2018 Pioneer VSX-933 new generation AV Receiver - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 49 Old 04-22-2018, 11:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 584 Post(s)
Liked: 510
2018 Pioneer VSX-933 7.2ch new generation AV Receiver

Pioneer VSX-933 replaces the 2017 model VSX-932.

VSX-933 has resolved the 2 major letdowns of the VSX-932 2017 model:
- low count of HDMI inputs (4)
- no Zone 2

Differences from VSX-932:

- a little more power +5W (130 W/ch (6 ohms, 1 kHz, THD 1.0 %, 1ch Driven vs 135 W/ch (6 ohms, 1 kHz, THD 1.0 %, 1ch Driven;

- 2 extra HDMI Inputs (HDMI 4 In (4 Assignable) vs (HDMI 6 In (4 Assignable))

- 1 extra AV (Composite) 2 In (Assignable)

- ZONE 2 Pre/Line Out

- Speaker 9 ch Out (FRONT, CENTER, SURROUND, SURROUND BACK/HEIGHT/Bi-AMP, ZONE 2) but there are still only 7 amps - AVR switches between SURROUND BACK/HEIGHT/Bi-AMP and ZONE 2 posts;

- 30Watt less power consumption (Power Consumption/Standby: 480 W/0.15 W vs Power Consumption/Standby: 450 W/0.15 W)

- larger chassis (Dimensions (W x H x D): 435 x 173 x 320.5 mm vs Dimensions (W x H x D): 435 x 173 x 370.5 mm)

Notes:
- no eARC or other HDMI 2.1 features implemented or anounced!!!

Website: http://www.pioneer-audiovisual.eu/eu...oducts/vsx-933

Datasheet: http://www.pioneer-audiovisual.eu/si...sh/VSX-933.pdf

https://hometheaterreview.com/new-vs...-from-pioneer/

Last edited by dfa973; 04-23-2018 at 05:01 AM.
dfa973 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 49 Old 09-23-2018, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you for you for this thread OP. ATM I can get the 932 for much cheaper than the 933 and so I did. I hope that was the right move.

PS: sorry for digging up an old thread.
m1ghtyun1t is offline  
post #3 of 49 Old 12-16-2018, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1ghtyun1t View Post
Thank you for you for this thread OP. ATM I can get the 932 for much cheaper than the 933 and so I did. I hope that was the right move.

PS: sorry for digging up an old thread.
How do you like the receiver so far?
I am looking at the 932 as a replacement for my old receiver.
HammerJoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 49 Old 12-17-2018, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Does this receiver handle 8ohm speakers?
HammerJoe is offline  
post #5 of 49 Old 12-17-2018, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,367
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1376
of course, 8 ohm speakers are the easiest to power.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #6 of 49 Old 12-24-2018, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Onkyo tx-r686 or this Pioneer?

I cant decide between these two.
So my question is there a significant difference between 80W and 100W power?

Last edited by HammerJoe; 12-25-2018 at 05:17 AM.
HammerJoe is offline  
post #7 of 49 Old 12-27-2018, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
This thread doesnt get alot of traffic.
Are people avoiding this receiver altogether?


Btw what is Pioneer commitment to firmware updates? 1 year? 2 years?

Also is Mcacc better than Onkyos AccuEq? I see that Mcacc does not allow individual speakers crossover settings while the Onkyo does. Not sure how important this is.
HammerJoe is offline  
post #8 of 49 Old 12-27-2018, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
eriksells916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Joe I think I responded to you in another thread? However I am glad I found this one because after looking at it closely, the 686 actually now has the advanced version of accueq. Also, if you look in the 676 forum there are lots of issues with the 676 and arc and input switching randomly.

Keep us posted since I too am looking at the x1400, vsx-933, lx103 or 686 for the kids gaming area.
eriksells916 is offline  
post #9 of 49 Old 12-27-2018, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I end up getting the 933.
It was the cheapest of the bunch and has all the features that I need.
Hopefully it outputs great sound.
eriksells916 likes this.
HammerJoe is offline  
post #10 of 49 Old 12-29-2018, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Just got this 933.
But when playing spotify connect it disconnects after 2-3 songs.
Anybody else experience this?
mbm1000 is offline  
post #11 of 49 Old 01-03-2019, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I got the 933 and have it set up and have been playing with it for the last couple hours.

ARC unfortunately doesnt seem to work with my Hisense tv. For some reason either the TV locks up or the sound is directed to the tv speakers even if the source is from something else like the cable DVR.
So I disabled it.

I ran MCACC and I checked the info and it seems pretty accurate for the distances.

But I find that while sound is loud/decent using the NET functions, the sound is quite low coming from my DVR receiver connected via HDMI.
Is there a way to boos the sound level just for that input without messing up MCACC?
HammerJoe is offline  
post #12 of 49 Old 01-04-2019, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
I got the 933 and have it set up and have been playing with it for the last couple hours.

ARC unfortunately doesnt seem to work with my Hisense tv. For some reason either the TV locks up or the sound is directed to the tv speakers even if the source is from something else like the cable DVR.
So I disabled it.

I ran MCACC and I checked the info and it seems pretty accurate for the distances.

But I find that while sound is loud/decent using the NET functions, the sound is quite low coming from my DVR receiver connected via HDMI.
Is there a way to boos the sound level just for that input without messing up MCACC?
Hello, Check for a new update for VSX-933 01/04/2019 1030-6000-1040-0010!
I have just applied the following equalizer settings manually on VSX-933, search on youtube the following Pioneer AV-R EQ Equalizer Einstellungen Heimkino / AV Receiver Series SC / LX / VSX
First run calibration MCACC Speaker and only then adjust the equalizer settings manually.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	111
Size:	685.6 KB
ID:	2505550  
oliver44 is offline  
post #13 of 49 Old 01-04-2019, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliver44 View Post
Hello, Check for a new update for VSX-933 01/04/2019 1030-6000-1040-0010!
I have just applied the following equalizer settings manually on VSX-933, search on youtube the following Pioneer AV-R EQ Equalizer Einstellungen Heimkino / AV Receiver Series SC / LX / VSX
First run calibration MCACC Speaker and only then adjust the equalizer settings manually.
Wow quite a difference in the sound. definitely louder which is good, and i think crisper too but when I compare the two settings before the correction it sounded fuller (albeit duller) so I am undecided which version (on or before eq) is the "real" sound.

What do you think?

Btw I cant change the band 63. Also I take that these settings are to be applied to all speakers right?
HammerJoe is offline  
post #14 of 49 Old 01-04-2019, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello

For me it was easy with the settings, i use a 2.1 system, i have configured these settings on both speakers!
First run calibration MCACC Speaker and only then adjust the equalizer settings manually, you can adjust some settings from AV Adjust.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2019-01-04 at 20.06.44(1).jpg
Views:	137
Size:	71.0 KB
ID:	2505954   Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2019-01-04 at 20.06.44.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	2505956   Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2019-01-04 at 20.06.44(2).jpg
Views:	106
Size:	84.3 KB
ID:	2505958  
oliver44 is offline  
post #15 of 49 Old 01-04-2019, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Romania
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbm1000 View Post
Just got this 933.
But when playing spotify connect it disconnects after 2-3 songs.
Anybody else experience this?
Installs the latest firmware version and try using the remote app pioneer application, i use this application on my phone and i have no problems.
oliver44 is offline  
post #16 of 49 Old 01-12-2019, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all, I have a VSX-933 and I have a problem to connect my cable box to it. I connect it via HDMI and I can’t have sound pass with the HDMI, I try every 6 hdmi in without success, if the cable box is plugged directly in my tv (Q7F) i have no problem with audio. All other deceive plugged in receiver have sound via HDMI. Other thing when I plug my receiver and do info I see the input audio at Analog but don’t have/found any way to change the input audio at HDMI only Coax or Optical... witch when hooked up with an optical work...

Thanks if you have a clue or point me where to post my question if i’m not at the right place!
alexbolduc is offline  
post #17 of 49 Old 01-12-2019, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
RKSKYDANCER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
ARC unfortunately doesnt seem to work with my Hisense tv. For some reason either the TV locks up or the sound is directed to the tv speakers even if the source is from something else like the cable DVR.
So I disabled it.
Make sure your HDMI cables are premium certified cables. Try enabling ARC on TV and receiver, enabling HDMI standby through and disable CEC. Also audio TV out to off.



Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
But I find that while sound is loud/decent using the NET functions, the sound is quite low coming from my DVR receiver connected via HDMI.
Is there a way to boos the sound level just for that input without messing up MCACC?
Always Level match all your different sources with the Input volume absorber before doing any EQ adjustments.

You can also check your DVR receiver and be sure it is set to stereo, Not dolby digital 2.0 or 5.1. This makes the source louder. Your receiver will upgrade the stereo input to 5.1 by setting it to Dolby digital. It will sound the same but be louder. At least this is how my Xfinity DVR operates.

(Living Room) Sony XBR-65X900E 4K TV, Sony UBP-X800 4K BD player, Pioneer SC-LX502, Def Tech BP9020's, A90 atmos, CS-9040 C and Di 5.5R surrounds

(Garage) Sherwood RX-4105 Receiver, Samsung DVD/CD player, Klipsch 2.5 med oak speakers
RKSKYDANCER is offline  
post #18 of 49 Old 01-13-2019, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbolduc View Post
Hello all, I have a VSX-933 and I have a problem to connect my cable box to it. I connect it via HDMI and I can’t have sound pass with the HDMI, I try every 6 hdmi in without success, if the cable box is plugged directly in my tv (Q7F) i have no problem with audio. All other deceive plugged in receiver have sound via HDMI. Other thing when I plug my receiver and do info I see the input audio at Analog but don’t have/found any way to change the input audio at HDMI only Coax or Optical... witch when hooked up with an optical work...

Thanks if you have a clue or point me where to post my question if i’m not at the right place!
Did you check in the settings input/ouput assign/hdmi?
HammerJoe is offline  
post #19 of 49 Old 01-13-2019, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKSKYDANCER View Post
Make sure your HDMI cables are premium certified cables. Try enabling ARC on TV and receiver, enabling HDMI standby through and disable CEC. Also audio TV out to off.



Always Level match all your different sources with the Input volume absorber before doing any EQ adjustments.

You can also check your DVR receiver and be sure it is set to stereo, Not dolby digital 2.0 or 5.1. This makes the source louder. Your receiver will upgrade the stereo input to 5.1 by setting it to Dolby digital. It will sound the same but be louder. At least this is how my Xfinity DVR operates.
I used the volume absorber to add +5db and also used the equaliser settings shown in a previous message. The receiver is now loud just how I like it.
RKSKYDANCER likes this.
HammerJoe is offline  
post #20 of 49 Old 01-13-2019, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
Did you check in the settings input/ouput assign/hdmi?
Here what I got in the setting.

HDMI Input:
CBL/SAT:HDMI2 (HDCP 2.2) (Since all HDMI are assigned from 1 to 4 I only get "---" and HDMI2 as a choice)
Digital Audio Input:
CBL/SAT: "---" (Only choice is "---", Optical or Coaxial)
Analog Audio Input:
CBL/SAT: "---" (Choice is "---", Audio 1 to 4)

If I plug my Xbox One X in the CBL/SAT HDMI in (HDMI 2) I got image and sound by HDMI with this setting on the Receiver.

I did a Factory reset without success...

I don't know If I miss something somewhere. I can remember if in the first day I plug everything the sound work but the ARC from my TV (launching Netflix on the TV) have like over pass the sound of the CBL Box and now don't work anymore.

On my Cable box I don't have many choice. Dolby, PCM or HDMI Autoselect. And like I said if my cable box is plugged directly in my TV I have the sound via HDMI and return it back to the Receiver with the TV input(output) with an optical cable for the sound... On the TV the sound is set at Bitstream / Dolby and it is recognized by the amp.
alexbolduc is offline  
post #21 of 49 Old 01-13-2019, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
eriksells916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Alex I a have a hisense 65r6d with 2 hdmi inputs (Wave cable box and sony bluray) Those are then fed to my Integra avr via optical out from the tv. I get dts 5.1 sound from both hdmi sources.

my settings on the hisense are....settings/audio/spdif =D + DTS (due to old pre-hdmi Integra)


hope that helps?
eriksells916 is offline  
post #22 of 49 Old 01-14-2019, 02:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriksells916 View Post
Alex I a have a hisense 65r6d with 2 hdmi inputs (Wave cable box and sony bluray) Those are then fed to my Integra avr via optical out from the tv. I get dts 5.1 sound from both hdmi sources.

my settings on the hisense are....settings/audio/spdif =D + DTS (due to old pre-hdmi Integra)


hope that helps?
Thanks Erik, I know passing by the TV it work but what I wish not to pass by my TV and use only the HDMI in on my receiver (The receiver is made for that in a sense! )
alexbolduc is offline  
post #23 of 49 Old 01-14-2019, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
eriksells916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbolduc View Post
Thanks Erik, I know passing by the TV it work but what I wish not to pass by my TV and use only the HDMI in on my receiver (The receiver is made for that in a sense! )
Yea. I think the 933 has video upscaling maybe you need to turn it off and to straight pass-through, fwiw?
eriksells916 is offline  
post #24 of 49 Old 01-15-2019, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 19
If i rerun mcacc calibration does it reset the settings?
I'm asking because after reading about optimal subwoofer calibration settings and stuff.

Before i had the gain set at about half way in the sub and mcacc set up the sub level at +2.5.
Last night i increased the gain to 75% (3o clock on the knob) and ran mcacc and the sub level remained at +2.5.
That can't be right because i could hear the difference in the sub.
HammerJoe is offline  
post #25 of 49 Old 01-15-2019, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 584 Post(s)
Liked: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by HammerJoe View Post
If i rerun mcacc calibration does it reset the settings?
Yes, it should overwrite the old settings with the new values.

If not, try to reset the AVR.

"OFFICIAL" 2019 LG C9 Consolidated Info, FAQ, Troubleshooting, Firmware & more
LG 3D TV --- Denon AVR --- Wharfedale speakers --- Emotiva subs --- Media players: Intel NUC 8th & 7th gen i3's with Pulse-Eight internal HDMI-CEC adapters, Kodi on Win10, one remote to rule them all - the TV remote!
dfa973 is offline  
post #26 of 49 Old 01-16-2019, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriksells916 View Post
Yea. I think the 933 has video upscaling maybe you need to turn it off and to straight pass-through, fwiw?
Nope not working! I give up and plug my CBL Box via Optical Cable. That way I can have my TV return via Optical and need to use the volume of the TV when I use on tv app. Maybe I will find the way to pass audio from my CBL Box via HDMI un a near future... Maybe the problem is the Cable Box itself (Cisco Explorer 9883HD)

Thanks to all who have try to help. If I found something in the future I will post it here to help if someone else have the same issue...
alexbolduc is offline  
post #27 of 49 Old 01-16-2019, 06:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbolduc View Post
Nope not working! I give up and plug my CBL Box via Optical Cable. That way I can have my TV return via Optical and need to use the volume of the TV when I use on tv app. Maybe I will find the way to pass audio from my CBL Box via HDMI un a near future... Maybe the problem is the Cable Box itself (Cisco Explorer 9883HD)

Thanks to all who have try to help. If I found something in the future I will post it here to help if someone else have the same issue...
can't have my tv audio return
alexbolduc is offline  
post #28 of 49 Old 01-29-2019, 04:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Pioneer VSX-933 HDMI input problems

Hi,


I'm having problems with my newly purchased VSX-933. Everything works otherwise and sounds awesome but some of my devices pictures just don't show up when routing through the new receiver. My 4K AppleTV works great, and my PS3 works most of the time. My Wii and Xbox (original), both connected through HDMI (!) work great when connecting directly to the TV (LG 65" 4K OLED) but when routing through the receiver I can only hear their sound – but get no picture. I've tried different cables – but the same cables that work for the AppleTV don't work with the AV receiver. Same goes with the input ports on the receiver – same result: sound but no video.


Any thoughts or should I just take this back to the store?
Fredrik Rönnlund is offline  
post #29 of 49 Old 02-07-2019, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello All I have some news (founds) for you from my previous post.

Recap of the Setup.

Samsung Q7F (HDMI2-ARC) plugged in TV OUT HDMI of VSX-933
Cable Box plugged in CBL/SAT HDMI input of VSX-933

Problem can't manage to have the sound from Cable Box to VSX-933 via HDMI

Here what I have found last night by mistake. When Im unplugging the TV OUT HDMI from VSX-933 or TV, the Receiver switch to HDMI and I have sound via HDMI from my Cable box. If I plug back the TV OUT HDMI (VSX-933) the Audio switch back to Analog and no more sound from Cable box via HDMI. I will try to disable the ARC from my TV tonight to see if its that who overpass the sound of my Cable box.

But if that point you to something it will be great to hear from you!

Thanks a lot!
alexbolduc is offline  
post #30 of 49 Old 02-18-2019, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
a100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Pioneer VSX-933 have autoplay with Tunein and Deezer?

I am interested in a Pioneer VSX-933 if autoplay works with Tunein and Deezer. I mean the native net-access with login with the Pioneer app, and not using chromecast.


To check this, you have to look, if you can enter your login data with the Pioneer app. If so, play Tunein (and later Deezer), use the remote control, switch off the VSX-933 and switch it on again without doing anything else. Do you hear music?


It could be, that you have to check an option called "auto play", which I saw, when I used the webinterface of another Pioneer. See attachment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	autoplay_pioneer.png
Views:	38
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	2527472  

Last edited by a100; 02-18-2019 at 09:50 AM.
a100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
novideo

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off