"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 59 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2674Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 5437 Old 01-01-2019, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlpearman View Post
I feel like Denon's 2018 line-up is missing a 7.2 channel model expandable to 9.2 (or 7.2.2 or 5.2.4) with the addition of a 2-channel amp. There are loads of non-expandable 7.2 channel models and then we jump up to 9.2 with 11.2 channels of processing with the 4500.

7 channels expandable to 9 channels would be my perfect receiver.

Here's hoping that the 3600 adds two additional channels of processing.
That would have been amazing for me

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 5437 Old 01-01-2019, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlpearman View Post
I feel like Denon's 2018 line-up is missing a 7.2 channel model expandable to 9.2 (or 7.2.2 or 5.2.4) with the addition of a 2-channel amp. There are loads of non-expandable 7.2 channel models and then we jump up to 9.2 with 11.2 channels of processing with the 4500.

7 channels expandable to 9 channels would be my perfect receiver.

Here's hoping that the 3600 adds two additional channels of processing.
Just wondering if this can be done via software

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #1743 of 5437 Old 01-01-2019, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
kingpin111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan CANADA
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Hello everyone. Happy New Year!

I finally got to setup my 4500 today and something came up.
I have my satellite connected via HDMI straight into the receiver.
Receiver is connected to the tv through the ARC port.
I have F/C/L and 2 subs as speakers right now.

Now the Satellite receiver gives me 3 options in the setup menu.
  1. Dolby Digital
  2. Dolby Digital/PCM
  3. PCM

If I have it on Dolby Digital(#1) my 4500 gives me options like - stereo/a couple dolby options/aura/virtual and a few others.
If I have it in PCM(#3) the volume increases automatically roughly 10db but I also get 2 THX options in addition to those above.

The second part of this is if I press the info key when in Dolby Digital the incoming signal is 5.1
If I press the info key when in PCM it just shows Left & Right speakers.
The output on both of course shows whatever I choose.

I'm not to sure where I should set the receiver. Especially since I lose THX options if in PCM.

I can take pictures if needed but I've been working since 4am so I'm hoping to avoid the extra work.

Last edited by kingpin111; 01-01-2019 at 06:51 PM.
kingpin111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1744 of 5437 Old 01-01-2019, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,061
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22616 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpin111 View Post
Hello everyone. Happy New Year!

I finally got to setup my 4500 today and something came up.
I have my satellite connected via HDMI straight into the receiver.
Receiver is connected to the tv through the ARC port.
I have F/C/L and 2 subs as speakers right now.

Now the Satellite receiver gives me 3 options in the setup menu.
  1. Dolby Digital
  2. Dolby Digital/PCM
  3. PCM

If I have it on Dolby Digital(#1) my 4500 gives me options like - stereo/a couple dolby options/aura/virtual and a few others.
If I have it in PCM(#3) the volume increases automatically roughly 10db but I also get 2 THX options in addition to those above.

The second part of this is if I press the info key when in Dolby Digital the incoming signal is 5.1
If I press the info key when in PCM it just shows Left & Right speakers.
The output on both of course shows whatever I choose.

I'm not to sure where I should set the receiver. Especially since I lose DTS options if in PCM.

I can take pictures if needed but I've been working since 4am so I'm hoping to avoid the extra work.

Satellite receivers don't pass DTS audio so moot point there. PCM is only going to be Stereo 2.0 as you noted. Option 2 is your best bet as it should play DD on the HD channels and PCM on the non-HD channels.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1745 of 5437 Old 01-01-2019, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
kingpin111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan CANADA
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Satellite receivers don't pass DTS audio so moot point there. PCM is only going to be Stereo 2.0 as you noted. Option 2 is your best bet as it should play DD on the HD channels and PCM on the non-HD channels.
Shoot I mistyped. I should have said
Quote:
I'm not to sure where I should set the receiver. Especially since I lose THX options if in PCM.
instead of DTS. I edited my above comment.

Thank you jd.
Sounds like a simple fix to my hair pulling problem.
kingpin111 is offline  
post #1746 of 5437 Old 01-01-2019, 11:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so, was attempting to use the zone2 on my s740h, and from the topic pages it seems like you can't select something like tunein to play thru it?
I'm just looking to get an audio source like some internet radio (or even the tuner) to play on our back patio speakers that are wired to the zone 2 (not preamp) speaker posts.

honestly i'm having some odd network issues it seems, if i go to internet radio in my living room, nothing actually plays, even after searching/selecting a station (also the display keeps going black on me during the process, if i hit info it brings up the speaker diagram, and i can hit back and get back to the screen that was displaying until it goes black again shortly there after, but the display on the receiver itself shows accordingly).



i have dlna servers on my network but the denon doesn't see them apparently, also i can't access the receiver webpage thru the ip address, it's just a grey screen with a couple of offset white lines, nothing clickable or select-able, regardless of what browser i use, but it shows up in the networking panel in file explorer on my surface and will allow control from my old nexus 7 thru the avr app, but my pixel3 with avr app doesn't ever find the 740.

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
post #1747 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 03:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,061
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22616 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by hikouka View Post
so, was attempting to use the zone2 on my s740h, and from the topic pages it seems like you can't select something like tunein to play thru it?
I'm just looking to get an audio source like some internet radio (or even the tuner) to play on our back patio speakers that are wired to the zone 2 (not preamp) speaker posts.

honestly i'm having some odd network issues it seems, if i go to internet radio in my living room, nothing actually plays, even after searching/selecting a station (also the display keeps going black on me during the process, if i hit info it brings up the speaker diagram, and i can hit back and get back to the screen that was displaying until it goes black again shortly there after, but the display on the receiver itself shows accordingly).

i have dlna servers on my network but the denon doesn't see them apparently, also i can't access the receiver webpage thru the ip address, it's just a grey screen with a couple of offset white lines, nothing clickable or select-able, regardless of what browser i use, but it shows up in the networking panel in file explorer on my surface and will allow control from my old nexus 7 thru the avr app, but my pixel3 with avr app doesn't ever find the 740.
1. All Zone 2 models (to include the S740H) can pass "network", TuneIn, AM/FM Tuner, and USB sources to Zone 2.
2. Refer to post 5 and first do a "Restart" and if no joy, then do a "Network reset."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1748 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. All Zone 2 models (to include the S740H) can pass "network", TuneIn, AM/FM Tuner, and USB sources to Zone 2.
2. Refer to post 5 and first do a "Restart" and if no joy, then do a "Network reset."

ok thanks i'll give those a whirl when i get a chance

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
post #1749 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,566
Mentioned: 149 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4868 Post(s)
Liked: 5194
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlpearman View Post
I feel like Denon's 2018 line-up is missing a 7.2 channel model expandable to 9.2 (or 7.2.2 or 5.2.4) with the addition of a 2-channel amp. There are loads of non-expandable 7.2 channel models and then we jump up to 9.2 with 11.2 channels of processing with the 4500.

7 channels expandable to 9 channels would be my perfect receiver.

Here's hoping that the 3600 adds two additional channels of processing.
There are very, very few receivers in general that are 7/9. In the early days of Atmos, there were a few like the Denon X4200W and its close relative, the Marantz SR6010. But these were upgraded to 9/11 the next year with their successors the X4300H and SR6011. So we are now 3 model cycles past the last D+M model that had 7/9 capability.

At this point, I don't know of ANY models from current or last year that are 7/9. Onkyo this year broke ground by offering 9ch models at lower price points than ever before, but all the step up models from D+M are 9/11.
nlpearman likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1750 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
impala454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, TX (League City)
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi owners, I'm looking at possibly snagging a refurb X3400H. I am mainly choosing it being a Denon guy (replacing a 2307CI, ha), I need the preamp/trigger outputs, and want Google Assistant integrations. What would owners of this model say is their biggest beef?

-Chuck
impala454 is offline  
post #1751 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 08:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
X4500H vs X4400H Which to Buy?

I am debating between these two since there is about a $400 price difference. Can someone please confirm if the 4400H has Auro 3D and HDR. Different websites seem to have conflicting info. Also, are there any other differences to justify the extra $400?
jkenn018 is offline  
post #1752 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkenn018 View Post
I am debating between these two since there is about a $400 price difference. Can someone please confirm if the 4400H has Auro 3D and HDR. Different websites seem to have conflicting info. Also, are there any other differences to justify the extra $400?
4400 does have auro 3d and HDR....2 more channels if amplification totalling 9 plus 2 more channels of processing totalling 11 vs the 7 the 3400 has. Also is 32 bit processing vs 24 bit

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #1753 of 5437 Old 01-02-2019, 10:44 PM
Member
 
Janey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
Took a couple days to get a feel for my first Denon receiver. At first I wasn't overly impressed. Now that I've got an idea what all the settings do I'm really please. The way it handles surround sound is so much better than the Sony it replaced. Surround effects are clear, and immersive. I'm running a 5.0 system and impressed with the power of the low frequencies coming out of my Klipsch towers.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian your setup sounds similar to ours. Can you tell me what settings you tweaked and how you learned to do the tweaking?
Janey is offline  
post #1754 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 04:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janey View Post
Brian your setup sounds similar to ours. Can you tell me what settings you tweaked and how you learned to do the tweaking?
I ran audessey. All 8 positions excluding the sub woofer. Dynamic EQ off. MulitXt32 set to Flat. For regular listening I have dynamic volume set to medium and movies i I turn it off. I also bump up center channel a couple of dbs and then everything else is set to off

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #1755 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,061
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22616 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkenn018 View Post
I am debating between these two since there is about a $400 price difference. Can someone please confirm if the 4400H has Auro 3D and HDR. Different websites seem to have conflicting info. Also, are there any other differences to justify the extra $400?
Features of each of these models is listed in post 1 of each of their respective 2017 and 2018 Owner's threads.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1756 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 05:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobbino421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 785
So with LG announcing HDMI 2.1 for CES this year, will any of the upper tier receivers receive a firmware update for 2.1? Is it even possible?

Sony 55 A9F
Panasonic DP-UB820
Sony UBP-X700
Samsung HW-K950 Dolby Atmos sound bar
bobbino421 is offline  
post #1757 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,061
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22616 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbino421 View Post
So with LG announcing HDMI 2.1 for CES this year, will any of the upper tier receivers receive a firmware update for 2.1? Is it even possible?
HDMI 2.1 is a "hardware" upgrade. The only current AVR model that will be capable of being upgraded to HDMI 2.1 is the Denon X8500H. Not likely to see any HDMI 2.1 models released from the factory until 2020.
mrtickleuk likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1758 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI 2.1 is a "hardware" upgrade. The only current AVR model that will be capable of being upgraded to HDMI 2.1 is the Denon X8500H. Not likely to see any HDMI 2.1 models released from the factory until 2020.
I don't see the need for 2.1 unless your moving to 8k. We already get eARC If your TV supports it. It'll be interesting to see what other features Roll out to today's hardware once the new higher bandwidth HDMI cables start rolling out.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #1759 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,234
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6055
Id also be wary of jumping into the display realm the first year they add 2.1...

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
DP-UB420 / ATV4K (3) / PS Vue
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #1760 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
X3500H owner here. Is it possible to run Audyssey strictly for the subwoofer while retaining the results from the current calibration for the rest of the system? In the Audyssey menu I see it's possible to exclude the rear surrounds (in a 7.1 setup) and subwoofer for a calibration, but I don't see any way to run it for just a single channel. Appears to need to calibrate the 5.1 configuration at a minimum.
JAdamz is offline  
post #1761 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,061
Mentioned: 743 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22616 Post(s)
Liked: 12310
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAdamz View Post
X3500H owner here. Is it possible to run Audyssey strictly for the subwoofer while retaining the results from the current calibration for the rest of the system? In the Audyssey menu I see it's possible to exclude the rear surrounds (in a 7.1 setup) and subwoofer for a calibration, but I don't see any way to run it for just a single channel. Appears to need to calibrate the 5.1 configuration at a minimum.
No, rather all speakers and sub must be EQ'd.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1762 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigjohns1997SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pearland, Texas
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I recently purchased and setup a new 740H and once i put it on the network it started spamming my PiHole instance with reverse DNS queries every second.

Is anyone else running PiHole on their network with their denon?

My 4200W doesn't do this at all but it isn't HEOS enabled either.

Sony 85" 900F
Denon x4200w
BIC F12
6x Energy RC-10
DirecTV / Nvidia Shield / PS4 Pro / 1080 TI
bigjohns1997SS is online now  
post #1763 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,566
Mentioned: 149 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4868 Post(s)
Liked: 5194
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkenn018 View Post
I am debating between these two since there is about a $400 price difference. Can someone please confirm if the 4400H has Auro 3D and HDR. Different websites seem to have conflicting info. Also, are there any other differences to justify the extra $400?
They both have Auro3D and HDR support has been standard for several years now since HDMI 2.0a was introduced. Prior the X4400H there was still an Auro3D option but it was a $200 paid upgrade, both the 4400 and 4500 have it free out-of-the-box now.

These models are VERY close to the same thing, the biggest potential loss going with the 4400 over the 4500 would be the lack of the new IMAX surround mode, but who knows if that will actually become a big deal or not. And of course these tracks will still play on the 4400, but will be recognized as normal DTS:X.

Other than that, check the first post of this thread for other minor changes.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1764 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,120
Mentioned: 181 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4900 Post(s)
Liked: 7196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
I don't see the need for 2.1 unless your moving to 8k. We already get eARC If your TV supports it. It'll be interesting to see what other features Roll out to today's hardware once the new higher bandwidth HDMI cables start rolling out.
4K60 4:4:4 10bit needs over 22Gbps.
4K60 4:4:4 12bit needs over 26Gbps.
HDMI 2.0's max bandwidth is 18Gbps. So we have to make do with 4K60 4:4:4 8bit (massive banding).

That is why people (especially gamers) want HDMI 2.1.

Forget 8k. It's an expensive red herring and irrelevant to what people want right now.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #1765 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,566
Mentioned: 149 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4868 Post(s)
Liked: 5194
Quote:
HDMI 2.0's max bandwidth is 18Gbps. So we have to make do with 4K60 4:4:4 8bit (massive banding).
4K60 4:4:4 is only really relevant for the PC gamer crowd, video content (streaming, discs) isn't going to be 4:4:4 RGB. 18Gbps is sufficient for 4K60 up to 4:2:2 12bit which is all that's needed for typical video content.

Not that you're wrong, just that this "limitation" only impacts a very small subset of use cases.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1766 of 5437 Old 01-03-2019, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Best HDMI Cables to Connect X4400H to Projector?

It is a 35 ft run from my projector to my AVR-X4400H. Looking for recommendations on cabling.
jkenn018 is offline  
post #1767 of 5437 Old 01-04-2019, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pottscb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,722
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlpearman View Post
I feel like Denon's 2018 line-up is missing a 7.2 channel model expandable to 9.2 (or 7.2.2 or 5.2.4) with the addition of a 2-channel amp. There are loads of non-expandable 7.2 channel models and then we jump up to 9.2 with 11.2 channels of processing with the 4500.

7 channels expandable to 9 channels would be my perfect receiver.

Here's hoping that the 3600 adds two additional channels of processing.
This hole in the 7.2 (expandable to 9.2 with 2 channel amp) is the only reason I'm considering another brand. X3500H should've had it but might have hurt the sales of X4500h. As it is, the Yamahas with this option are as much as the X4500H...Onkyo is less expensive but I've had bad luck with old models (705, 706)
pottscb is offline  
post #1768 of 5437 Old 01-04-2019, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by pottscb View Post
This hole in the 7.2 (expandable to 9.2 with 2 channel amp) is the only reason I'm considering another brand. X3500H should've had it but might have hurt the sales of X4500h. As it is, the Yamahas with this option are as much as the X4500H...Onkyo is less expensive but I've had bad luck with old models (705, 706)
No real incentive to get a yamaha.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #1769 of 5437 Old 01-04-2019, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,354
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4342 Post(s)
Liked: 3082
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbino421 View Post
So with LG announcing HDMI 2.1 for CES this year, will any of the upper tier receivers receive a firmware update for 2.1? Is it even possible?
I wouldn't hold my breath that the 2019 LG's actually have full 48gbps HDMI 2.1 ports.
Stereodude is offline  
post #1770 of 5437 Old 01-04-2019, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,354
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4342 Post(s)
Liked: 3082
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkenn018 View Post
It is a 35 ft run from my projector to my AVR-X4400H. Looking for recommendations on cabling.
If you want the full 18gbps with HDR support in a cable that actually works you need either a fiber optic cable or one of the latest gen active cable.
Stereodude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
calibrate , dali alteco , Denon , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon x3500 , earc , heco victa 500 , lg b8 , onkyo ts-xr507 , sound , speakers , tear ax3000 , testing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off