"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2289Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,476
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1887 Post(s)
Liked: 3427
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayurbhatia View Post
The price on the 3500h has dropped significantly (on B&H). Any reason not to get it?
The main reason NOT to get an x3500h is if you want a 7.1.4 Atmos system, as the x3500h won't do that. If you have no plans to go "full Atmos", then it is a great receiver. If I was just going to do a 5.1 or 7.1 system, it is probably the receiver I'd get.
ahblaza and Zoland2020 like this.

Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 03:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,041
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6421 Post(s)
Liked: 6408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kermit26.2 View Post
To wrap up my little saga, I exchanged the old (10 weeks) unit for a new one at Best Buy yesterday. Ran through the Audyssey setup and now everything is working again (i.e. getting sound from the speakers). I also purchased a 4 yr protection plan now that I know how fragile these units can be. It’s also plugged into a surge protector, and I’ve learned a valuable lesson to never unplug the unit while it’s on. Back to enjoying movies and music again!
Some times you are forced to, if your unit locks up you may have to unplug it.

Last edited by Cleveland Plasma; 02-19-2019 at 09:35 AM.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #2403 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 05:17 PM
Member
 
mayurbhatia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
The main reason NOT to get an x3500h is if you want a 7.1.4 Atmos system, as the x3500h won't do that. If you have no plans to go "full Atmos", then it is a great receiver. If I was just going to do a 5.1 or 7.1 system, it is probably the receiver I'd get.
Thanks! I don't have atmos, or have plans on going atmos in my condo. My system will remain a 5.1. Will pull the trigger on this
mayurbhatia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2404 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayurbhatia View Post
The price on the 3500h has dropped significantly (on B&H). Any reason not to get it?
Sorry. Thought I was in the deals thread.

Last edited by eaayoung; 02-17-2019 at 07:47 AM.
eaayoung is offline  
post #2405 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sbarrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayurbhatia View Post
The price on the 3500h has dropped significantly (on B&H). Any reason not to get it?
Amazon is the same price. Just ordered via Amazon.
sbarrier is offline  
post #2406 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaayoung View Post
Good price
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbarrier View Post
Amazon is the same price. Just ordered via Amazon.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...ls-sticky.html
mrtickleuk likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2407 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 11:17 PM
Member
 
goke313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York City/Denver
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Have the S940H
Is there a way I can have a single audio source (ie Spotify) from my Windows PC or Receiver...make use of my PC speakers and home theater setup simultaneously ?
goke313 is offline  
post #2408 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 11:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by goke313 View Post
Have the S940H
Is there a way I can have a single audio source (ie Spotify) from my Windows PC or Receiver...make use of my PC speakers and home theater setup simultaneously ?

Are the PC speakers passive, 6 or 8-ohm? If yes, you can connect them to the Surround Back speaker posts (factory default setting is Zone 2), then you could stream Spotify to the AVR using the HEOS app to both the main zone and Zone 2 speakers (after turning Zone 2 ON and selecting the HEOS source).
goke313 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2409 of 4292 Old 02-16-2019, 11:40 PM
Member
 
goke313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York City/Denver
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Are the PC speakers passive, 6 or 8-ohm? If yes, you can connect them to the Surround Back speaker posts (factory default setting is Zone 2), then you could stream Spotify to the AVR using the HEOS app to both the main zone and Zone 2 speakers (after turning Zone 2 ON and selecting the HEOS source).

My PC speakers are generic green/3.5 mm
https://www.logitech.com/en-us/produ...m-z623?crid=47


Can monitor 2 be used as zone 2? I have long HDMI I connect to the receiver's Monitor2 to my PC video card


Using thew iPad app, Zone 2 is not powering on.

Last edited by goke313; 02-16-2019 at 11:54 PM.
goke313 is offline  
post #2410 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 03:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by goke313 View Post
My PC speakers are generic green/3.5 mm
https://www.logitech.com/en-us/produ...m-z623?crid=47


Can monitor 2 be used as zone 2? I have long HDMI I connect to the receiver's Monitor2 to my PC video card


Using thew iPad app, Zone 2 is not powering on.
The PC speakers are not designed to be connected directly to the AVR, but rather powered by the included subwoofer.

Unfortunately the "S" series models (eg. S940H) do not feature Zone 2 pre-outs as do the "X" series models. Using for example either the X1500H or the X2500H, you could connect the Zone 2 pre-outs to the RCA analog input on the Logitech subwoofer to take advantage of the Logitech speaker setup.

Also, the Monitor 2 HDMI "output" is simply a mirror output of Monitor 1 and is designed to be connected to another TV or PJ in the same room as the Monitor 1 display in order to display the main zone video. You would need to upgrade to the X3500H for a dedicated Zone 2 HDMI monitor output.
goke313 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2411 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 04:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mactavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Alert a mod if you know one. As of yesterday, there is a rouge ad, doing REDIRECTS to the Free Apple Spam page. I engaged an Ad Blocker so I could write this before being redirected!!!
swandak likes this.

Panasonic Plasma HDTV
Denon X3500H AVR
Ohm mains, Rythmik F12G sub
Oppo BD83
Mactavish is offline  
post #2412 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Kermit26.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mactavish View Post
Alert a mod if you know one. As of yesterday, there is a rouge ad, doing REDIRECTS to the Free Apple Spam page. I engaged an Ad Blocker so I could write this before being redirected!!!
Yep happened to me too. Couldn’t get back into the forum without an ad blocker.
Kermit26.2 is offline  
post #2413 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mactavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Has to be fixed by site operators, some may not see this behavior.

From the Apple site:

“This is not your iPhone, browser or even the website's publisher - it's spamy ads that hijack your browser through deep linking. Clearing browser cache and restarting Safari or Chrome won't help.

Many websites use third-party advertisement networks to bring in the revenue, and the ad networks deliver ads based on your browsing history (via cookies or link tracking - think FB likes, tweets, insta, etc. buttons) and browser profile (you'd be surprised how identifiable you are just by the settings in your browser, your IP address and OS configuration). The website's publisher most likely isn't even aware of what's being advertised on their website and even less so that some of the ads are redirecting their visitors to fake sites...

Unfortunately, prevention has to happen on the server side - not your phone. And likely the only thing *you* can do is advise the website's owner - capture the screen you've been redirected to and provide any additional observations that could be relevant, like the page URL you were on, how long it took before you got presented with the "popup", etc. The owner could escalate it to their ad agency and possibly identify the spammer and block them, install a scanner on their web servers that inspects ads for redirects, etc. You could also disable JavaScript in your Safari settings but that would make most websites unusable.”
ahblaza likes this.
Mactavish is offline  
post #2414 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio delay or video advance with Dolby digital

Dear AVS users. This is my first post, and I apologize if this is not the correct place for my question.

My setup is Samsung TV UE65NU6025 connected to Denon AVR-X2500H via HDMI using CEC/ARC. Control works fine.

My issue is as follows:
When I set the TV output to Dolby Digital, I have audio lag/delay. I see lips moving before the sound arrives. Or in other words, picture comes first, then the audio.

On the Denon AVR, delay is already set to 0, so theres no way to advance the audio further. On the TV there is a setting for Audio delay as well and this one is also set to 0 so no option to advance furthere. By the way, this setting applies for SPDIF only, so no use anyway with HDMI/CEC/ARC. I tried to disable the auto sync feature in the Denon but with same result.

My tests:
1. When I set the TV output to Dolby Digital I have perfect surround sound but also distinctly audio lag/delay

2. When I set the TV output to PCM, I have little audio lag/delay, but not much. The problem with using PCM, is that I loose a lot of effects especially in the rear speakers and the audio is less punchy overall in comparison to Dolby Digital as output.

3. I tried to use SPDIF optical cable as the audio source instead of HDMI. Audio delay is still present but it is low in both PCM/Dolby Digital output mode from the TV. The problem with using SPDIF/optical cable is that I have to disable HDMI CEC and therefor no longer are able to cotrol the AVR with the TV remote.

Question:
Does anyone else experience this issue and if you have, what have you done to fix it? I would really appreciate any tips, tricks and test, any of you can recomend me to try?

I have read and searched for answers on this, but all I can find is about delaying the audio in situation where the audio arrives before the picture. My situation is the opposite. I see lips moving before the audio arrives. I see dors shut, before I hear the "slam". I see kingkong hit his chest, before I hear the boom ect.

Any feedback will be appreciated and again, sorry if I posted this the wrong place.

Regards/Michel
michelthomsen is offline  
post #2415 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mactavish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Just a quick note. Instead of folder sharing on the network, I just received from Amazon, a PNY 500gb USB memory stick (approx $100). Copied over my FLAC/ALAC music. Plugged into the front of the Denon 3500, EXCELLENT playback, and super convenient!!

Panasonic Plasma HDTV
Denon X3500H AVR
Ohm mains, Rythmik F12G sub
Oppo BD83
Mactavish is offline  
post #2416 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mactavish View Post
Just a quick note. Instead of folder sharing on the network, I just received from Amazon, a PNY 500gb USB memory stick (approx $100). Copied over my FLAC/ALAC music. Plugged into the front of the Denon 3500, EXCELLENT playback, and super convenient!!
I only wish there was a USB port at the back ...

-- Denon x4500H, Sony x900e, PS4 Pro, HTPC Windows 10 Nvidia, JM Lab 826S front and centre, AudioPro Allroom Satellites, Canton 12.2 Sub
Robert Lempriere is offline  
post #2417 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 07:41 PM
Member
 
mfiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Two quick questions:

I am thinking of getting the Denon 3500. When I go to Amazon, numerous reviews for all the x500 series receivers talk about problems right out of the starting gate, especially with HDMI (e.g. "HDMI ARC stop working"). Do I need to be concerned about this? Or are the Amazon reviews off-target?

I am planning on getting Definitive Technology speakers with a pair of Atmos add-ons to the front L/R towers. I read comments above about the 3500 not being able to handle "full Atmos". I assume what I am getting is less than full and that the Denon CAN handle it. True?

Thanks.
mfiman is offline  
post #2418 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drh3b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 3,476
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1887 Post(s)
Liked: 3427
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfiman View Post
Two quick questions:

I am thinking of getting the Denon 3500. When I go to Amazon, numerous reviews for all the x500 series receivers talk about problems right out of the starting gate, especially with HDMI (e.g. "HDMI ARC stop working"). Do I need to be concerned about this? Or are the Amazon reviews off-target?

I am planning on getting Definitive Technology speakers with a pair of Atmos add-ons to the front L/R towers. I read comments above about the 3500 not being able to handle "full Atmos". I assume what I am getting is less than full and that the Denon CAN handle it. True?

Thanks.
A: ARC is finicky and can be problematic with any model receiver, and is a crapshoot, so don't worry too much about it. There are ways around it if you have problems.
B: By full Atmos, they mean 4 overheads, which provides a better experience than the 2 the x3500h can handle. You will need to go to an x4500h(or x4400h, x4300h) to handle 4 overheads.

And, yes, it will be able to power the Def Techs you plan to buy, you just won't be able to add rear Atmos speakers.

Spoiler!
drh3b is offline  
post #2419 of 4292 Old 02-17-2019, 09:50 PM
Member
 
mfiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
A: ARC is finicky and can be problematic with any model receiver, and is a crapshoot, so don't worry too much about it. There are ways around it if you have problems.
B: By full Atmos, they mean 4 overheads, which provides a better experience than the 2 the x3500h can handle. You will need to go to an x4500h(or x4400h, x4300h) to handle 4 overheads.

And, yes, it will be able to power the Def Techs you plan to buy, you just won't be able to add rear Atmos speakers.
drh3b: Thanks for the reply. Very helpful.
mfiman is offline  
post #2420 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 05:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Skyeclad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Networking/HEOS/ARC issues

I picked up a X4500h last week. First troubles I'm running into are very flakey wifi and even somewhat flakey ethernet networking. Also, when I turn off my Samsung display, the arc connected AVR turns off as well. About 10 seconds later the TV and the AVR turn back on automatically. The second time I turn off the TV it stays off.

Not sure if there is a solution to the networking issue. When I'm connected via ethernet, the HEOS settings say that there is no internet connection, which is not true. Overall HEOS feels like a very old, unreliable standard not unlike my Toyota Entune app/system
Lol.

I'm more hopeful that there is a solution for the double shutdown process. Is this an ARC problem or is there a setting that would help here?
Skyeclad is offline  
post #2421 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyeclad View Post
I picked up a X4500h last week. First troubles I'm running into are very flakey wifi and even somewhat flakey ethernet networking. Also, when I turn off my Samsung display, the arc connected AVR turns off as well. About 10 seconds later the TV and the AVR turn back on automatically. The second time I turn off the TV it stays off.

Not sure if there is a solution to the networking issue. When I'm connected via ethernet, the HEOS settings say that there is no internet connection, which is not true. Overall HEOS feels like a very old, unreliable standard not unlike my Toyota Entune app/system
Lol.

I'm more hopeful that there is a solution for the double shutdown process. Is this an ARC problem or is there a setting that would help here?
1. Refer to post 5 and do a "Network Reset".
2. ARC = Audio Return Channel so has nothing to do with the powering ON/OFF of the AVR, rather HDMI-CEC/Control is responsible for that so set it to OFF on the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2422 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
Brownie49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help... I have an XBOX ONE X, Denon avr-x3500h, & a Sony x900f. Every time I power up my system, Zone 2 turns on and I can't figure out why.
Brownie49 is offline  
post #2423 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,261
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1890 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
A/V Information display suddenly gone.

I just updated my 3500 to the current firmware and I was quite pleased at the level of detail on the General/Information web page. This morning that page is blank. All the other pages under General are still working. Is there a setting that might disable that page? I've done all the resets except Factory.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #2424 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Skyeclad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Refer to post 5 and do a "Network Reset".
2. ARC = Audio Return Channel so has nothing to do with the powering ON/OFF of the AVR, rather HDMI-CEC/Control is responsible for that so set it to OFF on the AVR.
1. OK I'll give it a try.
2. Good point, but I do want to control the power/volume of the avr with the TV remote. I just don't want it to power itself back on afterwards. Is it just some kind of signal detection making one of the devices signal the other?
Skyeclad is offline  
post #2425 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Should I be concerned about no sound?

Turned on my AVRS640 today to watch a movie using VLC on Apple TV. No sound. Tried the Tuner and Cable/Sat - nothing. Checked cables and inputs - nothing. The Tuner is a straight shot to the speakers so that verified it likely was not the cables.

Dug out my manual and noticed this:

0 If steps 1 to 3 above do not improve the problem, restarting the device may improve the problem.
Continue pressing the X button on the unit until “Restart” appears in the display, or remove and re-insert the power cord of the unit.

I did that and then I got sound. (pressing the x button). Problem solved.

My question is should I be concerned? Did I do something that might have caused this? If it happens again should I look toward a repair?

Note: I have not done the latest firmware update based on posts I've read in this forum. Is it now safe to do that?
johnny4242 is offline  
post #2426 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 04:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyeclad View Post
1. OK I'll give it a try.
2. Good point, but I do want to control the power/volume of the avr with the TV remote. I just don't want it to power itself back on afterwards. Is it just some kind of signal detection making one of the devices signal the other?
Yes. You may want to consider instead using a Harmony remote that can control all of your devices with no requirement for HDMI CEC/Control being enabled on any of them.
bluemoon737 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2427 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
I just updated my 3500 to the current firmware and I was quite pleased at the level of detail on the General/Information web page. This morning that page is blank. All the other pages under General are still working. Is there a setting that might disable that page? I've done all the resets except Factory.
If you have referred to post 5 and did a "soft reset" with no joy, then a microprocessor reset is your next step. Prior to doing so, use the SAVE feature to save a copy of the current config file to a USB thumb drive, then you simply have to LOAD it back after doing the reset.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2428 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny4242 View Post
Should I be concerned about no sound?

Turned on my AVRS640 today to watch a movie using VLC on Apple TV. No sound. Tried the Tuner and Cable/Sat - nothing. Checked cables and inputs - nothing. The Tuner is a straight shot to the speakers so that verified it likely was not the cables.

Dug out my manual and noticed this:

0 If steps 1 to 3 above do not improve the problem, restarting the device may improve the problem.
Continue pressing the X button on the unit until “Restart” appears in the display, or remove and re-insert the power cord of the unit.

I did that and then I got sound. (pressing the x button). Problem solved.

My question is should I be concerned? Did I do something that might have caused this? If it happens again should I look toward a repair?

Note: I have not done the latest firmware update based on posts I've read in this forum. Is it now safe to do that?
There is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 8 posts of this thread to include the various resets listed in post 5. The AVR uses a microprocessor and from time to time it may need to be rebooted .. no different than having to reboot a PC.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2429 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brownie49 View Post
I need some help... I have an XBOX ONE X, Denon avr-x3500h, & a Sony x900f. Every time I power up my system, Zone 2 turns on and I can't figure out why.
All Zones Power ON - When using a universal remote (eg. Harmony) to power on the multi zone models, all zones will be powered on (ie. main, Zone2/Zone3). A few work arounds include: (a) "teaching" the universal remote the discrete power on sequence for each zone from the Denon remote, (b) select an individual source button which will also power on the AVR as well, or (c) simply set the Zones 2/3 "Power On Volume" to either "Mute" or some low volume level (eg. 40 or -40dB).

Note this can also occur when using the Denon remote, so if you power OFF the AVR and the front panel says "Main Zone OFF" but the unit still remains powered ON, that means you have Zone 2 (and/or 3) powered on as well and must turn them OFF to power off the AVR. Instead of using the Power button, simply select the source button you want to use as this will also power on the AVR main zone as well. With the X4500H and X6500H remotes you can also set the remote to only affect changes in the main zone (p. 271 (X4500H) / p. 269 (X6500H) Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2430 of 4292 Old 02-18-2019, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rbouch8828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by drh3b View Post
A: ARC is finicky and can be problematic with any model receiver, and is a crapshoot, so don't worry too much about it. There are ways around it if you have problems.
B: By full Atmos, they mean 4 overheads, which provides a better experience than the 2 the x3500h can handle. You will need to go to an x4500h(or x4400h, x4300h) to handle 4 overheads.

And, yes, it will be able to power the Def Techs you plan to buy, you just won't be able to add rear Atmos speakers.
I just started to set up my x4500 for my Media Room, which I just completed with 4 overhead speakers, 2 rear, 2 side 3 front a 2 subs.

The plan had been to set it up for Dolby Amos. I took the 2 front and 2 rear height channels to be operational along with all the other speakers, but in going through the manual it shows needing to use a separate amp for th back heights and sub. I don’t understand why they have speaker outputs that ar not useable?!
rbouch8828 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
calibrate , dali alteco , Denon , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon x3500 , heco victa 500 , onkyo ts-xr507 , sound , tear ax3000 , testing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off