"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 258 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3737Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7711 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
yrka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=jdsmoothie;59655398]The "BT" models rarely get firmware updates; however, on the USA site, there is an update from January 2019. Enter the serial number "0123456789" instead.


wow amazing... thank you so much for a quick reply!!!

yes it definitely has USB update option and i just downloaded the firmware from your link and will give it a try!!! Awesome and thank you again!
yrka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7712 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The <Tone Control> setting should be stored separately for each input source, but it may not apply independently to the "TV Audio" source. Try another source besides TV Audio.
Thanks JD. Its strange. If I leave the TV and Denon on, I can switch between Spotify and a TV app and the tone setting changes per input as it should. Once I turn off the TV/Denon, it doesnt. Normally I play Spotify without TV on. I just use the Connect and Denon powers up and plays. It seems when the Denon powers up with the TV, the tone setting on TV audio is whatever it was last so it has the tone setting that Spotify input was using.

I did try a different input and you are right. It does not have this issue. I do have a workaround. Since for music Im using the 2ch mode, large speaker setting, no xover or subs used, the reason for the +3dB bass boost was to bring back the bass that Audyssey trimmed off my mains. Im using the app and am limiting to 300Hz, so not a lot of filtering going on. If I just use Direct instead of Stereo with the +3dB bass boost, i get basically the same sound. TV audio comes on with tone off.
sjm817 is offline  
post #7713 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Zone2 tv audio not working

Hi All,

I have an avr-x4500h which has an optical for the tv Audio from the tv with an amp to power my z2 speakers. It’s been working since install. Couple weeks ago. Suddenly last night z2 will not play tv Audio. Everything else works though. I checked settings and played with the HEOS app but Candido get tv Audio to work again.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Matt


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mlgtib is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7714 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,550
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24628 Post(s)
Liked: 13851
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlgtib View Post
Hi All,

I have an avr-x4500h which has an optical for the tv Audio from the tv with an amp to power my z2 speakers. It’s been working since install. Couple weeks ago. Suddenly last night z2 will not play tv Audio. Everything else works though. I checked settings and played with the HEOS app but Candido get tv Audio to work again.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Matt


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The "TV Audio" source must be PCM 2.0 to pass to Zone 2.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7715 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The "TV Audio" source must be PCM 2.0 to pass to Zone 2.

Which it is. It was working but suddenly stopped.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mlgtib is offline  
post #7716 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,550
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24628 Post(s)
Liked: 13851
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlgtib View Post
Which it is. It was working but suddenly stopped.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
When playing the "TV Audio" source in the main zone and you press the INFO button on the remote, the displays shows only the Front L/R speaker inputs?

If yes, you may want to refer to post 4 and do the "Restart" followed by a "soft reset" if no joy. And if still an issue, a microprocessor reset would be the next step.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7717 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,351
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 422 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD23 View Post
Do you have HDMI mode set to enhanced?
That's what I did and works ok now , also figured out the factory reset as well it's all good thanks .

HT: JVC RS2000, S Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain screen, , Panasonic UB820. Denon X6500. Def Tech X9080 series . BR: OnkyoTX696 , LG OLED 65 8 series , Def tech 9020 5.2 .
Soccerdude is offline  
post #7718 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
tb123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Australia
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
If you bought the one I just mentioned above then you bought the right one. Anything with a HDMI Ethernet Channel, usually labled "with Ethernet" on the cable, will do eARC. Here's what's on my Monoprice Certified Premium High Speed HDMI Cable:

Attachment 2727048
Yes, my Monoprice cable says Premium Certified, with Ethernet.

BTW, still getting sound drops on internal apps (Netflix etc) with eARC enabled as well as these sound pops

Last edited by tb123; 05-16-2020 at 08:17 PM.
tb123 is offline  
post #7719 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the info. Will try that once the kids are not climbing all over me. Lol.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mlgtib is offline  
post #7720 of 8530 Old 05-16-2020, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,938
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3381 Post(s)
Liked: 4163
Could not be happier with the 4500h, took me about a week to get everything the way I like it. Finally got to watch 13 hours...and experiencing it in Dolby Atmos was just awesome!
eaayoung and musicman0725 like this.

Last edited by Cam1977; 05-16-2020 at 08:09 PM.
Cam1977 is online now  
post #7721 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Chriscpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I set up a AVR-X4500H this week in my basement setup. I went from a 7.1 setup to a 7.1.4 setup. I'm only using the internal amplifiers for the ceiling speaker for now. I'll test later to see if the internal amp sound as good as my external Rotel Class-d amps.


I have almost everything going, except Atmos from my Sony 4k player (no model on the front). That source seems to send Atmos (see pic), but it shows up on the Denon as PCM. The Denon sends out to all 4 ceiling speakers, but it is not Atmos, just some fill sound.



When I play a BluRay from my Oppo BDP-95, I get Atmos. I've tested with several 4k packages that have Atmos on both the blue ray and 4k versions - like The Matrix and John Wick 2. Atmos on the classic helicopter scene is really fun!



I tried the blue ray version of The Matrix in the 4k Sony player, but still no Atmos.


For troubleshooting so far, I started by updating the firmware on bot the Denon and Sony. I looked at the setup on the Sony and the audio is set to "auto". The options are auto and PCM.


I have a phylips 4k player on my upstairs TV. I can try that, but I'd rather just get the Sony going.



Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5504.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	106.8 KB
ID:	2727746   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5505.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	63.0 KB
ID:	2727748   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5506.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	2727750   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5507.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	2727752   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5508.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	92.8 KB
ID:	2727754  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5509.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	81.2 KB
ID:	2727756  

Chris

Chriscpm is offline  
post #7722 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 08:25 AM
Member
 
PsycloneJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not getting sound when attempting to play my AppleTV through Zone 2.

Zone 1 works for AppleTV.

Zone 2 works for radio, but not the AppleTV. Is there a change I need to make in the amp assignment?
I have the S740h


Thanks!
PsycloneJack is offline  
post #7723 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,021
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscpm View Post
I set up a AVR-X4500H this week in my basement setup. I went from a 7.1 setup to a 7.1.4 setup. I'm only using the internal amplifiers for the ceiling speaker for now. I'll test later to see if the internal amp sound as good as my external Rotel Class-d amps.


I have almost everything going, except Atmos from my Sony 4k player (no model on the front). That source seems to send Atmos (see pic), but it shows up on the Denon as PCM. The Denon sends out to all 4 ceiling speakers, but it is not Atmos, just some fill sound.



When I play a BluRay from my Oppo BDP-95, I get Atmos. I've tested with several 4k packages that have Atmos on both the blue ray and 4k versions - like The Matrix and John Wick 2. Atmos on the classic helicopter scene is really fun!



I tried the blue ray version of The Matrix in the 4k Sony player, but still no Atmos.


For troubleshooting so far, I started by updating the firmware on bot the Denon and Sony. I looked at the setup on the Sony and the audio is set to "auto". The options are auto and PCM.


I have a phylips 4k player on my upstairs TV. I can try that, but I'd rather just get the Sony going.



Any ideas?
I’ve read where some older Sony Blu-ray players have problems outputting Atmos tracks on some disc that have seamless branching. No fix as I recall.
eaayoung is offline  
post #7724 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
musicman0725's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscpm View Post

I have almost everything going, except Atmos from my Sony 4k player (no model on the front). That source seems to send Atmos (see pic), but it shows up on the Denon as PCM. The Denon sends out to all 4 ceiling speakers, but it is not Atmos, just some fill sound.

When I play a BluRay from my Oppo BDP-95, I get Atmos. I've tested with several 4k packages that have Atmos on both the blue ray and 4k versions - like The Matrix and John Wick 2. Atmos on the classic helicopter scene is really fun!

I tried the blue ray version of The Matrix in the 4k Sony player, but still no Atmos.

For troubleshooting so far, I started by updating the firmware on bot the Denon and Sony. I looked at the setup on the Sony and the audio is set to "auto". The options are auto and PCM.

I have a phylips 4k player on my upstairs TV. I can try that, but I'd rather just get the Sony going.

Any ideas?
I don’t have your player but from what I’ve read there is a setting on the Sony player that causes the player to output PCM.

You will want to go to Audio Mix Settings and turn the “BD Audio Mix” setting to Off.

Here is a link to the discussion I found:

https://us.community.sony.com/s/ques...language=en_US

As well as more information from Sony about the setting:

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00007475


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.

Samsung UN55KS8000 | Denon AVR-X4500H | AppleTV 4K | DirecTV HR54 + 4K RVU | Samsung UBD-M8500
Samsung UN55HU8550 + SEK-4500 | Samsung Soundbar HW-H550 | AppleTV 4K | DirecTV 4K RVU | Samsung UBD-K8500
Samsung QN43Q60RA | AppleTV 4th Gen | DirecTV C41W
musicman0725 is online now  
post #7725 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Chriscpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Wow. Easy fix. Thanks!



Ironically, I was hanging the last ceiling Atmos speaker last night and bumped my glasses. I was on a ladder. Even though it was carpet, they broke. Can't get new ones from Costco w.o a new Rx. Can't get a new Rx. So I'm on this old pair. I can;t see up close worth a darn. I guess I'll watch some movies instead!



Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman0725 View Post
I don’t have your player but from what I’ve read there is a setting on the Sony player that causes the player to output PCM.

You will want to go to Audio Mix Settings and turn the “BD Audio Mix” setting to Off.

Here is a link to the discussion I found:

https://us.community.sony.com/s/ques...language=en_US

As well as more information from Sony about the setting:

https://www.sony.com/electronics/sup...icles/00007475


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
galonzo and musicman0725 like this.

Chris

Chriscpm is offline  
post #7726 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,550
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24628 Post(s)
Liked: 13851
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsycloneJack View Post
I am not getting sound when attempting to play my AppleTV through Zone 2.

Zone 1 works for AppleTV.

Zone 2 works for radio, but not the AppleTV. Is there a change I need to make in the amp assignment?
I have the S740h


Thanks!
The lower "X" models and all the "S" models are unable to pass HDMI and digital audio to Zone 2 unless the ALL ZONE STEREO surround mode is selected, rather instead only analog, network, USB, and the AM/FM Tuner.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 05-17-2020 at 09:48 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7727 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,550
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24628 Post(s)
Liked: 13851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscpm View Post
I set up a AVR-X4500H this week in my basement setup. I went from a 7.1 setup to a 7.1.4 setup. I'm only using the internal amplifiers for the ceiling speaker for now. I'll test later to see if the internal amp sound as good as my external Rotel Class-d amps.


I have almost everything going, except Atmos from my Sony 4k player (no model on the front). That source seems to send Atmos (see pic), but it shows up on the Denon as PCM. The Denon sends out to all 4 ceiling speakers, but it is not Atmos, just some fill sound.
The source audio must be "bitstream" (ie. not already PCM) in order for the Atmos/DTS:X decoders on the AVR to decode the audio to PCM and play the Atmos metadata.
galonzo and Cam1977 like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7728 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 2,248
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Hey guys, just ordered. Refurb X4500H to replace a HK AVR-3600... looks like I’ve got about 7000+ posts to read to get up to speed... but I’m pretty excited about it!
I won’t be able to take advance of a lot of the features until I do some major theater upgrades, but it seemed like a good time for an upgrade anyway

-Aaron
English Way Cinema and Bar - moving on to v3.0... projector time in 2017!
PTAaron is offline  
post #7729 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
musicman0725's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscpm View Post
Wow. Easy fix. Thanks!



Ironically, I was hanging the last ceiling Atmos speaker last night and bumped my glasses. I was on a ladder. Even though it was carpet, they broke. Can't get new ones from Costco w.o a new Rx. Can't get a new Rx. So I'm on this old pair. I can;t see up close worth a darn. I guess I'll watch some movies instead!

No problem. Wow that’s crazy! I ordered my last pair of prescription sun glasses through Warby Parker. Process was easy, completely online and you can upload a prescription from your doctor (my doctor just sent me a new copy of my old one). They will ship up to five sample frames to you and then you can pick out what you want. I think they also have locations where they can test your eyes and update your prescription.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
galonzo and Cam1977 like this.

Samsung UN55KS8000 | Denon AVR-X4500H | AppleTV 4K | DirecTV HR54 + 4K RVU | Samsung UBD-M8500
Samsung UN55HU8550 + SEK-4500 | Samsung Soundbar HW-H550 | AppleTV 4K | DirecTV 4K RVU | Samsung UBD-K8500
Samsung QN43Q60RA | AppleTV 4th Gen | DirecTV C41W
musicman0725 is online now  
post #7730 of 8530 Old 05-17-2020, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1158 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscpm View Post
Wow. Easy fix. Thanks!



Ironically, I was hanging the last ceiling Atmos speaker last night and bumped my glasses. I was on a ladder. Even though it was carpet, they broke. Can't get new ones from Costco w.o a new Rx. Can't get a new Rx. So I'm on this old pair. I can;t see up close worth a darn. I guess I'll watch some movies instead!
Call you eye doctor. He may extend your old prescription without an eye exam. Good luck.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

Last edited by SouthernCA; 05-17-2020 at 04:35 PM.
SouthernCA is offline  
post #7731 of 8530 Old 05-18-2020, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 6,209
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 2352
Quote:
Originally Posted by SouthernCA View Post
Call you eye doctor. He may extend your old prescription without an eye exam. Good luck.
And failing that, there are many online eyeglass shops these days. I've ordered from Eyebuydirect, Eyeconic, and Glassesonweb. Your current Rx will be fine, you just plug in the #s once you find what you want. Look at the size of your current frames (the numbers on the inside of one of the arms) for reference.

System 1: Samsung Plasma | Denon X4500H | Hypex Ncore NC252MP | Buchardt S400 | Polk LSiM 702 F/X | Heights TBD | Subs TBD Rythmik
System 2: Laptop | NAD T758 v3 | PSB Imagine B
System 3: PC | Micca OriGen G2 | Mackie MR624
Soulburner is online now  
post #7732 of 8530 Old 05-18-2020, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sweet. Thanks man!
jeanlee20xx is offline  
post #7733 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 03:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Synomenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Desert Southwest
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Has the X4500H received an update yet to get eArc?
Synomenon is offline  
post #7734 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 03:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2,021
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1321 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synomenon View Post
Has the X4500H received an update yet to get eArc?
Should of came out of the box

Sent from my GM1915 using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #7735 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 04:07 AM
Member
 
AdamRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any suggestions on how to fix this issue. Got a Denon X4500H this past week to pair with my Sony 75" Z9F. Have Apple TV 4k and Cable Box connected to it. Otherwise TV is run through eARC port on both ends. I tried using a High Speed with Ethernet HDMI cable that is run in the wall. I have also tested using a Ultra Certified 8k HDMI cable with no difference. Firmware updated to most recent version on both. eARC set to Auto on Sony. HDMI port set to Enhanced on Sony. When I run anything through Apple TV I get Atmos on Denon and Dolby Vision correctly on the TV. When I try to run any of the internal Sony apps over eARC it seems like I'm only getting an ARC connection. I have tried Netflix, Vudu, Disney Plus, and Imax Enhanced through the Privilege App. So far it only shows up at Dolby Digital or Dolby Digital Plus. I have never seen it read as Atmos on any Atmos source. When I first installed the Privilege App and ran the IMAX Enhanced clips the Denon was reading IMAX Enhanced but it was blinking on the Denon display at a 1Hz rate and popping sound is all I really heard. It looked like it was having a seizure. Since then it has played in Dolby Digital. I have tried soft resets on both TV and Receiver as well. Not sure if my eARC port is defective on either device or what else to do. Only other thing I can think of is factory reset but not sure if that'll help?
AdamRB is offline  
post #7736 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamRB View Post
Any suggestions on how to fix this issue. Got a Denon X4500H this past week to pair with my Sony 75" Z9F. Have Apple TV 4k and Cable Box connected to it. Otherwise TV is run through eARC port on both ends. I tried using a High Speed with Ethernet HDMI cable that is run in the wall. I have also tested using a Ultra Certified 8k HDMI cable with no difference. Firmware updated to most recent version on both. eARC set to Auto on Sony. HDMI port set to Enhanced on Sony. When I run anything through Apple TV I get Atmos on Denon and Dolby Vision correctly on the TV. When I try to run any of the internal Sony apps over eARC it seems like I'm only getting an ARC connection. I have tried Netflix, Vudu, Disney Plus, and Imax Enhanced through the Privilege App. So far it only shows up at Dolby Digital or Dolby Digital Plus. I have never seen it read as Atmos on any Atmos source. When I first installed the Privilege App and ran the IMAX Enhanced clips the Denon was reading IMAX Enhanced but it was blinking on the Denon display at a 1Hz rate and popping sound is all I really heard. It looked like it was having a seizure. Since then it has played in Dolby Digital. I have tried soft resets on both TV and Receiver as well. Not sure if my eARC port is defective on either device or what else to do. Only other thing I can think of is factory reset but not sure if that'll help?
On TV try passthrough = off and auto. The Sony passthrough option is a bit buggy. Digital audio out should = auto 1
galonzo likes this.
sjm817 is offline  
post #7737 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 06:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2,021
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1321 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamRB View Post
Any suggestions on how to fix this issue. Got a Denon X4500H this past week to pair with my Sony 75" Z9F. Have Apple TV 4k and Cable Box connected to it. Otherwise TV is run through eARC port on both ends. I tried using a High Speed with Ethernet HDMI cable that is run in the wall. I have also tested using a Ultra Certified 8k HDMI cable with no difference. Firmware updated to most recent version on both. eARC set to Auto on Sony. HDMI port set to Enhanced on Sony. When I run anything through Apple TV I get Atmos on Denon and Dolby Vision correctly on the TV. When I try to run any of the internal Sony apps over eARC it seems like I'm only getting an ARC connection. I have tried Netflix, Vudu, Disney Plus, and Imax Enhanced through the Privilege App. So far it only shows up at Dolby Digital or Dolby Digital Plus. I have never seen it read as Atmos on any Atmos source. When I first installed the Privilege App and ran the IMAX Enhanced clips the Denon was reading IMAX Enhanced but it was blinking on the Denon display at a 1Hz rate and popping sound is all I really heard. It looked like it was having a seizure. Since then it has played in Dolby Digital. I have tried soft resets on both TV and Receiver as well. Not sure if my eARC port is defective on either device or what else to do. Only other thing I can think of is factory reset but not sure if that'll help?
Because you won't get anything greater than DD+ via the apps. That's all they support. Some shows support Atmos via DD+ and it should be labeled. Everything is behaving correctly. The only thing you will need eARC for is for external devices at this point.

Sent from my GM1915 using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #7738 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
badtlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 381
I have an X3500H. When the decoding mode is set to "auto" it seems to be stuck in 2ch mode when playing 5.1 DD after starting up for the day. If I change from auto to direct, to direct pure and then back to auto, auto seems to work properly. Is this normal?

Front: Polk S55
Center: Polk S30
Rear: Polk S10
Sub: P̶L̶-̶2̶0̶0̶I̶I̶ | (̶2̶)̶ ̶F̶V̶X̶1̶2̶ | V1812
AVR: Denon AVR-X3500H
badtlc is offline  
post #7739 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,550
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24628 Post(s)
Liked: 13851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synomenon View Post
Has the X4500H received an update yet to get eArc?
Spend some time reviewing posts 1-8 of this thread as there is a lot of very helpful information provided to include information on when the eARC update was released.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7740 of 8530 Old 05-19-2020, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,550
Mentioned: 853 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24628 Post(s)
Liked: 13851
Quote:
Originally Posted by badtlc View Post
I have an X3500H. When the decoding mode is set to "auto" it seems to be stuck in 2ch mode when playing 5.1 DD after starting up for the day. If I change from auto to direct, to direct pure and then back to auto, auto seems to work properly. Is this normal?
No. Whatever mode is selected should be remembered the next time that source audio is received again.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
11.2 , 2.1 , 2.2 , 7.2.4 , alexa , amazon music , avr , avr-x2500h , bluetooth headphones , calibrate , dali alteco , Dayton Audio , Denon , denon 3500 , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon receiver , denon x3500 , dolby atmos , earc , heco victa 500 , heos , issue , Klipsch , lg b8 , onkyo ts-xr507 , oppo 203 , sound , speakers , svs pb-1000 , tear ax3000 , testing , wiring

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off