"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 213 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3089Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6361 of 6883 Old 01-16-2020, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
noobtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxhaxorz View Post
I am doing that right now, it suggests to use the reference level at 0db for movies and my main uses are gaming and netflix, is that the setting you suggest changing?
Killing your roommate? Don't get caught.

"Reference Level Offset" is the specific setting I'm talking about, next to Dynamic EQ. Dynamic EQ must be active for it to have any effect.

I saw a graph in the Audyssey thread of how the reference level offset affects the frequency response, the more you adjust it, the more it boosts the bass and treble.

This matches the Fletcher Munson curve of our ears' frequency response as volume changes. As the volume is lowered, your ears become less sensitive to bass and treble. That's why without compensation things sound "dead" at lower volumes. The reference level offset setting compensates for that. I think it works great and won't buy an AVR without such a setting since having it.

Living Room: Kef Q900/Q600c/Q100, SVS SB2000, Denon AVR-X3500H.
PC Setup: Infinity R152, Sunfire XTEQ8, DIY 3e-Audio TPA3255 amp.
noobtv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6362 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 08:51 AM
etp
Senior Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Mystery of mysteries.

My 2500 turns itself on sometimes twice a day. Seems to do this when all the connected equipment is off except the mesh/LAN.

Steps I did today to hopefully fix this:


1. Deleted the 2500 from my computer/wifi music is not practical due to file structure search ability

2. Signed out of HEOS/no way to reset password????

3. Turned off auto FW update

4. Could not find any BT connection from the receiver on my computer

5. Deleted the HEOS app on my phone

6. What else could cause this?????

ETP
etp is offline  
post #6363 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,535
Mentioned: 785 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23453 Post(s)
Liked: 12897
Quote:
Originally Posted by etp View Post
Mystery of mysteries.

My 2500 turns itself on sometimes twice a day. Seems to do this when all the connected equipment is off except the mesh/LAN.

Steps I did today to hopefully fix this:


1. Deleted the 2500 from my computer/wifi music is not practical due to file structure search ability

2. Signed out of HEOS/no way to reset password????

3. Turned off auto FW update

4. Could not find any BT connection from the receiver on my computer

5. Deleted the HEOS app on my phone

6. What else could cause this?????
If there is an HDMI-CEC setting on the computer, set it to OFF, otherwise, disconnect the computer as a test.
etp likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6364 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 09:14 AM
etp
Senior Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If there is an HDMI-CEC setting on the computer, set it to OFF, otherwise, disconnect the computer as a test.
Will try that next. Do not see anything in control panel or device manager.

Probably need to check the Denon also.

Un-checked stream music from this computer.

ETP

Last edited by etp; 01-17-2020 at 09:27 AM.
etp is offline  
post #6365 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 11:25 AM
Member
 
grinch247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here is my current setup:


Denon 4500 AVR


I know this is all beginner stuff and there is TONS better.


My budget could not afford more at the moment....


After running Audyssey this is what it set it to, was wondering what your thoughts were?


Monoprice 12" Sub
T15's Front left and right
T30 Center
6 X Pyles for surround and atmos.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	81
Size:	194.0 KB
ID:	2671400   Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	1.44 MB
ID:	2671402   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	78
Size:	392.0 KB
ID:	2671404   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	79
Size:	105.1 KB
ID:	2671406  
grinch247 is online now  
post #6366 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
Here is my current setup:


Denon 4500 AVR


I know this is all beginner stuff and there is TONS better.


My budget could not afford more at the moment....


After running Audyssey this is what it set it to, was wondering what your thoughts were?


Monoprice 12" Sub
T15's Front left and right
T30 Center
6 X Pyles for surround and atmos.

A photo of your room showing speaker locations would be helpful.


Did you run all 8 mic locations?


Did you review the Audyssey and subwoofer setup threads in the forum?

Bill
bluesky636 is online now  
post #6367 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 12:00 PM
Member
 
grinch247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesky636 View Post
A photo of your room showing speaker locations would be helpful.


Did you run all 8 mic locations?


Did you review the Audyssey and subwoofer setup threads in the forum?



I will get some pictures this evening when I get home, yes I ran all 8 locations (even used a measuring tape for 24" spacing)


I read through those helpful threads as well


Just thought the crossovers looked funky....
grinch247 is online now  
post #6368 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
I will get some pictures this evening when I get home, yes I ran all 8 locations (even used a measuring tape for 24" spacing)


I read through those helpful threads as well


Just thought the crossovers looked funky....

That's why photos of your room and speaker locations would be helpful.

Bill
bluesky636 is online now  
post #6369 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,535
Mentioned: 785 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23453 Post(s)
Liked: 12897
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
Here is my current setup:


Denon 4500 AVR


I know this is all beginner stuff and there is TONS better.


My budget could not afford more at the moment....


After running Audyssey this is what it set it to, was wondering what your thoughts were?


Monoprice 12" Sub
T15's Front left and right
T30 Center
6 X Pyles for surround and atmos.
Your post is better served posted in the Audyssey thread linked below …

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...d-part-ii.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6370 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 03:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,371
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1709 Post(s)
Liked: 408
Strange……..

Hi, i have the X4500H with an external stereo amp.

So what i can do is 7.x.4 / 5.x.5 (Auro VOG) but not 5.x.6
Why is this, its still 9 channels powered and 2 channels through external amp, just like the 7.x.4 setup, but now as 5.x.6...….

Thanks
CBdicX is offline  
post #6371 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 06:12 PM
Member
 
grinch247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesky636 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
I will get some pictures this evening when I get home, yes I ran all 8 locations (even used a measuring tape for 24" spacing)


I read through those helpful threads as well [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]


Just thought the crossovers looked funky....

That's why photos of your room and speaker locations would be helpful.

Here are a few pictures
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200117_200900_1579309910479.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	1.80 MB
ID:	2671552   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200117_200830_1579309920190.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	1.49 MB
ID:	2671554   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200117_200847_1579309930340.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	1.98 MB
ID:	2671556  
grinch247 is online now  
post #6372 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 06:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Pete7874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,259
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
After running Audyssey this is what it set it to, was wondering what your thoughts were?
I would bump up your center channel crossover to around 100 Hz.

"The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you never know if they're real." - Abraham Lincoln
__________________________________________________
Samsung UN55B7100  Denon AVR-S740H  Chane A2.4  Dayton MK402X  Premier Acoustic PA120  Roku Premiere Plus  Squeezebox Classic  CCA
Pete7874 is online now  
post #6373 of 6883 Old 01-17-2020, 10:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinch247 View Post
Here are a few pictures
I would suggest pulling the center speaker out of the cabinet and place it just below the tv on the top shelf. Installed the way you have it can give speakers a hollow sound. Move the left and right speakers forward on the shelf to get them away from the front of the tv to avoid diffraction effects. Can't do much about the ceiling speakers. Rerun Audyssey.
Madmax67 likes this.
bluesky636 is online now  
post #6374 of 6883 Old 01-19-2020, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
irishluck73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CNY
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Currently utilizing an X4200 and contemplating the X4500 rather than a 2 channel, or LCR amp, for the install of (4) JBL SP8CII as Atmos speakers.

How does the X4500 do in terms of powering a 5.1.4 setup? Does it easily power all 9 channels with enough headroom for reference level HT? What about music? Is additional amplification needed or desired?

My setup is in a large living room open to the kitchen and rest of the house.

I apologize if this has been asked before, I only read the last 5 or 6 pages of this thread.

Sony 75X940E; JTR (3)110HT (2)8HT & Cap 1400; JBL (4)SP8CII; Denon X4200W; Outlaw (3)2200; Sony X800M2; ATV4K
irishluck73 is offline  
post #6375 of 6883 Old 01-20-2020, 01:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,535
Mentioned: 785 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23453 Post(s)
Liked: 12897
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishluck73 View Post
Currently utilizing an X4200 and contemplating the X4500 rather than a 2 channel, or LCR amp, for the install of (4) JBL SP8CII as Atmos speakers.

How does the X4500 do in terms of powering a 5.1.4 setup? Does it easily power all 9 channels with enough headroom for reference level HT? What about music? Is additional amplification needed or desired?

My setup is in a large living room open to the kitchen and rest of the house.

I apologize if this has been asked before, I only read the last 5 or 6 pages of this thread.
When using 8-ohm, 87dB+ sensitive speakers, the X4500H should have sufficient power for a 9 speaker setup at reference levels as the surround & Atmos speakers draw very little power; however, this will of course depend on how much volume you feel is required to fill your large room, noting that very few owners can actually listen at movie reference level, rather more likely -20dB to -10dB.
irishluck73 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6376 of 6883 Old 01-20-2020, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ionblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
There are still no certified 8K cables. When there are they'll have the attached on-cable branding.

People complain about HDMI a lot. Some of those complaints are reasonable most aren't. When someone tells you to try a different input they're admitting/asserting there's a hardware issue. The Denon die-hards (I've only had three Denons with a fourth pending the 2020 release so I'm not a die-hard) will behave as if this admission/assertion is inconceivable ("You keep using that word ...") but it's not.

Ideally you would have a constant problem (after doing all the resets noted in the posts at the beginning of this thread) but even if it's intermittent I'd request a replacement. No affordable AVR can have 100% testing and even if they did HDMI is sufficiently demanding that things that worked can stop working due to component aging. Problems are going to crop up for some set of users. The best you can hope for is a good return policy.


I figured I’d give an update since you took the time to respond. Thanks for that.

So my update is the problem recurred and after a lot of swearing and fully resetting my 3500 to get it working again I also did a bit of Googling on cables and the ATV4K in particular. Ended up ordering like my 10th batch of cables and this time things seem to be a lot more stable. Didn’t have any handshake issues at all afterwards and that hadn’t happened like ever.

Kudos to the Belkin ultra high speed cables.

Oh and damn the 3500 is picky with USB stick. Before I reset I backed up my config... or thought I did rather. No error and it reported it saved it, but after the reset there was nothing on the stick so I had to set it up from scratch again. At least I had the Audyssey part on my iPad though.

I found another stick and tried again and verified that the the thing saved.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
ionblue is offline  
post #6377 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 02:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi everyone,

I am thinking to add atmos or surround height but I came by somthing on the manual which is a term called "TS" which mean top surround and from what I understand it requires a single surround speaker which can be used above mlp , but I am not sure if I got it right and if it requires certain type of speaker and it needs biwiring ... would really appreciate the help .

Thanx
dabdoub81 is offline  
post #6378 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 02:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CBdicX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hello from Holland !
Posts: 3,371
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1709 Post(s)
Liked: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabdoub81 View Post
Hi everyone,

I am thinking to add atmos or surround height but I came by somthing on the manual which is a term called "TS" which mean top surround and from what I understand it requires a single surround speaker which can be used above mlp , but I am not sure if I got it right and if it requires certain type of speaker and it needs biwiring ... would really appreciate the help .

Thanx
Top Surround is one (or more) speaker only for Auro 3D.
Its the same speaker as you can use for Top Middle, so nothing special, but the TS will not work on Atmos or DTSX.
The other way around, TM will not work for Auro.

Also Surround Height is only for Auro, with Atmos/DTSX they will stay silent. Best option is Front and Rear Height, this will work with all 3.

Think the best solution is using 2 TS speakers (if you want to use Auro) so you could switch back TM in a x.x.6 Atmos/DTSX setup.
oldsteve and Madmax67 like this.
CBdicX is offline  
post #6379 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 03:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabdoub81 View Post
Hi everyone,

I am thinking to add atmos or surround height but I came by somthing on the manual which is a term called "TS" which mean top surround and from what I understand it requires a single surround speaker which can be used above mlp , but I am not sure if I got it right and if it requires certain type of speaker and it needs biwiring ... would really appreciate the help .

Thanx
The Top Surround is often referred to as the "Voice of God" speaker. Google that for more info.
MRAYB is online now  
post #6380 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
alkemyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lantana, FL
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 33
AVR-X3500H and I am only running 3 channels for now (12x12 room, VD about 9' once seated....65" PQ65) how do I ensure that virtual surround is always used? Most of my stuff comes up DD+ DSurr on the reciever, I was hoping for more DTS.X Virtual.


The speakers are Klipsch Chorus II's and Academy.

Mains: Klipsch Quartets with upgraded tweeter/midrange diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Center: Klipsch Academy with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-25's
Sub: Emotiva Ultra 12
AV: Denon AVR-X4100W, Sony BDP-S6500, Vizio M60-D1 60" LCD
alkemyst is offline  
post #6381 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkemyst View Post
AVR-X3500H and I am only running 3 channels for now (12x12 room, VD about 9' once seated....65" PQ65) how do I ensure that virtual surround is always used? Most of my stuff comes up DD+ DSurr on the reciever, I was hoping for more DTS.X Virtual.


The speakers are Klipsch Chorus II's and Academy.
No such thing with only 3 channels. Need at least 5 not counting sub. Sorry.
bluesky636 is online now  
post #6382 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
alkemyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lantana, FL
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesky636 View Post
No such thing with only 3 channels. Need at least 5 not counting sub. Sorry.

lolwut?

Mains: Klipsch Quartets with upgraded tweeter/midrange diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Center: Klipsch Academy with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-25's
Sub: Emotiva Ultra 12
AV: Denon AVR-X4100W, Sony BDP-S6500, Vizio M60-D1 60" LCD
alkemyst is offline  
post #6383 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 02:38 PM
etp
Senior Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If there is an HDMI-CEC setting on the computer, set it to OFF, otherwise, disconnect the computer as a test.
Media streaming was most of the issue in Win 10 settings. Disabled and no more ghosts in the 2500.

Next Earth to Mars question?

There is no way to cast BT audio from the 2500 to a speaker. So You could put an adapter in the headphone jack but that disables the main audio speakers.

Can you run zone two pre out to a BT transmitter and still get audio on your main speakers?
Looks like a RCA to mini plug would work or a transmitter that has RCA jacks.

Buy HEOS speakers is a last resort.

ETP

Last edited by etp; 01-21-2020 at 02:42 PM.
etp is offline  
post #6384 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkemyst View Post
lolwut?
You can't generate surround sound with only 3 speakers with the 3500. There are sound bars that do this but the 3500 AVR does not.
bluesky636 is online now  
post #6385 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
maphiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, I have the x6500h.
It has been working as expected since I purchased it in Nov 2018. I have run the Audyssey setup several times since and all has gone well. I'm pretty familiar with audyssey. I had a AVR4806 for many years until I blew it up playing around inside it. Oh well!


Today I moved my speakers around a little and decided to rerun the Audyssey set up. I had trouble running the android app, the chirps happened as normal but then the app reported that I had no speaker connected. So I tried to calibrate directly from the setup menu on the 6500. Same thing, the chirps sounded at the normal volume but the AVR said "no speakers connected." I reset the microprocessor and tried again with no better results.

OK, so I figured maybe the mic went bad.


I then tried setting the speaker distances and levels manually through the menu using my radio shack sound meter. The test tones were so quiet I could barely hear them. Increasing the levels, even to max. failed to get me above 65 dB.



Anyone have an idea of what the problem is? Does the main volume level need to be at reference (0) before adjusting the test tones?


The AVR stills seems to be playing music and video OK. I'm using a 5.1 setup.
Thanks in advance.
maphiker is offline  
post #6386 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
alkemyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lantana, FL
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesky636 View Post
You can't generate surround sound with only 3 speakers with the 3500. There are sound bars that do this but the 3500 AVR does not.

From the manual:
DTS Virtual:X technology features DTS’s proprietary virtual height and virtual surround processing to deliver an immersive sound experience from any type of input source (stereo to 7.1.4 channel) and speaker configuration. DTS Virtual:X is not for use when Height speakers are connected.


It doesn't work with only 3 speakers?

Mains: Klipsch Quartets with upgraded tweeter/midrange diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Center: Klipsch Academy with upgraded tweeter diaphragms and X-overs from Mr. Crites.
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-25's
Sub: Emotiva Ultra 12
AV: Denon AVR-X4100W, Sony BDP-S6500, Vizio M60-D1 60" LCD
alkemyst is offline  
post #6387 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Wii connected to my X3500H via component cable. I’d like to use the EDTV/HDTV 480p resolution on the Wii, but AVR only supports conversion of 480i and 576i signals. Why is that? Is there any way to get 480p signal to my LG C8 without using Wii2HDMI which can apparentely be worse quality than component?
sodapop74 is offline  
post #6388 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkemyst View Post
From the manual:
DTS Virtual:X technology features DTS’s proprietary virtual height and virtual surround processing to deliver an immersive sound experience from any type of input source (stereo to 7.1.4 channel) and speaker configuration. DTS Virtual:X is not for use when Height speakers are connected.


It doesn't work with only 3 speakers?
Apparently it doesn't.


BUT .....

Reading on in the Denon manual, Virtual:X will NOT work with any Dolby Digital codec and it also disables Audyssey. That makes it pretty useless in my book considering the use of Dolby Digital for cable and satellite tv and many other sources.

The Denon manual also mentions some generic Virtual sound mode but I have no experience with that.
Madmax67 likes this.

Last edited by bluesky636; 01-21-2020 at 05:48 PM.
bluesky636 is online now  
post #6389 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2322 Post(s)
Liked: 2418
Quote:
Originally Posted by alkemyst View Post
From the manual:
DTS Virtual:X technology features DTS’s proprietary virtual height and virtual surround processing to deliver an immersive sound experience from any type of input source (stereo to 7.1.4 channel) and speaker configuration. DTS Virtual:X is not for use when Height speakers are connected.


It doesn't work with only 3 speakers?

The technology can work with as few as two speakers. However, on AVR's, it is designed to expand on an existing surround-sound setup to simulate height (and surround back) speakers.

The following short write-up may help explain Virtual:X applications:

https://www.lifewire.com/dts-virtual-x-4147829

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #6390 of 6883 Old 01-21-2020, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 85,535
Mentioned: 785 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23453 Post(s)
Liked: 12897
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop74 View Post
I have a Wii connected to my X3500H via component cable. I’d like to use the EDTV/HDTV 480p resolution on the Wii, but AVR only supports conversion of 480i and 576i signals. Why is that? Is there any way to get 480p signal to my LG C8 without using Wii2HDMI which can apparentely be worse quality than component?
Unfortunately not when passing through the X3500H, as noted on p. 254 of the Owner's manual, rather instead you would have to connect the Wii directly to the TV.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
11.2 , 7.2.4 , avr-x2500h , calibrate , dali alteco , Denon , denon 3500 , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon x3500 , dolby atmos , earc , heco victa 500 , Klipsch , lg b8 , onkyo ts-xr507 , sound , speakers , svs pb-1000 , tear ax3000 , testing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off