"OFFICIAL" 2018 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 97 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2260Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 08:11 AM
Member
 
chaneyj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys,

I am looking at the X6500 to run a 7.1.4 system in a 19x33 space. Theater setup is in the middle. The speakers are PSB Image in the front and center (90db), and PSB in ceiling/walls (86db) for the other 8.

Any concerns with this not having enough power? I would like to stay in that $2k range. Room used for a mix of movies and sports.

Thanks!
chaneyj1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaneyj1 View Post
Hey guys,

I am looking at the X6500 to run a 7.1.4 system in a 19x33 space. Theater setup is in the middle. The speakers are PSB Image in the front and center (90db), and PSB in ceiling/walls (86db) for the other 8.

Any concerns with this not having enough power? I would like to stay in that $2k range. Room used for a mix of movies and sports.

Thanks!
Nope.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2883 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by terribell View Post
I'm curious to try this combination of receiver and speakers!
Please let us know how they sound!

After reading several reviews that these speakers were picky with the amps for pairing, I'm considering the active (LS50 Wireless) version and using the pre-outs on the 4500.
Will do - its still likely going to be a few more days before I'm able to get everything setup but I'm really hoping 2 channel playback is still going to be pretty good and better than my KEF LSX, which I love and will move downstairs into the home office.

I initially was exploring using the active LS50 wireless as part of a home theater system too. However, after reading up on forums and consulting others was fearful that it wouldn't integrate well with most AVRs. Seemed there were issues with volume control and getting it to play nice with the rest of the system. If you take the plunge definitely let me know how that works out.
mfgillia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2884 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b0rnarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1953 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Need some help connecting my phone to the avr pls... my S7 will not find the 4500 at all, I have tried on many occasions. Any trick to this? Thnx.

Best,
Main Living Room: Samsung 65 KS9800 + Denon X4500H 11.1 + Sony UBP-X800 + PS4
Other Living Room: Panasonic Plasma 55 + Onkyo Home Theater System 5.1 + PS3
Discs For SALE : 4Ks And 2Ks!
b0rnarian is offline  
post #2885 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
Need some help connecting my phone to the avr pls... my S7 will not find the 4500 at all, I have tried on many occasions. Any trick to this? Thnx.
What app are you trying to use? Are the phone and AVR on the same WiFi band (ie. 2.4gHz or 5gHz)? Have you tried deleting and loading the app again?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2886 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b0rnarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1953 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
Need some help connecting my phone to the avr pls... my S7 will not find the 4500 at all, I have tried on many occasions. Any trick to this? Thnx.
What app are you trying to use? Are the phone and AVR on the same WiFi band (ie. 2.4gHz or 5gHz)? Have you tried deleting and loading the app again?
I tried using the AVR remote 2016 app and the 500 Series app. Reloaded the apps couple of times.
Both phone and Avr are on the same 5gHz wifi. Maybe it'll help if I hardwire the AVR? Didnt think all that matteted anyways with bluetooth but its all on the same Network regardless.

Best,
Main Living Room: Samsung 65 KS9800 + Denon X4500H 11.1 + Sony UBP-X800 + PS4
Other Living Room: Panasonic Plasma 55 + Onkyo Home Theater System 5.1 + PS3
Discs For SALE : 4Ks And 2Ks!
b0rnarian is offline  
post #2887 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
I tried using the AVR remote 2016 app and the 500 Series app. Reloaded the apps couple of times.
Both phone and Avr are on the same 5gHz wifi. Maybe it'll help if I hardwire the AVR? Didnt think all that matteted anyways with bluetooth but its all on the same Network regardless.
Doesn't matter with Bluetooth, but the remote app doesn't use Bluetooth. Refer to post 5 and do a "Network Reset".
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2888 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b0rnarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1953 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
I tried using the AVR remote 2016 app and the 500 Series app. Reloaded the apps couple of times.
Both phone and Avr are on the same 5gHz wifi. Maybe it'll help if I hardwire the AVR? Didnt think all that matteted anyways with bluetooth but its all on the same Network regardless.
Doesn't matter with Bluetooth, but the remote app doesn't use Bluetooth. Refer to post 5 and do a "Network Reset".
So do a network reset and try with the 500 series app? Ty JD.

Best,
Main Living Room: Samsung 65 KS9800 + Denon X4500H 11.1 + Sony UBP-X800 + PS4
Other Living Room: Panasonic Plasma 55 + Onkyo Home Theater System 5.1 + PS3
Discs For SALE : 4Ks And 2Ks!
b0rnarian is offline  
post #2889 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
So do a network reset and try with the 500 series app? Ty JD.
Nope. The 500 series app is for the 500 series AVRs (eg. S540BT). Use the 2016 Denon AVR Remote app.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2890 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,993
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6392 Post(s)
Liked: 6390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barros View Post
Def not. If I replace it with my blue rigger cable everything works fine.
Don't fight it lol, if it works, it works.....
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #2891 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 02:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All! Forgive me if this has been asked before, but I am looking at getting the Denon S740H for my home theater setup. one of the main reasons is because I really only stream music via Apple Music through my iPhone and I love the Airplay 2 supported feature.

I have a few questions with how it works - with my setup, I'll have 2 zones - a 5.1 surround sound in my living room (zone 1), plus 2 built-in speakers outside on my screened porch (zone 2).

With Airplay, is there a way that I'll be able to control Zone 1 and Zone 2 separately, or will I only be able to control all the speakers at once that are plugged into the receiver?

The reason I ask is that there will be times where I only want music playing in Zone 1, and not in Zone 2 outside.

Can this be accomplished solely through AirPlay (I assume no) - or could I use the Heos app and control what plays in the zones that way instead?

any guidance on this would be appreciated.
Tyler Bolton-Fuhrman is offline  
post #2892 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b0rnarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1953 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
So do a network reset and try with the 500 series app? Ty JD.
Nope. The 500 series app is for the 500 series AVRs (eg. S540BT). Use the 2016 Denon AVR Remote app.
Works all good now that I finally attached the bluetooth antennas that came with the reciever 😄
mrtickleuk likes this.

Best,
Main Living Room: Samsung 65 KS9800 + Denon X4500H 11.1 + Sony UBP-X800 + PS4
Other Living Room: Panasonic Plasma 55 + Onkyo Home Theater System 5.1 + PS3
Discs For SALE : 4Ks And 2Ks!
b0rnarian is offline  
post #2893 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,540
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
Works all good now that I finally attached the bluetooth antennas that came with the reciever 😄
Oooops

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Brian_Barros is offline  
post #2894 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 03:22 PM
Member
 
terribell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfgillia View Post
Will do - its still likely going to be a few more days before I'm able to get everything setup but I'm really hoping 2 channel playback is still going to be pretty good and better than my KEF LSX, which I love and will move downstairs into the home office.

I initially was exploring using the active LS50 wireless as part of a home theater system too. However, after reading up on forums and consulting others was fearful that it wouldn't integrate well with most AVRs. Seemed there were issues with volume control and getting it to play nice with the rest of the system. If you take the plunge definitely let me know how that works out.
I'm trialing the wireless and they integrate perfectly, the only downside is you have to power them on and off at the same time as the AVR, or leave them always on.
There is no problem with volume control, as it is independent by input selection, so I have them at 80% for aux and still can change it for optical, usb or wireless input.

You can have them stereo stand alone and use the 4500 for home theater and use Audissey to integrate them with the rest of the speakers.
terribell is offline  
post #2895 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 05:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0rnarian View Post
Works all good now that I finally attached the bluetooth antennas that came with the reciever 😄
Important to note they are combined WiFi/Bluetooth antennas which is why the 2016 Denon Remote app didn't work either.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2896 of 4187 Old 04-02-2019, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyler Bolton-Fuhrman View Post
Hi All! Forgive me if this has been asked before, but I am looking at getting the Denon S740H for my home theater setup. one of the main reasons is because I really only stream music via Apple Music through my iPhone and I love the Airplay 2 supported feature.

I have a few questions with how it works - with my setup, I'll have 2 zones - a 5.1 surround sound in my living room (zone 1), plus 2 built-in speakers outside on my screened porch (zone 2).

With Airplay, is there a way that I'll be able to control Zone 1 and Zone 2 separately, or will I only be able to control all the speakers at once that are plugged into the receiver?

The reason I ask is that there will be times where I only want music playing in Zone 1, and not in Zone 2 outside.

Can this be accomplished solely through AirPlay (I assume no) - or could I use the Heos app and control what plays in the zones that way instead?

any guidance on this would be appreciated.
Yes. Although Airplay will initially hijack Zone 1, once it is selected for Zone 2, you can return to the original source in Zone 1 or turn Zone 1 off if you prefer.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2897 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by terribell View Post
I'm trialing the wireless and they integrate perfectly, the only downside is you have to power them on and off at the same time as the AVR, or leave them always on.
There is no problem with volume control, as it is independent by input selection, so I have them at 80% for aux and still can change it for optical, usb or wireless input.

You can have them stereo stand alone and use the 4500 for home theater and use Audissey to integrate them with the rest of the speakers.
Ah, very interesting. I bet it sounds great. How are you handling the subwoofer? Were you able to integrate it for use with both 2 channel stereo and surround sound content?
mfgillia is offline  
post #2898 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 10:48 AM
Member
 
terribell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfgillia View Post
Ah, very interesting. I bet it sounds great. How are you handling the subwoofer? Were you able to integrate it for use with both 2 channel stereo and surround sound content?
That's the main issue... I am using the subwoofer only connected to the Denon, so it is active for Home Theater and music through the Denon and not in use for stereo direct to the KEFs.
If needed then it can be disconnected from the Denon and connected to the KEFs, as they are side by side, but on my scenario they sound amazing even without the subwoofer for music.

I thought of using a splitter for the subwoofer but didn't bother at the moment.
terribell is offline  
post #2899 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Va. USA
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon AVR-X3500H TiVo Issue

Love the receiver, which I got a month or so ago. Once in a while when I play something on my TiVo the audio doesn't work. It's like It doesn't sync up or something. The front display shows "DD + DSUR TiVo" all the time. It's not like it blanks out or anything. I pause-play-pause-play until it "syncs" and the sound starts working. Never have this problem on any other inputs. Just the TiVo. And once it works, it seems to work until the next time I turn on the Denon. And even then it is not every time. Maybe 15% of the time when I switch to the TiVo it doesn't work until I do the pause-play routine. Any idea on how to make it work first time, every time? I use Harmony so if I need to send a command I could do that potentially. Looking for the collective wisdom of the forum.

TIA,

JayW

Check here later for a thoughtful, funny, profound .sig line.
jayw is offline  
post #2900 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 182
How is the Tivo box hooked up to the 3500? Hdmi only? Hdmi and digital coax?

(R&L: Infinity Beta 50) (Center: Infinity Beta C360) (Surround Side & Back: Infinity IW ERS 210 x 4) (TM: Infinity IC ERS 110 x 2) (Sub: Def Tech SC1)
(7.2.2 Config.) (AVR: Denon-4500) (Audiosource Amp 110 for TM's) (BRP: Pioneer 80FD) (Nvidia Shield TV) (Display: LG-65C9)
toddman36 is offline  
post #2901 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Va. USA
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
How is the Tivo box hooked up to the 3500? Hdmi only? Hdmi and digital coax?
Great question. I should have mentioned that. Everything is HDMI only: I have TiVo, 4K Apple TV, Samsung Blu-Ray setup to a Sony XBR75X900E. The only source this happens with is the TiVo. After I posted this it happened to 3 shows in a row, so I guess it does happen multiple times before restarting the receiver.

Check here later for a thoughtful, funny, profound .sig line.
jayw is offline  
post #2902 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 06:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayw View Post
Great question. I should have mentioned that. Everything is HDMI only: I have TiVo, 4K Apple TV, Samsung Blu-Ray setup to a Sony XBR75X900E. The only source this happens with is the TiVo. After I posted this it happened to 3 shows in a row, so I guess it does happen multiple times before restarting the receiver.
Have you tried replacing your hdmi cables, surprisingly theure the culprit more than not. Also, you dont need pricey hdmi cables. Im using 7.99 a piece ones from Amazon, and they work flawlessy.

(R&L: Infinity Beta 50) (Center: Infinity Beta C360) (Surround Side & Back: Infinity IW ERS 210 x 4) (TM: Infinity IC ERS 110 x 2) (Sub: Def Tech SC1)
(7.2.2 Config.) (AVR: Denon-4500) (Audiosource Amp 110 for TM's) (BRP: Pioneer 80FD) (Nvidia Shield TV) (Display: LG-65C9)
toddman36 is offline  
post #2903 of 4187 Old 04-03-2019, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2166 Post(s)
Liked: 2186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayw View Post
Great question. I should have mentioned that. Everything is HDMI only: I have TiVo, 4K Apple TV, Samsung Blu-Ray setup to a Sony XBR75X900E. The only source this happens with is the TiVo. After I posted this it happened to 3 shows in a row, so I guess it does happen multiple times before restarting the receiver.
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
Have you tried replacing your hdmi cables, surprisingly theure the culprit more than not. Also, you dont need pricey hdmi cables. Im using 7.99 a piece ones from Amazon, and they work flawlessy.

I would also try connecting the TiVo to a different HDMI In port if you have an unoccupied one available.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #2904 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 02:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,961
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21991 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayw View Post
Love the receiver, which I got a month or so ago. Once in a while when I play something on my TiVo the audio doesn't work. It's like It doesn't sync up or something. The front display shows "DD + DSUR TiVo" all the time. It's not like it blanks out or anything. I pause-play-pause-play until it "syncs" and the sound starts working. Never have this problem on any other inputs. Just the TiVo. And once it works, it seems to work until the next time I turn on the Denon. And even then it is not every time. Maybe 15% of the time when I switch to the TiVo it doesn't work until I do the pause-play routine. Any idea on how to make it work first time, every time? I use Harmony so if I need to send a command I could do that potentially. Looking for the collective wisdom of the forum.

TIA,

JayW
HDMI handshake issues can often be mitigated by powering on the devices in a specific order: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, TiVo.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2905 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 04:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Va. USA
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI handshake issues can often be mitigated by powering on the devices in a specific order: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, TiVo.
I'll try replacing the HDMI cable today and also connecting to a different port. JDSmoothie is the Denon whisperer but I'm not sure that can be it. Since in the same "viewing session" the "no audio" symptom can come and go. You'd think the handshake would be once and then solved. But, I could be wrong.

I'll report back after trying the cable and port swap. I just wish the back of my stand wasn't screwed on, making this a royal pain.



JayW

Check here later for a thoughtful, funny, profound .sig line.
jayw is offline  
post #2906 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 05:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayw View Post
I'll try replacing the HDMI cable today and also connecting to a different port. JDSmoothie is the Denon whisperer but I'm not sure that can be it. Since in the same "viewing session" the "no audio" symptom can come and go. You'd think the handshake would be once and then solved. But, I could be wrong.

I'll report back after trying the cable and port swap. I just wish the back of my stand wasn't screwed on, making this a royal pain.



JayW
I had multiple HDMI sync-related issues with my Tivo and 6500. Someone on the Tivo forum suggested changing the resolution on the Tivo from Auto to 4K. That did the trick for me.
steveura is offline  
post #2907 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Can a x4500H have 3 independent zones playing 3 different Heos stations/options at same time? Pandora on 1, Amazon on 2, Spotify on 3? Anyone try it?
wardman1 is offline  
post #2908 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 08:28 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 3,825
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayw View Post
Love the receiver, which I got a month or so ago. Once in a while when I play something on my TiVo the audio doesn't work. It's like It doesn't sync up or something. The front display shows "DD + DSUR TiVo" all the time. It's not like it blanks out or anything. I pause-play-pause-play until it "syncs" and the sound starts working. Never have this problem on any other inputs. Just the TiVo. And once it works, it seems to work until the next time I turn on the Denon. And even then it is not every time. Maybe 15% of the time when I switch to the TiVo it doesn't work until I do the pause-play routine. Any idea on how to make it work first time, every time? I use Harmony so if I need to send a command I could do that potentially. Looking for the collective wisdom of the forum.



TIA,



JayW


Adding to the other suggestions you have received: You did not say what model of TiVo you have, but I have audio glitches with my TiVo Roamio Pro.

However, there is a Lumagen Radiance Pro and a 50-foot RuiPro hybrid fiber cable in the mix, so more complex, and probably not related.

That said, I have posted details about the issue and troubleshooting steps, including the results of trying all the HDMI inputs (with varying results) in the Radiance Pro thread.

I hope this helps.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
giomania is offline  
post #2909 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Va. USA
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post
Adding to the other suggestions you have received: You did not say what model of TiVo you have, but I have audio glitches with my TiVo Roamio Pro.

However, there is a Lumagen Radiance Pro and a 50-foot RuiPro hybrid fiber cable in the mix, so more complex, and probably not related.

That said, I have posted details about the issue and troubleshooting steps, including the results of trying all the HDMI inputs (with varying results) in the Radiance Pro thread.

I hope this helps.

Mark


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I have a TiVo mini. Previous generation (1080P) since the recordings at all less than 4k, didn't see the need to a 4K TiVo given that all my streaming is through a 4K apple tv. I'm willing to try a new TiVo Mini Vox (4K) if I cannot resolve this with any of the current issues. Question for giomania, did you see this sort of issue - ie. no audio, and starting/stopping restoring it?

Check here later for a thoughtful, funny, profound .sig line.
jayw is offline  
post #2910 of 4187 Old 04-04-2019, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Va. USA
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone, but no dice

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayw View Post
I'll try replacing the HDMI cable today and also connecting to a different port. JDSmoothie is the Denon whisperer but I'm not sure that can be it. Since in the same "viewing session" the "no audio" symptom can come and go. You'd think the handshake would be once and then solved. But, I could be wrong.

I'll report back after trying the cable and port swap. I just wish the back of my stand wasn't screwed on, making this a royal pain.



JayW
OK. So, I tried a new cable - and a different port. Same behavior. Tried locking in the resolution - already was. So, at this point not sure what else to try. This did NOT occur on the previous Denon X1000. It's new to this receiver.

Any other ideas? Would "upgrading" to a newer TiVo Mini Vox 4K have a better shot of syncing right?

Check here later for a thoughtful, funny, profound .sig line.
jayw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
calibrate , dali alteco , Denon , denon 4500h , denon avr-x4500h , denon x3500 , heco victa 500 , onkyo ts-xr507 , sound , tear ax3000 , testing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off