New Behringer NX Series: 1000/3000/6000 in Black - Page 18 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 252Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 573 Old 06-18-2019, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Anyone use a 3k or 6k to power home audio distribution? 3k @ 450w/ch @ 8ohms seems like a good fit with 10 zones. Anyone have any experience?

Marantz SR7010 - Emotiva XPA-3 Gen 3 - SeymourAV 16:9 Premier 130" XD - JVC DLA-RS540 - 7.2.4 - L/C/R DIY Fusion 15 Sentinel - Surrounds RSL CG3 - Ceiling Polk RC80i - Dual UM-18s in sealed 4 cu ft with bridged Crown XLS 2002s
klimo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 573 Old 06-24-2019, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Behringer NX3000D won't connect to PC

I want to import some eq settings from rew over to my sub amp...

...but I can't get my Behringer NX3000D software (nx edit) to connect to the nx3000d unit. It connects to my pc and my pc recognizes the unit, but within the nx edit software it never connects. The software doesn't recognize its connected to the unit for some reason.

Anyone have a solution? I've tried Uninstalling and reinstall, restarting everything etc all to no avail...

Pc is running win10

--------------------------------------------------
Source: HTPC w/madVR, Video: Epson 5040, 150" 16:9, Audio: Onkyo RZ 830 avr, 5.1.4 Atmos setup. 5 speaker Energy C Series: L/R C300's, C C-C100, SR/SL C50's, 4 in-ceiling Micca R-8c. Subwoofer: MiniMarty um18 w/NX3000D.
DavidinGA is offline  
post #513 of 573 Old 07-06-2019, 09:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinGA View Post
Behringer NX3000D won't connect to PC

I want to import some eq settings from rew over to my sub amp...

...but I can't get my Behringer NX3000D software (nx edit) to connect to the nx3000d unit. It connects to my pc and my pc recognizes the unit, but within the nx edit software it never connects. The software doesn't recognize its connected to the unit for some reason.

Anyone have a solution? I've tried Uninstalling and reinstall, restarting everything etc all to no avail...

Pc is running win10
My NX6000D has the same issue on
my windows 10 laptop. No solutions out there so far.
crunchman12001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #514 of 573 Old 07-06-2019, 09:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GA
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by crunchman12001 View Post
My NX6000D has the same issue on

my windows 10 laptop. No solutions out there so far.
Sucks...

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
crunchman12001 likes this.

--------------------------------------------------
Source: HTPC w/madVR, Video: Epson 5040, 150" 16:9, Audio: Onkyo RZ 830 avr, 5.1.4 Atmos setup. 5 speaker Energy C Series: L/R C300's, C C-C100, SR/SL C50's, 4 in-ceiling Micca R-8c. Subwoofer: MiniMarty um18 w/NX3000D.
DavidinGA is offline  
post #515 of 573 Old 07-07-2019, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
markymiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Whilst not exactly the same mine is a bit flaky. It will connect but sometimes I'll change something on the software and it's not made the change to the NX such as PEQ filters. Had no such issues when I had a couple of the older 6000's.

NAD T758 V3, Nakamichi AVP1 Power amp, DIY LCR, 4 x DIYSG Volt 8 Surrounds, AT IC-6.3 Atmos, 2 x DIY BMS 18N862 Sealed Subs, Twin CS1214 NF Subs .
markymiles is offline  
post #516 of 573 Old 07-07-2019, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bear123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 6,850
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2933 Post(s)
Liked: 4482
Quote:
Originally Posted by markymiles View Post
Whilst not exactly the same mine is a bit flaky. It will connect but sometimes I'll change something on the software and it's not made the change to the NX such as PEQ filters. Had no such issues when I had a couple of the older 6000's.
How do you like your BMS subs? Are you driving them with an NX6000d? 4 or 8r? Loving mine.
bear123 is offline  
post #517 of 573 Old 09-03-2019, 01:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: France
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all !


I found that site very interesting, so I'd like some advice on the next purchase of a NX6000D amplifier (with DSP control).
it seems a nice price, and good features. (setting with a PC seems to be so nice).

My sound system is only made of 2 speakers, stereo, with 250 W (RMS) each. (and 700 W peak). For listening music only.

I think I can use NX6000D with peak limit setting on 300 W, so I can get a perfect sound without any distortion, and also have a large power reserve if I get new speakers with bigger power, in the future.



Do you think it's a good choice ?
thank you,
(sorry for my bad english, I'm a french guy...).
Gilles06 is offline  
post #518 of 573 Old 09-10-2019, 09:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 782
Regards the fans, do all three models sport the same fans? So if you were wanting to mod an NX1000D you'd still be able to use the Noctua NF-A8 PWM? Likewise with the 6000D? I've seen that one mentioned for the 3000D.

I'm trying to figure which amp to get actually - to run a Crowson. The NX1000D is the same power specs as the Crowson amp, so given the Crowson amp runs up to 4 actuators, and I only need it for two, the NX1000D should be enough for me.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #519 of 573 Old 09-17-2019, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I want to swap the fans on my NX6000D but I'm not sure which fan to buy, PWM or FLX.
The posts in this thread suggest using the PWM version for the better airflow (with only minimal noise increase), but then I saw this post about the PWM:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Last night after chatting with @biga6761 (solid guy) he advised me to get the Noctua NF-A8 FLX version rather than the PWM, which I previously had bought.. In a way I was glad that I had sent the PWM model back as @biga6761 advised that this model would simply not work as "plug and play" in the inuke..
Is this still true for the NX series? Does the PWM version require additional steps making it not simply plug and play?
mkohman likes this.
Bnaan is offline  
post #520 of 573 Old 09-17-2019, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 468 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bnaan View Post
I want to swap the fans on my NX6000D but I'm not sure which fan to buy, PWM or FLX.

The posts in this thread suggest using the PWM version for the better airflow (with only minimal noise increase), but then I saw this post about the PWM:



Is this still true for the NX series? Does the PWM version require additional steps making it not simply plug and play?
Hi there, yes FLX is the correct ones and the ones I use.

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
mkohman is offline  
post #521 of 573 Old 09-17-2019, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Hi there, yes FLX is the correct ones and the ones I use.

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
The other thread (https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-d...ap-thread.html) does seem to have a good argument for the PLM, especially the airflow. And I thought the FLX had lower than stock airflow.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #522 of 573 Old 09-19-2019, 05:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by markg35 View Post
Do you have dual sub outs on your receiver?I use two RCA to XLR from my Denon to Inuke 6000DSP with A&B channels.I don't think you can bridge the 6000 series.Speakons are the way to go.
Sorry to bother, but I take it that to wire to home speakers, you use a 4 pole NL4FX, but only wire up -1 to black, and +1 to red, and ignore the -2 +2 pins
MOberhardt is offline  
post #523 of 573 Old 09-21-2019, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bear123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 6,850
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2933 Post(s)
Liked: 4482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bnaan View Post
I want to swap the fans on my NX6000D but I'm not sure which fan to buy, PWM or FLX.
The posts in this thread suggest using the PWM version for the better airflow (with only minimal noise increase), but then I saw this post about the PWM:

Is this still true for the NX series? Does the PWM version require additional steps making it not simply plug and play?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Hi there, yes FLX is the correct ones and the ones I use.

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
The other thread (https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-d...ap-thread.html) does seem to have a good argument for the PLM, especially the airflow. And I thought the FLX had lower than stock airflow.
For me, the extra airflow was worth it.....I don't think connecting two wires was that big of an obstacle. So I would always opt for the extra airflow, static pressure, and cooling that the PWM version provides. Having said that, my new NX6000d fans are quiet enough that I haven't bothered to put the Noctua fans in yet. The house has to be dead quiet in order to barely hear them from closer than my seating. Definitely different stock fans than my Inuke6000dsp had.
MOberhardt likes this.
bear123 is offline  
post #524 of 573 Old 09-21-2019, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear123 View Post
For me, the extra airflow was worth it.....I don't think connecting two wires was that big of an obstacle. So I would always opt for the extra airflow, static pressure, and cooling that the PWM version provides. Having said that, my new NX6000d fans are quiet enough that I haven't bothered to put the Noctua fans in yet. The house has to be dead quiet in order to barely hear them from closer than my seating. Definitely different stock fans than my Inuke6000dsp had.
I did mine yesterday and splicing wires was no issue. I was unsure of which ones though.the other thread does have one picture which I followed. I was wishing I'd checked airflow direction on the original though. Is it supposed to suck air in or blow it out? Mine is sucking., With black to black.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #525 of 573 Old 09-23-2019, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
Is it supposed to suck air in or blow it out? Mine is sucking., With black to black.
Designed for fan pull air into the box. It exits out the front.
MOberhardt likes this.
ST Dog is offline  
post #526 of 573 Old 10-29-2019, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
guptown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Valley of the Sun
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm running my two LFE outs from my Denon X4300H AVR into a minidsp 2x4 HD. Those two LFE outs go to the two inputs on the minidsp. From there, one LFE input signal is routed to two SVS subs and the other input is going to the Behringer amp (using a Monoprice RCA to XLR cable). The software for the minidsp shows that a signal is present at both inputs (LFE outs from my AVR) and the subwoofers sound great. However there is nothing happening at the Behringer amp. Should I be seeing a signal light if there is a signal? Are there any settings on the Behringer that I need to enable for it to see the LFE signal? The documentation is not great for a beginner like me trying to understand filters and crossovers. I thought I'd try here first but I'll probably also ask on the Crowson thread too.

Thanks for any help.
guptown is offline  
post #527 of 573 Old 10-29-2019, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
rr14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Hi guys. Do the new versions (both dsp and non-dsp) still have the turn off thump?
rr14 is offline  
post #528 of 573 Old 10-30-2019, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello All.
I am planning on buying a Behringer NX3000D to power a single sealed 15 for my 2 channel setup with the NX3000D in bridge mode.
I will be using the Left and Right outputs from my Stereo Preamp and RCA to XLR Cables to connect to NX3000D. Unfortunately my preamp does not have a mono sub output.

MY question is when using the NX3000D in bridge mode are the inputs from channel A and B summed for output?

I want to make sure the NX3000D will use both Left And Right signals when in bridge mode.


Thanks!
darren7001 is offline  
post #529 of 573 Old 10-30-2019, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1382 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
Quote:
Originally Posted by guptown View Post
I'm running my two LFE outs from my Denon X4300H AVR into a minidsp 2x4 HD. Those two LFE outs go to the two inputs on the minidsp. From there, one LFE input signal is routed to two SVS subs and the other input is going to the Behringer amp (using a Monoprice RCA to XLR cable). The software for the minidsp shows that a signal is present at both inputs (LFE outs from my AVR) and the subwoofers sound great. However there is nothing happening at the Behringer amp. Should I be seeing a signal light if there is a signal? Are there any settings on the Behringer that I need to enable for it to see the LFE signal? The documentation is not great for a beginner like me trying to understand filters and crossovers. I thought I'd try here first but I'll probably also ask on the Crowson thread too.

Thanks for any help.
Try bypassing the miniDSP and run one input from the AVR directly to the Behringer (which model?). This will help determine where the problem lies. Report back.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #530 of 573 Old 10-30-2019, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1382 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
Quote:
Originally Posted by darren7001 View Post
Hello All.
I am planning on buying a Behringer NX3000D to power a single sealed 15 for my 2 channel setup with the NX3000D in bridge mode.
I will be using the Left and Right outputs from my Stereo Preamp and RCA to XLR Cables to connect to NX3000D. Unfortunately my preamp does not have a mono sub output.

MY question is when using the NX3000D in bridge mode are the inputs from channel A and B summed for output?

I want to make sure the NX3000D will use both Left And Right signals when in bridge mode.


Thanks!
It does appear that the inputs are summed in Bridge Mode. Check the Configuration tab for your amp's software, below. You can download the software to demo it, without owning the amp. Download the NX Edit app here https://www.behringer.com/Categories...oogtrans(en|en)



Attachment 2634172
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture Bridge Mode.PNG
Views:	130
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	2634178  

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #531 of 573 Old 10-30-2019, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
It does appear that the inputs are summed in Bridge Mode. Check the Configuration tab for your amp's software, below. You can download the software to demo it, without owning the amp. Download the NX Edit app here

Thanks, I will check out the App.
it does look like it is summed based on that screenchot, unfortunately nothing is directly stated in the manual about this
(in the manual for the Crown XTi 1002 it explicitly states they are summed in bridged mode)

I would like some confirmation before purchasing, as I will have to return it if it doesn't sum the inputs in bridged mode.

I submitted the question to Behringer also and will reply here with their answer.
darren7001 is offline  
post #532 of 573 Old 10-30-2019, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by darren7001 View Post
Thanks, I will check out the App.
it does look like it is summed based on that screenchot, unfortunately nothing is directly stated in the manual about this
(in the manual for the Crown XTi 1002 it explicitly states they are summed in bridged mode)

I would like some confirmation before purchasing, as I will have to return it if it doesn't sum the inputs in bridged mode.

I submitted the question to Behringer also and will reply here with their answer.

Just received an email from Behringer, it does in fact sum the inputs when in bridge mode.
"Yes, The NX3000D bridged mode operates in this way."
darren7001 is offline  
post #533 of 573 Old 10-31-2019, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1382 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
A picture is worth a thousand words.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #534 of 573 Old 10-31-2019, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ghart999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Need help setting up a NX6000D

I've been using it for a long time for a single sub. Now I have another sub to put on the other channel. A have a single input coming from my AVR. How do I set up the amp's back settings and DSP settings? It's not really stereo right? It's mono, but I need both channels to play together and both have their separate DSP settings. Thanks.

Audio: Denon AVR-X3400H - Behringer NX6000D - miniDSP
Speakers: LCR: DIYSoundGroup Cobalt 8s | Surrounds: NHT SuperOnes | Atmos: Boston Acoustic SoundWare | Subs: Marty cube w/ Ultimax UM18 and (4) JBL CS1214s
Automation: Fire Cube - Harmony Hub- Insteon Plugs - Sensi Thermostat
Video Image: TCL 55r625 - Roku - nVidia Shield Pro 2019 - Xbox One X
ghart999 is offline  
post #535 of 573 Old 10-31-2019, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smcmillan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Farmington, MI, USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghart999 View Post
Need help setting up a NX6000D

I've been using it for a long time for a single sub. Now I have another sub to put on the other channel. A have a single input coming from my AVR. How do I set up the amp's back settings and DSP settings? It's not really stereo right? It's mono, but I need both channels to play together and both have their separate DSP settings. Thanks.
Check out one of the Biamp modes. Gives you what you are after.

Sub builds: Yet another Infinity 1260 build | Twins! | Modified V.B.S.S. build | UM12-22 builds | AV stand and sealed UM18s

Speaker builds: DIYSG HTM-10 build | DIYSG Volt-6 build | DIYSG Fusion-8 builds
smcmillan2 is offline  
post #536 of 573 Old 11-01-2019, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
ghart999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by smcmillan2 View Post
Check out one of the Biamp modes. Gives you what you are after.
Yes you're right. Thank you. I am using BiAmp1. It seems like this is meant for splitting amp channels between high and low frequency. But there doesn't seem to be annything preventing me from using low freq for both channels.

One issue I am having is that when I move to Biamp mode. It resets back to mono when the amp is turned off. Everything is fine after I remove the laptop from the amp. But as soon as it's turned off, it resort back. Crossover points, levels, etc. Do not change though.

Audio: Denon AVR-X3400H - Behringer NX6000D - miniDSP
Speakers: LCR: DIYSoundGroup Cobalt 8s | Surrounds: NHT SuperOnes | Atmos: Boston Acoustic SoundWare | Subs: Marty cube w/ Ultimax UM18 and (4) JBL CS1214s
Automation: Fire Cube - Harmony Hub- Insteon Plugs - Sensi Thermostat
Video Image: TCL 55r625 - Roku - nVidia Shield Pro 2019 - Xbox One X
ghart999 is offline  
post #537 of 573 Old 11-01-2019, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1382 Post(s)
Liked: 1338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghart999 View Post
Yes you're right. Thank you. I am using BiAmp1. It seems like this is meant for splitting amp channels between high and low frequency. But there doesn't seem to be annything preventing me from using low freq for both channels.

One issue I am having is that when I move to Biamp mode. It resets back to mono when the amp is turned off. Everything is fine after I remove the laptop from the amp. But as soon as it's turned off, it resort back. Crossover points, levels, etc. Do not change though.
Did you save the profile?

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #538 of 573 Old 11-01-2019, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ghart999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Did you save the profile?
Weird. It saved the 3rd time. Do I need to touch any of the switches on the back?

Audio: Denon AVR-X3400H - Behringer NX6000D - miniDSP
Speakers: LCR: DIYSoundGroup Cobalt 8s | Surrounds: NHT SuperOnes | Atmos: Boston Acoustic SoundWare | Subs: Marty cube w/ Ultimax UM18 and (4) JBL CS1214s
Automation: Fire Cube - Harmony Hub- Insteon Plugs - Sensi Thermostat
Video Image: TCL 55r625 - Roku - nVidia Shield Pro 2019 - Xbox One X
ghart999 is offline  
post #539 of 573 Old 11-01-2019, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smcmillan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Farmington, MI, USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghart999 View Post
Yes you're right. Thank you. I am using BiAmp1. It seems like this is meant for splitting amp channels between high and low frequency. But there doesn't seem to be annything preventing me from using low freq for both channels.

One issue I am having is that when I move to Biamp mode. It resets back to mono when the amp is turned off. Everything is fine after I remove the laptop from the amp. But as soon as it's turned off, it resort back. Crossover points, levels, etc. Do not change though.
I've noticed a similar issue on the nu, but not on my NX. I made changes on the nu and had to hit the front panel buttons (after saving in the software) for the changes to "stick".

Are you on the latest firmware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghart999
Weird. It saved the 3rd time. Do I need to touch any of the switches on the back?
I have seen reference to these switches a few times now, my NX3k has no switches on the back. Maybe different models based on region? Mine was purchased on eBay, in the USA.

Sub builds: Yet another Infinity 1260 build | Twins! | Modified V.B.S.S. build | UM12-22 builds | AV stand and sealed UM18s

Speaker builds: DIYSG HTM-10 build | DIYSG Volt-6 build | DIYSG Fusion-8 builds
smcmillan2 is offline  
post #540 of 573 Old 11-02-2019, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1882 Post(s)
Liked: 1977
Quote:
Originally Posted by smcmillan2 View Post
I have seen reference to these switches a few times now, my NX3k has no switches on the back. Maybe different models based on region? Mine was purchased on eBay, in the USA.

The DSP version doesn't have switches on the back because you control those options in the DSP settings.
zeus33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off