"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 14 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2261Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 4209 Old 08-07-2018, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4421 Post(s)
Liked: 6700
Quote:
Originally Posted by SithLord View Post
Thanks -- finally got it to work using the following sequence:

TV On > 5 second wait > AVR On > 5 second wait > AVR Source (CBL/SAT) > 5 second wait > Cable Box On

As for the volume, it doesn't happen all the time, and so far there are only one or two channels affected. So I'll just leave it be for now. Besides, have to keep Dynamic Volume enabled for my wife.
Try using the "(CBL/SAT)" button to power on the AVR. That'll be 5 seconds quicker
SithLord likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 4209 Old 08-07-2018, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,559
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2166 Post(s)
Liked: 2186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
I need some help in a decision between the x3400 or paying a bit more for the x3500. Unfortunately these days I don't have time to read through the thread.

My goal is to have dual sub integration/calibration. I need the latest HDR/HDMI/HDCP pass-through. What does the x3500 have that the x3400 doesn't?

Should I save some $ and go with last years model?

No need to read through the entire thread or even a small segment of it. Just check out the very helpful post no. 1 at the beginning of this thread; you just may find all the information you were looking for (and then some).
mrtickleuk likes this.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #393 of 4209 Old 08-08-2018, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,002
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6395 Post(s)
Liked: 6394
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post
i would imagine that the x3400 will likely get to that price (or close) sooner or later.
Yep, that would be the unit to get

Quote:
Originally Posted by StupidFlanders View Post
My X4000 got fried in a lightning storm -- at least the HDMI ports
I am guessing it came thru your dish or cable line then? Did you check to see if they are grounded?
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #394 of 4209 Old 08-08-2018, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 906 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
No need to read through the entire thread or even a small segment of it. Just check out the very helpful post no. 1 at the beginning of this thread; you just may find all the information you were looking for (and then some).
After reading through post #1 it seems like the 3400 (being $400 less) is a no-brainier. I think I'm going to jump on the deal before they're sold out.
jhughy2010 is offline  
post #395 of 4209 Old 08-08-2018, 02:26 PM
Member
 
EB1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What about Tidal MQA decoding?
EB1000 is offline  
post #396 of 4209 Old 08-08-2018, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by EB1000 View Post
What about Tidal MQA decoding?
AFAIK, not offered this year. If you play back a 24-bit/192kHz MQA-encoded file through an MQA software decoder like Tidal HiFi, and you are using a regular DAC (i.e. a non-MQA DAC), you will get a 24/96 file.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #397 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
falc420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 5
X3500 firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpenneck View Post
I really hope the x3500 supports/passes the auto low latency mode.
I received a second firmware update on my x3500 this morning. The update screen says "The following features are available for your AVR. -AirPlay 2 -ALLM (Auto Low Latency Mode)." Estimated time to install is 18 minutes. My install took 8:30 total. AirPlay still works fine using my iPhone 7 with iOS 12 Beta. The AirPlay icon has changed on the "Now Playing" screen to the new AirPlay 2 icon. Firmware Version 2400-0320-8191-6064, DTS Version 3.90.50.00
falc420 is offline  
post #398 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 06:39 AM
Member
 
jpenneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by falc420 View Post
I received a second firmware update on my x3500 this morning. The update screen says "The following features are available for your AVR. -AirPlay 2 -ALLM (Auto Low Latency Mode)."
That's awesome news! I will be setting up my system this weekend and will definitely update the firmware.

Thanks.
jpenneck is offline  
post #399 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,238
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by erudolph View Post
Does that mean that in the AVR's audio menu, the delay can be different depending on which input is active?
Ooops, I was confused. Sadly this is not the case. It would nice of Denon to add this to quick select.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #400 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 08:00 AM
rgr
Member
 
rgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just received a firmware update to my 940h that said it included auto low latency mode. My xbox x had already been updated to use that. Guess I'm just a bit confused as to what this means to me. For some reason I thought that ALLM required the newest HDMI version not yet on these units (2.1?) and so that must not be true. Can somebody either run through a brief explanation of what ALLM is and what it will do or point me to a good source? I'm sure it's somewhere in one of these threads, but finding it is another thing. Thanks.
rgr is offline  
post #401 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Newbie operations question on AVR-X2500H: I have the audio mode set to Multi Ch Stereo last night while watching Succession on HBO through Apple 4K TV. When I switched the HBO program to John Oliver, the audio mode switches itself to stereo. How can I prevent the mode from switching itself?


Second question: after using the bottom left Movie button on the remote, which was set to select Multi Ch Stereo, to switch back to that mode, the blue rectangle of the menu appeared on screen, with nothing in it, and I couldn't get it to go away. Finally had to power the receiver off and on. Anyone have a similar experience?


Ed

Ed... I so value the resources and knowledge of AVSForum!
LG C8, Denon AVR-X4500H, Apple 4K TV, Sony UBP-X1000ES, 7.1.2 audio, (speakers = LCR-750 MKII for LCR with K-4 surrounds, V8 Movie sub, M&K K-7 rear surrounds, ELAC Debut 2.0 for FH)
erudolph is offline  
post #402 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
Just received a firmware update to my 940h that said it included auto low latency mode. My xbox x had already been updated to use that. Guess I'm just a bit confused as to what this means to me. For some reason I thought that ALLM required the newest HDMI version not yet on these units (2.1?) and so that must not be true. Can somebody either run through a brief explanation of what ALLM is and what it will do or point me to a good source? I'm sure it's somewhere in one of these threads, but finding it is another thing. Thanks.
ALLM (like eARC, which will only be released to the X3500H/X4500H/X6500H and the 2017 models they replaced) does not require HDMI 2.1.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #403 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by erudolph View Post
Newbie operations question on AVR-X2500H: I have the audio mode set to Multi Ch Stereo last night while watching Succession on HBO through Apple 4K TV. When I switched the HBO program to John Oliver, the audio mode switches itself to stereo. How can I prevent the mode from switching itself?


Second question: after using the bottom left Movie button on the remote, which was set to select Multi Ch Stereo, to switch back to that mode, the blue rectangle of the menu appeared on screen, with nothing in it, and I couldn't get it to go away. Finally had to power the receiver off and on. Anyone have a similar experience?


Ed
1. The AVR remembers the last surround mode selected for a given audio source (ie. stereo or 5.1).
2. Hiccup.
rgr and erudolph like this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #404 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 09:46 AM
rgr
Member
 
rgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
ALLM (like eARC, which will only be released to the X3500H/X4500H/X6500H and the 2017 models they replaced) does not require HDMI 2.1.
Thanks for the clarification. What was confusing me was as I was looking through posts to get an idea of what ALLM was, I saw this in post #6 for the firmware update for the 2500H: "If the product is connected to ALLM compatible TV (HDMI 2.1)" - which made me think 2.1 was required.
rgr is offline  
post #405 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
Thanks for the clarification. What was confusing me was as I was looking through posts to get an idea of what ALLM was, I saw this in post #6 for the firmware update for the 2500H: "If the product is connected to ALLM compatible TV (HDMI 2.1)" - which made me think 2.1 was required.
No doubt.
rgr likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #406 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigguyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Turkestan
Posts: 1,548
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
ALLM (like eARC, which will only be released to the X3500H/X4500H/X6500H and the 2017 models they replaced) 1) does not require HDMI 2.1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
Thanks for the clarification. What was confusing me was as I was looking through posts to get an idea of what ALLM was, I saw this in post #6 for the firmware update for the 2500H: "If the product is connected to ALLM compatible TV (HDMI 2.1)" - which made me think 2.1 was required.
1) This is not accurate according to the official HDMI 2.1 website. Compliance with HDMI 2.1 is done feature-by-feature. ALLM and eARC are part of HDMI 2.1. Compliance with ALLM or eARC can't be claimed as a separate item, the claim should be HDMI 2.1 compliance, and then a list of the features for which compliance is claimed.

From the HDMI 2.1 website:

Q: Can I use “HDMI 2.1” in my marketing
A: You can only use version numbers when clearly associating the version number with a feature or function as defined in that version of the HDMI Specification. You cannot use version numbers by themselves to define your product or component capabilities or the functionality of the HDMI interface.

This method of listing compliance with HDMI 2.1 may seem a bit confusing, and it is. A package or advertisement for a product might (there are no actual examples as yet) say:

HDMI 2.1 Compliant

eARC
ALLM

As time goes by manufacturers will certify HDMI 2.1 compliance with more features. Ultimately a product may say:

HDMI 1.2 Complaint

All features. (This would mean that this device can connect to another device and support any of the features of HDMI 2.1

Most everything that is publicly available on HDMI 2.1 is included on the HDMI 2.1 website. This website continues to evolve overtime.

If you have an interest in HDMI 2.1, then instead of wondering or guessing about HDMI 2.1 is it best to read the following website and you'll know as much anyone in the general public. The manufacturers are being very secretive about their plans for HDMI 2.1, and when various features will be introduced. Likely worries about potential issues caused by the Osborne Effect is partly responsible for the secrecy.

https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_1/index.aspx
rgr and Madmax67 like this.
bigguyca is online now  
post #407 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
1) This is not accurate according to the official HDMI 2.1 website. Compliance with HDMI 2.1 is done feature-by-feature. ALLM and eARC are part of HDMI 2.1. Compliance with ALLM or eARC can't be claimed as a separate item, the claim should be HDMI 2.1 compliance, and then a list of the features for which compliance is claimed.
Regardless, 2017 and 2018 models are only HDMI 2.0b and will remain as such (except the X8500H which will at some point be hardware upgradeable with a new HDMI 2.1 board).
rgr likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #408 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 03:07 PM
rgr
Member
 
rgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
If you have an interest in HDMI 2.1, then instead of wondering or guessing about HDMI 2.1 is it best to read the following website and you'll know as much anyone in the general public. The manufacturers are being very secretive about their plans for HDMI 2.1, and when various features will be introduced. Likely worries about potential issues caused by the Osborne Effect is partly responsible for the secrecy.

https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_1/index.aspx
Thanks. That's a very informative site.
rgr is offline  
post #409 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 03:09 PM
rgr
Member
 
rgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Regardless, 2017 and 2018 models are only HDMI 2.0b and will remain as such (except the X8500H which will at some point be hardware upgradeable with a new HDMI 2.1 board).
I imagine this means that 2.0b will get some of the features of 2.1, but can never actually be fully compliant due to hardware limitations, correct?
rgr is offline  
post #410 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4421 Post(s)
Liked: 6700
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
This method of listing compliance with HDMI 2.1 may seem a bit confusing, and it is. A package or advertisement for a product might (there are no actual examples as yet) say:

HDMI 2.1 Compliant

eARC
ALLM

As time goes by manufacturers will certify HDMI 2.1 compliance with more features. Ultimately a product may say:

HDMI 1.2 Complaint

All features. (This would mean that this device can connect to another device and support any of the features of HDMI 2.1
ITYM 2.1 in the second one

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #411 of 4209 Old 08-09-2018, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
I imagine this means that 2.0b will get some of the features of 2.1, but can never actually be fully compliant due to hardware limitations, correct?
Correct.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #412 of 4209 Old 08-10-2018, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,238
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
ITYM 2.1 in the second one
I assumed it was a complaint about HDMI 1.2.
mrtickleuk likes this.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #413 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 6,480
Mentioned: 164 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4421 Post(s)
Liked: 6700
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
I assumed it was a complaint about HDMI 1.2.
Eh?! HDMI 1.2 is ancient history, and the only version still talked about from that era would be 1.4.

In context it's clearly meant to be HDMI 2.1.

EDIT: Touché! I see what you did there! LOL

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #414 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 06:36 AM
Member
 
tiny0011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Update

Just did the new update, everything went smooth I thought. Now front panel displays assigning all the time. I did the reset 3 times no good. I let setup helper load for over an hour no good. The save and load feature is grayed out,Heos also.I let network diagnostics run for over an hour it will not find my router.I hope my Avr is not a useless black box. Any help you can give me is deeply appreciated!
tiny0011 is offline  
post #415 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
my denon s640h, stopped working after the last update, can not reset, wifi stopped working, audyssey also stopped, but has anyone else faced the same problem?
rodrigo. is offline  
post #416 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 10:16 AM
Member
 
tiny0011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny0011 View Post
Just did the new update, everything went smooth I thought. Now front panel displays assigning all the time. I did the reset 3 times no good. I let setup helper load for over an hour no good. The save and load feature is grayed out,Heos also.I let network diagnostics run for over an hour it will not find my router.I hope my Avr is not a useless black box. Any help you can give me is deeply appreciated!
I forgot to mention that I have a 640.I see someone else has the same problem.
tiny0011 is offline  
post #417 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,990
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22007 Post(s)
Liked: 11930
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny0011 View Post
Just did the new update, everything went smooth I thought. Now front panel displays assigning all the time. I did the reset 3 times no good. I let setup helper load for over an hour no good. The save and load feature is grayed out,Heos also.I let network diagnostics run for over an hour it will not find my router.I hope my Avr is not a useless black box. Any help you can give me is deeply appreciated!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodrigo. View Post
my denon s640h, stopped working after the last update, can not reset, wifi stopped working, audyssey also stopped, but has anyone else faced the same problem?
Try doing a "soft reset" first by powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes.

Then refer to post 5 and power back on by doing a "Network Reset."
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #418 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a "soft reset" first by powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes.

Then refer to post 5 and power back on by doing a "Network Reset."
I tried to do this, but when I'm on the heos screen, even holding the buttons simultaneously, it shows on the display assigning
rodrigo. is offline  
post #419 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 11:05 AM
Member
 
tiny0011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodrigo. View Post
I tried to do this, but when I'm on the heos screen, even holding the buttons simultaneously, it shows on the display assigning
I tried everything you said to .I left it unplugged overnight. I have the same problem as rodrigo. Also the tv screen shows please wait. Thank you for your help. There might be a bug in update.

Last edited by tiny0011; 08-11-2018 at 11:10 AM.
tiny0011 is offline  
post #420 of 4209 Old 08-11-2018, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny0011 View Post
I tried everything you said to .I left it unplugged overnight. I have the same problem as rodrigo. Also the tv screen shows please wait. Thank you for your help. There might be a bug in update.
I believe that line S should not have received this update, denon has provided this update wrongly and probably this will affect everyone who tries to update.
rodrigo. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
calibrate , dali alteco , Denon , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon x3500 , heco victa 500 , onkyo ts-xr507 , sound , tear ax3000 , testing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off