can you program it as a macro?
Yeah, the problem being from what I can see, there is no 'revealed' IR code - no button on the original remote - to do this. Looks like it has to be a macro, but that's rather difficult too, as you need to go into NET, then choose TuneIn, but, going into NET just takes you to the last listened option ie may be Spotify, Tunein, Deezer etc. So difficult (impossible) to create an accurate macro, as it changes every time....
hornetster is offline  
post #108 of 147 Old 01-25-2019, 12:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, hope someone can help.
I’ve noticed that there is a relay delay between the amp and the sub. The sub will sleep and when required by the amp, it’ll turn on again. It’s like a standby mode. I’ve played around with the settings but no change. Any help will be appreciated
Cheers
Hayssam Sleitini is offline  
post #109 of 147 Old 01-31-2019, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hayssam Sleitini View Post
Hi guys, hope someone can help.
I’ve noticed that there is a relay delay between the amp and the sub. The sub will sleep and when required by the amp, it’ll turn on again. It’s like a standby mode. I’ve played around with the settings but no change. Any help will be appreciated
Cheers
A lot of subs do this for "power saving" - it's nothing to do with the Amp.
SirDishcloth is offline  
post #110 of 147 Old 01-31-2019, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Firmware 1101 released 20190104:

Minor bug fixes and improvements stability.

Source:
https://www.pioneer-audiovisual.eu/u...e_update/14919
SirDishcloth is offline  
post #111 of 147 Old 04-12-2019, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you set individual cross overs for each speaker with this AVR?
Mr Man is offline  
post #112 of 147 Old 04-13-2019, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
AJCxZ0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Virginia, U.S.A.
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Man View Post
Can you set individual cross overs for each speaker with this AVR?
Nope.

While the VSX-932 (and VSX-933) supports lots of inputs, outputs and encodings, it's still the basic seven channel receiver and features such as independent crossover are reserved for (some of?) the Elite range such as the SC-LX502 (if I interpret the manual correctly).
AJCxZ0 is offline  
post #113 of 147 Old 04-27-2019, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
djdk80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vsx-932 Chromecast Group Play Delay after firmware update !

I noticed its way off sync after latest firmware update.
I have 7 speakers (Google Home Speaker Group) and they all sync well except vsx-932
anyone having same issue? hopefully there will be another firmware update soon?
Let me know .. Thanks
djdk80 is offline  
post #114 of 147 Old 05-08-2019, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdk80 View Post
I noticed its way off sync after latest firmware update.
I have 7 speakers (Google Home Speaker Group) and they all sync well except vsx-932
anyone having same issue? hopefully there will be another firmware update soon?
Let me know .. Thanks
I’m having the same issue. Really out of sync!

Also, is there anyway to change the display info setting? It always reverts back to the HDMI input and Volume.
I’d like this to permanently display DOLBY DIGITAL+ or DTS-HD master, etc,

Thanks.
Joseph Naim is offline  
post #115 of 147 Old 05-13-2019, 06:09 PM
Member
 
schwolowm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Anyone with an Xbox 1 and this receiver? What's the best way to connect this thing? Do I send hdmi from the Xbox to the receiver, then to the P55-F1 I have? I just moved, was getting audio delay from the Xbox, been playing around with my setup. I think I had connected the Xbox via hdmi to input 5 of the TV which I think sent arc from input 1 of the TV to the receiver. Only input 5 of the TV is low latency, and that doesn't support arc. Now, when I have the unit muted, I see a permanent black bar of "muted" in the bottom of my screen. What's the deal. I just updated also. Version 1070-9020-0060-0010. Sorry I'm not super experienced with these.

Edit: I swear I didn't see edit button before the 2nd post. Took hdmi back direct to TV from Xbox, regained audio delay and got rid of muting bar.

Last edited by schwolowm; 05-13-2019 at 07:30 PM.
schwolowm is offline  
post #116 of 147 Old 05-13-2019, 06:36 PM
Member
 
schwolowm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Also, I swear since moving I've absolutely lost my low end. I have a Klipsch K100SW and man, I used to have to keep it way down on the receiver, - 10 or more for general viewing. It's absolutely gone now. Via Bluetooth, I find bass notes in Ext. Mono. It's strange and annoying as hell
schwolowm is offline  
post #117 of 147 Old 05-13-2019, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
djdk80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Naim View Post
I’m having the same issue. Really out of sync!

Also, is there anyway to change the display info setting? It always reverts back to the HDMI input and Volume.
I’d like this to permanently display DOLBY DIGITAL+ or DTS-HD master, etc,

Thanks.
Glad to hear Im not the only one !
I have contacted pioneer support multiple times but so far nothing they can help me
Please give them a call and inform about this matter
djdk80 is offline  
post #118 of 147 Old 05-20-2019, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
djdk80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Group google chrome cast sync issue is still there .. (speaker group play)
Omg this is driving me nuts .. anyone else having this issue too?
We really need to put our voice out there to pioneer so they can fix this issue
djdk80 is offline  
post #119 of 147 Old 05-27-2019, 06:18 AM
Member
 
noise36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDishcloth View Post
FYI, Chromecast Ultra (external 4K streaming device) still doesn't work on any of the HDMI input ports.
I just got this AVR as it was the cheapest I could find that had all the current features I need until HDMI 2.1 is mainstream in 2020 when I will upgrade the TV/AVR...and was disappointed to discover that CC Ultra doesn't work with it.

It's a strange one really as the CC Ultra is just a HDMI device like any other, nothing special about it, should work like any other device yet it doesn't.

Is there any official word from Pioneer as to why?
noise36 is offline  
post #120 of 147 Old 06-12-2019, 04:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs down Group google chromecast sync issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by djdk80 View Post
Group google chrome cast sync issue is still there .. (speaker group play)
Omg this is driving me nuts .. anyone else having this issue too?
We really need to put our voice out there to pioneer so they can fix this issue
Yes I have the same issue and I'm pretty sick of it!
Any view on when this will be solved?
Robert Elshout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off