The *OFFICIAL* Denon AVR-X8500H 13.2ch Flagship AVR Thread - Page 101 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4144Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 4436 Old 11-17-2018, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ughhhhh. This avr has been giving me nothing but issues. Now I know longer have atmos option on avr. On my nvidia sheild in netflix, none of the movies have 4k , just HD. through media player, bluray player (no atmos). Not even sure if the blu ray is really playing 4k. I'm trying another factory reset. The only thing I have done differently is add my bluray player I just got. It's a Panasonic 7502. Cant think of anything else it could be.
Stro3579 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 4436 Old 11-17-2018, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Justin Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Washington state, USA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 32
2nd surround row?

Hi all, I have an X8500H on order, and have a quick question I'm hoping someone can answer in the meantime. My home theater has two rows, and I'd like to configure a second set of surround speakers, as shown below. I've read that the X8500H has a fully-configurable/assignable speaker output option. Is this something that can be configured?


L C R

SL SR

SL2 SR2 <-- second surround row

SBL SBR


Thanks for any info!

Sci-Fi Theater, a modest 13-ft x 18-ft home theater room with riser
PROJECTOR: JVC NX7 | SCREEN: 115" Elunevision Reference 4K 1.0 gain
RECEIVER: Denon X8500H 13.2 | SOURCES: TiVo Bolt, Xbox One X, Apple TV 4K
SUBS: 2 x SVS SB16-Ultra | L/C/R: 3 x JTR 228HT | SURROUNDS: 6 x JTR Single 8HT-lp
ATMOS: 4 x MartinLogan 8" ElectroMotion R | SEATS: Seatcraft Diamante

Last edited by Justin Morgan; 11-17-2018 at 07:30 PM.
Justin Morgan is offline  
post #3003 of 4436 Old 11-17-2018, 09:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
Ughhhhh. This avr has been giving me nothing but issues. Now I know longer have atmos option on avr. On my nvidia sheild in netflix, none of the movies have 4k , just HD. through media player, bluray player (no atmos). Not even sure if the blu ray is really playing 4k. I'm trying another factory reset. The only thing I have done differently is add my bluray player I just got. It's a Panasonic 7502. Cant think of anything else it could be.
I fixed the issue when doing a factory reset
Stro3579 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3004 of 4436 Old 11-17-2018, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1601 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Morgan View Post
Hi all, I have an X8500H on order, and have a quick question I'm hoping someone can answer in the meantime. My home theater has two rows, and I'd like to configure a second set of surround speakers, as shown below. I've read that the X8500H has a fully-configurable/assignable speaker output option. Is this something that can be configured?


L C R

SL SR

SL2 SR2 <-- second surround row

SBL SBR


Thanks for any info!
Yes you can, i have the same but then with 2x Front
It has some limits but almost all wanted setups can be set.
Justin Morgan likes this.
CBdicX is offline  
post #3005 of 4436 Old 11-17-2018, 11:08 PM
Member
 
Justin Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Washington state, USA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
Yes you can, i have the same but then with 2x Front
It has some limits but almost all wanted setups can be set.
Excellent, thank you very much! That's what I was hoping for.

Sci-Fi Theater, a modest 13-ft x 18-ft home theater room with riser
PROJECTOR: JVC NX7 | SCREEN: 115" Elunevision Reference 4K 1.0 gain
RECEIVER: Denon X8500H 13.2 | SOURCES: TiVo Bolt, Xbox One X, Apple TV 4K
SUBS: 2 x SVS SB16-Ultra | L/C/R: 3 x JTR 228HT | SURROUNDS: 6 x JTR Single 8HT-lp
ATMOS: 4 x MartinLogan 8" ElectroMotion R | SEATS: Seatcraft Diamante
Justin Morgan is offline  
post #3006 of 4436 Old 11-18-2018, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,993
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6392 Post(s)
Liked: 6390
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBdicX View Post
I do find a BIG differents in heat when Eco is On or OFF.
I have it ON / Auto and this makes a very big differents in heat, with Eco ON its hand warm, with Eco OFF i can bake an egg on it...….
Amps do get hot especially as you drive them.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post
You should consider picking up an AC Infinity unit, that cools my 8500H so that it isn't even warm to the touch.
That is indeed a great unit.....
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #3007 of 4436 Old 11-18-2018, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1601 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Amps do get hot especially as you drive them.....

That is indeed a great unit.....
To bad that they only sell them in black
CBdicX is offline  
post #3008 of 4436 Old 11-18-2018, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
sam56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have trouble with getting my LG OLEDC6P to talk to my 8500. It also didn't communicate well with my previous Yamaha A2030 and A860. The OLED would at least turn on/off the Yamahas but no sound without an optical cable.

LG OLEDC6P, Denon X8500H, Def Tech Mythos ST Super Towers, Def Tech Mythos Ten Center Channel
sam56 is offline  
post #3009 of 4436 Old 11-18-2018, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Morgan View Post
Hi all, I have an X8500H on order, and have a quick question I'm hoping someone can answer in the meantime. My home theater has two rows, and I'd like to configure a second set of surround speakers, as shown below. I've read that the X8500H has a fully-configurable/assignable speaker output option. Is this something that can be configured?


L C R

SL SR

SL2 SR2 <-- second surround row

SBL SBR


Thanks for any info!
Yup. The Denon "flagship" AVRs (currently the X8500H) have been the only Denon/Marantz AVRs able to do this use case. Select the "Custom" AMP ASSIGN and configure accordingly.
Justin Morgan likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3010 of 4436 Old 11-18-2018, 10:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Morgan View Post
Hi all, I have an X8500H on order, and have a quick question I'm hoping someone can answer in the meantime. My home theater has two rows, and I'd like to configure a second set of surround speakers, as shown below. I've read that the X8500H has a fully-configurable/assignable speaker output option. Is this something that can be configured?


L C R

SL SR

SL2 SR2 <-- second surround row

SBL SBR


Thanks for any info!
I'm curious if you are referring to discrete second surrounds or are you looking for a duplicate pair? I could see having the extra discrete speakers. However, you can have more than one row without resorting to extra side surrounds. I'd normally look at the next set with 4+ rows. I've got three rows of seats here and I don't do that. I have the front row just in front of the side surrounds, the middle row just behind them and the back row just in front of the rear surrounds and rear heights. I think it sounds pretty good. If I was using an 8500, I'd want to use the extra channels for more overheads or front wides not duplicate surrounds, but that's me. Now with more channels if I had 4 rows, I'd add the next set just behind row 3 and then row 5, etc. You'd also want more overheads every 3-4 rows or so.

Click THEATER (Updated: May-22-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 7-5-19)

Last edited by MagnumX; 11-18-2018 at 10:39 PM.
MagnumX is offline  
post #3011 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 07:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Movies would pass through HDMI Monitor 1 (ie. Living room TV) while gaming would pass through Zone 2 HDMI Monitor output (ie. Gaming monitor).
I have to purchase more hdmi cables in order to hook this up. I found that I had a couple bad ones. I will hook this up this weekend and follow up with u. I have not had a chance to stream music or anything from the receiver. But so far so good. The only other issue that I am having is my remote for the 8500 isn't working thru walls. I have my av components in a closet. Should I invest in a hub? Hate having 5 remotes also.

Issue I'm having is when I turn on Ps4 in gaming room (zone2) ps4 sound comes out in Living room(main). I want to be able to game in gaming room on gaming monitor. While main tv can have it's own sound in living room. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I dont want video or audio from ps4 to ever go to main tv.

The gaming room is where the avr and etc is. So when I make adjustments with avr remote, I use the game monitor, because my remote will not work through walls from living room. Other than that I really dont need the ps4 connected to the avr if I cant fix my issue.

Hope this all makes since.
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3012 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
Issue I'm having is when I turn on Ps4 in gaming room (zone2) ps4 sound comes out in Living room(main). I want to be able to game in gaming room on gaming monitor. While main tv can have it's own sound in living room. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I dont want video or audio from ps4 to ever go to main tv.

The gaming room is where the avr and etc is. So when I make adjustments with avr remote, I use the game monitor, because my remote will not work through walls from living room. Other than that I really dont need the ps4 connected to the avr if I cant fix my issue.

Hope this all makes since.
Don't select the PS4 as a source for the main zone and then audio won't come from the main zone speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3013 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
Issue I'm having is when I turn on Ps4 in gaming room (zone2) ps4 sound comes out in Living room(main). I want to be able to game in gaming room on gaming monitor. While main tv can have it's own sound in living room. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I dont want video or audio from ps4 to ever go to main tv.

The gaming room is where the avr and etc is. So when I make adjustments with avr remote, I use the game monitor, because my remote will not work through walls from living room. Other than that I really dont need the ps4 connected to the avr if I cant fix my issue.

Hope this all makes since.
Don't select the PS4 as a source for the main zone and then audio won't come from the main zone speakers.
If I dont select ps4, The gaming monitor will not come on to game.

Cat both run at the same time. Gaming and living room tv?
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3014 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
If I dont select ps4, The gaming monitor will not come on to game.

Cat both run at the same time. Gaming and living room tv?
Yes. That's the nice feature of using the Zone 2 HDMI Monitor output. It can play either the same source or a different HDMI source.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3015 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
On the 4k signal format. Is it necessary to put this on Enhanced? If so, my avr wont let me change it. Says my tv isn't capable. I have a q9fn 75 Samsung
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3016 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 05:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
zielin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
On the 4k signal format. Is it necessary to put this on Enhanced? If so, my avr wont let me change it. Says my tv isn't capable. I have a q9fn 75 Samsung
kinda if you are doing HDR. Can your TV doing HDR?
You might have to turn on setting on for the TV too. It might be on some inputs too.

TV: LG OLED77C8PUA, LG OLED65E7P | Receiver Denon X8500H | 5.1.2 with PSB speakers
HTPC: i9-7900X @ 4.7ghz, DDR4 32gigs, Intel Optane 960gb x2, Nvidia 2080 ti (SLI)
Sources: Oppo UDP-203, Tivo Bolt+, Xbox One X, PlayStation 4 Pro, Switch, Fire TV 4k
CalMan Enthusiast, SpectraCal C6-HDR, VideoForge Pro | Control: Logitech Harmony Elite
zielin is offline  
post #3017 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zielin View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
On the 4k signal format. Is it necessary to put this on Enhanced? If so, my avr wont let me change it. Says my tv isn't capable. I have a q9fn 75 Samsung
kinda if you are doing HDR. Can your TV doing HDR?
You might have to turn on setting on for the TV too. It might be on some inputs too.
It should it's a samsung q9fn75. There supposedly flagship
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3018 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 07:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
It should it's a samsung q9fn75. There supposedly flagship
First, what cables are you using? Second, is the Samsung input you are using set to their version of enhanced (used to be called UHD color or something like that)?

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #3019 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
It should it's a samsung q9fn75. There supposedly flagship
First, what cables are you using? Second, is the Samsung input you are using set to their version of enhanced (used to be called UHD color or something like that)?
I have all premium cables. I will check the tv to make sure uhd color is on.
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3020 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
I have all premium cables. I will check the tv to make sure uhd color is on.
As in "Premium Certified"?

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #3021 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 10:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
I have all premium cables. I will check the tv to make sure uhd color is on.
As in "Premium Certified"?
yes, 4kultra 60hz 4:4:4 I think 18gbs
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3022 of 4436 Old 11-21-2018, 10:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
yes, 4kultra 60hz 4:4:4 I think 18gbs
Not specifically what I asked...did the package have the anti-counterfeit premium certified sticker with the holographic QR code on it? Do you know the brand/type of cable and it's length?

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #3023 of 4436 Old 11-22-2018, 03:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
yes, 4kultra 60hz 4:4:4 I think 18gbs
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	177
Size:	343.5 KB
ID:	2486122  
bluemoon737 and Pradeep2 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3024 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 08:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluemoon737 View Post
Not specifically what I asked...did the package have the anti-counterfeit premium certified sticker with the holographic QR code on it? Do you know the brand/type of cable and it's length?
some of them are audioquest. I paid like $200 for these cables. And no, they dont have the certified premium label on them. So this may be my issue.
Ted99 and bluemoon737 like this.

Last edited by Stro3579; 11-23-2018 at 09:03 AM.
Stro3579 is offline  
post #3025 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stro3579 View Post
some of them are audioquest. I paid like $200 for these cables. And no, they dont have the certified premium label on them. So this may be my issue.
Agreed, your cables are likely the problem. No need to spend lots of money, just get ones that are certified and you should be good to go.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #3026 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sammie2980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Hey all potential buyer and just trying to do some final research on a few things.

Has anyone experienced the X8500 tripping a circuit (15amp) when powering on? Does anyone know what the draw is when powering on and if it spikes due to toroidal? Is anyone using a X8500 on a 15amp circuit with other devices running off it?

A little background on why I'm asking this is currently I have a Anthem MRX1120 and I have been fairly satisfied with it performance wise. I do have 1 issue with it though and I'm certain it is with Anthem in general though I'm uncertain if it is do to the toroidal transformer, which I know the X8500 has as well. Essentially the problem is occasionally when powering on the Anthem it trips the circuit. The circuit only has the AVR, TV, panamax, and cable box on it. Everything else is on a separate circuit.

Overall the additional features the X8500 provides is what caught my attention plus the possible upgrade to HDMI 2.1 in the future, just don't want to buy something that will result in same outcome of circuit tripping.

Any info anyone can provide or experience would be greatly appreciated.

LivingRoom: LG OLED77C8P /Oppo UDP-203/Denon X8500H/SVS SB16 ULTRA/M5300-PM/Paradigm 85F, 45c, Mythos Gem XL x4, SVS Prime Elevation x4 /PS4 Pro/X1X/Switch/AppleTV 4K
Bedroom: LG OLED65E6P / Oppo BDP103D / AppleTV // Office: Sony 55A9F / X1X
ISF Level I Certified, CalMan VideoPro, ChromaPure, i1D3 Pro, i1Pro, C6 HDR 2000, VideoForge Pro, Lightspace
Sammie2980 is offline  
post #3027 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigguyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Turkestan
Posts: 1,545
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammie2980 View Post
Hey all potential buyer and just trying to do some final research on a few things.

Has anyone experienced the X8500 tripping a circuit (15amp) when powering on? Does anyone know what the draw is when powering on and if it spikes due to toroidal? Is anyone using a X8500 on a 15amp circuit with other devices running off it?

A little background on why I'm asking this is currently I have a Anthem MRX1120 and I have been fairly satisfied with it performance wise. I do have 1 issue with it though and I'm certain it is with Anthem in general though I'm uncertain if it is do to the toroidal transformer, which I know the X8500 has as well. Essentially the problem is occasionally when powering on the Anthem it trips the circuit. The circuit only has the AVR, TV, panamax, and cable box on it. Everything else is on a separate circuit.

Overall the additional features the X8500 provides is what caught my attention plus the possible upgrade to HDMI 2.1 in the future, just don't want to buy something that will result in same outcome of circuit tripping.

Any info anyone can provide or experience would be greatly appreciated.

Unfortunately no hard data, but:

Per memory, no one has mentioned that problem on this thread.

Denon/Marantz "seem" to use careful, timed startup procedures, in their equipment.

While good sized, the EI transformer in the X8500H is not "huge" Turn-on current is usually proportional to transformer size, all other factors being equal. Inrush current is also much higher for toroidal transformers than for EI frame transformers. The following Wikipedia entry gives a good, general explanation of inrush current in transformers. The inrush characteristics of transformers are no doubt well known to AVR and power amplifier manufacturers. IMO any well designed AVR/power amplifier will allow for inrush currents in the design such that these currents have no effect on operations other than a slight delay on startup.

See the transformer section:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inrush_current


Have you considered replacing the breaker? Usually breakers are cheap and easy to replace. Breakers do wear out. The breakers having timing, (time vs. current) so that they allow more current for short periods of time. Some houses have electrical entrance panels that are mounted on/in an outside wall where the sun can shine on the panel, and reduce the life of the components (breakers) in the panel. This is common in California for example.
Sammie2980 likes this.

Last edited by bigguyca; 11-24-2018 at 12:17 PM. Reason: Fix screwup
bigguyca is offline  
post #3028 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sammie2980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
Unfortunately no hard data, but:

Per memory, no one has mentioned that problem on this thread.

Denon/Marantz "seem" to use careful, timed startup procedures, in their equipment.

While good sized, the toroidal transformer in the X8500H is not "huge." Turn-on current is usually proportional to transformer size, all other factors being equal.


Have you considered replacing the breaker? Usually breakers are cheap and easy to replace. Breakers do wear out. The breakers having timing, (time vs. current) so that they allow more current for short periods of time. Some houses have entrance electrical entrance panels that are mounted on/in an outside wall where the sun can shine on the panel, and reduce the life of the components (breakers) in the panel. This is common in California for example.
I have considering calling an electrician just to make sure a larger underlying problem doesn't exist. I'm in a condo so our breaker box is inside however we do have a utility area that may be effected. I wasn't aware of the timing in breakers you mentioned. The reason I was accrediting it to the Anthem is because of how it is class A/B for the 5 min channels and class D for the remaining and I believe everything is all turned on at once. Overall good to know nothing has been reported yet in this thread.

LivingRoom: LG OLED77C8P /Oppo UDP-203/Denon X8500H/SVS SB16 ULTRA/M5300-PM/Paradigm 85F, 45c, Mythos Gem XL x4, SVS Prime Elevation x4 /PS4 Pro/X1X/Switch/AppleTV 4K
Bedroom: LG OLED65E6P / Oppo BDP103D / AppleTV // Office: Sony 55A9F / X1X
ISF Level I Certified, CalMan VideoPro, ChromaPure, i1D3 Pro, i1Pro, C6 HDR 2000, VideoForge Pro, Lightspace
Sammie2980 is offline  
post #3029 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gene4ht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1968 Post(s)
Liked: 2655
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammie2980 View Post
I do have 1 issue with it though and I'm certain it is with Anthem in general though I'm uncertain if it is do to the toroidal transformer, which I know the X8500 has as well. Essentially the problem is occasionally when powering on the Anthem it trips the circuit. The circuit only has the AVR, TV, panamax, and cable box on it. Everything else is on a separate circuit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
While good sized, the toroidal transformer in the X8500H is not "huge." Turn-on current is usually proportional to transformer size, all other factors being equal.
Although unrelated to the OP's question regarding circuit breaker tripping...to my knowledge, Denon's X8500H does not have a "toroidal" transformer as does its sister Marantz SR8012 stablemate.

And I'm in agreement that a reasonable step would be replacing the 15 amp breaker with a 20 amp breaker.
bluemoon737 likes this.

Epson: 5040UB | Elite: 115" Fixed Frame CinemaScope (2.35:1) | Onkyo: TX-RZ920 + M-5010 (7.2.4) | Klipsch: RF-7 II's, RC-64 II, RS-62 II, RB-61 II MICCA: M-8C (Atmos) x 6 | SVS: PB16-Ultra x 2 | Philips: BDP7501, Panasonic: DMP UB900, Oppo: UDP-203

Last edited by gene4ht; 11-23-2018 at 08:21 PM. Reason: typo
gene4ht is offline  
post #3030 of 4436 Old 11-23-2018, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2704
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene4ht View Post
Although unrelated to the OP's question regarding circuit breaker tripping...to my knowledge, Denon's X8500H does not have a "toroidal" transformer as does its sister Marantz SR8012 stablemate.

And I'm in agreement that a reasonable step would be replacing the 15 amp breaker with a 20 amp breaker.
Assuming the house wiring supports (12 awg vice 14 awg).
gene4ht, Jive Turkey and brazensol like this.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off