"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 195 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2837Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5821 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Also, after running Audyssey, you're not going to notice any difference in volume (at the same master volume setting) between the X1600H and the X3500H.
I'm not sure if i understand what you said.

To clarify what I'm saying, with the x1600h, maximum volume is at 93, i had to turn it up to around 80 to my liking. That leaves me with only 13 more to go. It was running towards maximum limits to get the same level of sound that the sony dn1030 was doing at mid way.

I hope the x3500h is not the same volume setting. I'm hoping i can run the x3500h at mid way similar to the sony.
liftmys10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5822 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I just ordered some Zu Oman Dirty Weekend IIs which state that they are pretty high sensitive with a full range driver. I guess they can be driven pretty easily with old equipment or tube amps. I am going to run a Denon AVR-3500H which I think will be okay. Has anyone run Zu speakers with one of these Denon AVRs? Do you recommend an amp and if so, what affordable amps would you recommend? I don't know a think about tube amps or what would be good for the sound of the Zus that are under $500. I had kind of thought building one of those DIY tube amps could be fun and may work for the Zus but don't know enough if that would work or sound very good. Thanks.
ABuilder is offline  
post #5823 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by liftmys10 View Post
I'm not sure if i understand what you said.

To clarify what I'm saying, with the x1600h, maximum volume is at 93, i had to turn it up to around 80 to my liking. That leaves me with only 13 more to go. It was running towards maximum limits to get the same level of sound that the sony dn1030 was doing at mid way.

I hope the x3500h is not the same volume setting. I'm hoping i can run the x3500h at mid way similar to the sony.
Sorry, but that will not be the case. After running Audyssey, 80/0dB is considered movie reference volume. Doesn't matter if you have an 80W amp or a 1000W amp … still the same volume level.
Alan P, eaayoung and mrtickleuk like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5824 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked: 378
I am getting an X3500. It will be used in a room where I will not normally have a monitor. Can it be set-up, and audyssey ran, without a monitor?

I have an X4200 and I think it can be set-up with its front display versus having to use a monitor/TV although for it I do have a TV. Is the X3500 the same as far as set-up prompts showing on its own front display or will I have to bring a monitor to it?

Last edited by checker9; 12-01-2019 at 12:55 PM.
checker9 is offline  
post #5825 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
sd_smoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: OKC
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 28
When I set my Windows sound settings to 24/192 I get occasional dropouts. Setting it to 24/96 seems to fix the issue, but there is a noticeable difference in SQ (I'm using Spotify/Tidal). I'm not yet sure if the issue is on the HTPC side or the AVR side, so I'm trying to narrow it down. Should there be any issues with sending 24/192 to the AVR?


Win10 HTPC -> HDMI -> Denon AVR-S740H

Vizio P75-F1 | Denon AVR-S740H | Chane A1.5/A2.4 L/C/R | Boston VRS Micro Surrounds | HSU VTF2-Mk5 | HTPC (Win10, Red Dragon RX 5700 XT, Kodi, MPC-HC/MadVR) | PS4 | XBone
sd_smoker is offline  
post #5826 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 02:03 PM
Member
 
joms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are you guys having problems using spotify connect with your Denon receivers? I just installed my X4500H and sometimes i can see my x4500h as part of my device when playing spotify but sometimes i dont. (sometimes i see it in the bluetooth/airplay section only but not in devices).

How do i make sure that i can use spotify connect consistently? I've tried to google this and followed all instructions by Denon help support but still no luck. (My denon is on same lan as my phone/ipad, im using static IP, updated firmware on denon, updated spotify on phone and ipad, paid premium spotify membership, etc, etc)
joms is online now  
post #5827 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woot23 View Post
New member here, I did do a search of the thread and looked in the FAQs but i didn't see anything on this issue. My current set up is: Denon 3500, 5.1.2 Revel setup, LG C8, ATV 4k, and Sony x800 blu ray player. I've noticed When i start any playback in Atmos that i get a pop in all of my speakers simultaneously then audio playback starts. This happens when streaming or using discs. I've checked all speaker wires and connections are all sound. Since it's happening in all speakers and only with Atmos playback i'm inclined to think it's something with the denon. It all begins at the start of playback never randomly during playback. I haven't been able to recreate the pop with non atmos material. Is this a normal/common thing?



Thanks.
If it is within the return window, do it. Some of these issues are difficult to duplicate and even harder to fix by Denon.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
SouthernCA is offline  
post #5828 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,828
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by checker9 View Post
Is the X3500 the same as far as set-up prompts showing on its own front display or will I have to bring a monitor to it?
Yes the front panel display shows the prompts. However even though you may have done it before it's worth it to get an inexpensive 9" display for this purpose. If you have a compatible mobile device you can make it much easier, monitor or not, using the MultEQ Editor app.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #5829 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,351
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
If you have a compatible mobile device you can make it much easier, monitor or not, using the MultEQ Editor app.
Thanks. Is the ap free? Also, as far as setting up with Audyssey, can you use the ap to do everything you would do with Denon's remote and display - you would just interact and use the ap?
checker9 is offline  
post #5830 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by checker9 View Post
Thanks. Is the ap free? Also, as far as setting up with Audyssey, can you use the ap to do everything you would do with Denon's remote and display - you would just interact and use the ap?
The app cost is $20. It uses the version of Audyssey on board the AVR and requires the use of the Audyssey mic.

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/audyss...p/id1210584625

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ultEq&hl=en_US
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5831 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
noobtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post
What I'd to able to do is use any video source and be able to hear that source but also have Alexa always listening and always having "priority" I guess for lack of a better term that I know of. I'm assuming (hoping?) in these modern units there is a way to easily achieve this, but I'm unsure of what I'll need and how to connect.

I just want to make sure I can achieve what I want before I spend the money. Thanks.

I don't think this is possible. If it's set to an input, then it stays on that input, unless Alexa has a hdmi output that can use CEC to switch the input, but I don't think that is the case.


Blows my mind that anyone would willingly install an always-listening microphone that can be remotely updated by a corporation in their house. I know it's meant to only turn on when you say, "hello NSA" or whatever but still... I bet there's a lot of privacy intrusions buried in that legalese that you agree to when you use it.



Google is so keen for my data that they sent me a free home mini that's still in the box at my place.
ppasteur and hawkfan like this.

Living Room: Kef Q900/Q600c/Q100, SVS SB2000, Denon AVR-X3500H.
PC Setup: Infinity R152, Sunfire XTEQ8, DIY 3e-Audio TPA3255 amp.
noobtv is offline  
post #5832 of 5907 Old 12-01-2019, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
noobtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by slateX View Post
Maybe with Atmos and DTS:X it'll be easier in the future to isolate the "dialogue" sound object and play with it.

Both of those formats have a dedicated dialog object and you can go into the menu to adjust just the dialog (definitely DTS:X, I think Atmos as well?).



But I don't think any titles actually use it.


So I just adjust the center channel up which usually has some effect.

Living Room: Kef Q900/Q600c/Q100, SVS SB2000, Denon AVR-X3500H.
PC Setup: Infinity R152, Sunfire XTEQ8, DIY 3e-Audio TPA3255 amp.
noobtv is offline  
post #5833 of 5907 Old 12-02-2019, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Speaker Pop when Starting Atmos playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Refer to post 4 and do a "Restart" or "Soft Reset".
Thanks for your reply, i completed the restart and soft reset with no improvement. Haven't had time to do the more intense resets yet will report back with the results once performed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernCA View Post
If it is within the return window, do it. Some of these issues are difficult to duplicate and even harder to fix by Denon.Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
Unfortunately not within the return window, unit is still under warranty though. It is a minor inconvenience at this point but will report back if one of the resets works.
Woot23 is offline  
post #5834 of 5907 Old 12-02-2019, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobtv View Post
I don't think this is possible. If it's set to an input, then it stays on that input, unless Alexa has a hdmi output that can use CEC to switch the input, but I don't think that is the case.


Blows my mind that anyone would willingly install an always-listening microphone that can be remotely updated by a corporation in their house. I know it's meant to only turn on when you say, "hello NSA" or whatever but still... I bet there's a lot of privacy intrusions buried in that legalese that you agree to when you use it.



Google is so keen for my data that they sent me a free home mini that's still in the box at my place.

If it isn't possible, I think I may just add a cheap pair of speakers and treat Alexa as zone 2... unless someone has a better workaround. Disappointing.
steveklein is offline  
post #5835 of 5907 Old 12-02-2019, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
JigsawC5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just a question, if what I have in mind is possible. I have the X3500.

I'm wanting to run a 5.2 for home theater sound, and use the zone 2 or assign L&R Surround Back pre-outs to an external amplifier for listening to a different pair of speakers, dedicated to 2-channel stereo listening.

Here's the kicker...I want to be able to use the subwoofers for both main HT sound, and also with zone 2 stereo sound. Can it be done?

Thanks!

Rick
JigsawC5 is offline  
post #5836 of 5907 Old 12-02-2019, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 12,055
Mentioned: 115 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6590 Post(s)
Liked: 5998
Quote:
Originally Posted by slateX View Post
Part of me is frustrated because I bought a broadcom IR blaster (rm3), and it has all of these remote codes in it, but the software doesn't let you string them together into macros. And the home/voice integration is extremely limited. Looking into hacks

With logitech, they had a purely physical remote that was ergonomic and worked well. Close to my favorite remote, the Tivo remote. Then they discontinued that and went to a hybrid touchscreen remote. The new physical buttons were very much less functional, and the touchscreen wasn't ready for prime time. The programming software went downhill too IIRC. And it was all very expensive (relatively). For a few years it looked like they just kept selling the same thing with some minor tweaks, and that's how they lost me. What they sell now looks much better than what I'm talking about.
Since you mentioned the Tivo remote (also one of my favorites!), I have to mention the One For All OARUSB04G. It is cheap, powerful and laid out very much like the Tivo peanut remote. It is also a JP1 compatible remote, which opens up a HUGE rabbit hole if you are willing to go through it.


Alan P is offline  
post #5837 of 5907 Old 12-02-2019, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by JigsawC5 View Post
Just a question, if what I have in mind is possible. I have the X3500.

I'm wanting to run a 5.2 for home theater sound, and use the zone 2 or assign L&R Surround Back pre-outs to an external amplifier for listening to a different pair of speakers, dedicated to 2-channel stereo listening.

Here's the kicker...I want to be able to use the subwoofers for both main HT sound, and also with zone 2 stereo sound. Can it be done?

Thanks!

Rick
Yes, but instead of setting AMP ASSIGN = Zone 2, you'll set AMP ASSIGN = Front B. You'll then set the <Front Speaker> (p. 201 Owner's manual) setting to either "A" (HT) or "B" (Stereo listening) as desired.
steveklein, JigsawC5 and noobtv like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5838 of 5907 Old 12-02-2019, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
noobtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
Since you mentioned the Tivo remote (also one of my favorites!), I have to mention the One For All OARUSB04G. It is cheap, powerful and laid out very much like the Tivo peanut remote. It is also a JP1 compatible remote, which opens up a HUGE rabbit hole if you are willing to go through it.



I loved the Tivo peanut remote too.


The only annoying thing is if it's on the coffee table it rolls to the side when you push buttons.


It's super comfortable to hold in your hand though, with great tactile feedback so you don't have to look where the buttons are.
mrtickleuk likes this.

Living Room: Kef Q900/Q600c/Q100, SVS SB2000, Denon AVR-X3500H.
PC Setup: Infinity R152, Sunfire XTEQ8, DIY 3e-Audio TPA3255 amp.
noobtv is offline  
post #5839 of 5907 Old 12-03-2019, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
tai4de2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (near) Seattle
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
PSA: reduced heat emanating from 6500

I got a 6500 to replace a venerable 3808ci. I'm running 7.4.2 and at first it was running HOT. Like could possibly leave a mark on skin hot.


I did two things.
(1) Increase the AVR's top clearance in my cabinet from ~1.5" to ~4".
(2) Followed the procedure to tell the receiver I am running some 4-ohm speakers (20 year old Miller Kreisel).

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX6500H/N...SYrhoargxb.php


Now even under load (like watching the Matrix trilogy LOUD for 6+ hours straight) the AVR runs more like lukewarm. I wouldn't call it hot by any stretch of the imagination.


Between that and replacing the old Kuro -- which was like a wall of heat -- my theater room is now surprisingly cool.
tai4de2 is online now  
post #5840 of 5907 Old 12-03-2019, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai4de2 View Post
I got a 6500 to replace a venerable 3808ci. I'm running 7.4.2 and at first it was running HOT. Like could possibly leave a mark on skin hot.


I did two things.
(1) Increase the AVR's top clearance in my cabinet from ~1.5" to ~4".
(2) Followed the procedure to tell the receiver I am running some 4-ohm speakers (20 year old Miller Kreisel).

Now even under load (like watching the Matrix trilogy LOUD for 6+ hours straight) the AVR runs more like lukewarm. I wouldn't call it hot by any stretch of the imagination.


Between that and replacing the old Kuro -- which was like a wall of heat -- my theater room is now surprisingly cool.
Proper ventilation requires at least 3-4" clearance on top (Denon actually calls for 12") with open front and back so that is what helped bring the temp down. General suggestion is to leave the AVR set at the factory default 8-ohm setting regardless of the impedance of the speakers, as lowering it to 4-ohm is simply reducing the available rail voltage.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5841 of 5907 Old 12-03-2019, 09:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,104
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2307 Post(s)
Liked: 2603
Quote:
Originally Posted by liftmys10 View Post
Aah yes. What does the XT32 do besides meausure distance from each speaker to listener's ear?
It has a more sophisticated room correction algorithm than MultEQ XT has and sets filters less in the high frequencies and more in the lower ones where the room affects the frequency response so much more than high frequencies which actually need little correction if the speakers are well designed and measured.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #5842 of 5907 Old 12-04-2019, 12:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,104
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2307 Post(s)
Liked: 2603
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai4de2 View Post
I got a 6500 to replace a venerable 3808ci. I'm running 7.4.2 and at first it was running HOT. Like could possibly leave a mark on skin hot.


I did two things.
(1) Increase the AVR's top clearance in my cabinet from ~1.5" to ~4".
(2) Followed the procedure to tell the receiver I am running some 4-ohm speakers (20 year old Miller Kreisel).

http://manuals.denon.com/AVRX6500H/N...SYrhoargxb.php


Now even under load (like watching the Matrix trilogy LOUD for 6+ hours straight) the AVR runs more like lukewarm. I wouldn't call it hot by any stretch of the imagination.


Between that and replacing the old Kuro -- which was like a wall of heat -- my theater room is now surprisingly cool.
A wider air gap is a good move but better to make use of Auto Eco mode rather than the impedance matching setting. Least with the Auto Eco mode at higher listening levels it will switch off unlike the impedance match setting.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #5843 of 5907 Old 12-04-2019, 01:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
tai4de2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (near) Seattle
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Least with the Auto Eco mode at higher listening levels it will switch off unlike the impedance match setting.

Tell me more... Is this referring to what happens if the AVR gets overloaded? Or something about normal listening conditions?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tai4de2 is online now  
post #5844 of 5907 Old 12-04-2019, 01:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
tai4de2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (near) Seattle
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
General suggestion is to leave the AVR set at the factory default 8-ohm setting regardless of the impedance of the speakers, as lowering it to 4-ohm is simply reducing the available rail voltage.

Does this have impact on the sound quality? Or is it about what happens during an overload condition?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
tai4de2 is online now  
post #5845 of 5907 Old 12-04-2019, 01:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,104
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2307 Post(s)
Liked: 2603
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai4de2 View Post
Tell me more... Is this referring to what happens if the AVR gets overloaded? Or something about normal listening conditions?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Eco mode also power limits the receiver but unlike the impedance setting you have the option of always on or Auto. It disables at a certain SPL level I believe(can't remember the exact number offhand) giving you back maximum available power for higher listening levels. You'll hear a click from the reciever as this happens. I use the Eco mode set to always on but I use external power amps for my 5 main speakers so the internal amps never need full power as my external amp does that work for them. I just want the idle power consumption savings that the setting provides.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is offline  
post #5846 of 5907 Old 12-04-2019, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai4de2 View Post
Does this have impact on the sound quality? Or is it about what happens during an overload condition?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5847 of 5907 Old 12-04-2019, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Pete7874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,114
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Eco mode also power limits the receiver but unlike the impedance setting you have the option of always on or Auto. It disables at a certain SPL level I believe(can't remember the exact number offhand)
On my S740H, this happens once you go above -30 dB, but I suppose YMMV depending on how Audyssey set up your overall volume levels.

"The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you never know if they're real." - Abraham Lincoln
__________________________________________________
Samsung UN55B7100  Denon AVR-S740H  Chane A2.4  Dayton MK402X  Premier Acoustic PA120  Roku Premiere Plus  Squeezebox Classic  CCA
Pete7874 is offline  
post #5848 of 5907 Old 12-05-2019, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
tai4de2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (near) Seattle
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm going to try changing the impedance setting back to 8 ohms, and see whether it impacts heat.
tai4de2 is online now  
post #5849 of 5907 Old 12-05-2019, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete7874 View Post
On my S740H, this happens once you go above -30 dB, but I suppose YMMV depending on how Audyssey set up your overall volume levels.
Yes, -30dB is fairly standard which is why as I personally listen most of the time at -10dB it would be disabled if I used "ECO = Auto" and therefore I use "ECO = ON".
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5850 of 5907 Old 12-05-2019, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 28
This is my setup with my 3500 and Panasonic 820 Blu-Ray player. Eco is turned off. I rarely listen with the level above -15. Have no heat problems at all. Had my Onkyo 706 and Oppo player set the same way for 11 years with no heat problems.



Bill
bluesky636 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
avr-x2500h , calibrate , dali alteco , Denon , denon 3500 , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon x3500 , earc , heco victa 500 , lg b8 , onkyo ts-xr507 , sound , speakers , svs pb-1000 , tear ax3000 , testing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off