The *OFFICIAL* Denon AVR-X8500H 13.2ch Flagship AVR Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4144Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4438 Old 04-23-2019, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaction View Post
Now I am confused. how do you get into that bottom menu? and it is possible to assign front R&L to just Pre-out (so I can use my external power amp setup) and release two internal amps if I go for more ceiling? speakers
Press Setup on the remote control---->Speakers---->Audyssey Setup---->Channel Select. That is how I think that I got into allowing for 6 height speakers.
fookoo_2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4438 Old 04-23-2019, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaction View Post
Now I am confused. how do you get into that bottom menu? and it is possible to assign front R&L to just Pre-out (so I can use my external power amp setup) and release two internal amps if I go for more ceiling? speakers
As noted in the image, select AMP ASSIGN = "CUSTOM" noting that the AVR can both power and operate a maximum of 13 speakers. Adding an external amp does not add the capability to operate additional speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3993 of 4438 Old 04-23-2019, 09:38 AM
Member
 
kee68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wonder Lake,
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As noted in the image, select AMP ASSIGN = "CUSTOM" noting that the AVR can both power and operate a maximum of 13 speakers. Adding an external amp does not add the capability to operate additional speakers.
JD,I have read several posts on TM being used with FH and RH so I am baffled too.Is there a codek that would choose it if it is there? Of course adding a external amp too. Or was that in the 5.1 +SB + FW option ? Thx Bob
kee68 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3994 of 4438 Old 04-23-2019, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,324
Mentioned: 141 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4661 Post(s)
Liked: 4848
Quote:
Originally Posted by kee68 View Post
JD,I have read several posts on TM being used with FH and RH so I am baffled too.Is there a codek that would choose it if it is there? Of course adding a external amp too. Or was that in the 5.1 +SB + FW option ? Thx Bob
You don't need an external amp, the AVR has 13 channels so 7.1.6 (with FH+TM+RH) is supported out of the box without having to do anything fancy.

Native Dolby Atmos and Dolby Surround upmixer (DSU) will use all 6 overhead speakers.

Note that you cannot use FH+TM+RH with a 5.1+SB+FW (9ch) base layer. That would be 9.1.6 and the receiver doesn't support it. If you're using FW speakers for the base layer you can still use Auro3D positions (Center Height and Top Surround) but they won't be used with Atmos (which will be limited to 9.1.4).

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3995 of 4438 Old 04-23-2019, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,324
Mentioned: 141 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4661 Post(s)
Liked: 4848
Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaction View Post
Now I am confused. how do you get into that bottom menu? and it is possible to assign front R&L to just Pre-out (so I can use my external power amp setup) and release two internal amps if I go for more ceiling? speakers
People seem to be way overcomplicating this. The only reason to worry about "Custom" amp assign is if the standard Amp Assign templates don't work. A typical layout like 7.1.6 or 9.1.4 doesn't require "Custom" mode. And "Custom" mode doesn't allow you to get around the 13ch processing limit either.

Some potential applications of "Custom" mode:

- Using spare amps for other zones, e.g., you have a 5ch amp powering the LCR+Surr and you want to repurpose the FR/FL and SR/SL amps to power speakers in Zone 2/3
- Speaker arrays, e.g. you have external amplification for LCR and you want to add a second pair of Surround L/R speakers to cover a multi-row theater, so you reassign the "Front" amps to double up the SR/SL signal.
chi_guy50 likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3996 of 4438 Old 04-23-2019, 09:53 AM
Member
 
kee68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wonder Lake,
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
You don't need an external amp, the AVR has 13 channels so 7.1.6 (with FH+TM+RH) is supported out of the box without having to do anything fancy.

Native Dolby Atmos and Dolby Surround upmixer (DSU) will use all 6 overhead speakers.

Note that you cannot use FH+TM+RH with a 5.1+SB+FW (9ch) base layer. That would be 9.1.6 and the receiver doesn't support it. If you're using FW speakers for the base layer you can still use Auro3D positions (Center Height and Top Surround) but they won't be used with Atmos (which will be limited to 9.1.4).
Thanks BP. Long time since we talked. I can't do 6 heights as my front sound stage is in a cathedral ceiling with the fronts on the long side. Rears are located 8 feet into te dining room. So I'll stick to 9.2.4. Thanks for the reply Bob
kee68 is online now  
post #3997 of 4438 Old 04-24-2019, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
zielin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Was there a new firmware? I’m pretty I just updated a week or so ago. Maybe it failed and it applied it again?
I’m on 7300-0114-1141-5005

Any news on the hdmi 2.1 upgrade?

TV: LG OLED77C8PUA, LG OLED65E7P | Receiver Denon X8500H | 5.1.2 with PSB speakers
HTPC: i9-7900X @ 4.7ghz, DDR4 32gigs, Intel Optane 960gb x2, Nvidia 2080 ti (SLI)
Sources: Oppo UDP-203, Tivo Bolt+, Xbox One X, PlayStation 4 Pro, Switch, Fire TV 4k
CalMan Enthusiast, SpectraCal C6-HDR, VideoForge Pro | Control: Logitech Harmony Elite
zielin is offline  
post #3998 of 4438 Old 04-24-2019, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Mine also just updated, I wish you could find what the update does online or even better on the amp itself.
Stanleh is offline  
post #3999 of 4438 Old 04-24-2019, 10:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by zielin View Post
Was there a new firmware? I’m pretty I just updated a week or so ago. Maybe it failed and it applied it again?
I’m on 7300-0114-1141-5005

Any news on the hdmi 2.1 upgrade?
A second update in the last 2 weeks was just released. Not likely to see HDMI 2.1 upgrade being available until spring 2020.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4000 of 4438 Old 04-25-2019, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,841
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A second update in the last 2 weeks was just released. Not likely to see HDMI 2.1 upgrade being available until spring 2020.
Any word on the cost? Will this be an upgrade the end user can do or its a trip to the shop?
Nalleh likes this.

LG OLED65B7P.
Denon X8500H
OPPO 203 4K
Paradigm Prestige 95F, 55C, 25S and Prestige 1000SW.
Kevin. W is offline  
post #4001 of 4438 Old 04-25-2019, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
Any word on the cost? Will this be an upgrade the end user can do or its a trip to the shop?
Likely $200-$300 and the unit will have to be shipped to the factory repair center, United Radio, Syracuse, NY.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4002 of 4438 Old 04-25-2019, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,997
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6392 Post(s)
Liked: 6391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanleh View Post
Mine also just updated, I wish you could find what the update does online or even better on the amp itself.
That would be nice, come up when you turn the unit on, explaining what is going to happen during the update, including but not limited to settings.....
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #4003 of 4438 Old 04-25-2019, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,841
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Likely $200-$300 and the unit will have to be shipped to the factory repair center, United Radio, Syracuse, NY.
Price I can live with. Cost to ship from Canada would probably be the same or more. Hope they allow for the upgrade to be done at authorized service centres.

LG OLED65B7P.
Denon X8500H
OPPO 203 4K
Paradigm Prestige 95F, 55C, 25S and Prestige 1000SW.
Kevin. W is offline  
post #4004 of 4438 Old 04-25-2019, 02:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
Price I can live with. Cost to ship from Canada would probably be the same or more. Hope they allow for the upgrade to be done at authorized service centres.
Can't speak for what Denon Canada is going to do, but for units purchased in the USA, United Radio will be the only center doing the upgrade, just as was the case with the X7200WA upgrade.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4005 of 4438 Old 04-25-2019, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,449
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2925 Post(s)
Liked: 1681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanleh View Post
Mine also just updated, I wish you could find what the update does online or even better on the amp itself.
Not sure if anything else was included, but near as I can tell, they corrected the missing bass issue Josh described back in December:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post
Now I turn IMAX mode on and things go kind of crazy.

Front = Large
Subwoofer = No

Barely any better. Only a tiny improvement in bass. I'm perplexed. All the bass should be going into my front speakers now. Where did it go?

To reassure myself that I'm not imagining this, I turn IMAX mode off. Yup, there's the bass. IMAX on, no bass. Huh?
oldsteve and Irwinroad like this.

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win7 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4006 of 4438 Old 04-26-2019, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Northampton UK
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
3rd monitor

Ideally would like to add a 3rd small information/setup monitor (8"?) when receiver is in Network radio or stereo mode. (TV off and Projector off)
Tried plugging a small tv into third HDMI with no signal. If this isn't possible then is there output on the RGB component?

Infocus SP8600 DLP, Denon AVC X8500H, Sony UBP X800 player, Kef 203/1 Main, 202C Center, Kef204ds Surround, HTS 2001 Rear Surround and FP, RP, 2x Kenwood SW-X1 12" Subs fitted DLS DS3004BP plate amps.
Vinyl - Technics SL1210, Reson Reca, Decca London Maroon, Denon 103R, Rotel RQ970BX Modified or EAR834P.
aviaction is offline  
post #4007 of 4438 Old 04-26-2019, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by aviaction View Post
Ideally would like to add a 3rd small information/setup monitor (8"?) when receiver is in Network radio or stereo mode. (TV off and Projector off)
Tried plugging a small tv into third HDMI with no signal. If this isn't possible then is there output on the RGB component?
The menu will only display over either Monitor 1 or Monitor 2 outputs, not the Zone 2 output nor component output.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4008 of 4438 Old 04-27-2019, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochdale, England, UK
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
For units purchased in the UK how would the HDMI 2.1 upgrade be for us lot.
PuppetMaster120 is offline  
post #4009 of 4438 Old 04-27-2019, 03:37 AM
Member
 
kaydee6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by zielin View Post
Was there a new firmware? I’m pretty I just updated a week or so ago. Maybe it failed and it applied it again?
I’m on 7300-0114-1141-5005

Any news on the hdmi 2.1 upgrade?

Here is the changelog for the update.

■ 2019/04/24

【Version: 7300-0114-1141-5005】

(1) We have improved the quality of specifications for custom installers.


■ 2019/04/17

【Version: 7300-0114-1131-5005】

(1) Fixed a bug related to Auto Lip Sync when connected to an eARC compatible TV.
(2) Fixed a bug related to Hide Input.
(3) Fixed the bug that Subwoofer is output by mistake when a specific Speaker setting is made.
(4) Fixed a bug in the Amazon Music operation screen.
(5) It became possible to display the input source icon in HEOS App.
Manni01 likes this.
kaydee6 is online now  
post #4010 of 4438 Old 04-27-2019, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuppetMaster120 View Post
For units purchased in the UK how would the HDMI 2.1 upgrade be for us lot.
No clue. Check with the dealer you purchased the AVR from.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4011 of 4438 Old 04-28-2019, 02:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Started to use the Denon 8500 remote to control my Blu-ray player
tried quite a few buttons without any success so is there a button that will open and close my Blu-ray player tray?
Lesmor is offline  
post #4012 of 4438 Old 04-28-2019, 05:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Northampton UK
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Phono input quality

Maybe not a biggie on this but just comparing the supplied Phono input on my 8500 to my modified Rotel RQ870BX and an Unmodified stock version.

Shocked to find it sounds better than my stock Rotel RQ970BX which is a well recognised Phono Pre-amp.
Almost as good as my modified Rotel RQ970BX and Yaqin MS22 LesBox Modified.
The one on my Yamaha RX 3040 was awful by comparison as is the opinion on AVR built in Phono stages

So anyone using the Phono Input on the 8500 should be happy with it as it is.

Source used Technics SL1210 Timestep P/S KAB Damper Reson Reca

Infocus SP8600 DLP, Denon AVC X8500H, Sony UBP X800 player, Kef 203/1 Main, 202C Center, Kef204ds Surround, HTS 2001 Rear Surround and FP, RP, 2x Kenwood SW-X1 12" Subs fitted DLS DS3004BP plate amps.
Vinyl - Technics SL1210, Reson Reca, Decca London Maroon, Denon 103R, Rotel RQ970BX Modified or EAR834P.
aviaction is offline  
post #4013 of 4438 Old 04-28-2019, 06:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Your phono stages have a "sound" to them? A good amp doesn't impart a sound of it's own so one of them must be coloring the sound.

I tried a popular external phono amp with my Carver C-5 preamp to compare with its own MM stage and at matched output levels, I sure as heck couldn't hear any difference. I went back to using the Carver input as that left more regular inputs for other devices.
Josh Z likes this.

Click THEATER (Updated: May-22-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props (Updated 7-5-19)
MagnumX is online now  
post #4014 of 4438 Old 04-28-2019, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
Started to use the Denon 8500 remote to control my Blu-ray player
tried quite a few buttons without any success so is there a button that will open and close my Blu-ray player tray?
Although not a stock button feature with the X8500H remote, if your Blu-Ray player remote control has an EJECT button, then you should be able to use the "Operating Learning Function" (p. 276 USA manual) to teach the X8500H remote control the EJECT button.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4015 of 4438 Old 04-28-2019, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although not a stock button feature with the X8500H remote, if your Blu-Ray player remote control has an EJECT button, then you should be able to use the "Operating Learning Function" (p. 276 USA manual) to teach the X8500H remote control the EJECT button.
Thanks for the confirmation regarding a stock button JD
As suggested once I decide which button to use I will use the "Operating Learning Function"
Lesmor is offline  
post #4016 of 4438 Old 04-30-2019, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,997
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6392 Post(s)
Liked: 6391
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuppetMaster120 View Post
For units purchased in the UK how would the HDMI 2.1 upgrade be for us lot.
Did they promise it in your country first off? That offer may not apply worldwide, but it should
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #4017 of 4438 Old 04-30-2019, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochdale, England, UK
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I assumed it would be world wide I mean it would be pretty stupid not giving half of the users the hdmi 2.1 upgrade

Display: Sony KDL-49W605B
Amp: Onkyo TX-NR818
Speakers: KEF KHT3005SE
Subwoofer(s): BK Electronics Monolith Plus FF
PuppetMaster120 is offline  
post #4018 of 4438 Old 05-01-2019, 01:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although not a stock button feature with the X8500H remote, if your Blu-Ray player remote control has an EJECT button, then you should be able to use the "Operating Learning Function" (p. 276 USA manual) to teach the X8500H remote control the EJECT button.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
Thanks for the confirmation regarding a stock button JD
As suggested once I decide which button to use I will use the "Operating Learning Function"
Just an update
in the end I opted for opening the tray using the Alexa voice command for my Blu-ray player and then using the Denon remote for BR disc playback
Lesmor is offline  
post #4019 of 4438 Old 05-02-2019, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
docrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Okatie, SC
Posts: 1,291
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1059 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Totally new to this thread, so I apologize, in advance, if this question has been previously asked. My current HT speaker set-up includes the ability to separately use front heights (for DTS:X/NeuralX) or front top (for Dolby Atmos/DSU) by means of an A/B speaker switch to the Yamaha 3050 AVR front presence speaker pre-outs (via outboard amplifier). This makes use of the Yamaha's ability to set 2 different speaker configurations in its memory and call them up via the remote's "scene" buttons.

I'm interested in upgrading to the Denon 8500. I'm considering connecting the DTS front height speakers to (for example) height #1 and then assigning them as "front height" and connecting the Atmos in-ceiling speakers to height #2 and assigning them as "front top". My question is whether the 8500 will correctly play DTS front presence sounds from only the height #1 speakers and play Atmos front presence sounds only from the height #2 speakers or whether the AVR will play front presence sounds from ALL 4 front "presence" speakers, irrespective or Atmos or DTS:X. In my current setting, the proper speakers carry the relevant front presence information because I can select both the correct speaker configuration and physical speakers (via the switch box). I really don't want to spend the $$$ on this AVR if it means taking a step backwards with regards to discrete speaker imaging.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Last edited by docrog; 05-02-2019 at 01:14 PM.
docrog is offline  
post #4020 of 4438 Old 05-02-2019, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,324
Mentioned: 141 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4661 Post(s)
Liked: 4848
You can't do what you describe with the Denon. Unlike the Yamaha with its different "scene" presets the Denon doesn't accommodate this functionality.

It won't even let you have Front Height and Top Front both active at the same time.

What most people do is use the Audyssey App to save two different profiles, one with "Front Height + Rear Height" and the other with "Top Front + Top Rear" (leaving aside any other height speakers for the sake of simplicity). Note that the "height" location of DTS:X is actually physically close to the same location as the "top" speaker in Atmos, so people generally aren't physically switching the speakers as you are, but simply remapping the label.
sdurani and oldsteve like this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off